Millions of people died during The First World War, including 700,000 British soldiers, making it one of the bloodiest conflicts in history. While many of them volunteered, some were also conscripted and forced to fight.
To highlight how many died in Lewisham, Tower Hamlets, Hackney and Croydon, Eastlondonlines has compiled a database for each borough, using information compiled and provided by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.
In total, there are 5441 recorded names from across the four boroughs: 578 came from Lewisham, 2258 from Tower Hamlets, 1147 from Hackney and 1458 from Croydon. Forty people appear in both the Tower Hamlets and Hackney records because they lived somewhere along Hackney Road which is on the border of the two boroughs.
To look through the records, scroll down to the borough you’re interested in. You can then use the search box above the table to search for names, addresses or regiments. You can also use the scroll wheel at the bottom to search through the results. To the far right is additional information that has survived, such as where they were born and where they served.
Hackney
The war didn’t just claim the lives of individual men, it tore entire families apart. In particular, many brothers fought and died, such as John and William Allen, Brett Road, Hackney, who both fell on 2 May 1915 while serving in the Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Many of them weren’t fortunate enough to serve together. Robert Christopher Ayton served as a Private in the West Yorkshire Regiment and died on 19 December 1914 in France while his younger brother, Sydney Ayton, fell two years later as a Rifleman in Belgium.
Surname | First name | Age | Died | Rank | Regiment | Country | Service number | Cemetery/Memorial | Grave reference | Additional information |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RANT | 40 | 15/4/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '13406' | LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot 1. Row N. Grave 6C. | Of Hackney Wick. | |
SCHUBERT | 29 | 26/7/1916 | Private | 13th Hussars | Iraq | '1426' | BASRA WAR CEMETERY | VI. G. 3. | Born at Hackney, London. | |
HOULDER | 31 | 14/12/1916 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '6931' | MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. C. 3. | Husband of Rose Elizabeth Houlder, of 10, Gransden Avenue, Mare St., Hackney. Native of Hackney, London. | |
HALL | 31 | 27/11/1917 | Private | Scots Guards | France | '16450' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | III. D. 28. | Husband of Annie Kate Hall, of 28, Queen Anne Rd., South Hackney, London. Native of Hackney. | |
COTTRELL | JAMES | 26/7/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/21405' | GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY | IV. C. 20. | Son of Mrs. H. Cottrell, of 18, Catherine St., Hackney Rd., Hackney, London. | |
LYONS | PIERCE FRANCIS (FRANK) | 25 | 11/5/1915 | Sergeant | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'L/10253' | BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY | III. B. 8. | Son of Cornelius Lyons, of Hackney, London. |
CHILDS | ALFRED | 34 | 21/11/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '144732' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 128. 483. | Husband of Daisy Childs of Hackney, London. |
CANTER | CHARLES ERNEST | 35 | 10/4/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '266967' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 2. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Canter, of 259, Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London; husband of Alice Canter, of 470, Hackney Rd., Hackney, London. |
STURGES | FREDERICK HENRY | 35 | 25/9/1917 | Private | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | Belgium | '30577' | NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY | II. B. 6. | Son of James and Rachel Sturges, of Hackney; husband of Elizabeth Hannah Sturges, of 26, Chatham Place, Hackney, London. |
BOWERMAN | HENRY JAMES | 32 | 25/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '221083' | ROMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VI. B. 13. | Son of John and Mary Bowerman, of Hackney; husband of Ada Bowerman, of 50, Harrowgate Rd., South Hackney, London. |
MEDCRAFT | 33 | 4/4/1919 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | United Kingdom | '65463' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 127. 144. | Son of Frederick and Jane Medcraft; husband of Eleanor Medcraft, of 17, Gransden Avenue, Mare St., Hackney. Born at Hackney. | |
BEEVOR | WILLIAM ELIJAH | 22 | 31/3/1915 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '5/3719' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | III. D. 72. | Husband of Jemima Beevor, of 26, Wetherell Rd., Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London. Native of Hackney. |
ALLEN | WILLIAM | 25 | 13/9/1918 | Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '34797' | BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMME | II. E. 36. | Son of John and Mary Ann Allen, of 27, Queen Ann Rd., South Hackney, London. Native of Hackney Wick, London. |
FIELDING | ARTHUR | 31 | 27/10/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '94421' | ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERY | II. A. 29. | Son of James and Louisa Fielding, of Hackney, Matlock; husband of Laura Fielding, of 2, Westdale Cottages, Hackney, Matlock, Derbyshire. |
KEDGLEY | WILLIE De CARTERET | 36 | 24/4/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Egypt | '291601' | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | F. 219. | Husband of Minnie Kedgley, of 10, Ufton Grove, Hackney, London. |
CREASEY | 27 | 29/11/1915 | Drummer | Norfolk Regiment | France | '12727' | LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot 1. Row M. Grave 7. | Son of Charles and Annie Laura Creasey, of Hackney. | |
DOWSE | 19 | 8/8/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/1329' | LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot 1. Row H. Grave 8A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Dowse, of South Hackney, London. | |
HAYES | THOMAS FREDERICK | 26 | 16/7/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) | France | '767563' | LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot 1. Row E. Grave 13. | Son of Joseph and Charlotte Hayes, of South Hackney, London. |
LAWES | HENRY EDWARD | 19 | 19/12/1917 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '268124' | BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | B. 5B. | Son of Henry and Emily Lawes, of Hackney, London. |
PEARSON | 29 | 29/6/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '11671' | VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY | III. D. 18. | Son of Maud Alice Stanbridge, of Hackney, London. | |
CARTER | CHARLES ROBERT | 25 | 3/9/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/3511' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B. | Husband of May Carter, of 200, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
DOUBLEDAY | WILLIAM | 37 | 9/8/1915 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/5822' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 12 and 14. | Husband of Harriet Doubleday, of 263, Hackney Rd., London. |
FITZGIBBON | EDWARD WILLIAM | 21 | 16/6/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'SR/2337' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of John Fitzgibbon, of 15, Antwerp St., Hackney, London. |
LAWSON | SYDNEY WILLIAM | 21 | 27/9/1915 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/2838' | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 72. | Son of Emily Isabel Lawson, of Hackney London. |
SAUNDERS | RICHARD | 40 | 9/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '6632' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | B. 16. 44. | Son of Thomas and Maria Jane Saunders, of Hackney, London. |
SULLY | ALBERT JAMES | 20 | 20/11/1917 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '206354' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 8. | Son of Albert James Sully, of 419, Hackney Rd., London. |
LAWSON | TED | 26 | 9/5/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '1596' | SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERY | II. C. 70A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Lawson, of Hackney, London. |
THATCHER | ALFRED JAMES | 39 | 30/12/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/35140' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | VIII. C. 24. | Son of Charles and Jane Thatcher, of Hackney, London. |
DAWES | HARRY MOORCROFT | 19 | 7/8/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '29377' | DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC | III. H. 10. | Son of Emily Prescott, of 37, Casterton St., Hackney, London. |
DUGUID | CLARENCE DONALD | 23 | 18/9/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Welsh Regiment | France | GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. F. 8. | Son of William and Alice Duguid, of Hackney, London. | |
WYKES | ALFRED VINCENT | 40 | 14/7/1917 | Air Mechanic 2nd Class | Royal Naval Air Service | United Kingdom | 'F/31501' | PULHAM ST. MARY (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARD | East end of church. | Husband of Edith Wykes, of 8, Southborough Rd., Hackney, London. |
JAMES | SIDNEY | 19 | 27/1/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '61272' | ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL | VI. C. 41. | Son of A. W. and Mary James, of Hackney, London. |
PERKINS | HORACE ALEXANDER | 38 | 9/4/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '472627' | LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSE | I. A. 42. | Son of Nathaniel and Margaret Perkins, of Hackney, London. |
WATSON | JAMES | 30 | 20/1/1918 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/13870' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of John and Ann Watson, of South Hackney, London. |
COPUS | GEORGE HENRY | 40 | 3/3/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | 'WR/350330' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 127. 49. | Son of George and Harriett Copus, of Hackney, London. |
BROCKWAY | ALBERT EDWARD | 26 | 2/2/1916 | Air Mechanic 2nd Class | Royal Naval Air Service | United Kingdom | 'F/7783' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | D. 11. 80558. | Son of William and Rebecca Brockway, of Hackney, London. |
FOOT | HENRY JOHN | 34 | 20/12/1916 | Lance Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/29431' | LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE | II. C. 10. | Son of John and Mary Foot, of Hackney, London. |
BROOKE | FREDERICK JOSEPH | 46 | 25/5/1915 | Petty Officer 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '128011' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 9 | Son of W. R. Brooke, of Hackney, London. |
CASTRO | JOSEPH | 34 | 27/1/1919 | 2nd Corporal | Royal Engineers | France | 'WR/257121' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | XIII. B. 6. | Husband of Florence Castro, of 12, Eleanor Rd., Hackney, London. |
BARNES | ARTHUR | 28 | 26/8/1917 | Corporal | Wiltshire Regiment | Belgium | '3/193' | CABIN HILL CEMETERY | B. 12. | Son of Harry and Adeline Barnes, of Hackney Wick, London. |
EVANS | ALBERT | 26 | 6/6/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '54165' | WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY | I. B. 27. | Husband of Amy Evans, of 52, Ash Grove, Hackney, London. |
SCHRODER | FRANCIS THOMAS | 22 | 15/3/1915 | Second Lieutenant | Suffolk Regiment | Belgium | SUFFOLK CEMETERY, VIERSTRAAT | B. 6. | Son of Henry and Minnie Schroder, of Hackney, London. | |
GRAHAM | GEORGE | 30 | 6/9/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/18506' | LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGT | IV. C. 23. | Son of George and Judith Graham, of Hackney, London. |
FRICKER | 3/3/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '443589' | BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | C. 31. | Son of Mark Fricker, of 16, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. | ||
ALDRIDGE | ARCHIE HORACE | 22 | 8/11/1918 | Second Lieutenant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. V. G. 3. | Son of Charles Aldridge, of 28, Stevens Avenue, Hackney, London. | |
HARRADINE | 20 | 13/11/1917 | Private | East Lancashire Regiment | France | '29393' | ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | III. E. 11. | Son of Claude and Annie Harradine, of Hackney, London. | |
CLARKE | CHARLES | 32 | 15/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '4161' | CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | XII. D. 10. | Son of Edward and Charlotte Clarke. Born at Hackney, London. |
SILVERSTONE | MARK | 28 | 19/8/1918 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '28489' | CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERY | A. 83. | Son of William Silverstone, of 56, Tudor Rd., Hackney, London. |
TAPPS | 21 | 18/11/1915 | Private | Somerset Light Infantry | France | '14982' | RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIE | G. 20. | Son of Benjamin and Elizabeth Tapps, of Hackney, London. | |
HANCOCK | ALBERT | 36 | 2/7/1918 | Private | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | Greece | '26343' | KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY | F. 1373. | Husband of Clara Hancock, of 18, Trelawney Rd., Hackney, London. |
WILLCOCKS | ALBERT WILLIAM | 18 | 16/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '355312' | PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOIS | III. D. 20. | Son of William Joel and Emily Willcocks, of Hackney. |
CLARK | 35 | 2/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '574955' | GAZA WAR CEMETERY | XXVI. G. 8. | Son of Luke and Susan Clark. Born at Hackney, London. | |
HAWTHORN | WILLIAM LEWIS | 27 | 10/6/1919 | Corporal | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '275856' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | EE. 36. | Son of the late L. H. Hawthorn, of Hackney, London. |
SMITH | 16/9/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '18731' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. G. 39. | Ward of M. Nordstrom, 425, Stockmar Rd., Hackney, London. | ||
FENWICK | ALBERT VICTOR | 21 | 21/4/1918 | Lance Sergeant | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '370231' | LONGPRE-LES-CORPS SAINTS BRITISH CEMETERY | C. 21. | Son of Albert and Mary Fenwick, of South Hackney, London. |
SMITH | FREDERICK GEORGE | 19 | 21/8/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '245007' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. Q. 16A. | Son of James and Elizabeth Smith, of South Hackney, London. |
MARTIN | ARTHUR GEORGE | 31 | 10/3/1915 | Private | Border Regiment | France | '11991' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 19 and 20. | Husband of Elizabeth Martin, of 15, Homerton Terrace, Hackney, London. |
MORLEY | PATRICK | 40 | 24/4/1915 | Private | Royal Irish Regiment | Belgium | '4337' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 4. | Husband of Kathleen Morley, of 351, Hackney Rd., London. |
BLOGG | CHARLES HENRY | 9/5/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '6/7374' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Husband of Elizabeth Blogg, of 15, Ada St., Hackney, London. | |
MAZZIER | MAURICE | 20 | 16/8/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '204583' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of Mrs. Mazzier, of 191, Richmond Rd., Hackney, London. |
SOMER | GUSTAVE | 25 | 3/3/1916 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '52762' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 9. | Husband of Eliza Somer, of 9, Horton Rd., Hackney, London. |
VANNER | 26 | 8/6/1917 | Private | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | Belgium | '33672' | CROONAERT CHAPEL CEMETERY | B. 23. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Vanner, of South Hackney; husband of Florence Vanner, of 39, Warneford St., Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
HARVEY | GEORGE | 28 | 3/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | '43940' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXIII. B. 22. | Son of Alexander and Jane Agnes Harvey, of Hackney, London; husband of E. A. Harvey, of 91, Gore Rd., South Hackney. Extension to. |
INGHAM | JOHN | 24 | 30/4/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '34930' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of the late Robert and Emily Ingham; husband of Emily Martha Ingham, of 9, "G" Block, Peabody Buildings, Hackney Rd., Hackney, London. |
VEARS | WILLIAM CHARLES | 32 | 10/2/1916 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | Belgium | '19337' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 43 and 45. | Son of William Charles and Clara Maria Vears, of 65, North St., Mare St., Hackney; husband of Annie Vears, of 71, North St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
HEPPELER | 22 | 10/8/1916 | Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | '1081' | BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. F. 9. | Son of Edward Heppeler; husband of Louisa Elizabeth Heppeler, of 34, Prince Edward Rd., Hackney Wick, London. Native of Hackney Wick. | |
DOUBLE | CHARLES EDWARD | 42 | 27/5/1917 | Second Engineer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Charles and Mary Ann Double; husband of Kate Mary Ann Eleanor Double (nee Humberstone), of 45, Spurstowe Rd., Hackney, London. Born at South Hackney, London. | ||
CANN | JOHN WILFRED | 33 | 23/3/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/21862' | PARGNY BRITISH CEMETERY | I. B. 5. | Son of John and Mary Ann Cann, of 39, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London; husband of Eleanor F. Cann, of 85, Bentham Rd., South Hackney, London. |
READER | STANLEY WILLIAM | 31 | 15/1/1918 | Battery Quartermaster Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '34059' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | 84. 85996. | Son of William and Susannah Reader, of 55, Silvester House, Hackney; husband of Anne Reader, of II, Silvester House, Silvester Rd., Hackney, London. |
LOTZ | JOHN CHARLES | 26 | 29/10/1917 | Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G/14688' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. P.6. 1. RN. 18776. | Son of John Nicholas Lotz and Elizabeth Emma Lotz; husband of Maria Elizabeth Lotz, of 14, Amhurst Terrace, Hackney, London. Born at Hackney. |
BELCHER | RICHARD | 29 | 22/4/1918 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | Belgium | '40770' | WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERY | III. A. 7. | Son of Richard Charles Belcher, of Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green; husband of Louisa Belcher, of 9, The Oval, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
CHAPMAN | JAMES GEORGE | 22 | 12/9/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '1729' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | III. D. 14. | Son of James and Louise Chapman, of Hackney; husband of Elizabeth Lilian Chapman, of 11, Poole Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. |
CECIL | The Hon. WILLIAM AMHERST | 28 | 16/9/1914 | Captain | Grenadier Guards | France | SOUPIR COMMUNAL CEMETERY | B. 1. | Son of Col. Lord William Cecil, C.V.O., and Baroness Amherst of Hackney; husband of Lady Amherst of Hackney, of The Red House, Windsor. | |
WATT | HENRY CHARLES | 34 | 14/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '233126' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Charles and Susan Watt, of 25, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney; husband of Isobel Rose Beeson (formerly Watt), of 15, Morpeth Grove, South Hackney, London. |
LEVY | ALBERT FREDERICK | 32 | 25/3/1918 | Private | Tank Corps | France | '94845' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of James and Catherine Levy, of 83, Columbia Rd., Hackney Rd.; husband of Ada Levy, of 9, Baroness Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
BLUNDEN | EDWARD | 25 | 26/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '202771' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 148 to 150. | Son of George and Harriet Blunden, of 20, Gainsboro' Square, Hackney Wick; husband of Clara King (formerly Blunden), of 55, Gainsboro' Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
SAUNDERS | GEORGE | 35 | 13/4/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/34062' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Son of George and Annie Saunders, of Peabody Buildings, Hackney Rd., London; husband of F. M. A. Saunders, of 42, Falkirk St., Kingsland Rd., Hackney, London. |
JOHNSTON | JAMES | 21 | 16/10/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '573367' | TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. D. 16. | Son of Emily Johnston, of 3, Diss St., Hackney Rd., London. |
CHADWICK | FREDERICK GEORGE | 22 | 9/6/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Belgium | '289' | BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERY | A. 28. | Son of William John and Mary Chadwick, of 43, Blackstone Rd., London Fields, Hackney, London, England. |
RATCLIFF | WILLIAM HENRY | 19 | 10/2/1918 | Gunner | Australian Field Artillery | Belgium | '32741' | BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. B. 61. | Son of Robert Little Ratcliff and Emma Marie Ratcliff, of 32, Bodney Rd., Hackney, London, England. |
DALTON | THOMAS ALFRED GARNOR | 26 | 8/10/1915 | Sergeant | Royal Horse Artillery | Egypt | '40206' | ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | D. 101. | Son of Thomas Henry and Ruth Jane Dalton, of 101, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. |
MAJOR | HENRY | 20 | 4/9/1915 | Able Seaman | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | Egypt | 'LondonZ/534' | ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | H. 60. | Son of Mrs. E. Major, of 185, Peabody Buildings, Cambridge Circus, Hackney Rd., London. |
SAMSON | EPHRAIM HARRY | 32 | 15/2/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Egypt | '96127' | ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | B. 81. | Son of Samson and Louisa Samson, of Cemetery Lodge, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. |
CALLOW | 3/7/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '42606' | MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLET | I. P. 15. | Husband of S. Callow, of 3, Phillip Rd., Kingsland Rd., Hackney, London. | ||
FRIGHT | 13/11/1916 | Private | Seaforth Highlanders | France | '958' | MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLET | I. H. 19. | Son of Mr J. J. Fright, of 33, Quester Buildings, Brett Rd., Hackney, London. | ||
TURNER | 22 | 23/3/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Egypt | '420948' | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | F. 202. | Son of William and Amelia Turner, of 20, Tudor Grove, Well St., Hackney, London. | |
KENT | ROBERT NEWLAND | 22 | 10/10/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Malta | '2294' | PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY | A. XIII. 5. | Son of Robert Stanley Kent and Laura Elizabeth Kent, of 350, Wick Rd., South Hackney, London. |
HALL | 42 | 14/1/1915 | Sergeant | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '2976' | LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot 1. Row A. Grave 1. | Husband of Sarah E. Hall, of 27, Boston Street, Hackney Road, London. | |
QUICK | 31 | 13/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '4966' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | IV. F. 9B. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. Quick, of 74, Wick Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
WRIGHT | SIDNEY | 32 | 13/9/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '28369' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | VII. H. 12B. | Son of Richard Wright, of Willow Court, Paul St., Finsbury, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
FOWELL | JAMES WILLIAM | 29 | 7/10/1916 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/8655' | BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. B. 2. | Son of Alfred and Elizabeth Fowell, of 27, York Street, Hackney, London. |
AKIN | WILLIAM ERNEST | 25 | 5/4/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '925634' | BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | C. 18A. | Son of William and Sarah Rebecca Akin, of Ilford. Late of South Hackney, London. |
POWER | CHARLES FREDERICK | 31 | 12/2/1916 | Lance Corporal | South African Infantry | Kenya | '3804' | TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERY | IX. B. 1. | Husband of Kate Elizabeth Power, of Johannesburg. Born at Hackney, London. |
JOHNSON | 27 | 3/3/1918 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | Belgium | '17411' | NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY | XIII. F. 6. | Husband of Jane Johnson, of 27, London Lane, Mare Street, Hackney, London. | |
SMART | 32 | 25/2/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/203168' | NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY | XIII. D. 9. | Son of Charles and Louisa Jane Smart, of II, Essex Street, Mare Street, Hackney, London. | |
CRAWLEY | 21 | 8/6/1917 | Acting Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '44818' | POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E1. 12. | Son of Thomas Hill Crawley and Emily Crawley, of Hackney, London. | |
ENGLISH | ALFRED | 2/5/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '153239' | BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 | III. A. 13. | Husband of Mrs. E. English, of 31, Gaskin Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. | |
BILLINGHAM | FREDERICK RICHARD | 22 | 31/10/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | Iran | 'CH/18883' | TEHRAN MEMORIAL | Panel 1. Column Central. | Son of Albert and Eliza Billingham, of 9, Ipswick Rd., Hackney, London. |
MERRISON | WILLIAM FREDERICK | 24 | 5/11/1914 | Private | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | Tanzania | '10395' | TANGA MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Husband of M. A. E. Merrison, of 24, Trego Rd., Hackney Wick. Victoria Park, London. | |
FORD | ROBERT ENGLEFIELD | 20 | 3/4/1917 | Captain | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | Belgium | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | X. A. 20. | Son of Henry Edward and Martha Zilla Gwendoline Ford, of 33, Cawley Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
GRAVES | WILLIAM THOMAS | 16/4/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '60385' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXVII. G. 9. | Son of Charles George Graves, of 38, Warburton Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
HAMLYN | 29 | 16/7/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | IX. A. 4. | Son of Frederic and Alice Hamlyn, of "Beechwood," Carshalton Rd., Sutton, Surrey. Born at Hackney, London. | ||
AYLETT | WALTER | 37 | 5/4/1918 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '5328' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. J. White, of 195, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London, England. | |
NATHAN | 30/9/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '60796' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXIV. C. 25. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. N. Nathan, of 29, St. Peter's St., Hackney Rd., London. | ||
SMITH | FREDERICK | 42 | 15/10/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | India | '243544' | BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERY | Plot 8. Row U. Grave 12. | Husband of Jane Smith of 5, Chalgrove Rd., Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
SCOTT | ERNEST ALEXANDER | 20 | 7/11/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '42301' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXXV. B. 15. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. F. Scott, of 5, Great Eastern Buildings, Hackney, London. |
STEWARD | FRANK DOUGLAS | 24 | 1/8/1917 | Corporal | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '8318' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVII. C. 9. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. Steward, of 101, St. Thomas Rd., South Hackney, London. |
TAPPS | BENJAMIN | 20 | 13/2/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '352022' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XI. A. 19A. | Son of Henry and Mary Tapps, of 2, Brunswick Square, Hackney Rd., London. |
TWIDDY | SAMUEL | 23 | 6/5/1916 | Lance Corporal | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | Belgium | '20147' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. C. 30A. | Son of Samuel and Florence Twiddy, of Hackney, London. Previously served in Royal Garrison Artillery. |
WELLS | 14/1/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | Belgium | '7115' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | X. D. 20A. | Brother of Mrs. M. Hickling, of 14, Shipton St., Hackney Rd., London. | ||
GOODWIN | RICHARD HENRY | 23 | 21/4/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | 'L/45881' | RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | V. C. 17. | Son of Richard and Caroline L. Goodwin, of 13, Frampton Park Rd., Hackney, London. |
SAUNDERS | 32 | 5/10/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '292898' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | V. H. 10. | Husband of Edith Saunders, of 35, Goldsmith Row. Hackney Rd., London. | |
DYER | THOMAS EDWARD | 41 | 1/6/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/1039' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Husband of Lauretta Ruth Dyer, of 132, Well St., South Hackney, London. |
ELLIS | EDWARD | 20 | 16/6/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '282252' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. Ellis, of 69, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
CHANDLER | CHARLES ERNEST | 20 | 18/11/1916 | Private | Welsh Guards | France | '2337' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 7 D. | Son of Charles and Florence Chandler, of 3, Nichols Square, Hackney Rd., London. |
PILLER | FREDERICK | 29 | 27/4/1917 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '242181' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. | Husband of Harriet Piller, of 23, Connor St., Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. |
PYATT | ARTHUR ERNEST | 25 | 14/11/1916 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '5107' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 B 11 B and 12 B. | Brother of Mrs. Elizabeth Green, of 32, Terrace Rd., South Hackney, London. |
PYATT | HENRY | 34 | 14/11/1916 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '5106' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 B 11 B and 12 B. | Brother of Mrs. Elizabeth Green, of 32, Terrace Rd., South Hackney, London. |
READ | ALFRED GEORGE | 27 | 1/7/1916 | Private | Border Regiment | France | '8807' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 A and 7 C. | Son of Alfred George and Julia Hannah Read, of 22, North St., Hackney, London. |
RIDDELSDELL | WILLIAM DONEY | 20 | 9/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '471662' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 C. | Son of Thomas E. and Caroline Riddelsdell, of 205, Morning Lane, South Hackney, London. |
SHEEHAN | PETER JAMES | 27 | 3/10/1916 | Private | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | France | '9927' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 A and 6 B. | Son of Johanna Sheehan, of 49, Chapman Rd., Hackney Wick, London, and the late Michael Sheehan. |
KING | PERCIVAL | 29 | 20/6/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '39600' | KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY | M. 35. | Son of James Edwin and Emma King, of South Hackney, London. |
SHILLINGFORD | THOMAS HENRY | 23 | 30/7/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '18494' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Shillingford, of 38, The Oval, Hackney Rd., London. |
STOCKER | JOHN JASPER | 18 | 10/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '10512' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of William and Kate Stocker, of 66, Paragon Rd., Hackney, London. |
STRACHAN | FREDERICK | 32 | 10/7/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/4441' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Husband of Isabel M. E. Strachan, of 6, April St., Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London. |
FURNEAUX | PHILIP CHARLES | 19 | 28/4/1917 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'F/794' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of William George and Jessie Furneaux, of 7, St. Johns Church Rd., Hackney, London. |
BURCOMBE | THOMAS BENJAMIN | 20 | 15/6/1915 | Lance Corporal | Yorkshire Regiment | France | '10234' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 12. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Burcombe, of 36, Tuilerie St., Hackney Rd., London. |
PORTWAY | HENRY | 26 | 10/3/1915 | Lance Corporal | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '7911' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Son of Mrs. E. Portway, of 40, Chatham Place, Hackney, London. |
SCOTT | THOMAS FREDERICK | 31 | 15/10/1914 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/9694' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Husband of Amy Scott, of 39, Ash Grove, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
SMITH | ALEXANDER | 26 | 18/5/1915 | Private | Scots Guards | France | '6897' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 3 and 4. | Son of Robert Edward and Elizabeth Smith, of 21, Matilda St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HARRIS | 25/8/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '574294' | THE HUTS CEMETERY | IV. B. 2. | Husband of Mrs. E. B. Alexander (formerly Harris), of 25, Baroness Rd., Hackney Rd., London. | ||
WILDMAN | JAMES L. | 19 | 26/10/1914 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '15728' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of James and F. Wildman, of 31, Gorsuch St., Hackney Rd., London. |
COLDWELL | WILLIAM EWART | 27 | 24/9/1916 | Sergeant | Canadian Infantry | France | '79377' | VIMY MEMORIAL | Son of Frederick and Margaret Coldwell, of 48, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London, England. | |
GOODRIDGE | 37 | 14/10/1917 | Driver | Army Service Corps | Belgium | 'T/292021' | SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERY | I. B. 19. | Son of the late Henry Stephen and Jessie Goodridge, of South Hackney, London. | |
JARVIS | WALTER B. | 21 | 21/5/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '322301' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 and 10. | Son of Walter G. and Jessie Beddoe Jarvis, of 27, Duncan Square, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
JOLLY | THOMAS BENJAMIN | 40 | 15/6/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '203283' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | . Son of James Jolly; husband of Ada Jolly, of 12, Gainsborough Rd., Hackney, London. |
JONES | FREDERICK | 23 | 23/3/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '59885' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2 and 3. | Son of Mrs. Mary A. Jones, of 16, Ribstone St., Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
KENNEDY | CHARLES EDWARD | 19 | 22/3/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '45305' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Alexander and Emily Kennedy, of 95, Bentham Rd., South Hackney, London. |
CHURCH | WILLIAM | 32 | 26/4/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '14315' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 52. | Son of William and Sarah Church, of 26, Ada St., Broadway, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
EDLER | WILLIAM GEORGE | 30 | 21/3/1918 | Corporal | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '11883' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 64. | Son of the late J. Elder; husband of Louisa Edler, of 12, Duncan Rd., Hackney, London. |
HICKMOTT | JAMES | 21 | 21/3/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '44391' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 74 to 76. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Hickmott, of 50, Dunloe St., Hackney Rd., London. |
KEMP | WILLIAM EDWIN | 25 | 22/3/1918 | Private | 15th (The King's) Hussars | France | '9488' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of Mrs. Annie Kemp, of 27, Kelday Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
MAJOR | GEORGE | 24 | 22/4/1918 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '26837' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 36 and 37. | Husband of R. Major, of 69, Wallis Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
RICHARDS | HARRY EDWARD | 25 | 6/8/1917 | Corporal | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43582' | POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERY | II. E. 22. | Youngest son of John and Eliza Richards, of South Hackney, London. |
SNELLGROVE | THOMAS | 22 | 3/4/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/200037' | POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERY | I. E. 41. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Snellgrove, of 3, Culford Grove, Hackney, London. |
SIMMONS | EDWIN GEORGE | 32 | 23/3/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '253611' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 85 and 86. | Husband of Louisa Maria Simmons, of 23, Balmes Rd., Hackney, London. |
TILBY | JOSEPH GRAHAM | 21 | 25/4/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '254418' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 85 and 86. | Son of Mrs. Edith M. Tilby, of 78, Valette Buildings, Valette St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
TILLETT | ALBERT EDWARD | 24 | 25/3/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Middlesex Regiment | France | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 60 and 61. | Son of James and Mary Tillett, of 13, Annis Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
CULLING | GEORGE | 23 | 20/3/1916 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '50068' | ESSEX FARM CEMETERY | I. V. 1. | Son of William and Elizabeth Culling, of 47, Maidstone St., Goldsmith Row, Hackney Rd., London. |
NICHOLLS | ARTHUR REGINALD | 22 | 11/3/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/5481' | ESSEX FARM CEMETERY | I. O. 4. | Son of Thomas Samuel and Eliza Nicholls, of 27, Meynell Rd., South Hackney, London. |
PEIRPOINT | HENRY HAROLD | 22 | 5/4/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '648240' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Henry and Sarah Peirpoint, of 6, Glading Terrace, Hackney, London. |
CHIPPERFIELD | GEORGE | 24 | 11/11/1914 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'SR/890' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Mr. C. and Mrs. Sarah Chipperfield, of 26, Arthur St., Well St., Hackney, London. |
PEARS | THOMAS | 22 | 9/7/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '321185' | OAK DUMP CEMETERY | H. 7. | Son of Henry and Eliza A. Pears, of 308, Hackney Rd., London, E.2. |
DUDLEY | JOHN HENRY | 29 | 10/8/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '225348' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Husband of Mrs. Beatrice Godden (formerly Dudley), of 203, Amhurst Rd., Hackney, London. |
DURHAM | CHARLES WILLIAM | 20 | 11/4/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '13761' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Son of Henry and Mary Ann Durham, of 15, Mansford St., Hackney Rd., London. |
ELLIOTT | WILLIAM ALBERT | 18 | 27/4/1915 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '1329' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of Edward Elliott, of 25, Connor St., South Hackney, London, and the late Elizabeth Elliott. |
EMLY | JOHN WILLIAM | 34 | 14/8/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/201319' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Husband of Eliza M. A. Emly, of 10, Askew St., Hackney, London. |
FOWLER | CHARLES ROBERT | 41 | 21/5/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'S/378' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Husband of Elizabeth Jessie Waters (formerly Fowler), of 52, Havelock Rd., Hackney, London. |
HOUGHTON | HENRY | 42 | 17/3/1915 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'S/244' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 45 and 47. | Son of Mrs. E. Houghton, of 37, Treadway St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
ISTED | ALFRED GEORGE | 20 | 8/2/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/8634' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. isted, of 21, Chalgrove Rd., Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
JACKSON | FREDERICK HARRY | 23 | 13/8/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | Belgium | '553283' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Only son of Mrs. Ellen Avison Jackson, of 34, Navarino Rd., Hackney, London. |
JONES | THOMAS | 20 | 27/9/1915 | Private | Army Cyclist Corps | Belgium | '4281' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 56. | Son of Henry and Kate Jones, of 10, Stockmar Rd., Hackney, London. |
KEIR | LEONARD WALTER | 24 | 10/8/1917 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | Belgium | '285072' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 22 and 34. | Son of Henry and Alice Keir, of 35, Percy Rd., South Hackney, London. |
LEACH | CHARLES | 34 | 16/9/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '281578' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Husband of Maude F. Leach, of 11, Shafton Rd., South Hackney, London. |
LOVELACE | HENRY EDWARD | 21 | 31/7/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'L/15049' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Brother of Miss D. Lovelace, of 73, Well St., Hackney, London. Previously wounded Sept., 1914. |
ROBERTS | GEORGE ALFRED | 28 | 21/3/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Leicestershire Regiment | France | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 5. | Son of George Alfred and Elizabeth Roberts, of IS, Exmouth Place, Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
OLLEY | JAMES HENRY | 26 | 14/3/1915 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '9040' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Brother of William James Olley, of 2, Gainsborough Square, Hackney Wick, London. |
PARKES | WILLIAM C. | 24 | 29/10/1914 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | Belgium | '8919' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 22 and 34. | Son of Williman Thomas and Annie Maria Parkes, of 64, Prince Edward Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
PHILLIPS | CHARLES MICHAEL | 31 | 11/6/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '612120' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Mrs. A. Phillips, of 12, Lamb Lane, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
PIMM | HARRY | 23 | 5/2/1915 | Private | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | Belgium | '10110' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 47. | Son of Joseph and Annie Pimm, of 66, Wilton Rd., Hackney, London. |
THEOBALD | JAMES | 22 | 21/2/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '321046' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of Mr. and Mrs H. Theobald, of 17, Cassland Crescent, South Hackney, London. |
THOROGOOD | GEORGE | 24 | 10/4/1917 | Private | 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) | Belgium | '9152' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 5. | Son of Alice Thorogood, of 15, Fellows St., Hackney Rd., London, and the late Richard Thorogood. |
TURNER | HERBERT FRANCIS | 21 | 22/10/1916 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '2618' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of Frederick and Mary Turner, of 12, Bentham Rd., South Hackney, London. |
CLOW | ALFRED THOMAS | 11/10/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | '12980' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of Mrs. Emily Clow, of 67, Columbia Square, Hassard St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
COCKERILL | ALFRED JOHN | 23 | 16/8/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '65205' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 154 to 159 and 163A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Cockerill, of 30, Valentine Rd., Hackney, London. |
HAMPTON | 15/10/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '221161' | DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | I. C. 34. | Son of Mr. W. J. Hampton, of 30, Downs Park Rd., Hackney, London. | ||
DURRANT | JOHN RICHARD DANIEL | 28 | 24/8/1917 | Private | Cameron Highlanders | Belgium | '200264' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 136 to 138. | Son of John Golden Stainer Durrant and Emma Wakefield Durrant, of Hackney, London. |
MAILLOU | ARTHUR CHARLES WILLIAM | 22 | 27/1/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | Belgium | '19317' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 98 to 99. | Son of Mrs. Emily Maillou, of 76, Long St., Hackney Rd., Shoreditch, London. (True name Marlow). |
OSBORN | JOHN HENRY | 19 | 22/10/1917 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | Belgium | '40872' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 54 to 60 and 163A. | Son of Mrs. Rosina C. Osborn, of 88, Mansford St., Hackney Rd., London. |
PASK | GEORGE WILLIAM | 29 | 12/10/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '25022' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 79 to 80 and 163A. | Husband of Ada Eliza Pask, of 101, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. |
PERRY | GEORGE ERNEST | 35 | 16/8/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '201889' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 19 to 23 and 162. | Son of Arthur James Perry; husband of Mrs A. Perry, of 18, Sylvester House, Hackney, London. |
ROBSON | HENRY THOMAS | 22 | 15/6/1917 | Corporal | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '281295' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Mrs. S. Robson, of 61, Great Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., London. |
RUSSELL | WILLIAM ALFRED | 20 | 21/3/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '129257' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of William Robert and Eliza Jessie Russell, of 29, Pritchard's Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
ACKLAND | 13/8/1917 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '35980' | ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERY | A. 29. | Son of Mr. W. Ackland, of 245, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. | ||
PITCHER | JOHN WILLIE | 19 | 9/5/1915 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | Belgium | '7951' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of William A. and Emma Pitcher, of 28, Belmont Mansions, Goldsmith Row, Hackney Rd., London. |
HIGDON | FREDERICK | 31 | 19/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '421514' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 45 to 52. | Son of Mrs. E. Higdon, of 67, Maidstone St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HOWES | JOHN J. | 19 | 19/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '421375' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 45 to 52. | Son of James and Charlotte Jane Howes, of 50, White Post Lane, Hackney Wick, London. |
LAMB | FREDERICK JOSEPH | 19 | 6/11/1917 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | 'G/22203' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 25 and 26. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Lamb, of 62, Loddiges Rd., Hackney, London. |
SAVAGE | HARRY JOHN | 19/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '422079' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 45 to 52. | Brother of Mrs. Katherine Weeds Hornsey, of 1, Duncan Rd., Broadway, London Fields, Hackney, London. | |
SQUIRES | ALFRED | 23 | 19/12/1917 | Lance Sergeant | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '420098' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 45 to 52. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Elizabeth Squires, of 22, Treadway St., Hackney Rd., London. |
TELLING | WILLIAM | 20 | 19/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '420954' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 45 to 52. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Telling, of 8, Florfield Rd., Hackney, London. |
WEST | HENRY | 19 | 19/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '420212' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 45 to 52. | Son of George and Agnes West, of 36, Essex St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
MONKMAN | ARTHUR ALFRED ROBERT | 21/2/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Greece | '9909' | MIKRA MEMORIAL | Husband of R. E. Monkman, of 225, Peabody Buildings, Hackney Rd., London. | ||
HENSON | WILLIAM | 34 | 24/4/1917 | Corporal | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Greece | '13410' | DOIRAN MEMORIAL | Son of Henry T. and Emma Henson, of 17, Wansbeck Rd., Hackney Wick, London. | |
WARREN | FREDERICK GEORGE | 20 | 7/12/1915 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Greece | '20146' | DOIRAN MEMORIAL | Son of Henry and Caroline Louisa Warren, of 31, Coate St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
JACKSON | HARRY HERBERT | 24 | 21/4/1916 | Lance Corporal | North Staffordshire Regiment | Iraq | '17654' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 34. | (Served as JENKINS). Son of Mr. and Mrs. Jackson, of 443, Kingsland Rd., Hackney, London. |
LOWE | ALFRED | 22 | 8/3/1916 | Lance Corporal | Highland Light Infantry | Iraq | '11544' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 35 and 64. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Lowe, of 79, Weymouth Terrace, Hackney Rd., London. |
GAVELL | JOHN | 29 | 4/10/1915 | Sergeant | Middlesex Regiment | France | '10661' | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 134. | Son of Mrs. A. Gavell, of 27, St. Peter's St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HAMMOND | ALBERT | 26 | 27/9/1915 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '16139' | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 38. | Husband of Mrs. M. Swallow, of 17, Pritchard's Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
SAVAGE | MATTHEW GEORGE | 26 | 1/10/1918 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '36655' | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | III. B. 22. | Son of Joseph and Elizabeth Jane Savage, of 13, Hassard St., Hackney Rd., London. |
STONE | HORACE | 21 | 9/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '703446' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Mrs. Mary Jane Stone, of 27, Culford Rd., Hackney, London. |
BEER | CHARLES WILLIAM | 20 | 23/9/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/82889' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | VI. H. 35. | Son of Timothy S. and Ellen Beer, of 44, Maidstone St., Goldsmith's Row, Hackney Rd., London. |
LOVETT | 21/6/1917 | Company Sergeant Major | York and Lancaster Regiment | France | '7285' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | III. L. 46. | Son of Mrs. H. Lovett, of 2, Urban Place, Andrew Rd., Hackney. | ||
MASER | CHARLES DUNNET | 26 | 25/9/1915 | Sergeant | Middlesex Regiment | France | '11643' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | H. 24. | Husband of Jessie Maser, of II, Columbia Square, Hackney Rd., London. |
PARKER | ALBERT FREDERICK | 34 | 25/9/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '1665' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | H. 23. | Husband of Mary Ann Pinckney (formerly Parker), of 35, Ash Grove, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
SCHNEIDER | SOLLY | 20 | 27/8/1916 | Private | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | France | '22832' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | Jewish, (at W. end of Officers A.) B. 2. | Son of Barnet and Rose Schneider, of 7, St. Thomas''s Place, Well St., Hackney, London. |
AXWORTHY | CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM | 23 | 22/9/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '48348' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Axworthy, of 134, Powerscroft Rd., Hackney, London. |
BENSON | WILLIAM THOMAS | 19 | 12/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/32065' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 9. | Son of George W. and Alice Benson, of 43, Felstead St., Hackney Wick, London. |
CANNELL | JOHN | 21 | 7/10/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | France | '18168' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mrs. L. Mason, of 28, Weymouth Terrace, Hackney Rd., London. |
COLE | WILLIAM GEORGE | 20 | 23/8/1918 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | France | '40566' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 7. | Son of Thomas and Esther Cole, of 24, Goring St., Hackney, London. |
DAVIES | CHARLES STEPHEN | 22 | 27/9/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/9824' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Alfred Davies, of 73, Warner Place, Hackney Rd., London, and the late Rose Davies. |
FENN | THOMAS F | 34 | 2/9/1918 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '29887' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 4. | Son of William Fenn; husband of Rose Elizabeth Fenn, of 48, Yorkton St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HARRIS | HENRY | 34 | 11/10/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '78777' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of Frank and Ann Harris, of 61, Felstead St., Hackney Wick, London. |
HEMMINGS | STANLEY EDWIN JOHN | 19 | 13/10/1918 | Private | York and Lancaster Regiment | France | '47100' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 9. | Son of Jesse Martin Hemmings and Jessie Louisa Hemmings, of 2, Culford Grove, Hackney, London. |
KYNE | CHRISTOPHER | 20 | 12/10/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/89050' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 8-9. | Son of James and Adelaide Kyne, of 76, Chapman Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
LIVOCK | HENRY WILLIAM | 18 | 9/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '355622' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Henry William and Ada Ellen Livock, of 24, Margaret St., Well St., Hackney, London. |
MITCHELL | HARRY | 29 | 29/9/1918 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '241652' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 4. | Son of William and Ellen Mitchell, of 252, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
PREVOST | ARTHUR GEORGE | 19 | 18/9/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/23635' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of Mrs. Matilda Miller, of 50A, Chatham Place, Hackney, London. |
PROSSER | JOHN JAMES ARTHUR | 18 | 8/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '254709' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mrs. Mary Prosser, of 16, Aspland Grove, Hackney, London. |
WALKDEN | HENRY ROBERT ALEXANDER | 25 | 6/11/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '45453' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 9. | Son of Mrs. J. Walkden, of 31, Belsham St., Hackney, London. |
WALLACH | MAURICE | 19 | 12/10/1918 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '54211' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 4. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Wallach, of 6, Church Crescent, South Hackney, London. |
CURTIS | CHARLES NATHAN | 24 | 26/11/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '17084' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 6. | Son of Charles and Susanna Curtis, of 2, Albert Grove, Morpeth Rd., South Hackney, London. |
ELLIS | THOMAS HENRY | 31 | 21/11/1917 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/35206' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 9. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth A. Ellis, of 13, Rutland Rd., South Hackney, London. |
FERMOY | RALPH HENRY | 33 | 30/11/1917 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '9120' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 4. | Husband of Mrs. Fermoy, of 13, Palace Road, Well St., Hackney, London. |
FRYER | ALBERT ARTHUR | 16 | 3/12/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '44919' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mr. Fryer and Mrs. Eliza Fryer. 109 Teesdale St., Hackney, N.E. London. |
HIBBERT | JAMES T. | 31 | 29/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '570989' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 12. | Husband of Maria Tompkins (formerly Hibbert), of 28, Pritchards Rd., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
LAVENDER | JOSEPH | 19 | 30/11/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/8830' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 10 and 11. | Son of Joseph and Isabella Lavender, of 22, Marian St., Hackney Rd., London. |
MAPP | CHARLES | 24 | 22/11/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '43233' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 10. | Husband of Eliza Ann Mapp, of 209, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. |
PIZEY | CHARLES WILLIAM | 2/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '353656' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Husband of Grace Pizey of 59 Long Street, Hackney Road, London, E2. | |
SLADE | MARK LLEWELLYN | 20 | 3/12/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'B/203584' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 10 and 11. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Slade, of 73, Nichol's Square, Hackney Rd., London. |
MARSH | FRANK | 20 | 27/5/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/57460' | SOISSONS MEMORIAL | Son of William John and Fanny Marsh, of 16, Loddiges Rd., Hackney, London. | |
MILLER | CHARLES HERBERT | 19 | 31/5/1918 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '30987' | SOISSONS MEMORIAL | Son of Charles Robert and Eliza Miller, of 6, Percy Villas, Retreat Place, Hackney, London. | |
TODD | GEORGE WILLIAM | 29 | 25/9/1915 | Private | Somerset Light Infantry | France | '15179' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 38 and 39. | Son of Charles and Jane Todd, of 22, Minerva St., Hackney Rd., London. |
BRUNT | ARTHUR ERNEST | 37 | 26/4/1917 | Private | Manchester Regiment | France | '41850' | BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX | I. B. 1. | Husband of Mabel Helen Brunt, of 32, Templar Rd., Homerton, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
BYRON | CLEMENT JOHN | 21 | 10/1/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Honourable Artillery Company | France | BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERY | B. 34. | Son of John and Clara Byron, of "Wyefield," The Knoll, Beckenham, Kent. Native of Hackney, London. | |
EAST | SIDNEY FRANK | 11/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '251357' | BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTE | III. E. 2. | Son of Alfred East, of 29, Christie Rd., Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
MASON | JOHN RICHARD | 20 | 7/8/1918 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/11893' | BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTE | IV. G. 1. | Son of John Richard and Jane Mason, of 137, Bentham Rd., South Hackney, London. |
JACOBS | 5/9/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/19134' | BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVAL | V. A. 8. | Son of Mrs. R. Jacobs, of 8, Blanchard St., London Fields, Hackney, London. | ||
WILLIS | 20 | 9/11/1916 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | '4676' | BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERT | I. H. 6. | Son of Robert and Elizabeth Willis, of 12, Essex Place, Hackney Rd., London. | |
SNAITH | 30 | 25/5/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '3038' | POST OFFICE RIFLES CEMETERY, FESTUBERT | II. C. 3. | Son of Mrs. N. Snaith, of 6, Church Path, Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
JENNINGS | 30 | 1/7/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/10835' | GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE | II. P. 10. | Son of George Walter and Sophia Elizabeth Jennings, of 66, Scawfell St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
MILLHOUSE | 22 | 9/1/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '11969' | Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER | J. 20. | Husband of Jane Charlotte Millhouse, of 38, Yorkton St., Hackney Rd., Shoreditch, London. | |
RAWLE | BEN MORTON | 21 | 15/5/1916 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '2765' | Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER | I. 17. | Son of Charles and Annie Rawle, of 39, Valette Buildings, Mare St., Hackney, London, England. |
KILLINGBACK | 20 | 15/2/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '9702' | GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY | III. K. 2. | Son of Robert and Mary Killingback, of 35, Coates St., Hackney Road, London. | |
MANSZI | LORENCO | 29 | 11/12/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Italy | 'G/33362' | TEZZE BRITISH CEMETERY | Plot 6. Row C. Grave 17. | (served as L. MENZIE). Son of Francis and Louise Manszi, of 47, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
RICE | ARNOLD HAMILTON | 19 | 29/11/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | France | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | III. F. 45. | Son of Edmond Hamilton Rice and Edith Emily Rice, of 199, Richmond Rd., Hackney, London. | |
VANHINSBERGH | 19 | 15/4/1918 | Private | North Staffordshire Regiment | France | '42165' | LE GRAND BEAUMART BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCK | III. E. 17. | Son of Peter and Emma Vanhinsbergh, of 208, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
VEARS | 22 | 15/4/1918 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '58434' | ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS | XVI. D. 6. | Son of William Charles and Clara Maria Vears, of 65, North St., Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
BARKER | CHARLES EDWIN | 33 | 21/3/1918 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '45043' | BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. G. 9. | Son of the late John Bartholomew Bearcock and Maria Jane Bearcock. Native of Hackney, London. |
GAYTON | GEORGE WILLIAM | 22 | 15/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '7321' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | Plot 1. Row D. Grave 7. | Son of George and Agnes Gayton, of 28, Centre Street, Hackney Road, London. |
AYLING | 19/9/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '158747' | STE. EMILIE VALLEY CEMETERY, VILLERS-FAUCON | IV. E. 16. | Son of Mr. H. J. Ayling, of 106, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. | ||
COOPER | THOMAS WILLIAM | 19 | 18/9/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '31449' | STE. EMILIE VALLEY CEMETERY, VILLERS-FAUCON | II. A. 6. | Son of Mrs. A. Cooper, of 55, Kelday Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
HEPBURN | REGINALD VICTOR | 26 | 16/9/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | France | STE. EMILIE VALLEY CEMETERY, VILLERS-FAUCON | II. D. 1. | Son of Horatio Sewell Hepburn and Matilda Hepburn, of 16, Chatham Place, Hackney, London. | |
GIBBS | 27 | 11/1/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) | France | '51792' | JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. D. 6. | Son of George and Bertha Gibbs, of 3, Bentham Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
TURNER | WILLIAM | 34 | 18/9/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '493976' | BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. C. 3. | Husband of Annie M. J. Turner, of 77, Bentham Rd., South Hackney, London. |
MEARS | GEORGE | 30 | 6/10/1917 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '9108' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. F. 45. | Son of Clara Mears, of 46, Chapman Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
MOORE | 27 | 22/9/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/15724' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. E. 45. | Son of Henry and Mary Moore, of 14, Dagmar Rd., South Hackney, London. Born in Ireland. | |
JOHNSON | WILLIAM | 28 | 15/9/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '8039' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | VIII. L. 25. | Son of Joseph Edward and Louisa Johnson, of 30, Centre St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
ROBERTSHAW | 20 | 16/9/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '4912' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. L. 38. | Son of Frederick and Emily Robertshaw, of 4, Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
WARBIS | 5/10/1917 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '241873' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. L. 21. | Husband of D. Warbis, of 35, Selman St., Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. | ||
HOWARD | 21 | 12/9/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '35814' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | VII. E. 29. | Son of John Joseph and Caroline Sarah Howard, of 27, Palace Rd., Hackney, London. | |
McHARD | RICHARD WILLIAM | 28 | 22/10/1916 | Corporal | Royal Horse Artillery | France | '43673' | BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN | E. 30 (Coll.) | Son of Mr. and Mrs. McHard, of 254, Wick Rd., South Hackney, London. |
RICHARDS | 19 | 23/9/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '44133' | VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAIN | VI. E. 19. | Son of William and Hannah Richards, of 194, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. | |
HUTCHINSON | JOHN OLIVER | 33 | 20/5/1918 | Lance Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/62656' | LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGES | B. 17. | Son of William Henry and Elizabeth Hutchinson, of 4, Hackney Yard, Spring Close, Lenton, Nottingham. |
MAYERS | JAMES | 16/6/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '492050' | ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURT | C. 11. | Son of Mrs. M. E. Mayers, of 193, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. | |
EDWARDS | ALBERT WILLIAM | 21 | 10/6/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '83235' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURT | VII. A. 11. | Son of John and Lena Edwards, of 1, Woodbine Terrace, Hackney, London. |
DEANE | WILLIAM ARTHUR | 18 | 7/9/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '54097' | ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERY | II. H. 1. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Deane, of 12, Coate St., Hackney Rd., London. |
ELLIOTT | 24 | 9/5/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '28366' | ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERY | I. C. 28. | Son of Mrs. Maria Ellen Elliott, of 17, Daintry St., Hackney Wick, London. | |
GREEN | HENRY JOHN | 19 | 6/7/1916 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | France | '129820' | VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. E. 47. | Born at Hackney. Son of Mr. Green, of 6, Rice Terrace, Upper Edmonton, London. |
CARRICK | 20 | 1/9/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '139456' | DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERY | II. A. 41. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Carrick, of 23, Casterton St., Hackney, London. | |
DIXON | THOMAS | 23 | 20/5/1917 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | France | 'PO/15990' | POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIES | I. F. 1. | Son of Ernest and Mary Ann Dixon, of 32, Blackstone Rd., London Fields, Hackney, London. |
FINER | ALFRED JOHN | 19 | 31/7/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '27232' | AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. G. 16. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Finer, of 6, Nichols Square, Hackney Rd., London. |
NEWBURY | 26/4/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '57828' | ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUX | I. A. 23. | Son of Mrs. Newbury, of 4, Church Path, Mare St., Hackney, London. | ||
PRIOR | GEORGE ERIC | 20 | 4/11/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/37766' | GHISSIGNIES BRITISH CEMETERY | B. 16. | Son of George and Minnie Prior, of 134, Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London. |
SMITH | CHARLES WILLIAM GEORGE | 21 | 25/10/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '29266' | PREUX-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY | A. 14. | Son of Walter and Martha Smith, of 18, Henrietta St., Hackney Rd., London. |
WHEELER | WILLIAM | 26 | 24/10/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '35437' | BERMERAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY | A. 3. | Son of Walter and Emily Wheeler, of 10, Holcroft Rd., South Hackney, London. |
BENNET | FREDERICK CLIVE | 22 | 26/9/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '5081' | A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS | XIV. A. 6. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Bennet, of 121, The Grove, Hammersmith, London. Born at Hackney. |
SPENCER | HENRY GEORGE | 1/7/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '280315' | BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | XXI. F. 7. | Son of Mrs. Rachel Spencer, of 86, Brunswick St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
SPINKS | ALFRED | 31 | 11/10/1918 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '204189' | IWUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY | B. 53. | Son of Mrs. M. Spinks, of 24, King Edward Rd., Hackney, London. |
STOCK | 30 | 9/10/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '19630' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | III. F. 79. | Son of Mrs. Louisa Stock, of Homerton Terrace, South Hackney, London. | |
COOMBS | GEORGE HENRY | 20 | 11/2/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | United Kingdom | '13903' | COLCHESTER CEMETERY | F. 14. 18. | Son of John and Sarah Coombs, of 232, Millfields Rd., Clapton, London. Born at Hackney, London. |
SELLAR | HARRY | 20/10/1916 | Sapper | Royal Marines | France | 'Deal/537(S)' | ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | A. 14. | Son of Mrs. Annie Sellar, of 149, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
RUSSELL | ARTHUR LEOPOLD | 26 | 17/5/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/40783' | ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERY | III. B. 8. | Born at Hackney, London. Son of Mrs. Gertrude Russell, of 39, Dunlace Rd., Clapton, London. |
GRACE | 15/3/1915 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '2179' | FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINES | A. 20. | Son of Mrs. L. E. Grace, of 5, Southgate Grove, Hackney, London. | ||
SIMMONS | 23/5/1915 | Private | North Staffordshire Regiment | France | '7919' | FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINES | C. 13. | Son of Mr. W. Simmons, of 1, St. Peter's Square, St. Peter's St., Hackney, London. | ||
BARNES | 24 | 1/7/1916 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '8139' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | I. E. 18. | Son of Mrs. J. E. Barnes, of 37, Andrews Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
CULLING | ALFRED WILLIAM | 28 | 9/4/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '94663' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | IV. A. 4. | Son of William and Elizabeth Culling, of 47, Maidstone St., Hackney Rd., Shoreditch, London. |
BERRIDGE | G.M. MEHEW | 25 | 20/5/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/3821' | LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSE | III. G. 14. | Brother of John James Berridge, of 24, Trehurst St., Clapton Park, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
DOBBS | ERNEST GEORGE | 19 | 9/4/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '472483' | LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSE | I. A. 62. | Son of William and Caroline Dobbs, of 6, Stockmar Rd., Homerton. Born at Hackney, London. |
HYDE | 13/4/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/31241' | MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERY | A. 23. | Son of Mr. E. Hyde, of 8, Wallis Rd., Victoria Park, Hackney, London. | ||
CHAPMAN | EDWARD JOHN | 21 | 26/10/1916 | Cook's Mate 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/16950' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 21 | Son of Edward and Elizabeth Chapman, of 54, Goldsmiths Row, Hackney Rd., London. |
BILLETT | 19 | 29/9/1918 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '41247' | PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | Sp. Mem. 4. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Sarah Billett, of 13, Horatio St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
MARLER | JAMES THOMAS | 32 | 21/4/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/27354' | PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | V. 0. 7. | Husband of Ellen Frances Marler, of 38, Devonshire Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
SMITH | HENRY GEORGE | 29 | 25/3/1918 | Private | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | France | '350773' | PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. G. 15. | Husband of Mrs. E. D. Smith, of 176, Richmond Rd., Hackney, London. |
TAPSON | FRANK MOY | 30 | 23/12/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '382' | PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. B. 41. | Born at Hackney, London, England. Son of Robert George and Eliza Amelia Tapson. |
TURNER | WILLIAM JAMES | 39 | 9/8/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '27027' | MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX | I. H. 30. | Husband of Rosina Turner, of 23, Tyssen St., Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
FARLEY | WILLIAM JAMES ROBERT | 28 | 8/2/1915 | Private | Coldstream Guards | United Kingdom | '6613' | BROMPTON CEMETERY | N. 172890. | Husband of B. H. Wynn (formerly Farley), of 67, Gainsborough Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
DEARY | 23/6/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | 'B/2917' | KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY | 213. 6. 14. (Screen Wall.). | Husband of Mrs. Deary, of 72, Boston St., Hackney Rd., London. | ||
HODDINOTT | CHARLES FREDERICK | 41 | 4/6/1915 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'L/4774' | KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY | 213. 9. 5. (Screen Wall.). | Husband of Rosina Jane Hoddinott, of 64, Frampton Park Rd., Hackney, London. |
HOW | ALBERT EDWARD | 20 | 29/8/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | United Kingdom | '5163' | KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY | 213. 9. 6. (Screen Wall.). | Son of Frederick and Margaret Ada How, of 38, Casterton St., Hackney, London. |
LAKIN | 25 | 1/7/1916 | Drummer | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '2102' | REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.2, BEAUMONT-HAMEL | C. 18. | Son of Alfred and Emily Lakin, of 46, London Lane, Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
JOHNSON | 38 | 8/11/1918 | Air Mechanic 3rd Class | Royal Air Force | France | '118330' | CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEY | I. F. 22. | Husband of Florence May Johnson, of 19, Harrowgate Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
WHITCHELO | GEORGE WALTER JOHN | 22 | 25/6/1919 | Shoeing Smith | Royal Field Artillery | Italy | '880517' | TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. J. 10. | Son of George and Helen Whitchelo, of 43, Berkshire Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
KABLEAN | WILLIAM CHARLES | 24 | 24/8/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '252488' | DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY | I. C. 43. | Son of Henry John and Agnes Kablean, of 4, Warneford St., Hackney, London. |
FARROW | FRANCIS | 22 | 25/9/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '3072' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of Mrs. C. Farrow, of 28, Darcy Buildings, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
FOOTMAN | CHARLES | 19 | 18/10/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/117' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 99 to 101. | Son of Alfred and Alice Footman, of 15, Loanda St., Kingsland Rd., Hackney, London. |
WADEY | 20 | 23/8/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '62891' | ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. B. 7. | Son of Thomas Francis Wadey, of 146, Goldsmith Row, Hackney, London. | |
MEIN | JOHN JAMES | 39 | 8/11/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/18579' | CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOIS | II. A. 11. | Brother of Mrs. M. Lewis, of 61, Palace Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. |
BAKER | OLIVER SAMUEL (THOMAS) | 16/9/1918 | Steward 1st Class | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Emily Ann Baker, of 26, Wayneflete St., Earlsfield, S.W.18 Born at Hackney. | |||
BROWN | AUGUST WILLIAM | 21 | 16/3/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '1716' | BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSION | A. 43. | Brother of Frederick Brown, of 9, The Broadway, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
BEDFORD | 25 | 17/12/1914 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '7900' | RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX | III. B. 2. | Son of Alfred and Rose Anne Bedford, of 55, Arcola St., Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London. | |
HARRIS | CHARLIE HENRY | 19 | 18/8/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '254694' | ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. F. 2. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harris, of 6, Centre St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
BALES | BEN | 22 | 10/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'STK/902' | FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURT | I. G. 37. | Son of William and Helen Bales, of Hackney, London. Enlisted August, 1914. |
HEWITT | 23 | 13/4/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/40523' | FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURT | II. G. 16. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Hewitt, of 6, Helmsley Place, Hackney, London. | |
St. PIERRE | EDWARD CHARLES FREDERICK | 21 | 11/4/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/2601' | TIGRIS LANE CEMETERY, WANCOURT | I. B. 4. | Son of Henry and Emily St. Pierre, of 15, Loddiges Rd., Hackney, London. |
BARRETT | WILLIAM | 31 | 27/5/1915 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '209882' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 7 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Barrett, of II, Berkshire Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
EVANS | FREDERICK GEORGE | 17 | 13/5/1915 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/27325' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 8 | Son of Susan Elizabeth Evans, of 13 King Edward Rd., South Hackney, London. |
SELSBY | WILLIAM HENRY | 25 | 31/5/1916 | Leading Cooks Mate | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '347504' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 21 | Son of Amy Selsby; brother of Amy Kate Selsby, of 280, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
STRINGER | JAMES EDWIN | 22 | 5/6/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/13310' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 13 | Son of James and Ellen Stringer, of 9, Hedgers Grove, Hackney, London. |
JONES | JOSEPH EDWARD | 21 | 9/7/1917 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/21632' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 25 | Son of Mrs. Esther Jones, of 26, Maidstone St., Hackney Rd., London. |
PECKHAM | LANCELOT ALBERT | 18 | 9/7/1917 | Ordinary Signalman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/34193' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 21 | Son of Hannah Peckham, of 150, Columbia Sq., Hackney Rd., London, and the late Miles Peckham. |
ARCHER | REGINALD WILLIAM | 23 | 12/2/1918 | Leading Cooks Mate | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/12608' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of Walter Robert Cole Archer and Alice Emily Archer, of Hackney, London. |
EPPS | THOMAS HERBERT | 23 | 4/10/1918 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/23611' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 28 | Grandson of Rebecca Beasley, of 51, Osborne Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
HARRIS | ALFRED SYDNEY | 22 | 3/1/1918 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/15031' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 28 | Son of Alfred Ernest and Annie Harris, of 9, Gascoyne Rd., South Hackney, London. |
LANGSTON | FRANK | 23 | 4/10/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'SS/114866' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of James William and Mary Langston, of 6c, Belsham St., Hackney, London. |
WINTER | EDWARD ALFRED | 24 | 27/3/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/19854' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of Edward and Margaret M. Winter, of 38, North St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
CLARK | ALBERT | 29 | 5/9/1914 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/14643' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 7 | Son of Edgar Thomas and Annie Clark, of 4, Killowen Rd., South Hackney, London. |
BARTLEY | 21/5/1918 | Lance Corporal | South Staffordshire Regiment | France | '202684' | BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. C. 10. | Husband of Mrs. B. Bartley, of 91, Chapman Rd., Hackney Wick, London. | ||
CUNNINGHAM | HENRY | 5/6/1916 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/34315' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of Henry and Annie Cunningham, of 18, Chapman Rd., Hackney Wick, London. | |
HARMAN | ROBERT ALBERT HENRY | 18 | 21/12/1916 | Telegraphist | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/30050' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 17 | Son of George Harman, of 193, Graham Rd., Hackney, London, and the late Jane C. Harman. |
DIMMOCK | WILLIAM JOSEPH | 27 | 21/10/1917 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '234566' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 21 | Husband of Florence Amy Dimmock, of 15, Culford Rd., Downham Rd., Deabovier Town, Hackney, London. |
PLANE | 3/4/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '5092' | QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHY | III. AA. 2. | Son of Mrs. M. Plane, of 50, Osborne Rd., Hackney Wick, London. | ||
PARKER | GEORGE WALTER | 23 | 5/6/1915 | Able Seaman | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'London Z/744' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 8 to 16. | Son of George and Charlotte Parker, of 95, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
SIMPSON | FREDERICK WALTER | 30 | 16/9/1918 | Engine Room Artificer 4th Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/32151' | GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT | Naval. 15. 804-6. | Son of Charles Foster and Sarah Elizabeth Simpson, of Hackney, London. |
SMITH | FREDERICK EDWARD | 29 | 16/4/1918 | Lance Sergeant | Leicestershire Regiment | Belgium | '8045' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 50 to 51. | Husband of Beatrice Victoria Smith, of 40, St. Peter's St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HALL | 24 | 28/8/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/1304' | ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEUL | II. A. 4. | Husband of Mrs. E. King (formerly Hall), of 2, Arline St., Hassard St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
KEEBLE | PHILIP JOHN | 21 | 5/5/1917 | Corporal | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/2511' | ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEUL | I. B. 17. | Son of Mrs. E. Keeble, of 7, New St., London Fields, Hackney, London. |
CHICK | 20 | 11/8/1918 | Private | Royal Scots | France | '302333' | BOUCHOIR NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | V. C. 19. | Brother of Mrs. Rose Drew, of 30, Essex St., Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
GULLEN | 42 | 5/12/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/32528' | METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | IV. C. 5. | Husband of Marian Gullen, of 72, Wick Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
OFFORD | SAMUEL VICTOR | 23 | 27/9/1916 | Private | Grenadier Guards | France | '16938' | GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE | I. G. 13. | Son of Mrs. B. Offord, of 75, Chapman Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
GREEN | 19 | 29/9/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '87455' | SAULCOURT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION, GUYENCOURT-SAULCOURT | B. 14. | Son of Mrs. C. Green, of 28, Casterton St., Hackney, London. | |
WALKER | ARTHUR EDWARD | 19 | 27/6/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '3654' | HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY | II. Q. 1. | Son of William James and Emily Walker, of 48, Penshurst Rd., South Hackney, London. |
CHIPPERFIELD | 24 | 14/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/63487' | WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | VII. A. 32. | Son of Julia Chipperfield, of 21, Lyme Grove, Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
MORBEY | ALBERT EDWARD | 20 | 15/6/1918 | Private | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | France | '35299' | VENDRESSE BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. G. 10. | Son of John and Jane Morbey, of 9, Fellows St., Kingsland Rd., Hackney, London. |
CORDWELL | HORACE ALBERT | 19 | 27/5/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '69256' | JONCHERY-SUR-VESLE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. G. 5. | Son of John and Harriett Cordwell, of 13, Crescent Place, Hackney Rd., London. |
INKERSOLE | FREDERICK JOSEPH ARTHUR | 20 | 23/10/1918 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '280279' | MAUROIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 8 | Son of Frederick and Beatrice Inkersole, of 37, Warneford St., Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London. |
WILLIAMSON | CHARLES ARTHUR | 20 | 17/2/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '471' | ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNES | III. F. 8. | Son of Charles and Alice Williamson, of 20 Eaton Place, Hackney, London. |
WALTERS | 31/10/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '40663' | LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE | III. B. 12. | Son of Mrs. L. Walters, of 27, Brookfield Rd., South Hackney, London. | ||
WHITBREAD | 30/10/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '2669' | LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE | III. B. 14. | Son of Mrs. J. Whitbread, of 36, Cassland Rd., Hackney, London. | ||
HICKSON | HENRY | 22 | 15/9/1918 | Lance Corporal | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '266963' | MONTCORNET MILITARY CEMETERY | C. 9. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Hickson, of 1 Cremer St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
BOLTON | ERNEST ALBERT | 20 | 17/8/1919 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Germany | 'G/127147' | COLOGNE MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Emily Bolton, of 44, Essex St., Hackney, London. | |
NOTTAGE | ERNEST | 20 | 7/3/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Greece | '684408' | SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON | C. 512. | Son of John William and Mary Nottage, of 4, Jackson's Buildings, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
BANAGAN | 3/10/1916 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Greece | 'G/6113' | STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERY | V. B. 2. | Husband of Mary Ann Banagan, of 28, Rothbury Rd., Hackney Wick, London. | ||
DYER | FREDERICK | 32 | 10/2/1917 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | Greece | '7840' | DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. C. 30. | Husband of Elizabeth E. Dyer, of 13, Fortescue St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
DENNETT | GORDON CLARKE COMPTON | 20 | 21/9/1918 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | '271029' | HARGICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | C. 7. | Only son of Frank and Abigail Dennett, of 6, Eleanor Rd., Hackney, London. |
SMITH | ALFRED HENRY | 33 | 27/9/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/26695' | FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY | VII. G. 14. | Husband of Lilian Rose Smith, of 53, Havelock Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. |
CLARK | THOMAS | 28 | 27/4/1917 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '242196' | TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERY | I. A. 43. | Husband of Mrs. G. Clark, of 36, Landfield St., Clapton, London. Born at Hackney, London. |
STOCKER | CHARLES FREDERICK | 28 | 25/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '473563' | MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | Sp. Mem. E. 1. | Son of William and Kate Stocker, of 66, Paragon Rd., Hackney, London. |
EINTRACHT | ALFRED JOHN | 19 | 24/4/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/9293' | BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY | II. H. 16. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Alfred John Eintracht, of 22, Westgate St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
SHARP | 11/7/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | United Kingdom | '10904' | CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERY | D. 2602. | Son of Mrs. A. Sharp, of 18, Florfield Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. | ||
BLYTHE | ROBERT | 30 | 13/11/1918 | Private | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '822175' | EXETER HIGHER CEMETERY | 122 | Son of John and Margaret Blythe; husband of Annie Blythe, of 42, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
SMITH | 17 | 11/5/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G/6552' | MATLOCK (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARD | Son of Joseph and Lydia M. Smith, of The Myrtles, Hackney Rd., Matlock. | ||
DIXIE | WALTER JOHN | 42 | 6/11/1915 | Private | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '20138' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 2A. | Husband of Mary Ellen Dixie, of 39, Selman St., South Hackney, London. |
FERDINAND | 33 | 24/10/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | '203389' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 417. 89457. | Husband of Elizabeth Ferdinand, of 14, Rutland Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
LEES | 19/11/1918 | Sergeant | Wiltshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '17362' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 60. 22503. | Husband of A. Lees, of 5, St. Thomas' Place, Well St., Hackney, London. | ||
CREGOR | CHARLES | 21 | 3/6/1919 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '58' | EAST HAM (MARLOW ROAD) JEWISH CEMETERY | G. 21. 16. | Son of Morris and Annie Cregor, of 56, Victoria Park Rd., Hackney, London. Born at Liverpool. |
BARKER | JOSEPH CECIL | 18 | 9/10/1918 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | United Kingdom | '54624' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | 14. 371. | Son of Joseph and Maud Jessie Barker, of 16, Baroness Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
ELLIS | 17 | 4/7/1918 | Boy 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/89575' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 127. 56. | Son of George and Eliza Mary Ann Ellis, of 67, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. | |
HOLTON | 25 | 15/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '684399' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 126. 251. | Son of Arthur and Emma Holton; husband of Lily Holton, of 92. Lauriston Rd., Hackney, London. | |
SIMONS | ALFRED SAMUEL | 33 | 8/11/1918 | Flight Sergeant | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '24429' | PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERY | G. 8. 3. | Son of Alexander and Amelia Simons, of 73, Cassland Rd.,Hackney, London. |
HANDLEY | HORACE | 18 | 26/6/1916 | Private | Welsh Regiment | United Kingdom | '32130' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | 23. 6775. | Son of Albert Edward Handley, of 70 Gore Rd., South Hackney, London. |
PROWSE | WILLIAM STANLEY | 18 | 6/7/1917 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | United Kingdom | '45814' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | XI.A. 3. 25. | Son of Arthur and Marie Elizabeth Prowse, of 22, Bridge Rd., Stratford. Born at Hackney, London. |
AGATE | FRANCIS JAMES | 24 | 28/7/1919 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '221023' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | B. 9. C.R. 8975. | Son of Charles Harry and Elizabeth Agate, of 47, De Beauvoir Crescent, Hackney, London. |
GALLIERS | ROBERT | 38 | 11/10/1919 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | United Kingdom | '51889' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | C.R. 9208. | Husband of Louisa Jane Galliers, of 29, Poole Rd., Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. |
PARKES | GEORGE | 38 | 24/5/1917 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T4/110637' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | C.R. 4869. | Husband of Margaret Parkes, of 66, Berkshire Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
WARD | HERBERT T. | 31 | 5/12/1917 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '622391' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | G. 11. C.R. 98425. | Husband of Margaret Jane Ward, of 11, Beck Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
WEBB | ARTHUR BURTON | 19 | 4/9/1917 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M2/203733' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | C.R. 5405. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Arthur C. Webb, of 9, Groombridge Rd., South Hackney, London. |
BRADLEY | GEORGE THOMAS | 37 | 20/1/1916 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | 'L/45867' | ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY | AF. 1958. | Husband of Elizabeth Hand, of 33, Brunswick St., Hackney Rd., London. |
TURNER | EDWARD | 20 | 11/10/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/14261' | LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE | II. B. 3. | Son of Richard and Sophia Turner, of 146, Guinness Buildings, Columbia Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
MARSHALL | ARTHUR THOMAS | 23 | 23/9/1916 | Lance Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | United Kingdom | 'R/18291' | NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY | C.E. 1856. | Son of Thomas Robert and Alice Rebecca Marshall, of 39, Beck Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
BAKER | 23 | 5/3/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '13585' | DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VI. B. 32. | Son of Mrs. Baker, of 121, Pritchards Rd., Hackney Rd., London. | |
ELSTON | 26 | 24/1/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | 'G/13958' | DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERY | N. H. 10. | Adopted son of Mr. J. Bellett, of I, Albert Grove, Morpeth Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
CROSS | ALFRED GEORGE | 31 | 4/11/1916 | Corporal | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '24101' | DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. B. 23. | Husband of Maud Florence Cross, of 112, Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London. |
TEMPLE | JAMES FREDERICK | 24 | 3/2/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | United Kingdom | '111529' | BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERY | T. 53. | Husband of Jane Harriet Temple, of 58A, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. Born in London. |
WICKERS | ARTHUR JAMES | 29 | 8/6/1915 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | 'L/8209' | WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. F.B. 18. 4. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Wickers, of 11, Matilda St., Hackney Rd., London. |
BRADSHAW | OWEN ERNEST | 21 | 24/2/1917 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '10795' | NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 152. 32726. | Son of Charles William and Henrietta Bradshaw, of 53, Penshurst Rd., South Hackney, London. |
HARPER | 10/4/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '252211' | NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY | II. A. 17. | Son of Mrs. S. Harper, of 5, Cadell St., Hackney Rd., London. | ||
OCHILTREE | 1/4/1918 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '47371' | NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY | I. F. 24. | Son of Mr. F. Ochiltree, of 14, Balcome St., Hackney, London. | ||
BEDFORD | 42 | 29/10/1918 | 2nd Corporal | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '216644' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. P.6. 4. RN. 20658. | Husband of Maria Bedford, of 7, Dunn St., Shackelwell Lane, Hackney, London. | |
CRADOCK | JAMES EDWARD | 22 | 18/12/1920 | Air Mechanic 2nd Class | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '93767' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. O.7. RN. 24906. | Son of James Joseph Cradock, of 31, Miller's Avenue, Arcola St., Hackney, London. |
LANDEN | HORACE EDWARD | 22 | 7/11/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '957' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | N.5. 4. RN. 17010. | Son of George Edward and Emma Ann Kate Landen, of 57, Halidon St., Hackney, London. |
LIGHTFOOT | ROBERT CHRISHOP | 21 | 29/5/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Sussex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'SD/2735' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | D.4. 1. RN. 18282. | Son of John and Margaret A. Lightfoot, of 73, Frampton Park Rd., Hackney, London. |
RASEY | HERBERT EDWARD | 27 | 2/11/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | United Kingdom | '450594' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. O.6. 2. RN. 20748. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Rasey, of 110, De Beauvoir Rd., Hackney, London. |
VANNER | 19 | 8/12/1918 | Lance Corporal | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | United Kingdom | '27649' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. O.7. RN. 21101. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Varmer, of 10, East Side, London Fields, Hackney, London. | |
ABRAHAMS | EDWARD | 27/1/1919 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | United Kingdom | '540236' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1555. | Son of Mrs. Mary Abrahams, of 65, Goldsmith Row, Hackney Rd., London. | |
AGLAND | SAMUEL | 30 | 4/1/1919 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | United Kingdom | '74231' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1541. | Son of James and Louisa Agland, of 61, Maidstone St., Hackney Rd., London. |
KEARNEY | ALFRED JOHN | 31 | 2/5/1916 | Corporal | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '48158' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1297. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Kearney, of 140, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. |
LACEY | 19/3/1918 | Corporal | Army Pay Corps | United Kingdom | '8313' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. P. 1271. | Husband of Jane Lacey, of 78, Maidstone St., Hackney Rd., London. | ||
McLAUGHLIN | WILLIAM GEORGE | 23 | 4/10/1918 | Private | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '15944' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1498. | Husband of Sarah Elizabeth Polaine (formerly McLaughlin), of 97, Teesdale St., Hackney, London. |
RONEY | 22 | 23/10/1918 | Private | Royal Munster Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '14171' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1499. | Son of George and Emma Amelia Roney, of 53, North St., Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
SAFFRON | 28 | 12/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '1804' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1494. | Son of Thomas and Jane Saffron, of 25, Mead's Place, Hackney, London. | |
THURGOOD | 17 | 27/1/1919 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | United Kingdom | '540182' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1555. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Thurgood, of 223, Guiness Buildings, Hackney, London. | |
WRIGHT | 19 | 18/10/1920 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '5563293' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. P. 1403. | Son of Robert and F. Wright, of 127, Boston St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
PHILP | CHARLES | 32 | 21/3/1918 | Sergeant | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G/14199' | ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM | Screen Wall. Z. 16353. | Husband of Sarah Ann Philp, of 31, Tower St., Hackney, London. |
TOOK | 16/9/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '6011' | DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT | II. A. 36. | Son of Mr. F. G. Took, of 34, Warburton Square, Hackney, London. | ||
KNOWLES | HAROLD | 33 | 2/11/1918 | Corporal | Army Pay Corps | United Kingdom | '13452' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. A. 8A. | Son of Caroline and the late Charles Knowles, of 47, Buckingham Rd., Hackney, London. |
KNOWLES | 40 | 30/10/1918 | Private | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | United Kingdom | '82715' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. A. 8B. | Husband of E. E. Knowles, of 7, Homerton Terrace, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. | |
LEEK | WILLIAM | 25 | 10/6/1915 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/18526' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 11 | Son of Mary Ann Leek, of 10, Link St., Homerton, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
MOON | ALBERT EDWIN | 17 | 3/2/1915 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/27283' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 10 | Son of Albert and Mary Ann Moon, of 18, Arcline St., Hackney Rd., London. |
TRAISH | WILLIAM | 23 | 27/5/1915 | Stoker 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/24761' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 12 | Son of Charles and Ellen Traish, of 31, Eaton Place, Well St., Hackney, London. |
AMES | WILLIAM | 40 | 7/12/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '63464' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | XVI. F. 24. | Husband of Mrs. Mary A Ames, of 5, Speldhurst Rd., South Hackney, London. |
DAVEY | 23 | 28/5/1915 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '59590' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | VIII. F. 26. | Son of Mrs. E. Davey, of 24, Poyston St., Victoria Park, Hackney, London. | |
HART | ERNEST | 47 | 10/2/1919 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '377040' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | XIII. C. 33. | Husband of Mary Ann Hart, of 29, Ash Grove, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
MARSHALL | 19 | 13/12/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | France | '601497' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | XII. C. 34. | Son of Frederick H. and Emily Marshall, of 110, Lansdowne Rd., London Fields, Hackney, London. | |
MINES | JOSEPH | 37 | 21/8/1918 | Driver | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '2450' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY | XII. E. 6. | Son of Joseph Morgan Mines and Catherine Mines. Born at Hackney, London,England. |
BURFORD | HENRY | 26 | 4/8/1917 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '671759' | COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY | II.D.6. | Son of Arthur and Elizabeth Burford of 20 St. Thomas's Place, Hackney, London. |
HARDY | 22 | 10/6/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | United Kingdom | '2146' | BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. B10. 3. 280. | Son of Mrs. Amy S. Hardy, of 29, Crozier Terrace, Homerton, London. Born at Hackney, London. | |
McCARTHY | 12/5/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '1791' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | III. M. 50. | Son of Mrs. M. E. McCarthy, of 2, Gainsborough Square, Hackney Wick, London. | ||
PEVIER | WILLIAM SYDNEY | 19 | 20/4/1918 | Private | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | France | '41042' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | V. G. 30. | Son of William Charles and Edith Emily Pevier, of 17, Brookfield Rd., South Hackney, London. |
SKENNERTON | WILLIAM GEORGE CECIL | 19 | 17/6/1917 | Gunner | Royal Horse Artillery | France | '140291' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | III. L. 15. | Son of William and Edith Skennerton, of 22, Groombridge Rd., South Hackney, London. |
COLES | 29/9/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '394085' | DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. A. 44. | Son of Mrs. A. Honnor, of 30, St. Peter's St., Hackney, London. | ||
JENNER | GEORGE FREDERICK | 21 | 4/7/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '40020' | BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | II. L. 15. | Son of George and Jessie Jenner, of 160, Lansdowne Rd., Hackney, London. |
SHELDRICK | 21 | 23/5/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'SR/8039' | BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | I. B. 3. | Son of Arthur Sheldrick, of 3, Antwerp St., Andrews Rd., London Fields, Hackney, London. | |
BARNES | FRANCIS GEORGE | 21 | 25/2/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '703295' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XI. B. 1A. | Son of Robert John and Emily Barnes, of 119, Well St., Hackney, London. |
CARNE | JOHN REEVES | 27 | 25/7/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Sussex Regiment | Belgium | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XIV. A. 3. | Son of William and Elizabeth Carne, of 26, Terrace Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
COLLIER | ALFRED HENRY | 38 | 25/8/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '573751' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVIII. A. 15A. | Husband of Esther Collier, of 58, St. Peter's St., Hackney Rd., London. |
MEDCRAFT | CHARLES ALBERT | 39 | 4/4/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '17299' | RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMME | II. K. 9. | Husband of Alice Maud Medcraft, of 29, Kenmure Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
ALDRIGE | BERTRAND HAROLD | 25 | 11/8/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '47921' | MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. E. 2. | Son of Mrs. A. Aldrige, of 16, Nelson St., Hackney Rd., London. |
BISHOP | HERBERT JOSEPH HENRY | 21 | 15/6/1917 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | Belgium | '22123' | MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 36. | Son of Herbert and Eliza Eleanor Bishop, of 49, Tullerie St., Hackney Rd., London. |
FARMER | 29 | 13/8/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '66590' | MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. E. 22. | Son of Mr. G. W. Farmer, of 51, Gayhurst Rd., London Fields, Hackney, London. | |
STEVENS | 19 | 3/1/1918 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Belgium | '38609' | OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY | V. H. 8. | Son of Mrs. E. Stevens, of 14, Temple St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HARRINGTON | 31 | 3/3/1916 | Private | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | Belgium | '12293' | BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY | I. A. 8. | Husband of Ada Harrington, of 31, Lyme Grove, Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
PORTBURY | WALTER ERNEST | 24 | 27/9/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '64560' | BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY | III. H. 40. | Son of Joseph Edward and Charlotte Portbury, of 15, Warneford St., South Hackney, London. |
SMITH | 20/12/1915 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '49658' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | F. 16. | Husband of E. M. Smith, of 339, Wick Rd., Hackney, London. | ||
PERRY | 7/6/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '10973' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. C. 7. | Husband of A. H. Perry, of 19, Goring St., Hackney, London. | ||
ROSE | FREDERICK GEORGE | 24 | 28/5/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '632229' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. A. 8. | Son of Caroline Rose, of 21, Florfield Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
CHIPPERFIELD | JOHN | 21 | 11/5/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43528' | GWALIA CEMETERY | II. E. 28. | Son of William and Julia Chipperfield, of 21, Lyme Grove, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
TORKINGTON | 21 | 4/2/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | 'L/20099' | GWALIA CEMETERY | II. E. 21. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Torkington, of 34, Balcome St., South Hackney, London. | |
NORTON | ALBERT LIONEL | 21 | 28/10/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/33437' | RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | III. F. 6. | Husband of Alice H. Wall (formerly Norton), of 39, Eaton Place, Well St., Hackney, London. |
DAVIES | BASIL WILLIAM | 29 | 7/9/1917 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/26025' | KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERY | II. G. 13. | Son of Sidney and Emily Davies, of 9, Askew St., Hackney, London. |
WILLIAMS | REES LLOYD | 24 | 10/10/1918 | Corporal | York and Lancaster Regiment | Belgium | '62344' | KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERY | II. J. 4. | Son of Rees and Letitia Williams, of 10, Brett Rd., Hackney, London. |
FOORD | ARCHIBALD JAMES | 35 | 4/7/1916 | Corporal | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Belgium | '2360' | LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERY | I. B. 7. | Son of F. William and Annie Elizabeth Foord. Native of Hackney, London. |
BAUSOR | JAMES MONTAGUE | 18 | 8/4/1915 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | Belgium | '3/7222' | RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATE | H. 11. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. M. Bausor, of 6, Gransden Avenue, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
WEBBER | CHARLES GEORGE | 28 | 24/2/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '4101' | RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATE | D. 19. | Husband of Alice Webber, of 148, Guinness Trust Buildings, Columbia Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
MAPP | 28/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '352626' | MINTY FARM CEMETERY | I. C. 1. | Son of Mr. W. Mapp, of 50, Chapman Rd., Hackney Wick, London. | ||
CORNELIUS | WILLIAM | 23 | 13/7/1915 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Belgium | '11093' | RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERY | IV. D. 6. | Husband of Lily Cornelius, of 154, Wick Rd., South Hackney, London. |
BARCLAY | E. THOMAS | 24 | 6/6/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '8160' | VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3 | XIII. D. 12. | Husband of Susan Jane Flaherty (formerly Barclay), of 51, Guinness Buildings, Columbia Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
CANHAM | WILLIE FREDERICK ROBERT | 19 | 2/10/1918 | Private | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | Belgium | 'S/19830' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | XVII. H. 8. | Son of Willie and Rosina Canham, of 33, Essex St., Hackney, London. |
HARRIS | GEORGE | 19 | 8/3/1918 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/52962' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | XVI. J. 13. | Son of George and Matilda Harris, of 5, Glaskin St., Hackney, London. Old "Grocer's School" boy. |
SINGLETON | JAMES WILLIAM | 33 | 31/7/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '87112' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | XI. K. 10. | Son of James and Ann Hannah Singleton, of 83, Great Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HUMPHRIES | CHARLES FREDERICK | 24 | 28/9/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Scots Fusiliers | Belgium | '50057' | BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY | II. A. 18. | Husband of Nellie Humphries, of 17, Anne's Rd., South Hackney, London. |
DENMAN | 10/7/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '632375' | WOODS CEMETERY | I. B. 37. | Son of Mrs. E. L. Denman, of 9, Plover St., Hackney Wick, London. | ||
FIDDY | GEORGE ANDREW | 32 | 31/7/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/32638' | PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | X. D. 29. | Son of Mrs. Ellen Fiddy; husband of Mary Ann Fiddy, of 71, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
WILLIAMS | EDWARD | 25 | 30/10/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/21949' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. I. 80. | Son of Elizabeth Williams; husband of L. Williams, of 85, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
WILLS | ALBERT EDWARD | 24 | 20/10/1914 | Lance Corporal | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '8805' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | III. C. 39. | Son of Charles John and Agnes Eliza Wills, of 15, Chalgrove Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
WALL | HARRY | 25 | 4/10/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Belgium | '3238' | TYNE COT CEMETERY | XXXIV. C. 13. | Son of the late George and Ellen Wall. Native of Hackney Wick, London, England. |
WORTHY | ERNEST | 19 | 21/9/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/28049' | TYNE COT CEMETERY | LVIII. F. 40. | Son of William James and Mary Worthy, of 6, Percy Villas, Retreat Place, South Hackney, London. |
READ | 27/9/1915 | Bugler | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '1902' | NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. C. 29. | Son of Mr. W. J. Read, of 51, Elsdale St., South Hackney, London. | ||
FENN | WILLIAM | 37 | 27/4/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | '7802' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | VI. H. 2B. | Husband of May Ann Fenn, of 10, Wilman Grove, London Fields, Hackney. |
HERBERT | HENRY ROBERT | 18 | 11/11/1914 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/15125' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | III. C. 15. | Son of Charles and Harriet Herbert of 12, Sheldon Place, Mansford St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HOOD | 34 | 15/4/1917 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '48354' | CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY | Plot G. Row 1. Grave 2. | Son of Oliver and Sarah Hood, of 14, Frampton Park Road, Hackney, London. | |
SCOTT | WILLIAM GEORGE | 23 | 18/8/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '253049' | CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY | Plot H. Row 3. Grave 2. | Son of Mrs. L. Scott, of 373, Wick Road, Hackney Wick, London. |
THOMPSON | 18 | 29/12/1915 | Lance Corporal | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Gibraltar | '10634' | GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY | C. 3219. | Son of Horace and Emma Susan Thompson, of 263, Wick Rd., Hackney Wick, London. | |
BISS | HENRY WILLIAM | 21 | 12/7/1916 | Private | London Regiment | Egypt | '1384' | SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | D. 58. | Son of George and Margarite Biss, of 24, Brougham Rd., Hackney, London. |
HOLDEN | 27 | 18/8/1916 | Private | London Regiment | Egypt | '1935' | SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | D. 56. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Holden, of 97, Roding Rd., Clapton, London. Born at Hackney, London. | |
THOMPSON | CHARLES | 22 | 15/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Egypt | '422232' | KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | E. 320. | Son of Charles and Ada Thompson, of 25, Essex St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
DRANE | WALTER ARTHUR | 26 | 15/1/1919 | Private | London Regiment | Egypt | '614444' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | G. 95. | Husband of H. Drane, of 34, Essex St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
LAMPON | STEPHEN LOUIS | 20 | 28/7/1917 | Cook's Mate | Royal Navy | Egypt | 'M/12605' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | D. 162. | Son of William and Emma Lampon, of 31, Andrews Rd., Hackney, London. |
NOTTAGE | HENRY EDWARD | 29 | 23/1/1919 | Private | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | Egypt | '27046' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | C. 156. | Husband of Mary Elizabeth Nottage, of 108, Great Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., London. |
TIPLADY | FREDERICK SAMUEL | 26 | 15/1/1919 | Private | London Regiment | Egypt | '492879' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | G. 35. | Son of Samuel and Sophia Tiplady, of 17, Fassett Square, Dalston, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
WEST | WALTER | 19 | 30/12/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Egypt | 'G/60406' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | F. 65. | Son of Joseph and Isabella West, of 167, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
WILD | HENRY GLESSING | 23 | 8/6/1919 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | Belgium | 'G/8156' | TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSION | V. A. 2. | Son of Henry Glessing Wild, of 23, Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London. |
ANSTEY | WILLIAM | 21 | 12/12/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '187278' | CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERY | P. 13. | Son of Mrs. Louisa Anstey, of 46, Essex St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
MAUNDERS | 18 | 4/7/1915 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '10221' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. B. 56. | Son of Thomas and Ada Maunders, of 25, Tower St., London Fields, Hackney, London. | |
WOODCRAFT | WALTER | 20 | 14/8/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (The Rangers) | Belgium | '472489' | DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSION | I. G. 3. | Son of William and Esther Woodcraft, of 24, Retreat Place, Hackney, London. |
MANSELL | ERNEST JOHN | 19 | 29/9/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/54567' | BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY | Enclosure No.4 XII. J. 12/13. | Son of John and Emily Mansell, of 39, Alvington Crescent, Hackney, London. |
HALL | JOSEPH | 37 | 4/11/1914 | Private | 14th (King's) Hussars | Belgium | '5055' | POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERY | I. L. 33. | Husband of Bertha Lilian Hall, of 69, Weymouth Terrace, Hackney Rd., London. |
SMITH | SYDNEY BARTLETT | 28 | 25/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '46002' | VICHTE MILITARY CEMETERY | I. C. 6A. | Son of Mr. R. Smith, of 226, Victoria Park Rd., Hackney, London. |
GREENWAY | 21 | 24/7/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/11371' | LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERY | II. D. 35. | Son of Walter and Florence Greenway, of 49, Trego Rd., Hackney Wick, London. | |
PAYNE | HENRY ERNEST | 22 | 25/3/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | 'S/85868' | RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) | VII. K. 2. | Son of Harry Thomas and Emma Payne, of 41, Annis Rd., South Hackney, London. |
SCURR | ALBERT | 26 | 22/4/1915 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '8678' | RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) | VIII. A. 11. | Only son of John William and Hannah Jane Scurr, of South Hackney, London, England. A Farmer. |
KENRICK | ARTHUR HUGH | 33 | 22/4/1918 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '3419' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXIX. L. 6A. | Son of Herbert and Annie Kenrick, of North St., Maryborough, Queensland. Native of Hackney, London, England. |
CHAPMAN | 30 | 24/9/1916 | Sergeant | Canadian Infantry | France | '53212' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XVI. D. 12. | Son of William Thomas and Grace Chapman, of Hackney, London, England. | |
AYRES | CHARLES | 34 | 9/12/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/34488' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXXI. C. 18A. | Husband of Flora Martha Ayres, of Sylvester Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
BUSHELL | HENRY | 34 | 27/8/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/24947' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXV. N. 4A. | Husband of Elizabeth Bushell, of 486, Hackney Rd., Cambridge Heath, Bethnal Green, London. |
GROVES | 34 | 19/11/1918 | Private | Labour Corps | France | '208973' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | L. E. 23. | Brother of Edward Groves, of 18, Long St., Hackney Rd., Shoreditch, London. | |
HARRINGTON | THOMAS | 36 | 15/4/1918 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '202667' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXIX. C. 19. | Husband of Florence E. Harrington, of 26, Valette Buildings, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
KEOUGH | THOMAS WALTER | 27 | 26/3/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '372940' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXXI. J. 29A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Keough, of 12, Horton Rd., Hackney, London. |
MILLIE | WILLIAM HENRY | 35 | 29/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '96331' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXXI. E. 9. | Husband of Emily Elizabeth Millie, of 22G, Peabody Buildings, Hackney Rd., London. |
NORRIS | CHARLES FREDERICK | 19 | 17/5/1917 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '513703' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XVIII. O. 9A. | Son of Henry N. and Louisa Norris, of Brynham, Trowbridge, Wilts. Native of Hackney, London. |
SABEY | ALBERT JOHN | 25 | 31/10/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '7461' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XII. B. 9A. | Son of George William Sabey, of 96, Gore Rd., Hackney, London. |
CLARK | 34 | 26/3/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '574035' | PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | VII. E. 18. | Husband of Mrs. Clark, of 20, Margaret St., Well St., Hackney, London. | |
DAVIS | FREDERICK PAUL | 18 | 6/10/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '4864' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | A. 12. 5. | Son of John James and Jane Davis, of 16, Lamb Lane, Hackney, London. |
ALDRIDGE | STANLEY | 19 | 29/10/1918 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '27428' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. II. K. 24. | Son of George and Elizabeth Aldridge, of 60, Eleanor Rd., Hackney, London. |
CLARKE | WILLIAM JONATHAN | 21 | 30/11/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '11843' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. IV. C. 9. | Son of Montague William and Louisa Emma Clarke, of 9, Homerton Terrace, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
MILLS | 22 | 16/7/1917 | Corporal | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '202683' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. II. E. 3A. | Son of Mr. H. J. and Mrs. E. Mills, of 56, Goldsmith Row, Hackney Rd., London. | |
OXLEY | BERTRAM CHARLES | 21 | 3/4/1918 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/29429' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. VII. N. 7A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Oxley, of 64, Loddiges Rd., Mare St. Hackney, London. |
PRICE | HAROLD JOHN | 22 | 18/5/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '62499' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | Q. II. K. 22. | Son of James John and Eleanor Price, of 27, Cawley Rd., South Hackney, London. |
STAITE | THOMAS CHAMPION | 24 | 2/4/1918 | Private | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | 'R4/461' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. VII. I. 1B. | Son of the late Charles and Sarah Emma Staite. Born West Hackney, London. |
SPURGEON | ALBERT VICTOR | 19 | 11/5/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/57660' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | II. N. 18. | Son of James and Ellen Spurgeon, of 24, St. Peter St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
COLE | LIONEL VICTOR | 21 | 28/11/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '67818' | ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | I. F. 1. | Son of F. G. and Fanny Cole, of 46, Kenton Road, South Hackney, London. |
THOMPSON | 19 | 23/3/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '250324' | ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. B. 4. | Only son of Beatrice Selina Arno (formerly Thompson), of 6, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
DENNISON | 24/10/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/53369' | MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAY | III. A. 2. | Son of Mrs. E. Dennison, of 41, Wallis Rd., Hackney Wick, London. | ||
MAY | HENRY GEORGE | 34 | 2/7/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/28309' | GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERY | E. 13. | Husband of Ellen Catheline May, of 11, Brampton Rd., South Hackney, London. |
WATFORD | FRANK LESLIE | 19 | 27/9/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '54277' | LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAAST | IV. C. 14. | Son of Walter Henry and Nellie Mary Watford, of 5, Trelawney Rd., Hackney, London. |
WILLSON | 22 | 25/2/1917 | Acting Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | '53380' | GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONT | I. E. 9. | Son of William and E. Willson, of 176, Southgate Rd., Hackney, London. | |
STANDRING | FREDERICK JOHN | 21 | 6/9/1918 | Lieutenant | Royal Scots | France | SUN QUARRY CEMETERY, CHERISY | E. 17. | Son of Jean Hackney Standring, of 4, Coates Place, Edinburgh, and the late Walter John Standring. | |
SWAIN | CHARLES HENRY | 22 | 25/8/1915 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '11545' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | III. U. 2. | Son of William and Jane Swain, of 24, Brunswick St., Hackney Rd., London. |
EDMANS | HERBERT WALTER | 20 | 31/10/1916 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '6843' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. A. 38. | Son of Herbert Samuel and Ellen Edmans, of 39, Homerton Terrace, Hackney, London. |
SAUNDERSON | 27/8/1918 | Private | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | France | '47387' | NIEPPE-BOIS (RUE-DU-BOIS) BRITISH CEMETERY, VIEUX-BERQUIN | B. 7. | Husband of Mrs. Saunderson, of 96, Pritchard's Rd., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
WOOTTEN | PERCY ALBERT | 29 | 29/9/1918 | Private | Cambridgeshire Regiment | France | '327789' | EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY | Sp. Mem. B. 9. | Son of Charles and Alice Wootten, of 19, Gilpin Rd., Clapton Park, Hackney, London. |
STEVENS | GEORGE | 38 | 30/1/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '14564' | MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERY | B. 23. | Son of S. and Helen Stevens, of 34, Temple Street, Hackney Rd., London. |
BASTON | FREDERICK | 30 | 7/7/1916 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/11693' | OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | XII. W. 4. | Son of Thomas and Sarah Baston, of Hackney. Husband of Emma Baston (nee Euesden). |
RAWLINGS | JOSEPH | 22 | 9/6/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '3324' | LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY | I. F. 48. | Son of Weldon and Rachel Rawlings, of 332, Mare St., Hackney, London. Born at Islington, London. |
SMITH | 19 | 25/8/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '395043' | BRAY HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMME | I. B. 9. | Son of Thomas Charles Smith, of 7, Rockmead Rd., Victoria Park, South Hackney, London. | |
MULLINGS | 7/7/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '22794' | DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ | IX. K. 7. | Son of Mr. E. Mullings, of 6, Southampton Cottages, Hackney Rd., London. | ||
REYNOLDS | WILLIAM JOHN | 19 | 10/7/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '26711' | DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ | V. T. 4. | Son of William and Emily Reynolds, of 2, Georgina Gardens, Columbia Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
CARROLL | 19 | 3/9/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '23902' | DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | III. K. 8. | Son of Mrs. C. Carroll, of 30, Trowbridge Place, Hackney Wick, London. | |
COLLINSON | 30 | 11/9/1916 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '402' | DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | XXIII. J. 8. | Son of John Quinton Collinson and E. Collinson, of 29, Homer Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
DULIEU | 24 | 15/9/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '5603' | DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | XXIX. N. 3. | Son of Mr. J. Dulieu, of 10, Woolpack Place, Hackney, London. | |
FULLER | PERCY | 30 | 18/8/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | IX. G. 2. | Son of Mrs. Annie Back, of 13, Minson Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
MANSELL | 33 | 15/7/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/21896' | DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | XXVIII. L. 5. | Husband of Mrs. A. Mansell, of 9, Glaskin Rd., Hackney, London. | |
DUMAS | CHARLES DERRICK | 19 | 6/8/1916 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '31246' | ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. M. 28. | Son of Edouard Derrick Dumas and Adeline Heath Dumas, of "Westholme," Farley Hill, Hackney, Matlock, Derbyshire. |
CRADOCK | 22 | 6/9/1918 | Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '49730' | FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND | VIII. C. 2. | Son of James J. Cradock, of 31, Millers Avenue, Arcola St., Hackney, London. | |
CASTON | FREDERICK | 20 | 9/3/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | France | '4623' | BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE | I. L. 5. | Son of Thomas and Eliza Caston, of 9, Henrietta St., Hackney Rd., London. |
PHILLIPS | SIDNEY | 23 | 16/2/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '422506' | BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE | I. K. 6. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Phillips, of I, Prince Edward Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
JASPER | 29 | 6/3/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '8192' | DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUX | H. 6. | Son of Henry and Catherine Jasper; husband of Constance Jasper, of 118, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. | |
GOOD | 24 | 1/3/1917 | Lance Corporal | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '43181' | ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOS | III. A. 1. | Son of Mr. G. Good, of 39, Great Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., Shoreditch, London. | |
CLARK | HENRY WILLIAM | 22 | 10/11/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2612' | BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNES | A. 22. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Clark, of 42, Goldsmith Row, Hackney Rd., London. |
GILBERT | CHARLES WILLIAM | 20 | 14/10/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '324042' | LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. B. 16. | Son of Charles William and Amelia Gilbert, of 8, Blanchard Rd., Hackney, London. |
STANDING | 19 | 13/10/1918 | Bugler | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '55905' | LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. B. 18. | Son of Mrs. E. Standing, of 206, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. | |
ANDREWS | 20 | 12/5/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '253440' | TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES | I. A. 5. | Son of Mrs. Rose Andrews, of 26, Ramsgate St., Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. | |
HOSFORD | WILLIAM | 24 | 9/4/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/18614' | TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES | I. F. 36. | Son of John and Sarah Hosford, of 16 Palace Rd., Well St., South Hackney, London. |
CORDWELL | 33 | 28/2/1918 | Private | Grenadier Guards | France | '29126' | BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUX | IV. C. 44. | Son of John Cordwell; husband of Lily Cordwell, of 28, Baroness Rd., Hackney Rd., London. | |
GATES | WILLIAM HAROLD | 27 | 20/6/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'T/206824' | BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUX | IV. A. 6. | Husband of Alice Gates, of 25, Chalgrove Rd., Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
TILLEARD | EDWIN BARLAND | 26 | 30/6/1917 | Lance Corporal | Honourable Artillery Company | France | '7157' | MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY | I. J. 5. | Son of Hubert Barland Tilleard, and Julia S. Tilleard, of 40, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
FARNES | JOHN JAMES | 22 | 25/8/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/17957' | GOMIECOURT SOUTH CEMETERY | II. E. 4. | Son of George Thatcher Farnes and Sophia Farnes, of 62, Frampton Park Rd., Hackney, London. |
ALLMAN | 18 | 19/7/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/3675' | ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE | III. A. 12. | Son of Mr. A. Allman, of 444, Wick Rd., Hackney, London. | |
BROOKS | 20 | 15/7/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/17377' | ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE | III. N. 11. | Son of Mr. A. J. Brooks, of 6, Havelock Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. | |
WHITTOME | HENRY JOSIAH | 19 | 8/1/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '22675' | ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE | II. K. 11. | Son of Josiah Jabez and Elizabeth Whittome, of 30, Trelawney Rd., Hackney, London. |
WITHERS | 25 | 15/6/1915 | Private | Leicestershire Regiment | France | '11848' | ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE | I. E. 3. | Son of Mrs. H. Colley (formerly Withers), of 64, Ash Grove, Hackney, London. | |
CRONIN | EDWARD | 22 | 15/5/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '11087' | RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE | II. E. 5. | Son of Edward and Jane Cronin, of 22, Gorsuch St., Hackney Rd., London. |
RASON | 19 | 17/12/1918 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/14226' | HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERY | I. B. 3. | Son of Henry and Henrietta Rason, of 33, Stockmar Rd., Hackney, London. | |
DAVIS | GEORGE JOSEPH | 31 | 12/6/1918 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '41249' | PERREUSE CHATEAU FRANCO BRITISH NATIONAL CEMETERY | 1. B. 4. | Son of Mr. G. and Mrs. F. K. Davis, of 46, Rutland Rd., South Hackney, London. |
MANHOFF | JOHN | 20 | 9/8/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '305127' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY | XVII. B. 4. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harris Manhoff, of 32, Chatham Place, Hackney, London. |
HOPKINS | HERBERT LESLIE | 27 | 19/9/1914 | Lieutenant | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | VAILLY BRITISH CEMETERY | I. A. 8. | Son of Alfred Richard Hopkins and Emma Hopkins. Born at South Hackney, London. | |
SHIMEILD | ALFRED EDWARD | 20 | 15/7/1918 | Private | North Staffordshire Regiment | France | '40318' | LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. B. 3. | Son of John James and Louisa Elizabeth Shimeild, of 148, Southgate Rd., Hackney, London. |
SQUIRES | JAMES ARTHUR | 19 | 26/8/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/204185' | BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT | VI. D. 1. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Squires, of 12, Treadway St., Hackney Rd., London. |
JONES | LEONARD | 21 | 23/3/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '103515' | ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | Marchelepot Brit. Cem Mem. 62. | Born at Hackney, London. Son of Fredrick and Ellen Jones, of "Oakdene," Worthing Rd., Laindon, Essex. |
WILLCOCKS | 39 | 6/11/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '19730' | WARGNIES-LE-GRAND CHURCHYARD | On North Boundary. | Husband of M. Kerry (formerly Willcocks), of 20, Ribstone St., Morning Lane, Hackney, London. | |
NEWMAN | SYDNEY T. | 22 | 25/9/1915 | Lance Sergeant | London Regiment | France | '2872' | CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ | VIII. S. 3/21. | Son of Mrs. J. Newman, of 15, Holms St., Hackney Rd., London. |
BULLWINKLE | ARTHUR HEDGES | 26 | 5/10/1918 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | France | '260019' | BEAUREVOIR COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | B. 1. | Son of Arthur and Gertrude Bullwinkle, of 37, Bentham Rd., South Hackney, London. |
VANHINSBERGH | PETER | 12/8/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '3446' | RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES | IV. C. 3. | Son of Peter and Emma Vanhinsbergh, of 208, Cassland Rd, South Hackney, London. | |
BAYLIS | GEORGE ROBERT JAMES | 25 | 27/12/1916 | Private | Welsh Regiment | France | '39161' | COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. C. 19. | Son of John Baylis, of Helmsley Villa, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
BROWN | HENRY HUBBARD | 29 | 10/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | France | '4891' | COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VII. G. 11. | Son of Arthur and Charlotte Brown, of 16, St. Thomas's Place, Well St., Hackney, London. |
CORNELL | CYRIL WILLIAM | 27 | 10/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | France | '2983' | COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VII. D. 27. | Son of Charles Edward and Caroline Martha Cornell, of 10, Queen's Gate Villas, South Hackney, London. |
SUMSION | 18 | 7/12/1917 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '37169' | RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. B. 15. | Son of Frederick and Eliza Maria Sumsion, of 7, Mead's Place, Hackney, London. | |
WILKINSON | 30 | 2/12/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '' | RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. A. 17. | Son of Emma and the late William Wilkinson, of 4, Groombridge Rd.,Hackney, London. | |
MOORE | 29 | 28/4/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '158311' | PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE | III. B. 4. | Husband of Olive Eliza Moore, of 2, Dagmar Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
JENKINS | CHARLES CHRISTOPHER | 20 | 19/6/1916 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | France | '3/7055' | AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE | D. 31. | Son of Henry A. and Emma Jenkins, of 20, Dinmont St., Hackney, London. |
BRINKMAN | HENRY | 29 | 25/4/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'L/12870' | PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLES | Sp. Mem. 8. | Son of Joseph and Eliza Brinkman, of 39, Trowbridge Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
PYNE | JOHN | 22 | 11/12/1915 | Driver | Royal Engineers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '837' | PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLES | III. A. 4. | Son of John and Rebecca Pyne, of 11, Ion Square, Hackney Rd., London. |
PARR | 25 | 7/6/1915 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'CH/18643' | SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERY | I. B. 3. | Son of Margarett Parr, of 36, Shipton St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
SCHWEITZER | ALBERT | 33 | 30/8/1915 | Sergeant | Essex Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '400' | LALA BABA CEMETERY | II. E. 8. | Husband of Amy E. Schweitzer, of 74, Wilton Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
MEDCRAFT | ALBERT EDWARD | 41 | 4/6/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/3030' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | V. D. 82. | Husband of S. Medcraft, of 31, Palace Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. |
DEARING | HENRY | 30 | 30/7/1916 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '25486' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | XXVI. M. 9. | Son of Henry and Esther Dearing, of 81, Teesdale St., Hackney Rd., London. |
DOWLING | DANIEL FREDERICK | 13/11/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '17617' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | II. D. 16. | Son of Mr. E. Dowling, of 9, Croston St., Hackney, London. | |
ENGLISH | FREDERICK GARNET | 34 | 13/11/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Essex Regiment | France | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | II. A. 7. | Son of William English, of Hackney; husband of Annie Gertrude English, of 196, Anerley Rd., London. | |
MORSS | FREDERICK T. | 21 | 15/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '2696' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | XXXV. H. 15. | Son of Frederick William and Florence Morss, of 11, Penpoll Rd., Hackney, London. |
SIMMONS | ALFRED WILLIAM | 27 | 24/10/1914 | Driver | Army Service Corps | France | 'T/23763' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | XII. L. 12. | Husband of M. A. Simmons, of 78, Pritchard's Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
TURNER | 23 | 28/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '253467' | CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERY | V. A. 1. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Sarah Turner, of 20, Brookfield Rd., Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
DUNCAN | GORDON ALEXANDER | 19 | 18/7/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/53371' | CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPRE | I. B. 10. | Son of William and Alice Duncan, of 59, Navarino Mansions, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
WELLS | 20 | 18/5/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '1816' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | IV. C. 11. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Wells, of 45, Mehitable Rd., Hackney, London. | |
LUGG | JOSEPH HENRY | 32 | 29/5/1918 | Driver | Army Service Corps | Belgium | 'T4/185437' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XIV. G. 1. | Husband of Annie Lugg, of 30, Hassard St., Hackney Rd., London. |
STEVENS | JAMES | 21 | 21/8/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Greece | '38009' | KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY | B. 420. | Son of George and Priscilla Stevens, of 14, Ash Grove, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
AYRES | 30 | 10/9/1915 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Greece | '41896' | EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY | II. N. 237. | Son of Mr. C. A. and Mrs. A. Ayres, of go, Loddiges Rd., Hackney, London. | |
BYFORD | ALFRED NATHANIEL | 20 | 27/6/1916 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Iraq | '78865' | AMARA WAR CEMETERY | V. B. 5. | Son of Alfred and Ettie V. Byford, of 21A, High St., Hastings. Born at Hackney, London. |
HILL | ALFRED GEORGE | 17 | 11/4/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '26653' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | III. G. 58. | Son of Joseph and Rose Hill, of 8, Goldsmith's Square, Hackney Rd., London. |
GRAY | JAMES FRENCH | 20 | 18/9/1920 | Sapper | Royal Corps of Signals | Iraq | '314215' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | XIX. G. 10. | Son of Daniel and Lizzie Gray, of 31, Trego Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
GROSSEL | WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER | 21 | 9/8/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '62320' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Mr. G. and Mrs. W. Grossel, of 100, Brunswick St., Hackney, London. |
GUNNING | SIDNEY G. | 21 | 21/5/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '322430' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 and 10. | Son of Henry and Eliza Gunning, of 41, Frampton Park Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. |
BURLING | 5/6/1918 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '23704' | PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOIS | II. A. 11. | Son of Harriet Burling of 78, Chapman Road, Hackney Wick, London. | ||
HAGGAR | JOHN | 3/5/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/1147' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Charles Joseph and Eliza Ann Haggar, of Hackney, Middlesex. | |
CROFT | DANIEL HENRY | 23 | 26/6/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '420523' | PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOIS | II. D. 13. | Son of Daniel and Emily Croft, of 13, Meads Place, Hackney. |
HENRY | JAMES ROBERT | 20 | 3/5/1918 | Corporal | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | Italy | '31380' | GRANEZZA BRITISH CEMETERY | Plot 2. Row E. Grave 8. | Son of Jane Henry, of 7, Cambridge Circus, Hackney Road, Bethnal Green, London. |
HAWKER | FREDERICK W. | 23 | 4/5/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Italy | '423648' | SAVONA MEMORIAL | Son of William and Emily Hawker, of 16, Wimbolt St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
STEADMAN | 31 | 13/10/1918 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Navy | Italy | '310234' | BARI WAR CEMETERY | 15. G. 25. | Husband of F. M. Steadman, of 72, St. Peter's St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
NIBBS | FRANCIS HENRY | 23 | 5/11/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '420371' | DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY | B. 6. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Nibbs, of 9, Urban Place, Sheep Lane, Hackney, London. |
SMITH | HENRY JOSEPH | 36 | 5/11/1917 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '225477' | DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY | B. 101. | Husband of Elizabeth Smith, of 105, Brunswick St., Hackney Rd., London. |
COLLINS | GEORGE | 19 | 27/11/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '570466' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | G. 87. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Collins, of 19, North St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
BARDELL | ARTHUR | 21 | 27/11/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '420733' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | G. 64. | Son of Mr. A. Bardell, of 44, London Lane, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
COOPER | HENRY | 23 | 14/4/1918 | Private | Somerset Light Infantry | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '242066' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | D. 39. | Son of Henry and Emma Cooper, of 2, Brampton Rd., South Hackney, London. |
FULLER | FREDERICK GEORGE | 21 | 29/11/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '421852' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | B. 12. | Only son of Thomas and Hannah Fuller, of 195, Richmond Rd., Hackney, London. |
GILBURT | 21 | 19/9/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '303338' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | U. 71. | Son of Alfred and Annie Gilburt, of 5, Beck Rd., Hackney, London. | |
KAIN | 36 | 19/9/1918 | Private | Leinster Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '5717' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | U. 1. | Son of John and Martha Kain, of 10, Minson Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
LANE | FREDERICK CHARLES | 17 | 4/8/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '3587' | ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI | III. C. 19. | Son of Henry W. and Harriet Lane, of South Hackney, London. |
TWEED | HENRY WILLIAM | 20 | 21/5/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '4484' | ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI | II. A. 26. | Son of Henry George and Agnes Tweed, of 8, Hassard St., Hackney Rd., London. |
PURSELL | CHARLES ERNEST | 39 | 15/7/1917 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Ireland, Republic of | '182576' | CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERY | 1247 | Son of James and Eliza Pursell, of 15, Fremont St., Hackney, London. |
CATANACH | ARTHUR THOMAS | 24 | 18/9/1914 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/3437' | QUEENSFERRY CEMETERY | 574 | Son of Mr. A. T. and Mrs. C. Catanach, of 104, Pritchards Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
FLATMAN | CLARENCE HERBERT | 25/12/1914 | Officer's Steward 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'L/5805' | QUEENSFERRY CEMETERY | 566 | Son of Herbert Freeman Flatman and Clara Flatman, of 31, Horton Rd., Hackney, London. | |
PARKER | 27 | 21/2/1917 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | France | '8977' | LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIE | B. 78. | Husband of Alice Parker, of 20, Hedger's Grove, Cassland Rd. South Hackney, London. | |
THOMPSON | 20/5/1918 | Corporal | South Staffordshire Regiment | France | '40609' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | III. D. 38. | Son of Mr. G. Thompson, of 30, Goring St., London Fields, Hackney, London. | ||
SMART | JAMES FELIX | 20 | 25/11/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '16748' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 146 to 151 or 229 to 233. | Son of Charles and Louisa Jane Smart, of 11, Essex St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
JONES | ALBERT | 21 | 13/8/1915 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '12004' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 126-135 or 223-226 228-229 & 328. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Jones, of 26, Maidstone St., Goldsmith Row, Hackney Rd., London. |
WADEY | FRANK BEARNE | 22 | 10/8/1915 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '12563' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 126-135 or 223-226 228-229 & 328. | Son of Thomas Francis and Alice Mary Wadey, of 146, Goldsmith Row, Hackney Rd., London. |
WILLIS | GEORGE | 17 | 15/8/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '1446' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 198 and 199. | Son of Frances Emma Willis, of 9, Gascoigne Place, Columbia Rd., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
SMITH | SIDNEY ALFRED | 24 | 25/4/1915 | Private | Border Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '10095' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 120 to 126 or 222 and 223. | Son of William George and Edith Emily Smith, of 4, Devonshire Rd., Hackney, London. |
SPELLER | HENRY | 21 | 15/8/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '2217' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 198 and 199. | Son of Mrs. Annie Speller, of 35, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
PIDGEON | WILLIAM THOMAS | 24 | 2/12/1915 | Corporal | Royal Garrison Artillery | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '42035' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 23 or 325. | Son of John Thomas and Alice Pidgeon, of 70, Leopold Buildings, Columbia Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
PRENTICE | WILLIAM PATRICK | 10/8/1915 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '3/245' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 156 to 158. | Brother of Isaac Henry Prentice, of 17, Andrews Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
McCAULEY | JOHN | 19 | 15/8/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '604' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 198 and 199. | Son of John and Annie McCauley, of 41, Eaton Place, Wells St., Hackney, London. |
GAMMON | THOMAS | 19 | 8/12/1915 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '13723' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 137 to 140. | Son of Sophie Gammon, of 13, St. Peter's St, Hackney Rd., London. |
GREEN | JOHN | 27 | 21/8/1915 | Lance Corporal | Border Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '9005' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 120 to 126 or 222 and 223. | Son of John and Caroline Green, of 189, Navarino Mansions, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
CUFFEY | FREDERICK | 19 | 10/8/1915 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '3/4173' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 126-135 or 223-226 228-229 & 328. | Son of James and Cordelia Cuffey, of 27, Scawfell St., Hackney Rd., London. |
ECCLESHALL | CHARLES PEIRCE | 42 | 6/6/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'SR/25' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 38 to 42 or 328. | Brother of James Eccleshall, of 29, Hassard St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
FENN | WILLIAM | 19 | 13/8/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '364' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 198 and 199. | Son of James G. T. Fenn, of 27, Balcorne St., South Hackney, London. |
CARPENTER | WILLIAM | 28 | 9/8/1915 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '13157' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 52 to 55. | Son of Alfred and Mary Carpenter, of 220, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
CRAY | CHARLES | 18 | 8/8/1915 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '2355' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 102 to 105. | Son of C. F. Cray, of 29, Ravenscroft St., Hackney Rd., London. |
ALDHOUS | HERBERT SLAP | 40 | 21/8/1915 | Private | Border Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '8903' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 120 to 126 or 222 and 223. | Served as CAFFREY. Brother of John Arthur Aldhous, of 2, Robinson's Retreat, Retreat Place, Hackney, London. |
BASSETT | JOHN | 26 | 28/4/1915 | Private | Border Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '9009' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 120 to 126 or 222 and 223. | Brother of Mrs. Alice Bacon, of 5, St. Peter Square, St. Peter St., Hackney Rd., London. |
BLUNDELL | JOHN THOMAS | 26 | 5/6/1915 | Corporal | South Wales Borderers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '9531' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 80 to 84 or 219 and 220. | Son of Mrs. S. J. Blundell of 172, Lansdowne Rd., London Fields, Hackney, London. |
BRIGHTWELL | HENRY GEORGE K. | 22 | 16/8/1915 | Private | Royal Munster Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '2785' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 186 to 192. | Son of Henry George and Mary Ann Brightwell, of 78, Scawfell St., Hackney Rd., Shoreditch, London. |
BATTELL | WILLIAM ELIAS | 28 | 11/8/1918 | Corporal | London Regiment | France | '368026' | CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMME | VI. D. 22. | Son of William and Myra Battell, of 342, Hackney Rd., London; husband of Anna Battell. |
PRITCHARD | WILLIAM | 25 | 6/8/1915 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '1422' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 23 | Son of James and Ellen Pritchard, of 10, New St., London Fields, Hackney, London, England. |
MARKER | FRANK EDWIN | 27 | 4/10/1916 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | '5730' | AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | II. H. 20. | Son of Frederick and Maria Marker, of 11, Swiss Cottages, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. |
SHAMBROOK | SIDNEY BENJAMIN | 31 | 1/7/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '1947' | AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | II. E. 9. | Husband of Violet Louisa Shambrook, of 12, Valentine Rd., South Hackney, London. |
PAYNE | SAMUEL HERBERT | 19 | 26/8/1914 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '75387' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Jane Payne, of 6, Trowbridge Rd., Hackney Wick, London. | |
BRITTIN | THOMAS WILLIAM | 18 | 25/9/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '2723' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of Mrs. E. E. Ingram, of 27, Kenton Rd., South Hackney, London. |
HAWKES | ALFRED GEORGE | 22 | 18/9/1918 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | France | '204610' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 60 to 64. | Son of Henry George and Eliza Hawkes, of 5, Conrad St., Hackney, London. |
LASCELLES | ALBERT PHILIP | 19 | 13/10/1915 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '12665' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 30 and 31. | Son of Philip and Emily Lascelles, of 401, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
BALL | JAMES THOMAS | 33 | 25/3/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '225223' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Husband of Nellie Ball, of 68, Prince Edward Rd. Hackney Wick, London. |
CAMMACK | JAMES HUXLEY | 31 | 27/7/1916 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '2361' | WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | V. B. 28. | Son of John and Mary Ann Huxley Cammack. Native of Hackney, London, England. |
CARTER | HARRY | 22 | 29/6/1917 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | France | '22043' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Son of Mrs. Jane Carter, of 200, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
COQUARD | WILLIAM CAPE | 21 | 12/4/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/33619' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of William and Annie Coquard, of 148, Columbia Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
JOHNSON | HAROLD | 25 | 14/7/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Machine Gun Corps | France | WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. D. 5. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. B. W. Johnson, of South Hackney, London. B.Sc., London. | |
DARE | WILLIAM | 28/3/1918 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '40829' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 4. | Husband of Esther M. Dare, of 31, Ton Square, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
DAVID | JAMES JOHN | 26 | 14/2/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '2116' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. David, of 20, Welshpool St., Broadway, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
PENNIKET | ARTHUR CECIL | 19 | 24/9/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/21028' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 127. 88. | Son of Caroline Penniket, of 399, Wick Road, Hackney Wick, London. |
DALBY | HARRY | 19 | 6/9/1916 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '17603' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 C. | Son of H. and Elizabeth Dalby, of 6, Navarino Grove, Hackney, London. |
COLLINS | JOHN JOSEPH | 26 | 5/4/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/15727' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Frances Marshall, of 25, Havelock Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. |
FULLARD | ARTHUR CHARLES | 20 | 5/9/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '34408' | ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | IV. E. 19. | Son of Charles and Esther Fullard, of 8, Casterton St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
CORNELL | ARTHUR GEORGE | 28 | 7/7/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 B 11 B and 12 B. | Son of Charles Edward and Caroline Martha Cornell, of 10, Queens Gate Villas, South Hackney, London. | |
CHURCHER | JAMES | 37 | 31/7/1916 | Private | King's Own Scottish Borderers | France | '7714' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 4 A and 4 D. | Son of James and Hannah Churcher, of 75, Bentham Rd., Hackney, London. |
COHEN | JACK | 23 | 18/2/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/17909' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Morris H. Cohen and Miriam Cohen, of 3, Southborough Rd., South Hackney, London. |
BURNINGHAM | FRANK | 19 | 1/7/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/21146' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of William and J. Burningham, of 40, Southgate Rd., Hackney, London. |
BRIALEY | THOMAS GEORGE | 20 | 10/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '2162' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Thomas Charles and Charlotte Brialey, of 345, Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London. |
BRISTOW | HENRY CHARLES | 20 | 1/7/1916 | Lance Corporal | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '24936' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 B 11 B and 12 B. | Son of Mrs. Nellie Sophia Bristow, of 82, Brunswick St., Hackney Rd., London. |
BUCKINGHAM | JAMES WILLIAM | 34 | 25/5/1918 | Private | Labour Corps | France | '523919' | QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERY | A. 41. | Husband of Emily M. A. Buckingham, of 78, St. Peters St., Hackney Rd. London. |
BRUIN | THOMAS CHARLES | 19 | 18/10/1916 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '29671' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A. | Son of William and H. S. Bruin, of 18, Boston St., Hackney Rd., London. |
BRUIN | WILLIAM | 21 | 7/11/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '24461' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 4 A. | Son of William and H. S. Bruin, of 18, Boston St., Hackney Rd., London. |
BLYTHER | ARTHUR CHARLES | 28 | 7/10/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '4831' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Husband of Lilian S. Blyther, of Helmsley Villa, Helmsley Terrace, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
ALABASTER | WILLIAM | 25 | 26/8/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '350550' | DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VIII. A. 51. | Son of John and Susan Alabaster, of 154, Columbia Square, Hackney Rd., London. |
BARRETT | JAMES EDWARD | 21 | 3/7/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '9460' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 D. | Only son of Mr. and Mrs. David Barrett, of 12, Arthur St., Well St., Hackney, London. |
ALTHANSEN | MORRIS | 20 | 1/7/1916 | Private | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | France | '3629' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 12 B. | Son of Mrs. Millie Althansen, of 47, Tower St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
WOODARD | GEORGE SAMUEL ROBERT | 27 | 3/5/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Scots | France | '9703' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 1 and 2. | Brother of Mr. A. J. A. Woodard, of 50, Arthur St., Well St., Hackney, London. |
WOODS | WILLIAM ERNEST | 21 | 27/5/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '28057' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Son of William George and Elizabeth Woods, of 24, Belmont Buildings, Goldsmith Row, Hackney Rd., London. |
WEBB | FREDERICK JAMES | 19 | 18/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '283661' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Mrs. Mildred Savill (formerly Webb), of 24, Chatham Place, Hackney, London. |
WELCH | ALBERT | 24 | 30/4/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '3057' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 and 10. | Son of Mrs. E. Welch, of 6, Mehetable Rd., Hackney, London. |
WALDIE | ARTHUR RICHARD | 33 | 19/2/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/1693' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Brother of Mr. W. T. Waldie, of 28, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. |
KNIGHTLY | HORACE CHARLES ERNEST | 34 | 22/3/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '46749' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 1. | Husband of Mary Ann Elizabeth Knightly, of 14, Glaskin Rd., Hackney, London. |
LEWIS | HENRY | 38 | 9/4/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/24227' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Husband of Susanah Margaret Lewis, of 32, Great Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., London. |
LOCKWOOD | HENRY WILLIAM | 33 | 21/3/1918 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '242603' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of George and Caroline Lockwood, of 16A, Peabody Buildings, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
LOKATIS | ANTHONY | 20 | 23/5/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | France | '451996' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of Anthony and Magdelene Lokatis, of 7, Essex Place, Hackney Rd., London. |
HOLMES | ALFRED GEORGE | 20 | 4/7/1917 | Lance Corporal | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '15145' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of Alfred and Martha Edith Holmes, of 74, Frampton Park Rd., Hackney, London. |
HOSFORD | JOSEPH | 21 | 21/3/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/14179' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of John and Sarah Hosford, of 16, Palace Rd., Well St., South Hackney, London. |
HUMPHREYS | RICHARD LEWIS | 20 | 21/3/1918 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '267701' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Isaac and Sophia Humphreys, of Ashford House, St. Thomas Place, Hackney, London. |
HARMAN | FREDERICK | 23 | 23/4/1917 | Sergeant | Border Regiment | France | '9765' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Son of Mrs. Amy Harman, of 16C, Reading Lane, Hackney, London. |
HARRISS | ROBERT W. | 19 | 24/3/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/60457' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Robert and Evelyn Harriss, of 105, Pritchards Rd., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
GROSS | JACK | 25 | 15/9/1916 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '4998' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 2 C. | (served as ROSS). Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Gross, of 120, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
HAMMOND | FRANK ROBERT | 19 | 9/9/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '1963' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D and 16 B. | Son of Frank Harry and Harriett Elizabeth Hammond, of 12, Millers Terrace, Arcola St., Hackney, London. |
HARBOUR | ISRAEL | 21 | 17/2/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '1786' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. M. Harbour, of 3, Southborough Rd. South Hackney, London. |
HARDING | FRANCIS | 24 | 16/7/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '4011' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Harding, of 23, Garner St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HOOPER | THOMAS FREDERICK | 23 | 7/10/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'PS/9668' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Hooper, of 19, Waterloo St., Haggerston Rd., Hackney, London. |
HOWARD | GEORGE | 20 | 18/8/1916 | Sergeant | Suffolk Regiment | France | '1861' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 C and 2 A. | Son of Charles Napier Howard, of Hackney Rd., Peasenhall, Saxmundham, Suffolk. |
ISBISTER | LEONARD STANLEY | 21 | 9/9/1916 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 C. | Son of John Malcolm and Marion Isbister, of 70, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
JAMES | HERBERT | 22 | 2/7/1916 | Lance Corporal | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '17758' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A. | Son of Herbert Joseph and Emily Bertha James, of 34, Churchill Rd., Hackney, London. |
JOHNSON | GEORGE WILLIAM | 35 | 28/7/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '24409' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Husband of Alice May Johnson, of 202, Samuel Lewis Dwellings, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
JONES | ARTHUR JOHN | 21 | 2/10/1916 | Corporal | London Regiment | France | '2814' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of John Luke and Eliza Ellen Jones, of 94, De Beauvoir Rd., Hackney, London. |
KER | MATTHEW | 31 | 9/9/1916 | Private | Royal Munster Fusiliers | France | '5864' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 C. | Son of Robert and Maggie M. Ker, of 44, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. |
KIGGINS | JOHN JAMES | 27 | 1/10/1916 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '570796' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of Mrs. Jane Kiggins, of 21, Tuilerie St., Hackney Rd., London. |
LAMB | ALFRED | 19 | 3/7/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '15164' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Lamb, of 87, Maidstone St., Hackney Rd., London. |
GODFREY | CHARLES ALBERT | 19 | 12/7/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | France | 'R/41314' | DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. A. 11. | Son of Charles and Emma Godfrey, of 75, Long Street, Hackney Rd., London. |
LEE | WILLIAM ALFRED | 25 | 15/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | France | '5864' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 C. | Son of Mrs. Lee, of 20, Minerva St., Hackney Rd., London. |
LEWIS | MONTY | 20 | 9/9/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '935649' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 A and 8 A. | Son of John and Rose Lewis, of 124, Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London. |
McGUINNESS | HENRY RICHARD | 30 | 27/7/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '12304' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Frederick R. and Sarah A. McGuinness, of 146, Wick Rd., South Hackney, London. |
MARKER | JOSEPH HENRY | 20 | 23/4/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '6707' | LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMY | X. B. 7. | Son of Emma Marker, of Hackney, London, and the late Henry Marker. |
BROCK | 24 | 16/11/1916 | Lance Corporal | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '11805' | CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY | VIII. B. 12. | Husband of E. S. Brock, of 13, Horatio St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
ELLIS | ALFRED WALTER | 37 | 1/2/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '27433' | CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY | VII. D. 13. | Husband of Mrs. Ellis, of 4, Ion Square, Hackney Rd., London. |
SUTTON | FREDERICK | 26 | 23/10/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/17883' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Alfred and Elizabeth Sutton, of 12, Gillman St., Coate St., Hackney Rd., London. |
TITCOMB | ERNEST JAMES | 29 | 7/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '7868' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 C. | Husband of Susan Ellen Titcomb, of 8, Beck Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
WADLOW | BERTRAM FRANCIS | 18 | 15/9/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '7523' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of John Henry and Elizabeth Wadlow, of 30, Great Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., Shoreditch, London. |
WALKER | JAMES EDWARD | 29 | 27/9/1916 | Sergeant | Border Regiment | France | '5042' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 A and 7 C. | Husband of Mrs. E. M. Ridler (formerly Walker), of 43, Berkshire Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
NOBLE | 20 | 21/6/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '228900' | HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | D. 7. | Son of Joseph Noble, of 36, Chapman Rd., Hackney Wick, London. | |
AYTON | ROBERT CHRISTOPHER | 23 | 19/12/1914 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '9441' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 9 and 10. | Son of Robert and Minnie Ayton, of 3, Halidon St., Hackney, London. |
WATSON | JOSEPH | 19 | 26/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | Border Regiment | Belgium | '33442' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 85 to 86. | Son of Mrs. Watson, of 6, Acton St., Kingsland Rd., Hackney, London. |
STONELEY | THOMAS WILLIAM | 28 | 20/9/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/28183' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Thomas William and Martha Hannah Stoneley, of 26, Cooper's Gardens, Hackney Rd., London. |
SULLIVAN | GEORGE | 36 | 15/4/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43705' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 138 to 140 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Husband of Annie Rosie Sullivan, of 75, L.C.C. Dwellings, Teale St., Pritchard's Rd., Hackney Rd., London. |
TAYLOR | ARCHIBALD | 20 | 5/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/202558' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of Harry and Emma Taylor, of 25, Essex Place, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
EDMANS | JOSEPH PHILLIP HEYWOOD | 25 | 5/4/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '9779' | DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 | VI. E. 52. | Son of James Heywood Edmans and Alice Maud Edmans, of Hackney, London. |
SCOTT | JOHN JAMES | 19 | 14/3/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'O/335' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Scott, of 38, Nichol Square, Hackney Rd., London. |
REED | JAMES | 23 | 22/9/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/1426' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 113 to 115. | Son of Alfred Reed, of 39, Percy Rd., South Hackney, London. His brother Alfred also fell. |
KENDRICK | EDGAR | 26 | 19/8/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '25454' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 154 to 159 and 163A. | Son of Lewis I. and Frances Maria Kendrick, of 19, Bradstock Rd., South Hackney, London. |
LANGLEY | EDWARD JAMES | 23 | 26/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '275157' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 148 to 150. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. Langley, of 42, Palace Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. |
HEWSON | RICHARD | 25 | 6/10/1917 | Sergeant | Cheshire Regiment | Belgium | '10388' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 61 to 63. | Son of Mrs. L. Hewson, of 4; The Oval, Hackney Rd., London. |
HALE | GEORGE | 33 | 23/8/1917 | Private | South Wales Borderers | Belgium | '22924' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 65 to 66. | Husband of Emily Hale, of 92, Boston St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HANCOCK | ALBERT THOMAS | 38 | 30/10/1917 | Private | Hertfordshire Regiment | Belgium | '267579' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 153. | Son of Charlotte Elizabeth Hancock, of 4, Felix St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HARDING | JAMES | 34 | 16/10/1917 | Private | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | Belgium | '25855' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 82 to 85 and 162A. | Husband of Elizabeth Harding, of 35, Trego Rd., Victoria Park, Hackney Wick, London. |
HART | WALTER | 31 | 13/10/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '39454' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 19 to 23 and 162. | Husband of Mary Ann Dodd (formerly Hart), of 39, Ada St., Broadway, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
HAWKES | JOHN STEPHEN | 24 | 20/9/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'B/200187' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Henry George and Eliza Hawkes, of 5, Conrad St., Hackney, London. |
GARDNER | JOHN | 31 | 16/8/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '42232' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 138 to 140 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Husband of Elsie Gardner, of 173, Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London. |
GOWLETT | FRANK JOHN | 22 | 2/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | 'L/44829' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 4 to 6 and 162. | Son of Alfred and Alice Lousia Gowlett, of 11, Bentham Rd., South Hackney, London. |
COULDRIDGE | JAMES | 21 | 14/11/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/21723' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of Mrs. Ada Couldridge, of 2, Busk St., York St., Hackney Rd., London. |
CROXFORD | CHARLES | 33 | 12/10/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/27968' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Brother of George Croxford, of 35, Essex St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
BRADLEY | CHARLES EDWIN | 20 | 26/9/1917 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | Belgium | '242038' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 99 to 102 and 162 to 162A. | Son of Mr. E. A. and Mrs. A. Bradley, of 68, Eleanor Rd., Hackney, London. |
BELGROVE | WILLIAM THOMAS | 24 | 26/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '254017' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 148 to 150. | Husband of Mrs. R. E. Munt (formerly Belgrove), of 37, Kay Street, Hackney Road, London. |
BIRCHAM | LEWIS SIDNEY | 21 | 26/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '202016' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 148 to 150. | Son of Christopher and Esther Susan Bircham, of 213, Wick Rd., South Hackney, London. |
ASHTON | JAMES | 19 | 22/8/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '87868' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 154 to 159 and 163A. | Son of Joseph and Sophia Ashton, of 32, East Side, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
BEALE | HENRY ALBERT | 20 | 2/4/1918 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '27507' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 45. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Alice Beale, of 7, Amhurst Terrace, Hackney Downs, London. |
MARIE | FREDERICK | 20 | 24/12/1914 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '5/4248' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 32 and 33. | Son of Mrs. Emily Julia Marie, of 45, Brunswick St., Hackney, London. |
JOHNSON | THOMAS | 30 | 14/10/1914 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/10850' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panels 31 and 32. | Son of the late Richard and Jane Johnson. Born at Hackney, London. |
BREGAZZI | EDWARD | 42 | 8/11/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE | VI. E. II. | Husband of Eleanor F. Bregazzi, of 58, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
HANKS | ALBERT F. | 19 | 29/1/1915 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'S/1606' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 20 and 21. | Son of Mrs. Mary Hanks, of 11, Bohemia Place, Hackney, London. |
DESMOND | JAMES JEREMIAH | 21 | 26/12/1914 | Private | Scots Guards | France | '9106' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 3 and 4. | Son of Cornelius and Hanorah Desmond, of 53, Boston St., Hackney Rd., London. |
DIGBY | PERCIVAL | 22 | 9/5/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '6/1112' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 32 and 33. | Son of Walter and Ellen Digby, of 29, Spurstowe Rd., Hackney, London. |
THOMPSON | ERNEST ALFRED | 36 | 4/12/1918 | Corporal | Royal Engineers | France | '551808' | LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE | VII. B. 4A. | Husband of M. E. Thompson, of 82, Downs Park Rd., Hackney, London. |
WILLMER | WALTER CHARLES | 30 | 21/10/1914 | Sergeant | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'L/11690' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Son of the late Fredrick Willmer, of 16, Osborne Rd., Hackney, London. |
RUSSELL | WILLIAM R. | 19 | 12/4/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/53433' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Son of Richard and Sarah Elizabeth Russell, of 5, Gainsborough Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
ENTWISTLE | WILLIAM | 45 | 11/4/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'G/28543' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of Joseph Entwistle, of 5, Hindle St., Arkola St., Hackney, London. |
BRIDGE | THOMAS | 24 | 9/5/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '3307' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Bridge, of 3, Durham Grove, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
BARRY | HENRY JOHN | 20 | 15/9/1914 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '9942' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of John and Susan Barry, of 52, Shipton St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
BUCKINGHAM | THOMAS WILLIAM | 19 | 23/8/1914 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '3809' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of Thomas H. and Elizabeth Buckingham, of 19, Westgate St., London Fields, Hackney, London. | |
FROST | FREDERICK HENRY | 30 | 13/9/1914 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/9340' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Husband of Mrs. E. A. Frost, of 18, Ramsgate St., Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. | |
HAYNES | CHARLES THOMAS | 21/9/1914 | Private | Royal Scots Fusiliers | France | '9195' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Husband of Mrs. Stokes (formerly Haynes), of 10, Garner St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
PAYNE | WILLIAM | 29 | 26/12/1917 | Private | Royal Scots | Germany | '9352' | BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY | VI. E. 11. | Son of James and Lydia Payne, of 18, Duncan Rd., Broadway, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
SMITH | PERCY SUDBURY | 37 | 27/6/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Germany | '23029' | BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY | I. C. 6. | Husband of Emily Maud Smith, of 233, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
GARDNER | 23 | 16/10/1917 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | 'L/44777' | COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. G. 21. | Husband of Caroline Prince (formerly Gardner), of 12, Kay St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
SPRATT | STEPHEN FRANK | 24 | 18/11/1918 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | Lebanese Republic | '30962' | BEIRUT WAR CEMETERY | 153 | Son of Stephen and Eliza Spratt, of 19, Poole Rd., South Hackney, London. |
BROCK | LENARD CLIFTON | 24 | 11/11/1918 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | Germany | '18007' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | XVIII. A. 37. | Son of Pte. Francis Edward and Hannah Brock, of 41, Hassard St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HOLDING | HENRY FRANCIS | 17 | 7/10/1915 | Private | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | Germany | 'S/8651' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | VII. D. 22. | Son of Henry and Hannah Holding, of 183, Richmond Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
OAKHILL | JAMES FREDERICK WILLIAM | 19 | 2/10/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Germany | '69396' | NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL | I. E. 16. | Son of J. H. and J. M. Oakhill, of 17, Perch St., Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London. |
ENGLISH | BERTIE EDWARD | 20/6/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | Mozambique | '300320' | PEMBA CEMETERY | B. 14. | Son of William Edward and Annie English, of Gore Rd., South Hackney. | |
GROVES | RICHARD | 22 | 25/9/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/3074' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Richard and Elizabeth Groves, of 4, Mansford St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HARRIS | GEORGE | 28 | 26/10/1914 | Private | Border Regiment | Belgium | '8682' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 35. | Son of Mary Ann Harris, of 117, Morning Lane, Hackney, London, and the late William Harris. |
WESTBROOK | JAMES | 61 | 21/7/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Myanmar | '200235' | TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERY | 27. J. 3. | Husband of Rose Westbrook, of 49, Kelday Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
COPE | JOSEPH | 26/10/1914 | Private | Border Regiment | Belgium | '7620' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel 59. | Husband of M. M. Bowden (formerly Cope), of 33, Baroness Rd., Hackney Rd., London. | |
GOVEY | ALFRED | 31 | 22/10/1914 | Private | Yorkshire Regiment | Belgium | '10179' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel 59. | Son of Robert and Emma Govey, of 23, Amhurst Rd., Hackney, London. |
GRAHAM | JOHN | 19 | 22/10/1914 | Private | Yorkshire Regiment | Belgium | '10261' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel 59. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Graham, of 3, Trowbridge Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
WIDDICKS | 23 | 25/5/1915 | Private | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | Belgium | '9190' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 47 and 49. | Son of Mrs. Maria S. Widdicks, of 16, Cottrill Rd., Hackney, London. | |
WILKINSON | JOSEPH GEORGE ALFRED | 19 | 20/9/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '281967' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Wilkinson, of 116, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
WILLIS | WILLIAM ALFRED | 22 | 31/3/1916 | Corporal | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '12192' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Son of William John and H. L. Willis, of 434, Wick Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
JEVANS | 41 | 31/3/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/32207' | WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY | VI. F. 13. | Husband of Mary E. Jevans, of 16, London Lane, Hackney, London. | |
SPINSBY | WILLIAM | 29 | 17/1/1915 | Lance Corporal | King's Own Scottish Borderers | Belgium | '9175' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 22. | Son of Mrs. Ellen Spinsby, of 427, Wick Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
SMITH | JOHN HENRY | 19 | 2/3/1916 | Corporal | Suffolk Regiment | Belgium | '8349' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 21. | Son of John and Ellen Smith, of 5, Havelock Rd., Hackney, London. |
WILSON | 28 | 13/4/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | France | '553367' | WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY | VII. D. 3. | Son of Martha Wilson; husband of Annie Lilian Wilson, of 27, Rutland Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
ROSS | DAVID ARTHUR CECIL | 17 | 25/9/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/7435' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of James Ross, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., and Alice Ross, of "Glengariff," Shore Rd., South Hackney, London. |
SAGE | 24 | 19/6/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '44708' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 5 and 9. | Son of Charles Sage, of 71, Broadway, London Fields, Hackney, London. | |
SAUNDERS | 21 | 12/6/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '52399' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 56. | Son of Mrs. Caroline Saunders, of 18, Spurstowe Rd., Hackney, London. | |
COHEN | 25 | 23/4/1915 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '18330' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 10 - 26 - 28. | (Served as CLARKE). Son of Kate Cohen, of 258, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London, England. | |
ANGUS | DAVID | 27 | 25/4/1915 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Belgium | '9384' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Husband of Elizabeth Angus, of 49, Havelock Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. |
AYTON | SIDNEY WILFRED | 20 | 14/4/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/14240' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Robert and Minnie Ayton, of 68, Halidon St., Hackney, London. |
BANSEMER | GEORGE ALBERT | 22 | 15/2/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'L/13890' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of Ernest W. E. and Letitia W. Bansemer, of 33, Union St., Hackney Rd., London. |
BIRKITT | CHARLES | 24 | 8/5/1915 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '2244' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 8 and 12. | Son of Charles and Susan Birkitt, of 6, Davy Rd., White Post Lane, Hackney Wick, London. |
GIBBS | STANLEY | 25 | 5/8/1917 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '87553' | BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERY | I. K. 4. | Son of William and Eva Gibbs, of 3, Ramsgate St., Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
BLACKHALL | ALFRED WILLIAM AMBROSE | 21 | 4/2/1915 | Lance Corporal | York and Lancaster Regiment | Belgium | '8823' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 36 and 55. | Brother of John Blackhall, of 11, Belmont Mansions, Goldsmith Row, Hackney Rd., London. |
FREEDMAN | JACK | 20 | 23/7/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/8524' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of the late Mrs. B. Freedman, of 5, Westgate St., Hackney, London. |
NIGHTINGALE | EDWARD JOHN | 23 | 18/4/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | Belgium | '517055' | HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERY | II. F. 25. | Son of John and Kate Nightingale, of 25, Darnley Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
KEMP | ALFRED WILLIAM | 27 | 16/10/1916 | Lance Corporal | Royal Munster Fusiliers | Belgium | '2776' | LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERY | VII. C. 4. | Son of Alfred William and Emma Kemp, of 7, Osborne Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
MORLEY | 7/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | Belgium | '5640' | LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERY | VII. C. 10. | Son of Mr. W. Morley, of 204, Mare Street, Hackney, London. | ||
BIRD | ALFRED THOMAS | 19 | 7/6/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43527' | LONE TREE CEMETERY | I. B. 17. | Son of Edward Charles and Ellen Louise Bird, of Hackney, London. |
COWLING | 24 | 27/9/1915 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '16990' | BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. B. 12. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Cowling, of 31, Eastbourne Rd., South Tottenham, London, England. Born at Hackney, London. | |
NEAL | RALPH | 33 | 24/12/1918 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | Belgium | 'M1/6308' | KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY | B. 6. | Son of William and Emily Neal; husband of Mary Margaret Neal, of 36, Mortimer Rd., Hackney, London. |
SMITH | JOHN LEWIS | 26 | 14/5/1916 | Sapper | Australian Engineers | Egypt | '5726' | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | F. 58. | Son of Jacob Adams Smith and Mary Ellen Smith of The Knoll Blackwood, South Australia. Born at Hackney, London, England. |
VARTY | 24 | 15/8/1919 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | Egypt | '64988' | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | P. 59. | Son of Adolphus Rupert French Varty and Alberta Varty, of 58, Graham Mansions, Graham Rd., Hackney, London. | |
LEVEY | FRANK ALBERT | 17 | 12/8/1915 | Ordinary Signalman | Royal Navy | Malta | 'J/27223' | PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY | B. V. 6. | Son of Mr. F. H. and Annie Levey, of 5, New St., Braintree, Essex. Born at South Hackney, London. |
HARDY | WALTER | 43 | 30/12/1917 | Private | Labour Corps | Egypt | '133761' | CHATBY MEMORIAL | Son of the late Leonard and Sarah Hardy; husband of Elizabeth Hardy, of 19, Duncan Rd., Hackney, London. | |
MAY | WILFRID JOHN | 22 | 1/8/1917 | Second Lieutenant | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | Belgium | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XV. A. 1. | Son of John Alchin May and Clara Elizabeth May, of 14, Roy Rd., Northwood, Middx. Born South Hackney, London. | |
PAMPHILON | FREDERICK ALBION HART | 33 | 7/9/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '96477' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXIV. B. 23. | Son of Frederick and Phyllis Pamphilon, of Hackney, London; husband of Agnes Pamphilon, of 8, Pellerin Rd., Stoke Newington, London. |
SUTHERLAND | WILLIAM HAROLD | 36 | 22/8/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '177532' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVIII. B. 18A. | Son of Wymss Thomas and Jane Sutherland; husband of A. A. Sutherland, of 9, Kenmure Avenue, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
POTTS | HORACE HENRY | 21 | 12/8/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '1602' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C. | Son of Amy Anna Potts, of 48, Lamb Lane, Mare St., Hackney, London, and the late James Potts. |
QUICK | HENRY JOHN | 18 | 7/4/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '67921' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 C and 12 C. | Son of John Henry Quick, of 65, Middleton Rd., Hackney, London, and the late Amelia Frances Quick. |
SIEGERT | FRANCIS GUSTAVE | 16 | 8/10/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '4316' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D and 16 B. | Son of Mr. R. E. Siegert and Mrs. E. Siegert, of 106, Brunswick St., Hackney Rd., Shoreditch, London. |
PETTY | HENRY BENJAMIN | 32 | 21/3/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '49562' | THE HUTS CEMETERY | XV. D. 2. | Son of George and Elizabeth Petty, of Hackney, London; husband of Sarah Ann Petty, of 40, Brooksbys Walk, Homerton, London. |
SKINNER | JOHN WILLIAM | 23 | 1/9/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '324257' | TRACK X CEMETERY | D. 49. | Son of John and Sarah Emily Skinner; husband of Louisa Skinner, of 29, Gt. Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., London. |
RICKETTS | FREDERICK GEORGE CHARLES | 42 | 21/3/1918 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/3188' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 16. | Son of the late George and Esther Ricketts; husband of Lily Alice Ricketts, of 74, Frampton Park Rd., Hackney, London. |
PETERSEN | WILLIAM JOHN HENRY | 22 | 16/6/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '202509' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Betsy Raumecker (formerly Petersen), of 15, Killowen Rd., Hackney, London, and the late Robert Petersen. |
DAWSON | JAMES | 19 | 4/8/1917 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | '205155' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 45 and 47. | Son of James and Alice Dawson; husband of Mrs. E. Foxley (formerly Dawson), of 2A, Boston St., Hackney Rd., London. |
EADY | CHARLES | 35 | 26/4/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '6/362' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Charles and Polly Eady; husband of Mary Matilda Eady, of 3, St. Thomas's Place, Hackney, London. |
HOUSE | WILLIAM ALFRED | 34 | 24/5/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '4466' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of William and Catherine House, of London; husband of Eleanor House, of 73, Temple St., Hackney Rd., London. |
McMILLAN | DONALD JAMES | 22 | 5/5/1915 | Lance Corporal | Bedfordshire Regiment | Belgium | '13116' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 31 and 33. | Son of William Daniel Frederick John McMillan and Mary Ann McMillan, of 9, Brett Rd., Hackney, London. |
ESQUILANT | CHARLES | 39 | 14/10/1918 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '64140' | DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. D. 19. | Son of Joseph and Eliza Esquilant, of Hackney, London; husband of Elizabeth Alice Esquilant, of 94, Lansdowne Rd., Dalston, London. |
JARMAN | GEORGE HENRY | 40 | 16/8/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43640' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 138 to 140 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Son of Benjamin and Mary Ann Jarman; husband of Mrs. Mary French (formerly Jarman), of 235, Hackney Rd.) London. |
PATERSON | JAMES | 34 | 22/9/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '67935' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 154 to 159 and 163A. | Son of Fredrick Paterson, of 16, Loveridge Rd., Brondesbury; husband of Ar.nie Paterson, of 19, Appleby Rd., Hackney, London. |
ROBERTSON | WILLIAM HENRY | 21 | 9/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '280767' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of E. E. E. Franklin (formerly Robertson). of 8, Ion Square, Hackney Rd., London, and the late H. Robertson. |
COLE | WILLIAM | 29 | 7/11/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '635722' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 45 to 52. | Son of James and Sophia Cole; husband of Rose Lily Cole, of 7, St. Thomas's Square, Mare St., Hackney, London. |
ROBINSON | ALBERT HENRY | 23 | 27/3/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '300407' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 32 to 38. | Son of Fanny M. Robinson, of 17, St. Peter's Square, Hackney Rd., London, and the late John Robinson. |
SMITH | HERBERT EDWARD | 32 | 14/4/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '5935' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of A. and Emily Smith; husband of Florina Elizabeth Smith, of 2. Norwich Rd., London Fields, Hackney, London. |
MORGAN | CHARLES SAMUEL | 31 | 9/4/1918 | Driver | Army Service Corps | France | 'M2/078526' | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. M. 35. | Son of Thomas and Alice Morgan, of Hackney, London; husband of Edith Morgan, of 44, Bunyan Rd., Walthamstow, London. |
ATKINSON | STANLEY JAMES | 28 | 21/5/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '32576' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | III. N. 34. | Son of Emilia Atkinson, of 42, Loddiges Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London, and the late Mark Atkinson. Native of Durham. |
CHAPMAN | HENRY GEORGE | 36 | 3/10/1918 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '267718' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 7. | Son of Joseph and Emma Chapman; husband of Ethel Chapman, of 12, Havelock Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. |
HUDGELL | JOHN THOMAS | 21 | 27/9/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '352624' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of George and Martha Hudgell, of 130, Berkshire Rd., Hackney Wick, London. His brother Arthur also fell. |
SANDERS | 19 | 3/7/1916 | Air Mechanic 2nd Class | Royal Flying Corps | France | '7181' | COUIN BRITISH CEMETERY | II. A. 1. | Son of Alexander and Edith Annie Sanders, of 49, Pretoria Rd., Upper Edmonton, London. Native of South Hackney. | |
LEADER | LESLIE HAROLD | 21 | 29/5/1918 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '53101' | SOISSONS MEMORIAL | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Leader, of 17, Aspland Grove, Amhurst Rd., Hackney, London. | |
HOY | FRANK CECIL | 23 | 15/9/1917 | Private | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | France | '40871' | BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX | II. C. 2. | Son of Henry and Annie Elizabeth Hoy, of 42, Newbury Rd., Higham's Park, London. Born at Hackney, London. |
BLAKE | WILLIAM PETER | 22 | 22/6/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2775' | MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 94 | Son of George and Emily Blake, of 27, Annis Rd., South Hackney, London. Born at Clerkenwell, London. |
HUMPHRIES | ARTHUR JOHN | 40 | 4/10/1918 | Regimental Sergeant Major | South Wales Borderers | France | '3927' | JONCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | B. 20. | Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Husband of A. B. Humphries, of 15, St. Thomas Place, Hackney, London. |
BOLTON | 30 | 16/2/1917 | Lance Sergeant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '5/4095' | AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | M. 38. | Son of Laura Bolton; husband of Florence Bolton, of 55, Palace Rd., Well St., South Hackney, London. | |
MARKEY | HENRY THOMAS | 36 | 13/10/1915 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'S/603' | SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | K. 10. | Son of Peter and Sarah Markey; husband of Florence Markey, of 26, Trelawney Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
AMEY | FREDERICK | 23 | 15/3/1915 | Lance Corporal | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '9478' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORD | J. 26. | Son of Mrs. Amey, of 6, Victorious Place, The Oval, Hackney Road, London, and the late Mr. Amey. |
GREEN | 17 | 28/9/1915 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '14019' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | II. A. 15. | Son of John and Ada Green, of 11, Trowbridge Place, Hackney Wick, London. Native of Stratford, London. | |
LYE | ANDREW | 29 | 18/11/1916 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | '828' | REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT | IX. G. 4. | Son of Samuel Andrew Lye, of 55, Bushberry Rd., Sidney Rd., Homerton, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
HEAVERMAN | LESLIE WALTER | 29 | 19/9/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '84117' | VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAIN | VI. D. 31. | Son of Walter and Rosina Heaverman, of South Hackney; husband of Pauline Heaverman, of 8, Heyworth Rd., Clapton, London. |
MARSHALL | 19 | 6/11/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/19020' | CANONNE FARM BRITISH CEMETERY, SOMMAING | D. 11. | Son of Mr. H. W. and Mrs. E. J. Marshall, of 35, Holms St., Tuilierie St., Hackney Rd., London, E2. | |
WOOD | HORACE VINCENT MILFORD | 39 | 31/8/1918 | Lance Corporal | Canadian Infantry | France | '115' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURT | I. C. 7. | Son of George and Amy Wood. Born at Hackney, London, England. Served in the South African War. |
FITCH | GEORGE CHARLES | 24 | 13/11/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | France | 'M2/200365' | TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | VI. D. 7. | Son of George and Clara Jessie Fitch, of 6, Kenton Rd., South Hackney, London; husband of Amelia E. Fitch. |
BARTON | ALFRED RICHARD | 25 | 21/8/1918 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '62164' | BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | XVIII. F. 9. | Son of Alfred and Eveline Florence Barton, of 21, King's Rd., Bournemouth. Native of North Hackney, London. |
BROWN | 24 | 9/3/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '282326' | BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. C. 6. | Son of Alfred and Catherine Brown, of 1, Eleanor House, Whiston St., Haggerston, London. Native of Hackney. | |
BEAVON | CHARLES JAMES | 22 | 31/3/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '280205' | ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLE | VI. D. 24. | Son of Charles Alfred and Kate Beavon, of 58, Guiness Buildings, Columbia Rd., Hackney Rd., London. Native of Bow, London. |
HOLLAND | 41 | 9/3/1921 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '194016' | ASTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD | East end of Church. | Son of Henry Holland, of Congleton; husband of Nellie Tattersall (formerly Holland, nee Procter), of Sunnyside, Hackney's Lake, Congleton. | |
FENNER | 21 | 12/8/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '209505' | CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES | VIII. C. 7. | Son of George and Blanche Fenner, of 116, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. Born at Islington, London. | |
OLLETT | ARTHUR JOSEPH | 28 | 12/11/1915 | Lance Corporal | Royal Engineers | France | '17352' | CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES | IX. D. 39. | Son of Arthur F. and Sarah Ann Ollett, of 48, Ainslie Wood Rd., South Chingford, London. Born at Hackney London. |
COLLIER | FRANCIS HENRY | 25 | 13/5/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '10558' | ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERY | II. C. 6. | Born at Hackney, London. Son of Frank 0. and Florence May Collier, of 73, Park Avenue, East Ham, London. |
EATON | DANIEL HORATIO | 33 | 11/4/1918 | Private | South Wales Borderers | France | '44007' | CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCK | IV. C. 11. | Son of Thomas and Louisa Eaton, of Hackney, London; husband of Rose Eaton, of Pankridge St., Crondall Hants. |
CREASE | 20 | 3/6/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '21191' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | V. G. 12. | Son of Joseph and Emma Crease, of 16, Ropley St., Hackney Rd., London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
FEATHERSTONE | CHARLES JAMES | 32 | 31/5/1916 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '303372' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 18 | Son of William Frederick Featherstone, of 5, Cadogan Terrace, South Hackney, London, and the late Martha Featherstone. |
BASFORD | 39 | 15/7/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '625010' | BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERT | II. P. 8. | Son of George and Louisa Basford; husband of Elizabeth E. Basford, of Goldsmith's Row, Hackney Rd., London. Born at Marylebone. | |
REYNOLDS | ARTHUR EDWARD | 20 | 25/8/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '49055' | ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. L. 10. | Son of Mr. A. H. and Mrs. S. Reynolds, of 31, North St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
DEVANNEY | JOHN CHARLES | 19 | 20/10/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '136703' | CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOIS | II. F. 8. | Son of Lilian Devanney, of 35, King Edward Rd., South Hackney, London, and the late Thomas Devanney. |
DAVEY | GORDON WINSLAND | 21 | 19/3/1917 | Fourth Mate | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Henry and Ellen Elizabeth Davey, of 36, Nene Parade, Wisbech. Born at West Hackney, London. | ||
DENHAM | ALBERT | 18 | 10/1/1918 | Wireless Operator | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Frederick and Julia Denham (nee Shildrake), of 55, Brougham Rd., Dalston, London. Born at Hackney. | ||
ADKIN | WILLIAM JAMES | 27 | 30/9/1917 | Able Seaman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of John Joseph and Emily Alice Adkin (nee Simmonds) of 43 Wetherell Rd. South Hackney, London. | ||
PLAYLE | HENRY | 36 | 27/9/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/294' | GRAND RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, HAVRINCOURT | A. 38. | Son of Mary Ann Playle, of Hackney Wick, London; husband of Rose Emma Playle, of 69, Mabley St., Homerton, London. |
RAINBOW | PERCY | 32 | 16/9/1917 | Fireman and Trimmer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Joseph and Caroline Emma Rainbow (nee Noyes), of 56A, Newbury Rd., Higham's Park, Essex. Born at Hackney, London. | ||
HARMAN | CHARLES FREDERICK | 18 | 31/5/1916 | Telegraphist | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/21231' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 15 | Son of Charles and Louisa F. Harman, of 143, Old Oak Lane, East Acton, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
MORRELL | WILLIAM ANTHONY | 35 | 31/5/1916 | Gunner | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 11 | Son of William and Mary Morrell, of Hackney, London; husband of Gertrude Morrell, of "Hope Lodge," Alumhurst Rd., Bournemouth. | |
COOPER | ERNEST REUBEN | 21 | 9/7/1917 | Wireman 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/18685' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 26 | Son of Annie Cooper, of 75, Queen's Rd., Southend, and the late Albert Cooper. Native of Hackney, London. |
PARFITT | HENRY EDWARD | 19 | 20/1/1918 | Officer's Steward 3rd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'L/7105' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Parfitt, of 27, West St., Grove Rd., Walthamstow, London. Born at Hackney. |
ARMSTRONG | JOHN | 22 | 22/8/1914 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/3996' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 2 | Son of Charles and Anne P. Armstrong, of 37, Harcombe Rd., Stoke Newington, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
BARTLETT | HENRY ARTHUR | 20 | 5/9/1914 | Stoker 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/21843' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 6 | Son of John and Hannah Elizabeth Bartlett, of 160, Fulbourne Rd., Walthamstow, London. Born at Hackney, London. |
CONWAY | JOHN CHARLES | 40 | 15/10/1914 | Mechanician | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '282316' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 4 | Son of John and Sarah Conway, of London; husband of Rosabel Julia Conway, of 8, Horton Rd., Hackney, London. |
GREENAWAY | SIDNEY HERBERT | 30 | 5/9/1914 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/13484' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 7 | Son of Rebecca Greenaway, of 49, Reading Lane, Hackney, London. Awarded Naval General Service Medal (Persian Gulf). |
HOOKHAM | WILLIAM | 27 | 22/9/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '309231' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 5 | Son of Samuel C. and Hannah Hookham, of 71, Ballance Rd., Homerton, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
WAGLAND | ISAAC WILLIAM | 35 | 15/10/1914 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '186631' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 3 | Son of Isaac and Annie Wagland, of Wrotham, Kent; husband of Priscilla Barber (formerly Wagland), of 155, Hackney Rd., London. |
LEE | BERNARD RICHARDS | 20 | 15/2/1916 | Flight Sub-Lieutenant | Royal Naval Air Service | United Kingdom | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 18 | Son of C. Richards Lee and Amy S. Lee, of 2, Bethill Avenue, Ilford, Essex. Native of South Hackney, London. | |
PARFETT | GEORGE JAMES | 20 | 1/6/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/22235' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Parfett, of 27, West St., Grove Rd., Walthamstow, London. Born at Hackney, London. |
AVIS | ALFRED WILLIAM | 31 | 9/7/1917 | Stoker 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/34743' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of Henry George and Ada Ellen Avis, of 10, Leas Rd., Guildford, Surrey. Native of Hackney, London. |
GROVES | ROBERT | 30 | 9/7/1917 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/15254' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 25 | Husband of Florence Elizabeth Groves, of 12, Junction Place, Amhurst Rd., Hackney, London. Native of Tottenham, London. |
LEE | WILLIAM GEORGE | 22 | 23/1/1917 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/6174' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of Emily Ann Lee, of 23, Wetherell Road, South Hackney, London, and the late John Lee. |
McCARTHY | FREDERICK THOMAS ALBERT | 26 | 9/7/1917 | Armourer's Mate | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/4290' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of Justin and Charlotte McCarthy; brother of A. McCarthy, of 22, Oriel Rd., South Hackney, London. |
SMITH | GEORGE HENRY | 20 | 9/7/1917 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/32455' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of Mrs. A. J. Bowles (formerly Smith), of 32, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
McEWEN | ARTHUR THOMAS | 25 | 2/5/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '45944' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 1. | Son of Mary Ann McEwen, of 138, Hertford Rd., De Beauvoir Town, Hackney, London, and the late Samuel John McEwen. |
KEDGLEY | ALFRED EDMUND | 24 | 17/10/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | France | MAUROIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 25 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Kedgley; husband of R. Kedgley, of 8, St. Thomas Square, Mary St., Hackney, London. | |
CASON | CHARLES | 21 | 25/10/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '472432' | DON COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ANNOEULLIN | I. A. 57. | Son of Charles Edward and Elizabeth Cason, of Chapel House, Glenarm Rd., Lower Clapton, London. Native of Hackney. |
FRANCIS | RICHARD | 20 | 21/3/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '204557' | CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | 2. F. 17. | Son of Richard and Emma Francis; brother of Mr. J. W. Francis, of 297 Wick Rd., South Hackney, London. |
HOINVILLE | SIDNEY JOHN | 32 | 24/3/1918 | Sergeant | 1st (Royal) Dragoons | France | '188' | CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | 1. C. 4. | Son of Frederick and Minnie Hoinville, of Hackney, London; husband of Winifred Hoinville, of West End, Woking, Surrey. |
MOXON | GEORGE WILLIAM | 23 | 13/3/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment | France | '420352' | CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | 1. A. 8. | Croix de Guerre (Belgium). Son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Moxon, of 10 Holms St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
SHULVER | JOSEPH | 28 | 30/3/1916 | Private | Royal Scots Fusiliers | Germany | '8441' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | XII. G. 9. | Son of William and Harriett Shulver, of 19, Chelgrove Rd., Morning Lane, Hackney, London. Born at Homerton, London. |
ATTWOOD | JAMES | 23 | 15/2/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/16206' | HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. I. 12. | Son of William and Julia Alice Attwood, of 18, Balmes Rd., Southgate Rd., London. Native of Hackney, London. |
UNDERWOOD | GEORGE HAROLD | 25 | 30/10/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '22404' | VENDEGIES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD | 2 | Son of Thomas Bryant Underwood and Matilda A. Underwood, of 387, Kingsland Rd., London. Born at Hackney, London. |
JOHNSON | GEORGE MATTHEW | 44 | 18/2/1919 | Private | Border Regiment | United Kingdom | '22541' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 7A. | Son of Mrs. Mary Johnson, of 24. Horatio St., Hackney Rd., London. Served in the South African Campaign. |
BACON | 46 | 12/4/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'PW/2412' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 129. 663. | Son of William Bacon; husband of Rachel Mary Ann Bacon, of 63, Palace Rd., Well St., Hackney, London. | |
DAWSON | THOMAS | 35 | 13/2/1917 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '33816' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 128. 523. | Son of the late George Dawson; husband of Lilian Annie Dawson, of 24, Sylvester House, Sylvester Rd., Hackney. |
DORKINGS | 35 | 8/9/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | United Kingdom | '115971' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 128. 52. | Son of William and Elizabeth Dorkings; husband of Louisa Dorkings, of 1, Mapledene Rd., Dalston, London. Born at Hackney. | |
GOODCHILD | OLIVER | 31 | 17/8/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | United Kingdom | '43263' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 128. 547. | Son of Thomas Mason Goodchild and Elizabeth Goodchild; husband of Florence Paige Goodchild, of 60, Penshurst Rd., South Hackney, London. |
MASKELL | THOMAS J. | 24 | 7/7/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | United Kingdom | '3392' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 128. 472. | Son of Mrs. Emily H. Maskell, of 28, Maidstone St., Hackney, London. Served in Malta, Gallipoli, Egypt and France. |
PLAICE | 38 | 19/12/1917 | Sergeant | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G/2062' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 127. 10. | Son of Robert and Sarah Plaice; husband of Emily Plaice, of 66, Harrowgate Rd., South Hackney. Born at Pimlico, London. | |
BOUGHTON | JOSEPH ERNEST | 26 | 21/4/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | 'S/15548' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | Screen Wall. 11. 11629. | Son of Joseph T. and Alice Maria Boughton, of 104, Leyton High Rd., Stratford. Born at Hackney. |
MATTACKS | LEONARD CHARLES | 32 | 26/3/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | United Kingdom | '116990' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | 33. 642. | Son of George and Matilda Mattacks; husband of E. M. Mattacks, of 6, Groombridge Rd., South Hackney, London. |
BACON | 26 | 8/11/1918 | Private | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '1726' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | C.R. 7792. | Son of Mr. J. and Mrs. E. Bacon; husband of Amy Bacon, of 49, Palace Rd., Hackney, London. | |
KING | CHARLES HENRY | 20 | 25/3/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | 'S/8806' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | C. 10. 99018. | Son of Clara Emily Helbrough (formerly King), of 4, Tudor Grove, Hackney, London, and the late Charles Henry King. |
SCOTT | HENRY FREDERICK | 29 | 16/3/1919 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '292510' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | J.5. RN. 22038. | Son of John Frederick and Alice Scott; husband of Jessie May Scott, of 78, Eleanor Rd., Hackney, London. |
GRIFFITHS | JAMES JOHN | 21 | 22/10/1918 | Private | Army Pay Corps | United Kingdom | '20326' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. P. 1303. | Son of Mary A. Moore (formerly Griffiths), of 23, Weymouth Terrace, Hackney Rd., London, and the late James Griffiths. |
ROSE | 42 | 16/4/1918 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '58642' | NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY | II. B. 2. | Son of George and Sophia Rose; husband of Ada Jane Rose, of 22, Graham Rd., Hackney, London. | |
LEWIS | RICHARD WALTER | 25 | 7/2/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | 'S/23922' | HITHER GREEN CEMETERY | C. 6. | Son of Richard and Annie Lewis; husband of Minnie May Doris Lewis, of 64, Graham Rd., Hackney, London. |
BUSH | 24 | 24/7/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '18462' | GREENWICH CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 1 "C." B. 1211. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Bush, of 65, Great Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
PAUL | CHARLES | 31 | 20/11/1918 | Sergeant | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M2/033982' | GREENWICH CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 1 "C." B. 1146. | Son of Charles and Caroline Paul; husband of Jennie Paul, of 46, Victoria Park Rd., Hackney, London. |
TAYLOR | HENRY WILLIAM JOSEPH | 23 | 20/2/1918 | Driver | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T/329487' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. E. 15. | Son of John and Jane Taylor; husband of A. M. Taylor, of 1, Trowbridge Place, Hackney Wick, London. |
WESTON | JAMES ALFRED | 28 | 3/4/1919 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '36422' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. G. 9. | Son of William John and Susan Elizabeth Weston, of 20, Marsh Hill, Homerton, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
GROSSEL | GEORGE | 28 | 15/4/1918 | Second Cook and Baker | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of George and Wilhelmina Grossel (nee Mathis), of 100, Brunswick St., Hackney Rd., London. Born at Deptford. | ||
WATKINS | GEORGE EDWARD | 32 | 15/6/1918 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | France | '312839' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | I. A. 9. | Son of George Vaughan Watkins and Sarah Watkins; husband of Jane Watkins, of 39, Well St., Hackney, London. |
PRICE | JAMES THOMAS | 33 | 26/8/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '916176' | QUEBEC CEMETERY, CHERISY | A. 30. | Son of James John and Eleanor Price, of 27, Cawley Rd., South Hackney, London, England. Five years' resident in Canada. |
MEARS | WILLIAM | 40 | 18/3/1919 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Canada | '270399' | PARIS CEMETERY | Veterans. Blk. C. 2. | Son of Mrs. Carrie Mears, of 46, Chapman Rd., Hackney, London, England; husband of Mrs. W. Mears, of Paris, Ont. |
BALDRY | JOHN GOODWIN | 23 | 2/10/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '18710' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXIII. A. 25. | Son of Charles and Matilda Baldry; husband of Rosina Baldry, of 6, Ropley St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HUBBLE | ROBERT PAGET | 20 | 14/12/1915 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '50232' | RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERY | III. C. 6. | Son of Thomas and Margaret Lucy Hubble, of 12, Darnley Rd., Hackney, London. Native of Brasted, Sevenoaks. |
SCHEU | JAMES BERTRAM | 27 | 26/6/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43299' | DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2 | I. B. 6. | Son of John Jacob and Clara Scheu, of 323, Essex Rd., Islington, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
CASEY | STANLEY | 18 | 15/4/1915 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | Belgium | '3/6969' | AEROPLANE CEMETERY | III. B. 17. | Son of Louisa Chapman (formerly Casey), of 20, Station Buildings, Haggerston Rd., Hackney, London, and the late George Casey. |
GOWLETT | CHARLES | 26 | 18/10/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '132282' | LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2 | I. D. 4. | Son of Alfred and Alice Louisa Gowlett, of 11, Bentham Rd., South Hackney, London; husband of Maud Rosina Gowlett. |
MADDEN | ALBERT JOHN | 27 | 16/8/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '292654' | NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERY | XI. B. 8. | Son of Alfred and Susie Madden; husband of Florence Eliza Madden, of 35, Tudor Rd., Hackney, London. |
WRIGHT | 21 | 27/5/1917 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '52926' | DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY | I. J. 8. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Wright; husband of E. C. Wright, of 49, Tuilerie St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
DEVENISH | HENRY | 46 | 11/7/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/10372' | POND FARM CEMETERY | B. 13. | Husband of Mrs. M. Devenish, of 17, Edith St., Great Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
WILLS | 29 | 20/4/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Air Force | Belgium | '11483' | TYNE COT CEMETERY | I. AA. 18. | Son of Frederick Thomas and Manilla Wills; husband of Sarah Wakefield (formerly Wills), of 38, Bentham Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
GRIFFIN | SAMUEL JOSEPH | 26 | 5/6/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '6935' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. A. 70. | Son of Samuel Joseph and Alice Griffin, of 14, St. Thomas Rd., South Hackney, London. Born at Brixton, London. |
HARRIS | GEORGE HENRY CHARLES | 33 | 16/5/1916 | Corporal | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '67571' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. A. 112. | Son of George and Sarah Harris, of Hackney, London; husband of Ethel M. Harris, of 51, Deerings Rd., Reigate, Surrey. |
FISHER | FREDERICK JOHN RIPPON | 27 | 28/11/1918 | Private | London Regiment | Egypt | '420529' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | E. 232. | Son of Elizabeth Fisher, of 31A, St. Peter's St., Hackney Rd., London, and the late Charles Fisher. |
HARDING | PETER | 36 | 30/5/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | Egypt | 'M/319022' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | F. 143. | Son of Peter and Ellen Harding, of Hackney, London; husband of Alice Agnes Harding, of 20, Camberwell Gate, Walworth, London. |
NELSON | HENRY | 27 | 29/5/1915 | Private | Welsh Regiment | France | '9756' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. A. 54. | Son of Henry and Phoebe Nelson, of London; husband of Ada Davies (formerly Nelson), of 7, Sheep Lane, Hackney, London. |
GRIFFITHS | ALFRED EDWARD | 28 | 25/4/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '5103' | POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERY | II. K. 31. | Son of Alfred E. Griffiths; Husband of Harriett K. Palmer (formerly Griffiths), of 49, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
TUCK | ALFRED E. | 22 | 12/10/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/19336' | POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY | XLII. D. 15. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Tuck, of Clapton Park, London; husband of D.B. Tuck, of 189, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
PATERSON | 39 | 7/7/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '563' | SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUIL | II. M. 9. | Husband of F. R. Paterson, of 17, Ellingfort Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. Served in the South African Campaign. | |
BRADFORD | WILLIAM THOMAS | 21 | 29/4/1916 | Saddler | Royal Field Artillery | France | '66157' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | V. B. 18. | Son of William John and Minnie Elizabeth Bradford, of 5, Trego Rd., Victoria Park, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
HARRIS | 29 | 18/10/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/31240' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXX. E. 10A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harris, of Old Ford, London; husband of Helen Harris, of 417, Wick Rd., Hackney, London. | |
MAYO | GEORGE | 27 | 18/2/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '573133' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXI. G. 11A. | Son of George and Rose Mayo; husband of Alice Mayo, of 61, Holmbrook St., Homerton, London. Native of Hackney. |
PARKER | LOUIS EDWARD | 26 | 2/11/1918 | Air Mechanic 1st Class | Royal Air Force | France | '22928' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXXI. C. 16. | Son of Charles and Clara Parker, of 96, Wilberforce Rd., Finsbury Park, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
PERRIDGE | 36 | 5/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '615845' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXXI. A. 3A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Perridge, of 53, Arkley Crescent, St. James' St., Walthamstow, London. Native of Hackney, London. | |
WITCHELL | ALBERT WILLIAM | 19 | 24/10/1917 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | '15145' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXX. F. 22A. | Son of Thomas A. and Elizabeth Mary Witchell, of 4, Holms St., Hackney Rd., London. Native of Haggerston, London. |
BROWN | HAROLD | 25 | 12/5/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '77200' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. M. 21A. | Son of Arthur and Eliza Brown, of 22, Lordship Rd., Church St., Stoke Newington, London. Born at Hackney, London. |
GREEN | PERCY | 21 | 25/11/1914 | Private | Scots Guards | France | '8207' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. B. 21A. | Son of John and Agnes Mary Green, of 29, Cranleigh Drive, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex. Native of South Hackney, London. |
SHOTTON | LEONARD | 40 | 23/9/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '472355' | PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | III. D. 30. | Son of John and Eliza Shotton, of 67, Dale View Rd., Stamford Hill, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
BRAZIER | ALFRED WILLIAM | 22 | 19/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '4647' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | B. 12. 50. | Son of Ernest J. and Emily M. Brazier, of 51, Churchill Rd., Homerton, London. Native of Hackney. |
KENDRICK | ALFRED WILLIAM | 23 | 20/11/1916 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '5137' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | O. II. J. 4. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Kendrick; husband of Jessie Dorothy Kendrick, of 43, Retreat Place, Hackney, London. |
LIPSCOMBE | JAMES | 25 | 19/10/1918 | Corporal | Royal Air Force | France | '16994' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. II. R. 17. | Son of Mr. W. A. and Mrs. E. S. Lipscombe, of I, Church Crescent, Terrace Rd., South Hackney, London. |
MACK | PHILLIP ERNEST | 27 | 4/3/1917 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '13498' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | O. VI. E. 13. | Son of Thomas and Sarah MacK; husband of Emily MacK, of 6, Antwerp St., Hackney, London. Born at Bow, London. |
SAGGERS | HENRY | 27 | 25/8/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '43298' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. II. H. 7A. | Son of John Gilbert Saggers, of London; husband of Frances Saggers, of 243, Queen's Rd., Hackney, London. |
ARISS | RICHARD | 26 | 26/1/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '5216' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. L. 30. | Son of Joseph Thomas Richard and Mary Anne Tabitha Ariss, of 19, Norwich Rd., London Fields, Hackney, London. |
HEMS | FRANK HENRY | 35 | 13/8/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '105710' | GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERY | H. 12. | Son of William and Louisa Hems; husband of Florence E. Hems, of 73, Ulverston Rd., Walthamstow, London. Native of Hackney. |
GREENBERG | 24 | 18/12/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/74404' | SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERY | I. F. 19. | Son of Abram and Fanny Greenberg, of Dalston, London; husband of Jenny Greenberg, of 36, Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
FRANKIS | 26 | 11/4/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '63508' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. F. 35. | Son of William and Esther Frankis, of 22, Shipton St., Hackney Rd., London. Native of Bethnal Green. | |
MORISON | 24 | 22/8/1918 | Private | Cambridgeshire Regiment | France | '327581' | MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERY | G. 2. | Son of Thomas F. and Eliza Morison, of 16A, Danehurst St., Fulham, London. Born at Hackney, London. | |
PETERS | FREDERICK CHARLES | 21 | 1/10/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '2292' | GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS | Sp. Mem. 42. | Son of George Henry and Emily Peters, of 61, Stanley Rd., Balls Pond Rd., Islington, London. Born at Hackney, London. |
DRAGE | ARTHUR WILLIAM | 26 | 26/9/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Middlesex Regiment | France | FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND | V. E. 22. | Son of W. J. and Mary Ann Louisa Drage, of 20, Rushmore Rd., Clapton, London. Native of Hackney, London. | |
MADELL | 20 | 23/3/1916 | Corporal | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '2666' | DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUX | G. 5. | Son of Henry Joseph and Emma Jane Madell, of 27, Benyon Rd., Southgate Rd., Islington, London. Native of Hackney. | |
MAY | WILLIAM | 19 | 13/11/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '10930' | TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES | V. C. 27. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Frank May, of 245, Katherine Buildings, Cartwright St., Aldgate, London. Born at Hackney, London. |
PASTERFUL | WILLIAM ALBERT | 20 | 8/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '251439' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY | XVII. B. 3. | Son of William and Elizabeth Pasterful, of Gee's Cottages, St. Helen's St., Ipswich. Born at Hackney, London. |
WRIGHT | 21 | 29/9/1916 | Private | Yorkshire Regiment | France | '10714' | POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE | IV. B. 10. | Son of William and Esther Emily Wright, of 39, Winter St., West Hartlepool. Native of Hackney, London. | |
BARRATT | 29 | 29/5/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2512' | WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHY | II. E. 9. | Son of Robert John and Elizabeth Barratt, of 84, Hewlett Rd., Bow, London. Native of Hackney, London. | |
SAINTY | ARTHUR JAMES | 19 | 9/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '303961' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | XXXVI. L. 2. | Son of William Arthur Sainty and E. F. Sainty (Stepmother), of 253, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. |
TRIESMAN | 26 | 26/5/1918 | Lance Corporal | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '72560' | CHAMBRECY BRITISH CEMETERY | VII. A. 10. | Son of Lewis and Annie Triesman, of London; husband of Raie Triesman, of 171A, Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
WADE | THOMAS | 24 | 3/4/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '2565' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | IV. B. 13. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. John William Wade, of 14, Trederwen Rd., Lansdowne Rd., Dalston, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
EVERETT | JOHN WALTER | 35 | 31/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '203487' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XII. A. 7. | Son of John Walter Everett; husband of Elizabeth Henrietta Everett, of 28, Clare St., Hackney Rd., London. |
HALL | ALFRED GEORGE | 22 | 14/10/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/22453' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XII. H. 14. | Son of Charles William and Ellen Hall; husband of Florence Louisa Hall, of 49, North St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
GOODYEAR | ROLAND THORNTON | 25 | 15/10/1917 | Orderly | British Red Cross Society | Greece | '12172' | SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | 1237 | Son of William S. and Caroline Goodyear; husband of E. A. Goodyear, of 31, Harrogate Rd., South Hackney, London. |
TEMPLE | 20 | 3/12/1918 | Clerk 2nd Class | Royal Air Force | Greece | '215332' | EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY | V. A. 6. | Son of G. O. and Elizabeth Temple, of 3, Dagmar Rd., South Hackney, London. Born at Great Yarmouth. | |
PITT | ALBERT EDWARD | 28 | 31/5/1916 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Iraq | '31209' | AMARA WAR CEMETERY | XXI. A. 7. | Son of George and Caroline Pitt, of 8, Chapman Rd., Hackney Wick, London. Born at Sydenham, London. |
BATES | REGINALD GEORGE | 23 | 29/8/1917 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | Iraq | '477291' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | XXI. A. 33. | Son of Thomas Carter Bates and Maria Bates, of Garfield, Noak Hill, Billericay, Essex. Born at Hackney, London. |
WEBB | CHARLES ERNEST | 39 | 23/8/1918 | Private | York and Lancaster Regiment | Italy | '235401' | DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | Plot 1. Row F. Grave 3. | Son of Charles William and Lucy Margaret Webb, of Hackney, London; husband of Adela Mercy Webb, of Leyton, Essex. |
HOW | HENRY ARTHUR | 33 | 21/8/1918 | Private | Honourable Artillery Company | Italy | '10121' | BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERY | II. B. 1. | Son of James and Emily How; husband of R. A. How, of 23, Chesterfield Rd., Leyton, London. Born at Hackney. |
CANTER | HARRY | 22 | 22/10/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | 'J/1119' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | JS. 18. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. D. Canter, of 129, Teesdale St., Hackney Rd., London. Born at Kossova, Russia. |
HANSON | HERBERT STANLEY | 19 | 20/7/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '300147' | GAZA WAR CEMETERY | XXII. D. 9. | Son of Thomas Frederick and Lucy Hanson, of 77, St. John's Rd., Walthamstow, Essex. Born at Hackney, London. |
MARSH | JAMES WILLIAM | 34 | 7/10/1918 | Sergeant Major | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '18822' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | CC. 24. | Son of James and Sarah Marsh, of Hackney, London; husband of Elizabeth Marsh, of 49, Milton Rd., Warley, Essex. |
WESTON | HERBERT AMBROSE | 23 | 15/8/1915 | Private | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '12388' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 98 to 102. | Only son of Henry Robert Ambrose Weston and Alice Mary Weston, of 3, Gore Rd., South Hackney, London. |
OLIVER | ALFRED JOHN | 32 | 15/8/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '2866' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 198 and 199. | Son of Alfred John Oliver; husband of Eleanor Oliver, of 42, Brunswick St., Well St., Hackney, London. |
LEWIS | JOHN FRED | 20 | 11/8/1915 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '1175' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 24 to 26 or 325 to 328. | Son of Lt. Col. W. J. Lewis, J.P., O.B.E., and Alice Lewis, of 35, St. Peter St., Hackney Rd., London. |
CURSON | JOHN | 17/8/1915 | Sergeant | Royal Army Medical Corps | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '260' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 201 and 202 or 236 to 239 and 328. | Son of the Late Richard and Emily Curson, husband of Sarah Ann Curson, formerly Retallick, of Hackney, London. | |
FORD | 27 | 30/7/1918 | Private | North Staffordshire Regiment | France | '44401' | BORRE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. F. 12. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Ford, of Stepney, London; husband of Mrs. Ford, of 72, Boston Street, Hackney Road, London. | |
SPONG | SAMUEL | 27 | 1/9/1914 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '13124' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of John Spong, of Sarmend, Kent; husband of Helen Spong, of 28, Brookfield Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
DEVANNEY | WILLIAM GEORGE | 17 | 26/10/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '1688' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of Elizabeth D. Cashin (formerly Devanney), of 77, Long St., Hackney Rd., London, and the late Simon Devanney. |
BARNETT | WILLIAM GEORGE | 3/5/1917 | Lance Sergeant | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/26074' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of William George and Bessie Elizabeth Barnett, husband of Hannah Sarah Ann Barnett, nee Retallick, of Hackney, London. | |
CRABB | HENRY W. | 26 | 3/1/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/27321' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Elizabeth Rose Lindsey (formerly Crabb), of 365, Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London, and the late Harry Crabb. |
DYER | FRANK E. | 23 | 1/7/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '2897' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Mrs. H. M. Dyer, of 145, Bentham Rd., South Hackney, London, and the late E. H. Dyer. |
JONES | ERNEST GEORGE | 31 | 26/8/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/7341' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Jones; husband of Alice Jones, of 67, Hassard St., Hackney Rd., London. |
OSBORN | HENRY | 25 | 23/10/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/17939' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of the late Mrs. Osborn; husband of A. M. Osborn, Or 44, Duncan Square, Broadway, Hackney, London. |
WILLIAMS | CHARLES ALFRED WILLIAM | 38 | 20/7/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '13615' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Son of Samuel and Amelia Williams; husband of Alice Williams, of 23, Gainsborough Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
BARRY | JOHN EDWIN | 26/10/1917 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | Belgium | 'CH/352(S)' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 1 and 162A. | Son of William George abd Maria Barry of 6 Ada Place, Pritchard Road, Hackney Road, NW London. | |
ADELSON | ABRAHAM | 20 | 24/4/1918 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '30894' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 24 and 25. | Son of Minnie Adelson, of 31, Ellingfort Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London, and the late Morris Adelson. |
MASTERS | WILLIAM JAMES | 30 | 9/5/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'Y/1830' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 32 and 33. | Son of Mary Anne Masters, of 10, Riseholme St., Hackney Wick, London, and the late William James Masters. |
LOCKSMORE | RICHARD JAMES | 39 | 16/5/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'S/867' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of Richard and Elizabeth Locksmore, of Hackney, London; husband of Clementina Locksmore, of 19, Etropol Rd., Clapton, London. |
NOVIS | ARTHUR JOHN | 31 | 9/6/1918 | Air Mechanic 1st Class | Royal Air Force | France | '218254' | LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE | IV. A. 7A. | Son of John and Eliza Novis; husband of E. Novis, of 106, Goldsmith Row, Hackney Rd., London. |
GLUCK | AUBREY | 21 | 25/9/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/8078' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Caroline Gluck, of 21, St. Thomas's Rd., South Hackney, London, and the late Ignatius Gluck. |
WHITEHEAD | ALFRED GEORGE | 31 | 12/4/1918 | Lance Corporal | York and Lancaster Regiment | Belgium | '203276' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 125 to 128. | Son of Thomas Whitehead, of Hackney, London; husband of Amy Beatrice Whitehead, of 84, Woodseats Rd., Sheffield. |
ORANGE | HAROLD STARLING | 18 | 25/9/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | Germany | NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL | IV. N. 2. | Son of Charles Richard and Alice Orange, of 100A, High St., Walthamstow, Essex. Born at Hackney, London. | |
RAYMENT | JAMES FREDRICK | 46 | 10/12/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Myanmar | '200416' | RANGOON WAR CEMETERY | 4. G. 5. | Husband of Fanny Rebecca Rayment, of 104, Hargwyne St., Landor Rd., Stockwell, London. Born at Hackney, London. |
WILKINS | WILLIAM THOMAS | 19 | 22/4/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/1456' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of George T. Wilkins, of 25, Ion Square, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Kate Wilkins. |
WILLIS | ALBERT JOHN | 38 | 5/8/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '44205' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 40. | Son of the late Albert Willis; husband of Florence Louisa Willis, 71 Great Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., London. |
SMITH | EDWARD GEORGE | 38 | 30/7/1915 | Sergeant | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/2249' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of George Edward and Isabella Smith, of 114, Lansdowne Rd., Hackney, London. Served in the South African War. |
RICHARDSON | BERTRAM H. | 18 | 13/5/1915 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | Belgium | '9887' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52 and 54. | Son of William John and Kate Elizabeth Richardson, of 90, Woodland Gardens, Muswell Hill, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
ROPER | WILLIAM JOHN | 19 | 12/1/1916 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/3184' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 45 and 47. | Son of Louisa Roper, of 27, Wallis Rd., Hackney Wick, London, and the late John Roper. Enlisted Sept., 1914. |
PELLATT | WILLIAM GEORGE | 21 | 1/9/1915 | Corporal | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/9' | CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERY | III. C. 2. | Son of Thomas and Sarah Ann Pellatt, of 168, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. Native of Broomfield, Herne Bay. |
BALLAM | GEORGE SAMUEL | 40 | 7/6/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '722576' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Emma Ballam, of 216, Guinness Buildings, Columbia Rd., Hackney Rd., London, and the late Robert Ballam. |
BLENKO | EDWARD HENRY | 20 | 16/8/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '281935' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. H. Blenko, of 13, Morpeth Grove, Morpeth Rd., South Hackney, London. |
BREADY | PERCY HERBERT | 28 | 31/7/1917 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | Belgium | '235023' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 21. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Bready; husband of Margaret Matilda Bready, of 29, Ion Square, Hackney Rd., London. |
GERRARD | FREDERICK | 29 | 3/5/1915 | Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '11516' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | (Served as PIPER). Son of George and Lavinia Caroline Gerrard, of 29, Kenton Rd., Well St., South Hackney, London. |
SHIPP | 23 | 20/4/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/203314' | HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERY | V. C. 20. | Son of Horace and Caroline Shipp, of 5, Fellow St., Weymouth Terrace, Hackney, London. Native of Hoxton, London. | |
MEDCALF | FREDERICK GEORGE | 39 | 29/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | Australian Engineers | Belgium | '4903' | YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY | I. I. 47. | Son of Thomas Frederick and Mary Ann Medcalf, of 221, Graham Rd., Hackney, London, England. Native of Paarl, South Africa. |
PARDOE | 36 | 4/7/1917 | Sergeant | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | Belgium | '531533' | BUS HOUSE CEMETERY | G. 15. | Son of Alfred Ince Pardoe and Eliza Ann Pardoe; husband of Miriam Ellona Pardoe, of 45, Southborough Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
BUCKLE | 37 | 26/9/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Malta | '2493' | PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY | B. XV. 4. | Son of William and Sarah Buckle, of St. Lukes, City Rd., London; husband of Caroline Louisa Buckle, of 29, Durrant St., Hackney Rd., London. | |
ROBESON | CHARLES ARTHUR | 30 | 30/8/1916 | Sergeant | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '2900' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Mary Robeson; husband of Olga M. I. Robeson, of 340, Alison Rd., Coogee, New South Wales. Born at Hackney, London, England. | |
BRODRIBB | HENRY BUCKLER | 3/9/1916 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '1625' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of Samuel and Eliza Hebden Brodribb; husband of Alma M. Brodribb, of Archdeacon St., Nedlands, Western Australia. Born at West Hackney, London, England. | ||
STEVENS | WILLIAM | 29 | 4/11/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '1533' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | X. C. 3. | Son of George Goodchild Stevens and Emily Stevens, of Hackney, London; husband of Charlotte Annie Stephens, of 83, Greenleaf Rd., Walthamstow, London. Enlisted Sept., 1914. |
SUMMERS | JAMES | 30 | 1/9/1918 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Iran | '20697' | TEHRAN MEMORIAL | Panel 2. Column 2. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Summers, of Cartwright St., Upper East Smithfield, London; husband of Minnie Summers, of 78 Graham Rd., Hackney. |
ELL | GEORGE ERNEST | 35 | 16/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '281913' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of the late Charles and Flora Ell; husband of Mrs. Robert F. Gearing (formerly Ell), of 114, Treadway St., Hackney Rd., London. |
FINCH | WILLIAM | 29 | 3/5/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | France | '452952' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of Mrs. Finch, of 5, Smart St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Eliza Flowers (formerly Finch), of 33, Eastside, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
BULL | ERNEST | 24 | 25/3/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '11864' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 19 to 21. | Son of William and Susanah Bull, of 26, Frampton Park Rd., Well St., South Hackney, London; husband of Annie Cameron Bull, of 25, Clova Rd., Forest Gate, Essex. |
OTT | HARRY | 29 | 21/3/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/34838' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 61 to 64. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Ott, of 41, Hindrey Place, Clapton, London; husband of Lydia Ott, of 110, Berkshire Rd., Hackney Wick, London. |
PAGE | WALTER | 31 | 3/5/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '51739' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Walter Page, of 46, Broke Rd., Dalston, London; husband of Mary Ann Harriet Page, of 55, Holms St., Hackney Rd., London. |
KILBEY | SIDNEY | 33 | 15/2/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/1443' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of John and Frances Kilbey, of 4, Connor St., South Hackney, London husband of Eleanor, Kilbey, of 51, Lamprell St., Old Ford, Bow, London. |
PURDON | EDWARD ALBERT | 19 | 14/2/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '1412' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Alice Hannah Vobe (formerly Purdon), of 177, Columbia Square, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Albert Joseph Purdon. |
PINFOLD | FREDERICK H. | 34 | 20/9/1917 | Corporal | London Regiment | Belgium | '422161' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of the late Frederick and Kate Pinfold; husband of Violet Lilian Pinfold, of 33, Retreat Place, Morning Lane, Hackney, London. |
PURSER | HERBERT LUCRAFT | 32 | 31/7/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '44988' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. L. Purser, of 535, Kingsland Rd., Hackney, London; husband of Mrs. D. G. Purser, of Mount Pleasant, Bracknell, Berks. |
THORP | RICHARD ELDON | 34 | 16/8/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '233283' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of Emily Thorp, of 18, Devonshire Rd., Hackney, London; husband of Rosetta M. Weaver (formerly Thorp), of 103, Warren Rd., Leyton, London. |
TURNER | HERBERT FREDERICK | 34 | 31/7/1917 | Private | Manchester Regiment | Belgium | '51069' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 53 and 55. | Son of Albert and Fanny Turner, of 138, Glenarm Rd., Clapton, London; husband of Lizzie Turner, of 64 Penshurst Rd. South Hackney. London. |
CHANEY | ALFRED | 29 | 16/8/1917 | Private | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | Belgium | '43297' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 144 to 145. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Chaney, of 15, Patriot Square, Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green; husband of Lydia Rosina Chaney, of 50, Rutland Rd., South Hackney, London. |
CLARKE | STANLEY M. | 38 | 22/8/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | Belgium | '201342' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 128 to 131 and 162 and 162A. | Son of John William Clarke, of 6, Baker St., Maidstone Rd., Rochester, Kent; husband of Elizabeth G. A. Clarke, of 43, De Beauvoir Crescent, Hackney, London. |
DOROW | CHARLES WILLIAM | 34 | 20/9/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '266796' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 19 to 23 and 162. | Eldest son of Charles Frederick and Amelia Jennie Dorow, of 392, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Florence Dorow, of 69, Hyde Rd., Hoxton, London. |
FRANCIS | JOSEPH | 19 | 26/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '275228' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 148 to 150. | Son of William and Elizabeth Francis, of Prince Edward Rd., Hackney Wick, London; husband of Edith Grace Francis, of 29, Colne Rd., Clapton Park, London. |
JONES | LEWIS LINDO | 30 | 16/8/1917 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Belgium | '37939' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 105 to 106 and 162. | Son of the late Henry and Hannah Jones; husband of Blanche Jermer (formerly Jones), of 58, Devonshire Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
ROBINSON | WILLIAM FREDERICK ROKEBY | 24 | 24/9/1918 | Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | France | ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Robinson, of Round Hill, Annapolis County, Nova Scotia; husband of Harriett Adalaide Robinson, of 4, Martello Terrace, Hackney, London. Enlisted 1914. | ||
RUGG | ARTHUR HENRY WILLIAM | 38 | 28/4/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '8035' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Harry and Agnes Rugg, of 6, Spruce Hill Rd., Walthamstow, Essex; husband of Sarah Whitbread (formerly Rugg), of 51, Treadway St., Hackney Rd., London. |
ROBERTS | CHRISTOPHER THOMAS | 24 | 3/11/1917 | Corporal | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '300086' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 32 to 38. | Son of Christopher Roberts, of 25, Rutland Rd., South Hackney, London, and the late Elizabeth Roberts; husband of Margaret L. Roberts, of 43, Mabley St., Homerton, London. |
JUDD | EDWARD HENRY | 30 | 1/1/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Greece | '207968' | MIKRA MEMORIAL | Son of George David and Jane Judd, of 5, Clifton St., Finsbury, London; husband of Sophia Henrietta Holdsworth (formerly Judd), of 22, Bradstock Rd., Hackney, London. | |
CHAPMAN | JOSEPH | 32 | 17/5/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '9192' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | M. 43. | Son of John and Mary Chapman, of Hackney, London; husband of Mabel Reeve (formerly Chapman), of 240, St. Ann's Rd., Tottenham, London. |
LOVEGROVE | GEORGE | 36 | 27/8/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '324260' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Rueben Lovegrove, of Aston Clinton, Bucks; husband of Sarah Jane Lovegrove, of 13, Warburton Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
NEWTON | GEORGE HENRY | 30 | 7/9/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/86116' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of George Henry and Jane Newton, of 78, Braintree St., Mile End, London; husband of Sarah Newton, of 32, Casterton St., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
ALLEN | WILLIAM T. | 26 | 3/12/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '570481' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 12. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Allen, of 48, Cadogan Terrace, Hackney; husband of S. E. V. Allen, of 53, Driffield Rd., Roman Rd., Bow, London. |
BARKER | THOMAS HENRY | 26 | 3/12/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '372938' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Son of Thomas Henry and Alice Barker, of 10, Brett Rd., Hackney, London; husband of Eliza Hannah Barker, of 144, Old Ford Rd., London. |
GODDARD | WILLIAM THOMAS | 33 | 2/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '354601' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Son of Mr. W. T. Goddard, of 77, Albion Rd., Dalston; husband of Florence Elizabeth Goddard, of 171, Richmond Rd., Hackney, London. |
READY | JOHN | 45 | 13/10/1915 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '13935' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 93 to 95. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ready; husband of Margaret Ready, of 17, Diss St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
SEARS | EDWARD HENRY | 29 | 2/3/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '17646' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 25 to 27. | Son of Edward and Harriet Sears, of 4, Warburton St., Mare St., Hackney, London; husband of Emily Frances Sears, of 94, Ballance Rd., Homerton, London. |
BLACK | ALFRED THOMAS | 35 | 11/10/1918 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | '32687' | BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX | IV. F. 29. | Son of William and Emma Black; husband of Hannah Elizabeth Black, of 150, Graham Rd., Hackney, London. Previously wounded in June, 1915 and June, 1916. Native of London. |
RUSH | PERCY SAMUEL | 33 | 5/4/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | France | '545047' | MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. 6. | Son of Samuel Ebenezer and Henrietta Rush, of Hackney, London; husband of Alice Frewer Rush, of 77, Macdonald Avenue, Westcliffe-on-Sea, Essex. |
FISHER | LAURENCE HENRY | 24 | 8/5/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '3127' | BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERT | I. A. 12. | Only son of Henry Peire Fisher and Julia Fisher, of 118, Winchester Rd., Higham's Park, Chingford, Essex. Native of Hackney, London. |
BRADSHAW | 29 | 25/4/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '26731' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | IV. B. 59. | Son of George and Agnes Bradshaw, of Hackney, London; husband of Julia Seymour Bradshaw, of 83, Albert Rd., Hoe St., Walthamstow, London. | |
SHIPLEY | REGINALD HENRY | 23 | 25/4/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '470458' | ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS | XIII. B. 1. | Only son of Henry William and Susan Shipley, of 9, The Terrace, Hampton Wick, Kingston-on-Thames, Middx. Native of Hackney, London. |
DOWSETT | 36 | 24/3/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/12660' | BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. O. 12. | Son of Mrs. Ella Dowsett, of 5, Askew St., South Hackney, London; husband of Mrs. Frances M. Dowsett, of 28, Palm St., Grove Rd., Bow, London. | |
LAIDLER | 28 | 25/3/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '201014' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | Sp. Mem. 6. | Son of John Henry and Margaret Laidler, of Hackney, London; husband of Rosina Keep (formerly Laidler), of 1 5, Hertford St., Haggerston, London. | |
MUDD | JOHN REGINALD | 35 | 25/4/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '394656' | HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. B. 12. | Son of the late John Mudd and Maria Elizabeth Mudd; husband of Lilian Mary Mudd (nee Warner), of 49, Gore Rd., South Hackney, London. |
WOOLF | LOUIS | 24 | 15/9/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '18503' | A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS | XIII. B. 1. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Woolf, of Victoria Park, Hackney; husband of Lily Fuller (formerly Woolf), of 51, Fleming Rd., Walthamstow, London. |
HILL | JAMES | 28 | 12/1/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '5782' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | O. IV. M. 4. | (Served as WILLIAMS, C). Son of James and Mary Ann Hill, of 74, Nichol Square, Hackney Rd., London, England. Native of Spitalfields, London. |
INKERSOLE | GEORGE EDWIN | 19 | 4/4/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/27636' | NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERY | A. 25. | Son of George F. and Sarah Ann Inkersole, of 19, Maiwand Rd., Clapton Park, Lower Clapton, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
YEOWELL | 26 | 28/5/1917 | Sergeant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'Y/874' | SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARC | I. D. 10. | Son of William James Yeowell, of 122 Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London; husband of Annie Yeowell, of 39, Wyatt Rd., Highbury, London. | |
HUTTON | BENJAMIN ROBERT | 29 | 31/5/1916 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'SS/109262' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of Benjamin Hutton, of 69, Paragon Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London, and the late Jane A. Hutton. Born at Peckham, London. |
INNOCENT | JAMES ALFRED | 31 | 1/11/1914 | Second Yeoman Of Signals | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '206250' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 3 | Son of Jonathan Amos and Emma Innocent, of Hackney, London; husband of Annie Louisa Innocent, of 28, Sheringham Avenue, Manor Park, London. |
HARDING | MATTHEW | 33 | 28/5/1917 | Donkeyman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Samuel and Jane Harding; husband of Lilian Harding (nee Wright), of 8, Bower Rd., Hackney Wick, London. Born at Wellington, New Zealand. | ||
MURPHY | 47 | 28/5/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '53589' | GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | V. D. 12. | Son of the late J. Murphy, of North Rd., Poplar, London; husband of the late Rose Murphy, of 121, Phillip St., Kingsland Rd., Hackney, London. | |
STEVENS | FRANCIS WILL | 33 | 16/10/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | France | 'CH/2112(S)' | FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERY | A. 28. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Stevens, of Hackney, London; husband of Blanche Stevens, of 10, Lea Hall Rd., Leyton, London. |
HEAD | 27 | 8/11/1914 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | '9229' | RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX | II. A. 46. | Son of Mr. W. and Mrs. E. Head, of Stoke Newington, London; husband of Mrs. A. Head, of 40, Belsham St., Morning Lane, Hackney, London. | |
SAUNDERS | WILLIAM JAMES | 35 | 10/5/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '163453' | DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY | IV. G. 6. | Son of James and Mary Ann Saunders, of Hackney, London; husband of Nina Grace Saunders, of 157, Bury St., Lower Edmonton, London. |
FLEMING | JOSEPH WILLIAM | 33 | 1/10/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/25231' | VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMY | III. C. 1. | Son of John and Emily Fleming, of Leighton Buzzard, Beds.; husband of Jessie Dorothy Fleming, of 2, Alice Place, Mead Place, Hackney, London. |
HICKS | GEORGE HENRY | 32 | 31/5/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '421210' | ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. I. 21. | Son of George Richard and Louisa Hicks, of Hackney; husband of Gertrude de Ville Hicks, of 140, Albert Rd., Leyton, London. Enlisted Jan., 1915. |
WHITE | 29 | 9/9/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Scots Fusiliers | France | '59155' | AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERS | IV. F. 5. | Son of Edwin Edgar and Agnes Emma White; husband of Daisy Amelia Scott (formerly White), of 27, Penshurst Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
SAVAGE | 34 | 18/8/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '785048' | BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION | IV. E. 15. | Son of Joseph C. and Elizabeth E. Savage, of 15, Hassard St., Hackney Rd., London, England; husband of Martha Savage, of 48, Whiston St., Haggerston, London. | |
SIMMONDS | ARTHUR JAMES | 39 | 31/5/1916 | Gunner | Royal Marine Artillery | United Kingdom | 'RMA/8313' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 21 | Son of Charles and Sophia Simmonds, of Hackney Wick, London; husband of Kate Simmonds, of 11, Aragon Rd., East Ham, London. |
WHAYLING | JOHN RICHARD | 27 | 31/5/1916 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '311738' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 17 | Son of John and Emma Whayling; husband of Adelaide Mary Allen, (formerly Whayling) of 2, West Side, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
CLARKE | BENJAMIN JACOB | 35 | 20/1/1921 | Lieutenant | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 32 | Son of Benjamin Jacob and Lucy Clarke, of Hackney, London; husband of Ellen Mary Clarke, of 26, Kent Rd., Ford, Devonport. | |
RUSH | WILLIAM JOSEPH | 29 | 12/1/1918 | Petty Officer | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '227514' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of William and Emily Rush, of Hackney, London; husband of Mabel May Rush, of 19, Bolton Gardens, Earl's Court, London. |
ADDINGTON | WALTER THOMAS | 35 | 30/5/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | '52125' | FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLE | III. B. 19. | Son of Walter and Clara Amelia Addington, of London; husband of Harriett Louisa Addington, of 142, Well St., South Hackney, London. |
LEE | JOSEPH HENRY | 26 | 15/8/1918 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/12171' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of Joseph Henry and Annie Lee, of London; husband of Rosetta Alice Lee, of 5, Cambridge Circus, Hackney Road, London. |
HUGGINS | PETER WILLIAM | 25 | 22/9/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'SS/107667' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 5 | Son of Charles James and Mary Elizabeth Huggins, of 20, Hedgers Grove, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. Native of Whitechapel, London. |
LENCH | JAMES SYDNEY | 41 | 22/9/1914 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '145290' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 2 | Son of Luke Francis and Mary Jane Lench, of London Fields, Hackney, London; husband of Annie Elizabeth Lench, of 149, Bow Common Lane, Bow, London. |
PERHAM | JOHN CHARLES | 24 | 22/9/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/14848' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 5 | Son of Alice Jane Berd (formerly Perham), of 1, Wellington Rd., Walthamstow, London, and the late William Henry Perham. Native of Hackney, London. |
BRADLEY | ALBERT THOMAS | 30 | 9/7/1917 | Mechanician | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '309830' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 23 | Son of Thomas and Sarah Ann Bradley, of Hackney, London; husband of Kathleen Mary Bradley, of 65, Albany Rd., Gillingham, Kent. |
TAYLOR | CHARLES WILLIAM | 21 | 9/7/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/21366' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of Samuel Joseph and Annie Taylor, of 5, Pelter St., Diss St., Hackney Rd., London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
WRIGHT | CHARLES | 35 | 31/3/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/21134' | PARGNY BRITISH CEMETERY | III. D. 15. | Son of Henry and Priscilla Wright, of Haggerston; husband of Alice Rosina Wright, of 17, Palace Rd., Well St., South Hackney, London. |
EDWARDS | GEORGE LEONARD | 15 | 24/9/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '11117' | GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE | I. H. 30. | Born at South Hackney, London. Son of William and the late Jane Elizabeth Edwards, of 250, Dersingham Avenue, Manor Park, London. Educated at Fortescue House School, Twickenham. |
BROWN | ARTHUR ALFRED | 19 | 4/6/1917 | Sergeant | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '280286' | CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERY | II. B. 13. | Son of George Edward and Adaline Brown, of 4, Belgrade Rd., Stoke Newington, London. Native of Hackney, London. Previously wounded in 1915. |
BYERS | SAMUEL FREDERICK FRANCIS | 31 | 2/10/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Greece | '28191' | KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERY | 214 | Son of John James Byers and Julia (his wife), of 41, Andrews Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
LINDSEY | 33 | 23/10/1918 | Lance Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/31621' | BEAURAIN BRITISH CEMETERY | C. 8. | Son of Walter and Margaret Lindsey, of London; husband of Maud Torr (formerly Lindsey), of 76, Culford Rd., Downham Rd., Hackney, London. | |
CHILDS | HENRY JOHN | 41 | 17/6/1917 | Private | Army Veterinary Corps | United Kingdom | 'SE/27292' | CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERY | D. 2492. | Son of Joseph and Mary Ann Childs; husband of Jessie Florence Hall (formerly Childs), of 5, Plough Lane, Homerton, London. Born at Hackney. |
ILIFFE | SAMUEL WILLIAM | 24 | 14/4/1916 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M2/156375' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 31A. | Son of William H. and Margaret Iliffe, of 101, Wallwood Rd., Leytonstone. Served 11 months in France with British Red Cross Society. Born at Hackney, London. |
YARROW | DANIEL PHIPPS | 34 | 17/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | United Kingdom | '253340' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | C. 10. 62. | Son of D. P. Yarrow, of 38, Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London; husband of Florence Rose Gosling (formerly Yarrow), of 10, White Hart Lane, Tottenham. |
BESTOW | LESLIE WILLIAM | 9/2/1919 | Able Seaman | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | United Kingdom | 'London Z/4773' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | B. 6. C.R. 8289. | Son of Charles Horton Bestow and Elizabeth White Bestow, of Melford House, 43, Upper Clapton Rd., London. Born at Hackney, London. | |
DAY | THOMAS CHARLES | 44 | 20/3/1919 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | 'S/4488' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | C.R. 8447. | Son of John Thomas and Selina Day; husband of Jane Sarah Day, of 38, Eleanor Rd., Hackney, London. Born in London. |
EVANS | 32 | 11/2/1919 | Private | Royal Defence Corps | United Kingdom | '48680' | SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERY | A. 1364. | Son of Henry and Rose Evans; husband of Ruby Evans, of 63, South Avenue, Southend-on-Sea. Born at Hackney, London. | |
BURSEY | ALFRED CHARLES | 35 | 9/4/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | United Kingdom | '730522' | BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD | I. F. 11. | Son of Eli and L. M. Bursey, of 7, White Post Lane, Hackney Wick, London, England; husband of Lottie Bursey, of 43, Chalmer St., Galt, Ontario. |
WOOD | WILLIAM GEORGE | 19 | 25/10/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | 'S/14781' | WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. G.B. 18. 140. | Son of William and Mary Ann Wood, of 110, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. Born at Shoreditch, London. His twin brother also fell. |
ASHTON | FRANCIS GEORGE | 43 | 30/7/1920 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | '211153' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. O.7. RN. 24382. | Son of William Henry and Amelia Ashton; husband of Lilian Ashton, of 57, Englefield Rd., Hackney, London. Born at Walworth, London. |
BURNINGHAM | 20 | 30/5/1919 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | United Kingdom | '22148' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | E.4. 1. RN. 19783. | Son of Angelina Burningham, of 40, Southgate Rd., Hackney, London, and the late William Burningham. His brother Frank George also fell. | |
CRAIKE | ROBERT | 48 | 12/11/1915 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'B/242' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | Elm Walk. B.6.2. RN. 15462. | Served as "CRAKE". Son of William and Hannah Craike; husband of Jane Anne Craike, of 56, Lea Bridge Rd., Clapton, London. Born at Hackney, London. |
POUTNEY | HERBERT | 40 | 4/3/1920 | Private | Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '24628' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. M. 10. RN. 23569. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Poutney; husband of Sarah E. Poutney, of 3, Lenthall Rd., Dalston, London. Served in India. Born at Hackney, London. |
COPP | 33 | 11/1/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | United Kingdom | '370848' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1437. | Son of William and Elizabeth Copp; husband of Maud M. James (formerly Copp), of 60, Osborne Rd., Hackney Wick, London. Born at Bideford, Devon. | |
RITTA | ALFRED THOMAS | 33 | 5/12/1918 | Private | Royal Irish Regiment | United Kingdom | '18564' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1527. | Son of Frederick and Annie Ritta; husband of Nellie Hooper (formerly Ritta), of 99, Skidmore St., Stepney, London. Born at Hackney. |
WOODS | CHARLES FREDERICK | 45 | 5/3/1920 | Quartermaster Sergeant | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | United Kingdom | 'G/6308' | GREENWICH CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 1 "C." B. 1281. | Son of Robert and Francis Woods, of Victoria Park, South Hackney; husband of Emmeline Woods, of 9, Bridge Rd., East Ham. |
POLLARD | PERCY | 32 | 25/4/1917 | Corporal | Border Regiment | France | '33253' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | IV. E. 28. | Son of Samuel and Rosa Pollard, of 5, Patrick Row, Plaistow; husband of Agnes Mary Ann Pollard, of 6, Patrick Rd., Plaistow, London. Native of Hackney, London. |
CLARKE | SYDNEY | 29 | 13/3/1918 | Private | Canadian Army Medical Corps | Canada | '528149' | HAMILTON CEMETERY | U.I. 103. | Son of William and Elizabeth Clarke, of 6, Milton House, Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London, England; husband of Mary Jane Clarke, of 1253, Cannon St., Hamilton, Ont. |
ELLIS | CHARLES GEORGE | 38 | 7/2/1920 | Private | 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion | Canada | '141190' | HAMILTON CEMETERY | Lot 116. S. 19. | Son of Thomas and Rose Ellis, of 17, Belsham St. Hackney, London, England; husband of Lil;ian Ellis; of 25, Dalkeith Avenue, Hamilton, Ont. |
CARPENTER | GEORGE ROBERT | 35 | 15/10/1914 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '8190' | HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. C. 32. | (served as SMITH), Son of James and Rebecca Carpenter, of Middlesex; husband of Edith Alice Carpenter, of 40, Andrews Rd., Hackney, London. |
SMITH | 30 | 30/8/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/30274' | SOMER FARM CEMETERY | A. 15. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Smith, of 30, Warner Place, Hackney, London; husband of Isabel Helen Smith, of 2, Osborne Rd., Westcliffe, Southend-on-Sea. | |
McCARTHY | THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW | 32 | 13/6/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/33379' | VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3 | XVI. D. 22. | Son of Bartholomew and Jane McCarthy, of 179 and 181, Bethnal Green Rd., London; husband of Florence Maria McCarthy, of 358, Hackney Rd., London. |
PARKER | 42 | 20/9/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | Egypt | '3/3335' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | F. 208. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Parker, of 6, Peter St., Hackney Rd., Shoreditch, London; husband of E. Parker, of 4, Holmes Rd., Kentish Town, London. | |
BAYLISS | 41 | 25/6/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '17572' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXII. L. 15A. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bayliss of London; husband of C. E. Bayliss, of 24, Tudor Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. | |
CLINE | JOHN RICHARD | 37 | 19/5/1918 | Corporal | 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) | France | 'P/20382' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXVII. C. 30. | Son of Edmund and Hannah Cline; husband of Mrs. M. C. Cline, of 120, Mandeville St., Clapton Park, London. Native of Clapton Park, Hackney. |
GARDINER | ALFRED ERNEST | 26 | 29/5/1917 | Sergeant | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '280102' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXV. F. 18A. | Son of the late W. G. Gardiner, of Dorchester St., Bridport Place, Hoxton, London; husband of Lily Matilda Gardiner, of 125, De Beauvoir Rd., Hackney, London. |
HAWKINS | BERTIE WILLIAM | 26 | 22/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | France | '4931' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XVI. C. 11A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Fredrick Hawkins, of 48, Prince George Rd., Stoke Newington, London; husband of Mary F. Hawkins, of 54, Well St., Hackney, London. |
SMITH | HAROLD G. | 28 | 5/4/1917 | Private | Household Battalion | France | '1778' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXII. E. 16A. | Son of the late Henry George and Elizabeth Smith; husband of Ruth Ellen Jessie Smith, of 5, St. Thomas's Square, South Hackney, London. |
BAKER | GEORGE ERNEST | 21 | 30/7/1916 | Private | Welsh Regiment | France | '35629' | PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | II. C. 21. | Son of Sarah Jane and the late William Frederick Baker, of 28, Dagmar Rd., South Hackney, London. His brother Charles Henry Baker also fell. |
GRAVES | FREDERICK | 34 | 4/10/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment | France | '720758' | HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERY | III. C. 21. | Son of Jabez and Sarah Ann Graves, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Florence Graves, of 39, Southboro' Rd., South Hackney, London. |
FRENCH | 34 | 23/8/1918 | Private | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | France | '65023' | AVAL WOOD MILITARY CEMETERY, VIEUX-BERQUIN | I. C. 14. | Son of Benjamin and Eliza French, of North Mundham, Chichester; husband of Martha Eliza French, of 74, Graham Mansions, Hackney, London. | |
NEEDS | JAMES HENRY | 30 | 10/9/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '415058' | EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY | I. D. 3. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Needs, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Jessica Lilian Needs, of 165, Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London. |
MELLENFIELD | CECIL BEVEN | 33 | 23/10/1916 | Second Lieutenant | South Lancashire Regiment | France | MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVAL | XIV. C. 6. | Son of James Henry and Marianne Mellenfield, of "Elmstead," 140, Burnt Ash Hill, Lee, London. Native of Hackney, London. A Solicitor. | |
POYSER | 27 | 12/4/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '63738' | ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | A. 6. | Son of the late William and Annie Poyser; husband of Ivy Poyser, of Hope Cottage, Over Hackney, Matlock, Derbyshire. Born at Ashby-de-la-Zouch. | |
PARKINSON | JOSEPH WILLIAM | 22 | 8/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/203121' | RUMILLY-EN-CAMBRESIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. C. 6. | Son of Alice Hillyard (formerly Parkinson), of 46, Gainsborough Rd., Homerton, London, and the late Martin Parkinson. Native of Hackney Wick, London. |
NYE | ALEXANDER | 34 | 14/6/1915 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '12196' | RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIE | F. 12. | Husband of Mrs. K. E. Grist (formerly Nye), of 27, Meads Place, Well St., South Hackney, London. Served in South African Campaign. |
PROCKSON | EDWIN CHARLES | 35 | 29/11/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '175032' | VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS | IV. B. 6. | Son of William Henry and Harriett Prockson, of 18, Temple Dwelling, Temple St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London, England. Born in London. |
SAMS | JAMES | 31 | 29/3/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '217096' | VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS | XII. B. 4. | Son of Joseph and Louisa Sams, of Ellingfort Rd., Hackney, London; husband of Mabel V. Sams, of 144, Vartry Rd., South Tottenham, London. |
WOOD | EDWIN WALTER | 23 | 4/10/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | Greece | 'S4/044776' | SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | 1555 | Eldest son of Edwin George and Frances Wood, of 6, Morpeth Grove, South Hackney, London. A Territorial; volunteered at outbreak of war for active service. |
NEWMAN | ALBERT SAMUEL | 36 | 5/11/1917 | Sergeant | 13th Hussars | Iraq | '46170' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | IV. J. 2. | Son of Hugh John Newman, of 182A, Mare St., Hackney, London; husband of Mabel Alice Newman, of Risborough Lane, Cheriton, Folkestone. |
IRON | ERNEST SAMUEL WALLACE | 36 | 18/11/1917 | Gunner | Tank Corps | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '302077' | DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY | B. 125. | Son of William and Eliza Iron, of 148, King Edward Rd., South Hackney, London; husband of Lily Iron, of 79, Wessex Buildings, Wedmore St., Holloway, London. |
HOPPEN | LOUIS | 29 | 23/10/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | 'J/2027' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | BB. 4. | Son of Abram Hirsh and Bloomer Hoppen; husband of Alice Hoppen, of St. Margaret's, St. Thomas's Square, Mare St., Hackney, London. Born at Riga. |
SCHWARTZ | JOHN FRANCIS GODFREY | 28 | 17/12/1918 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | 'DM2/207390' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | A. 20. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Schwartz, of 7, Killowen Rd., Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London; husband of, Florence Schwartz, of 64, Morton Rd., Canonbury, London. |
GALE | FRANK | 33 | 11/3/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | 'TR10/126' | HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEX | L. C. C23. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Gale, of 94, Manor Rd., Hastings; husband of Mary Gale, of 20, Valentine Rd., South Hackney, London. |
MEENS | SAMUEL | 38 | 6/8/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '16086' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 146 to 151 or 229 to 233. | Son of Henry and Catherine Meens, of 10, Arnold Rd., Bow, London; husband of Elizabeth Louisa Barnes (formerly Meens), of 9, Selman St., Carsland Rd., South Hackney, London. |
HYNES | CHARLES ALFRED | 29 | 29/6/1915 | Company Quartermaster Sergeant | Border Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '7377' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 120 to 126 or 222 and 223. | Son of Mrs. E. Bacon, of 10, Tudor Grove, Well St., Hackney, London; husband of Elizabeth Hynes, of 3, Devonshire Walk. Carlisle. |
DAYNES | ERNEST | 29 | 15/8/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '241' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 198 and 199. | Son of Richard and Mary Daynes, of 34, Twederwin Rd., Hackney, London; husband of Emily E. Daynes, of 21, Kemp St., Old St., London. |
DORRINGTON | ALBERT EDWARD | 28 | 11/8/1915 | Sergeant | Royal Irish Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '8590' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 56. | Son of Edward William and Mary Dorrington, of 135, Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London; husband of Amy Winch Dorrington, of 17, John Campbell Rd., Stoke Newington, London. |
ALLEN | JOHN ARTHUR | 22 | 2/5/1915 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '269' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 33 | Son of William Arthur and Esther Allen, of 35, Quested Buildings, Brett Rd., Hackney, London, England. Born at Kingston-on-Thames. His brother William Vincent Allen also fell. |
ALLEN | WILLIAM VINCENT | 26 | 2/5/1915 | Sergeant | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '746' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 33 | Son of William Arthur and Esther Allen, of 35, Quested Buildings, Brett Rd., Hackney, London, England. Born at Kingston-on-Thames. His brother John Arthur Allen also fell. |
BRETT | JOHN HENRY | 26 | 26/9/1915 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '13158' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 31 to 34. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. J. Brett; husband of Lucinda Elizabeth Brett, of 46, Darnley Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. |
COTTAGE | SAMUEL | 29 | 28/9/1915 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '4778' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 25 to 27. | Son of Samuel and Mary A. Cottage, of 48, Scawfell St., Hackney Rd., Shoreditch, London; husband of Annie Elizabeth Cottage, of 48, Median Rd., Lower Clapton, London. |
GORDON | 33 | 24/7/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '341083' | WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. H. 21. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Gordon, of 75, Lefevre Rd., Bow, London; husband of L. E. Gordon, of 91, Pritchards Rd., Hackney, London. | |
COX | ALFRED EDWIN | 37 | 28/4/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/11023' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Henry Edwin and Caroline Amy Cox, of 65, Craven Rd., Newbury, Berks; husband of Lily Cox, of 164, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
CULLINGTON | HENRY THOMAS | 28 | 26/3/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/58889' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Henry and Ellen Cullington, of 37, Trelawney Rd., Hackney, London; husband of Charlotte Louisa Cullington, of 8, Elsden Rd., Lordship Lane, Tottenham, London. |
CRABB | WALTER FRANCIS | 22 | 1/7/1916 | Private | South Wales Borderers | France | '19092' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 4 A. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Rose Lindsey (formerly Crabb), of 365, Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London, and the late Harry Crabb. His brother Henry W. also fell. |
COOK | RALPH HERBERT | 21 | 6/9/1916 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | France | '201861' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 A and 5 B. | Son of Herbert Sales Cook, and Alice Cook, of "Springfield" Filton, Gloucester; husband of Jane Elizabeth Aitken Cook, of 1, Meynell Rd., South Hackney, London. |
NEWTON | EDGAR | 29 | 12/5/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '283039' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of James and Jane Newton, of 16, Blanchard Rd., Hackney, London; husband of Annie Edith Newton, of 101, Isledon Rd., Finsbury Park, London. |
HEAD | HENRY RICHARD | 22 | 5/4/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '738183' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Henry Head, of 12, Francis Terrace, Junction Rd., Highgate, London; husband of Lena Bennett (formerly Head), of 1A, Cambridge Circus, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
KRAHMER | WILLIAM HENRY CHARLES | 21 | 15/9/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '22594' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Only son of Max Robert and Dorothy Augusta Krahmer (nee Bender), of 7, Mare St., Hackney, London; husband of Phoebe Krahmer, of 16, Livermere Rd., Dalston, London. |
EMPSON | JOHN JAMES | 40 | 4/7/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '234148' | DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. A. 5. | Son of Henry and Martha Empson, of Victoria Park, London; husband of Amelia Amy Empson, of 15, Gainsborough Square, Hackney Wick, London. |
MARTIN | JAMES WILLIAM | 31 | 3/7/1916 | Lance Corporal | Worcestershire Regiment | France | '20940' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 A and 6 C. | Son of John Martin, of 80, Mill St., Witney, Oxon; husband of Lily Louise Martin, of 149, Richmond Rd., Hackney, London. |
RUBY | ALBERT | 26 | 3/7/1916 | Lance Corporal | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '11225' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 C. | Son of Alice Ruby, of 16, Beck Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London, and the late Joseph Ruby; husband of the late Ada Adams (formerly Ruby). |
SAICH | HERBERT | 28 | 23/8/1917 | Private | Somerset Light Infantry | Belgium | '27436' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 41 to 42 and 163A. | Son of Joseph and Kate Saich, of 14B, Reading Lane, Hackney, London; husband of Ellen E. M. Saich, of 28, Mount Pleasant Rd., Tottenham, London. |
ROBBINS | ALBERT HENRY | 26/10/1917 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/20180' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 106 to 108. | Son of Mary E. Robbins, of 34, Tower, Hackney, London, and the late James Robbins; husband of Beatrice Rose Weston (formerly Robbins), of 4, Aylmer Rd., Leytonstone, London. | |
HATTON | WALTER GEORGE | 27 | 3/12/1917 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | Belgium | '13965' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 92. | Son of Mr. W. Hatton, of 153, Great Dover St., London; husband of Ethel Maud Hooker (formerly Hatton), of 236, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
COOK | FREDERICK THOMAS | 26 | 30/10/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '322565' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 150. | Son of Frederick Charles and Sophia Cook, of 12, Fassett Rd., Graham Rd., Dalston, London; husband of Mary Kathleen Cook, of 16, Trederwen Rd., London Fields, Hackney, London. |
CROSS | ALBERT VICTOR | 27 | 4/10/1917 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Belgium | '33845' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 88 to 90 and 162. | Son of Percy and Hannah Cross, of 14, Woolpack Place, Morning Lane, Hackney; husband of Florence W. Cross, of 321, Capworth St., Church Rd., Leyton, Essex. |
BOOTLE | ALBERT | 31 | 19/7/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '554371' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 8 and 162. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. T. Bootle; husband of Elizabeth Alice Bootle, of 9, Morpeth Rd., South Hackney, London. |
RENEVILLE | ALBERT HARRY | 28 | 8/1/1916 | Lance Corporal | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '16464' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. L. 12. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Reneville, of 20, Tower St., London Fields, Hackney, London; husband of Daisy Reneville, of I, Russell Place, Boxmoor, Hemel Hempstead, Herts. |
DOWNES | JAMES WILLIAM | 27 | 15/10/1914 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/10292' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panels 31 and 32. | Son of the late Thomas Richard and Jane Downes; husband of Ethel Maud Downes, of 122, Weymouth Terrace, Hackney Rd., London. |
MARSHALL | ERNEST WILTON BLAKE | 30 | 25/9/1915 | Sergeant | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/2936' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mr. W. J. and Mrs. E. Marshall, of 148, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London; husband of Violet Marshall (nee Arnold), of 1, Heath Lane, Codicote, Herts. |
BYRON | ARTHUR | 29 | 29/8/1914 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/9856' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Byron, of 161, Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London; husband of Ada Rebecca Byron, of 55, Clinton Rd., Mile End, Bow, London. | |
COCKLIN | JAMES | 27 | 18/9/1914 | Private | South Wales Borderers | France | '8811' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Cocklin, of 4, Old Church Rd., Stepney, London; husband of Mary Picon (formerly Cocklin) of 4, Priory Place, Well St., Hackney, London. | |
COX | BENJAMIN | 24 | 2/10/1917 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '167114' | COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. D. 28. | Son of Rosetta Martha Robertson (formerly Cox), of 7, B Block, Peabody Buildings, Cambridge Circus, Hackney Rd., London, and the late Benjamin Cox. |
MARSHALL | HERBERT | 26 | 28/4/1915 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '10541' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 5 and 9. | Son of Mr. F. H. and Mrs. E. Marshall, of 110, Lansdowne Rd., London Fields, Hackney, London. One of three Brothers who fell. |
MIDDLETON | ARTHUR | 31 | 7/6/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '8173' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Richard Middleton, of 23, Belmont Rd., Belmont, Sutton, Surrey; husband of Emma Maloney (formerly Middleton), of 3, Valentine Rd., South Hackney, London. |
WHENT | GEORGE | 29 | 2/8/1917 | Private | Seaforth Highlanders | Belgium | '202121' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 38. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Whent, of 25, Bertram Rd., Enfield, Middx.; husband of Florence Whent, of 88, Well St., Hackney, London. |
WHITE | ARTHUR Y. | 29 | 20/9/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | Belgium | '301644' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52 and 54. | Son of Mrs. Ellen White, of 461, Kingsland Rd., Hackney, London; husband of Helen Christina White, of Rose Cottage, Avon Dassett. |
SPORTON | FREDERICK ARTHUR | 30 | 3/11/1914 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | Belgium | '6639' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 43 and 45. | Son of Henry and Ellen Sporton, of 28, Marion St., Homerton, London; husband of Maud Sporton, of 27, Bradstock Rd., South Hackney, London. |
WISBY | HENRY | 36 | 28/3/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '303293' | WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY | V. F. 1. | Son of the late Walter and Polly Wisby, of Hackney, London; husband of Dorcas Eliza Wisby, of "Gillingham," Malling St., Lewes, Sussex. |
BARKER | FREDERICK JAMES | 42 | 3/5/1915 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Belgium | '3/4835' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 35. | Son of William and Hannah Barker, of Sandridge, St. Albans, Herts.; husband of Gertrude Barker, of 57, Sylvester House, Sylvester Rd., Hackney, London. |
WOODARD | 35 | 21/5/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'C/9285' | LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERY | IX. A. 4. | Son of R. A. and Eliza Woodard, of South Hackney, London; husband of Mildred Rose Langridge (formerly Woodard), of 54, Russell Rd., Croydon. | |
BROOKE | JAMES ARTHUR | 19 | 9/10/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/11841' | YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY | I. A. 55. | Son of William Edward and Emily Sarah Brooke, of 69, Northbank Rd., St. John's Rd., Walthamstow, London. Born at Hackney, London. |
MILLER | 24 | 12/7/1919 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | India | '227293' | DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) | Face 23. | Son of Charles and Ellen Miller, of 9, Jersey St., Bethnal Green; husband of Lilian Eliza Simmons (formerly Miller), of 54, Chalgrove Rd., Hackney, London. (Buried Karachi Cem. A/E. D. 4.). | |
WOOD | 20 | 6/12/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '47973' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XIV. F. 2. | Son of Mary Ann Wood, of 110, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London, and the late William Wood. Born at Shoreditch, London. His twin brother, W. G. Wood, also fell. | |
GANE | WILLIAM JOHN | 27 | 9/4/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '203894' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Caroline Mary Gane, of 69, Howe St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, and the late William John Gane; husband of Lillian Una Wildman (formerly Gane), of 104, Lewis Trust Buildings, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
PARKER | ALAN | 19 | 23/9/1917 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment | Belgium | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of William and Jane Ann Parker, of 125, King Edward Rd., South Hackney, London, E.9. Enlisted in Queen's Westminsters, Aug., 1914, from Civil Service (Board of Trade). | |
READER | WILLIAM | 40 | 5/6/1915 | Private | Royal Canadian Dragoons | France | '958' | BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERT | V. F. 5. | Son of Henry and Jane Reader, of Spinney Lane, Marden, Kent, England; husband of Elizabeth Mary Hobart (formerly Reader), of 10, Church Yard, Hackney, London, England. Served in the South African Campaign. |
FREEMAN | TOM | 22 | 17/2/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT | V. A. 19. | Son of Tom and Mary Freeman (nee Mockford), of Bedworth, Nuneaton; husband of Hilda Frances Freeman (nee Skipper), of 132, King Edward Rd., South Hackney, London. Student of East London College (University of London). | |
MITCHELL | PERCY JAMES | 20 | 12/10/1916 | Sergeant | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '14666' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | V. B. 12. | Son of Mr. W. H. Mitchell, of "Tillingbourne", Leigh Cliff Rd., Leigh-on-Sea, Essex. Enlisted as a Volunteer from Children's Hospital, where he was studying chemistry. Native of South Hackney, London. |
BAINES | JAMES HENRY | 32 | 9/7/1917 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/13466' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 25 | (Served as BAYNES). Son of James Henry and Georgina Cordelia Catlin Townsend Baines (nee Thompson), of 30, Hindrey Place, Clarence Road, Hackney, London, and the late James Henry Baines. His brother George Joseph also fell. |
BURKETT | WILLIAM PETER | 29 | 23/4/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Yorkshire Regiment | France | EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | I. B. 25. | Croix de Guerre (Belgium). Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Edmund Burkett, of Clapton Park, London; Husband of Mrs. Lilian Agnus Burkett, of 176, Cassland Rd., South Hackney, London. | |
HOWELL | EBENEZER | 47 | 5/8/1917 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '16888' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. F. 2C. | Husband of Rose H. M. Howell, of 2, King Edward's Mansions, Mare St., Hackney, London. A pre-war pensioner. Served seven years in India; and in the South African War. |
CROSHER | WILLIAM JOHN | 38 | 20/5/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XVII. E. 20. | Son of the late Henry J. and Grace Crosher; husband of Florence Mary Crosher, of 57, St. Dunstan's Rd., Baron's Court, London. Also served in Sierra Leone and Gibraltar. Born at Hackney, London. | |
HOWLETT | ALFRED HENRY | 38 | 20/10/1916 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '8070' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | B. 12. 33. | Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Son of Elizabeth Howlett, of Hackney, London; husband of Hannah Howlett, of 6, Post Office Yard, Falmouth. Served in the South African Campaign. |
TISDALL | 28 | 12/10/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '95318' | BELLE VUE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRIASTRE | A. 12. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Tisdall, of 13, Morrison St., Lavender Hill, Battersea, London; husband of Mrs. C. Gayler (formerly Tisdall), of 80, Sylvester Avenue, Sylvester Rd., Hackney, London. | |
OSWALD-HICKS | HARLEY LIONEL ADRIAN | 27 | 12/4/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Middlesex Regiment | France | TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES | II. H. 7. | Son of the Rev. Thomas William and Mrs. Amy Mary Oswald-Hicks, formerly of "Lesware," 9, Linden Rd., West Green, now of "Elvington," Compton Rd., Winchmore Hill, London. Formerly Grenadier Guards. Born at Hackney, London. | |
BAINES | GEORGE JOSEPH | 24 | 28/7/1916 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '85396' | LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIE | I. E. 10. | (Served as BAYNES). Son of James Henry and Georgina Cordelia Catlin Townsend Baines (nee Thompson), of 30, Hindrey Place, Clarence Road, Lower Clapton, London. Native of Hackney, London. His brother James Henry also fell. |
BELL | CHARLES ADAM | 38 | 1/5/1915 | Private | Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '8/546' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 75 | Son of the late Alfred and Elizabeth Bell, of Hackney, London, England; husband of Edith Bell, of 72, Letland Rd., Box Hill, Victoria, Australia. Also served on the Indian Frontier. |
STRETTON | ERNEST | 29 | 23/8/1914 | Lance Corporal | Royal Irish Regiment | France | '7510' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Louisa Ede, of 12, Haggerston Rd., Hackney, London; husband of Mary Ann Stretton, of 8, Cruden St., Islington, London. Also served six years in India and three years in Africa. | |
WADEY | EDMUND WEST | 23 | 1/4/1920 | Sergeant | Royal Air Force | Sudan | '313941' | KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERY | 9. C. 1. | Son of John Edmund and Ada Amelia Wadey, of 2, Woodland Vale, Polegate, Sussex; husband of Ada Ann Billingham (formerly Wadey), of 46, Bentham Rd., Hackney, London. Born at Eastbourne. |
WOOD | ALBERT | 27 | 2/11/1914 | Private | South Wales Borderers | Belgium | '8735' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 22. | Son of Alfred and Mary Ann Wood, of 16, Helmsley St., Mare St., Hackney, London; husband of Polly Wicks (formerly Wood), of 7, Heyworth Rd., Downs Rd., Lower Clapton, London. |
Croydon
A number of men also served in previous conflicts, such as Captain David Barrie, Lynton Road, Croydon, who served in the Egyptian Campaign from 1882-1889 and the Malakand expedition in 1887. He died in 1917 at the age of 53.
There are an incredible number of untold stories inside this record, including Sydney Beaumont, the Headmaster of Oval Road school. He was an Intelligence Officer for the 198th Infantry Bde and most likely died during Operation Michael on 28 March 1918, which marked the start of the German Spring Offensive.
Surname | First name | Age | Died | Rank | Regiment | Country | Service number | Cemetery/Memorial | Grave reference | Additional information |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RAYNER | ERNEST WALTER | 29 | 28/9/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '65344' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | VII. E. 20. | Husband of Martha Rayner, of 9, Croydon Grove, West Croydon. |
MILLS | ALBERT CHARLES | 27 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/18604' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. J. 11. | Native of Croydon, Surrey. | |
BALLOTT | 31 | 29/9/1914 | Private | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | France | '6915' | ST. NAZAIRE (TOUTES-AIDES) CEMETERY | C. 52. | Native of Croydon. | |
GATLAND | JOHN JAMES | 34 | 28/2/1918 | Private | 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars | United Kingdom | '6347' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | X. 1. 1550. | Born at Croydon. |
RUSSELL | FREDERICK ALFRED | 32 | 12/9/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'L/8981' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | B. 2. 14981. | Born at Croydon. |
GOODING | EDWARD ALBERT | 23 | 6/9/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'S/6731' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | Plot 2. Row C. Grave 26. | Born at South Croydon, Surrey. |
IGOEA | 18 | 5/4/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '20808' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | V. C. 38A. | Son of James and Rose Igoea, of 58, Croydon Grove, West Croydon, Surrey. | |
CROFT | ALBERT JOHN | 20 | 13/6/1917 | Private | Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | Belgium | '614598' | MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIAL | Son of George and Eliza Croft, of 98, George St., Croydon, England. Native of Croydon. | |
SCOTT | THOMAS GEORGE | 24 | 22/3/1918 | Lance Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | '53986' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | XI. A. 6. | Son of James and Jane Scott, of 69, Croydon Grove, Croydon. |
SCHULZE | JOHN | 35 | 21/10/1917 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/1885' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of the late Fredrick and Amelia Schulze, of 72, Croydon Grove, Croydon, Surrey. |
LAING | JAMES GORDON | 33 | 3/10/1918 | Major | London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) | France | LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE | I. D. 7. | Son of Robert A. Laing, of Croydon; husband of Jean Laing, of Cromwell House, Croydon. | |
SLARK | 39 | 12/9/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '111416' | BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY | IV. G. 39. | Son of Emily Slark, of Croydon; husband of Emily Alice Slark, of 33, Scarbrook Rd., Croydon. | |
ALEXANDER | CHRISTOPHER JAMES | 30 | 5/10/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/24732' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | I. A. 13. | Son of Joseph Gundry Alexander and Josephine Alexander, of 15, Eldridge Rd., Croydon. Born at Croydon. |
LOCK | ROBERT WILLIAM | 24 | 9/4/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '17089' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXXIII. E. 4A. | Son of Edward Lock, of 52, Wentworth Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Native of Croydon. |
PLESTED | 18 | 24/6/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '44144' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXVI. F. 18. | Son of James and Elizabeth Plested, of 79, Wilford Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Native of Croydon. | |
FAIRBAIRN | EDGAR COLIN | 15/10/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '6751' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | VI. D. 11A. | Son of James and Marion Fairbairn, of 1, Outram Rd., Croydon, Surrey, England. Native of Croydon. | |
MARSHALL | WELLESLEY | 22 | 21/3/1918 | Private | Royal Munster Fusiliers | France | '10500' | EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY | III. D. 5. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Marshall, of 64, Croydon Grove, West Croydon. |
HADDOW | ARCHIBALD JAMES | 35 | 16/8/1917 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Belgium | '34169' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 88 to 90 and 162. | Son of Mrs. Emma Haddow, of 14, Croydon Grove, West Croydon; husband of Grace Haddow. |
ALLEN | WILLIAM FRANCIS | 18 | 30/10/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/10370' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of William and E. Allen, of 37, Croydon Grove, West Croydon. |
DUTTON | FRANK | 26 | 20/3/1918 | Gunner | Royal Marine Artillery | France | 'RMA/1223(S)' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | VIII. D. 9A. | Husband of Ruth Dutton, of Croydon, Surrey. |
DYER | EDWARD EXIN | 33 | 16/5/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '77486' | ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERY | I. K. 3. | Son of Edward Dyer, of Croydon. |
SANDERSON | CHARLES BUSWELL | 19 | 17/10/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | France | HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY | IV. D. 20. | Son of R. W. Sanderson, of Croydon. | |
SIMMONDS | ERNEST EDWARD | 28 | 31/5/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Engineers | France | '129756' | LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCK | I. B. 15. | Son of Sarah Simmonds, of Croydon, Surrey. |
SONGHURST | GEORGE | 33 | 21/10/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '203326' | MOORSEELE MILITARY CEMETERY | C. 13. | Son of Alfred and Jane Songhurst, of Croydon; husband of Caroline Songhurst, of 42A, St. Peter's Rd., Croydon. |
BASHFORD | ARTHUR | 23 | 5/9/1915 | Sergeant | Highland Light Infantry | France | '11273' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | G. 29. | Son of H. and E. Bashford; husband of Doris Bashford, of 17, St. James's Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Of Croydon. |
CRANSTON | HENRY JAMES | 24 | 17/2/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/20506' | REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT | V. B. 8. | Son of Harry Cranston, of Croydon; husband of Dorothy Amelia Cranston of 120, Oval Rd., East Croydon. |
TURNER | GEORGE JAMES | 20 | 5/1/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '201309' | HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | F. 8. | Son of Alfred and Annie Elizabeth Turner, of 78, Strathmore Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Native of Addiscombe, Croydon. |
WELLS | 30 | 2/8/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '1706' | DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC | II. D. 34. | Son of Polly Wells; husband of Nellie Wells, of 61, Edward Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. Native of Croydon. | |
ELLIS | CHARLES JOHN | 20 | 18/9/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '19957' | A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS | IV. J. 1. | Son of Charles William and Gertrude Emma Ellis, of 15, Alton Rd., Waddon, Croydon. Born at Croydon. |
JEE | ARTHUR ALBERT | 23 | 17/4/1918 | Lance Corporal | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '45341' | MONT NOIR MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. JANS-CAPPEL | II. D. 14. | Son of George and Mary Jee, of Croydon; husband of Catherine Jee, of 18, Queen's Rd., West Croydon. |
WAKERELL | LEONARD | 37 | 23/8/1918 | Private | Welsh Regiment | France | '46588' | HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | F. 3. | Son of George Thomas and Mary Ann Wakerell, of Croydon; husband of Dorothy, Wakerell, of 248, Brighton Rd., South Croydon. |
KNIGHT | 27 | 2/9/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | France | '531510' | PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | V. J. 22. | Son of George and Lucy Knight, of Croydon; husband of F. Johnson (formerly Knight), of 86, Cecil Rd., West Croydon. | |
ELLIFF | 28 | 19/9/1918 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | France | 'WR/23653' | WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX | II. F. 12. | Son of John and Emma Elliff, of Croydon; husband of Elizabeth Louisa Elliff, of 51, Broadway Avenue, Whitehorse Rd., Croydon. | |
ROWE | ARTHUR WILLIAM | 29 | 18/6/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '3418' | LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY | V. C. 17. | Son of Henry and Harriett Rowe, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Ethel M. Rowe, of 28, Vincent Rd., East Croydon. |
CHAFF | ERNEST | 32 | 3/10/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | 'S/396' | NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY | C.E. 1736. | Son of Charles and Louisa Chaff; husband of May Clara Chaff, of 115, High St., Croydon. Born at Croydon. |
FULLER | 36 | 8/4/1919 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '110694' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | L4. 4837. | Son of John and Mary Fuller, of Croydon; husband of Eliza Fuller, of 68, Old Town, Croydon. | |
HALEY | 49 | 11/11/1918 | Company Sergeant Major | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | '200034' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z4. 10348. | Son of Henry Charles Haley, of Croydon; husband of Maria Elizabeth Haley, of 87, Queen's Rd., Croydon. | |
LISNEY | HARRY | 43 | 24/8/1920 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '34904' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z1. 11313. | Son of Frederick and Emma Lisney, of Croydon; husband of Rose Lisney, of 44, Abbey Rd., Croydon. |
ROGERS | 38 | 14/5/1917 | Driver | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T/313382' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | T4. 9454. | Son of Thomas William and Mary Ann Rogers, of Croydon; husband of Elizabeth Rogers, of 53, Addiscombe Court Rd., Croydon. | |
BIGNELL | ERNEST VICTOR | 27 | 18/2/1919 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | '203088' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | EE. 5. 33730. | Son of A. and E. S. Bignell, of Croydon; husband of Florence Rose Bignell, of 1, St. John's Rd., Croydon. |
BROWN | 29 | 10/11/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | '2706' | KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERY | E. 4786. | Son of William Brown; husband of Elizabeth Kingman (formerly Brown), of 5, Dominion Rd., Croydon. Born at Croydon. | |
PENTLAND | 28 | 19/9/1918 | Sergeant | Norfolk Regiment | Egypt | '30235' | SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | A. 6. | Son of William Pentland, of Croydon; husband of Annie Bailey (formerly Pentland), of 16, Church Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
HOPE | BERTIE FREDERICK | 29 | 16/11/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | '7155' | LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERY | IV. D. 16. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. Hope, of Croydon; husband of Mrs. M. Hope, of 192, Gloucester Rd., East Croydon. |
HOPE | 33 | 6/5/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps | France | '55521' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XVIII. K. 8A. | Son of Elizabeth Hope, of Croydon; husband of N. Hope, of 80, Devonshire Rd., Merton, London. Native of Croydon. | |
LEANING | REGINALD WILLIAM | 19 | 31/5/1918 | Second Lieutenant | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | France | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXVIII. M. 5. | Son of William A. and Theresa Leaning, of 23, Spencer Rd., South Croydon. Native of Croydon, Surrey. | |
BLOWER | JOSEPH BATES | 36 | 25/9/1918 | Private | Seaforth Highlanders | France | 'S/43405' | ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERY | II. E. 13. | Son of Joseph and Emma Blower, of Croydon; husband of Sybil Ellen Blower, of 36, Helder St., Croydon. |
COOPER | 33 | 22/6/1919 | Lance Corporal | Military Police Corps | Iraq | 'P/11787' | BASRA WAR CEMETERY | III. J. 10. | Son of George and Martha Cooper, of Croydon; husband of Rose Lilian Cooper, of 72, Albert Rd., Croydon. | |
HARRIS | RICHARD | 33 | 18/3/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/17821' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | I. P. 3. | Son of Richard and Elizabeth Harris, of Croydon; husband of Sarah Harris, of 44, Addington Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
PETO | JOSEPH | 28 | 30/4/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '50820' | LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCK | I. E. 11. | Son of James and Caroline Peto, of Croydon; husband of Alice Maud Peto, of 13a, Henderson Road, Croydon, Surrey. |
BYFIELD | HAROLD | 19 | 16/9/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'L/10482' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of H. H. and Jane Byfield, of 18, Park Lane, Croydon. Assistant Scout Master 15th Croydon Troop. | |
WOODS | 37 | 2/4/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/15578' | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. D. 50. | Son of William and Sarah Woods, of Croydon; husband of Mary Woods, of 32a, Dartnell Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
STEVENS | JOHN JAMES | 21 | 25/5/1918 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '38976' | ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERY | Plot 1. Row D. Grave 6. | Son of Arthur and Hannah Julia Stevens, of Croydon, Surrey. |
FRITH | 23 | 22/6/1918 | Lance Corporal | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | France | '30663' | PERNES BRITISH CEMETERY | V. B. 45. | Son of George and Elizabeth Frith, of Croydon, Surrey. | |
LOVER | ARTHUR CHARLES WALTER | 32 | 16/6/1918 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '306856' | PERNES BRITISH CEMETERY | V. A. 38. | Son of Walter and Louisa Lover, of Croydon, Surrey. |
TITCHMARSH | FREDERICK JAMES | 23 | 15/6/1918 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '24305' | PERNES BRITISH CEMETERY | V. A. 45. | Son of Charles G. and Joyce Titchmarsh, of Croydon, Cambs. |
DOWDEN | ALBERT SIDNEY | 23 | 25/11/1917 | Private | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | France | '36518' | BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | B. 15B. | Son of Fredk. and Sarah Dowden, of Croydon, Surrey. |
CHALK | 25 | 10/7/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | '37889' | NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY | XI. F. 22. | Son of George and Elizabeth Chalk, of Croydon. | |
DICKSON | CYRIL GARLIES | 24 | 4/11/1914 | Lieutenant | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | Tanzania | TANGA MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Son of James F.G. Dickson, of Nuthurst, Avondale Road, Croydon. | ||
LAWN | WALTER HERBERT | 26 | 29/10/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Pakistan | '94479' | KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lawn, of Croydon, London. | |
SAUNDERS | HENRY JOHN | 35 | 20/6/1921 | Sergeant | Lancashire Fusiliers | Pakistan | '3436706' | KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL | Son of Sophia Saunders, of West Croydon, London. | |
SMITH | WILLIAM ALEXANDER | 40 | 17/12/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | India | '135' | KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL | Face B. | Son of James and Ellen Smith, of Croydon, London. |
MOSS | ALBERT | 24/3/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '73993' | KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY | Special Memorial at end of Row K. | Son of Mrs. Jane Moss, of 25, Dering Rd., Croydon. | |
GANDEY | WILLIAM ALFRED | 34 | 18/7/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '31626' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Husband of Susan Gandey, of 4, Freemasons Rd., East Croydon. |
SMITH | ALBERT GEORGE | 18 | 16/5/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'S/6343' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of Daniel Smith, of 57, Foster Rd., Croydon. |
SWANSTON | JOHN TAYLOR | 22/12/1914 | Company Sergeant Major | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '243' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 45. | Son of James and Jane Swanston, of South Croydon. | |
DIXON | JULIAN L. | 35 | 8/5/1915 | Private | Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment) | Belgium | '1561' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Edmund Dixon, of "Fittleworth", Shirley Rd., Croydon, England. |
PETCHEY | JAMES WILLIAM | 43 | 23/4/1917 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '15444' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 4. | Son of Joseph Petchey, of 10, Beddington Lane, Beddington, Croydon. |
DICKSON | FRANCIS JAMES | 23 | 26/10/1914 | Acting Bombardier | Royal Horse Artillery | Belgium | '43920' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 5 and 9. | Son of Mrs. Dickson, of 438, Lower Addiscombe Rd., Croydon. |
INGREY | HARRY ALBERT | 22 | 24/4/1915 | Lance Corporal | Suffolk Regiment | Belgium | '3/8232' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 21. | Son of Henry Ingrey, of 33, Croydon, Royston, Herts. |
PARRISH | THOMAS | 25 | 8/5/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | Belgium | '2434' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of George Parrish, of 85, St. Saviour's Rd., Croydon. |
VINING | ERNEST GEORGE | 26 | 9/6/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | United Kingdom | '1928' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | J. 1. 29287. | Son of the late Thomas and Elizabeth Vining, of Croydon. |
CARLEY | HARRY VICTOR | 28 | 14/10/1915 | Lieutenant | Norfolk Regiment | France | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. F. 9. | Brother of G. Carley, of 55, Canning Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
CHAPMAN | CHARLES LESLIE | 21 | 1/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '354189' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Son of Edmund Chapman, of 186, Canterbury Rd., West Croydon. |
TRIGGS | EDWIN ALBERT EDWARD | 27 | 2/10/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '11287' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Husband of Emily Triggs, of 49, Croydon Rd., Penge, London. |
KINGSMAN | GEORGE RICHARD | 40 | 20/8/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '8651' | PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. A. 3. | Husband of Louisa Kingsman, of 3, Bourne St., Croydon. |
TIDY | PERCY ERNEST | 24/4/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Hampshire Regiment | Greece | DOIRAN MEMORIAL | Son of John and Fanny Tidy, of Oakwood, Croydon, Surrey. | |||
HALL | 28/1/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '718' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | II. B. 17. | Son of Mr. E. Hall, of 51, Church Rd., Croydon. | ||
WARREN | ALBERT HARRY | 28 | 6/9/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '1981' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | Plot 2. Row C. Grave 34. | Son of Thomas and Ellen Warren, of Croydon. |
ROFFEY | EDWARD FRANK | 39 | 22/5/1918 | Private | Army Veterinary Corps | France | 'SE/26652' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | V. B. 28. | Son of the late John Roffey, of Croydon. |
ROOM | FREDERICK ARTHUR | 34 | 4/8/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '145806' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. AA. 17. | Husband of Margaret Room, of 27, Old Town, Croydon, Surrey. |
WOODHALL | 26 | 21/10/1915 | Lance Sergeant | Royal Munster Fusiliers | France | '8550' | LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLES | 3. 36. | Son of Mrs. Woodhall, of 59, Wilford Rd., West Croydon. | |
BEVEN | 32 | 3/10/1918 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | France | '34244' | CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERY | III. M. 6. | Son of the late G. H. Beven, of Croydon. | |
EDE | 18 | 19/9/1918 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/14820' | TREFCON BRITISH CEMETERY, CAULAINCOURT | B. 38. | Son of Alfred Ede, of 109, Sanderstead Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
HAWTIN | JOSEPH | 29 | 18/7/1916 | Sergeant | Gordon Highlanders | France | '7919' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 15 B and 15 C. | Husband of E. Hawtin of 19, Elgin Rd., Croydon. |
FRANKLIN | WILLIAM HYSLOP | 27 | 26/9/1915 | Lieutenant | King's Own Scottish Borderers | France | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 53 to 56. | Son of James Franklin, of "Craigmillan", South Croydon. | |
HOLLOWAY | JOSEPH ELIJAH | 30 | 31/5/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '226745' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 13 | Son of Frederick and Annie Sophia Holloway, of Croydon, Surrey. |
QUILTER | ERNEST CHARLES | 20 | 6/10/1917 | Officer's Steward 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'L/5506' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 26 | Son of Thomas Quilter, of 27, Tait Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
McCARTNEY | JOSEPH DONKIN | 22/9/1914 | Petty Officer | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '175178' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 1 | Husband of Catherine McCartney, of 44, Ritchie Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
BOYCE | ALFRED JOHN | 17 | 31/5/1916 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/32481' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of Charles Boyce, of 17, Lahore Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
VOLZE | FREDERICK CHARLES HEDGES | 22 | 22/11/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/9710' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of John and Ellen Volze, of Croydon, Surrey. |
AIREY | WILLIAM HENRY | 26 | 10/7/1917 | Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '82933' | COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEUL | B. 2. | Husband of Ada Elizabeth Airey, of Addiscombe, East Croydon. |
SIMPSON | FRANK | 28 | 3/4/1918 | Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/29040' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 113 to 115. | Husband of Ellen Simpson, of 24, Dalmally Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
ILOTT | 3/7/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '71373' | BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. E. 7. | Son of Mrs. M. Ilott, of 22, Addington Rd., Croydon. | ||
CANNON | EDWIN HERBERT | 29 | 19/6/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '3082' | HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY | III. D. 4. | Son of Walter Cannon, of 9, Montague Rd., West Croydon. |
GRAHAM | HARRY | 53 | 10/1/1916 | Captain | Highland Light Infantry | United Kingdom | WOOLWICH CEMETERY | N. 139. | Husband of Elizabeth P. Graham, of 86, Wellesley Rd., Croydon. | |
KILBY | JOHN | 47 | 18/7/1918 | Air Mechanic 3rd Class | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '263441' | CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUND | E. 205. | Husband of Caroline Ellen Kilby, of 156, Croydon Rd., Caterham. |
BORLEY | ALBERT WILLIAM | 10/10/1917 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | United Kingdom | '34146' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K7. 8532. | Husband of M. Borley, of 77, Dalmally Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | |
CREED | 22 | 20/6/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '96376' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | F2. 10092. | Son of George Creed, of 26, Wentworth Rd., West Croydon. | |
DAVIES | JOHN JOSEPH | 24 | 3/3/1919 | Private | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | United Kingdom | '32759' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | I1. 7987. | Son of Frederick Davies, of 55, Wandle Rd., Croydon. |
GEERING | 20/10/1919 | Captain | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z3. 10893. | Husband of L. Geering, of 42, Everton Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | |||
HATTEN | ISAAC WILLIAM | 33 | 24/9/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '33319' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z3. 9372. | Husband of Henrietta Hatten, of 17, Southbridge Place, Croydon. |
MARTIN | 25 | 14/1/1919 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '68644' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | O8. 1818. | Husband of Blanche Hellenor Martin, of 34, Eland Rd., Croydon. | |
REED | THOMAS EDWARD | 23 | 19/10/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/22128' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | R1. 843. | Son of George Walter Reed, of 15, Addiscombe Rd., Croydon. |
SCRIVENER | ARCHIBALD EDWARD | 32 | 7/4/1918 | Lance Sergeant | Somerset Light Infantry | United Kingdom | '7364' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K8. 9973. | Husband of Clara Scrivener, of 34, Newark Rd., South Croydon. |
SWAIN | HENRY FRANCIS | 2/12/1919 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M2/114676' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | G3. 1957. | Husband of Eleanor Swain, of 6, Cranmer Rd., Croydon. | |
WALLACE | SIDNEY | 46 | 27/2/1920 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '54728' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K9. 11086. | Husband of Sarah Wallace, of 14, Westfield Rd., Croydon. |
BANCE | GEORGE | 22 | 10/9/1919 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | '87553' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | L. 1. 30009. | Son of George Bance, of High St., Croydon. |
BARRY | 40 | 23/10/1917 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '57414' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | W. 3. 210. | Husband of C. Barry, of 25, Strathmore Rd., West Croydon. | |
BROWN | JOHN BROOK | 34 | 21/5/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | United Kingdom | '2818' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | HH. 3. 17967. | Son of the late William Brown, of Croydon. |
CARD | WILLIAM LAMBERT | 46 | 22/2/1915 | Petty Officer | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '125859 (Ch)' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | KK. 9949. | Son of William John and Matilda Card, of Croydon. |
KEELING | HENRY THOMAS | 39 | 25/11/1919 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | 'L/815' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | KK. 1. 35175. | Husband of M. Keeling, of 24, Tamworth Place, Croydon. |
LINDSELL | CHARLES | 30/12/1914 | Sergeant | 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own) | United Kingdom | 'GS/10975' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | X. 1. 34346. | Husband of Julia Lindsell, of 38, Edward Rd., East Croydon. | |
PEARCE | 37 | 12/11/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | '6434' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | G. 6. 16074. | Husband of E. Pearce, of 144, Gloucester Rd., Croydon. | |
WOODALL | 37 | 3/7/1918 | Driver | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T4/161094' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | Q. 1. 17059. | Husband of P. Woodall, of 46, Windmill Grove, West Croydon. | |
CHAPMAN | JOHN EDWARD | 20/8/1917 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | United Kingdom | '112460' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Q2.5934. | Son of W. W. Chapman, of 12, Kidderminster Road, Croydon. | |
SIMPSON | GEORGE WILLIAM | 26 | 29/6/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '81000' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | I. C. 8. | Son of George and Phillis Simpson, of Croydon, Surrey. |
PALMER | 10/4/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '22276' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | I. N. 8. | Son of Mr. T. Palmer, of 36, Windmill Grove, Croydon. | ||
PHILLIPS | WILLIAM | 32 | 19/9/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '92252' | DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. B. 18. | Son of the late George and Emily Phillips, of Croydon. |
BRAZIER | 32 | 27/4/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '454242' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. D. 21A. | Son of John and Emma Brazier. Native of Croydon, England. | |
WARNER | EVAN | 34 | 11/12/1914 | Sergeant | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | Belgium | '8050' | LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERY | I. C. 8. | Son of John and Alice Warner, of Waddon House, Croydon. |
COOMBER | 33 | 28/3/1915 | Company Sergeant Major | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '5608' | VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3 | II. B. 15. | Brother of George Coomber, of 8, Tamworth Rd., West Croydon. | |
GAMBLING | WILLIAM HENRY | 29 | 16/10/1917 | Sergeant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'C/9508' | TYNE COT CEMETERY | X. A. 16. | Son of William and Sarah Gambling, of West Croydon, Surrey. |
GILES | ERNEST WILLIAM | 19 | 30/4/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps | France | '132383' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | IX. B. 2. | Son of James William Arthur and Annie Giles, of Croydon. |
DUNCAN | EDWARD WALLACE BRUCE | 23 | 8/4/1917 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '74597' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | III. E. 1B. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Duncan, of Croydon. |
FOLEY | 19 | 15/4/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '14600' | CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY | Plot C. Row 2. Grave 17. | Son of John and Mary Foley, of Croydon, Surrey. | |
HOPKINS | SIDNEY JOHN | 42 | 21/6/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '6694' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | IV. A. 11. | Son of George and Louisa Hopkins, of Croydon, Surrey. |
ORGAN | FRANK | 32 | 11/1/1918 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Egypt | '201364' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | F. 4. | Husband of Emma Organ, of 21, Wortley Rd., West Croydon. |
MILLS | BERTRAM | 25 | 7/12/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Belgium | 'WR/253951' | TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSION | IV. L. 1. | Son of Maria Mills, of 1, Beaconsfield Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
BUCKWORTH | 36 | 26/2/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | Belgium | '592334' | BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY | Enclosure No.4 I. C. 5. | Son of Benjamin and Ellen Buckworth, of Croydon, Surrey. | |
BATSON | HENRY THOMAS | 28 | 11/9/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | Belgium | LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERY | I. B. 11. | Son of Thomas and Ellen Batson, of Croydon. | |
AYLING | WALTER EDWIN | 23 | 26/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | France | '5740' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XI. B. 15. | Son of Edwin and Eliza Ayling, of Addington, Croydon, Surrey. |
BIGNELL | ROBERT WILLIAM | 23 | 30/10/1918 | Lance Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '202362' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXXI. D. 9. | Son of William and Annie Bignell, of Croydon, Surrey. |
COOPER | HARRY | 21 | 14/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1503' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XIV. A. 11. | Son of Harry and Eliza Cooper, of Croydon, Surrey. |
KING | FRANK HALSTEAD | 28 | 5/8/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '513793' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXII. N. 2A. | Husband of Dorothy King, of 162, Croydon Rd., Anerley, London. |
LIBBY | FRANK THOMAS | 25 | 19/4/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '302391' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXIX. H. 3. | Son of John and Emily Harriet Libby, of Croydon, Surrey. |
LONGHURST | SIDNEY JOHN | 29 | 22/2/1917 | Private | Army Service Corps | France | 'DM2/166097' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXI. H. 8. | Husband of M. Longhurst, of 2, Laurier Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
BARKHAM | HERBERT THOMAS CLIFFORD | 25 | 15/4/1917 | Private | Honourable Artillery Company | France | '5391' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. H. 1. | Son of Herbert B. Barkham, of Croydon, Surrey. |
CHARMAN | ALBERT HENRY | 21 | 29/12/1914 | Private | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | France | '3041' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. C. 11A. | Son of Henry and Emily Charman, of Croydon, Surrey. |
GRAY | 19 | 26/11/1916 | Corporal | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'L/10697' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | II. J. 1. | Son of Harry and Florence Gray, of Croydon. | |
GROVER | PERCY | 21 | 8/10/1916 | Corporal | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '2701' | CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | VI. C. 4. | Son of Henry James and Laura Grover. Born at Croydon. |
FRYER | SYDNEY ERNEST | 33 | 15/8/1916 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/596' | FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZ | Sp. Mem. 34. | Son of William and Maria Fryer, of Croydon, Surrey. |
SHADBOLT | HERBERT WILLIAM | 42 | 4/10/1914 | Sergeant | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '4694' | BRAINE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | B. 6. (Sp. Mem.). | Son of the late Thomas Shadbolt, of Croydon, Surrey. |
PARKER | JAMES | 20 | 26/4/1918 | Air Mechanic 1st Class | Royal Air Force | France | '8861' | BOVES WEST COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | C. 36. | Born at South Croydon. Son of James and Jane Parker. |
AUSTIN | HENRY DAVID | 24 | 21/5/1915 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '27684' | PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE | V. A. 13. | Son of Harry and Lizzie Austin, of Croydon, Surrey. |
CORRY | JOHN BEAUMONT | 40 | 5/11/1914 | Major | Royal Engineers | France | ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIE | III. C. 11. | Son of John and Margaret Corry, of Croydon, Surrey. | |
CAGE | 22/4/1917 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '29526' | BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUS | I. A. 13. | Husband of Elizabeth Cage, of 10, Strathmore Rd., West Croydon. | ||
ELLIS | 21 | 24/12/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Iraq | '1408' | KUT WAR CEMETERY | P. 19. | Son of Arthur Ellis, of 24, Albert Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
CURTIS | 27/12/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '200992' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | Q. 55. | Son of Benjamin and Katherine Curtis. Native of Croydon. | ||
OWEN | 31 | 26/4/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '201369' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | L. 25. | Son of the late John and Mary Owen, of Croydon. | |
MATTHEW | ROBERT VINCENT | 56 | 23/1/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | '20377' | BALCOMBE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD | Husband of Mary Matthew, of 110, Southbridge Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
BAXTER | WILLIAM HENRY | 36 | 6/4/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '722601' | VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. L. 35. | Son of Edward Charles and Jane Baxter, of Croydon, Surrey. |
KNOWLES | 7/12/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '5950' | VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. G. 58. | Son of Augusta Knowles, of 91, Wentworth Rd., West Croydon. | ||
WARNER | BERTRAM | 28 | 12/4/1917 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of John and Alice Warner, of Waddon House, Croydon. | |
GREET | NORMAN | 24 | 16/4/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '36590' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 C and 12 C. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Greet, of Croydon, Surrey. |
THEOBALD | 22 | 15/7/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '72201' | HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | C. 15. | Son of Frederick and Kate Theobald, of Croydon, Surrey. | |
SHORT | THOMAS WILLIAM | 32 | 26/9/1917 | Private | Cambridgeshire Regiment | Belgium | '327988' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 148. | Husband of Alice Frances Short, of 64, Mitcham Rd., Croydon. |
PURVEY | ALBERT HEDLEY | 19 | 24/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | South Staffordshire Regiment | Belgium | '41675' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 90 to 92 and 162 to 162A. | Son of Alfred Henry and Mary Purvey, of Croydon. |
CROUCH | LEONARD ALBERT | 31 | 12/10/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '21960' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 79 to 80 and 163A. | Husband of Frances Ella Crouch, of 227, Gloucester Rd., Croydon. |
BROWN | WILLIAM GEORGE | 25 | 26/9/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '55569' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 154 to 159 and 163A. | Husband of Ethel Brown, of "Carrington", Croydon Rd., Reigate, Surrey. |
HOPKINS | ARTHUR PERCY | 38 | 31/1/1920 | Company Sergeant Major | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Germany | '52392' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | VI. B. 11. | Husband of Eleanor Lucy Hopkins, of 48, Heathfield Rd., Croydon. |
COLLINS | HAROLD GEORGE | 22 | 9/4/1917 | Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | France | WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY | VI. J. 14. | Son of D. George Collins, of Shirley Park, Croydon, Surrey. | |
WALLIS | JOHN | 13/6/1917 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'C/7023' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Father of R. J. Wallis, of 35, Old Town, Croydon. | |
BENTLEY | ALFRED GEORGE | 32 | 26/9/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '160370' | YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. 2. | Husband of Martha Bentley, of "The Elms," Coombe Rd., Croydon. |
BRYANT | SIDNEY ARTHUR | 29 | 21/10/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/6687' | OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERY | III. E. 8. | Son of John and Fanny Bryant, of Croydon, husband of Elizabeth Wheatland (formerly Bryant), of 5, Haling Rd., South Croydon. Served in the South African Campaign. |
SAWYER | JAMES GEORGE | 24 | 15/4/1917 | Private | Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry | Egypt | '321442' | CHATBY MEMORIAL | Son of Edward Sawyer, of 5, Sumner Rd., Croydon, Surrey; husband of A. M. Sawyer, of 206, Croydon Rd., Anerley, London. | |
KILLICK | HENRY JAMES | 34 | 8/5/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '6878' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 34. | Son of J. H. and Jane Killick, of 86, Wentworth Rd., West Croydon; husband of Mary Ann Killick, of 69, Strathmore Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
YOULES | 28 | 25/4/1917 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | Greece | '43366' | DOIRAN MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Maria Youles, of 42, Waddon New Rd., Croydon; husband of Alice Lillian Youles, of 59, Eland Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | ||
HOOKER | JOHN ALFRED | 27 | 1/8/1918 | Private | King's Own Scottish Borderers | France | '41885' | SOISSONS MEMORIAL | Son of Alfred and Harriett Hooker, of 29, Harrison's Rise, Croydon; husband of Lydia Maud Hooker, of 39, Harrison's Rise, Croydon. | |
SMITH | FRANK | 29 | 27/8/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '3462' | LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE | II. C. 30. | Son of Albert and Ellen Smith, of West Croydon; husband of Annie Maria Smith, of 17, Boston Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
BORROW | ERNEST HENRY | 32 | 9/4/1917 | Private | 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion | France | '227635' | CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAAST | 6. C. 10. | Son of William and Elizabeth Borrow, of Croydon, Surrey; brother of Winifred Emily Adams, of "Basement Flat", 61, Lower Addiscombe Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
BUTTLE | CHARLES THOMAS | 31 | 11/3/1915 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '207178' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 7 | Son of Robert and Elizabeth Buttle, of Croydon; husband of Julia Faith Standing (formerly Buttle), of 119, Whitehorse Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
WHITE | HENRY THOMAS | 23 | 15/10/1918 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/13130' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of Henry Thomas and Louisa White, of Croydon; husband of Edith Louise Prior (formerly White), of 49, Long Lane, Croydon. |
RHODES | GEORGE EDWARD | 24 | 10/11/1918 | Corporal | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '229354' | HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY | E. 37. 12. | Son of William and Ellen Rhodes of Croydon; husband of Ada K. Kennett (formerly Rhodes), of 93, Waddon Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
SWEETMAN | JOHN JOSEPH | 11/12/1916 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '54670' | GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE | II. E. 13. | Son of Henry and Helen Sweetman, of 104, St. Saviours Rd., West Croydon; husband of Elsie M. Galvin (formerly Sweetman), of 18, Endsleigh Rd., West Croydon. | |
JENKIN | THOMAS RICHARD | 33 | 27/9/1918 | Private | Rifle Brigade | France | '47677' | MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. A. 32. | Son of Robert and Amy Jenkin; husband of Jean Frances Jeanette Jenkin, of 12, Exeter Rd., East Croydon. Born at Croydon. |
BRIGHTWELL | HENRY OLIVER | 39 | 27/5/1915 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '280928' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 11 | Son of Charles and Helen Brightwell, of Yarmouth; husband of Alice Elizabeth Branton (formerly Brightwell), of 11, Croydon Grove, West Croydon, Surrey. |
COSSTICK | ROBERT | 32 | 3/2/1915 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/12117' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 13 | Son of Thomas and Miriam Cosstick, of West Croydon; husband of Martha Annie Cosstick, of 24, Donald Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
GRANTHAM | JOHN | 29 | 1/1/1915 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '224900' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 9 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Grantham, of 66, Albert Rd., Croydon; husband of Henrietta Grantham, of 7, Waddon New Rd., West Croydon. |
HAINES | CHARLES SEYMOUR | 21 | 10/4/1918 | Air Mechanic 1st Class | Royal Air Force | France | '11055' | AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. B. 7. | Son of John George and Louisa Annie Haines, of 46, Edridge Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Educated at Whitgift Middle School, Clerk in Croydon Gas Company. |
BRIDLE | SIDNEY ALFRED | 28 | 21/11/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | France | 'DM2/180212' | CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERY | III. A. 58. | Son of Mr. W. and Mrs. E. Bridle, of Croydon; husband of Daisy F. Bridle, of 35, Lambeth Rd., West Croydon. |
WINDSOR | ARTHUR | 28 | 6/10/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1146' | ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ | II. G. 1. | Son of Henry J. and Mary A. Windsor, of Croydon; husband of Ellen M. Windsor, of 11, Tait Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
STEVENS | 18/9/1914 | Private | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | France | '7529' | VAILLY BRITISH CEMETERY | I. H. 15. | Son of Henry Stevens, of 95, Forster Rd., Croydon; husband of Agnes E. Lowder (formerly Stevens), of 15, Napier Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | ||
HUNT | LESLIE ERNEST | 30 | 24/10/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'G/63890' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | IX. C. 13. | Son of George Henry Hunt, C.B.E., I.S.O., and Emily Mary Hunt, of Croydon; husband of Eileen Laura Alexandra Hunt, of 20, Wydehurst Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
BEADLE | EDWARD JOHN | 32 | 23/4/1917 | Lance Corporal | South Wales Borderers | France | '44515' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Son of Edward and Laura Beadle, of 104, Waddon New Rd., Croydon; husband of Lily Beadle, of 65, Clarendon Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
COLTMAN | VICTOR JOSEPH | 35 | 3/5/1917 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/14120' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Son of L. F. Coltman, of 20. West St., Croydon, and the late James Joseph Coltman; husband of E. L. Coltman. of 6, West St., Croydon, Surrey. |
BURSNOLL | WILLIAM | 28 | 15/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | France | '7549' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 C. | Son of William Bursnoll, of 11, St. James' Rd., West Croydon; husband of Maud Lilian Bursnoll, of 11, St. James' Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
HOLTON | GEORGE | 36 | 18/10/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '20190' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Holton, of 2, Cross Rd., East Croydon; husband of Sarah Elizabeth Holton, of 25, Fullerton Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
HUNT | HARRY KINGSWELL | 32 | 23/5/1915 | Private | 2nd King Edward's Horse | France | '1148' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 1. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. H. Hunt, of 3, Bramley Hill, South Croydon; husband of Rhoda L. Hunt, of 4, Bedford Park, West Croydon. |
BARNES | GEORGE | 38 | 20/7/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Germany | 'G/529' | BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY | I. G. 8. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Barnes, of 19, Union St., Old Town, Croydon; husband of Elizabeth Martin (formerly Barnes), of 43, Union Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
MERRIMAN | ARTHUR PRESTON | 23 | 31/7/1917 | Private | Manchester Regiment | Belgium | '41839' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 53 and 55. | Son of Henry and Caroline Merriman, of 62, Donald Rd., West Croydon; husband of Frances Jane Cooley (formerly Merriman), of 36, Boston Rd., West Croydon. |
ADNITT | ERNEST | 35 | 30/7/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/8469' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of John Adnitt, of 18, Frith Rd., West Croydon; husband of Ada Adnitt, of 9, Southsea Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
ASHBY | HERBERT WILLIAM | 25 | 3/7/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/203129' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of John and Fanny Ashby, of 10, Fawcett Rd., Croydon; husband of Florence E. Ashby, of 19, Pump Pail, Croydon. |
BRAY | HERBERT ARTHUR | 34 | 28/7/1917 | Private | Cameron Highlanders | Belgium | '201135' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 38 and 40. | Son of John William and Kate Elizabeth Bray, of 55, St. Saviour's Rd., West Croydon; husband of Mabel H. Bray, of 5, Sundridge Rd., Addiscombe, East Croydon, Surrey. |
HYDE | 27 | 18/10/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | '72805' | ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY | I. D. 3. | Son of Henry and Mary Hyde, of 20, Selsdon Rd., Croydon. | |
STACEY | JOHN JAMES | 28 | 11/7/1916 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '6252' | ETRETAT CHURCHYARD | II. D. 8. | Son of William and Susannah Stacey, of 61, Beaconsfield Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Born at Cobham, Surrey. |
WARRENS | ERIC KENELM | 18 | 6/7/1916 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | '1328' | ETRETAT CHURCHYARD | II. D. 17A. | Son of H. L. and A. G. Warrens, of 1, Addiscombe Grove, East Croydon, Surrey. |
MALPRESS | EDWARD HENRY | 24 | 2/8/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '97291' | VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2 | I. F. 16. | Son of James and Agnes Malpress, of 31, Alexandra Rd., East Croydon. Born Wimbledon, London. |
EDWARDS | HUBERT PERCY | 23 | 27/6/1915 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | Egypt | 'CH/341(S)' | ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | L. 66. | Son of Herbert James and Elizabeth Edwards, of 4, Exeter Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
HALL | GERALD WILLIAM | 22 | 25/11/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | Egypt | '2147' | ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | A. 31. | Son of Clifford and Kate Hall, of 19, Florence Rd., Sanderstead, Croydon, Surrey. |
HOPKINS | 24 | 17/5/1916 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Egypt | '35829' | PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | O. 32. | Son of Robert Walter and Elizabeth Hopkins, of 10, Beaconsfield Rd., Croydon. | |
BRODIE | PETER BELLINGER | 35 | 12/8/1916 | Lieutenant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Egypt | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | P. 88. | Son of Robert and Emma Betsey Brodie, of 20, St. Peter's Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
HOOKE | JOHN CLEMENT | 36 | 7/3/1915 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Egypt | '1212' | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | B. 170. | Son of John and Avis F. Hooke, of Birdhurst Rise, Croydon, England. |
MOORE | ALBERT | 28 | 15/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Egypt | '956406' | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | O. 308. | Born at Croydon. Son of Charles and Annie Moore, of 243, Smithdown Lane, Liverpool. |
BRIDLE | FRED WILLIAM | 25 | 9/9/1915 | Private | Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | Malta | '6/2395' | PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY | B. IX. 5. | Son of Sidney William and the late Emily Bridle, of Croydon, England. |
FRANCIS | SYDNEY | 22 | 12/8/1915 | Driver | Army Service Corps | Malta | 'T4/059120' | PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY | B. V. 5. | Son of Fredrick and Annie J. Prancis, of 32, Laud St., Croydon. |
FULLER | WALTER | 46 | 3/1/1920 | Lieutenant | General List | Malta | MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERY | Plot F. Grave 172. | Husband of Charlotte Mary Fuller, of 27, Long Lane, Croydon, Surrey,. | |
TWAITES | HAROLD | 23 | 5/7/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '110295' | PERNES BRITISH CEMETERY | V. D. 41. | Son of Edmund and Edith Twaites, of 47, Mitcham Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
WATERER | 14/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '5255' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | I. F. 4. | Husband of Alice L. Waterer, of 9, Pump Pail, Old Town, Croydon, Surrey. | ||
BOYKETT | ROBERT EVELYN | 43 | 18/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | France | '5290' | MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERY | III. J. 1. | Brother of F. Claude Boykett, of "Widford," Rosswood Gardens, Wallington, Surrey. Native of Croydon. |
TOPP | CHARLES FREDERICK | 40 | 3/2/1919 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | Tanzania | 'WR/333789' | DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERY | VII. A. 9. | Husband of S. G. Topp, of 3, Duppas Terrace Parade, Old Town, Croydon, Surrey. |
GWYER | HENRY ARTHUR | 19 | 18/7/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '96804' | NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY | XV. A. 24. | Son of Arthur Henry and Elizabeth Gwyer, of Thornton Heath, West Croydon, Surrey. |
HINTON | 20 | 17/6/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '11048' | VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY | I. B. 7. | Son of Ada Woodall, of 18, Tait Road, Gloucester Road, East Croydon. | |
FISHER | FRANK | 42 | 26/9/1917 | Major | Royal Engineers | Belgium | VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | V. H. 5. | Husband of Beatrice Lilian Fisher, of 62, Croham Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. | |
MILLS | SYDNEY JAMES | 27 | 26/9/1917 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Belgium | '29059' | VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | XI. G. 10. | Husband of Florence Mabel Mills, of 22, Birdhurst Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Native of Copnor, Hants. |
FIELD | 19 | 19/7/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/67987' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXVIII. D. 15A. | Son of Albert John and Mary Ann Field, of 3, Yewtree Cottages, Sanderstead, Croydon. | |
HODGES | 23 | 30/8/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '940540' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVIII. C. 9. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. E. Hodges, of 77, Mitcham Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
HUMPHREYS | 23 | 17/7/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/1515' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVI. D. 1A. | Foster-son of Miss H. Hill, of 10, Wandle Rd., Beddington, Croydon. | |
STONER | WILLIAM | 40 | 23/8/1916 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '2450' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Stoner. Born at Croydon, Surrey, England. | |
BLACKMAN | GEORGE HERBERT | 22 | 17/8/1916 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '4101' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of Albert and Elizabeth Blackman, of 41, Sussex Rd., South Croydon, England. | |
BARKER | EDWARD THOMAS | 24 | 18/5/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | India | '2358' | LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot M. Row E. Grave 11. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. David William Barker, of 24, Chatsworth Rd., Croydon, London. |
CARTER | BASIL ERNEST ARNOLD | 23 | 14/2/1921 | Lieutenant | Indian Army Reserve of Officers | India | JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERY | Plot I. Grave 549. | Son of Ernest George and Audrey Dorothy Carter, of 39, Bensham Lane, West Croydon, London. | |
CUTHBERT | 39 | 20/5/1921 | Lance Corporal | 16th (The Queen's) Lancers | India | '312680' | LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot T. Row K. Grave 25. | Son of John and Hannah Cuthbert, of 1, Denmark Villas, Johnson Rd., Croydon, London. | |
EVANS | 19 | 10/3/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | India | '1978' | LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot S. Row D. Grave 19. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. George Edward Evans, of 1, Bute Rd., Croydon, London. | |
HUNTER | ARTHUR | 26 | 7/10/1916 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | India | '34122' | AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERY | Plot R. Grave 194. | Son of John Hunter and the late Mrs. Hunter, of 32, Wisbeach Rd., Croydon, London. |
STEEL | CHARLES EDWARD | 28 | 18/9/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | India | '152227' | WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERY | Plot 24. Grave 7. | Son of A. E. and Annie Steel, of 90, Addington Rd., West Croydon, London. |
WESTBROOK | WILLIAM RICHARD | 24 | 18/8/1914 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | India | '8117' | BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERY | Plot C. Grave 123. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Westbrook, of 16, Handcroft Rd., West Croydon, London. |
WHITE | GEORGE EDWIN | 23 | 12/5/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | India | '201918' | KASAULI CEMETERY | Plot 7. Grave 1. | Son of Edwin and Annie White, of 36, Sutherland Rd., West Croydon, London. |
SMITH | ARTHUR JAMES | 27/10/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '24933' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXII. F. 17A. | Son of Sarah Smith, of 13, Alwen Cottages, Shirley, Croydon, Surrey. | |
SPARKS | ERNEST | 37 | 16/6/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/12133' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XIV. F. 19A. | Son of George Sparks, of 97, Boston Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
WOODS | ERNEST ARTHUR | 39 | 8/6/1917 | Lance Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '146' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XV. I. 5A. | Husband of Francesca Slack (formerly Woods), of 24, Nova Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
NOYCE | FREDRICK CHARLES | 20 | 16/10/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'G/24293' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | X. I. 4. | Son of Alfred James and Emma Noyce, of 101, Parson's Mead, Croydon. |
CARD | HARRY CHARLES | 19 | 1/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1757' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Mrs. Jemima Card, of 67, St. Saviour's Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
VEYSEY | STANLEY | 27 | 21/9/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | V. D. 19. | Son of Mr. F. Veysey, of 39, Lower Adiscombe Rd., Croydon. | |
CHEVINS | WALTER HENRY | 17 | 15/9/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '4893' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D and 16 B. | Son of Henry and Ellen Ann Chevins, of 3, Edward Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
MORTON | HERBERT RIDLEY | 23 | 26/9/1917 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '21705' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 C and 2 A. | Son of Joseph and Amy Morton, of 10, Drurmnond Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
PIERCE | SIDNEY JAMES | 20 | 15/9/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | France | '5535' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 C. | Son of Mrs. Ada Elizabeth Pierce, of 53, Howley Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
DONOGHUE | ROBERT LAWRENCE | 19 | 20/6/1915 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | Belgium | '9778' | KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY | J. 69. | Brother of Mr. J. E. Donoghue, of 85, Capri Rd., Addiscombes Croydon. |
SHARPLESS | JAMES (WALLACE) | 30 | 4/9/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '18223' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C. | Son of the late James Sharpless, of 166, Gloucester Rd., Croydon. |
SHAW | EDWIN BRUCE | 25 | 5/8/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '10472' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Samuel Bruce Shaw and Minian Alice Shaw, of 21, St. John's Grove, Croydon. |
SKINNER | EDWARD WALTER | 23 | 9/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '302824' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Edward and Emily Jane Skinner, of "Grafton," 310, Lower Addiscombe Rd., Croydon. |
SLEEMAN | CHARLES | 22 | 9/7/1916 | Corporal | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '13414' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D. | Son of Richard and Eliza Sleeman, of 6, Clarendon Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
FORBES | WILLIAM GEORGE | 41 | 5/4/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '65712' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Husband of Florence Emma Forbes, of 6, Temple Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
GARRARD | FREDERICK GABRIEL | 20 | 24/3/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/16062' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Son of Mrs. Mary Selina Garrard, of 172, Bynes Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
POWELL | WALTER | 32 | 16/5/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/4104' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of Mrs. E. A. Powell, of 27, St. John's Rd., West Croydon. |
THOROUGHGOOD | ARTHUR | 22 | 16/5/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'S/6581' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of Robert and Eliza Thoroughgood, of 39A, Shaftesbury Buildings, Pitlake Bridge, Croydon. |
WHITING | WALTER FREDERICK | 20 | 16/5/1915 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1014' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of Fred and Ellen Jane Whiting, of "Lelanberis", Croydon Rd., Reigate, Surrey. |
HEADON | NATHAN BRYANT | 27 | 14/8/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '784065' | VIMY MEMORIAL | Son of Mr. and Mrs. N. Headon, of 63, Aurelia Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, England. | |
JOHNSON | JOHN | 36 | 21/3/1918 | Private | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | France | '26193' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Johnson, of 32, Parson's Mead, West Croydon. |
KENNETT | ARTHUR | 25 | 14/5/1917 | Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | France | '18029' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Brother of Mrs. H. Beachim, of 19, Keen's Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
FRANKLIN | HAROLD WILLIAM | 20 | 23/3/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '36392' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 44 and 45. | Son of Oswald Percy and Gertrude Elizabeth Franklin, of 19, Guy Rd., Beddington, Croydon, Surrey. |
FRITH | WILLIAM JAMES | 22 | 7/8/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '14535' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 44 and 45. | Son of James Arthur and Elizabeth Frith, of 48, Lancing Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
GROVES | THOMAS GEORGE | 21 | 1/4/1918 | Sergeant | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/209' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 81 to 84. | Son of Mrs. Emma Denver, of 39, Everton Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
MARTIN | FREDERICK ERNEST | 21 | 23/3/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '19311' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 44 and 45. | Son of William and Margaret Elizabeth Martin, of 6, Theobald Rd., West Croydon. |
NEWTON | ARTHUR | 24 | 23/3/1918 | Lance Corporal | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '10096' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 27 and 28. | Son of Henry and Jane Newton, of 34, Limes Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
PITKIN | CHARLES HENRY | 25 | 26/3/1918 | Sergeant | Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) | France | '41651' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 93 and 94. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. William John Pitkin, of 89, Lansdowne Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
SALTER | EDWARD WILLIAM | 19 | 23/3/1918 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '41154' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 23. | Son of Edward Jamec and Alice Jane Salter of 52, Greenside Rd., Croydon. |
STORKEY | ARTHUR HENRY | 19 | 3/4/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/18531' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 46 and 47. | Son of William and Emily Hadden Storkey, of 2, Sutherland Rd., Croydon. |
THEEDOM | ERNEST ROBERT | 27 | 22/3/1918 | Sergeant | East Surrey Regiment | France | '6097' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 44 and 45. | Son of Emily Catherine Theedom, of 8, Lynton Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
THOMPSON | WILLIAM FRANK | 19 | 21/3/1918 | Private | East Lancashire Regiment | France | '30396' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 42 and 43. | Son of Richard and Zillah Thompson, of 37, Gladstone Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
DEDMAN | WILLIAM THOMAS | 32 | 8/5/1915 | Sergeant | Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment) | Belgium | '18' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of William Thomas and Charlotte Dedman, of "Heathfield Farm," Addington, Croydon, England. |
SWALE | 22 | 22/4/1915 | Corporal | Canadian Engineers | Belgium | '5743' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mrs Marguerite Swale of 5 Altyre Road, East Croydon, Surrey, England | |
PARSONS | ALBERT VICTOR | 32 | 23/4/1917 | Sergeant | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '14667' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 5. | Son of Susan Elizabeth Parsons, of 1, Leighton St., East Croydon, and the late James Parsons. |
PLOWMAN | ARTHUR ERNEST | 19 | 29/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '65041' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Arthur John and Kate Plowman, of 4, Ainsworth Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
CANTWELL | CHARLES THOMAS | 20 | 7/11/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'S/6299' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of George E. and Mary Cantwell, of 1, Oakwood Rd., West Croydon. |
CASH | GEORGE WILLIAM | 27 | 11/2/1915 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | Belgium | '8569' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 21 and 31. | Son of Herringshaw and Sarah Jane Cash, of 11, Beulah Grove, West Croydon. |
CLARICOAT | ARTHUR JOHN | 20 | 7/6/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '323283' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of Abraham and Matilda Claricoat, of 7, Tait Rd., Gloucester Rd., Croydon. |
CLEVERLY | FRANK | 29 | 31/10/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/7812' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Only son of Mrs. Eliza Cleverly, of 17, Tamworth Rd., West Croydon. Also served in India. |
COOKE | HAROLD GEORGE | 21 | 31/10/1914 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/10190' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of Charles and Rose Cooke, of 50, Rymer Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. Three years service. |
DODDRELL | WILLIAM T. | 20 | 23/7/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '323297' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of William Charles and Alice Maud Doddrell, of 6, Mead Place, West Croydon. |
FAIRS | ERNEST W. | 19 | 3/5/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | Belgium | '9551' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52 and 54. | Son of William and Ellen Sarah Fairs, of 32; Beaconsfield Rd., West Croydon. |
FARMER | JOHN WILLIAM | 30 | 20/7/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/959' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Husband of Alice Maud Farmer, of I, Sumner Rd., West Croydon. |
FELTS | HENRY HARRY | 18 | 27/7/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/22512' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 12 and 14. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Felts, of 13, Albion St., West Croydon, Surrey. |
FITCHETT | CECIL WALTER | 21 | 8/5/1915 | Lance Corporal | Suffolk Regiment | Belgium | '7782' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 21. | Brother of Mrs. Maude M. Rowe, of 34, Alpha Rd., Addiscombe, East Croydon, Surrey. |
FLEET | ARTHUR JAMES | 21 | 7/11/1914 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | Belgium | 'L/9677' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Nephew of Mrs. L. K. Harrison, of 32, Freemason's Rd., Croydon. |
JOHNSTON | RUPERT HAMILTON | 28 | 1/11/1914 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | Belgium | '2781' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of William and Margaret Johnston, of 4, Clyde Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, late of Bedford. |
JUDD | PERCY | 20 | 16/6/1915 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | Belgium | '10574' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 53. | Son of Mr. H. and Mrs. A. Judd, of 119, Bynes Rd., South Croydon. |
KASTNER | ANTON | 33 | 31/7/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/38215' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Husband of Louisa M. Kastner, of 159, Oval Rd., East Croydon. |
LAMPORT | WILLIAM | 20 | 3/5/1915 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Belgium | '3/4052' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 35. | Son of William and Mary Ann Amy Lamport, of 103, Wentworth Rd., West Croydon. |
LANGRIDGE | GABRIEL | 31 | 20/4/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '8147' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 34. | Son of Mrs. Phoebe Langridge, of 34A, Lancing Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
LANGRIDGE | WILLIAM CHARLES | 20 | 23/7/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '323329' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of Charles Herbert and Elizabeth Emma Langridge, of 403, Brighton Rd., South Croydon. |
LEAMAN | HENRY | 19 | 31/10/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/10228' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of Henry and Agnes Leaman, of 279, Morland Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
LING | HENRY | 29 | 31/10/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/6908' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Husband of Mary Ann Ling, of 30, Wentworth Rd., West Croydon. |
POULTON | PERCY | 24 | 23/3/1918 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '38238' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 5. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. J. Poulton, of 13, Purley Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
RAY | JAMES | 20 | 23/3/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'S/6543' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Son of Thomas Richard and Gertrude Ray, of 25, Holmesdale Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
PEAT | JOHN | 21 | 1/8/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'T/201171' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of Mrs. E. Peat, of 8, Mitcham Rd., West Croydon. |
POLGE | WILLIAM EDWIN | 25 | 16/8/1917 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment | Belgium | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Henry and Ella Polge, of 7, Dornton Rd., Croydon. | |
POOLE | CHARLES | 30 | 2/3/1915 | Sergeant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | '8020' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Charles and Ann Poole, of 29, Union Rd., Croydon. |
TIMBS | JAMES | 25 | 26/4/1915 | Private | Connaught Rangers | Belgium | '4246' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 42. | Son of Matthew and Bridget Timbs, of 106, Oval Rd., East Croydon. |
MATTHEWS | WILLIAM | 28 | 11/10/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/635' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of James Matthews, of 111, Queen's Rd., Croydon, Surrey, and the late Esther Matthews. |
MAUD | AUGUSTUS JOHN | 26 | 27/9/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '25553' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 79 to 80 and 163A. | Son of John George Frances and Maud, of 26, Hathaway Rd., West Croydon. |
MIZEN | ALBERT JAMES | 21 | 26/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/10764' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of John and Alice Jane Mizen, of 66, Selsdon Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
MOFFATT | SIDNEY FRANK | 24 | 21/9/1917 | Lance Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '10572' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 79 to 80 and 163A. | Son of Mrs. Rose Moffatt, of 5, Kimberley Rd., West Croydon. |
PERFECT | GEORGE | 22 | 30/10/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '14544' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 28 to 30 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Husband of May Violet Perfect, of 40, Devonshire Rd., West Croydon. |
PITT | WILLIAM DAVID | 15/4/1918 | Private | York and Lancaster Regiment | Belgium | '35582' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 125 to 128. | Husband of Eva Frances Pitt, of 16, Croydon Rd., Penge, London. | |
ROFFEY | GEORGE THOMAS | 19 | 28/4/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/50749' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of George and Annie Roffey, of 9, Russell Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
ROGERS | RICHARD JAMES | 21 | 3/5/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '50415' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Arthur and Alice Rogers, of The Cottage, Coombe Lodge, Croydon, Surrey. |
SEVERS | ALFRED GEORGE | 23 | 28/3/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | France | ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL | Son of Frederick and Frederica Severs, of 11, Vincent Rd., Croydon. | ||
BIGG | 14/8/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '168937' | ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERY | A. 30. | Son of Mr. A. Bigg, of 5, Bourne St., Croydon, Surrey. | ||
PESKETT | CHARLES | 22 | 9/4/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '11094' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of Charles George and Emily Peskett, of 109, Dennett Rd., West Croydon. |
PINCOTT | HARRY | 24 | 20/2/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '5246' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of William and Helena Pincott, of 16, Pawsons Rd., Croydon. |
BURCH | JAMES FREDRICK | 21 | 30/4/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '552447' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panel 48. | Son of James William and Eleanor Burch, of 49, Alderton Rd., East Croydon. |
GIDLEY | FREDERICK WILLIAM | 23 | 27/3/1917 | Lieutenant | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 32 to 38. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Gustavus Gidley, of "Mena," 26, Shirley Park Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | |
HARRIS | ARTHUR MONTAGUE | 30 | 7/11/1917 | Corporal | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '590730' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panel 49. | Son of William and Frances Harris, of 12, Beverley Rd., Croydon Rd., Anerley, London. |
ROSS | ARTHUR ALBERT | 32 | 27/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '532379' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panel 48. | Son of Elizabeth Ross, of 59, Fairholme Rd., West Croydon, and the late Joseph Ross. |
SMITH | WILLIAM | 30 | 27/3/1917 | Sergeant | Herefordshire Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '235424' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Brother of Mr. J. Smith, of 34, Limes Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
IVISON | EDGAR SYDNEY | 21 | 23/10/1915 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Greece | '959' | MIKRA MEMORIAL | Son of Edgar and Alice Ivison, of 7, Blenheim Crescent, South Croydon. | |
WITH | ARTHUR | 48 | 23/10/1915 | Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | Greece | '1253' | MIKRA MEMORIAL | Son of Alfred and Mary With; husband of Elizabeth With, of 12, Colworth Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | |
AVIS | 22 | 14/9/1916 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | Greece | '22957' | DOIRAN MEMORIAL | Son of Mr. H. A. and Mrs. R. Avis, of 2A, Laurier Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | ||
BORTHWICK | DONALD WALKER | 18 | 28/12/1916 | Second Lieutenant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Greece | DOIRAN MEMORIAL | Son of John James and Helen Borthwick, of 48, Chatsworth Rd., Croydon. Born at Blackford, Perthshire. | ||
DAVID | CHARLES | 23 | 20/3/1917 | Lance Sergeant | York and Lancaster Regiment | Greece | '10114' | DOIRAN MEMORIAL | Son of Charles and Mary David, of 22, Boston Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
SIRETT | WILLIAM EDWARD | 25 | 3/5/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1243' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Son of William Edward and Elizabeth Sirett, of 22, St. Peter's St., Croydon. |
BAKER | FREDERICK | 20 | 15/8/1920 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Iraq | '1046111' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 3 and 60. | Son of Alfred Edward Baker, of 157, Bynes Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
BALDING | REGINALD NORMAN | 22 | 30/3/1917 | Lieutenant | Bedfordshire Regiment | Iraq | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 41. | Son of the Rev. J. W. Balding, of 41, Chatsworth Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
BINNS | JOHN ERIC | 22 | 9/4/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Wiltshire Regiment | Iraq | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 30 and 64. | Son of John D. Binns, of 18, Morland Rd., Croydon, London. | |
KINGSBURY | WILLIAM | 25 | 22/11/1915 | Private | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | Iraq | '8427' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 26 and 63. | Son of William and Caroline Kingsbury, of 59, Wilford Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
GILLMAN | 25 | 3/10/1915 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '19065' | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 117. | Husband of Maggie Eveline Gillman, of "Brantfield," 26, Avondale Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. | |
SULLIVAN | CHRISTOPHER | 21 | 29/3/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '95528' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 1. | Son of Mrs. Flora E. Costar, of 40, Addington Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
JONES | ARTHUR EMIL | 27 | 5/5/1915 | Corporal | Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment) | France | '51247' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. B. 39. | Son of D. Marinas Jones, M.D., and Amelia Jones, of 205, London Rd., Croydon, England. |
BENNETT | 22/4/1917 | Lance Corporal | Honourable Artillery Company | France | '2415' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | IV. A. 3. | Son of Walter Bennett, of 27, Outram Rd., Addiscombe, East Croydon, Surrey. | ||
DUNN | SIDNEY ERNEST | 23 | 25/7/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'L/9873' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | V. A. 36. | Son of William John and Rose Dunn, of 47, North Brook Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
ACOCK | 36 | 6/2/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/3913' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | C. 33. | Son of Philip and Jane Acock, of 103, Oval Road, Croydon, Surrey. | |
NEWMAN | CHRISTOPHER CHARLES BURT | 35 | 25/9/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '471' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | H. 24. | Son of Christopher and Jane Baker Newman, of 199, Albert Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. Of Worthing, Sussex. |
STANLEY | WILLIAM | 30 | 28/5/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'L/6606' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | A. 21. 23. | Son of John and Louisa Stanley, of 60, Napier Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
VERNER | LANCELOT GUY | 29 | 27/8/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Machine Gun Corps | France | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | Officers, A. 6. 2. | Son of Ernest and Florence Emma Verner, of "Shirley Glen," 71, Coombe Rd., Croydon, London. | |
WARD | ALLAN DUDLEY WALTER | 22 | 23/7/1917 | Second Lieutenant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | Officers, B. 10. 1. | Only son of Frederick William and Lindsay Matilda Ward, of "Shrublands," Warham Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
CARE | ROBERT GEORGE | 22 | 22/8/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '683076' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Upfold, of 2, Rolleston Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
DENNARD | MARK | 20 | 29/9/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '100290' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of Mrs. Fanny Dennard, of Dennard Yard, Magdala Rd., South Croydon. |
PARKER | ROBERT | 28 | 23/8/1918 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '41914' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 4. | Husband of Nellie Elizabeth Chick (formerly Parker), of 57, Lancing Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
RHODES | DAVID ROBERT | 27 | 22/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '632864' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of James Rhodes, of 119, Whitehorse Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, and the late Emily Rhodes. |
TRETT | DONALD CHARLES HECTOR | 18 | 10/9/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '84237' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of Alfred James and Sophie Trett, of 300, Brighton Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
TURNER | FREDERICK THOMAS | 18 | 8/8/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/25305' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of Thomas John and Nellie Turner, of 2, Latimer Rd., Croydon. |
DIPPLE | WILLIAM JOHN | 22 | 30/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '323296' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Son of Mrs Emily Dipple, of 17, Drummond Rd., West Croydon. |
EDWARDS | WILLIAM | 38 | 3/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '352539' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Son of George and Mildred Edwards, of Windmill Cottage, Shirley, Croydon. |
GEERTS | FERDINAND LOUIS | 24 | 24/11/1917 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '41604' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 4. | Son of Louis A. and Emily Geerts, of 65, Albert Rd., Croydon. |
LANDYMORE | FREDERICK | 22 | 20/11/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '68' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 6. | Son of William and Mary Landymore, of 59, Leighton St. East, West Croydon. |
MURPHY | CHARLES WILLIAM | 26 | 30/11/1917 | Company Sergeant Major | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '323255' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Husband of Mrs. M. E. Barrance (formerly Murphy), of 6, Northbrook Rd., West Croydon. |
RAWLINGS | CHARLES JOSEPH | 32 | 24/11/1917 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '515429' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11 and 12. | Son of General William Rawlings and Ida Elizabeth Rawlings, of 144, St. James' Rd., West Croydon. |
STAGG | JAMES | 39 | 30/11/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/42746' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 3 and 4. | Husband of Lucy Beatrice Stagg, of 106, Leighton St. East, West Croydon. |
TARLING | GEORGE BERTIE | 31 | 20/11/1917 | Private | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | France | '87385' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 4. | Husband of Mrs. M. A. Tarling, of 135, Pemdevon Rd., West Croydon. |
TURNER | ARTHUR | 29 | 1/12/1917 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'PW/6522' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 9. | Son of James and Elizabeth Turner; husband of Caroline Elizabeth Turner, of 37, Russell Rd., Croydon. |
MARSH | ARTHUR JOHN | 20 | 30/7/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '143542' | SOISSONS MEMORIAL | Son of John and Jane Elizabeth Marsh, of 22, Cross Rd., East Croydon. | |
FURNELL | WILLIAM FRANK | 24 | 13/11/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1047' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 13 to 15. | Nephew of Mr. J. Furnell, of 31, Rymer Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
GARTON | GEORGE EDWARD | 22 | 13/10/1915 | Lance Corporal | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/3907' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 15 to 19. | Son of George Charles and Eliza Garton, of "Woodside", Croydon Rd., Reigate, Surrey. |
HAMMOND | JOHN MARTIN RICHARD | 18 | 26/9/1915 | Lieutenant | Essex Regiment | France | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 85 to 87. | Son of Harold Martin Hammond and Laura Enislie Hammond, of 35, Heathfield Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
PARKER | GEORGE EDWIN | 21 | 14/3/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1067' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 13 to 15. | Son of William and Elizabeth Jane Parker, of 101, Cherry Orchard Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
SHELLEY | FREDERICK CHARLES | 19 | 14/10/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1056' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 13 to 15. | Son of William George and Rose Eliza Shelley, of 40, Fawcett Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
MIRIAM | LEONARD HENRY GEORGE | 19 | 18/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | France | '548072' | BONNAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | C. 27. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. L. Miriam, of 18, Mayo Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
SCOTT | STUART HARVEY | 18 | 29/9/1918 | Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | France | UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILE | IV. D. 3. | Son of Donald J. and Lilian K. Scott, of 24, Normanton Road, South Croydon. | |
HEATH | SIDNEY | 20 | 9/4/1917 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '11897' | BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX | Special Memorial 13. | Son of William John Heath, of 45, Alderton Rd., East Croydon. |
PUDDEPHAT | 18 | 1/7/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '2216' | BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERY | A. 54. | Son of Joseph Puddephat, of 6, Beddington Terrace, Mitcham Rd., Croydon. | |
CLARK | JOSEPH CHARLES | 22 | 6/4/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '683081' | MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERY | I. D. 21. | Son of Mrs. Agnes Clark, of 28, Tamworth Place, Church St., Croydon. |
HAINES | THOMAS | 19 | 27/3/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '69936' | MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERY | I. G. 3. | Son of Ernest and Margaret Haines, of 106, Sydenham Rd. North, Croydon. |
HAMMOND | GEORGE RATHBONE | 29 | 14/11/1916 | Private | Honourable Artillery Company | France | '3377' | MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. D. 5. | Son of Mr R. M. Hammond of 20 Addiscombe Grove, Croydon, Surrey. |
FRENCH | FRANK GEOFFREY | 20 | 4/10/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '53378' | PROSPECT HILL CEMETERY, GOUY | II. D. 3. | Son of Elijah and Mary Ann French, of 11, Brownie St., Croydon, Surrey. |
FRENCH | CHARLES ERNEST | 20 | 27/2/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1224' | ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONT | III. G. 10. | Son of Elijah and Mary Ann French, of 11, Bourne St., Croydon. |
WOODCOCK | WALTER STANLEY | 18 | 8/8/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '78227' | BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTE | III. C. 12. | Son of Grace Emma Woodcock, of 133, Oval Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. Born at Ealing, London. |
ROBINSON | LEONARD HERBERT FRANK | 24 | 17/3/1916 | Lieutenant | East Surrey Regiment | France | SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | N. 5. | Son of H. B. and E. J. Robinson, of 16, Dingwall Rd., Croydon. | |
PICKFORD | 21 | 25/8/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '47938' | BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVAL | III. E. 18. | Son of Arthur J. and Emily Pickford, of 14, Cherry orchard Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. | |
PINK | THOMAS JOSEPH | 23 | 15/9/1916 | Lance Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | France | '17603' | BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERS | III. J. 16. | Son of Alfred John and Frances Eleanor Pink, of 67, Exeter Rd., Croydon. |
McCABE | ALBERT PETER PATRICK | 28 | 16/5/1915 | Second Lieutenant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY | IV. K. 33. | Son of Peter and Harriette McCabe, of 154, Lower Addiscombe Rd., Croydon. Native of Crowthorne, Berks. | |
BOND | CHARLES NESBITT | 22 | 30/6/1916 | Lieutenant | Somerset Light Infantry | France | FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | I. G. 2. | Son of Francis and Ada Bond, of "Uplands" 54, Ashburton Rd., Croydon. | |
COX | ALBERT EDWARD | 19 | 21/4/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '14/44878' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | III. B. 95. | Son of Fred and Annie Cox, of 123, Whitehorse Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
HARMER | ERNEST | 18 | 27/8/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '1881' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | II. A. 57. | Son of George and Alice L. Harmer, of 53, Whitehorse Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
HARPER | 35 | 22/9/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '39609' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | III. E. 174. | Husband of Mrs. M. Rich (formerly Harper), of 2, Princess Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
ARTHUR | JOHN ALEXANDER | 25/9/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/712' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 1 and 2. | Son of Alex Arthur of 28 Beulah Grove, West Croydon, Surrey. | |
WESTON | ROBERT WILLIAM | 38 | 26/4/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'B/54' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | I. A. 148. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Weston, of 10, Priory Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
PHILLIPS | 6/4/1918 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '200088' | BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. A. 18. | Brother of Miss B. M. Phillips, of 17, Haling Rd., South Croydon. | ||
WILKINSON | PERCY | 21 | 7/11/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '24900' | HAUTRAGE MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 23. | Son of Edward and Sarah Ann Williamson of, 59 Taubleston Terrace, Mitchum Road, Croydon. |
KELLY | SAMUEL THOMAS | 26 | 14/8/1917 | Private | Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | France | '36919' | TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK | I. W. 10. | Son of Thomas and Jane Kelly, of Trenance, St. Keverne, Cornwall, England. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
BUTLER | HENRY | 40 | 7/10/1916 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/9729' | BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | VII. D. 3. | Son of Henry and Eliza Butler, of Hemestall Lane, Faversham. Native of Croydon. |
LENNARD | 21 | 29/12/1915 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | France | '3007' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | II. B. 4. | Son of Frederick William and Emily Lennard, of 64, Heathfield Rd., Croydon. | |
BURTON | ROBERT STEPHAN | 21 | 4/3/1916 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '70196' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Plot I. Row D. Grave 4. | Son of Alfred and Emma Burton, of 29, Lynton Road, West Croydon, Surrey. |
SMITH | FREDERICK CHARLES | 42 | 4/2/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '1018' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Plot I. Row D. Grave 35. | Son of the late Charles John and Mary Jane Smith, of Croydon, Surrey. |
VINTEN | 43 | 17/4/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '3421' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Plot I. Row F. Grave 23. | Husband of Mrs. S. A. Vinten, of 72, Princess Road, West Croydon, London. | |
BIRMINGHAM | EDWARD BRICE | 27 | 2/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '486' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | Plot 1. Row B. Grave 15. | Son of Eliza Hannah and the late Francis Birmingham, of 43, Southbridge Road, Croydon, Surrey. |
EPPS | EDWARD PERCY | 32 | 6/5/1916 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '1511' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | Plot 1. Row A. Grave 45. | Son of Charles Thomas and Sarah Jane Epps, of 65, Union Road, West Croydon, Surrey. |
TURNER | ALBERT VICTOR | 27 | 6/7/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/832' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | II. A. 5. | Brother of Miss E. H. Turner, of 23, Woodstock Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
APPLETON | DAVID | 30 | 14/10/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/31223' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. P. 58. | Son of Joshua and K. H. Appleton, of 20, Wandle Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
PAYNE | WILLIAM HENRY | 21 | 17/2/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Fusiliers | France | REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT | V. C. 23. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Payne, of 19, Birdhurst Rd., South Croydon. | |
HESKETH | JOHN JAMES | 20 | 5/10/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '10238' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. L. 25. | Son of John and Ellen Hesketh, of 36, Bynes Rd., South Croydon. Native of Caterham, Surrey. |
PAINE | HARRY AUTHER | 21 | 29/9/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | II. O. 4. | Son of John Henry and Jane Paine, of 163, St. James' Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. | |
GRAY | JOSEPH WALTER | 19 | 2/12/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '36589' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | VIII. H. 7. | Son of George and Harriet Gray, of IO, Nicholson Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
THAIRS | MAURICE | 23 | 17/8/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '572083' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. AA. 6. | Served as O'BRIEN. Son of Henry and Ellen Thairs, of 107, Old Town, Croydon, Surrey. |
HEYWARD | HARRY NEALE | 26 | 10/10/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Durham Light Infantry | France | BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN | D. 29. | Son of Henry and Eliza Ann Heyward, of "Ewshott," II, Dornton Rd., South Croydon. | |
PEARCE | ALBERT | 23 | 21/9/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '201549' | MEATH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAIN | II. B. 3. | Son of George and Eleanor Pearce, of 76, Bynes Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
DENNING | ALBERT SYDNEY | 19 | 13/10/1918 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '54101' | YORK CEMETERY, HASPRES | C. 16. | Son of Joseph and Alice Denning, of 10, Sutherland Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
HUNT | ARTHUR WILLIAM | 25 | 6/11/1918 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '200091' | CANONNE FARM BRITISH CEMETERY, SOMMAING | D. 13. | Son of Mr. F. and Mrs. C. E. Hunt, of 22, St. John's Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
SAW | 22 | 3/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '1405' | DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC | II. B. 2. | Son of Albert and Maria Saw, of 3, Richmond Rd., Beddington, Croydon, Surrey. | |
OSBORNE | FREDERICK CHARLES | 21 | 28/3/1917 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '513206' | AGNY MILITARY CEMETERY | G. 17. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Mark Osborne, of East Croydon, Surrey. |
QUICK | HERBERT MONTAGUE FREDERICK | 30 | 5/4/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '10316' | VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY | II. J. 20. | Only son of Cpl. F. G. Quick, of 36, Westbrook Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon. |
SALMON | FREDERICK | 25 | 19/3/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '960' | VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY | II. B. 13. | Son of Henry and Edith Salmon, of 36, Kynaston Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon. |
WALTON | FREDERICK | 22 | 25/6/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '15912' | VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. B. 35. | Son of William and Eliza Walton, of 1, Sheep House Cottage, Croham Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
BELLAMY | REGINALD ARTHUR | 19 | 25/4/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '30534' | HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. E. 8. | Son of Alfred Ernest and Rosina Bellamy, of 28, Claremont Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
SAUNDERS | ALFRED CHARLES | 26 | 22/7/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '11574' | ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERY | III. D. 4. | Son of George and Fanny Saunders, of 25, Priory Rd., West Croydon. |
HAILL | 23 | 16/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/53234' | HENINEL-CROISILLES ROAD CEMETERY | I. C. 34. | Son of George and Charlotte Haill, of 37, Northbrook Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
COLLINS | DENNIS | 26 | 14/5/1917 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | '69706' | ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | K. 8. | Son of Mrs. N. Collins, of 28, Napier Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
SOUTER | ROBERT MILLER | 29 | 23/9/1914 | Lance Corporal | Highland Light Infantry | France | '8090' | CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, BAGNEUX | 19. I. A. 4. | Husband of Elizabeth Jarvis (formerly Souter), of 276, Whitehorse Rd., Croydon. Born at Glasgow. |
CHEQUER | HERBERT HENRY | 26 | 28/9/1914 | Drummer | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '7837' | LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLES | 1. 24. | Born at Croydon. Son of George R. and Emma S. Chequer. |
HOWARD | ALBERT EDWARD | 37 | 26/3/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '126926' | CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERY | II. B. 13. | Husband of Forrest Alice Esther Howard, of Adelaide Cottage, 32, Adelaide St., West Croydon. |
McGUINNESS | RICHARD ERNEST | 23 | 23/9/1915 | Lance Sergeant | East Surrey Regiment | France | '10487' | CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERY | II. G. 2. | Son of Mr. C. E. McGuinness, of 23, Rolleston Rd., South Croydon. |
PAYNE | 20 | 18/9/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/21146' | CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERY | III. K. 2. | Son of George and Fanny Payne, of 41, Strathmore Rd., Croydon. | |
PINK | HENRY ARTHUR | 20 | 21/4/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '1402' | CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERY | II. F. 25. | Son of Alfred John and Frances Eleanor Pink, of 67, Exeter Rd., Croydon. |
DOWTHWAITE | 29/3/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '153680' | BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | X. A. 9. | Husband of E. N. Dowthwaite, of 9, Chatfield Rd., West Croydon. | ||
EVANS | ALBERT ASHLEY | 28 | 24/9/1918 | Second Lieutenant | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | France | TREFCON BRITISH CEMETERY, CAULAINCOURT | D. 10. | Husband of Norah Evans, of 14, Montague Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
MILLIAM | MATTHEW MARK | 35 | 18/8/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '9625' | BERTENACRE MILITARY CEMETERY, FLETRE | II. E. 1. | Son of Mrs. Alice Mary Milliam, of 26, Purley Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
WHITELEY | ERNEST JAMES | 33 | 18/8/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '21730' | BERTENACRE MILITARY CEMETERY, FLETRE | II. E. 11. | Son of James and Teresa Whiteley, of "Fairlight Glen", Brighton Rd., South Croydon. |
HORNEY | GORDON ARTHUR | 19 | 28/7/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/41183' | MONT NOIR MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. JANS-CAPPEL | I. B. 3. | Son of Arthur and Decima Horney, of 42, St. James' Rd., Croydon. |
STOCK | 31 | 27/8/1918 | Private | 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) | France | '3469' | FIENVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | C. 8. | Son of George and Mary Stock, of 1, Bramble Cottages, Alexandra Rd., Warlingham, Croydon. | |
AUSTIN | FREDERICK WILLIAM | 28/11/1919 | Major | Border Regiment | United Kingdom | CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERY | 1. L. 29. | Husband of Annie Austin, of 66, Lodge Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | ||
POWELL | SAMUEL EDWIN | 43 | 10/9/1919 | Staff Sergeant | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'A/360271' | LYME REGIS CEMETERY | B. 390. | Husband of Ellen Florence Powell, of 284, Lower Addiscombe Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Born at Cheltenham. |
LANDON | ERNEST FREDERICK | 41 | 29/6/1917 | Private | Cambridgeshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '327224' | PERLETHORPE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD | North-East. 4. I. | Youngest son of the late Richard and Emily Landon, of Croydon. |
HULFORD | 25 | 9/12/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'G/5490' | CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES | I. B. 5. | Son of George Fredrick and Lilian Celestine Hulford, of 88, Waddon New Rd., Croydon. | |
LOVELL | 24 | 12/2/1916 | Lance Corporal | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '16855' | CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES | IX. E. 4. | Son of James George and Edith Mary Lovell, of 355, Thornton Rd., West Croydon. | |
WISE | CHARLES | 37 | 23/7/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'PS/1933' | ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. C. 11. | Husband of Lydia Wise, of 76, Leighton St. East, West Croydon. |
PESCUD | ALEC JOSEPH | 20 | 11/2/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '1455' | VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTURE | IX. F. 10. | Son of Joseph and Amelia Pescud, of "Sunnyside," Earlswood Rd., Redhill. Born at Croydon. |
CHAMBERS | JAMES ARTHUR LESLIE | 26 | 4/5/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '391191' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | IV. F. 26. | Son of James and Sarah Ann Chambers, of 83, Tunstall Rd., East Croydon. |
FIELD | 26 | 5/4/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '3155' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | II. O. 2. | Husband of A. E. Boxall (formerly Field), of 35, Alderton Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | |
RICHARDSON | PERCY FREDERICK | 25 | 25/5/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/53261' | SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARC | I. B. 8. | Son of Edward Henry and Alice Constance Richardson, of 87, Lebanon Rd., Croydon. |
MARLOW | 18 | 26/7/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'PLY/19805' | PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY | Church P. 17. 55. | Son of George William and Emily Ann Marlow, of 14, Tamworth Place, Croydon, Surrey. | |
TITMUSS | 20 | 13/11/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '25825' | ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL | III. A. 48. | Son of John and Annie Titmuss, of 123, Southbridge Rd., Croydon. | |
GRANT | REGINALD ALBERT WINGROVE | 20 | 24/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '202032' | SUMMIT TRENCH CEMETERY, CROISILLES | I. C. 9. | Son of Charles Henry and Miriam Ellen Grant, of 76, Kynaston Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon, Surrey. |
KILBY | RICHARD EDWARD | 25 | 31/5/1916 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/4540' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 15 | Son of Richard James and Elizabeth Kilby, of 3, Hampton Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
HALL | 24 | 5/10/1918 | Private | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | France | '27958' | GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. E. 6. | Son of John Henry and Mary Hall, of 65, Thornhill Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
BALLS | WALTER JAMES | 18 | 1/11/1914 | Musician | Royal Marine Band | United Kingdom | 'RMB/1849' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 6 | Son of William Balls, of 290, Parchmore Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon. Of South Streatham, London. |
DEAN | FREDERICK JOHN | 18 | 26/11/1914 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/22310' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 3 | Son of Alfred and Alice Dean, of 285, Whitehorse Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
HOBBS | ALBERT | 33 | 13/7/1917 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '177483' | MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX | I. G. 12. | Husband of Alice M. Hobbs, of 28, Derby Rd., West Croydon. |
KEMBER | 18 | 12/8/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '46748' | PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | V. M. 25. | Son of Mrs. Lily Kember, of 22a Mitcham Rd., West Croydon. | |
DAWS | ROBERT EDWARD | 23 | 4/5/1917 | Lance Corporal | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '412' | GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | II. D. 7. | Son of George and Sarah Daws. Born at Croydon, Surrey, England. |
HALE | 31 | 9/12/1914 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '6985' | BROMPTON CEMETERY | N. 172744. | Husband of Kathleen Alice Hale, of 10, Cecil Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
ROBESON | GEORGE HAROLD | 22 | 18/9/1918 | Private | Gordon Highlanders | France | 'S/40925' | SEDAN (ST. CHARLES) COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 421 | Son of George Charles Robeson, of 74, Croydon Rd., Anerley, London. |
STEVENS | CHARLES HARRY | 31 | 22/10/1917 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '554401' | WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX | I. F. 2. | Son of K. B. Stevens, of 5, Epsom Rd., Croydon and the late Edward Stevens. |
LAWRENCE | ROBERT REGINALD | 28 | 31/1/1919 | Lieutenant | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | Italy | '506' | TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. G. 2. | Born at Croydon. Son of Robert and Julia Lawrence, of Flat 4, 87, Marine Parade, Brighton. |
BUDGEN | 31 | 4/10/1917 | Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY | I. D. 21. | Son of S. and F. Budgen, of "Rosemead," Croham Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. | ||
SCHOLEY | NORMAN VICTOR | 22 | 3/5/1915 | Acting Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '30218' | DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY | VII. D. 6. | Son of Percy Octavius and Julie Emily Scholey, of 295, London Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
FROHOCK | 20 | 3/8/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '200993' | BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT | II. D. 6. | Son of Mrs. A. E. Frohock, of 6, Crouch Villas, Cedar Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. | |
GRAY | ROBERT GEORGE | 25 | 25/8/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | Belgium | '3273' | LOKER CHURCHYARD | I. D. 11. | Son of John Andrew and Emma Gray, of 58, Hartley Rd., West Croydon. |
DALLOW | FRANK BENNETT | 21 | 22/11/1914 | Private | Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars | Belgium | '1718' | KEMMEL CHURCHYARD | Sp. Mem. 1. | Only son of Philip and Sarah Dallow, of 106, Oakfield Rd., Shirley, West Croydon, Surrey. |
CREEK | STANLEY ALISTER | 25 | 15/9/1916 | Sergeant | London Regiment | France | '2064' | LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVAL | 1A.D.18. | Son of Joseph Henry Creek and Catherine Ann Creek, of 55, Elgin Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
HARVEST | GORDON LINDSAY | 21 | 21/6/1917 | Lieutenant | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. K. 4. | Son of Daniel Richard and Mabel Harvest, of 38, Campden Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. | |
PITTS | JAMES GEORGE | 24 | 26/5/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '1931' | CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAAST | 11. G. 3. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. P. Pitts, of 15, Lang]ey Rd. West Croydon, Surrey. |
USHER | 15 | 19/3/1917 | Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Mr. Usher, of 46, Machmont Rd., Wallington, Surrey. Born at Croydon. | |||
SMITH | 22 | 5/10/1917 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | France | '197227' | NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUS | I. C. 33. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. Smith, of 54, Northbrook Rd., West Croydon. | |
BABER | 29/7/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '201853' | RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIRE | VI. E. 1. | Husband of E. H. Baber, of 20, Cecil Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | ||
KEMBER | 23/7/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '78852' | RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIRE | I. C. 8. | Son of H. Richard Kember, of 161, Oval Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | ||
MARTIN | WILLIAM JOHN | 21 | 23/7/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '201759' | RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIRE | II. B. 3. | Son of Mrs. L. E. Martin, of 9, Rymer Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
COWELL | GEORGE THEODORE | 23 | 12/9/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'Z/2793' | HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. C. 23. | Son of James Cowell, of 18, Cambridge Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon. Born at Brighton. |
LINK | HORACE ARTHUR | 25 | 9/9/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Honourable Artillery Company | France | BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION | II. B. 6. | Younger son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Link, of 14, Chichester Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
HOOKE | UTTEN LAMONT | 36 | 21/6/1917 | Lieutenant Colonel | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUX | I. C. 35. | Son of John and Avis Hooke; husband of Enid A. Hooke, of 50, Temple Rd., Croydon. | |
GREEN | ALFRED HENRY | 19 | 1/6/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/18486' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 13 | Son of Alfred Henry and Mary Green, of 15, Seldson Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
REVELL | JOHN HENRY | 19 | 31/5/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/20208' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 13 | Son of William James and Maud Revell, of 10 Laurier Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
TAGG | ALBERT SIDNEY | 25 | 31/5/1916 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/7256' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 19 | Son of Henry and Eliza Tagg, of 16, Gloucester Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
SHERMAN | GEORGE WILLIAM | 24 | 10/4/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/5403' | BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION | II. D. 7. | Son of George and Annie Sherman, of 5, Bartlet St., South Croydon, Surrey. |
WING | ARTHUR | 19 | 31/5/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/20206' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 14 | Son of Frederick and Ellen Wing, of 29, Boulogne Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
TULLETT | JAMES ALFRED | 17/10/1920 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/41685' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 32 | Son of Thomas and Unity Maud Tullett, of 21, Cecil Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
GREENHEAD | ARTHUR THOMAS | 22 | 3/2/1915 | Steward | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '774393' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 10 | Son of George and Alice Greenhead, of Fern Cottage, Sandy Lane, Bandon Hill, Croydon, Surrey. |
PENDRY | GEORGE FREDERICK | 21 | 6/8/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/10818' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 3 | Son of Isaac John and Ruth Pendry, of 113, Windmill Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
BARKER | WILLIAM | 26 | 15/10/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'SS/102800' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 4 | Husband of A. M. Barker, of 54A, Sydenham Rd. North, Croydon. |
RICHARDSON | 33 | 26/6/1917 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '202272' | FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLE | I. D. 22. | Son of Robert Henry and Alice Olivia Richardson, of 1, Blenheim Park Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. | |
BATCHELOR | BENJAMIN EDWIN | 20 | 22/9/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'SS/111822' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 4 | Son of John Albert and Grace Batchelor, of 101, Dennett Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
CHARLTON | BENJAMIN DAVID | 34 | 15/10/1914 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/9493' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 7 | Husband of Mrs. R. Cuthbert (formerly Charlton), of 24, Lambert Place, Croydon. |
GOSLING | JOHN | 34 | 1/11/1914 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '341006' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 2 | Husband of M. A. R. Gosling, of 22, Sheldon St., Croydon, Surrey. |
HOPER | ERIC SIDNEY JOSEPH | 23 | 15/10/1914 | Cook's Mate | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/3901' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 6 | Son of Richard and Harriett Mary Hoper, of Texton Halt, Maidstone, Kent. Born at Croydon. |
DAISLEY | 23/8/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '1232' | BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. A. 25. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. D. Daisley, of 205, Brighton Rd., South Croydon. | ||
BROOKS | PHILIP HOWARD | 16 | 31/5/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | United Kingdom | 'Tyneside/Z/6178' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 20 | Son of Samuel and Emily Jane Brooks, of 43, Tamworth Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
MOORE | GEORGE HENRY | 36 | 14/1/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '197038' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Husband of A. E. Moore, of 30, Foord Rd., Folkestone. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
WHITE | 27/6/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '1233' | BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. A. 11. | Son of Mr. E. White, of 10, Windermere Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | ||
BROWNE | CLEMENT CHARLES FREDERICK | 16 | 19/1/1917 | Boy Telegraphist | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/44913' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 23 | Son of Clement and Emma Browne, of 12, Sandy Lane, Beddington, Croydon. |
COTTLE | STEPHEN JOHN | 29 | 3/4/1917 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '224146' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 21 | Husband of Sarah Cottle, of 2, Priory Rd., Canterbury Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
WALLACE | ALFRED JOHN | 22 | 9/7/1917 | Armourer's Mate | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/5236' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of Alfred and Edith Wallace, of 3, Sussex Rd., South Croydon. |
SHIRLEY | WILLIAM LEONARD | 21 | 3/9/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/20753' | GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT | Naval. 26. 1392. | Son of Charles Edward and Helenor Louisa Shirley, of 2, Drovers Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
WELLS | JAMES THOMAS | 17 | 23/2/1919 | Boy Servant | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'L/11475' | GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT | Naval. 9. 457. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Wells, of 181, Gloucester Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
MALLET | 23 | 11/4/1917 | Second Mate | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of T. J. Mallet, of 20, White Horse Rd., Croydon. Born at Chatham. | |||
SKUSE | EDWARD JAMES | 22 | 4/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'T/201704' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of James and Emma Jane Skuse, of 35, Warren Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
BARKHAM | CYRIL NORMAN | 23 | 27/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '4150' | GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE | II. B. 10. | Son of Herbert B. Barkham, of 10, Cameron Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
DAY | 8/10/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '42137' | NAVES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. D. 10. | Son of Mr. G. S. F. Day, of 5, Maisie Villas, Wood St., Beddington Corner, Croydon. | ||
McLEAN | GEORGE HENRY | 27 | 3/5/1917 | Private | Royal Irish Fusiliers | France | '17822' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Angus and Mary Jane McLean, of 28, Freemasons Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
COLEBROOK | ALBERT CHARLES | 22 | 30/11/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '87011' | METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | IV. C. 9. | Son of Albert and Mary Colebrook, of 8, Haling Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
LEWIS | 20 | 21/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '34826' | ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEIN | II. A. 4. | Son of the late Harry Lewis, of 361, Brighton Rd., South Croydon. | |
ADAMS | 21 | 15/4/1918 | Private | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '44767' | ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERY | I. G. 11. | Son of Mr. C. P. Adams, of 14, Wennett Rd., West Croydon. | |
KING | GEORGE FREDERICK HAMILTON | 32 | 3/11/1918 | Lance Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '118399' | ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERY | I. C. 7. | Husband of Gertrude M. L. King, of 29, Alexandra Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
WESTALL | WILLIAM HERBERT | 28 | 23/3/1918 | Sergeant | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '30383' | ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERY | I. H. 12. | Son of William Thomas and Emma Westall, of Keeper's Lodge, Selsdon Park, Croydon. |
WINDIBANK | JACK | 19 | 29/4/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/50755' | DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Joint grave. H. 9. | Son of Henry and Emma A. Windibank, of 29, Pemdevon Rd., Croydon. |
WHITE | GEORGE | 19 | 15/9/1914 | Drummer | South Staffordshire Regiment | France | '8972' | VENDRESSE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. G. 6. | Son of John and Sarah White, of 13, Ely, West Croydon, Surrey. |
TAYLOR | ALBERT ARTHUR | 32 | 27/9/1914 | Bandsman | East Surrey Regiment | France | '5436' | ST. NAZAIRE (TOUTES-AIDES) CEMETERY | B. 28. | Son of Joseph and Mary Ann Taylor, of 55, Newark Rd., South Croydon. Born in London. |
LEECH | ERNEST JOHN | 25 | 21/1/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '302981' | LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE | III. D. 7. | Son of John and Louisa Leech, of 44, Tanfield Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
HUGGETT | HAROLD CHARLES | 19 | 21/3/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/205261' | CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | 3. L. 14. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. Huggett, of 4 Meadvale Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
MAHONEY | WILLIAM JOHN | 23 | 23/3/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '43042' | CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | 2. H. 6. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Mahoney, of 18 Hastings Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
WARBURTON | ARTHUR STANLEY | 31 | 2/2/1919 | Private | Leicestershire Regiment | Germany | '202572' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | I. E. 3. | Husband of Amy Barbara Warburton, of 13, Woodside Way, Long Lane, Croydon. |
BROUGHTON | ARTHUR WILLIAM | 20 | 16/9/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Greece | '168498' | DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. J. 23. | Son of John Thomas and Emily Dorothy Broughton, of 136, Gloucester Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
FIELD | 22 | 20/9/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'K/2103' | CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERY | L. 20. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Field, of 112, Wentworth Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
FENNELL | FRANK | 24 | 5/4/1917 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '200535' | LEMPIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 1 | Born at Reading. Son of Samuel and Mary Jane Fennell, of 77, Waddon Rd., Croydon. |
FYFE | JOHN CHARLES | 19 | 23/3/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | France | '535123' | ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | VII. G. 6. | Son of John Pitcairn Fyfe and Emily Fyfe, of 28, Albert Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
LEPPARD | 21 | 28/9/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '58972' | FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY | I. D. 10. | Son of Harry and Mary Leppard of, 132, Church St., Croydon, Surrey. | |
DENNARD | APSLEY | 24 | 15/12/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Greece | '202843' | MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA | 978 | Son of Henry and Fanny Dennard, of Dennard Yard, Magdala Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
DAY | 18 | 15/4/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/684' | BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY | II. E. 23. | Son of Herbert Edwin and Nellie Day, of 98, Cherry Orchard Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
PEARD | THOMAS OLIVER | 19 | 18/12/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '126615' | AYLESBURY CEMETERY | AA. 66. | Son of Oliver Leopold and Catherine McKechnie Peard, of 42, Dingwall Rd., Croydon. |
GEE | 30 | 21/3/1919 | Gunner | Canadian Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '2044059' | BUXTON CEMETERY | 3186 | Husband of Kathleen E. Gee, of 386, Lower Addiscombe Rd., Croydon, England. | |
LLOYD | CHARLES EDWARD | 44 | 8/10/1915 | Lieutenant Colonel | Royal Irish Regiment | United Kingdom | ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY | AH. 341. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Lloyd, of 34, Hauteville, Guernsey. Native of Croydon, Surrey. | |
ROSIER | 21/1/1916 | Driver | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '136923' | ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY | AF. 1959. | Husband of Mrs. E. Webb (formerly Rosier), of 33, Lahore Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | ||
NAPIER | HENRY ROBERT | 33 | 13/6/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | 'WR/250712' | CHRISTCHURCH CEMETERY | E.C. 87. | Husband of Ella Napier, of 54, Upland Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
DENMAN | 49 | 22/7/1917 | Private | Royal Defence Corps | United Kingdom | '6903' | NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY | C.E. 1918. | Husband of Ellen Mary Denman, of 87, Sutherland Rd., West Croydon. | |
DODD | ARTHUR CUBITT | 37 | 28/10/1915 | Sergeant | Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) | United Kingdom | '127' | NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY | C.E. 1748. | Son of Peter Dixon Dodd and Martha Ann Dodd, of The Poplars, Rolleston Rd., Croydon. |
BALDWIN | 23 | 4/10/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '6078' | DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. E. 37. | Son of W. C. and Ann Baldwin, of 2, Penrith Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon, Surrey. | |
DENNIS | WILLIAM FREDERICK | 39 | 17/2/1919 | Petty Officer | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '190208' | DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERY | L. V. 8. | Husband of A. A. Dennis, of 48, Gloucester Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
LARBY | 19 | 22/10/1918 | Private | Training Reserve | United Kingdom | 'TR10/193516' | BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERY | W5. 7674. | Son of John Larby, of 17, Acacia Rd., Croydon Rd., Beckenham. | |
MACK | 8/2/1917 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | United Kingdom | 'London Z/5814' | BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERY | S2. 3032. | Son of Mrs. Nelly Mack, of 33, Croydon Rd., Penge, London. | ||
BLUNDELL | 46 | 3/2/1918 | Private | Royal Defence Corps | United Kingdom | '49190' | GRAVESEND CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 5192. | Son of the late Thomas and Amy Blundell. Born at Croydon, Surrey. | |
HEFFERNAN | MICHAEL JAMES | 18 | 30/1/1919 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERY | I. R.C. 205. | Son of Michael and Ellen Heffernan, of 2, Barnhill Rd., Wavertree, Liverpool. Born at Croydon. | |
FERNANDEZ | ALFRED CHARLES RUPERT | 21 | 17/11/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | '787' | BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERY | T. 54. | Son of W. R and Laura Fernandez, of 4, Constance Rd., West Croydon. |
ALLEN | 18 | 6/5/1918 | Drummer | Border Regiment | France | '22906' | EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 29. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Allen, of 49A, Beulah Grove, West Croydon, Surrey. | |
JONES | HARRY LLEWELYN | 25 | 28/4/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '950566' | EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | I. D. 35. | Son of George Henry and Eliza Jones, of 12, Croydon Rd., Caterham Valley, Surrey. |
TUCK | ERNEST CHARLES | 34 | 27/10/1915 | Corporal | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | United Kingdom | 'G/5338' | LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. O1. 275. | Son of Ernest Charles Tuck; husband of Fanny Tuck, of 37, Lower Church St., Croydon, Surrey. |
EDGSON | 26 | 13/4/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '28421' | NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY | II. C. 4. | Son of Frederick and Elizabeth Edgson, of 64, Tankerton Terrace, Mitcham Rd., Croydon. | |
ARDLEY | EDWARD OSBORN | 40 | 27/9/1914 | Staff Sergeant | Honourable Artillery Company | United Kingdom | '4' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | M.7. 1972. | Son of Edward and Anna Ardley; husband of the late Constance Octavia Ardley. Born at Croydon. |
WESTWOOD | 31/3/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment | France | '350470' | NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY | I. F. 26. | Husband of A. E. Westwood, of 12, Whitehorse Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | ||
IRONMONGER | DENIS SHANNON | 37 | 6/11/1919 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | United Kingdom | '61002' | GREENWICH CEMETERY | 3 "C." Z. 6. | Son of Frank and Adele Ironmonger, of 13, Montpelier Row, Blackheath, London. Born at Addiscombe, Croydon. |
WRIGHT | CHARLES WILLIAM | 18/6/1918 | Corporal | Army Pay Corps | United Kingdom | '5511' | GREENWICH CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 1 "C." B. 1075. | Husband of Esther Jane Wright, of 5, Colworth Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | |
STEVENS | CHARLES EDWARD | 24 | 26/6/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | United Kingdom | '834' | HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD | Aust. 26. | Son of Matilda Stevens, of 114, Windmill Rd., Croydon, England, and the late George Stevens. |
APPS | 48 | 22/10/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | '201971' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. F. 11. | Husband of R. Apps, of 4, Ely Place, West Croydon, Surrey. | |
DENNARD | ERNEST CHARLES | 28 | 26/2/1919 | Corporal | Border Regiment | United Kingdom | '22702' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. F. 12. | Husband of Emma Dennard, of 133, St. James Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
DUCKERING | CECIL GALTON | 23 | 26/11/1918 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | 'G/1409' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. D. 8. | Son of Jean Duckering, of 70, Sydenham Rd. North, Croydon, Surrey. |
ALLEN | GEOFFREY PEAKE | 19 | 21/12/1915 | Second Lieutenant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERY | F. 189. | Son of Francis and Judith Allen, of 21, Duppas Hill Terrace, Croydon, Surrey. | |
LINTOTT | GERALD | 26 | 9/6/1915 | Corporal | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | United Kingdom | '749' | WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERY | H. 132. | Son of Herbert and Fanny Louisa Lintott, of 98, Waddon Rd., Croydon. |
BROOKS | 43 | 11/2/1919 | Driver | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T4/233355' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | R5. 1586. | Husband of M. F. Brooks, of 2, Alderton Rd., East Croydon. | |
BROUGHTON | ALBERT | 40 | 14/10/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'C/37003' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | J2. 6382. | Husband of E. E. Broughton, of 89, Dennett Rd., West Croydon. |
BUSBY | DONALD ARTHUR | 18 | 3/9/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | S4. IO/89. | Son of Arthur Cawley Busby and Catherine Attilia Busby, of 34, Temple Rd., Croydon. | |
COLLETT | 29 | 6/12/1918 | Private | Canadian Forestry Corps | United Kingdom | '1037755' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z4. 10406. | Son of James and Sarah Maria Collett, of 226, Whitehorse Rd., Croydon. | |
COLLINS | FREDERICK EDWARD SYDNEY | 25 | 2/7/1918 | Flight Sergeant | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '1411' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | I2. 7182. | Son of Mrs. Susan Collins, of 38, Tanfield Rd., Croydon, and the late William C. Collins. |
COOMBS | FREDERICK JAMES | 18 | 24/9/1918 | Air Mechanic 3rd Class | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '245882' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | F2. 10211. | Son of James John and Edith Maud Coombs, of 67, Addiscombe Court Rd., East Croydon. |
COX | 24 | 29/4/1918 | Engine Room Artificer | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/14791' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | N3. 10022. | Son of Richard Samuel Cox, of 1, High St., Croydon. Born at Westham, Sussex. | |
DELVAILLE | 25 | 5/8/1919 | Sergeant | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M2/048997' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | F1. 8881. | Son of Mrs. Henrietta Delvaille, of 13, Michelsen Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | |
DORAN | 42 | 5/5/1920 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M/337557' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | B3. 11191. | Husband of Mary Florance Doran, of 40, Broad Green Avenue, West Croydon. | |
DUDLEY | WILLIAM ALBERT De VALL | 19 | 9/11/1918 | Private | Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | United Kingdom | '70760' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | N2. 10351. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Dudley, of 76, Sumner Rd., West Croydon. |
ETHERINGTON | CLEMENT | 21 | 1/4/1920 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | United Kingdom | '32432' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | O8. 2041. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Etherington, of Irrigation Farm, Long Lane, Croydon. |
FISHER | CHARLES ROBERT | 40 | 1/3/1919 | Steward 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '362953' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | N4. 10583. | Husband of Kate Elizabeth Fisher, of 31, Benson Rd., Waddon, Croydon. |
FORDHAM | SIDNEY | 24 | 10/11/1917 | Private | Canadian Pioneers | United Kingdom | '769928' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | I1. 7250. | Born at Croydon, England. Son of Mrs. Jane Fordham, of 163, Market St., Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. |
GOSS | REGINALD | 19 | 27/10/1918 | Driver | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T/36821' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K9. 10280. | Son of George and Louisa Goss, of 83, Mitcham Rd., Croydon. |
GRIST | WILLIAM HENRY | 41 | 16/4/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G/37535' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z3. 9401. | Husband of Matilda Mabel Grist, of 47, Albert Rd., Croydon. Born at Winchester. |
HADLER | 19 | 30/11/1919 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | United Kingdom | '178633' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | A2. 10952. | Son of Horace and Louise Hadler, of 46, Wellesley Rd.; Croydon. | |
JONES | 39 | 28/3/1919 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '33988' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K9. 10632. | Husband of Ellen Jones, of 2, Keens Rd., Lower Coombe St., Croydon. | |
KIRKLAND | JACK PHILLIP | 19 | 17/9/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | 'TR/3/54736' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K9. 10202. | Son of William Nicholas and Beatrice Sarah Kirkland, of 33, Elmwood Rd., West Croydon. |
KOCH | WILLIAM JAMES | 18 | 5/2/1915 | Private | Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) | United Kingdom | '2518' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | I2. 7878. | Son of Oswald Hugo Koch and Frances Koch, of 6, Crunden Rd., Croydon. |
LEARNER | WILLIAM ROBERT | 18 | 19/4/1917 | Air Mechanic 3rd Class | Royal Flying Corps | United Kingdom | '60044' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | H2. 6134. | Son of Charles A. and Elizabeth Learner, of 1, Euston Rd., West Croydon. |
LOCK | 50 | 5/12/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | United Kingdom | '8863' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K9. 10403. | Husband of Emma Margaret Eliza Lock, of 95, Priory Rd., West Croydon. | |
MITCHELL | JAMES | 36 | 7/4/1920 | Driver | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T/26612' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | O8. 2022. | Husband of Ada M. Mitchell, of 39, Wentworth Rd., West Croydon. |
PERRISS | 37 | 15/4/1920 | Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | United Kingdom | '202467' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | R7. 1907. | Husband of Mary Perriss, of 61, Leighton St. East, West Croydon. | |
REYNOLDS | 20 | 24/4/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | United Kingdom | '323358' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z3. 9415. | Son of William Lewis and Emily Harriet Reynolds, of 38, Crunden Rd., South Croydon. | |
SAMPSON | WILLIAM | 52 | 26/8/1919 | Private | Royal Defence Corps | United Kingdom | '29840' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K8. 10841. | Husband of G. S. Sampson, of 8, Southsea Rd., West Croydon. |
TASKER | WALTER | 17 | 6/2/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | '9850' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z3. 8754. | Son of Ernest and Jane Tasker, of 31, Theobald Rd., West Croydon. |
TODD | JAMES WILLIAM | 19 | 28/9/1917 | Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | United Kingdom | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z4. 9637. | Son of Ernest James and Edith Emma Todd, of 18, Wellington Rd., West Croydon. | |
VERRALL | BERTIE ALFRED | 20 | 20/4/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | United Kingdom | '147583' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | H2. 7934. | Son of Mrs. Laura R. Verrall, of 43, Tunstall Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
WILKEY | ROBERT HENRY | 18 | 14/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | United Kingdom | 'TR/3/63879' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | F2. 10241. | Son of William and Ellen Wilkey, of 58, Donald Rd., West Croydon. |
WILLSHER | EDGAR | 41 | 18/10/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '234718' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | F2. 9664. | Husband of A. B. Willsher, of 46, Arundel Rd., West Croydon. |
BELCHER | ISAAC ALFRED | 32 | 20/6/1920 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '40972' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | EE. 2. 33033. | Son of Mrs. Clara Belcher; husband of Eva Alice Belcher, of 28, Windmill Grove, West Croydon. |
BROWN | WILLIAM | 34 | 6/7/1918 | Lance Corporal | Northumberland Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '33680' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | O. 1. 17071. | Husband of A. Brown, of 32, Leighton St. East, West Croydon. Born at Grimsby. |
CASEY | JOHN WILLIAM | 39 | 11/9/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | United Kingdom | '64075' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | W. 3. 2096. | Son of William and Alice Casey; husband of Martha Casey, of 23, Clarendon Rd., Croydon. |
CHANDLER | CHARLES GEORGE | 35 | 27/3/1919 | Driver | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T/22652' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | CC. 3. 35079. | Husband of R. M. Chandler, of 8, Henderson Rd., West Croydon. |
CORNHILL | 24 | 21/10/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | United Kingdom | '30125' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | CC. 3. 34991. | Son of William and Florence Cornhill, of 31, Tamworth Rd., Croydon. | |
DAVIS | ALBERT CHARLES CRANWELL | 26 | 28/6/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | H. 4. 34950. | Son of Charles H. and Jessie Davis, of 73, Limes Rd., Croydon. | |
DECOURCY | JOSEPH MATTHEW | 26 | 4/10/1916 | Lance Corporal | 14th (King's) Hussars | United Kingdom | '5235' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | AA. 4. 34467. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Laughton, of 6, Annis Place, Church St., West Croydon. |
FOX | RICHARD PAGET | 28 | 11/6/1915 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | United Kingdom | '83' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | HH. 3. 34251. | Son of Albert Silvanus Fox, of 11, Francis Rd., West Croydon. |
GATLAND | LAURENCE | 29 | 17/7/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | '8911' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | B. 2. 15173. | Husband of F. M. Tolfrey (formerly Gatland), of 10, Boulogne Rd., West Croydon. |
HERSEY | 35 | 29/3/1918 | Private | 3rd (King's Own) Hussars | United Kingdom | '29428' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | M. 3. 16909. | Son of James and Jane Hersey, of 11, Overton's Yard, Surrey St., Croydon. | |
HOSKINS | SAMUEL HENRY | 42 | 2/2/1919 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '284927' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | JJ. 2. 10123. | Husband of R. F. Hoskins, of 305, Morland Rd., East Croydon. |
BETTS | ALFRED | 17 | 31/12/1915 | Deck Hand | Royal Naval Reserve | United Kingdom | '2782SD' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 14 | Son of Mrs. R. Betts, of 3, Allnutts Estate, Epping, Essex. Native of Croydon. |
MOULE | 26 | 22/10/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '62236' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | H. 7. 16104. | Son of Mrs. E. M. Penry, of 37, Dartnall Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | |
NAUGHTON | HENRY | 52 | 19/8/1915 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '15903' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | AA. 4. 34467. | Husband of E. Naughton, of 6, Annes Place, West Croydon. Born at Dublin. |
O'CALLAGHAN | 17 | 12/12/1917 | Private | Royal Irish Regiment | United Kingdom | '11838' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | W. 4. 499. | Son of Jeremiah and Bridget O'Callaghan, of 24, Priory Rd., West Croydon. | |
SHAW | RALPH THOMAS | 18 | 21/11/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '97649' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | JJ. 2. 31039. | Son of R. G. and Harriett Shaw, of 9, Wisbeach Rd., Croydon. |
TURNER | 19 | 24/3/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | 'T/3334' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | EE. 4. 11326. | Son of Mr. G. W. Turner, of 26, Sussex Rd., South Croydon. | |
TOWNEND | CLIVE HAMILTON | 23/6/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | United Kingdom | '196' | SHIRLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD | North of Chancel. | Son of Mrs. May Townend, of "Harefield," Croham Rd., South Croydon. | |
McMASTERS | EDWIN WILLIAM | 28 | 30/12/1915 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '220866' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 9 | Husband of Maude Alice McMasters, of 10, St. Saviour's Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
TITMUSS | WILLIAM GEORGE | 23 | 1/1/1915 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/15852' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 12 | Son of Walter George and Elizabeth Titmuss, of 18, Helder St., South Croydon, Surrey. |
RIDOUT | JOHN HENRY ALFRED | 38 | 8/11/1919 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '15209' | HORLEY (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD | South-West of Church. | (Served as GROVES). Husband of A. M. Ridout, of 80, Avondale Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
WARD | FRANK SAMUEL | 43 | 19/11/1918 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | United Kingdom | '291130' | KINGSWOOD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD | East of Church. | Son of John William and Eleanor Ward, of 306, Brighton Rd., Purley Oak, Croydon. |
PERKINS | JAMES PHILIP | 21 | 23/10/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/20582' | HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAU | IV. C. 10. | Son of Henry James and Alice Annie Perkins, of 95, Stanley Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
COOMBER | WALTER ABRAHAM | 28 | 25/7/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '17245' | STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE | Div. 3. B. 10. | Husband of Lily Alice Coomber, of 44a, Lancing Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
DEAN | CYRIL CHARLES | 18 | 21/2/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '146265' | STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE | Div. 3. H. 9. | Son of Charles and Florence Jane Dean, of 59, Wellesley Rd Croydon, Surrey. |
TURNER | ARTHUR | 23 | 4/11/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/27244' | HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAU | VI. A. 9. | Son of Alfred and Sarah Turner, of 24, Cliffe Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Native of Epsom, Surrey. |
FINNIE | JOHN FREDRICK | 18 | 15/4/1918 | Assistant Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of John and Julia Finnie (nee Denton), of 158, Mitcham Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | ||
FILBEY | 8/2/1915 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'S4/055867' | BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERY | H2. 6817. | Husband of R A Filbey of 126 Croydon Road, Anesley, London. | ||
STAINES | 43 | 16/8/1919 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | 'WR285481' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | F3. 10835. | Husband of Mrs. C. L. Staines, of 45, Sundridge Road, Croydon, Surrey. | |
WRIGHT | EDWARD | 11/8/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '9359' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | VIII. E. 12. | Son of Mrs. H. Wright, of 35, Cecil Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
BOURTON | FREDRICK JAMES | 25 | 31/5/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | Sweden | '238629' | KVIBERG CEMETERY | 1. C. 6. | Son of Alfred and Ellen Bourton, of The White Horse, Wokingham, Berks. Born at Croydon. |
BAKER | ALFRED | 20 | 29/3/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | '1233' | BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. B10. 4. 341A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Baker, of 51, Newark Rd., South Croydon. |
RACINE | ERNEST GUY | 19 | 9/4/1917 | Second Lieutenant | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | France | TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES | II. E. 9. | Son of Ernest Charles and Jennie Eliza Racine, of 40, Greenside Road, West Croydon, Surrey. | |
STAPLES | 27 | 24/11/1919 | Battery Quartermaster Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '41830' | BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. B10. 5. 408D. | Son of Charles James Staples, of 35, Chatsworth Rd., Croydon, and the late Margaret Staples. | |
PARSONS | JOSEPH PATRICK | 19 | 31/8/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '45685' | SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY | X. A. 3. | Son of Edwin J. and Bridget Mary Parsons, of 66, Nova Rd., West Croydon. |
SMITH | 22 | 25/12/1915 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1039' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | IV. G. 53. | Son of Ernest and Mary Smith, of 5, Wandle Rd., Croydon. | |
BRAIN | HORACE | 21 | 18/2/1916 | Trooper | Royal Horse Guards | France | '1717' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | A. 17. 24. | Son of Robert and Elizabeth Brain, of 3, Marlborough Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
NEWLYN | 12/5/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '955' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | III. M. 39. | Son of Mr. G. J. Newlyn, of 56, Chelsham Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. | ||
LOVETT | ALFRED CROWDY | 57 | 27/5/1919 | Brigadier General | General Staff | United Kingdom | SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERY | The Oval. 17. | Son of James Lovett, of Croydon; husband of Fannie Lovett, of The Mill House, Kempsey, Worcester. | |
OSBORN | HORACE LEONARD | 31 | 9/4/1920 | Company Sergeant Major | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | United Kingdom | '60231' | WADSLEY CHURCHYARD | 9 | Husband of Amy Ada Osborn, of 105, Churchill Rd., South Croydon. |
WHISSON | WILLIAM HENRY | 21 | 6/5/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Middlesex Regiment | France | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | III. K. 2. | Son of William Henry and Alice Whisson, of "Glenhurst," Linden Gardens, Leatherhead, Surrey. Native of Croydon. | |
WOODALL | GEORGE WILLIAM | 22 | 4/5/1917 | Private | Somerset Light Infantry | France | '30120' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | IV. D. 26. | Son of Fredrick James and Isabella Woodall, of 26, St. Saviour's Rd., Croydon. |
BURKE | BRIAN | 22 | 15/8/1919 | Lance Corporal | Canadian Infantry | Canada | '177426' | MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERY | S. N. 74. G. I. | Son of Henry and A. E. Burke, of 14, Amberley Grove, Croydon, Surrey, England. |
McQUAT | HUGH | 26 | 16/3/1918 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '4962' | OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEUL | II. B. 46. | Son of John and Sarah McQuat, of 1, Sonning Villas, Exeter Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey, England. |
HANCOCK | FREDERICK W. L. | 23 | 6/6/1916 | Private | Welland Canal Force | Canada | '540' | THOROLD (LAKEVIEW) CEMETERY | G. 119. Grave 1. | Son of George and Miriam Hancock, of 42, Lower Coombe St., Croydon, England. |
McGILVRAY | DONALD | 25 | 15/2/1915 | Corporal | Singapore Volunteer Rifles | Singapore | '27' | KRANJI WAR CEMETERY | 37. G. 3. | Son of Donald and Jean McGilvray, of "Craigowan," Northampton Rd., Croydon. Born at Greenock. |
WAYTE | SAMUEL WILFRID | 22 | 7/10/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | France | OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEUL | I. D. 49. | Son of John and Constance H. Wayte, of 65, Park Lane, Croydon, Surrey. | |
CHAMPION | GEORGE THOMAS SQUIRES | 19 | 10/4/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/12928' | FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERY | Plot 1. Row D. Grave 2. | Son of George Frederick and Rosina Emily Champion, of Croydon, Surrey. |
LITOLFF | ALEXANDER DAVID | 19 | 9/8/1916 | Lance Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'C/7968' | FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERY | Plot 1. Row A. Grave 1. | Son of David James and Eliza Litolff, of Pembury, Chelsham Road, Croydon, Surrey. |
BRYAN | EDWIN | 32 | 16/6/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '437846' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | VIII. A. 19. | Son of Frank and Louisa Bryan, of "Westholme," Croham Rd., Croydon, England. |
BAINES | ARTHUR | 29 | 2/8/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '34819' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVII. C. 19A. | Son of Spencer George and Mary Eleanor Baines, of 57A, Lower Addiscombe Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
CLAYSON | 19 | 6/3/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | Belgium | 'M2/178164' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXVII. E. 19. | Son of Frank and Freda Clayson, of Surrey Arms, East Croydon. Native of Sandgate, Kent. | |
DOOLEY | ROBERT | 25 | 12/1/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | '7346' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | X. D. 18A. | Son of William and Georgina Dooley, of 17, Oakwood Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
KINDER | CHARLES EDWARD | 31 | 11/1/1918 | Sergeant | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '2982' | OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY | V. J. 22. | Son of Charles E. and Mary Kinder, of 150, Melfort Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon. |
MOTT | PERCY EDWIN | 24 | 8/10/1917 | Acting Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '82515' | BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY | V. A. 5. | Son of John and Rhoda May Mott, of 45, Clarendon Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
LATTER | ALLEN | 36 | 5/4/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '1001' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | AA. 37. | Son of Eliza Latter, of 9, Campbell Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
FRENCH | ALBERT | 26 | 10/4/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '55774' | RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | II. R. 2. | Son of Elijah and Mary A. French, of 11, Bourne St., Croydon, Surrey, England. |
SPURGIN | HAROLD JERROLD | 21 | 15/7/1916 | Corporal | Royal Sussex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/3311' | ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERY | I. A. 11. | Son of Frederic and Emma Spurgin, of Fairlie Estate, Ringwood, Hants. Born at Croydon, Surrey. |
WESTBROOK | JOHN MERVYN | 19 | 10/3/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43421' | ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERY | II. B. 15. | Son of John and Rosaline Westbrook, of 7, Warrington Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
WHITE | 28/2/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '7227' | RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXE | I. B. 7. | Son of Mr. E. White, of 25, Holmesdale Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | ||
ALLSOP | CECIL STANLEY REGINALD | 20 | 30/10/1914 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | Belgium | '9504' | YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. A. 28. | Son of Lilian A. Aylott Allsop, of 94, Dalmally Rd., Addiscombe, East Croydon. |
CARD | THOMAS | 6/5/1915 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '56032' | YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. F. 5. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Harding, of 63, Johnson Rd., West Croydon. | |
CHANDLER | JAMES EDWARD | 31 | 10/6/1916 | Corporal | Canadian Field Artillery | Belgium | '42086' | YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. E. 9. | Son of John Henry and Emma Jane Chandler, of 35, Waddon New Rd., West Croydon, England. |
VAUGHAN | CHARLES HENRY | 22 | 8/2/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '69692' | MINTY FARM CEMETERY | II. C. 3. | Son of William Henry and Harriett Vaughan, of 157A, Gloucester Rd., Croydon. |
HOWELL | HADDON FRANK | 23 | 14/6/1915 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '2177' | LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1 | B. 4. | Son of Charles and Eleanor Howell, of 303, Morland Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
LONG | ALBERT EDWARD | 26 | 19/4/1916 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/6890' | LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2 | I. T. 12. | Son of Henry and Emma Elizabeth Long, of 4, Grafton Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
PHILLIPS | PERCY THOMAS | 21 | 30/4/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/830' | DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY | I. D. 1. | Son of Charles and Elizabeth Phillips, of 25, Totton Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. Native of Croydon. |
FISHER | FRANCIS JOHN | 21 | 19/9/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '951096' | KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERY | III. C. 18. | Son of Garnham and Emily Fisher, of 11, Burdett Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Native of London. |
BILES | 24 | 31/7/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/6743' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | XX. K. 3. | Son of Samuel and Jane Biles, of 11, Beddington TerraceWest Croydon, Surrey. | |
MUSGROVE | 26 | 18/10/1918 | Corporal | Army Service Corps | Belgium | 'M2/191269' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | XIV. H. 6. | Son of Charles and Ellen Musgrove; husband of Minnie Musgrove, of 28, Arundel Rd., West Croydon. | |
TAYLOR | CHARLES JOHN SIMPSON | 41 | 23/4/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | 'G/582' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. A. 15. | Husband of F. E. Taylor, of 123, Pemdevon Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
COOPER | FRANK MORDAUNT | 20 | 18/1/1917 | Sergeant | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | Belgium | '2120' | WOODS CEMETERY | III. D. 11. | Son of Dunham and Maude Alice Cooper, of 28, Blenheim Crescent, South Croydon. Enlisted in 1914. |
HASELDEN | ALBERT CHARLES GEORGE | 23 | 16/7/1917 | Sergeant | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | Belgium | '650430' | HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. D. 2. | Son of Albert Martin Haselden and Helen Haselden, of 49, Pemdevon Rd., West Croydon. |
TWORT | THOMAS WALLER | 28 | 14/11/1914 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | France | '852' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | III. C. 29. | Son of William and Elizabeth Maria Twort, of 23, Benson Rd., Waddod, Croydon. |
BUNDLE | HARRY NORMAN | 21 | 20/9/1917 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment | Belgium | TYNE COT CEMETERY | XIII. C. 23. | Son of Walter and Ada F. Bundle, of 122, Whitehorse Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
SPENCER | SIDNEY CHARLES | 23 | 10/8/1917 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '7489' | TYNE COT CEMETERY | XLVII. F. 3. | Son of Thomas Faulkner Spencer and Catherine Elizabeth Spencer, of 8, Boston Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
BARNES | ALBERT | 26 | 24/4/1917 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/5329' | NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. Q. 3. | Son of Mrs. R. Barnes, of 19, Union St., Old Town, Croydon. |
LAMB | HAROLD ALFRED | 22 | 9/7/1918 | Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | France | AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | III. H. 17. | Son of Alfred and Esther Lamb, of 122, Wellesley Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
LEWIS | BERTRAM FRANCIS | 19 | 4/10/1918 | Private | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | France | '36374' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | VIII. H. 6A. | Eldest son of Henrietta and the late John W. Lewis, of Croydon. |
RAYNER | FREDERICK WILLIAM | 32 | 1/1/1919 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Denmark | '8232' | COPENHAGEN WESTERN CEMETERY | Son of Frederick and Alice Rayner, of 16, Alpha Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
LEWIS | THOMAS CHARLES VICTOR | 21 | 24/12/1916 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Egypt | '2153' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | D. 79. | Son of Thomas Edward Wilson Lewis and Annie Priscilla Lewis, of 126, George St., Croydon. |
TATE | FREDERICK | 33 | 25/10/1918 | Private | Middlesex Hussars | Egypt | '45389' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | E. 68. | Husband of Alice A. Tate, of 28, Cromwell Rd., West Croydon. |
LEAREY | 14/2/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '9607' | BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY | Enclosure No.4 XIV. A. 33. | Son of Mrs. E. Learey, of 63, Priory Rd., West Croydon. | ||
SCOTT | HERBERT | 25 | 24/3/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '961016' | BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY | Enclosure No.4 I. G. 26. | Son of Mrs. Ada Atkins, of 29, Fawcett Rd., Church Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
BAKER | ARTHUR GEORGE | 28 | 9/8/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/4874' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | IV. C. 54. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Baker, of 51, Newark Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
BATESON | FREDERICK CHARLES | 27 | 21/8/1917 | Private | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | France | '40970' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. I. 12. | Son of James and Maria Bateson, of 45, Greenside Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
WAKEFORD | HENRY LESLIE | 24 | 7/7/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '37985' | MAPLE LEAF CEMETERY | L. 3. | Son of Gertrude Grace Wakeford, of 10, Clarendon Rd., West Croydon, and the late Henry Wakeford. |
GILLIAM | WILLIAM HENRY | 18 | 3/1/1917 | Corporal | London Regiment | Belgium | '6099' | RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) | VI. R. 21. | Son of William and Elizabeth Gilliam, of 73, Waddon New Rd., West Croydon. |
McCHLERY | WILLIAM DAWSON | 26 | 13/10/1917 | Lance Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/37701' | POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. A. 8. | Son of William and Julia McChlery, of 32, Buxton Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. Born at Croydon. |
BATEMAN | JOSEPH | 19 | 10/10/1915 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '2219' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | III. D. 3. | Son of John and Rose Bateman, of 2, Bridge Place, East Croydon, Surrey. |
CARTER | CECIL FRANK | 27 | 9/10/1917 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '207112' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXX. A. 15. | Son of Frank Carter, of 2, St. James St., Brighton, and Dingwall Lodge, East Croydon, Surrey. |
DENSHAM | STEPHEN HUGH | 21 | 10/12/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '303254' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXXI. C. 25A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Lane Densham. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
DOWN | LIONEL WYNDHAM | 20 | 8/12/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '322326' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XLVII. C. 6. | Son of Henry Wyndham Down and Annette Elise Down, of 35, Addiscombe Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
JAMES | WILLIAM WALTER | 32 | 21/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '145865' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXVII. K. 3. | Husband of P. James, of 1A, Northcote Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
PEIRCE | EDWARD | 25 | 25/4/1917 | Sergeant | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | France | '9903' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XVIII. A. 3A. | Son of Edward and Elizabeth Peirce, of 200, St. James' Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
PENTELOW | GEORGE NORMAN EMERSON | 24 | 7/10/1917 | Company Sergeant Major | South Staffordshire Regiment | France | '241206' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXVII. F. 6. | Son of G. E. and M. Pentelow, of Lucknow House, Outram Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
WILLMETT | 26 | 7/3/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '8394' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXI. O. 2A. | Brother of Miss E. Willmett, of 40, Broadway Avenue, Whitehorse Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
REED | 18 | 1/5/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '148713' | STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERY | M. 22. | Son of George and Eliza Reed, of 32, Westfield Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
CROWLEY | JOHN CYRIL | 38 | 11/9/1916 | Captain | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Iraq | BASRA WAR CEMETERY | IV. S. 23. | Son of A. Charles and F. M. Crowley, of "Woodlands," 15, Coombe Rd., Croydon. | |
CUMMING | ROBERT SCOTT | 27 | 14/3/1921 | Captain | Royal Army Medical Corps | Iraq | BASRA WAR CEMETERY | II. M. 4. | Born at Aberdeen. Son of Robert and Ellen Cumming, of "Engadine," Parkhill Rd., Croydon. | |
CHURCHER | ERNEST FREDERICK | 19 | 7/9/1915 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'SR/1857' | FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | I. 8. | Son of Wilfred Ernest and Laura Rosetta Churcher, of The Old Post Office, Beddington, Croydon, Surrey. |
BROOKER | 31 | 6/11/1919 | Corporal | Royal Air Force | France | '206860' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. IV. M. 18. | Son of Henry and Jane Brooker, of 28, Wyche Grove, South Croydon. | |
DENYER | 26 | 29/10/1918 | Driver | Royal Horse Artillery | France | '55808' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. III. G. 7. | Brother of Miss M. Denyer, of Cottage Homes, 2, Pawsons Rd., Croydon. | |
DOWTHWAITE | 27 | 22/8/1918 | Sub-Conductor | Army Ordnance Corps | France | '02563' | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. D. 30. | Son of A. Dowthwaite, of 83, Moffatt Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon, Surrey. | |
HODDER | GEORGE JOSEPH | 19 | 27/9/1918 | Lance Corporal | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '49374' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. II. D. 23. | Son of George Joseph William and Martha Jane Upchurch Hodder, of 57, Wortley Rd., West Croydon. |
MARSHALL | STANLEY SAMUEL | 19 | 18/8/1918 | Lance Corporal | Gordon Highlanders | France | '263080' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | R. II. I. 21. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. E. Marshall, of 49, Mansfield Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
THORN | 27/10/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '160852' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. III. C. 11. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. Thorn, of 120, Selsdon Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. | ||
DAWSON | CLAUDE | 19 | 4/3/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/13316' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | I. O. 10. | Son of Charles and Julia Dawson, of 32, Avondale Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Native of Teddington, Middlesex. |
DENHAM | DOUGLAS HAROLD | 25/9/1915 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '1847' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | Special Memorial 54. | Son of George and Mary Denham, of 41, Avondale Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. | |
HUTCHINGS | HARRY EDGAR | 20 | 11/6/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | France | '2706' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | III. D. 9. | Son of Harry and Grace Hutchings, of 25, Northampton Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Born at Brockley, London. |
JONES | PERCIVAL HENRY | 27 | 6/9/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '2378799' | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. B. 1. | Son of Frederick James Jones and Emma Jones. Native of Croydon, Surrey, England. |
KING | FRANK JAMES | 22 | 10/5/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '766416' | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. H. 42. | Son of William and Alice Mary King, of 43, Derby Rd., Croydon, Surrey, England. |
McCLURG | 19 | 16/3/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | France | '515006' | ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. A. 12. | Son of Margaret McClurg, of 17, Mayday Rd., Croydon, and the late J. B. McClurg. | |
BURR | 31/7/1916 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '21383' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. K. 44. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Burr, of 31, Wisbech Rd., West Croydon. | ||
RALPH | HENRY BERTIE | 28 | 12/10/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | France | RAMILLIES BRITISH CEMETERY | B. 15. | Son of Mark and Isabella Ralph, of 34, Broad Green Avenue, West Croydon, Surrey. | |
ELLIS | OLIVER | 25 | 17/7/1918 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | '270917' | ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQ | I. C. 8. | Son of John Wilkes Ellis and Katherine Sarah Ellis. Native of Addiscombe, Croydon. |
COLLINS | 31/7/1916 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '27321' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. J. 47. | Son of Mrs. E. Collins, of 55, Pemdeven Rd., West Croydon. | ||
SAMSON | BENJAMIN THOMAS | 21 | 2/5/1917 | Corporal | Royal Field Artillery | France | '9838' | LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAAST | I. A. 9. | Son of Mrs. Agnes Samson, of 18, Adelaide St., West Croydon. |
HOWARD | HERBERT | 37 | 23/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '51540' | CHILI TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLE | B. 4. | Husband of Catherine Ellen Howard, of 17, Northway Rd., East Croydon. |
McCLURG | JOHN BRYDE | 29 | 23/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '464' | CHILI TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLE | Sp. Mem. A. 6. | Son of Margaret McClurg, of 17, Mayday Rd., West Croydon, and the late James Bryde McClurg. |
BENNETT | 11/6/1915 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '11369' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | III. J. 8. | Brother of Mr. P. Bennett, of 125, Sussex Rd., South Croydon. | ||
KEEP | JAMES | 19 | 18/7/1916 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '41729' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | XI. B. 45. | Son of James and Flora Keep, of 103, Boston Rd., West Croydon. |
HUNT | LOUIS GORDON | 19 | 22/9/1918 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY | II. I. 5. | Son of Francis Alfred and Eliza Annie Hunt, of 112, Brighton Rd., South Croydon. | |
JEFFERY | ALBERT CHARLES | 19 | 18/9/1918 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '35911' | EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY | II. E. 3. | Son of Louis William and Eliza Maria Christina Jeffery, of Croydon. |
FLINT | HARRY | 29 | 16/9/1916 | Lance Corporal | Coldstream Guards | France | '12077' | GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS | XI. J. 4. | Son of Harry and Emily C. Flint, of 10, Rollit Crescent, Hounslow, Middx. Native of Croydon. |
RUXTON | JAMES PERCY | 20 | 28/10/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '2669' | GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS | IX. W. 10. | Son of David F. and Eleanor Ruxton, of 14, Westbury Rd., West Croydon. |
LOVELL | WILLIAM LESLIE | 21 | 27/7/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | France | LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY | V. A. 8. | Son of Edgar Henry and Lavinia Maud Lovell, of Croydon. Born at Bromley, Kent. | |
HUMPHRYS | STEWART FRANCIS | 24 | 26/8/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Fusiliers | France | THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVAL | Special Mem. 1. | Son of William Barclay Humphrys and Emma Maria Humphrys, of 18, Duppas Hill Rd., Croydon. | |
BAKER | WALTER GEORGE | 21 | 14/11/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERY | E. 15. | Son of George Edmund and Emily Martha Baker, of 1, Churchill Rd., South Croydon. | |
GIBBS | SIDNEY JAMES | 31 | 3/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/388' | OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | IX. F. 8. | Son of Peter and Esther Gibbs, of 110, Sutherland Rd., West Croydon. |
TARRY | WILLIAM THOMAS | 20 | 2/4/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/62893' | OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | VII. E. 1. | Son of William and Jane Tarry, of 23, Grace Rd., Croydon. Born at Edinburgh. |
BIGNELL | DAVID WILLIAM JAMES ALFRED | 21 | 22/8/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '701242' | BRAY HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMME | III. A. 23. | Son of David and Rosa Bignell, of 50, Newark Rd., South Croydon. |
ABDEE | GEORGE | 37 | 1/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1330' | DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ | IV. O. 3. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Cooper, of 60, Clarendon Rd., West Croydon. |
DOODY | MAURICE EDGAR | 21 | 16/7/1916 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/973' | DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ | III. K. 3. | Son of William Henry and Harriett Louisa Doody, of 45, Elgin Rd., Croydon. |
SHEARS | JOSEPH STANLEY | 24 | 1/7/1916 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1378' | DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ | VIII. R. 6. | Son of James and Mary E. Shears, of 53, Albert Rd., Croydon. |
TOWERSEY | THOMAS WILLIAM | 23 | 1/7/1916 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1386' | DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ | III. O. 10. | Son of Thomas William and Emma Towersey, of 39, Mitcham Rd., West Croydon. |
PERRY | ARTHUR | 19 | 26/8/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '6860' | CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | XI. F. 11. | Son of Christopher and Annie Laurie Perry, of 198, Oval Rd., East Croydon. |
KEAL | 24 | 26/9/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '202224' | FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND | V. E. 18. | Son of Alfred and Agnes Sarah Keal, of 73, Queen's Rd., West Croydon. | |
KNIGHT | HARRY JAMES | 6/10/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '6565' | FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND | VI. E. 20. | Son of Mrs. Ellen Elizabeth Knight, of 2, Lower Addiscombe Road, West Croydon, Surrey. | |
PRIVETT | ALFRED | 30 | 10/3/1918 | Corporal | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/16473' | FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND | IV. D. 2. | Son of Edward and Ellen Privett, of 18, Milton Avenue, Croydon. |
BONE | 8/10/1918 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '242305' | MONTBREHAIN BRITISH CEMETERY | A. 12. | Son of Mr. M. Bone, of 21, Old Town, Croydon, Surrey. | ||
GODDIN | 29 | 26/6/1918 | Private | Border Regiment | France | '28841' | BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | II. C. 9. | Husband of J. E. Goddin, of 14, Jesmond Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | |
HOLDEN | 20 | 19/8/1918 | Private | Manchester Regiment | France | '245320' | HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES | VIII. F. 13. | Son of Mrs. Lydia Holden, of 10, Heely Rd., West Croydon. | |
COLLINS | FRANK ALLAN | 33 | 24/4/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '55887' | CHERISY ROAD EAST CEMETERY, HENINEL | 74 | Husband of Agnes May Collins, of 82, Parson's Mead, West Croydon, Surrey. |
TULLETT | HENRY | 20 | 19/8/1916 | Lance Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | France | '14959' | LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY | XVIII. G. 19. | Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Tullett, of 77, Lughton St. East, West Croydon, Surrey. |
SHORTER | ARTHUR EDWARD | 19 | 7/11/1917 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '242274' | FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERY | II. B. 11. | Son of Mrs. Barbara Shorter, of 10, Mansfield Rd., South Croydon. |
WHITE | LEONARD WALTER | 27 | 20/5/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/37198' | TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES | VIII. B. 3. | Husband of Ruth White, of 9, Charles St., Church Rd., Croydon. |
DEACON | WALTER | 23 | 28/2/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '1406' | PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAI | II. A. 18. | Son of Harry and Margaret Deacon, of 27, Newark Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
HAMMOND | CHARLES HENRY GUY | 19 | 27/8/1918 | Private | Grenadier Guards | France | '26354' | MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY | IV. C. 15. | Son of Thomas and Anne Hammond, of 34, Waddon Marsh Lane, Croydon. |
TRUBSHAWE | CHARLES HOWARD | 28 | 28/6/1917 | Private | Honourable Artillery Company | France | '7405' | MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY | I. J. 4. | Husband of Phyllis Jane Trubshawe, of "Brightholme", 44, Croham Park Avenue, South Croydon, Surrey. |
WELSBY | 24/8/1918 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/27181' | GOMIECOURT SOUTH CEMETERY | I. E. 4. | Husband of E. E. Welsby, of 160, Canterbury Rd., West Croydon. | ||
FAIRMAN | WALTER JAMES | 20 | 14/10/1915 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '14359' | POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURT | H. 18. | Son of James and Mary Ann Fairman, of Croydon and Carshalton, Surrey. |
SHAKESPEARE | FREDERICK EDRIDGE | 26 | 26/3/1918 | Private | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | France | '300591' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | VI. D. 14. | Son of James Benjamin and Ann Shakespeare, of 67, George St., Croydon. |
CUMBER | 41 | 12/3/1919 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | 'WR/26092' | VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. C. 25. | Husband of Alice Maria Cumber, of 83, Northway Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
NYE | 18 | 24/8/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '79076' | BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT | VI. A. 22. | Son of James Thomas Nye, of "The Victory," Church St., Croydon. | |
ROFFEY | 21 | 24/8/1918 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | France | '34211' | BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT | IV. G. 6. | Son of Mary Ann and the late Ivor. Roffey, of 15, Addington Rd., West Croydon. | |
GRIFFITHS | HENRY STEPHEN | 32 | 24/3/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '26101' | GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. E. 12. | Husband of Mary Ann Elizabeth Griffiths, of 30, Tenterden Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
HOWELL | CHARLES | 23 | 23/3/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '134240' | GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | III. J. 10. | Son of Charles E. and Eleanor Howell, of "The Pines," Tenterden Rd., Croydon. |
MASLEN | 37 | 24/3/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | France | 'M2/081590' | ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | III. C. 12. | Son of Henry and Louisa M. Maslen, of 216, Brighton Rd., Croydon. | |
BROWN | JOHN GORDON | 23 | 5/10/1918 | Captain | Royal Fusiliers | France | RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES | VI. I. 5. | Son of Sir Herbert Brown, K.B.E., of Coombe Lodge, Addington Hills, Croydon, Surrey. | |
WEARE | 20 | 9/4/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '22677' | CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ | XVII. N. 1. | Son of Albert and Alice Weare, of 7, Sandy Lane North, Beddington, Croydon. | |
BAKER | 30 | 27/9/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '632875' | MASNIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, MARCOING | I. A. 16. | Son of Mr. E. Baker, of 53, Sandy Lane North, Beddington, Croydon. | |
CLARK | FREDERICK WILLIAM | 19 | 4/7/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '394520' | BAVELINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY | C. 6. | Son of William V. and Mary M. Clark, of 43, Morland Avenue, East Croydon. |
DENYER | HENRY DENNIS | 29 | 30/8/1916 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '3444' | POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE | IV. B. 29. | Husband of F. Denyer, of 23, Spring Gardens, Brighton, England. Native of West Croydon, England. |
SHAW | EDWARD STUART | 20 | 1/7/1916 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '5479' | GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNE | II. D. 25. | Son of Edward John and Margaret Stuart Shaw. Born at Croydon. |
COATMAN | STANLEY WILLIAM | 22 | 8/11/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '491789' | ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISE | I. D. 3. | Son of Mrs. Emma Coatman, of 23, Windmill Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
TURTLE | CLIFFORD LOUIS | 26 | 10/9/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | France | '5833' | COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VI. E. 1. | Son of Louis Henry and Kate Turtle, of "Homefield", Stafford Rd., Croydon. |
TRIBE | 29 | 13/9/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '24374' | LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY | I. B. 105. | Stepson of Mrs. E. Saunders, of 72, Grant Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | |
LLOYD | EDWARD STANLEY | 32 | 23/11/1918 | Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | France | LE CATEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. 11. | Son of John Edward and Emily Lloyd, of Harefield, Radcliffe Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
THICKBROOM | ALFRED WILLIAM | 25 | 8/2/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '201741' | PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE | II. E. 17. | Son of George Frederick Thickbroom. of 22, Bissenden Rd., East Croydon. |
CLARK | 9/11/1914 | Bandsman | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '7646' | ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIE | IV. H. 16. | Son of Mrs. B. Webb, of 129, Northwood Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon. | ||
WILKINSON | 20 | 14/8/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '3103' | AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLA | Special Memorial 26. | Son of Mrs. M. E. Wilkinson, of 1, Grafton Rd., Croydon. | |
PARSONS | HERBERT | 24 | 29/8/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '3001' | GREEN HILL CEMETERY | II. B. 12. | Son of William and Fanny Parsons, of 93, Alexandra Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
ROBINSON | 27 | 21/8/1915 | Lance Corporal | Border Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '8473' | GREEN HILL CEMETERY | II. D. 20. | Brother-in-law of Mr. T. W. Oram, of 36, Union St., Old Town, Croydon, Surrey. | |
WEST | WILLIAM | 20 | 9/8/1915 | Second Lieutenant | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | GREEN HILL CEMETERY | I. H. 26. | Son of William and Lillian West, of "Sherwood," Dingwall Avenue, Croydon. | |
PARISH | STANLEY CECIL | 20 | 2/12/1915 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'T/1489' | LALA BABA CEMETERY | II. C. 3. | Son of Edwin Albert and Eliza Jane Parish, of 98, Mitcham Rd., Croydon. |
METCALF | ARTHUR GEORGE | 21 | 25/11/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '1819' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | IV. G. 5. | Son of Henry and Kate Metcalf, of 7, Clyde Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
PITT | 14/3/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'L/6556' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | V. B. 39. | Husband of Emma A. Bint, (formerly Pitt), of 68, Old Town, Croydon. | ||
REED | GEORGE | 25 | 15/5/1915 | Corporal | Highland Light Infantry | France | '10553' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | III. D. 4. | Son of Mr. G. and Mrs. S. Reed, of 9, Bute Rd., Croydon. |
PERRYMAN | ARTHUR | 1/7/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'PS/2424' | HAWTHORN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.1, AUCHONVILLERS | B. 11. | Son of Mr. H. Perryman, of 13, Cranmer Rd., East Croydon. | |
PARKER | WALTER HENRY | 23 | 15/6/1917 | Captain | Royal Fusiliers | France | CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERY | VI. B. 29. | Son of Henry Thomas Parker, of "Kinsale," Hazeldean Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
DAVID | ALFRED | 20 | 25/3/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/20578' | FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | II. G. 1. | Son of Mrs. M. David, of 22, Boston Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
WILSON | WALTER LENNARD | 20 | 26/12/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '523' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | IV. G. 55. | Son of Emma J. Wilson, of 3, Wellesley Rd., Croydon, and the late Edward Wilson. |
COLLINS | EDWIN JAMES | 20 | 27/9/1917 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | Belgium | '242105' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | V. F. 21. | Son of David George and Ellen Caroline Collins, of 16, Edridge Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
COOPER | WILLIAM | 30 | 20/1/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '2877' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | IV. H. 51. | Son of William and Eliza Cooper, of High St., Cocking, Midhurst, Sussex. Native of Croydon. |
FRANKLIN | FREDERICK CHARLES | 22 | 18/8/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Greece | '1879' | EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY | II. F. 104. | Son of Frederick Charles and Eva Elizabeth Franklin, of 157, Lower Addiscombe Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
FISHBURNE | MORGAN | 24 | 1/1/1917 | Second Lieutenant | 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) | Greece | SUDA BAY WAR CEMETERY | XI. B. 15. | Son of Mrs. Mary Trice, of I, Barmouth Rd., Shirley, Croydon. Born at Milstead, Kent. | |
EDWIN | 19 | 18/5/1915 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | '1756' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | IV. C. 1. | Son of Edmund Walter and Alice Emily Edwin, of 14, The Retreat, Thornton Heath, Croydon. | |
GRAHAM | ERIC CLIVE | 22 | 9/1/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Manchester Regiment | Iraq | AMARA WAR CEMETERY | XVI. D. 8. | Son of Lionel H. and Hilda Graham, of Ridgehill, Torquay. Native of Croydon. | |
BALLARD | 27/9/1918 | Corporal | 13th Hussars | Iraq | '4388' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | XI. A. 5. | Son of Mr. A. Ballard, of 8, Albion Cottages, Upper Hurley, Croydon, Surrey. | ||
BARTLETT | WILLIAM STANLEY | 26 | 30/9/1916 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Iraq | 'T/1893' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | XXI. T. 5. | Son of James William and Emily Bartlett. Born at Croydon, Surrey. |
MORFEY | KENNETH | 23 | 20/5/1918 | Lieutenant | 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment) | Iraq | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | VI. F. 7. | Son of Cyrus and Edith Morfey, of 2, Chepstow Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
SHARPE | 24 | 14/10/1917 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | Iraq | '38433' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | XVI. E. 8. | Son of Nelson and Mabel Sharpe, of 26, Bramble Walk, Epsom, Surrey. Born at Croydon. | |
VENNARD | JESSE | 38 | 15/6/1918 | Private | Welsh Regiment | Iraq | '46880' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | XI. J. 2. | Husband of Ada M. Vennard, of 16, Fowler St., Camberwell, London. Born at Croydon, Surrey. |
CLARKE | ALBERT WILLIAM | 28 | 21/6/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '82722' | PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOIS | II. D. 2. | Son of Joseph and Agnes Clarke, of 28. Tamworth Place, Croydon. |
SMITH | JAMES ALFRED | 19 | 6/8/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Italy | 'L/11546' | MAGNABOSCHI BRITISH CEMETERY | Plot 2. Row F. Grave 1. | Son of Mrs. Lucy Smith, of 24, Union Street, West Croydon, Surrey. |
BARNHAM | JOHN WILLIAM JAMES | 23 | 1/12/1917 | Sergeant | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Italy | 'G/11243' | GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADE | Plot 1. Row F. Grave 6. | Son of Rosina Selena Barnham, of 243, Whitehorse Road, Croydon, Surrey. |
PEARCE | LESLIE CHALLINGSWORTH | 34 | 10/8/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '470895' | PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOIS | IV. C. 5. | Son of the late George and Annie Pearce, of Croydon, Surrey. |
HYDE | HERBERT FRANK | 20 | 27/10/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Italy | 'G/23532' | TEZZE BRITISH CEMETERY | Plot 3. Row C. Grave 15. | Son of Lydia Emma and the late William George Hyde, of 228, Whitehorse Road, Croydon. |
COLLINS | OLIVER HARRY | 22 | 3/11/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '201456' | BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY | H. 6. | Son of Frederick and Elizabeth Collins, of 23, Kemerton Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
GATLAND | ERNEST GEORGE | 22 | 3/11/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '201238' | BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY | H. 9. | Son of Frederick and Alice J. Gatland, of 7, Rolleston Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
WESTBROOK | ARTHUR JAMES | 23 | 10/8/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '201140' | DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY | D. 39. | Son of Arthur William and Maud Mary Westbrook, of 16, Beulah Grove, Croydon. |
WILLSON | CHARLES DOUGLAS | 27 | 4/5/1917 | Gunner | Royal Horse Artillery | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '612149' | DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY | A. 202. | Son of Bona Willson, of 143, High St., Croydon, and the late Charles Edward Willson. |
ALDOUS | HORACE JAMES | 21 | 26/4/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '200322' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | L. 4. | Son of Alfred James and Laura Aldous, of 15, West St., South Croydon. |
BENTLEY | FREDERICK ARTHUR | 23 | 21/12/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '201192' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | Q. 30. | Son of William and Eliza Bentley, of 296, Brighton Rd., Croydon. |
BROWN | FRANCIS CLEMENT | 25 | 8/12/1917 | Lieutenant | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | U. 114. | Son of Robert Laurence Brown and Emma Amelia Brown, of 26, Stafford Rd., Waddon, Croydon. | |
CUDMORE | WILLIAM ALBERT | 21 | 27/12/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '49505' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | Q. 52. | Son of William and Ellen E. Cudmore, of 114, Wellesley Rd., West Croydon. |
DURLING | GEORGE JOSHUA | 28 | 21/12/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '291976' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | S. 98. | Son of George William and Martha Jane Durling, of 10, Colson Rd., Croydon. |
LEE | HEDLEY GEORGE | 34 | 30/4/1918 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '513331' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | O. 3. | Son of John Roger Lee and Elizabeth Lee, of Croydon, Surrey. |
RUDDLE | ARTHUR JAMES | 21 | 2/6/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '573861' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | P. 35. | Son of James Mills Ruddle and Mary Ruddle, of 16, Arundel Rd., Croydon. |
CHAPLIN | WILLIAM ALBERT | 18 | 28/7/1916 | Drummer | London Regiment | France | '2473' | ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI | III. B. 23. | Son of Leonard Albert and Lily Chaplin, of West Croydon, Surrey. |
MOORE | LESLIE | 20 | 19/4/1917 | Private | Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '205579' | GAZA WAR CEMETERY | X. F. 21. | Son of William Stephen and Mary Arm Moore, of 6, Albert Rd., East Croydon. |
ATKINSON | SIDNEY WILLIAM | 25 | 25/12/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '201984' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | G. 47. | Son of Mrs. C. Stratton, of 24, Beulah Grove, West Croydon. |
LAWRENCE | JOHN HILTON | 26 | 17/9/1917 | Corporal | Canadian Infantry | France | '228307' | ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI | VI. K. 14. | Son of Samuel Mark Lawrence and Annie Lawrence, of Croydon, Surrey, England. |
SCHOLEY | PERCY GERALD | 25 | 22/1/1917 | Private | Honourable Artillery Company | United Kingdom | '2889' | PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERY | G. 2. | Son of Percy and Julie Scholey, of 295, London Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
GARRETT | FREDERICK | 26 | 1/11/1918 | Officer's Steward 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'L/2088' | QUEENSFERRY CEMETERY | 475 | Son of G. J. and Emma Caroline Garrett, of 63, Windmill Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
PURKISS | 37 | 30/11/1916 | Driver | Army Service Corps | France | 'T3/024004' | LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIE | B. 24. | Brother of Annie Neale, of 29, Princess Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
WILKINS | HERBERT JOHN | 22 | 10/6/1916 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '10770' | LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIE | A. 59. | Son of Mrs. A. Wilkins (now Ravell), of IO, Laurier Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
MITCHELL | JAMES HILL | 38 | 5/12/1915 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'T/2902' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 30 and 31. | Son of James Mitchell and Catherine Forbes Rae Mitchell, of 15, Siddons Rd., Croydon. |
PEARCE | GEORGE | 27 | 25/4/1915 | Lance Corporal | Lancashire Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '1451' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 59 to 73 or 218 to 219. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Pearce, of 37, Clarendon Rd., West Croydon. |
RAYMOND | GEORGE ALFRED | 25 | 6/8/1915 | Sergeant | Worcestershire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '10543' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 104 to 113. | Son of Mrs. Rose Raymond, of 2, Bishop's Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
ROYNON | WILLIAM | 45 | 16/8/1915 | Private | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '14989' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 192 to 197. | Husband of Gertrude Roynon, of 19, Oakwood Rd., West Croydon. Served in the South African War. |
SAWYER | GEORGE | 17 | 9/8/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'T/3057' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 30 and 31. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Sawyer, of 82, Southbridge Rd., Croydon. |
MARRIOTT | GUY CARRINGTON | 25 | 25/4/1915 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '2290' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 59 to 73 or 218 to 219. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Marriott, of 30, Surrey St., Croydon. |
JEWELL | HAROLD WILLIAM | 19 | 9/8/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'T/2664' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 30 and 31. | Son of Mr. W. T. and Mrs. E. M. Jewell, of 12, St. John's Grove, Croydon. |
FOOTNER | ARTHUR HENRY | 27 | 6/8/1915 | Second Lieutenant | Essex Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 146 to 151 or 229 to 233. | Son of Henry and Millicent Footner, of "Farleigh," Croham Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. | |
BURCH | HERBERT CHARLES | 21 | 10/10/1915 | Corporal | Essex Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '20635' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 146 to 151 or 229 to 233. | Son of John and Harriett Elizabeth Burch, of "Belvedere," 14, Inglis Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
ABDEE | CHARLES | 21 | 9/8/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'G/3318' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 30 and 31. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Cooper, of 60, Clarendon Rd., West Croydon. |
ALLEN | SIDNEY | 23 | 18/8/1915 | Corporal | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '2290' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 199. | Son of John and Jane Allen, of 107, St. Peter's St., South Croydon. |
BAZELEY | WILLIAM ARTHUR | 19 | 27/6/1915 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '3/4204' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 126-135 or 223-226 228-229 & 328. | Son of Fanny Louisa Bazeley, of 8A, Laurier Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
KEYS | WILLIAM | 24 | 9/8/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '30092' | CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMME | IV. C. 18. | Son of William and Emily Keys, of 7, Bourne St., Croydon, Surrey. |
CHAMBERLAIN | JOHN | 32 | 25/4/1915 | Sergeant | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '420' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 33 | Son of William Henry John and Mary Chamberlain (nee Sheedy). Native of Croydon, Surrey, England. |
JOHNSON | JOHN | 34 | 14/5/1915 | Corporal | Australian Engineers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '183' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 11 | Son of John and Mary Johnson, of 6, Burdett Rd., Croydon, England. |
GILL | JAMES | 37 | 27/3/1918 | Private | York and Lancaster Regiment | France | '235822' | AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | II. L. 32. | Husband of Lilian R. Gill, of 76, Dennett Rd., Croydon West, Surrey. |
ROFFEY | FRANK ALAN | 19 | 10/8/1915 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '2007' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 39 | Son of Alfred James and Lizzie Helena Roffey, of 55, Church Rd., Croydon, England. |
PFUNDT | BARRY | 26 | 25/4/1915 | Private | Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '12/1765' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 73 | Son of Rudolf and Isabel Pfundt (nee Barry), of 13, Birdhurst Rd., South Croydon, England. |
TWEEN | ERNEST | 19 | 14/9/1914 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'L/10135' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of Harry Tween, of 203, Whitehorse Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
BLAKE | JOHN JACOB | 21 | 29/7/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'T/201820' | SOISSONS MEMORIAL | Son of William Abel and Clara Louisa Blake, of 44, Johnson Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
ATKINSON | JAMES PERCY | 20 | 4/10/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'S/6805' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 13 to 15. | Son of Clara Amelia Stratton (formerly Atkinson), of 24, Beulah Grove, Croydon, Surrey. |
BEWLEY | ERNEST | 20 | 27/9/1915 | Private | Scots Guards | France | '11732' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 8 and 9. | Son of Margaret E. Bewley, of 65, St. Saviour's Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
BOURNE | GEORGE | 45 | 26/9/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '1310' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 65 to 67. | Son of Charles Rowland Bourne, of 55, Pawson Rd., West Croydon. |
DAVEY | GEORGE CHARLES | 20 | 25/9/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/3575' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 13 to 15. | Son of Walter and Susan Davey, of 6, Bredon Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
JACKSON | EDWARD ROBERT | 27 | 25/9/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/3675' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 13 to 15. | Husband of May Victoria Jackson, of 102, Mitcham Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
PIPER | LESLIE BERTRAM | 19 | 8/4/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | France | '608565' | VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. L. 18. | Son of W. and A. E. Piper, of 38, Alexandra Rd., Croydon. |
MARTIN | HAROLD SALES | 21 | 4/3/1916 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'L/9982' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 69 to 73. | Son of George Sales Martin, of 3, Bridge Terrace, Cross Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
WILKINSON | JOHN ALFRED | 42 | 5/4/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Engineers | France | '117636' | VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. J. 71. | Husband of Elizabeth Wilkinson, of 2, Waddon New Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
ABBNETT | FRANK HENRY | 32 | 24/3/1918 | Corporal | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '51963' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 4. | Husband of Louisa Annie Abbnett, of 16, Upper Drayton Place, West Croydon. |
AMOS | EDWIN ALFRED | 19 | 11/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '61827' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Only son of Edwin William and Mary Ann Amos, of Royal Mansions, 2385, London Rd., Croydon. |
BRADFORD | WILLIAM THOMAS | 35 | 3/5/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/29038' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of John and Amelia Bradford, of 71, Tunstall Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
CARTER | ALBERT | 25/3/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/20906' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Husband of Mrs. Carter, of 72, St. Peter's St., South Croydon, Surrey. | |
CARTER | GEORGE | 3/5/1917 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/12784' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Husband of Lizzie Colgate (formerly Carter), of 13, York Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
CRANE | FRANK | 21 | 3/5/1917 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/3580' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Son of John Henry and Elizabeth Crane, of 1 7, Alpha Rd., Addiscombe, East Croydon, Surrey. |
GIBBONS | WILLIAM | 36 | 21/8/1916 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'PW/876' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Husband of Lilian E. Griffin (formerly Gibbons), of 23, Lamberts Place, Windmill Bridge, East Croydon, Surrey. |
MASON | HERBERT SYDNEY | 29 | 27/2/1920 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | United Kingdom | '50132' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K9. 11084. | Son of Jesse and Emma Louisa Mason, of 52, Pemdevon Road, Croydon. |
HAMMOND | HENRY WILLIAM | 26 | 12/9/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'PO/14603' | HITHER GREEN CEMETERY | Special Memorial (C. 44A). | Brother of A E L Upton, of 43 Uplands Road, South Croydon. |
SERRES | CHARLES HERBERT | 26 | 12/1/1918 | Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | United Kingdom | '700645' | BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIAL | Panel 6 | Son of Bertha Serres; husband of Mrs A.L. Serres, of Croydon, Surrey. |
PRICE | EDGAR LOUIS | 20 | 22/8/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/53094' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 12 (Addenda) | Son of Walter Joseph and Harriet Price of 28 St. Saviour Road, West Croydon, Surrey. |
FENNER | GEORGE THOMAS | 23 | 5/12/1918 | Air Mechanic 2nd Class | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '208742' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | F2 Grave 10399 | Son of Mrs Harriet Fenner, of 12 Frant Road, Thornton Heath, Croydon, Surrey. |
EMERY | HERBERT JAMES | 23 | 23/9/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '27312' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 C and 12 C. | Son of Mrs. Emma F. Emery, of 49, Selsdon Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
GOOCH | PHYLLIS MARY | 29 | 6/11/1918 | Nurse | Voluntary Aid Detachment | United Kingdom | UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE | Daughter of David Lazenby and Kate Mary Gooch of Croydon, Surrey. | ||
DUNNETT | LEONARD HUGH | 21 | 13/11/1916 | Sergeant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/5557' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B. | Son of William Tulloch Dunnett and Adeline Elizabeth Dunnett, of 53, Beulah Grove, West Croydon. |
DAWKINS | ARTHUR | 28 | 8/8/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/9831' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Brother of Mr. H. C. Dawkins, of 86, Churchill Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
DENYER-RADFORD | HENRY ALBERT | 39 | 2/7/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/6932' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | (served as RADFORD). Husband of Minnie Denyer-Radford, of 166, Handcroft Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
COOPER | FRANK | 33 | 15/7/1916 | Lance Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'L/6953' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Cooper, of 4, Wisbech Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
COPESTAKE | WALTER OWEN | 26 | 15/9/1916 | Private | Coldstream Guards | France | '12609' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 7 D and 8 D. | Husband of Daisy M. Copestake, of 485, Addiscombe Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
GRAND | ARTHUR LEONARD | 21 | 10/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '1576' | ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | V. B. 15. | Son of Harry Grand, of 1, Upper Drayton Place, West Croydon. |
COVILL | GEORGE H. T. | 25 | 31/8/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/26306' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Son of Mrs. Jane Emma Covill, of 96, Sydenham Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
COLE | CHARLES STANLEY G. | 17 | 13/10/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '6136' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of Albert and Sarah Cole, of 9, Amersham Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
PEGG | HALLAM WILLIAM | 19 | 3/7/1916 | Second Lieutenant | East Surrey Regiment | France | ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | IV. C. 2. | Youngest son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Carter Pegg, of Croydon, Surrey. | |
BRADLEY-SMITH | DOUGLAS KING | 36 | 7/10/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '10077' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Mrs. H. C. Bradley Smith, of 3, Woodstock Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
BENNEFIELD | ALBERT | 18 | 29/8/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '36600' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 C and 12 C. | Son of George and Eliza Bennefield, of 14, Northbrook Rd., Croydon. |
BICKER | FREDERICK | 34 | 16/11/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '30070' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C. | Husband of Ellen Hodges (formerly Bicker), of 6, John's Terrace, Cross Rd., East Croydon. |
HAIZELDEN | BENJAMIN | 19 | 30/8/1918 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment | France | DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VII. A. 47. | Son of John and Elizabeth Haizelden, of 35, Abbey Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
ATTEWELL | ALFRED WILLIAM | 19 | 29/8/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '36594' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 C and 12 C. | Son of Alfred William and Esther Attewell, of 26, Leslie Park Rd., Croydon. |
APPLEBY | CHARLES FREDERICK | 23 | 1/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/3670' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Frederick and Clara Appleby, of 4, Farm Cottages, Beddington Lane, West Croydon, Surrey. |
YOUNG | EDWARD | 19 | 28/3/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '304541' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Edward and Jane Young, of 158, St. James Rd., West Croydon. |
WALTON | ARTHUR WILLIAM | 23/3/1918 | Private | Welsh Regiment | France | '63747' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Brother of George Walton, of III, Boston Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
WEST | GEORGE FREDERICK | 23 | 9/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '34706' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth West, of 22, Southsea Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
TOURLE | EDGAR | 29 | 23/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '60997' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Tourle, of 94, Fairholme Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
WADE | GEORGE EDWARD AHERN | 23 | 3/5/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Rifle Brigade | France | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of George Edward and Eleanor Agatha Wade, of 19, Wakefield Rd., West Croydon. | |
MARCH | THOMAS HARVEY | 22 | 11/5/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'S/6485' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Son of Mrs. Emma March, of 1, Magdala Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
MARSH | WILLIAM JOSEPH | 32 | 1/5/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '24845' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Son of John and Jane Elizabeth Marsh, of 22, Cross Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
MILLS | ALEXANDER BEVILLE | 36 | 24/3/1918 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '9619' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Mr. J. N. and Mrs. F. E. Mills, of 47, Tanfield Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
KNIGHT | JAMES | 30 | 28/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/60959' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Mrs. Harriett Jane Knight, of 6, Southwell Rd., Stanley Grove, Croydon, Surrey. |
LISTER | JOHN CURTIS | 23 | 20/5/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | France | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 1. | Son of George and Harriett Lister, of Pampisford House, South Croydon, Surrey. | |
LITTLE | ALBERT | 23 | 23/4/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'T/201836' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Son of Mrs. Alice Little, of 24, Hastings Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
HOLLEDGE | RICHARD J. | 33 | 20/11/1917 | Private | Royal Irish Regiment | France | '9036' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 5. | Son of Reuben S. Holledge, of 118, Gloucester Rd., East Croydon. |
HOOK | OSCAR | 25 | 18/7/1917 | Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | France | '30999' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Son of Alfred and Laura Hook; husband of Daisy Hook, of 5, Theobald Rd., West Croydon. |
HASTINGS | WILLIAM CHARLES | 16/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '53207' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Husband of Hettie Hastings, of 23, Tamworth Place, West Croydon, Surrey. | |
GREENHEAD | ALFRED GEORGE | 23 | 16/8/1916 | Corporal | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '9895' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B. | Son of Alfred George and Alice Maud Greenhead, of 71, Dennett Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
HALLETT | FREDERICK PERCY | 20 | 6/9/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'L/10845' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Mrs. E. Hallett, of 11, Cambridge Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
HARMSWORTH | ERNEST ALBERT | 22 | 13/11/1916 | Private | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | France | '23826' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 12 B. | Son of Mrs. Clara Harmsworth, of 7, Henderson Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
HARRIS | HERBERT | 27 | 30/12/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '34816' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Charles and Maria Harris, of 16, Devonshire Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
HASKINS | REUBEN | 20 | 7/11/1916 | Lance Corporal | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '3015' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 D. | Son of James and Lellie Emma Haskins, of 2, Meadowstile, High St., South Croydon. |
HEROD | WILLIAM LEONARD | 22 | 17/8/1916 | Corporal | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '13600' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 A and 11 D. | Son of Albert Ernest and Rosa A. Herod, of 109, Cherry Orchard Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
INGRAMS | FRANK RIDLEY | 18 | 3/9/1916 | Captain | East Surrey Regiment | France | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C. | Son of Frank Charles and Eliza Jane Ingrams, of 17, Birdhurst Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
JACKSON | WALTER JAMES | 24 | 1/9/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/5367' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. S. Jackson, of 57, Exeter Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
JENKINS | EDWARD HENRY | 27 | 13/7/1916 | Company Sergeant Major | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1470' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Henry George and Jane Jenkins, of 123, Edridge Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
KEEFE | HAROLD JOHN | 20 | 15/9/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '17272' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C. | Son of Albert and Elizabeth Mary Keefe, of 28, Exeter Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
KEMBER | RALPH | 1/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'L/10977' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Mr. G. Kember, of 161, Oval Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. | |
LEWIN | EDMUND GEORGE | 22 | 27/7/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'E/1704' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of William G. and Emma E. Lewin, of 162, Dennett Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
McCARTHY | THOMAS | 21 | 3/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'L/10761' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Timothy McCarthy, of 8, Donald Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
MALCHER | JAMES DENIS | 19 | 1/8/1916 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/8209' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 7 C. | Son of Denis and Ethel Malcher, of 59, Edward Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
CARTER | ARTHUR JAMES | 38 | 6/5/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '782346' | LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMY | V. B. 11. | Son of Joseph and Fanny Carter, of Old Bexley, Kent, England. Born at Croydon, Surrey, England. |
MASH | WILLIAM ARTHUR | 19 | 1/7/1916 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/12062' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Mr. W. W. and Mrs. A. Mash, of 90, Church Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
NOAKES | FREDERICK WILLIAM | 19 | 15/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/2066' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of William Henry and Alice Jane Noakes, of Haling Park Farm, South Croydon, Surrey. |
OLDHAM | CYRIL ARTHUR VIVIAN | 19 | 9/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '302060' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Arthur and Emily Oldham, of 34, Kidderminster Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
PARKER | FREDERICK JAMES | 24 | 14/7/1916 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '21660' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 2 C. | Son of John and Rosetta Parker, of 84, Grant Rd., Addiscombe, East Croydon. |
SELBY | GEORGE HENRY | 21 | 14/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1227' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of John Richard and Louisa Selby, of 17, Cambridge Terrace, Mitcham Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
SMITH | GEORGE ERNEST | 19 | 1/7/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '471516' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 C. | Son of George and Sarah Jane Smith, of 80, St. James' Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
SMITH | RICHARD HARRY | 22 | 4/10/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/1054' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Alfred and Harriett Smith, of 20, Drayton Rd., Croydon. |
SUTCLIFFE | ROBERT WILLIAM | 37 | 28/7/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'E/247' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of James and Elizabeth Selina Sutcliffe, of 4, Oakfield Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
TAYLOR | SIDNEY F. | 20 | 8/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '323382' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of G. T. and Annie Taylor, of 22, Lancing Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
THOMSON | RICHARD AUGUSTUS FABIAN | 19 | 13/11/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'E/1686' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of A. W. and Eliza Mary Thomson, of 39, Hathaway Rd., Croydon. |
THORNTON | DOUGLAS SAVILLE | 20 | 1/10/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 C 10 D and 11 A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Oliver Thornton, of 31, Fairfield Rd., East Croydon. | |
TWENTYMAN | JOSEPH EDWARD | 20 | 27/7/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'E/1724' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Only son of Mr. and Mrs. J. T. Twentyman, of 49, Northbrook Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
REID | JAMES ARCHIBALD JOHN | 34 | 16/10/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Cambridgeshire Regiment | France | CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY | II. A. 20. | Son of James and Margaret Moffat Lockerby Reid, of 47, Elgin Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
WALTERS | FREDERICK | 19 | 5/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '6552' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Walters, of 51, Waddon New Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
WATTS | AUGUSTINE CUTHBERT | 18 | 9/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '301796' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Albert Leete Watts and Mary Watts, of 12, Mansfield Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
WILLIAMSON | EDGAR ROWE | 22 | 10/9/1916 | Lieutenant | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of William Rowe Williamson and Emma Rowe Williamson, of 33, Vincent Rd., Croydon. | |
STILL | WILLIAM GEORGE | 19 | 26/4/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/24445' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 86 to 88. | Son of Mrs. Alice Still, of 3, Victoria Place, Duppas Hill Lane, Croydon, Surrey. |
STOCKWELL | STANLEY FRANK | 19 | 18/10/1917 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/16949' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 86 to 88. | Son of Rose Stockwell, of 28, Croydon Rd., Penge, London, and the late Eli Stockwell. |
STRUDWICK | WILLIAM MAURICE | 19 | 17/4/1918 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | Belgium | '44844' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 35 to 37 and 162 to 162A. | Son of Mr. M. Strudwick, of 125, Old Town. Croydon, Surrey. |
SURKITT | WILLIAM ALFRED | 21 | 25/10/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/19893' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 106 to 108. | Son of Samuel and Martha Jane Surkitt, of 34, Sussex Rd., South Croydon. |
TAYLOR | MAURICE WILLIAM | 20 | 11/4/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Irish Fusiliers | Belgium | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 140 to 141. | Son of James Richard and Alice Taylor, of 2, Kingsdown Avenue, South Croydon. | |
POTTS | WALTER | 23 | 1/10/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'T/201228' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of William and Susanna Potts, of 36, Keen's Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
RANDALL | HENRY EDWARD | 24 | 2/12/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '107569' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 154 to 159 and 163A. | Son of Henry Edward and Clara Jane Randall, of 119, Penshurst Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon. |
LLOYD | LYNDSEY | 19 | 9/10/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Hampshire Regiment | Belgium | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 88 to 90 and 162. | Son of Nellie Grace Lloyd, of 20, Colson Rd., Croydon, and the late Frederick Charles Lloyd. | |
LUXTON | JAMES | 21 | 19/11/1917 | Corporal | Suffolk Regiment | Belgium | '201377' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 40 to 41 and 162 to 162A. | Son of John James and Clara Luxton, of 1, Parker Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
KEEP | WILLIAM | 25 | 21/10/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/37770' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of William and Louisa Keep, of 14, Forster Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
STEELE | FRANK GEORGE | 21 | 6/4/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '11913' | DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 | I. E. 8. | Son of Alfred and Jane Steele, of 60, Arundel Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
GRIFFIN | ARCHIBALD RICHARD | 28 | 25/4/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '25930' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 154 to 159 and 163A. | Son of John and Annie Griffin, of 21, Derby Rd., West Croydon. |
FULLER | ERNEST PAGET | 25 | 20/9/1917 | Second Lieutenant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of Ernest and Mary Fuller, of 57, Croham Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. | |
GREENHEAD | LEONARD BERTRAM | 19 | 16/8/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '41717' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 138 to 140 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Son of Charles Edward and Alice Greenhead, of 24, Bishops Rd., Croydon. |
WICKENS | SIDNEY | 20 | 8/5/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/37809' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 81 to 84. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Wickens, of 63, Union Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
WILSON | JAMES WILLIAM | 20 | 28/3/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '45483' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 16 to 18. | Son of Charles Walter and Frances Kate Wilson, of 47, Addington Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
BAILEY | HARRY | 29 | 21/3/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '107293' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 90 to 93. | Husband of Rose Florence Weavers (formerly Bailey), of 81, Leighton St. East, West Croydon, Surrey. |
BAKER | DENNIS | 29 | 24/3/1918 | Private | Yorkshire Regiment | France | '266154' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 31 and 32. | Son of James Baker, of 213, Bensham Lane, Thornton Heath, Croydon, Surrey. |
BELCHAMBER | ERIC HAROLD | 22 | 22/3/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '63876' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 19 to 21. | Son of Harold Chetwode Belchamber and Agnes Jane Belchamber, of 211, Lower Addiscombe Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
WHITTINGTON | ERNEST DUDLEY | 20 | 9/2/1918 | Private | 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars | France | '10723' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | VIII. C. 18. | Son of Albert Ernest and Bertha Whittington. Born at Croydon, Surrey. |
NICHOLS | ALEXANDER WILLIAM | 27 | 16/5/1915 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'L/8916' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of Mr. A. J. and Mrs. H. W. Nichols, of 7, Broadway Avenue, Croydon, Surrey. |
LEPPARD | WILLIAM GEORGE | 23 | 16/5/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/3977' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Leppard, of 1, Rolleston Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
FERGUSON | THOMAS RICHARD AUGUSTUS | 18 | 25/5/1915 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '2747' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panels 46 & 47. | Son of Richard and Bridget Augusta Ferguson, of 27, Waddon Park Avenue, Croydon. |
FULLER | COLIN MELVILLE | 20 | 11/3/1915 | Private | Seaforth Highlanders | France | '2271' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 38 and 39. | Son of Robert Henry and Janet Helen Innes Fuller, of 10, Epsom Rd., Croydon. |
WALTERS | FREDERICK CHARLES | 4/3/1917 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | Iraq | '65773' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 3 and 60. | Brother of Miss A. Walters, of 48, Leighton St., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
MALLINSON | JOHN FRANK | 22 | 3/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | Belgium | '300807' | MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | VII. B. 22. | Son of Frank and Ellen Mary Mallinson, of 3, Farquharson Rd., West Croydon. |
SHRUBB | GEORGE | 38 | 20/2/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/2681' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 1 and 2. | Ward of M. M. A. Harman, of 6, Mitcham Rd., West Croydon. |
GATLAND | HENRY | 27 | 9/4/1918 | Private | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | Belgium | '28602' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 7. | Son of Henry Bert and May Elizabeth Gatland, of 40, Tamworth Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
BROWNE | CHARLES EDWARD | 24 | 9/3/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'T/203629' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 1 and 2. | Son of Mary Ann Browne, late of 28, Vicarage Rd., Croydon, and the late Edwin Browne. |
WINTER | SIDNEY ERNEST | 25 | 26/9/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/37193' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of George and Sarah Winter, of 23, Campbell Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
WICKS | HERBERT HARTLEY | 20 | 11/8/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'PS/2441' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 113 to 115. | Son of Mr. A.E. and Mrs. J.B. Wicks, of 248, Whitehorse Rd., Croydon. |
CASBAN | ERNEST | 24 | 25/9/1914 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '58483' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Husband of Nellie Rhoda Glover (formerly Casban), of 32, Devonshire Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
BEACH | GEORGE | 19 | 20/9/1917 | Lance Corporal | Manchester Regiment | Belgium | '245286' | COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. A. 22. | Son of George John and Elizabeth Beach, Of 34, Windmill Grove, Croydon. |
WELLER | JOHN CHARLES | 19 | 9/11/1918 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | Belgium | '51288' | BOUGNIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | In the North Corner. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. George Weller, of 175, Gloucester Rd., Croydon. |
DAVIS | HERBERT CHOPE | 30 | 28/10/1918 | Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant | Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) | Lebanese Republic | '110622' | BEIRUT WAR CEMETERY | 132 | Son of Herbert and Eliza Leah Davis, of 86, Oakfield Rd., Croydon. |
GUBBY | 34 | 10/7/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '293368' | COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY | I. G. 36. | Husband of E. Bowshell (formerly Gubby), of 52, Cromwell Rd., Croydon. | |
PUPLETT | ERNEST ALFRED | 37 | 10/12/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | Tanzania | '12820' | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | 5. H. 13. | Husband of Caroline Jane Puplett, of 32, Bynes Rd., Croydon, Surrey, England. |
BREESE | ERNEST | 21 | 30/12/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Germany | 'A/2150' | HAMBURG CEMETERY | II. B. 1. | Son of Mrs. Anna Breese, of 67, Oval Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
CHAPLIN | CHARLES EDWARD | 35 | 25/5/1918 | Private | Somerset Light Infantry | Germany | '27376' | HAMBURG CEMETERY | IV. F. 10. | Husband of Lucy Chaplin, of 11, Richmond Rd., Beddington, Croydon, Surrey. |
MERRIMAN | JOHN | 24 | 21/10/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/8933' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of Henry and Caroline Merriman, of 62, Donald Rd., West Croydon. |
GRUMBRIDGE | HAROLD | 28 | 9/2/1915 | Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '12121' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Mrs. Grumbridge, of 92A, Oval Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
OUTTRIM | CHARLES EDWARD | 18 | 18/6/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Pakistan | 'T/201908' | RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERY | 1. E. 12. | Son of William and Emily Outtrim, of 174, Selsdon Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
WOODALL | CHARLES J. | 26 | 22/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '6541' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of Frederick J. and Isabelle Woodall, of 26, St. Saviour's Rd., West Croydon. |
WOOLFORD | ALFRED | 27 | 30/12/1914 | Private | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | Belgium | '3/1733' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 47. | Son of Mrs. E. C. Woolford, of 86, Leighton St., Croydon, Surrey. |
WHEATLAND | ALBERT JOSEPH | 24 | 7/6/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/40078' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of the late Mary Ann Wheatland, of 11, Rolleston Rd., South Croydon. |
WHITTLE | THOMAS HENRY | 21 | 10/8/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/12360' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of Thomas Henry and Alice Louisa Whittle, of 49, Frith Rd., Croydon. |
SWANSBY | SYDNEY ERNEST | 23 | 31/7/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/2802' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Ellen Swansby, of 41, Lancing Rd., West Croydon. |
SCOTT | ARTHUR | 20 | 17/11/1915 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '24581' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 9. | Son of Alfred and Frances C. Scott, of 157, High St., Croydon. |
SCOTT | THOMAS | 35 | 22/8/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | Belgium | '593529' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Brother of Mrs. E. R. Neighbour, of 38, Abbey Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
SLATER | ERNEST JOHN | 17 | 21/1/1915 | Private | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | Belgium | '3/10700' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Son of Robert Darnell Slater and Emily Charlotte Slater, of 85, Priory Rd., West Croydon. |
BLUNDELL | ALBERT WILLIAM | 19 | 8/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | '11635' | GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERY | S. 3. | Son of Charles and Elizabeth Alice Blundell, of 105, Pemdevon Rd., West Croydon. |
ROFFEY | WILLIAM HENRY | 37 | 16/5/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '575' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 34. | Husband of Lilly Maude Howard (formerly Roffey), of 57, Nova Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
RUMSEY | CHARLES | 19 | 7/6/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/24901' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of Charles and Elizabeth Rumsey, of 15, Windmill Grove, West Croydon, Surrey. |
ADAMS | FREDERICK MARTIN | 23 | 3/6/1916 | Sergeant | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '8632' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 10 - 18 - 26 - 28. | Son Or Henry Adams, of 94, Selsdon Rd., South Croydon, England, and the late Harriett Adams. |
BARNES | WILLIAM JOSEPH | 18 | 7/6/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '683063' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Mrs. M. J. Barnes, of 100, Pemdevon Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
GILLIE | WALLACE JOHN | 20 | 30/7/1915 | Lance Sergeant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | '10927' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of James and Annie J. Gillie, of 25, Derby Rd., West Croydon. |
GORING | EDWARD | 21 | 4/11/1914 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/9959' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of Amos and Esther Goring, of 93, Oval Rd., East Croydon. |
DELL | 34 | 26/4/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '53021' | HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERY | III. E. 59. | Husband of A. E. Dell, of 55, Bredon Rd., Addiscombe, East Croydon, Surrey. | |
TURNER | HAROLD | 19 | 19/6/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'G/14735' | HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERY | C. 2. | Son of Thomas and Martha Turner, of 4, Dalmally Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. Born London. |
LAURENCE | GUY CECIL | 20 | 12/10/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/20019' | CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERY | VII. C. 33. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Laurence, of 85, Croydon Rd., Anerley, London. |
MILES | BERNARD CECIL | 22 | 12/10/1917 | Lance Sergeant | Suffolk Regiment | Belgium | '40397' | CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERY | IX. A. 16. | Son of Francis and Kate Elizabeth Miles, of II, Freemasons Rd., East Croydon. |
PENDRIGH | ALEXANDER CONRAD | 19 | 17/8/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Devonshire Regiment | France | '' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | Officers, B. 10. 3. | Son of David Croll Pendrigh and Valentine Marie Wilhelmine Weissenborn (his wife), of 1, Fell Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Educated at Whitgift Grammar School, Croydon, where he was distinguished as a scholar and athlete. Volunteered for service in 1915. |
UNDERHILL | WILLIAM SAMUEL | 35 | 15/12/1916 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '40898' | PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | VI. F. 36. | Son of the late Samuel Underhill, (of the Stock Exchange, London, and of Croydon) and of Louisa Underhill; husband of Mary J. Underhill, of 27, Thornton Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
WILLDERS-LEWIS | HENRY CHARLES | 21 | 31/7/1917 | Captain | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | '' | PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL) | V. C. 6. | Son of Nora Willders-Lewis, of "Penshurst," 57, Waddon Park Avenue, Croydon, Surrey, and the late Henry Willders- Lewis. |
HARMER | 26 | 11/10/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '147412' | VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2 | I. L. 5. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Harmer, of Croydon; husband of Florence Harmer, of 37, North St., Newport, Mon. | |
ADAMS | ERNEST FREDERICK | 41 | 22/6/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | BUS HOUSE CEMETERY | D. 19. | Son of Henry and Annie Adams; husband of Nellie Sophia Adams, 248, Lower Addiscombe Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
WEBB | CHARLES PARKER | 36 | 23/7/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | BUS HOUSE CEMETERY | E. 8. | Son of Elizabeth C. M. Webb, of 6, Blenheim Park Rd., South Croydon, and the late George Parker Webb. | |
MABEY | JOHN HUME | 35 | 18/11/1917 | Captain | London Regiment | Egypt | '' | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | O. 4. | Husband of Gladys Emily Mabey, of 21, Overstrand Mansions, Prince of Wales Rd., Battersea Park, London. Born at Croydon. |
ROAF | ARTHUR BOX | 23 | 7/12/1917 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | France | '29723' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | VI. F. 14A. | Son of Thomas and Ellen Roaf, of 11, Sidney Rd., South Norwood, London. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
TESTER | RAYMOND | 32 | 18/4/1917 | Private | Somerset Light Infantry | France | '27366' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | IV. E. 2B. | Son of John and Martha Tester, of Maresfield, Sussex; husband of F. Tester, of 25, Cross Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
GRAY | 24 | 8/5/1917 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | Tanzania | '60272' | MOROGORO CEMETERY | II. C. 1. | Son of William Valentine Gray and Emmeline Ruth Gray, of St. John'S, Monks Orchard, East Croydon, Surrey. | |
GREGORY | HENRY | 42 | 16/7/1916 | Private | Army Service Corps | Kenya | 'M2/139018' | TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. A. 7. | Son of George and Sarah Gregory; husband of Ellen S. Gregory, of 307, Purley Way, Croydon, Surrey. Born at Harrow. |
EVE | EVELYN CHARLES JOHN | 30 | 9/5/1916 | Driver | Army Service Corps | Kenya | 'DM2/137769' | VOI CEMETERY | I. A. 7. | Son of Arthur George and Mary Ethel Eve, of 14, Southdene Gardens, Wimbledon Park Rd., London. Born at Croydon. |
BARNES | CECIL EDWARD | 19 | 10/7/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps | Belgium | '146031' | NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY | XI. F. 25. | Son of Andrew and Charlotte Barnes, of 6, Cheltenham Villas, Stanley Road, West Croydon. Born 12, Ferris Road, East Dulwich. |
PEACOCK | WALTER JAMES | 22 | 21/3/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '3767' | NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY | X. E. 1. | Only son of Walter Hugh and Clara Peacock, of 430, Lower Addiscombe Road, Addiscombe, Croydon, London. Born Camberwell, London. |
STEVENS | 29 | 19/9/1916 | Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '13393' | VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. F. 18. | Son of Matilda and the late George Stevens, of 114, Windmill Road, Croydon. Served at the Delhi Durbar. | |
HARBER | SAMUEL GEORGE | 28 | 19/6/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '15841' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XIV. E. 5A. | Son of George and Elizabeth Namia Harber, of 23, Jarvis Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. Native of Drybrook, Glos. |
SMITH | ARTHUR | 33 | 11/4/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '2489' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of Frederick W. and Annie Smith, of 208, Livingstone Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey, England. Born at Croydon, Surrey, England. | |
WISE | WALTER | 21 | 4/9/1916 | Corporal | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '4307' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of George and Helena Jane Wise, of 3, London Rd., West Croydon, England. Born in London, England. | |
PITTMAN | RALPH ROBERT THOMAS | 33 | 8/6/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '683141' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. C. 15A. | Son of Richard William and Elizabeth Pittman, of 114, Brighton Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. Born Wallington, Surrey. |
BAKER | HARRY ERNEST RICHARD | 42 | 27/3/1916 | Lance Corporal | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | India | 'G/4384' | KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL | Face E. | Son of John and Margaret Baker; husband of Ellen Elizabeth Gertrude Baker, of 13, Keeley Rd., West Croydon, London. |
CHAPMAN | EDWARD THOMAS | 20 | 7/10/1916 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/16334' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Henry James and Mary Ellen Chapman, of 22, Purley Rd., South Croydon, Surrey; husband of Florence Chapman. |
DAVIES | CHARLES FREDERICK | 25 | 24/3/1915 | Private | Cheshire Regiment | Belgium | '8978' | KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY | F. 38. | Son of William and Sarah Davies, of 8, Lower Church St., Pontycymmer, Bridgend, Glam. Native of Croydon. |
ROBERTS | JOHN | 34 | 7/7/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/8557' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of John and Ellen Roberts; husband of Mary Minnie Roberts, of 53, Donald Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
STEELE | ROLLO PETER | 21 | 14/7/1916 | Private | Manchester Regiment | France | '17657' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A and 14 C. | Son of Philip Richard Steele, of 58, Croham Rd., South Croydon, and the late Ethel Gertrude Steele. |
YEATES | EDWARD JOHN | 37 | 15/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/5683' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of the late Charles and Henrietta Yeates; husband of Mary Yeates, of 5, Overton's Yard, Surrey St., Croydon, Surrey. |
FULLER | MORRIS RICHARD | 20 | 11/4/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Fusiliers | France | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Ernest and Mary R. Fuller, of 57, Croham Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. Joined Public School Bn.,1914. | |
SMITHWHITE | GEORGE WILLIAM | 22 | 16/6/1915 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '13411' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 10 and 11. | Son of Mr. W. R. and Mrs. L. M. Smithwhite, of G, Bridle Path, Beddington, Croydon, Surrey. |
JINMAN | EWART WILLIAM FRED | 19 | 14/8/1918 | Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | France | ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL | Son of Constance Helen Jinman, of "Luxor," 2, Barclay Rd., Croydon, Surrey, and the late Percy William Jinman. | ||
KIDD | CLAUDE BERNARD | 21 | 24/3/1918 | Captain | Cheshire Regiment | France | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 35 and 36. | Son of the late Mr. C. J. Kidd and Mrs. A. H. Kidd, of 20, Castlemaine Avenue, Croydon. | |
SMITH | JAMES ARTHUR | 29 | 19/10/1917 | Gunner | Australian Field Artillery | Belgium | '27148' | POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERY | II. D. 17. | Son of Kate and the late Frederick Smith, of Coulsden, Bridge St., Toowoomba, Queensland. Native of Croydon, Surrey; England. |
DALY | RICHARD JOHN GORDON | 24 | 5/4/1915 | Private | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | Belgium | '9429' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 47. | Son of Eleanor Jane Dibdin (formerly Daly), of 10, Lissinghurst Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, and the late Richard Forrester Daly. |
HIBBERT | THOMAS ARTHUR | 33 | 15/2/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/1191' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of Steven and Rosa Hibbert; husband of Sophie Hibbert, of 1, Broadway Avenue, West Croydon, Surrey. |
HOBBS | FREDERICK | 23 | 26/4/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'Z/183' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Henry James and Dinah Hobbs, of 49, Wydehurst Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. Enlisted lst Sept., 1914. |
LISNEY | HAMILTON PEVOR | 27 | 25/9/1915 | Lance Corporal | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | Belgium | '16730' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 37 and 39. | Son of Mr. F. and Mrs. C. Lisney, of 18, Tamworth Place, Croydon. His brother George also fell. |
SAUNT | WILLIAM | 24 | 23/4/1917 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'L/10342' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Son of Eliza Copper (formerly Saunt), and George Copper (step-father), of 57, Priory Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
CHICK | THOMAS WILLIAM | 22 | 16/8/1917 | Lance Sergeant | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '13737' | RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY | II. B. 9. | Son of Thomas and Emma Jane Chick, of 86, St. James' Rd., Croydon. Born in London; lived at Erdington, Birmingham. |
NORMAN | ARTHUR JAMES | 30 | 12/4/1918 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/8878' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 1 and 2. | Son of Mr. A. J. Norman; husband of Gladys Grace Elizabeth Norman, of I, Cairo Place, West Croydon. |
GILBERT | GEORGE | 23 | 7/11/1917 | Sergeant | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '570385' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 45 to 52. | Son of Frederick and Helen Gilbert; husband of May Louise Liversage (formerly Gilbert), of 43, Clyde Rd., Croydon. |
SIMMONS | LEONARD ARTHUR | 21 | 3/5/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '7968' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | (Served as SYMONS). Son of Alfred John and Alice Simmons, of 4, Dennett Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
DAWS | GEORGE WILLIAM | 39 | 29/5/1916 | Lance Sergeant | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'SD/3093' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | N. 38. | Son of George Daws, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Rebecca Muggridge (formerly Daws), 5, Chestnut Rd., Billingshurst, Sussex. |
PERRY | JOHN | 40 | 7/9/1918 | Lance Corporal | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/18973' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of William and Ann Perry, of Little Bardfield, Essex; husband of Alice Perry, of 9, Estcourt Rd., Woodside, Croydon. |
TAYLOR | FRANK WILSHER | 31 | 1/9/1918 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mrs. F. and the late Frank Taylor; husband of Bessie Georgina Taylor, of 223, Albert Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
BEAGLEY | ALBERT | 25 | 30/11/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '323264' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Son of Albert and Annie Beagley; husband of Alice M. Beagley, of 5, Lebanon Rd., East Croydon. |
EDWARDS | FREDERICK | 18 | 30/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '323303' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Son of Mrs. S. E. Edwards, of 8, Lahore Rd., West Croydon, and the late Mr. F. Edwards. |
WILD | LIONEL TUDOR | 29 | 30/11/1917 | Captain | Somerset Light Infantry | France | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of Aubrey S. and Gertrude L. Wild, of 21, Canning Rd., Croydon. Formerly (Serjt.) Surrey Yeomanry. | |
HEARNDEN | RICHARD | 39 | 27/4/1916 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '3/7165' | MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. B. 13. | Son of William Henry and Annie Hearnden, of 10, Banks Terrace, Croft Spa, Darlington. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
CLARKE | 38 | 13/11/1916 | Captain | Royal Fusiliers | France | KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSART | C. 39. | Son of the late Edward and Sarah Clarke, of London; husband of Alice Clarke, of 41, Nova Rd., West Croydon. | ||
HUDSON | HAROLD BALDWIN | 23 | 14/11/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSART | B. 33. | Son of William M. and A. E. Hudson, of 36, Friends Rd., Croydon. Fellow of The Entomological Society. | |
PENMAN | 40 | 30/12/1917 | Company Quartermaster Sergeant | Canadian Infantry | France | '643810' | MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. A. 7. | Son of the Rev. George Penman, of Croydon, England; husband of Alice Penman, of 30, Osborne St., Colchester, England. | |
GREEN | WALTER CHARLES | 22 | 8/8/1918 | Sergeant | Tank Corps | France | '200601' | BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTE | Sp. Mem. B. 1. | Croix de Guerre (France). Son of Charles T. J. and Nellie Green, of 25, Leslie Grove, Addiscombe, Croydon. |
STEVENS | LEONARD STEPHEN | 21 | 4/5/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | France | '1965' | POST OFFICE RIFLES CEMETERY, FESTUBERT | I. D. 2. | Son of Kate Broadhead Stevens, of "The Langdales," 5, Epsom Rd., Croydon, and the late Edward Stevens. |
BROTHERWOOD | LEONARD | 33 | 5/10/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '22368' | PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPE | I. F. 8. | Son of Edwin and Kate Brotherwood, of Whyteleafe, Surrey; husband of Edith Emily Brotherwood, of 18, Gloucester Rd. East Croydon. |
BURWOOD | HENRY WALTER | 32 | 24/3/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | '508333' | ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. A. 20. | Son of Henry and Clara Burwood, of "Carisbrooke," Croydon Rd., Reigate, Surrey. Native of Great Dunmow. Essex. |
ASHBY | HARRY ERNEST | 21 | 26/5/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '323261' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | IV. C. 7. | Son of James and Ellen Theresa Ashby, of 29, Wiltshire Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon. Born Stockwell, London. |
THALER | SIDNEY OSCAR | 26 | 15/9/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/7884' | BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERS | II. H. 14. | Son of Andreas and Selina Thaler, of 19, Station Road, West Croydon, Surrey. Native of Ryde, Isle of Wight. |
HALLIFAX | JOHN DAMPIER | 20 | 17/5/1915 | Lieutenant | Yorkshire Regiment | France | GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY | V. L. 7. | Son of Edith F. Hallifax, of 22, Lansdowne Rd., Croydon, and the late Capt. R. A. P. Hallifax (Yorkshire Regt.). | |
HEWITT | 25 | 19/3/1915 | Private | Hertfordshire Regiment | France | '2955' | GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY | I. D. 11. | Son of Caroline Ann Hewitt, of 137, St. Peter's St., South Croydon, Surrey, and the late John Hewitt. | |
DAVIS | LEWIS HENSHALL | 37 | 26/3/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | 'G/556' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORD | J. 47. | Son of Thomas Matthew Davis; husband of Ada Strangways Davis, of "Kimberly," 26, Courtney Rd., Waddon, Croydon. |
CHURCHER | HENRY WILLIAM | 24/7/1915 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '5370' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | I. C. 95. | Son of Henry and Caroline Eliza Churcher, of 10, Cobden Road, South Norwood, Croydon. His brother, Fred G. also fell. | |
FOREMAN | 19 | 8/3/1918 | Driver | Australian Army Service Corps | France | '6069' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | III. F. 18. | Son of William A. and Alice Foreman, of 35, Cecil Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, England. Native of Brisbane, Queensland. | |
PATTERSON | GERALD STEWART | 22 | 8/3/1915 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '11014' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | I. A. 49. | Son of the Rev. Robert Stewart Patterson, and Laura Stewart Patterson, of 19, Heathhurst Rd., Sanderstead, Croydon. |
BENHAM | ALFRED GORDON | 18 | 16/9/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '2812' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. L. 40. | Son of James Henry and Charlotte Amelia Benham, of Rosedale Cottage, Woodlands, Lyminge, Kent. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
CRABB | GEORGE | 25 | 8/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '323290' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | VII. C. 2. | Son of Arthur and Elizabeth Crabb, of 67, Whitehorse Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Native of Littleport, Cambs. |
BARRETT | SIDNEY | 34 | 21/9/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '37033' | VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAIN | III. D. 4. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Barrett; husband of Jane Annie Barrett, of 132, Lebanon Rd., Croydon. |
HEWITSON | JACK LANCELOT | 33 | 8/4/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '34697' | GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | V. E. 12. | Son of John and Maria Hewitson; husband of Florence Hewitson, of The Cottage, Hurst Rd., South Croydon. Native of London. |
SKEETS | JOSEPH | 30 | 1/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '1527' | DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC | II. B. 16. | Son of Ellen Skeets; husband of Dora Humphrey (formerly Skeets), of 22, Grove Rd., Red Hill, Surrey. Native of Croydon. |
AVELINE | ARTHUR HENRY | 26 | 11/3/1916 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '6/709' | VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY | II. H. 13. | Born at Paddington, London. Son of William Frederic and Harriet Aveline, of 26, Oval Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
HEWETT | GEORGE | 36 | 2/6/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '203096' | ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERY | II. E. 5. | Croix de Guerre (France). Son of George and Margaret Hewett, of 180, Moffatt Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon, Surrey. |
SAKER | CLAUDE ASTLEY | 30 | 17/9/1917 | Lance Corporal | Canadian Infantry | France | '184237' | AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. T. 3. | Son of Richard Webb Saker and Hannah Chamberlin Saker, of "Red Deer," Furnham Rd., Chard, Somerset. Born at Croydon, England. |
STACEY | 30 | 26/4/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '201635' | HANGARD WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY | I. D. 15. | Son of Michael and Emily Stacey; husband of Emily E. L. Stacey, of 89, Queen's Rd., West Croydon. | |
YOUNGER | HARRY ELIJAH | 33 | 23/4/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '106490' | BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAI | C. 36. | Son of John and Selina Younger, of India; husband of Florence Maud Younger, of 123, Gloucester Rd., Croydon. |
WILDING | FRANK | 32 | 28/4/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '925822' | ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLE | Sp. Mem. B. 5. | Son of William Thomas and Mary Ann Wilding, of 12, Kempshott Rd., Streatham, London, England. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
CHECKER | JOHN HENRY | 21 | 19/9/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '3376' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | IV. E. 31. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. J. Checker, of "Ubblston", High St., Epping, Essex. Born at Croydon, Surrey. |
NICHOLLS | HAROLD STEVENSON | 19 | 2/9/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '394748' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | VII. B. 42. | Son of George James and Clara Nicholls, of 27, Cecil Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Native of Penge, London. |
REID | MAURICE THOMAS | 29 | 15/8/1921 | Sergeant | East Yorkshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '4334160' | HULL WESTERN CEMETERY | 93. 9210. | Son of James and Elizabeth Mary Reid, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Ethel Gertrude Reid, of 43, Clarendon St., Hull. |
GATHERCOLE | HARRY JAMES | 22 | 29/7/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '201467' | VAUXBUIN FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY | IV. A. 8. | Son of Louisa Gathercole, of 12 Kemble Rd., Waddon Bridge, West Croydon, and the late John Gathercole. |
KEEN | NORMAN | 18 | 28/7/1918 | Private | Gordon Highlanders | France | '263133' | BUZANCY MILITARY CEMETERY | I. A. 17. | Son of William and Annie Keen, of 40, Grant Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. A chorister at Addiscombe Parish Church. |
BROWN | KEITH ANDREWS | 22 | 22/9/1918 | Captain | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | FIVE POINTS CEMETERY, LECHELLE | C. 22. | Son of George Andrews Brown and A. A. Brown, of 18, Croham Park Avenue, Croydon, Surrey. Native of Dulwich, London. | |
FORREST | GEORGE ALEXANDER | 24 | 23/10/1918 | Fitter Corporal | Royal Garrison Artillery | United Kingdom | '157517' | PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERY | III. H. 112. | Son of Janet Forrest, of 3, Stuart Avenue, Scotstoun, Glasgow, and the late Robert Forrest. Born at West Croydon, Surrey. |
TRUBSHAWE | ERIC JAMES | 20 | 2/2/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Engineers | France | SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY | II. A. 2. | Son of Vyvyan and Margaret Trubshawe, of 21, Fairfield Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. Born at Richmond, Surrey. | |
MILLS | WILLIAM HENRY | 21 | 27/2/1915 | Lance Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | France | '10371' | LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. B. 1. | Son of Mr. F. F. and Mrs. E. Mills, of 28, Broomfield Rd., Cheriton, Folkestone. Native of Croydon. |
BASHFORD | ARCHIBALD | 24 | 27/2/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '47298' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | III. D. 31. | Son of John William and Jane Bashford, of 99, Woodland Rd., Upper Norwood, London. Born at Croydon. |
ATHA | LEONARD EDWARD | 18 | 5/3/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | France | HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTE | I. B. 4. | Son of Herbert Marcus and Grace Atha, of 69, Northampton Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Born at Dulwich, London. | |
FITZGERALD | LAWRENCE GEORGE | 20 | 1/8/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '22222' | MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX | I. J. 15. | Son of George and Alice Fitzgerald, of 53, Dundee Rd., South Norwood, London. Native of Croydon. Enlisted Nov., 1914. |
RILEY | ALFRED VALENTINE COLE | 29 | 29/2/1916 | Steward | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 20 | Son of Alfred Julian and Sarah Riley, of 3, Cedar Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Native of Caterham, Surrey. | |
HAYES | 20 | 9/8/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '19325' | MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX | I. K. 4. | Son of Alfred Charles and the late Henrietta Hayes, of 32, Malyons Rd., Ladywell, London. Born at Croydon, Surrey. | |
SINGLETON | ELI | 45 | 1/11/1914 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '129963' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 2 | Son of Eli and Lucy Singleton, of Croydon; husband of Martha L. Singleton, of 25, Francis Rd., Wallington, Surrey. |
JENDEN | REGINALD WALTER | 18 | 10/5/1918 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '48866' | BEAUVAIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 14. 463. | Youngest son of Mr. and Mrs. Jenden, of Graystone Cottage, 18, Sunnydene Rd., Purley, Surrey. Born at Croydon. |
BAKER | FREDERICK EDWARD | 17 | 31/5/1916 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/30811' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 14 | Son of Annie Charles (formerly Baker), of 13, Handcroft Rd., Croydon, Surrey, and the late Frederick Baker. |
PUNT | ALBERT EDWARD | 21 | 14/7/1918 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '204840' | PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | V. E. 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Punt, of 71, Windmill Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Born at Thornton Heath. |
CUNNINGHAM | FREDERICK CHARLES | 21 | 14/5/1917 | Sergeant | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '201571' | GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | V. A. 7. | Son of Ellen M. Cunningham, of 42, Hathaway Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, and the late Mr. Cunningham. |
LETTS | ARTHUR KINGDON | 24 | 5/6/1920 | Major | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | BROMPTON CEMETERY | A.I. 175733. | Son of Edward Charles and Louisa Macdonald Gill Letts, of "Ardwick," Inglis Rd., Addiscombe, Surrey. Born at Croydon, Surrey. | |
BASSETT | GEOFFREY EDWARD | 24 | 21/3/1918 | Lieutenant | Army Service Corps | France | CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNON | IV. E. 1. | Son of John Dollin Bassett and Victoria Edith Bassett, of 5, South Park Hill, South Croydon, Surrey. | |
HARRIS | RICHARD | 26 | 11/7/1918 | Driver | Royal Engineers | France | '26930' | WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERY | C. 5. | Native of Croydon. Son of Mr. R. H. and Mrs. P. Harris, of 72, Moffatt Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. |
MALTBY | 26 | 14/10/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '34383' | DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY | I. E. 26. | Son of Serjt. G. Maltby (late 10th Hussars), and Elizabeth Maltby, of 8, Frant Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. Born Croydon. | |
STRONG | HENRY PATTESON | 41 | 29/10/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '362678' | DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY | III. A. 15. | Son of James and Elizabeth Strong, of Croydon; husband of Alma Gladys Strong, of 2, Egmont House, Sutton, Surrey. |
CHITTENDEN | WALTER | 38 | 7/9/1918 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | Belgium | '21890' | HAGLE DUMP CEMETERY | II. H. 6. | Son of John and Ellen Chittenden, of Whyteleafe, Surrey; husband of Elizabeth Chittenden, of 30, Purley Road, South Croydon. |
HARLOW | 34 | 1/10/1918 | Private | Canadian Machine Gun Corps | France | '799218' | SAINS-LES-MARQUION BRITISH CEMETERY | II. A. 3. | Son of Frances Harlow, of 80, Tamworth Rd., Croydon, Surrey, and the late George Harlow. Native of London, England. | |
KNIGHT | ALFRED THOMAS | 34 | 1/9/1916 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/4619' | LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVAL | 3.A.9. | Son of the late Alfred and Isabella Knight, husband of Alice Stewart Knight, of 47, Cranmer Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
HANDS | 31 | 27/5/1917 | Captain | Royal Engineers | France | LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY | V. A. 8. | Youngest son of Mr. A. C. and Mrs. R. E. Hands, of Haling Rise, Haling Park Rd., Croydon. | ||
PRICE | WALTER GEORGE | 34 | 5/5/1917 | Master | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Emily Price, of 53, Craigen Avenue, Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey, and the late George Edward Price, F.R.G.S. | ||
COOKE | BERTRAM | 40 | 4/11/1916 | Fireman and Trimmer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of John Edward Penn Cooke; husband of Lucy Edith Cooke, of 8, Colson Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Born at Birmingham. | ||
DOUSE | ARTHUR | 54 | 20/5/1917 | Master | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Thomas and Ann Douse; husband of Kate Augusta Douse, of 56, Inglis Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | ||
DUDLEY | 26 | 13/4/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'Z/1645' | BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION | I. E. 9. | Son of William Edward and Sarah Ann Dudley, of 28, Lower Gungate, Tamworth, Staffs. Native of Croydon, Surrey. | |
FORSYTH | 38 | 27/8/1918 | Private | 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion | France | '1069592' | FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURT | IV. G. 10. | Son of William and Emily Forsyth; husband of Ellen M. Forsyth, of 61, Waddon New Rd., Croydon, England. | |
GAMBLES | PERCIVAL SYDNEY | 23 | 18/11/1916 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '1546' | STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT | A. 63. | Born at Croydon. Son of William and Clara A. Gambles, of 27, Totton Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. |
RAE | LESLIE GEORGE WALTER | 19 | 2/10/1918 | Third Mate | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Alexander David Rae, of "St. Bernards," 173, Croydon Rd., Anerley, London. Born at Streatham, London. | ||
LLOYD | WALTER JAMES | 11/3/1915 | Corporal | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'PO/4669' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 9 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Ann Lloyd, of 21, Duncan St. Landport, Portsmouth. | |
STEER | WILLIAM GEORGE | 26 | 27/5/1915 | Sick Berth Attendant 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '351640' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 9 | Son of Betsy Steer, of 15, Stanley Grove, West Croydon, Surrey, and the late James Henry Steer. |
BULLEN | ARTHUR GEORGE | 27 | 7/10/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | France | 'M2/074637' | H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEIN | VIII. C. 24. | Son of Richard Bullen, of Ivinghoe, Tring, Bucks; husband of Susan Hannah Bullen, of 25, Southwell Rd., West Croydon. |
PRINCE | WILLIAM EVERARD | 37 | 29/2/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '196621' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 13 | Only son of William and Alice Constance Prince, of 2, Upper Rock Gardens, Brighton. Born at Croydon, Surrey. |
WHITE | CHARLES FREDERICK HILLIARD | 25 | 31/5/1916 | Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '272250' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 15 | Son of Frederick William and Caroline Florence White, of 1, Ravenswood Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Native of Southsea. |
DONOVAN | MICHAEL | 25 | 20/1/1921 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/18322' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 32 | Son of Michael and Sarah Donovan, of Croydon; husband of Mrs. Donovan, of 12, North Rd., Hersham, Walton-on-Thames. |
CLARK | THOMAS HENRY | 18 | 6/8/1914 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/17252' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 2 | Son of Thomas and Theresa Clark, of 41, Cromwell Rd., Red Hill, Surrey. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
BLOOMFIELD | CHARLES WILLIAM | 23 | 18/1/1918 | Ordinary Telegraphist | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | United Kingdom | 'London/Z/7263' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 31 | Son of Charles Henry and Susan Bloomfield, of 31, Howley Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Booking Clerk L.B. and S.C. Rly. |
MERRETT | SIDNEY | 27 | 20/1/1918 | Air Mechanic 1st Class | Royal Naval Air Service | United Kingdom | 'F/26942' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 30 | Son of Tom and Eliza Merrett; husband of Evelyn May Merrett, of 55, Croydon Rd., Caterham Valley, Surrey. |
HATTIN | GEORGE LINKWORTH | 17 | 31/5/1916 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/31372' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of William Linkworth Hattin, and Mary Ann Hattin (Stepmother), of 63, Haleing Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
DUCKETT | VICTOR ROUS | 30 | 4/9/1917 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/67640' | GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT | Naval. 18. 966. | Son of Charles Edmond and Emily Mary Duckett; husband of Amy May Duckett, of "Homeside," 127, Edridge Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
WYATT | 19 | 28/3/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '394653' | PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT | I. D. 43. | Son of Joseph Daniel Cooper Wyatt and Henriette Annie Wyatt, of 181, Whitehorse Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. | |
HAMILL | HERBERT MANSFIELD | 20 | 11/4/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '2182' | QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSY | III. F. 28. | Son of David Addison Hamill and Matilda Annie Jane Hamill, of Copeland St., Milton, Brisbane, Queensland. Born at Croydon, England. |
EVERITT | JOHN WILSON | 23 | 12/4/1918 | Second Lieutenant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | CAIX BRITISH CEMETERY | II. I. 9. | Son of John William and Matilda Everitt, of 17, Edridge Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. An Old Whitgiftian. | |
BEADLE | 42 | 27/9/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '76367' | DOMINION CEMETERY, HENDECOURT-LES-CAGNICOURT | II. C. 17. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. J. T. Beadle, of 18, Warren Road, Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. | |
BRETT | ERNEST HUGH WILLIAM | 19 | 2/8/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE | II. D. 19. | Son of Lancelot Ernest Brett, of 11, Broad Green Avenue, West Croydon, Surrey. Born at Hong Kong, China. | |
LINEAMAN | FREDERICK FRANCIS EDWARD | 25 | 14/11/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | Greece | 'M1/07298' | KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERY | 452 | Son of Edward James and Margaret Mary Lineaman, of 3, Stanmer St., Battersea Park Rd., Battersea, London. Native of Croydon. |
BEER | WALTER GEORGE | 12/11/1916 | Private | Army Service Corps | Greece | 'DM2/112408' | LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERY | I. D. 9. | Son of George and Martha Beer, of Croydon; husband of E. Beer, of 8, Belgrave Rd., South Norwood, London. | |
DE JASTRZEBSKI | HUBERT STEPHEN SLEPOWRON | 22 | 5/4/1917 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment | France | BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY | II. H. 59. | Son of Thaddeus Theodore and Frances Elizabeth Slepowron de Jastrzebski, of "Kirklees," 102, Avondale Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. | |
GABB | STANLEY FREDERIC | 19 | 8/12/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Machine Gun Corps | France | GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. D. 16. | Son of George Byers Gabb and Eliza Mary Gabb, of 1, Carshalton Rd., Carshalton, Surrey. Native of Croydon. | |
DYER | RICHARD | 38 | 26/3/1917 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | United Kingdom | '25423' | GRAVESEND CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 5081. | Son of Richard and Mary Dyer; husband of Clara A. Dyer, of 77, Strathmore Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
JUPP | GEORGE FREDERICK | 21 | 3/6/1918 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '3140' | EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | I. F. 34. | Son of Frederick William and Olive Jupp, of Rawene Rd., Birkenhead, Auckland, New Zealand. Native of Croydon, England. |
SIGGS | JOHN HERBERT ALGERNON | 45 | 4/12/1915 | Private | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '20035' | WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. G.B. 18. 132. | Son of John and Hester Siggs, of Croydon; husband of Sarah Siggs, of 16, Iron Mill Rd., Wandsworth, London. |
FRANKLIN | HERBERT JOHN | 47 | 21/11/1918 | Private | Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) | United Kingdom | '45240' | NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 104. 15621. | Son of Charlotte Charlish (formerly Franklin), of 112, Canterbury Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, and the late John Franklin. |
FORD | JOSEPH CHARLES | 43 | 11/10/1918 | Air Mechanic 2nd Class | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '299278' | CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERY | 85. 25503. Screen Wall. | Son of the late Thomas and Mary Jane Ford; husband of Kate Ford, of 299, Brighton Rd., South Croydon. |
WELLS | MAURICE JAMES | 28 | 27/10/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | '201387' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. B. 4A. | Son of James and Margaret Wells, of 331, Thornton Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Native of Midhurst, Sussex. |
PILCH | HERBERT | 42 | 28/8/1920 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/9556' | WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERY | A. 693. | Son of John and Sarah Pilch, of Croydon; husband of Bertha Pilch, of Rose Cottage, 61, Purley Vale, Purley. |
BLUNDELL | 31 | 11/8/1918 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '228164' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z1. IO/68. | Son of the late W. G. Blundell and of Sarah Blundell, of 8, Purley Rd., South Croydon. | |
BRAY | ERNEST ABRAM | 40 | 28/10/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | '36506' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | R4. 1453. | Son of Abram and Maria Bray, of Croydon; husband of Mary Elizabeth Bray, of 149, Bensham Lane, Thornton Heath. |
BROOKS | ALBERT ALEXANDER | 38 | 14/11/1916 | Sergeant | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '56669' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | F3. 9115. | Husband of Eleanor Mary Brooks, of "Vaalbank," 20, Ashburton Avenue, Addiscombe, Croydon. Served in South African Campaign. |
GATLAND | 28 | 8/6/1915 | Private | 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars | United Kingdom | '6352' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | I1. 8432. | Son of John Gatland; husband of Annie L. Jasper (formerly Gatland), of 7, Cairo Rd., West Croydon. | |
HENDEN | 31 | 25/11/1917 | Corporal | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'RTS/1724' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | I2. 9726. | Son of Edward John and Fanny Henden, of Croydon husband of May E. Henden, of 1, Ansell Rd., Dorking. | |
JENNER | FRANK ALFRED | 18 | 19/10/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | 'TR13/84609' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | T4. 10257. | Son of Philip and Sarah Jenner, of 24, Kemble Rd., Croydon. His borther Arthur Philip also fell. |
LAMBERT | 25 | 25/2/1919 | Second Lieutenant | South Staffordshire Regiment | United Kingdom | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | N4. 10555. | Son of William Henry and Mary Ann Lambert, of 20, Katharine St., Croydon. Born at West Bromwich. | ||
MAYLE | 37 | 15/12/1918 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '202701' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | R3. 1316. | Husband of Florence Minnie Yates (formerly Mayle), of St. John's Villa, 82, Waddon New Rd., West Croydon. | |
MEALING | 33 | 15/7/1919 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | United Kingdom | '78029' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | R7. 1811. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Mealing, of Chadwell Heath, Aldershot; husband of Phoebe May Mealing, of 204, Mitcham Rd., West Croydon. | |
METCALF | WILLIAM SAMUEL | 41 | 26/10/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | United Kingdom | '8622' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | R2. 859. | Son of Alfred and Annie Metcalf; husband of Dorothea A. Metcalf, of 32, Priory Rd., West Croydon. Born at Shrewsbury. |
PALMER | TOMMEY | 33 | 29/10/1918 | Corporal | Grenadier Guards | United Kingdom | '11828' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z4. 10288. | Son of George and Grace Palmer, of Kingswood, Bristol; husband of May Palmer, of 45, Alexandra Rd., East Croydon. |
PENNEY | WILLIAM FREDRICK | 29 | 14/1/1919 | Driver | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '15530' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | R7. 1635. | Son of William and Alice Rosina Penney; husband of Millicent Fanny Penney, of 30, Mitcham Rd., West Croydon. |
TESTER | 31 | 24/3/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M/319495' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K8. 9952. | Son of H. F. and E. Tester, of Oxted; husband of Ivy F. W. Tester, of 113, Edridge Rd., Croydon. | |
WELLS | 48 | 5/10/1918 | Private | Royal Defence Corps | United Kingdom | '3579' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z1. 10224. | Husband of Lydia Priscilla Wells, of 7, Leighton St. East, West Croydon. Served in the South African Campaign. | |
WILKINSON | JOHN HENRY | 26 | 18/3/1919 | Sergeant | Royal Canadian Regiment | United Kingdom | '478001' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | E1. 10619. | Born at Maidstone, England. Son of George and Julia Wilkinson, of 113, St James's Rd., Croydon, England. |
BLAKE | 33 | 5/10/1917 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'L/7854' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | A. 5. 14932. | Son of Albert Benjamin and Agnes Blake, of 58, Jarvis Rd., Croydon; husband of Isabel Sarah Blake. | |
GILBERT | JOB | 30 | 25/12/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '68973' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | G. 6. 16060. | Croix de Guerre (Belgium). Son of John Thomas Gilbert; husband of Maud Philis Gilbert, of 8, Tait Rd., East Croydon. |
ADAMS | HARRY | 33 | 1/1/1915 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '212907' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 9 | Son of Henry James and Mary Ann Adams, of West Croydon. Served in the South African War. |
OVETT | HARRY THOMAS | 29 | 1/6/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '60871' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | G. 5. 16045. | Son of H. Ovett, of Shepherd's Bush, London; husband of Kathleen Ovett, of 41, Northbrook Rd., West Croydon. |
PURNELL | 18 | 6/11/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M/404613' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | B. 8. 4079. | Son of David and Alice Purnell, of 49, Leslie Grove, East Croydon. Youngest of eight who served. | |
WITTS | WILFRED | 34 | 22/5/1917 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '209554' | FARLEIGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD | Son of William Frederick and Elizabeth Witts; husband of Georgina Elizabeth Witts, of 5, Birdhurst Avenue, Croydon. | |
MULLER | JOHN STEWART | 43 | 27/6/1918 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | United Kingdom | '265141' | CHEAM (ST. DUNSTAN) CHURCHYARD | South of West end of Church. | Son of John Caesar and Penelope Muller, of Croydon; husband of Annie Ansfield Muller, of Friars Oak, Stalham, Norfolk. |
BUCKLAND | JOHN MARTIN | 19 | 27/4/1916 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | United Kingdom | '9051' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 31A. | Only son of the late Serjt. Buckland (Norfolk Regt.) and Harriett Buckland , of 73, Lebanon Rd., East Croydon. |
BRINGLOE | ERNEST WILLIAM | 39 | 4/11/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '86247' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | X. A. 22. | Son of Charles Edward and Sarah Bringloe, of London; husband of Bertha Bringloe, of 1, Teevan Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
HODGES | ARTHUR BERKELEY | 19 | 31/5/1918 | Private | Leicestershire Regiment | France | '41723' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | VII. A. C. 6. | Son of Frederick and Emily Hodges, of 4, Frith Rd., Hove, Sussex. A Civil Servant (War Office). Born at Croydon. |
WAGHORN | LIONEL | 25 | 2/9/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/73003' | DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VIII. A. 11. | Only son of William and Sarah Waghorn, of 259, London Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. Native of Croydon. |
GUDGIN | LEONARD AUBREY | 27 | 1/12/1917 | Lance Corporal | New Zealand Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '25/180' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXVI. B. 8. | Son of Frederic and Florence Annie Gudgin, of "Wigton," Julians Rd., Wimborne, Dorset, England. Native of Croydon, Surrey, England. |
COLE | JOHN HENRY | 35 | 22/8/1918 | Private | Cambridgeshire Regiment | France | '17865' | RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMME | I. J. 7. | Son of John Henry and Annie Cole, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Eleanor Cole, of 24, Victor Rd., Holloway, London. |
ASHLEY | ALBERT | 29 | 8/7/1917 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '41279' | CANADA FARM CEMETERY | I. B. 3. | Son of Frederick and Margaret Ashley; husband of Lois Anna Ashley, of 89, Southbridge Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
HERBERT | RONALD YOUNG | 39 | 23/9/1917 | Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERY | III. C. 1. | Son of Edward and Helen Frances Mather Herbert, of Ludford House, Duppas Hill, Croydon, Surrey. Solicitor. M.A. Oxon. (Balliol College). | |
SHEWARD | ERNEST WILLIAM | 31 | 31/1/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | Belgium | '34981' | OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY | V. G. 9. | Son of William and Mary Sheward, of Stourport, Worcs.; husband of Laura Sheward of 113, Northcote Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
SMITH | CHARLES ALFRED | 38 | 27/1/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '37104' | LAVIEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 1 | Son of Alfred and Sarah Ann Smith, of 50, Selhurst New Rd., South Norwood, London. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
MORRIS | HENRY | 27 | 27/1/1916 | Private | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | Belgium | '14592' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | H. 13. | Son of George Morris, of Copthorn Farm, Walshaw, Lancs.; husband of Ethel Eva Morris, of 84, Albert Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
JAMES | THOMAS SPENCER | 23 | 8/5/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '2177' | HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. D. 30. | Son of Hannah C. James, of 44, Kidderminster Rd., West Croydon, and the late Maj. Arthur James. Native of Ely. |
WISBY | WILLIAM JOHN | 38 | 31/7/1917 | Private | Seaforth Highlanders | Belgium | '288021' | NO MAN'S COT CEMETERY | A. 28. | Son of Kezia and the late William Samuel Wisby; husband of Maud Wisby, of 35, Sheldon St., Croydon. |
ELLEY | 22/7/1917 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Belgium | '16/2081' | DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2 | I. B. 17. | Son of Albert Elley, of 97, Wentworth Rd., West Croydon; husband of Hilda Elley, of 130, Ock St., Allingdon, Berks. | ||
PITTS | ARTHUR SYDNEY | 21 | 20/9/1917 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | Belgium | '39579' | AEROPLANE CEMETERY | VIII. A. 6. | Son of Arthur Edward and Sophie Pitts, of Rose Cottage, The Holt, Chidden, Hambledon, Cosham, Hants. Native of Croydon. |
LADD | WILLIAM | 47 | 23/6/1916 | Regimental Sergeant Major | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '963' | DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY | II. E. 9. | Son of James and Arm Ladd, of Croydon; husband of S. J. Ladd, of 20, Kingsdale Rd., Plumstead, London. |
MIDDLETON | LEONARD WILLIAM | 22 | 8/11/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | Belgium | VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3 | XV. A. 18. | Son of James Egbert and Mary Emma Middleton, of "Trevale," Waterhouse Lane, Burgh Heath, , Surrey. Native of Sanderstead, Croydon. | |
SKINNER | FRANCIS GEORGE | 19 | 15/5/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | 'G/31750' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | IX. B. 83. | Son of George Henry and Emily Amelia Skinner, of 4, Lion Rd., Pawson's Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
KINGSLAND | FREDERICK GEORGE | 28 | 18/1/1918 | Air Mechanic 2nd Class | Royal Flying Corps | France | '113340' | AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. G. 13. | Son of Frederick and Jane Kingsland, of Farnborough, Kent. Educated at Archbishop Tenyson School, South Croydon, Surrey. |
GIDDINGS | MARK WILLIAM | 32 | 2/11/1914 | Shoeing Smith | 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers | France | '5223' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | III. A. 31. | Son of George and Ann Giddings, of 21, Grace Rd., West Croydon. Served in the South African Campaign. |
GRIGGS | WILFRED LEONARD | 19 | 20/11/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '318380' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | IX. B. 11A. | Son of William Henry and Ethel Griggs, of 31, St. John's Grove, Croydon, Surrey. Native of Spalding, Lincs. |
FRENCH | STEPHEN THOMAS | 31 | 13/4/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '785313' | BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. H. 50. | Son of E. and Mary Ann French, of Croydon, Surrey, England; husband of Catherine French, of Cheesewring Railway, Liskeard, Cornwall. |
VOLLER | 29 | 10/5/1917 | Private | Army Service Corps | Egypt | 'M2/177488' | KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | A. 149. | Son of George and Pamela Voller; husband of Violet Louisa Voller, of 24, Pawson's Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
NIGHTINGALE | CHARLES NELSON | 21 | 17/10/1918 | Private | Middlesex Hussars | Egypt | '260139' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | E. 3. | Son of Bertha Walter (formerly Nightingale), of 13, St. Peter's Rd., Croydon, and the late Charles Nightingale. Native of Reigate. |
BARNES | CHARLES EDWARD | 28 | 22/5/1918 | Lance Corporal | Lancashire Fusiliers | Belgium | '40412' | IXELLES (ELSENE) COMMUNAL CEMETERY | IV. G. 16. | Son of Charles Henry and Annie S. Barnes, of 44, Ederline Avenue, Norbury, London. Born at Croydon, Surrey. |
MAY | HAROLD GOSTWYCK | 27 | 27/3/1915 | Second Lieutenant | Dorsetshire Regiment | France | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | II. B. 21. | Son of Richard Cooke May, and Emma Jane May, of "Sherborne," 77, Woodside Green, London. Native of Croydon, Surrey. | |
STREETER | WILLIAM WILLIAM | 20 | 23/8/1914 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '10625' | HAUTRAGE MILITARY CEMETERY | I. C. 8. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Streeter, of 59, Exeter Rd., Croydon, Surrey. His brother George Henry also fell. |
CRABB | REGINALD | 35 | 31/3/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '33974' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXXIII. B. 9A. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Crabb; husband of Florence Crabb, of Croydon, Surrey. Native of Littleport, Cambs. |
HUMPHRYS | LESLIE PALMER | 28 | 13/12/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Honourable Artillery Company | France | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. A. 76. | Son of William Barclay Humphrys and Emma Maria Humphrys, of "Hardwick," 18, Duppas Hill Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
FLOWER | ALBERT CHARLES | 19 | 11/3/1916 | Private | Seaforth Highlanders | France | '3616' | STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERY | M. 25. | Son of Albert Enan Flower and Kathrine Flower, of 164, Lower Addiscombe Road, Croydon, Surrey. Born at Hornsey, London. |
JENNER | ARTHUR PHILIP | 24 | 9/4/1917 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '22551' | STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERY | F. 5. | Son of Philip and Sarah Jenner, of 24, Kemble Rd., Croydon, Surrey. His brother Frank Alfred also fell. |
BUNKELL | FREDERICK JOHN | 20 | 12/7/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | Iraq | '30104' | BASRA WAR CEMETERY | VI. W. 3. | Son of Stephen Frederick and Mary Bunkell, of 12, Stretton Rd., East Croydon. Native of Kennington, London. |
HOOKER | ARTHUR LEONARD | 22 | 16/7/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '6032' | FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | III. H. 6. | Son of Arthur Edward and Charlotte Elizabeth Hooker, of 39, Bexhill Rd., Crofton Park, London. Born at Croydon, Surrey. |
BUCKERIDGE | HENRY GORDON | 26 | 13/10/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '45586' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | B. 14. 26. | Son of Henry George and Miriam Elvina Buckeridge, of 86, Stanley Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Born at Hungerford, Berks. |
GEORGE | WALTER REGINALD | 19 | 29/3/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '305271' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. VII. E. 1B. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. W. George, of 81, Tamworth Rd., West Croydon. Native of Ilford, Essex. |
MOTHERSDALE | 24 | 6/8/1917 | Sergeant | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '3070' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. II. F. 8B. | Son of Mr. D. T. and Mrs. A. E. Mothersdale, of 5, Croydon Avenue, Victor St., Hull. | |
HEASMAN | HORACE JAMES | 21 | 25/9/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '2809' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | Special Memorial 77. | Son of Edgar and Alice Heasman, of 8, Palmerston Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Born at Bontddu, Dolgelley, Merioneth. |
RIDDLE | WILLIAM RANDOLPH | 27 | 25/4/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | France | '12590' | ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQ | IV. B. 7. | Husband of Kathleen Mary Stephens (formerly Riddle), of 66, Crunden Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. Native of Netley, Southampton. |
HAYWARD | FRANK VERNON | 21 | 14/1/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '15582' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. L. 9. | Son of Ernest and Mary Hayward, of go, St. Saviour's Rd., West Croydon. Native of Toxteth Park, Liverpool. |
HOLLEDGE | 18 | 21/9/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '79113' | EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY | V. B. 6. | Son of Robert and Ada Holledge, of 97, Cherry Orchard Rd., East Croydon. Born at Beckenham, Kent. | |
BROWN | WILLIAM WALL | 22 | 25/3/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '608406' | CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERY | VII. B. 23. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Wall Brown, of 18, Ion Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. Born at Croydon. |
DODS | WILLIAM | 40 | 3/11/1918 | Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '128166' | CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERY | II. A. 11. | Son of Thomas and Laura Mary Dods; husband of Gladys Ruby Dods, of 15, Dalmally Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
EVERITT | FRANK EDWARD | 22 | 20/7/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. J. 11. | Son of James and Kate Agnes Everitt, of 4, Moreton Rd., South Croydon, England. Born at Alton, England. | |
HOLLANDS | 34 | 15/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'S/4236' | CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | VIII. F. 32. | Son of William Robert Hollands; husband of Mabel Elsie Hollands, of 83, Sumner Rd., West Croydon. Born at Horsham, Sussex. | |
DUNKLEY | ARTHUR | 28 | 23/4/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Scots Fusiliers | France | '40650' | BOOTHAM CEMETERY, HENINEL | D. 7. | Son of George Steven Dunkley and Sarah Maria Dunkley; husband of Ellen Louisa Dunkley, of 128, Lebanon Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
WARNER | HENRY JAMES | 31 | 3/6/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | ROOKERY BRITISH CEMETERY, HENINEL | C. 3. | Son of William James Warner, of 35, Oakfield Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, and the late Kate Warner. | |
PALMER | WALTER MONTAGUE | 19 | 27/9/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '15931' | LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY | XVI. D. 4. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Palmer, of 106, Holmesdale Rd., South Norwood, London. Native of Croydon. |
POLHILL | WILLIAM HENRY | 26 | 12/4/1917 | Corporal | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '3890' | BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY | B. 20. | Son of Ellen Polhill, of 14, St. John's Grove, Croydon, Surrey, England, and the late Arthur Polhill. |
SEABROOK | HARRY DAN FAULKNER | 22 | 12/4/1917 | Gunner | Royal Horse Artillery | France | '76170' | TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES | II. H. 11. | Son of Harry and Ada M. Seabrook, of 63, Alderton Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. Native of Kingston, Surrey. |
SLEMMONDS | ERNEST | 32 | 31/8/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/51321' | TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES | I. J. 18. | Son of George and Johanna Slemmonds, of Petworth, Sussex; husband of Edith Slemmonds, of Undercliffe, Croham Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
WALTON | 26 | 2/2/1918 | Corporal | Grenadier Guards | France | '16059' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | VI. B. 4. | Son of Elizabeth Walton, of 40, Wentworth Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, and the late Walter Augustus Walton. | |
LONG | GUY STEER | 26 | 28/9/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Suffolk Regiment | France | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY | IIIA. F. 19. | Son of George Frederick and Blanche Katharine Long, of "Hexham," 78, Red Down Rd., Coulsdon, Surrey. Born at Croydon. | |
MESSENGER | HERBERT SYDNEY (BERT) | 32 | 29/7/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps | France | '104681' | BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT | III. F. 25. | Son of Sydney and Sophie Messenger, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Harriet Florence Messenger, of 160, Strathyre Avenue, Norbury, London. |
LITTLE | JAMES CHARLES | 27 | 4/11/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '211078' | ARTRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Near North side. | Son of Charles and Lucy Little; husband of S. A. Little, of 1, Whitecliff Rd., Purley, Surrey. Native of Croydon. |
RICHARDS | 36 | 23/3/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '23700' | GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. H. 1. | Son of Thomas Richards; husband of Maude V. Richards, of 67, Greenside Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Born at Taunton, Somerset. | |
MARSH | ARTHUR | 26 | 27/3/1918 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '2063' | GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNE | II. L. 8. | Son of William and Kate Eliza Marsh, of 22, Hastings Rd., Croydon, England. Born at Greenwich, London. |
GRIGG | DENIS HUGH | 19 | 11/10/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | France | ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISE | I. C. 3. | Son of Frank Charles and Rose Lilian Grigg, of 58, High St., Croydon, Surrey. Native of Purley, Surrey. | |
COOPER | HERBERT LEONARD | 35 | 16/9/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Middlesex Regiment | France | COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VII. D. 20. | Son of Charles and Hannah Cooper, of Itchingfield, Horsham; husband of Helen Louisa Cooper, of "Ivydale", Brighton Rd., South Croydon. | |
DOWSE | 30 | 12/7/1916 | Company Sergeant Major | Monmouthshire Regiment | France | '2755' | HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL | I. A. 39. | Son of Thomas and Alice Dowse; husband of Sophie Eliza Dowse, of 61, Lancing Rd., West Croydon. | |
BASHFORD | ALEXANDER | 21 | 7/8/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '17264' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | XXIX. O. 1. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bashford; husband of Amy Lily Bashford, of 88, Pawsons Rd., West Croydon. |
STUBBS | EDWARD WOODHOUSE | 28 | 7/8/1916 | Lance Corporal | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | '2776' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | V. H. 19. | Son of Joseph Woodhouse Stubbs and Janet Mary Stubbs, of "Grayshott," Marlborough Rd., South Croydon. Born at Norwich. |
CHURCHER | FRED GEORGE | 24/11/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '4875' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. E. 10. | Son of Henry and Caroline Eliza Churcher, of 10, Cobden Road, South Norwood, Croydon. His brother, Henry W. also fell. | |
SMITH | FREDERICK STANLEY | 24 | 16/5/1916 | Corporal | Army Service Corps | Greece | 'S4/085732' | SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | 129 | Son of Charles and Mary Smith, of Croydon; husband of R. A. Smith, of 292, Kew Rd., Kew, Surrey. |
WILLIAMS | PERCY JOHN | 22 | 17/5/1917 | Second Lieutenant | East Surrey Regiment | Greece | SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | 0.34. | Son of Ernest and Sarah Elizabeth Williams, of "Riddleswood," Selcroft Rd., Purley, Surrey. Native of South Croydon, Surrey. Officers. | |
VINCENT | CHARLES | 27 | 22/10/1916 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | Iraq | '7483' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | XXI. X. 37. | Son of George and Harriet Vincent, of 147, Cherry Orchard Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. Born in Suffolk. |
JONES | RICHARD ARTHUR | 27 | 29/10/1918 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Italy | 'L/9557' | TEZZE BRITISH CEMETERY | Plot 4. Row C. Grave 8. | Son of Sarah Amelia Jones, and adopted son of Annie Ballard, of 385, Thornton Road, West Croydon, Surrey. |
CLARK | JAMES FENWICK | 30 | 7/11/1918 | Lance Corporal | Honourable Artillery Company | Italy | '7255' | STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOA | I. C. 49. | Son of Harry Marshall Clark and Alice Mary Clark, of Itsday Villas, 15, Godson Rd., Waddon, Croydon. |
BERNEY | GEORGE NORMAN | 25 | 6/11/1917 | Captain | Herefordshire Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY | E. 18. | Son of George Francis and Ida Berney, of Hill House, of 84, Wimbledon Hill, Wimbledon, London. Born at Croydon, Surrey. | |
LATHAM | VIVIAN CLIFF | 36 | 29/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Hussars | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '260296' | BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY | O. 30. | Son of Baldwin and Ann Elizabeth Latham, of 2, Primrose Bank, Wellbrook Rd., Farnborough, Kent. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
FAIRWEATHER | KENNETH HERBERT | 36 | 27/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '553256' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | X. 9. | Son of Herbert Walter and Florence Fairweather, of 15, Lismore Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. Native of Ilford, Essex. |
POYNTER | BERNARD GORDON | 24 | 11/3/1918 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '722305' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | S. 79. | Son of Mrs. Annie Poynter; husband of Olive Emily Howgill (formerly Poynter), of 79, Sutherland Rd., Croydon. |
RYLEY | HAROLD BUCHANAN | 49 | 15/12/1917 | Lieutenant | Suffolk Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | D. 30. | Son of the Rev. George Buchanan Ryley and Isabella Ryley, of 58, Coombe Rd., Croydon. Native of Bocking, Essex. | |
PARKER | JOHN BRADBURY | 37 | 19/11/1918 | Captain | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | SEDLESCOMBE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD | North of church. | Son of William George and Eva Parker; husband of C. M. M. Parker, of 41, St. Peter's Rd., Croydon, Surrey. | |
BINSTEAD | CHARLES HENRY | 38 | 31/5/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Naval Reserve | United Kingdom | '169865' | LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY | B. 103. | Son of Charles and Sarah Binstead; husband of Elizabeth Alice Binstead, of 180, St. James's Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
HINRICH | WALTER | 25 | 2/7/1916 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '6496' | LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIE | I. A. 31. | Son of W. H. and M. Hinrich, of Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. He was, by trade, a slater and tiler. |
BUCKWORTH | WALLACE ALFRED | 32 | 8/5/1915 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 98 to 102. | Son of the late Benjamin Buckworth, of Croydon; husband of Evelyn Maria Buckworth, of 33, Hosack Rd., Balham, London. | |
EUSTACE | WILLIAM WILLIAMSON | 24 | 7/8/1915 | Trooper | Australian Light Horse | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '1804' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 10 | Son of Fred Owen Eustace and Harriet Rebecca Eustace, of 19, Woodstock Rd., Croydon, England. Native of Bucks. |
CLAYTON | HENRY GEORGE | 9/4/1916 | Private | Border Regiment | France | '22744' | AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | II. C. 16. | Native of Croydon, Surrey. Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Clayton, of 20, Portland Rd., Kingston-on-Thames. | |
MOOR | EDWARD | 27 | 9/5/1915 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '1502' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 55 | Son of Henry and Crizet Elizabeth Moor, of 18, Kershaw St., Subiaco, Western Australia. Native of Croydon, England. |
COWLING | PERCY JAMES | 27 | 20/7/1918 | Private | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | France | '21037' | SOISSONS MEMORIAL | Son of John Charles Cowling, of 9, Hobart St., Sheffield; husband of Eleanor Thornhill Cowling, of 19, Croydon St., Sheffield. | |
CHECKLEY | WALTER WILLIAMS | 22 | 27/9/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '10737' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 65 to 67. | Son of Mr. J. J. N. and Mrs. E. M. Checkley, of 97, Exeter Rd., East Croydon. |
PATEMAN | HENRY LEWIS | 20 | 6/2/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | France | VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. D. 56. | Croix de Guerre(France). Son of E. and J. W. Pateman, of "Brookfield," 72, Waddon Marsh Lane, Croydon, Surrey. | |
BELL | WILLIAM ERNEST COLYER | 21 | 3/5/1917 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '36357' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 4 and 5. | Son of the late Ernest E. Bell and Alice M. A. Bell, of 99, Tamworth Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
COOKE | GEORGE SILVESTER | 36 | 23/4/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/37051' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Son of the late Charles Cooke; husband of Alice Maude Cooke, of 181, Bynes Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
BATEMAN | LESLIE | 21 | 1/7/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '27469' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 D. | Son of Maria Wolston Bateman, of 18, Clyde Rd., Croydon, Surrey, and the late Alured William Bateman. |
BAILEY | JAMES ALFRED | 30 | 17/2/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | France | '7521' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of James Bailey, of The Kennels, Harlow, Essex; husband of C. E. Bailey, of 17, Newark Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
TURNER | STANLEY | 27 | 12/5/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/22204' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Son of James Turner, of Croydon; husband of Caroline Morgan Turner, of 76, Brookwood Rd., Southfields, London. |
MITCHELL | HAROLD DAVID | 20 | 21/3/1918 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | '146648' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 1. | Son of Emily Mitchell, of 35, Aurelia Gardens, Thornton Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, and the late George Alfred Mitchell. |
KNIGHT | WILLIAM THEODORE | 24 | 3/5/1917 | Sergeant | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/434' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Mr. W. T. and Mrs. E. E. Knight, of The Fire Station, 9, Park Lane, Croydon, Surrey. |
HAWKINS | KENNETH EDWARDS | 24 | 22/3/1918 | Captain | Royal Fusiliers | France | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Third son of Mrs. Hawkins, of Detling Vicarage, Maidstone, and the late H. J. Hawkins, of Croydon. | |
GRAYSMARK | JOHN W. | 20 | 9/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '2009' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Charles Graysmark, of 85, The Crescent, Croydon, Surrey, and the late Emma Malvina Graysmark (nee Blake). |
HARRISON | GUY ALEXANDER | 23 | 18/7/1916 | Private | South African Infantry | France | '83' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 4 C. | Only son of Mary H. Harrison, of 104, Park Lane, Croydon, Surrey, England, and the late F. W. Harrison. |
HUGGETT | WILLIAM JOE | 30 | 27/7/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'E/1252' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Mrs. Annie Huggett, of 72, Donald Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, husband of the late Henrietta Huggett. |
MARTIN | NORMAN VICTOR | 19 | 1/7/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '302505' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Henry Reeler Martin and Florence Elizabeth Martin, of "Glen Allen", 77, Mayfield Rd., Sanderstead, South Croydon, Surrey. |
NORMAN | ALBERT GEORGE | 33 | 3/8/1916 | Private | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | France | '6914' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 A and 10 D. | Son of Arthur Norman, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Violet Norman, of 6, Acre St., New Rd., Battersea, London. |
SANDERS | CHARLES ALFRED | 19 | 15/9/1916 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/11238' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 C. | Son of E. R. S. and Agnes Maria Sanders, of 41, Church St., Crown Hill, Croydon, Surrey. |
GARDINER | 32 | 29/10/1916 | Sergeant | Canadian Infantry | France | '139586' | CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY | IV. C. 24. | Son of Fred and Elizabeth Gardiner, of Croydon, England; husband of Margaret Gardiner, of 331, Carlton St., Toronto, Ontario. | |
PERRYMAN | WILLIAM | 31 | 9/10/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '439260' | CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY | IV. A. 14. | (Served as REGAN). Son of William and Emma Perryman, of 4, Siddons Rd., West Croydon, England. Native of London, England. |
BICKMORE | ARTHUR | 26 | 26/5/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '3294' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panels 45 & 46. | Son of William and Ellen Bickmore, of 5, Clarence Rd., Croydon, Surrey. A clerk in the Tramway Dept., L.C.C. |
SCOTT | SYDNEY | 35 | 15/4/1918 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | Belgium | '265762' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 34 to 35 and 162A. | Son of Edward and Henrietta Scott; husband of Rosamond E. Scott, of 2, Fawcett Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
HEMMANS | WILLIAM JOHN WEATHERALL | 35 | 5/5/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'STK/114' | DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 | I. D. 3. | Son of Ethel Phillis and the late Capt. S. E. W. Hemmans (Royal Marine Light Inf.), of Croydon, Surrey. |
KIRSCH | CHARLES FREDERICK | 29 | 1/10/1918 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | Belgium | '54366' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 54 to 60 and 163A. | Son of Charles and Elizabeth Kirsch; husband of Margaret Kirsch, of 16, Tamworth Rd., West Croydon. Born at Portsmouth. |
COOPER | CHARLES GEORGE DANIEL | 29 | 26/10/1917 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | Belgium | '12231' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 38 to 40. | Son of George Charles Field Cooper and Elizabeth Amelia Cooper, of 11, Southsea Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
ROSS | LEONARD JOSEPH | 27 | 29/8/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '304835' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | VI. A. 1. | Son of Ellen Ross, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Helena Edith Ross, of Wisbech House, High Rd., East Finchley, London. |
MARTIN | WILLIAM FREDERICK | 19 | 16/5/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/4108' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of Mr. E. J. and Mrs. A. A. Martin, of 54, Priory Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
LATREILLE | ERNEST GEORGE | 21 | 25/5/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '2734' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panels 45 & 46. | Son of George Sinclair Latreille and Elizabeth Rachel Latreille, of 3, St. Augustine's Avenue, South Croydon, Surrey. |
GOWARD | PATRICK LINDSAY | 36 | 9/5/1915 | Private | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | France | 'S/8287' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panels 24 to 26. | Son of Elizabeth Theresa Goward, of 105, Morland Rd., Addiscombe, East Croydon, and the late Henry Goward. |
HARRINGTON | WALTER | 38 | 9/4/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/3676' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of William and Mary Ann Harrington; husband of Ada Louisa Harrington, of 1, Old Palace Rd., Croydon. |
HALLETT | WILLIAM ALBERT | 19 | 9/8/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '60245' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 2. | Son of Martha Jane Hallett, of 47, Croydon St., Lawrence Hill, Bristol, and the late Albert William Hallett. |
DENNETT | THOMAS FRANK PRESTON THWAITES | 22 | 4/8/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | Belgium | COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY | II. C. 30. | Son of Frank H. T. and Mary Isabella Dennett, of "The Cedars," Pett, Hastings. Of Croydon, Surrey. | |
McCOLVIN | NORMAN | 26 | 21/8/1918 | Private | Border Regiment | Germany | '33075' | BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY | VIII. F. 4. | Eldest son of John and Isabella McColvin, of 38, Lebanon Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. Native of Newcastle-on-Tyne. Librarian. |
SHARP | 22 | 22/5/1917 | Lieutenant | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Tanzania | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | 5. C. 12. | Son of John Henry and Edith Sharp, of "Whitefriars," Woodmansterne Rd., South Croydon, England. Born at Canterbury, England. | ||
BROWN | FREDERICK JOHN | 19 | 11/2/1919 | Private | Honourable Artillery Company | Germany | '11387' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | II. B. 7. | Son of F. J. E. and Annie Brown, of 19, Ingram Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon. A Civil Servant. |
FRENCH | RICHARD FRAZER | 34 | 22/8/1919 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Germany | '157098' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | IV. C. 13. | Son of Richard French, of Croydon; husband of F. M. French, of 4, Norfolk Terrace, Godstone Rd., Kenley, Surrey. |
ENGLISH | WILLIAM | 44 | 9/5/1918 | Company Sergeant Major | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Germany | '450' | NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL | I. D. 11. | Son of Gordon English, of Merstham, Surrey; husband of Catherine C. English, of 14, Croydon Rd., Reigate, Surrey. |
HEWITT | 4/5/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Germany | '6710' | NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL | VI. D. 3. | Son of Mrs. Marshall (formerly Hewitt), of 46, Wilford Rd., Croydon, Surrey, and the late Mr. J. Hewitt. | ||
WILLSHER | HAROLD HENRY | 20 | 19/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Germany | 'A/201189' | NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL | III. B. 2. | Son of Henry George and Louise Alice Willsher, of 1, Cedar Villas, Cedar Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. Native of London. |
HARRIS | HERBERT BRUTUS AUBREY | 26 | 10/8/1917 | Lieutenant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Youngest son of Harry Brutus Harris and Marian Elizabeth Harris, of "Glen Aldyn," 230, Croydon Rd., Caterham Valley, Surrey. | |
WILLIAMS | HAROLD | 25 | 20/9/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | Belgium | '301523' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52 and 54. | Son of Ernest and Sarah Elizabeth Williams, of "Riddlesdale," Purley Bury Avenue, Sanderstead, Croydon. B.Sc. (London). Employed in Royal Mint. |
NELMES | JOSEPH | 27 | 14/8/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | Belgium | '392545' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of William and Kate Nelmes, of Croydon; husband of Evelyn Nelmes, of 21, St. Aubyn's Rd., Upper Norwood, London. |
CHAMBERS | FRED | 21 | 2/5/1915 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '10109' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 18 - 24 - 26 - 30. | Son of Sarah Ann Chambers, of 83, Tunstall Rd., Addiscombe, East Croydon, England, and the late James Chambers. |
GREENWAY | HERBERT CHARLES | 23 | 12/6/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Belgium | '3912' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31. | Son of Charles Herbert and Mary Ellen Greenway, of Railway Promenade, Queen's Park, Western Australia. Native of Croydon, England. |
BOARDMAN | ARTHUR ERNEST | 21 | 18/11/1914 | Corporal | Hertfordshire Regiment | Belgium | '2270' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54 and 56. | Son of Leonard Duncan Boardman and Eliza Ann Boardman, of "Glenmaye," 238, Croydon Rd., Caterham Valley, Surrey. |
BOURKE | WALTER | 25 | 31/7/1917 | Private | Grenadier Guards | Belgium | '18440' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 9 and 11. | Son of James Bourke; husband of Eva Dorothy Bourke, of "The Glen," 33, Gladstone Rd., West Croydon. |
FRANCIS | EDWARD DAVID | 38 | 20/4/1915 | Lance Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '985' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 34. | Son of the late Thomas Francis, of Brighton; husband of Alice Anne Francis, of 148, Selsdon Rd., South Croydon. |
SIMPSON | ARTHUR JOHN | 19 | 25/3/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '126985' | HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERY | II. A. 2. | Son of John William and Emily Jane Simpson, of 9, Tudor Rd., South Norwood, London. Native of Croydon. |
PRINGLE | SAUMAREZ CHARLES MACAULAY | 22 | 10/10/1917 | Private | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | Belgium | '26087' | CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERY | IX. E. 15. | Son of Frederick Saumarez Pringle and Alice Mary Pringle, of 9, Kelling Gardens, Bensham Lane, Croydon. Born at Oxford. |
MARTIN | HARRY EDWARD | 22 | 16/11/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | France | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | V. A. 21. | Son of Alfred Amos Martin and Elizabeth Ann Martin, of Avro Cottage, Marlborough, Wilts. Native of Croydon, Surrey. | |
WESTLAKE | 39 | 16/9/1915 | Company Quartermaster Sergeant | Royal Sussex Regiment | Egypt | '243' | ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | D. 216. | Son of Charles Robert and Harriet Westlake; husband of Eliza Beatrice Westlake, of 90, Becket Rd., Worthing, Sussex. Born at Croydon, Surrey. | |
CHAFFIN | 44 | 14/4/1919 | Sergeant | Royal Army Medical Corps | Egypt | '57942' | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | P. 11. | Son of Richard and Sarah Jane Chaffin; husband of Rose Ellen Chaffin, of 35, Benson Rd., Waddon, Croydon. Born in London. | |
GRIFFIN | 19 | 13/11/1915 | Private | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | Malta | '16483' | PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY | D. VI. 2. | (Served as MUMFORD). Son of Mr. and Mrs. T. Griffin, of 13, Jennett Rd., Waddon, Croydon. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
BECKLEY | ERIC WHITE | 23 | 9/6/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Durham Light Infantry | France | PERNES BRITISH CEMETERY | II. F. 46. | Son of Kate Mary and the late Ernest George Beckley, of 12, Clifford St., Ibrox, Glasgow. Native of Waddon, Croydon, Surrey. | |
KURN | JOSEPH EBENEZER | 42 | 7/6/1916 | Private | Army Service Corps | India | 'DM2/112140' | DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) | Face 23. | Son of the late Henry and Elizabeth Kurn; husband of Hannah Kurn, of 81, Sanderstead Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. (Buried Sukkur Cem.). |
MOOR | FRANK CRUZET | 27 | 7/8/1916 | Corporal | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '717' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of Henry and Cruzet Elizabeth Moor (nee Bell), of 18, Kershaw St., Subiaco, Western Australia. Born at Croydon, Surrey, England. | |
PENLEY | ARTHUR HARRY | 20 | 26/9/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '206202' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXV. D. 7. | Son of Mary Elizabeth Penley, of 55, Larch Road, Bedford Hill, Balham, London. Born Croydon. Also seved in R.N.V.R. for 2 years. |
UNDERWOOD | EDWARD JAMES | 34 | 8/6/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. B. 2. | Son of James and Lydia H. Underwood; husband of Irene Underwood, of Clare, Tirlemont Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. Born Haslemere, Surrey. | |
VERRELL | FRANK WILLIAM | 37 | 29/10/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '67154' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXI. BB. 20A. | Son of Mr. J. and the late Mrs. A. Verrell; husband of Rose Verrell, of 5, Hartley Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
YOUNG | PERCY JOHN | 28 | 4/3/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '55161' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XI. B. 17A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Young; husband of Mrs. E. L. Tidby (formerly Young), of 2, Chapel Drive, Horton Heath, Eastleigh, Hants. Born Croydon, Surrey. |
EELLS | EDWARD | 26 | 8/5/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '31073' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Son of John Eells, of 14, Lancing Rd., West Croydon, Surrey; husband of Georgina Eells, of 48, Yelverton Rd., Battersea, London. |
CARPENTER | CECIL HENRY | 23 | 14/11/1916 | Private | Honourable Artillery Company | France | '4740' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 A. | Son of Henry William and Emelie Carpenter, of "St. Heliers," Carshalton Park Rd., Carshalton, Surrey. Educated at Whitgift Grammar School, Croydon. Enlisted, Nov., 1915. Went to France, June,. |
MURRELL | FREDERICK ARTHUR | 21 | 15/10/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '6196' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of William John and Hannah Murrell, of 10, Prospect Place, Duppas Hill Lane, Croydon, Surrey; husband of Bessie Eliza Murrell, of 32A, Mill St., Kingston, Surrey. |
PURVER | BERNARD ARTHUR | 27 | 7/10/1916 | Captain | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 C. | Younger son of Walter John Purver, J.P., of 28, Auckland Rd., Norwood, London, and the late Thurza Jane Purver; husband of Helen Purver, of Croydon, Surrey. | |
STERICKER | WILLIAM CASS | 38 | 16/7/1916 | Sergeant | South African Infantry | France | '1354' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 4 C. | Son of the late William Stericker, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.(Lond.), L.S.A., and Violet Stericker, of Croydon, England; husband of Jeannie Alicia Stericker, of Johannesburg, Transvaal. |
FLETCHER | GEORGE HERBERT | 31 | 2/6/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | France | ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. W. M. Fletcher, of 13, Blenheim Gescent, South Croydon, Surrey; husband of Laura M. Fletcher, of "The Limes", Kirdford, Billingshurst, Sussex. | ||
SOMERS | WILLIAM JOHN REEVES | 31 | 9/5/1915 | Corporal | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | '6660' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 20 and 21. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Somers, of Glenfarg Rd., Catford, London; husband of Kate Annie Somers, of 4, Bridge Place, St. James' Rd., Croydon. |
FAULKNER | CHARLES THOMAS | 37 | 21/8/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '1001082' | VIMY MEMORIAL | Son of Julia Faulkner, of Croydon, England, and the late Frank Faulkner; husband of Ethel Priscilla Faulkner, of Swan River, Manitoba. | |
LANGRIDGE | HENRY ARTHUR | 36 | 15/9/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '525010' | VIMY MEMORIAL | Son of William and Elizabeth Langridge, of Holmby House, Croydon, Surrey, England; husband of Rose Nicholls (formerly Langridge), of 452, Sherbrooke Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba. | |
BUCKETT | WILLIAM | 29 | 21/3/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/201436' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 61 to 64. | Son of William and Maggie Buckett, of 29A, Beulah Grove, West Croydon, Surrey; husband of Grace Buckett, of 53, Averill St., Fulham, London. |
GERRING | CHARLES PERCY | 28 | 21/3/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '204605' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 58 and 59. | Son of Charles and Martha Gerring, of 13, Green View, Godstone, Surrey; husband of Mabel Ruth Gerring, of "Craig-y-don", 365, Croydon Rd., Caterham Valley, Surrey. |
JONES | ERNEST SAMUEL | 32 | 21/3/1918 | Private | 20th Hussars | France | '21323' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of George John and Ann Jones, of Croydon; husband of Arabella Mary Jones, of 8, Jamaica Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. |
MARTINS | JOHN | 31 | 22/4/1918 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '44807' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 36 and 37. | Son of Mrs. R. Martins, of The Lodge, Queen's Rd. Homes, Croydon; husband of Lily Rose Martins, of 289, Bensham Lane, Thornton Heath, Surrey. |
BONE | HENRY | 27 | 9/8/1916 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Belgium | '21229' | POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERY | A. 27. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Bone, of Earlsfield, London; husband of Nellie Bone, of 37, Leighton St. East, West Croydon, Surrey. |
DAVIES | 26 | 22/7/1917 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/6156' | ESSEX FARM CEMETERY | III. I. 30. | Son of Samuel and Mary Ann Davies, of 11, Churchill Rd., South Croydon, Surrey; husband of Ida L. Davies, of "Romala", Purley Oaks Rd., Sanderstead, Surrey. | |
PETERS | WALTER CHARLES | 28 | 11/4/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '61436' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Robert Frederick Peters, of 30, Casde Rd., Grays, Essex, and the late Sarah Peters; husband of Esther Peters, of 93, Exeter Rd., East Croydon. |
DELLAWAY | ALFRED | 29 | 14/6/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/12139' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 12 and 14. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Dellaway; husband of Mary E. Vaughan (formerly Dellaway), of 169, Windmill Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
HOWLETT | ARTHUR ALFRED | 21 | 25/4/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '10440' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 34. | Son of George F. and Rosina Howlett, of 44, Priory Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. His brother Ernest George also died on service. |
HUTCHINSON | ROBERT | 34 | 3/2/1917 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/19851' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Son of Henry March Hutchinson, of "Torrington Cottage," Minster, Kent; husband of Nellie Warner (formerly Hutchinson), of 50, Dalmally Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
LAWN | EDWIN | 23 | 26/4/1915 | Private | Connaught Rangers | Belgium | '4852' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 42. | Son of James and Emma Lawn, of 22, Westbury Rd., Croydon; husband of Ethel Mary King (formerly Lawn), of 17, Cresswell Rd., South Norwood, London. |
LITTLECHILD | GEORGE | 26 | 7/11/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/9344' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of the late George and Mary Littlechild; husband of Louisa Keep Fullener (formerly Littlechild), of 59, Leighton St. East, West Croydon. |
PAGE | RICHARD WILLIAM | 39 | 7/8/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '47001' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 40. | Son of Alfred and Hannah Page, of 26, Palk Rd., Wellingborough; husband of Harriet Page, of 30, Elgin Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
PETRIE | ALFRED HUNT | 20 | 31/7/1917 | Second Lieutenant | General List | Belgium | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 56. | Son of Maj. James Petrie, O.B.E., of 22, Moreton Rd., South Croydon and Mrs. I. S. Petrie, of 37, Richmond Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate. | |
CARE | EDWARD | 29 | 7/10/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'T/243071' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of Mrs. Upfold (formerly Care), and the late Henry Care; husband of Emily Sarah Care, of 12, Kemble Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
CATCHPOLE | DAVID WILLIAM | 37 | 4/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'T/201709' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of James and Eliza Catchpole, of Moorlynch, Somerset; husband of Fannetta F. Catchpole, of 67, Handcroft Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
CATES | JAMES | 31 | 25/9/1917 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/8191' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of Mrs. Cates, of 32, Wellfield Rd., Streatham, London, and the late James Cates; husband of Elizabeth Cates, of 53, Lower Addiscombe Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
HUMPHRIES | WALTER WILLIAM | 19 | 12/10/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/20974' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 17. | Son of Sarah Ann Humphries, of 5, Mitcham Rd., Croydon, Surrey, and the late John Frederick Humphries. Student of Sir John Cass Institute, London. |
INGRAM | FREDERICK | 39 | 3/1/1918 | Sergeant | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'SR/3896' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 113 to 115. | Son of Thomas and Bessie Ingram, of Speake Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey; husband of Georgina Grace lngram, of 41, Chelsham Rd., South Croydon. |
STILL | DAVID HENRY | 28 | 5/6/1916 | Sergeant | 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion | Belgium | '111474' | MOORSEELE MILITARY CEMETERY | AA. 6. | Son of David and Phoebe Still, of Croydon, England; husband of Florence Julia Still, of 1093, Joseph St., Verdun, Montreal, P.Q., Canada. |
ALSTON | ERNEST ALFRED BROOKE | 40 | 11/8/1917 | Lieutenant Colonel | Northamptonshire Regiment | Belgium | RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY | II. B. 21. | Son of Surgeon Maj. William Evelyn Alston, M.D., J.P., of Eastcliffe House, Sandgate, Kent; husband of Eileen Finnis (formerly Alston), of Shirley Park Hotel, East Croydon. | |
CHILD | ARTHUR WILLIAM | 24 | 18/9/1917 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '34812' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 19 to 22. | Son of Joseph Ebenezer and Mary Ann Child, of 64, Sanderstead Rd., South Croydon. Twice wounded in France; torpedoed, wrecked and rescued in the Mediterranean. |
SPICER | ROBERT WILLIAM | 22 | 26/3/1917 | Captain | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panel 11. | Son of Mr. R. W. and Mrs. M. S. Spicer, of 5, Birdhurst Rise, South Croydon. Also served in France and Gallipoli. | |
HAWKINS | WILFRED JAMES | 25 | 7/12/1916 | Lance Corporal | Gloucestershire Regiment | Greece | '8896' | DOIRAN MEMORIAL | Son of Thomas James and Frances Amelia Hawkins, of 32, Windmill Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Born at Three Bridges, Horsham, Sussex. | |
BRIGHTON | RICHARD | 34 | 10/4/1918 | Private | Cheshire Regiment | Belgium | '243050' | STRAND MILITARY CEMETERY | VII. O. 5. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. T. Brighton, of St. Stephen's, Launceston; husband of Annie Victoria Brighton, of 4, Brockenhurst Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
STANNARD | WILLIAM | 37 | 9/8/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '3/2914' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of William Stannard, of Bandon Hill, Wallington, Surrey; husband of Edith Hylands (formerly Stannard, nee Mills), of 7, Amersham Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
WARD | 22 | 28/1/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '807' | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. H. 82. | Son of George and Charlotte Ward, of 36, Sussex Rd., Croydon; husband of Hilda May Dimes (formerly Ward), of Scarning, Dereham, Norfolk. | |
CHAMBERLAIN | MACDONALD ARTHUR | 22 | 13/5/1917 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '511250' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | IV. G. 25. | Son of Arthur and Fanny Chamberlain, of Turner's Tower, Radstock, Bath; husband of Julia Isabel Chamberlain, of 95, Croydon Rd., Caterham Valley, Surrey. |
HILLYARD | HARRY THOMAS | 19 | 1/9/1918 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | France | '49008' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Thomas William and Eva Emily Hillyard, of 88, St. James's Rd., West Croydon. Educated at Whitgift Grammar School, and was training as a Chartered Accountant. |
DEAN | FREDERICK THOMAS | 21 | 30/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '323294' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Son of George Hedley Dean and Edith Maude Dean, of 11, Sissinghurst Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. Educated at St. Dunstan's College, Catford, London. |
TARRANT | JAMES | 31 | 30/11/1917 | Sergeant | Essex Regiment | France | '9076' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 7 and 8. | Son of Mrs. Tarrant, of 183, Bynes Rd., South Croydon; husband of Mrs. James Tarrant, of 19A, Monument St., Banbury, Oxon. |
REYNOLDS | JOHN | 35 | 28/9/1915 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/5439' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 69 to 73. | Son of Elizabeth Reynolds, of Dawson's Cottages, Beddington, Croydon, Surrey, and the late John Reynolds. His brother Frederick James also fell. |
STRUDWICK | WILLIAM JAMES | 35 | 14/3/1915 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '218' | SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERY | II. A. 19. | Son of Robert and Louisa Strudwick; husband of Rose E. Strudwick, of 1, Monmouth Villas, London Rd., Morden, Mitcham, Surrey. Native of Croydon. |
ASHTON | GEORGE FRANCIS | 27 | 20/10/1918 | Lieutenant | Machine Gun Corps | France | ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERY | V. E. 10. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. George Ashton; husband of Hilda Lavinia Ashton, of 55, Birdhurst Rise, South Croydon, Surrey. | |
HUBBLE | FREDERICK RICHARD | 37 | 2/8/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Army Service Corps | France | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | V. D. 27. | Son of W. W. and S. A. Hubble, of Hunton, Maidstone, Kent; husband of Ruby Muriel Hubble, of 35, Canning Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. Hop Factor and Grower. | |
POWER | LEONARD EDGAR | 39 | 19/3/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '458306' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | II. B. 45. | Son of Louis Michael and Florence Mary Power, of Morton St., Tunapuna, Trinidad, British West Indies. Native of Addiscombe, Croydon, England. |
SMITH | ERNEST HAMMOND | 30 | 12/9/1918 | Corporal | South Wales Borderers | France | '40287' | GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | I. G. 16. | Son of Mr. E. William and Mrs. F. E. Smith, of Tadworth, Surrey; husband of Mabel B. Smith, of 102, Oval Rd., Croydon. |
FRANCE | 22 | 21/3/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '33621' | MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. 7. | Son of Mrs. Harriet France, of 5, Muriel Terrace, Sumner Rd., West Croydon; husband of Nellie France, of 90, Hampton Rd., Luton. | |
MEAD | DANIEL | 24 | 8/8/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '23025' | HANGARD WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY | I. D. 2. | Son of the late James and Ellen Mead, of Hamilton, Canada; husband of Daisy Kate Mead, of 42, Russell Rd., West Croydon, England. |
TAYLOR | LEONARD WILLIAM | 23 | 19/2/1918 | Captain | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | J. 4. | Born at Peckham, London. Son of the late William Thomas Taylor and Emily Bertha Taylor, late of 6, Kingscote Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. | |
TUNBRIDGE | LEONARD | 19 | 29/8/1916 | Sergeant | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '976' | ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION | II. Q. 13. | Son of Walter Tunbridge and Emma Wykes Tunbridge, of Essex House, Middlesex Rd., Surrey Hills, Victoria, Australia. Born at Croydon, Surrey, England. |
LOCKYER | PHILIP | 32 | 22/9/1918 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '6787' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | R. IV. D. 11. | Son of the late Henry William Lockyer, of Brixton, and of Emily Elizabeth Lockyer, of 61, Teevan Rd., Lower Addiscombe Rd., Croydon, England. Native of Brixton, London, England. |
BAIRD | JAMES | 23/11/1918 | Captain | Canadian Infantry | France | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. V. L. 1. | Son of George and Janet Baird, of St. Andrews, Scotland; husband of Daisy E. M. Baird, of 10, Grant Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, England. | ||
DAWS | CHARLES M. | 38 | 13/3/1916 | Corporal | Canadian Infantry | Canada | '466158' | EDMONTON ST. JOACHIM'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | B. 4. G. 91. | Son of Mr. Daws, of 4, Sandy Lane, Bagdon Hill, Croydon, Surrey, England; husband of Charlotte E. M. A. Daws, of 10358, 115th St., Edmonton, Alberta. |
HAMILTON | HAROLD GERARD HANS | 23 | 27/7/1917 | Captain | Border Regiment | France | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | V. J. 7. | Of Holybourne Vicarage, Alton, Hants. Son of the Rev. C. Hans Hamilton and Ellinor J. Hamilton, of Highclere, Chislehurst, Kent. Educated at Tonbridge School. Born at Croydon. | |
JONES | HUGH THOMAS | 31 | 28/12/1917 | Corporal | Cameron Highlanders | France | '201215' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | VII. A. 18. | Son of John and Mary Jones; husband of Louise Gertrude Jones, of Elim Cottage, Oakfield Rd., Croydon. Born at Newtown, Mont. |
HOBBS | ARNOLD WILLIAM | 23 | 9/4/1917 | Second Lieutenant | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | France | HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. A. 5. | Son of Edward James and Elizabeth Jane Hobbs, of Coombe Cottage, Old Lodge Lane, Purley, Surrey. Born at South Croydon. Served from 1914. | |
GOSLING | JAMES THOMAS | 40 | 31/5/1916 | Sergeant | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'PLY/6621' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 18 | Son of James Thomas and Sarah Gosling, of West Croydon, Surrey; husband of Ellen Amelia Gosling, of 25, St. Paul St., Stonehouse, Plymouth. |
FRANKS | GEORGE | 20 | 23/10/1916 | Able Seaman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Frank Thomas and Amy Franks; husband of Sedonia Laura Kate Franks (nee Williams), of 163, Commercial Rd., Newport, Mon. Born at Croydon. | ||
ALLEN | HARRY | 35 | 29/6/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '225524' | WASSELONNE (WASSELNHEIM) PROTESTANT COMMUNAL CEMETERY | On the North boundary. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Allen, of Croydon; husband of Alberta Hopey Pauline Allen, of 271, Bensham Lane, Thornton Heath, Surrey. Twelve years' Service. |
STREETER | JEREMIAH (EMERY) | 32 | 10/11/1914 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/7987' | RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX | Abbey Wall Mem. 11. | Son of John William and Eliza Streeter, of Croydon; husband of Lizzie Streeter, of 4, Thirsk Rd., South Norwood, London. A platelayer on the L.B. and S.C. Rly. |
FISK | ALFRED | 32 | 3/3/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '79' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 25 to 27. | Son of Mrs. P. Fisk, of 84, Addington Rd., West Croydon, Surrey; husband of Mrs. E. Fisk, of 51, Arnulf St., Bellingham, London. |
VON BERG | LESLIE CYRIL | 28 | 27/9/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '1054208' | SAINS-LES-MARQUION BRITISH CEMETERY | I. C. 27. | Son of Clement Von Berg, I.S.O., and Miriam Maud Von Berg, of 28, Dorset Rd., Bexhill-on-Sea. Born at Croydon, England. |
MOORE | ALBERT JAMES | 23/3/1918 | Private | 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers | France | '4127' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel. | Son of Sophia Moore, of 22, Brunswick Square, Southampton; husband of Rose Moore (nee Casey), of 3, Normanton Rd, South Croydon. | |
WHITE | STANLEY THOMAS | 15 | 7/12/1917 | Mess Room Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Edith Annie White (nee Sutton), of 72, Selsdon Rd., South Croydon, Surrey, and the late Thomas John White. Born at St. John's Wood, London. | ||
BRABNER | HAROLD STUART PEARCE | 16 | 17/6/1917 | Apprentice | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of William George Pearce Brabner, of 34, Birdhurst Rise, South Croydon, Surrey, and the late Edith Maud Brabner. Born at Harlesden, London. | ||
BORER | CLEMENT WILLIAM | 36 | 25/3/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '22118' | BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION | II. C. 16. | Son of Cyrus and Amelia Ann Borer, of 83, Grovehill Rd., Red Hill, Surrey; husband of Mrs. C. W. Borer, of 177, Croydon Rd., Caterham Valley, Surrey. |
SAUNDERS | JOHN | 31 | 28/1/1920 | Third Hand | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Saunders; husband of Ellen Rose Saunders (nee Hubbard), of 49, Finsbury Rd., Ramsgate. Born at Croydon. | ||
REES | WILLIAM | 29 | 10/4/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '21885' | BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION | II. D. 8. | Son of Robert and Mary Rees, of North Wales; husband of Agnes Ellen Rees, of 11, Adelaide St., West Croydon, Surrey. |
HARLAND | SYDNEY GEORGE | 21 | 31/5/1916 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/20291' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 14 | Son of W. J. Harland, of 26, Station Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, and the late Mary Harland. Native of Brixton, London. |
HOBBS | ALFRED HERBERT | 37 | 22/9/1914 | Leading Signalman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '183651' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 3 | Son of Harry and Elizabeth Hobbs, of Brighton, Sussex; husband: of Frances Kate Hobbs, of 102, Albert Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
HUNT | WILLIAM | 24 | 1/6/1916 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/12543' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 17 | Son of William and Fanny Hunt, of Croydon, husband of Mrs. Pearce (formerly Hunt), of 30, Elm Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. |
MILLIGAN | HAMILTON HERRIES | 29 | 17/10/1917 | Officer's Cook 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'L/9804' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 25 | Son of John Samuel and Harriet Milligan, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Fanny Ann Elizabeth Milligan, of 71, Commercial Rd., Lambeth, London. |
STARLING | 25 | 23/8/1918 | Private | Hertfordshire Regiment | France | '204256' | BUCQUOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | B. 16. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Starling, of 50, Northampton Rd., Croydon, Surrey; husband of Mrs. M. A. Pennells (formerly Starling), of 10, Eastdown Park, Lewisham, London. | |
DEAN | JOHN NELSON | 23 | 3/5/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '81373' | CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 2. | Son of James Nelson Dean and Letitia Dean, of Petworth, Sussex; husband of Eva Marianne Dean, of 30, Dingwall Rd., Croydon. |
SILCOCK | JOHN COOKE | 24 | 20/9/1917 | Lance Corporal | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/5709' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 106 to 108. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Silcock, of 25, Harrison's Rise, West Croydon; husband of Hilda G. Tree (formerly Silcock), of Sleaford Rd., Heckington, Lincs. |
WARNER | ARCHIBALD | 32 | 1/7/1916 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. D. 7. | Son of John Warner, of Waddon House, Croydon; husband of Norah E. Marriage (formerly Warner), of The Parsonage, Broomfield, Essex. Served as Pte. in 3rd Bn. Artists' Rifles. | |
FRASER | JAMES WILLIAM | 32 | 14/9/1914 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | '6972' | CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | 5. I. 1. | Son of John and Blanche Fraser, of East Grinstead, Sussex; husband of Kate Mary Fraser, of 188 Canterbury Road., West Croydon, Surrey. |
BASHFORD | 34 | 27/7/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Greece | '8459' | LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERY | II. B. 4. | Son of James Jacques Bashford and Susan Bashford, of Croydon; husband of Florence Louisa Bashford, of 123, Harrington Rd., South Norwood, London. | |
HARRISON | WILLIAM | 28 | 9/10/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'C/49115' | FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. B. 31. | Son of Thomas and May Harrison, of Croydon; husband of Alice Rose Froud (formerly Harrison), of 3, Cremorne Rd., Chelsea, London. |
BETTERIDGE | ERNEST | 37 | 23/12/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Greece | '151010' | MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA | 1674 | Son of Joseph and Amelia Betteridge, of Spring Farm, Little Tew, Oxon; husband of Amelia Christiana Betteridge, of 67, Churchill Rd., South Croydon. |
LEVY | WILLIAM GEORGE | 19 | 24/5/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | Greece | '69066' | MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA | 1337 | Son of Mr. W. G. and Mrs. C. J. Levy, of Winton's Garage, Fairfield Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. Also served in Egypt. |
WILKES | RICHARD ARTHUR | 37 | 9/11/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | United Kingdom | '156366' | ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERY | 9257 | Son of Betsy Wilkes and the late Benjamin Wilkes; husband of Florence Gertrude Wilkes, of 36, Kidderminster Rd., Croydon. Born at Ilkeston. |
KEYES | ERNEST ALFRED | 31 | 26/7/1915 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '208765' | SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD | North of Church. | Son of George and Elizabeth Keyes, of Sea View Rd., Shoeburyness; husband of Kate Keyes, of 113, Morland Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. A Police Constable. |
STUART | HERBERT GORDON | 26 | 7/3/1919 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | United Kingdom | SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERY | F. 5513. | Son of Herbert William Stuart and Annie Stuart; husband of Erica Annie Stuart, of 6, Palmerston Rd., Westcliff-on-Sea. Born at Croydon, Surrey. | |
PARFITT | BOB | 38 | 25/11/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'PO/8576' | BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 3. 722. | Son of Benjamin and Caroline Parfitt; husband of Eliza Jane Parfitt, of Providence Cottage, Finglesham, Eastry, Kent. Born at Croydon, Surrey. |
EMBLETON | FREDERICK WILLIAM | 37 | 22/3/1920 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | United Kingdom | 'R/17125' | BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERY | W5. 8150. | Son of Joseph and Emma Embleton; husband of Daisy E. E. Embleton, of 20B, Balfour Rd., South Norwood, London. Born Croydon, Surrey. |
HANCOCK | HERBERT ARTHUR | 24 | 30/6/1919 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | United Kingdom | 'C/7885' | BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERY | Screen Wall. X6. 3. 7972. | Son of Tom B. J. and Margaret H. Hancock, of 3, St. Margaret's Villas, Elmers End, Beckenham. Born at Croydon, Surrey. |
HOLLOWAY | 27/11/1918 | Private | Canadian Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | '5000' | ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | G. 7. | Son of Louis and Annie Holloway, of Croydon, Surrey, England; husband of S. J. Holloway, of 3, Cleveland St., Gateshead-on-Tyne, England. | ||
HORSEY | CLEVELAND | 30 | 19/12/1919 | Driver | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '15951' | TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERY | B. 3. 192. | Son of William Horsey, of Tunbridge Wells; husband of the late Ada Gertrude Horsey, of 296, Brighton Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
LETTO | HENRY GEORGE | 40 | 1/5/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G/33333' | SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERY | J. Diss. 3089. | Son of Adolphus and Louisa Letto, of St. Heliers, Jersey; husband of M. E. Letto, of 140, Pemdevon Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
SOUTH | 39 | 9/7/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | France | 'M2/100858' | EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | II. E. 11. | Son of William South, of 4, Mead Place, West Croydon, Surrey; husband of Minnie Anna South, of 61, Rock Hill, Chipping Norton, Oxon. | |
HALE | WILLIAM ALBERT | 36 | 4/11/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | 'G/61591' | WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. B. 20. 357. | Son of William Albert and Fanny Hale, of Croydon; husband of Florence Ellinor Hale, of 7A, Delia St., Garratt Lane, Wandsworth, London. |
COOPER | ALBERT EDWARD | 25 | 5/4/1918 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '1629' | NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY | I. G. 18. | Son of Frederick and Eliza Cooper, of South Merstham, Surrey; husband of Agnes Mary Cooper, of 62, Bynes Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
MASKELL | EDWARD | 57 | 23/9/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | United Kingdom | '4252' | NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 153. 32963. | Son of John and Hannah Maskell, of Walworth, London; husband of Mary A. Maskell, of 51, Southsea Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
GORTON | WILLIAM JOSEPH | 24 | 6/11/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | 'G/25680' | HIGHGATE CEMETERY | 163. 41168. | Son of Rose Gorton, of 28, Everton Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, and the late William Joseph Gorton. Born at Kentish Town, London. |
CHARMAN | ALFRED JOHN | 33 | 5/7/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'S4/086930' | BROCKLEY CEMETERY | Screen Wall. A. 1850. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Charman, of West Croydon; husband of Elizabeth Ann Charman, of 109, Folkestone Gardens, Deptford, London. |
KELLY | WALTER. | 50 | 9/8/1918 | Worker | Australian Munition Worker | United Kingdom | HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD | Aust. 60. | Son of Thomas and Grace Kelly, of Roborough, Torrington, Devon, England, husband of Ada Ellen Kelly, of 3, Gloucester Rd., Croydon, England. Born at Torrington. | |
BALL | 39 | 23/1/1918 | Captain | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | United Kingdom | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. A. 3. | Son of Joseph and Eliza Ball, of Mapperley, Nottingham; husband of Fanny Ball, of 41, Nova Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Formerly Drill Serjt. 3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards. | ||
BATCHELOR | GEORGE JAMES | 38 | 28/10/1916 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G/19729' | WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERY | L. 286. | Son of the late William and Sophia Batchelor, of Waddon; husband of Nellie Sophia Batchelor, of 149, Bynes Rd., South Croydon. |
BROWN | CLIVE ANDREWS | 28 | 7/11/1918 | Captain | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERY | L. 3. | Son of George Andrews Brown and Alice Alexandra Brown, of 18, Croham Park Avenue, Croydon; husband of Winifred Edith Brown. Born at Glasgow. | |
BARLOW | 37 | 15/11/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | '71081' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | R2. 956. | Son of Alfred and Grace Barlow, of 55, Parsons Mead, West Croydon; husband of E. Barlow, of 37, Old Farm Rd., Guildford. | |
BENTHAM | THOMAS | 33 | 12/3/1919 | Lieutenant | Royal Army Medical Corps | United Kingdom | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | T4. 10598. | Son of the Rev. Thomas Bentham and Maud Bentham, of St. Mildred's Vicarage, Addiscombe, Croydon. Protozoologist at Imtarfa Military Hospital, Malta. | |
BERE | SIDNEY THOMAS | 46 | 2/8/1920 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '121186' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K1. 3643. | Son of the late Albert and Bridget Bere; husband of Florence Louise Bere, of 1, Neville Rd., Croydon. Born in London. |
FORESTER | 26 | 16/10/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '80397' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z4. 9067. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Forester; husband of Blanche Ellen Field (formerly Forester), of 3, Chatthill Cottages, Guys Rd., Beddington, Croydon. | |
GARNER | THOMAS BETTS | 27 | 19/11/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | United Kingdom | '1897' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | E4. 2983. | Son of Thomas Betts Garner and Lucy Ann Garner, of Thornton Heath; husband of Ada Georgina Pickett (formerly Garner), of 150, Mitcham Rd., West Croydon. |
PROUT | HAROLD OLIVER | 24 | 4/11/1920 | Flying Officer | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | B3. 11402. | Son of Charles J. and Rose F. Prout, of "Sasso," Cooden Drive, Cooden Beach, Bexhill-on-Sea; husband of Nellie A. C. Prout. Born at Croydon. | |
TUCKEY | JOSEPH | 28 | 28/8/1918 | Private | York and Lancaster Regiment | United Kingdom | '8641' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | R6. 1745. | Son of Joseph and Emily Jane Tuckey, of 24, Selhurst New Rd., South Norwood, London. Born at Croydon. Re-enlisted 1914. |
HEARNE | ARCHER KAY | 43 | 21/10/1918 | Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | United Kingdom | '201248' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | Q. 8. 17554. | Son of William and Amy Kay Hearne, of Redhill; husband of Emily Matilda Hearne, of 47, Capri Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. Served in the South African Campaign. |
MALIGNY | HAROLD ADOLPH | 40 | 5/3/1921 | Lieutenant | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | GG. 2. 35239. | Son of Emile De Maligny, of Croydon and the late Grace De Maligny; husband of Edith Hilda Maligny, of 56, Southville Rd., Bedford. | |
ROFFEY | 36 | 14/6/1919 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '9278' | CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY | KK. 1. 35111. | Son of the late Mrs. Sarah Ellen Roffey husband of Mary Sarah Burkin (formerly Roffey), of 7, Tamworth Place, West Croydon. | |
BRAND | 49 | 20/1/1920 | Major | London Regiment (London Scottish) | United Kingdom | KINGSWOOD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD | In South-West part. | Son of James Brand, of Sanderstead Court, South Croydon; husband of Ethel G. Brand, of 5, Upper Hamilton Terrace, St. John's Wood, London. | ||
GOODSELL | LILLY SEARES | 36 | 20/2/1919 | Member | Women's Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '19889' | MOLESEY CEMETERY | "C." D. 38 (Sp. Mem.). | Daughter of Mr and Mrs. Jones, of West Croydon, Surrey; wife of Edward H. Goodsell, of 30, East St., Prittlewell, Southend-on-Sea. |
EVANS | NORMAN REGINALD | 20 | 25/8/1916 | Corporal | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '197' | LONG DITTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD | South of West end of Church. | Son of Ernest Harry and Helena Jane Evans, of 8, Fletcher St. South, Croydon. Enlisted in R.N.A.S., December, 1914. Served in France. |
LOBB | 42 | 11/9/1920 | Engineer Commander | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERY | Y3. 8362. | Son of William and Anne Lobb of Portsmouth. Hants. Husband of Mary Cecila Lobb (nee Aston) of 9 Barnfield Avenue, Croydon. | ||
KILBY | ARTHUR JAMES | 35 | 10/11/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '208196' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | X. D. 16. | Son of James and Emily Kilby, of Caterham; husband of Mrs. K. E. Kilby, of 6, Croydon Rd., Caterham Valley., Surrey. |
PAGET | 32 | 24/7/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '400589' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | II. G. 21. | Son of Richard and Sarah Paget, of London, England; husband of M. Paget, of 167, Morland Road, East Croydon, Surrey, England. | |
HOLLOWAY | SIDNEY CHARLES | 22 | 8/11/1919 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/18737' | MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERY | A. C. 5448. | Son of Mr. E. and Mrs. H. Holloway, of West Croydon, Surrey; husband of Violet Maud Holloway, of 34, Tees St., North Ormesby. |
BROTHERTON | LAWRENCE | 34 | 16/9/1918 | Driver | Honourable Artillery Company | United Kingdom | '626453' | COATHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD | C. 16. 26. | Son of William and Mary U. Brotherton, of 34, Newcomen Terrace, Redcar; husband of Doris M. Brotherton, of "Braybrooke," Normanton Rd., South Croydon. Born at Bishop Auckland. |
WALKER | CYRIL HOPE | 37 | 9/4/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Engineers | France | '253496' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | V. G. 4. | Son of Lucy Walker and the late Frank Walker; husband of Freda (Florrie) Walker, of 17, Waddon Road, West Croydon, Surrey. Born in London. |
CLAYTON | KEITH HERBERT | 33 | 22/8/1918 | Lieutenant | Cambridgeshire Regiment | France | RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMME | I. H. 7. | Son of Thomas Graham Clayton and Annie Margaret Clayton, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Eva Viney Clayton, of 9, Windsor Avenue, Cliftonville, Margate. | |
BRADBY | JOHN BEAUCHAMP | 38 | 23/2/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '683070' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XI. A. 39. | Son of Mary Charlotte Bradby, of 78, Fairholme Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, and the late Alfred Lyne Bradby. Native of Wishford, Wilts. |
THACKER | WALTER | 45 | 2/9/1917 | Private | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '122719' | CANADA FARM CEMETERY | II. G. 25. | Son of William and Maria Thacker, of Croydon, Royston, Herts.; husband of L. Thacker, of 54, Western Rd., Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex. |
DENT | CHARLES GEORGE | 42 | 8/8/1917 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | '11350' | LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERY | II. E. 9. | Son of Arthur and Sarah Dent, of 20, Mosslea Rd., Penge, London; husband of Ellen Francis Louisa Dent, of 93, Churchill Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. |
MALTBY | ALBERT EDWARD | 22 | 31/10/1917 | Corporal | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '775520' | OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY | I. I. 1. | Son of Elizabeth Maltby, of 8, Frant Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey, and the late George Ernest Maltby. Born at Croydon, Surrey, England. |
INNES | JAMES STUART D'AUVERGNE | 31 | 5/8/1917 | Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. B. 4. | Son of the late Charles E. S. and Caroline Innes, of Addiscombe Park, Croydon; husband of Ruby Hilda Innes, of 20, Grasmere Rd., South Norwood, London. | |
REALFF | GEORGE WILLIAM | 35 | 4/10/1915 | Corporal | Lincolnshire Regiment | Belgium | '10733' | CHESTER FARM CEMETERY | I. E. 19. | Son of George C. and Ellen G. Realff, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Annie Agnes Realff, of 139, Hainault Avenue, Westcliffe-on-Sea. |
RHODES | GEORGE ERNEST | 30 | 31/7/1917 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/12145' | NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERY | II. D. 6. | Son of Henry and Charlotte Rhodes, of Ifield, Crawley, Sussex; husband of Alice Martha Rhodes, of "Sunnyview," 43, Greenside Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
STAMMERS | HARRY JAMES | 29 | 8/3/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '229758' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | IX. H. 11. | Son of James and Alice Stammers, of 315, Trinity Rd., Wandsworth Common, London; husband of Alice Louise Stammers, of 88, Capri Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
BRIAN | HERBERT CECIL | 19 | 30/7/1915 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'B/2860' | BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY | I. AA. 5. | Son of Mrs. Annie Marie Davies (formerly Brian), of 91, Church Rd., Upper Norwood, London, and the late Eugene Owen Brian. Born at Croydon. |
BRICE | 24 | 10/8/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '24018' | NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. H. 3. | Son of Charles and Mary Brice, of Freshwater, Isle of Wight; husband of Emily Mabel Brice, of 44, Purley Rd., South Croydon. | |
DAY | ALBERT CHARLES | 39 | 19/11/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '111546' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | X. A. 6B. | Son of George Harris Day and Alice Day, of Cowes, Isle of Wight; husband of Amy Day, of 142, High St., Croydon, Surrey. |
MARSHALL | ROBERT BURNABY | 23 | 14/9/1919 | Lieutenant | East Surrey Regiment | Russian Federation | MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. B18. | Son of Robert and Laura Devas Marshall (nee Etherington), of Hermit's Hill, Burghfield Common, Berks, late of Croydon. (buried Kapaselga Chyd.). | |
SHEARS | 29 | 7/6/1919 | Private | Labour Corps | Belgium | '226282' | MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERY | O. 6. | Son of William Robert and Eliza Shears, of Croydon; husband of E. H. Shears, of 31, Buxton Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. | |
PARKER | 28 | 22/9/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | '812' | TANCREZ FARM CEMETERY | I. A. 17. | Son of James Parker, of Thornton Heath, Surrey; husband of Florence Mary Fegan (formerly Parker), of 67, Donald Rd., West Croydon. | |
BAMSEY | FRANK RUSSELL | 19 | 11/4/1916 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '6716' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | V. A. 14A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Bamsey, of Sidney Rd., Staines, Middx.; husband of Louisa Alice Bamsey, of 59, Wentworth Rd., Croydon. |
DYBALL | ERNEST HAROLD | 32 | 14/5/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '153557' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXV. B. 27. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Dyball, of Peckham, London; husband of Amy Matilda Dyball, of Heathfield, Morland Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon, Surrey. |
KNUTH | CHARLES FREDERICK | 31 | 11/3/1917 | Corporal | Army Service Corps | France | 'M/38523' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXII. A. 4A. | Son of Charles Knuth and Ellen Knuth (now Constantine) of, 57, Clyde Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. Formerly served as a gunner in Royal Field Artillery. |
McMINN | HUGH BELL | 33 | 27/7/1918 | Major | Special List | France | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXVIII. O. 8. | Son of the late Robert Inglis and Mary McMinn, of Croydon; husband of Mabel J. McMinn (nee Horsepool), of Sutton, Surrey. | |
SWEETING | SYDNEY FRANK | 35 | 28/4/1918 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '72416' | ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. D. 27. | Son of Arthur Frank and Mary Sweeting; husband of Jane Ross Sweeting, of 80, Birchanger Rd., South Norwood, London. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
ALLAWAY | WILLIAM THOMAS WALTER | 37 | 20/5/1916 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/8814' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. M. 25. | Son of William and Rebecca Allaway, of Peckham, London; husband of Mabel Elizabeth Allaway, of 12, Whitehall Rd., Thornton Heath, Croydon. |
BRIDGER | JOHN STEPHEN | 20 | 29/3/1918 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | France | '316705' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. VI. L. 7A. | Son of John Best Bridger and Elizabeth J. Bridger, of 47, Temple Rd., South Croydon. Employee of South Eastern and Chatham Railway. Native of Purley, Surrey. |
HAWKES | PERCY | 39 | 31/1/1918 | Private | York and Lancaster Regiment | France | '35384' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. VI. I. 8B. | Son of George and Sarah Ann Hawkes, of Bradwell, Braintree, Essex; husband of Martha Lily Hawkes, of 6, Stretton Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. |
RICHARDSON | 35 | 27/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '238242' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. III. C. 9. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Richardson, of West Croydon; husband of Maud G. Richardson, of 21, Windsor Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. | |
ROBSON | HENRY ALFRED | 25 | 28/4/1917 | Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '3/2661' | FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERY | I. C. 31. | Son of Walter and Alma Robson, of Dunmow, Essex; husband of W. M. Thorburn (formerly Robson), of 119, High St., Croydon. |
WHITE | 37 | 8/9/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '463908' | SUN QUARRY CEMETERY, CHERISY | F. 18. | Son of George and Florence White, of Brighton Rd., South Croydon, Surrey, England; husband of Rose White, of 310, 7th Avenue, Prince Rupert, British Columbia. | |
FISK | 33 | 14/12/1915 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '109987' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | VI. E. 4. | Son of Arthur Samuel and Phyllis Fisk, of 84, Addington Rd., West Croydon, Surrey; husband of Edith Isabel Spencer (formerly Fisk), of 24, Bridgend Rd., Wandsworth, London. | |
GOODMAN | REGINALD ARTHUR | 29 | 9/5/1918 | Private | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | France | '30379' | LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY | VII. F. 27. | Son of Arthur Wootton Goodman and Julia Goodman, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Ethel Mary Goodman, of 4, Sangley Rd., South Norwood, London. |
VINER | OLIVER JAMES | 37 | 14/7/1916 | Sergeant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/9089' | FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZ | V. G. 2. | Son of James and Emma Viner; husband of Emma 0. Viner, of 74, Addiscombe Court Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. Born at Beckington, Somerset. |
WOOD | HARRY JOSEPH | 27 | 30/6/1916 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'SD/3710' | ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE | III. Q. 1. | Son of Harry Joseph and Eliza Wood, of Croydon; husband of Alice Edith Wood, of 58, Whitehorse Lane, South Norwood, London. |
WILLIAMSON | FREDERICK ALBERT | 29 | 26/3/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '265364' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | VI. C. 31. | Born at Bromley, Kent. Son of Frances Williamson and the late William Williamson; husband of Lily May Williamson, of go, Lebanon Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
BURTON | ALFRED WALTER | 26 | 26/7/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | France | '550680' | LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. C. 5. | Son of Sarah Elizabeth Dunham (formerly Burton), of 1, St. John, s Grove, Croydon, Surrey, and the late John Lashmar Burton. |
TRACEY | HENRY ROBERT | 39 | 27/3/1918 | Private | Irish Guards | France | '12608' | DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. F. 9. | Son of Robert and Emma Tracey; husband of A. E. Tracey, at 2, Hamilton Place, Park Lane, London. Born at Croydon. |
DENT | PAXTON MALABY | 24 | 28/4/1915 | Private | Seaforth Highlanders | France | '2083' | CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ | XVII. A. 27. | Son of Joseph Malaby Dent and Alexandra Campbell Dent, of "Crohamleigh", Harewood Rd., South Croydon. Educated at Mill Hill School, and Worcester College, Oxford. |
HOWELL | PERCY VICTOR GEORGE | 34 | 12/3/1918 | Private | Canadian Army Medical Corps | France | '82356' | ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | H. 22. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. George Howell, of Croydon, Surrey, England; husband of Edna Howell, of 8, Byron Avenue West, London, Ontario. |
KRAUSS | ALFRED BERTRAM | 19 | 5/7/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '8254' | GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY | II. E. 3. | Son of Bernard E. and Louisa M. Krauss, of 199, Portland Rd., South Norwood, London. Educated at Selhurst Grammar School, Croydon. Employed in Accountant's Dept., L.B.S.C. Rly. |
SAY | CECIL ALGERNON | 30 | 3/1/1918 | Private | North Staffordshire Regiment | France | '50330' | RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | II. C. 28. | Son of George and Seraphine Say, of Dulwich, London; husband of Beatrice Alice Say, of "Home Lodge," Oakfield Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
EVANS | HERBERT CLYDE | 32 | 5/6/1915 | Lieut-Commander | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERY | Special Memorial A. 17. | Son of J. T. Evans, of Gisborne, New Zealand; husband of Constance Evans, of 16, Blenheim Park Rd., South Croydon, England. | |
BERRY | LESLIE WILLIAM | 24 | 13/11/1916 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '43004' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | I. C. 1. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Berry, of 61, Barrack St., Colchester; husband of E. M. Castle (formerly Berry), of 18, Canterbury Rd., West Croydon. |
PANTOLL | ALFRED JAMES | 25 | 22/5/1916 | Staff Sergeant Major | Army Service Corps | France | 'S4/072094' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | V. D. 21. | Son of Samuel James and Sarah Jane Pantoll, of Cirencester, Glos.; husband of Alice M. Pantoll, of 57, Edridge Rd., Croydon. |
HEWENS | RONALD CLAUDE | 18 | 31/5/1918 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | France | '44649' | CHAMBRECY BRITISH CEMETERY | II. C. 1. | Son of Claude A. E. and Mildred E. Hewens, of 56, Buxton Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. Enlisted in Civil Service Rifles. Native of Croydon, Surrey. |
CLAPP | 22 | 2/10/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Border Regiment | Belgium | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. I. 15. | Son of Ann Elizabeth Clapp, of 18, Leatherseller, Wood St., High Barnet, Herts., and the late Edmond Clapp. Born at Croydon, Surrey. | ||
NASH | DAVID ABRAHAM | 50 | 26/7/1919 | Sergeant | Rifle Brigade | Iraq | '206316' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | VII. C. 11. | Son of John and Eve Nash, of Caterham Valley; husband of E. S. A. Nash, of 159, Croydon Rd., Caterham Valley, Surrey. |
PARKE | JAMES WILLIAM | 34 | 17/10/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | Iraq | 'M/317183' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | VI. L. 1. | Son of William Parke, of 16, Wissett Rd., Halesworth, Suffolk; husband of Sarah Caroline Parke, of Old Town House, Duppas Hill Terrace, Croydon, Surrey. |
RUSSEN | WILLIAM GEORGE | 34 | 4/5/1917 | Private | Army Service Corps | Italy | 'M2/181062' | SAVONA TOWN CEMETERY | E. 6. | Son of Edwin George and Mary Russen, of Croydon; husband of Mary Dorothea Russen, of 12, Burlington Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. |
RICE | LEONARD | 32 | 3/7/1918 | Private | South African Infantry | France | '12467' | LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCK | II. C. 6. | Son of Purl Richard and Anne Eliza Rice, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Hester S. C. E. Rice, of 155, Princes Street, Port Elizabeth, South Africa. |
WILLIAMS | FREDERICK JOHN | 31 | 25/4/1915 | Private | Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '12/1527' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 73 | Son of Dalby and Caroline Elizabeth Williams, of 17, Epsom Rd., Croydon, England. Ex Member of 534th Bn. The Queen's and of Ranelagh Harriers. |
CORMACK | ALBERT HERBERT | 37 | 6/4/1916 | Company Sergeant Major | Border Regiment | France | '5460' | AUCHONVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY | On North Boundary. | Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Son of Alfred and Jane Cormack; husband of Alice M. Cormack, of 2, Lynton Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
FOSTER | 2/7/1918 | Captain | Army Service Corps | France | VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY | III. E. 1. | Son of the Rev. W. Foster, B.A., and Mrs. Foster, of Manchester; husband of Mrs. W. 1 G. Foster, of 5, Sumner Rd. South, West Croydon. | |||
CURTIS | ALBERT ARTHUR | 27 | 25/9/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/3621' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 13 to 15. | Son of Mrs. W. Curtis, of 39, Old Town, Croydon, Surrey; husband of Minnie Tant (formerly Curtis), of Dewes Green, Berden, Stansted, Essex. |
HOOTON | EDWARD CEDRIC | 25 | 27/6/1916 | Lieutenant | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | France | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 22 to 25. | Son of Elisa Hooton, of I, Chepstow Rise, Croydon, and the late Edward Charles Hooton. Gazetted, Dec., 1914. Went to France, May, 1916. | |
LANGDALE | EDWARD GEORGE | 32 | 13/10/1915 | Lieutenant | Leicestershire Regiment | France | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 42 to 44. | Son of Frederick W. and Ada M. Langdale, formerly of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Dora Janet Langdale, of 18, St. Mark's Court, Abercorn Place, St. John's Wood, London. | |
BELL | THOMAS | 29 | 29/4/1917 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '31409' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 4. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Bell, of 60, Castle St., Cambridge; husband of Anastasia Mabel Bailey (formerly Bell), of 63, Lower Addiscombe Rd., East Croydon, Surrey. |
EWINGS | HAROLD W. H. | 23 | 1/7/1916 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '1002' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Walter A. and Hannah J. Ewings, of Oak Cottage, 15, Fryston Avenue, East Croydon, Surrey, formerly of Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex. |
DOODY | WILFRED GEORGE | 24 | 22/7/1916 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/6262' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 A and 8 A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. L. Doody, of 45, Elgin Rd., East Croydon, Surrey; husband of Elsa Kate Doody, late of Home Farm, Eddington, Herne Bay. |
CROWHURST | JOHN | 36 | 21/8/1916 | Company Sergeant Major | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'S/6618' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Moses and Elizabeth Crowhurst, of 9, Pridham Rd., West Croydon, Surrey; husband of Flora Caroline Crowhurst, of 29, Church St., King St., Maidstone, Kent. |
BUSHELL | WILLIAM | 30/7/1916 | Lance Corporal | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | France | '8138' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 A and 10 D. | Son of Charles Bushell, of 16, Keen's Rd., Croydon; husband of Mrs. S. A. Bushell, of 12, Felixstowe Rd., Kensal Rise, London. | |
BARTON | CHARLES | 42 | 29/7/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '544' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C. | Son of Thomas Barton, of Heathfield, Sussex; husband of Ellen Sophia Nye (formerly Barton), of 2, Albert Terrace, Dartnell Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
WALDEN | WILLIAM KEITH | 32 | 4/5/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '23393' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Medaille Militaire (France). Son of Harry Walden, of 18, Burdett Rd., Croydon; husband of Lucy Elizabeth Walden, of 7, Jenkins St., Hopkinstown, Pontypridd, Glam. |
HILTON | REGINALD MUSGRAVE | 34 | 23/4/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Middlesex Regiment | France | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Ernest F. Hilton, of "Rosemount", 26, Park Hill Rise, East Croydon; husband of Annie C. Hilton, of 67, Church Rd., Wimbledon Common, London. | |
HOWLETT | ERNEST GEORGE | 17 | 1/7/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'L/10846' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of George F. and Rosina Howlett, of 44, Priory Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. His brother Arthur Alfred also died on service. |
LAMBERT | FREDERICK CHARLES | 34 | 23/7/1916 | Sergeant | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '6321' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B. | Son of Mrs. Alice Rimington, of Common Lane, Thundersley, Essex; husband of Maud Lydia Lambert, of 58, Sumner Rd., Croydon, London. |
PARR | EDWIN | 23 | 7/10/1916 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/18308' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 C. | Son of Sidney and Bertha Parr, of 56, Tonfield Rd., Croydon, Surrey; husband of Florence Tessie Parr, of 34, Cornwall Rd., Lower Walmer, Deal. |
VINCENT | JOHN ROBERTSON WYSE | 31 | 12/10/1916 | Sergeant | South African Infantry | France | '711' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 4 C. | Son of Charles Orlando Vincent, late of Clocolan, Orange Free State; husband of Florence Elizabeth Vincent, of 11, Waddon Close, Croydon, Surrey, England. |
BARBER | FREDERICK WILLIAM | 36 | 10/3/1915 | Company Quartermaster Sergeant | Rifle Brigade | France | '4891' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 44. | Son of Thomas and Ann Barber; husband of Ruby Barber, of 17, Church Rd., Croydon. Served in the South African Campaign, also in Egypt. |
GROOM | ARCHIBALD | 27 | 10/11/1917 | Private | South Wales Borderers | Belgium | '45677' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 65 to 66. | Son of Walter Groom, of 64, Milton Rd., West Croydon; husband of Lillian May Groom, of 145, Ecclesbourne Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. |
HARVEY | HERBERT HAROLD | 33 | 1/10/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/18008' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of Charles Harvey, of "Aston," Stafford Rd., Wallington, Surrey; husband of Florence K. Harvey, of "Pheletta," 8, Stanley Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
GARNER | ALFRED | 39 | 9/10/1917 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Belgium | '27807' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 23 to 28 and 163A. | Son of William and Mary Garner, of 116, Waddon Rd., West Croydon, Surrey; husband of Annie Garner, of Moorend, Weston Beggard, Hereford. |
YIELDING | VICTOR CHARLES | 32 | 21/3/1918 | Company Sergeant Major | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '17651' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 64. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs F. Yielding; husband of Mary Violet Thompson (formerly Yielding), of 35, Northcote Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
WALLACE | JAMES ROBERT | 28 | 28/10/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) | Iraq | '62569' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 41. | Son of James and Caroline Wallace, of Croydon, Surrey. Enlisted 1908. Served in India. Also served in France with 13th Hussars. |
DUNFORD | FREDERICK GEORGE | 23 | 1/11/1914 | Sergeant | Hampshire Regiment | Belgium | '8086' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of William and Elizabeth Dunford, of Tichborne, Hants.; husband of Lily Atkinson (nee White, formerly Dunford), of 79, Addiscombe Court Rd., Croydon, Surrey. |
ZOLLER | VICTOR | 38 | 25/4/1918 | Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '96288' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 6 to 7 and 162. | Son of Joseph and Emma Zoller, of 8, Bishops Rd., Croydon; husband of Beatrice Mary Zoller, of 21, Hazeldean Rd., Harlesden, London. |
YEATES | SIDNEY | 32 | 5/11/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | Lebanese Republic | 'DM2/190120' | BEIRUT WAR CEMETERY | 75 | Son of Louisa and the late William Yeates, of Winterslow, Salisbury; husband of Lily Winifred Yeates, of 57, Bredon Rd., East Croydon. |
HALE | 46 | 6/5/1917 | Corporal | Army Service Corps | Tanzania | 'DM2/130115' | DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY | 2. G. 11. | Son of Samuel and Eleanor Hale, of Worthing, Sussex, England husband of Nellie Clara Hale, of 111, Cecil Rd., West Croydon, Surrey, England. | |
GRANT | HAROLD ALLAN | 38 | 27/9/1918 | Second Lieutenant | South Staffordshire Regiment | Iran | TEHRAN WAR CEMETERY | III. A. 15. | Son of Dr. Alexander Grant and Janet Grant; husband of Marie Fanny Charlotte Grant, of Ham Lodge, Wickham Rd., Shirley, Croydon. Born in London. | |
MOWBRAY | THOMAS HENRY | 33 | 30/7/1915 | Sergeant | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'B/736' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Mrs. White, of 11, Lower Addiscombe Rd., East Croydon, Surrey; husband of Emma Mowbray, of 15, Glencoe Rd., Margate. |
ADAMS | JOSEPH EDWIN | 38 | 30/8/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | Belgium | '654641' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Adams, of I, Arundel Rd., West Croydon, Surrey; husband of Mrs. A. Adams, of 84, Wickersley Rd., Lavender Hill, Battersea, London. |
WOODARD | 35 | 21/5/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'C/9285' | LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERY | IX. A. 4. | Son of R. A. and Eliza Woodard, of South Hackney, London; husband of Mildred Rose Langridge (formerly Woodard), of 54, Russell Rd., Croydon. | |
BARD | HERBERT ALFRED | 25 | 26/3/1916 | Private | 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion | Belgium | '442933' | MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY | I. D. 16. | Son of Harriett Chrisp (formerly Bard), of 18, Station Rd., Anerley, London, England, and the late Alfred Bard. Native of Croydon, England. |
PAPE | CHARLES | 36 | 12/10/1917 | Sergeant | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '55066' | CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERY | II. B. 11. | Son of Alfred Pape, of 34, Frankfurt Rd., Herne Hill, London; husband of Winifred E. M. Pape, of 99, Waddon Rd., Croydon. |
GUBBY | 35 | 13/12/1917 | Regimental Sergeant Major | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '618' | YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY | IV. B. 21. | Son of William and Ellen Gubby, of West Croydon; husband of Leah Gubby, of 16, Hardwick Place, Balm Rd., Hunslet Carr, Leeds. | |
SMITH | JAMES FREDERICK | 33 | 11/5/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '35475' | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. H. 76. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Smith; husband of Alice Mary Brinkler (formerly Smith), of 161, Windmill Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. |
MILLEN | WILLIAM GRANTHAN | 31 | 9/4/1917 | Corporal | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '10149' | NEUVILLE-VITASSE ROAD CEMETERY | B. 5. | Son of George and Ellen Millen, of 82, Sumner Rd., Croydon; husband of Emma Millen, of 62, Oakfield Rd., Croydon. Educated at Oxford County School. Articled to journalism, terminating as editor of Weekly journal. Enlisted in 1914, also served in Gallipoli. |
LENNON | HUGH CHARLES | 35 | 6/6/1918 | Master Gunner 2nd Class | Royal Garrison Artillery | India | '24325' | DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) | Face 1. | Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Son of William Lennon, of 37, Croydon Rd., Elmer's End, Beckenham, Kent; husband of Justina S. Lennon, of 2, Station Rd., South Cerney, Glos. (Buried Peshawar (Right) B.C. XXIX. 27.). |
PHILLIPS | THOMAS FRANCIS | 29 | 2/9/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'E/438' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Charles John and Emily Bertha Phillips, of "Ashroft", Crofton Lane, Orpington, Kent. Born at Wallington, Surrey. Educated at Middle Whitgift School, Croydon and Northampton Institute (London) A M.I.E.E. |
CUTLER | HAROLD ARTHUR | 37 | 23/3/1918 | Lieutenant | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 90 to 93. | Son of William Challoner Cutler and Kate Cutler, of "Derwent," Castlemaine Avenue, South Croydon, Assistant Engineer on the Antofagasta Railway, Chili; came back to enlist Aug., 1914. Gazetted to the Sherwood Foresters. | |
McCALLUM | JOHN | 32 | 28/10/1914 | Private | Scots Guards | Belgium | '9487' | ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERY | Kruiseecke German Cem. Mem. 3. | Son of John and Annie Dougal McCallum, of Kirkfield Bank, Lanark; husband of Susan McCallum, of 3, Napier Rd., South Croydon, Surrey. A smelter at Dalziel Steel Works, Motherwell. |
LLOYD | ALBERT EDWARD | 45 | 25/4/1915 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Belgium | '9281' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Son of the late James Lloyd (Crimean and Indian Mutiny veteran), and Sophia Lloyd; husband of Annie Jane Lloyd, of 11, Milton Rd., West Croydon. Also served in India and the South African Campaign. |
REEVES | VICTOR FREDRICK | 18 | 24/8/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '426224' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Reeves, of 82, Waddon New Rd., West Croydon; husband of M. Simpson (formerly Reeves), of 38, Camden Gardens, Norbury Avenue, Thornton Heath, Surrey. |
ELLIOTT | WILLIAM EDWARD | 24 | 30/11/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'L/9819' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 3. | Son of Mrs. Millicent Elliott, of 134, Pawson's Rd., West Croydon, Surrey. Served in India prior to the Great War, and went to France in 1914, wounded three times. |
LARKIN | REGINALD HARRY | 22 | 1/7/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '2890' | ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURT | II. D. 18. | Son of the late Mr. F. J Larkin, of " Villeurbanne," Kingston Rd., New Malden, and "Jesmond Dene," Avondale Rd., South Croydon, and of Mrs. B. Larkin, of "Colonsay," Presburg Rd., New Malden, Surrey. |
TOMLINSON | JAMES DANIEL | 23 | 26/10/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '1630' | CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERY | M. 6. | Son of James Thomas and Helena Ada Tomlinson, of 12, Camborne Rd., Addiscombe, Croydon. Native of Kensal Rise, London. Sidesman, St. Laurence Church, Brondesbury. Employee of the Gas Light and Coke Coy. |
MEDCALF | EDWIN FRANCIS | 24 | 11/6/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Leicestershire Regiment | France | ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. K. 3. | Son of Florence Amelia Medcalf, of "Aberdare," 125, Croydon Rd., Anerley, London, and the late Edwin Medcalf. Born at Forest Hill. For many years Scout Master of 1st Forest Hill Troop. | |
STONEHAM | REGINALD PERCY | 24 | 9/5/1915 | Second Lieutenant | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX | Sp. Mem. 5. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. W. Stoneham, of 4, Leeside Crescent, Golder's Green, London. Was member of staff of Bank of Bombay and joined first Indian contingent as Despatch Rider. Native of Croydon. | |
ANDERTON | 9/3/1920 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'SS/17575' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | K9. 11103. | Husband of Mrs. Lillian Sarah Anderton, of 8, Cornwell Rd., West Croydon. (In the same grave is buried 1474, Pte. T. W. Anderton, The Queen's Regt., who died March, 1925, from wounds received in the War). | ||
BARRIE | DAVID | 53 | 18/12/1917 | Captain | Highland Light Infantry | United Kingdom | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | E3. 9770. | Son of James and Mary Barrie, of Dundee; husband of Betsy Barrie, of 18, Lynton Rd., West Croydon. Served in Egyptian Campaign (1882-89), also Malakand Expedition (1897), N.W. Frontier of India. | |
FRITH | 26 | 9/4/1917 | Driver | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T/223' | CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY | Z4. 9382. | Son of Ambrose Frith of "St. Hilda," Leslie Park Rd., East Croydon. (In the same grave is also buried Pte. Leslie Herbert Frith, 7099, 22nd Bn. London Regt. 19th April, 1924. Age 24.). | |
PAICE | STANLEY CECIL | 30 | 4/6/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | UPAVON CEMETERY | 18 | Son of George and Eunice Mary Paice, of 7, 3rd Avenue, Queen's Park, London. Enlisted at Kingston, Ontario, Canada, in "C" Bty. Royal Canadian Horse Artillery. Born at Croydon, Surrey. | |
WORTHINGTON | ERNEST | 39 | 6/3/1919 | Quartermaster Sergeant | Canadian Infantry | Russian Federation | '479930' | CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERY | B. 5. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. John Worthington, of Croydon, England; husband of E. P. Wyllie (formerly Worthington), of 517, Joffre St., Esquimalt, British Columbia. Served in the South African War. |
PHARO | HERBERT WILLIAM | 33 | 18/8/1916 | Sergeant | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '6347' | PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | II. E. 58. | Son of Thomas and Caroline Pharo; husband of Florence Isabel Pharo, of 7, Parson's Mead, Croydon, Surrey. He served 16 years in the British Army. One of the chosen men to attend Queen Victoria's funeral. |
HERBERT | ROBERT BINGLEY | 32 | 30/9/1915 | Captain | Royal Engineers | France | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | III. B. 13. | Son of Edward and Helen Frances Mather Herbert, of Croydon, Surrey; husband of Margery Herbert, of 36, Beechwood Rd., Sanderstead, Surrey. A Member of the Stock Exchange, London, and Partner in the Firm of Messrs. G. S. Herbert & Sons. | |
GOPSILL | KENNETH LLOYD | 20 | 15/2/1918 | Captain | Royal Flying Corps | France | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | VII. A. 37. | Son of Thomas Frank Lloyd Gopsill and Mary Eliza Gopsill, of 51, Dingwall Rd., Croydon, Surrey. Born at Handsworth, Birmingham. Enlisted Sept., 1914, in 14th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regt. | |
STREET | HARRY | 44 | 5/10/1919 | Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | CUCKFIELD CEMETERY | 7 (W). 314. | Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Medaille Militaire (France). Son of Jacob and Emma Street; husband of Janette Street, of 2A, Sussex Rd., South Croydon. Born at Oxted, Surrey. | |
GLEAVE | FERGUS | 27 | 22/7/1916 | Second Lieutenant | Gloucestershire Regiment | France | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 A and 5 B. | Son of Kate A. Gleave, of 60, Mount Park Avenue, South Croydon, Surrey, and the late William Gleave; husband of Phyllis M. Gleave, of 65, Cobden St., Kidderminster. B.Sc., London University. | |
BEAUMONT | SYDNEY | 38 | 28/3/1918 | Second Lieutenant | East Lancashire Regiment | France | ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. H. 28. | Son of the late George and Mrs. A. M. Beaumont; husband of H. K. G. Beaumont, of 42, Harcourt Rd., Uckfield, Sussex. Intelligence Officer 198th Infantry Bde. Headmaster of Oval Road School, Croydon, Surrey. | |
JAMES | ARTHUR LING | 31 | 8/8/1916 | Captain | Suffolk Regiment | France | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 C and 2 A. | Son of Hannah Caroline James, of 44, Kidderminster Rd., Croydon, Surrey, and the late Maj. Arthur James (Suffolk Regt.). Mobilized with the P.W.O. Civil Service Rifles, Aug., 1914. Gazetted Sept., 1914. | |
JOLLIFFE | EARL REGINALD | 32 | 15/4/1918 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Belgium | '33064' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 2 and 3. | Son of the late Mr. F. and Mrs. A. M. Jolliffe, of 1, Station Rd., Croydon; husband of Mabel Edith Jolliffe, of 57, Davenport Rd., Rushey Green, Catford, London. |
WINTON | HAROLD BARKLEY | 25 | 21/4/1918 | Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | France | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | V. A. 67. | Only son of William A. and Edith Winton, of Beddington Lodge, Croydon, Surrey. Educated at Sittingbourne, Shrewsbury School and Magdalene College, Cambridge (Exhibitioner; B.A. by proxy 1915). Joined 16th Middlesex Regt., Sept. 1914; served three years as Private; wounded 1916; joined R.F.C. 1917. | |
LONG | BASIL ANDREW | 42 | 10/2/1917 | Captain | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | France | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | VI. A. 11. | Son of the Rev. David Long and Clara Elizabeth Long. Graduated at Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge. Headmaster of Heathmere Prep. School, Haywards Heath. Gazetted to Commission in 9th Bn. South Lancashire Regt. in April, 1915, and transf. in April, 1916. Born at Croydon, Surrey. | |
HENMAN | CHARLES HENRY ROWED | 37 | 29/7/1915 | Quartermaster Sergeant | Royal Marines | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'Deal/689(S)' | SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERY | I. B. 1. | Native of Croydon. Son of Charles and Mary Maria Henman (nee Rowed), of 12, Northcourt Rd., Worthing, Sussex; husband of Mabel Henman (nee Heathcote), of The Cottage, Neale's Avenue, Fairfield, Sydney, New South Wales. He was an architect employed in the "Barracks" Construction Dept., War office. Enlisted Oct., 1914. |
ASHCROFT | WILLIAM WORSLEY | 39 | 11/4/1918 | Major | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 11. | Son of William and Edith Blanche Ashcroft, of 13, The Waldrons, Croydon; husband of Violet Maude Ashcroft, of The Fairway, 3, Anthony's Rd., Bournemouth. Gazetted to the Royal Irish Rifles in June, 1915, and proceeded to France in October, 1915. (Father of the actress, Dame Peggy Ashcroft). |
Lewisham
Above all else, these tables are a reminder that it was primarily the young that were sacrificed. Of the 578 that came from Lewisham, 85 were below the age of 20.
Surname First name Age Died Rank Regiment
Country
Service number Cemetery/Memorial Grave reference Additional Information
WATLING ARTHUR ROBERT 19 6/4/1918 Private London Regiment France '631614' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY XXXIII. E. 24. Son of James and Florence E. Watling, of 18, Lewisham Rd., Lewisham, London. Native of Lewisham.
HUNT FRANK LEONARD 35 2/4/1917 Sergeant Australian Infantry, A.I.F. France '3366' VAULX HILL CEMETERY I. F. 26. Born at Lewisham, London, England.
MASTERS 11/5/1918 Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment Belgium '10718' VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY XIV. G. 3. Husband of G. Masters, of 34, Lewisham Avenue, Lewisham Rd., Smethwick, Staffs.
ROWLAND WILLIAM 21 13/3/1915 Private Worcestershire Regiment France '13376' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 17 and 18. Son of William and Mary Jane Rowland, of 1, Lewisham Avenue, Lewisham Rd., Smethwick, Staffs.
RICHARDS THOMAS ALFRED 30 8/5/1918 Sapper Royal Engineers France '231845' COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERY D. 47. Husband of Eva Richards, of 16, John Penn St., Lewisham Rd., Lewisham, London.
HEATH 38 8/12/1917 Sergeant Royal Field Artillery France '940057' H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEIN III. G. 27. Husband of Elizabeth Heath, of 106, Longhurst Rd., Lewisham, London. Native of Lewisham.
STEVENS REGINALD WILLIAM 18 23/10/1918 Rifleman Rifle Brigade France '48964' SOLESMES COMMUNAL CEMETERY A. 3. Son of Walter and Elizabeth Stevens, of 52, Lethbridge Rd., Lewisham Rd., Lewisham, London.
BURN HARLAND GEORGE 26 25/9/1915 Private London Regiment France '2617' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 130 to 135. Son of Henry and Susan Phoebe Burn, of 31, Lewisham Hill, Lewisham, London.
THOMAS ERNEST SIDNEY 22 3/5/1917 Lance Corporal The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) France 'L/10226' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 2. Son of Frank and Emily Thomas, of 18, Garden Row. Lewisham Rd., Lewisham, London.
HOPSON WILLIAM W. 20 4/10/1917 Lance Corporal Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry Belgium '22242' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 80 to 82 and 163A. Son of Walter Hopson, of 26, Orchard Hill, Lewisham Rd., Lewisham, London.
PARKES GILBERT FREDERICK 21 24/11/1918 Corporal Royal Engineers France '24284' LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE VI. H. 12A. Son of Francis Joseph and Emma Parkes, of 97, Gilmore Rd., Lewisham, London. Born at Lewisham.
LONG FREDERICK CHARLES 35 2/6/1918 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '182378' DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY I. D. 14. Husband of Florence Long, of Lewisham, London.
RUSSELL ALFRED ERNEST 30 28/10/1917 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) Belgium '15275' LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY XXII. H. 7A. Son of Alfred and Mary Russell; husband of E. M. Russell, of 103, Lewisham Rd., Lewisham, London.
STARLING FREDERICK LESLIE 19 13/9/1916 Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 D and 16 B. Son of William and Louisa Frances Starling, of 46, Lewisham Park, Lewisham, London. Educated at Christ's Hospital, Horsham.
CADREMAN FREDERICK GEORGE 28 16/6/1915 Private Royal Fusiliers Belgium 'G/9620' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 6 and 8. Son of Susan Cadreman, of 151, Lewisham Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late Thomas Cadreman. Enlisted Nov., 1914.
HOWELL EDWIN THOMAS 26 31/7/1917 Private Somerset Light Infantry Belgium '235041' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 21. Son of Edwin Thomas Howell, of Lewisham, London; husband of Gertrude Howell, of 2, Smith Cottage, Loampit Vale, Lewisham, London.
COLLINS ROWLAND 26 11/4/1917 Corporal Rifle Brigade France 'Z/2777' DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN Spec. Mem. at VII. C. end of Row. Son of William and Emily Collins, of 2, Lewisham Bridge, Lewisham, London. Special Memorial at VII. C. end of.
ATTFIELD FREDERICK JOHN 24 30/11/1917 Lance Corporal Royal Fusiliers France 'PS/9377' CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL Panel 3 and 4. Son of Mary Louisa Attfield, of 54, Lewisham Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late Alfred Carter Attfield.
HASTINGS JOHN 41 2/10/1918 Private Hampshire Regiment Belgium '11462' DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY VII. E. 27. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Hastings, of Lewisham; husband of Mrs. F. M. Hastings, of 16, Vian St., Lewisham, London.
POTTS CYRIL LESLIE 28 1/7/1916 Corporal North Staffordshire Regiment United Kingdom '18625' LADYWELL CEMETERY F. 181. Son of Henry Vardill Potts, of 118, Lewisham Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late Sarah Theresa Potts.
BROOKS FRANK ORLANDO 29 21/9/1917 Rifleman Rifle Brigade Belgium 'S/32735' PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERY III. B. 22. Son of the late Martha Brooks, of Lewisham; husband of Marguerite Brooks, of 18, Eastdown Park, Lewisham, London.
CARTER ERNEST JOSEPH 29 7/6/1917 Private New Zealand Machine Gun Corps Belgium '27668' WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY III. A. 28. Son of Dr. H. B. Carter and Kate E. Carter of 287 Lewisham High Rd., Lewisham, London.
EASTGATE JAMES SMITH 33 7/10/1916 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'G/8339' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 C. Son of James Eastgate, of 12, Park St., Lewisham; husband of Annie Eastgate, of 13, Horten St., Lewisham, London.
HAYES 21 24/4/1917 Private Devonshire Regiment Greece '11743' DOIRAN MEMORIAL Son of John Hayes, of 23, Horton St., Lewisham, London.
BROAD JAMES ROBERT 32 28/11/1917 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps France 'R/38731' CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL Panel 9. Husband of Alice Broad, of 5, Jerrard St., Lewisham, London.
READ ARTHUR LEONARD 20 1/10/1918 Bombardier Royal Field Artillery France '940564' BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX III. C. 26. Son of Julia Read, of 100, Albacore Crescent, Lewisham, London.
CLARKE LESLIE PRICE 12/4/1921 Corporal Australian Light Horse Australia '118' ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY C.E. 6. 14. (GRM/2*). Son of Mr. T. H. Clarke, of Lewisham.
PICKARD ARTHUR 29 16/9/1918 Private 1st Class Royal Air Force United Kingdom '234035' PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY Church N. 5. 40. Husband of J. Pickard, of "Heatherbrae," Brookbank Rd., Lewisham, London.
WYATT HERBERT ERNEST 25 3/9/1916 Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps France 'C/4640' ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL VI. C. 38. Son of Frank Wyatt, of 24, Romborough Way, Lewisham, London.
CORNEY SIDNEY GEORGE 18 1/6/1916 Able Seaman Royal Navy United Kingdom 'J/25514' CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 16 Son of the late Mrs. Corney, of Lewisham, London.
HURLL 21 9/4/1917 Lance Corporal Wiltshire Regiment France '17313' NEUVILLE-VITASSE ROAD CEMETERY A. 27. Son of Mrs. Jane Hurll, of Brookbank Rd., Lewisham, London.
COOPER 14/1/1918 Staff Sergeant Army Ordnance Corps United Kingdom 'T/817' CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICH 3 "C." C. 324. Husband of H. Cooper, of 3, Garden Row, Lewisham, London.
BETHELL EDWIN 54 8/8/1915 Chief Engineer Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 13 Husband of Elizabeth Bethell, of 70, Boyne Rd., Lewisham, London.
SWINDELL ALFRED 31 1/9/1918 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) France 'G/93000' SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY VII. B. 6. Son of Thomas and Emma Swindell, of Lewisham, London.
AUSTIN 32 13/5/1915 Private 20th Hussars Belgium '4736' NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERY XXXIII. A. 27. Husband of Clara Austin, of 280, Leahurst Rd., Lewisham, London.
NEWMAN FREDERICK ARTHUR 24 31/7/1917 Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers Belgium POND FARM CEMETERY D. 5. Son of Frank B. and Esther Newman, of Lewisham, London.
LOCK PERCY OWEN 31 15/4/1917 Sergeant Royal Sussex Regiment France '20423' CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY Plot G. Row 1. Grave 1. Husband of Annie Lock, of 5, Morden Grove, Lewisham, London.
AINSLIE JAMES 26 20/5/1918 Trooper 1st Life Guards France '4493' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY LXV. C. 18. Husband of Daisy Ainslie, of 17, Belmont Hill, Lewisham, London.
CLARK WILLIAM 26 14/4/1918 Rifleman London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) France '595934' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY XXIX. B. 4. Son of Richard and Mary Ann Clark, of Lewisham, London.
PEARCE ALBERT SIDNEY 27 5/5/1918 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) France '205829' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY LXVIII. A. 29. Brother of A. Pearce, of 7, Ermine Rd., Lewisham, London.
PETTY 30 2/11/1918 Sapper Royal Engineers France '254888' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY XLIX. A. 19. Husband of Jessie Petty, of 294, Leahurst Rd., Lewisham, London.
CAMPBELL 25 27/3/1918 Private Army Service Corps France 'M2/134114' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN P. VI. J. 12B. Nephew of Elizabeth Campbell, of 8, Ennersdale Rd., Lewisham, London.
JOHNSON 30 6/11/1918 Shoeing Smith Royal Field Artillery France 'L/20898' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN S. III. S. 16. Husband of Ellen Johnson, of 14, Sunninghill Rd., Lewisham, London.
SCOTNEY ALFRED GEORGE 19 11/4/1918 Private Northamptonshire Regiment France '47417' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN P. IX. H. 6B. Son of Jessie Scotney, of 40, Blackheath Hill, Lewisham, London.
SMITH CHARLES 21/3/1918 Private Royal Fusiliers France 'G/29728' FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS VII. B. 25. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Smith, of Lewisham, Kent.
BARNETT SIDNEY GEORGE 24 31/10/1916 Lance Corporal Norfolk Regiment Iraq '8297' BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY XXI. R. 14. Son of Thomas and Anne Barnett, of Lewisham, London.
CHAMBERLIN ROBERT PAGE 29 8/7/1918 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '930925' PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOIS II. E. 6. Son of J. H. and S. J. Chamberlin, of Lewisham.
WHEELER ALBERT 35 7/11/1917 Private London Regiment Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) '634114' GAZA WAR CEMETERY XXV. A. 8. Husband of Ellen Wheeler, of 49, Thurston Rd., Lewisham, London.
MANSFIELD 32 15/3/1917 Gunner Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom '180775' HOVE OLD CEMETERY E. 127. Son of Thomas Henry and Sarah Mansfield, of Lewisham, London.
SIGN CHARLES STANLEY 22 25/8/1916 Private London Regiment France '4290' ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI III. F. 2. Son of Thomas William and Annie Sign, of Lewisham, London.
SIMPSON LESLIE CHARLES 19 15/8/1916 Sergeant London Regiment France '2563' ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI III. E. 1. Son of James and Emily Simpson, of Lewisham, London.
SMITH ARTHUR LOUIE 27 27/7/1916 Private London Regiment France '4512' ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI III. B. 25. Son of Arthur and Georgina Smith, of Lewisham, London.
WELSH GEORGE FREDERICK 22 4/8/1916 Lance Corporal Royal Fusiliers France '691' VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY I. A. 4. Son of James and Emma Welsh, of Lewisham, London.
WILLIAMS EDWARD REGINALD 31 9/2/1917 Private Honourable Artillery Company France '2571' VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY I. H. 78. Son of Edward and Matilda Williams, of Lewisham, London.
ANDREW FRANK 20 23/4/1917 Second Lieutenant Border Regiment France ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 6. Son of Frederick Andrew, of 158, George Lane, Lewisham, London.
ATKINS ARTHUR 29 11/3/1917 Driver Royal Horse Artillery United Kingdom '206046' LADYWELL CEMETERY Plot D. Grave 2965. Husband of Mrs M Atkins, of 29 Bennett Street, Lewisham.
NEVILLE WALTER 34 15/2/1915 Sapper Royal Engineers United Kingdom '33503' BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIAL Panel 3 Husband of Lily Neville, of 42, Lethbridge Road, Lewisham.
KNIGHT LEONARD GANN 25 28/9/1916 Lance Corporal The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) France 'G/24530' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. Son of Thomas W. and Alice Knight, of Lewisham, London.
COULSON ARTHUR ERNEST 18 23/8/1918 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '235125' CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY IX. B. 30. Son or Mr. and Mrs. James Coulson, of Lewisham, London.
JAMES FREDERICK HENRY 31 2/4/1918 Private London Regiment France '631186' DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 VI. E. 21. Son of James James, of 62, Brookbank Rd., Lewisham, London.
BIRCH FREDERICK WALTER 26 10/12/1917 Private Army Service Corps Belgium 'M2/149511' POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERY I. D. 43. Son of Charlotte Mary Birch, of 15, Church Grove, Ladywell, Lewisham, London, and the late William Birch. Native of Lewisham, London.
JONES CECIL NORMAN 24 9/11/1917 Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment France ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS II. K. 4. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Jones, of 158, Algernon Rd., Lewisham; husband of Constance Jones, of 119, Embleton Rd., Lewisham, London. Native of Islington, London.
CALVER REGINALD CHARLES 35 19/9/1916 Lance Corporal Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France '10084' HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE Sp. Mem. 10. Son of Richard and Annie Calver, of 10, Church Grove, Lewisham; husband of Edith Mary Calver, of 55, Felday Rd., Lewisham, London.
DAWSON HENRY CHARLES 37 24/3/1919 Corporal Royal Army Service Corps United Kingdom 'M2/076108' SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERY D. 786. Son of the late Mr. H. Dawson, of 36, Greenwich Rd., Greenwich, London; husband of Mrs. M. E. Dawson, of 51, Lewisham Rd., Lewisham, London.
BUNCE FREDERICK JAMES 32 24/10/1918 Lance Corporal Royal Defence Corps United Kingdom '49106' CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERY 72. 25524. Son of James Howard Bunce and Gertrude Bunce; husband of Ethel Winifred Grace Bunce, of 11, St. Donatt's Rd., Lewisham High Rd., Lewisham, London.
WRIGHT LEONARD CHARLES 32 13/9/1918 Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) Poland '207769' POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERY Szczypiorno P.O.W. Cem. Mem. 20. Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Wright, of 26, Lewisham Rd., Greenwich; husband of Louisa E. Wright, of 2, Mount Pleasant Rd., Lewisham, London.
COTTRELL 31 8/3/1919 Pioneer Royal Engineers France '231040' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY LXXII. E. 5. Son of J. W. H. and Elizabeth Cottrell; husband of Violet M. Cottrell, of 25, Roxley Rd., Lewisham, London. Native of Lewisham.
BAKER CHARLES GEORGE 21 9/5/1916 Private London Regiment France '4043' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 9 or 10. Son of William James and Mary Baker, of 5, Lochaber Rd., Lewisham, London; husband of Gwenllian Helen Baker, of 12, Turner Rd., Lee, Lewisham, London.
TALBOT NORMAN HALE 26 24/8/1916 Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 10 A and 10 D. Son of Alfred George and Frances Hannah Talbot, of 12, Lewisham Hill, Lewisham, London. Also served in South Africa (1914) with South African Forces.
BISHOPP STEPHEN 28 7/5/1918 Private Royal Fusiliers Germany '68461' BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY IX. D. 3. Son of Stephen and Ada Elizabeth Cecelia Bishopp, of 24 Lewisham Park, Lewisham, London; husband of Amy Alice Bishopp, of 77, Thurlby Rd, Wembley.
ROBINSON HARRY 19/8/1917 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps Belgium 'R/31660' PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL) I. D. 5. Son of Thomas and Mary Ann Robinson, of 42, Shell Rd., Lewisham, London.
KEATES PERCY 19 23/7/1917 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps Belgium 'R/36353' OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERY VII. H. 4. Son of William and Edith Keates, of 30, Ennersdale Rd., Lewisham, London.
MACFARLANE WILLIAM JAMES 23 2/4/1915 Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders Belgium '2244' BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION III. C. 28. Son of William and Alice Maud Macfarlane, of Lewisham, London. Born at Dingwall, Ross-shire.
HIERONS JAMES ERNEST 29 14/10/1918 Private Royal Fusiliers Belgium '63641' CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERY XVII. D. 17. Son of James John and Charlotte Ann Hierons, of 46, Felday Rd., Lewisham, London.
BATEMAN WILLIAM THOMAS 21 15/5/1915 Private Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Egypt '748' ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY L. 166. Son of William and Lucy C. Bateman, of 38, Undercliff Rd., Lewisham, London, England.
BURFOOT RICHARD ARTHUR FREDERICK 19 10/8/1918 Private Essex Regiment France '38314' PERNES BRITISH CEMETERY III. B. 17. Son of Arthur Frederick and Annie Matilda Burfoot, of Lewisham, London.
PARFITT HERBERT HENRY 20 30/8/1918 Lance Corporal Essex Regiment France '252369' MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT VII. E. 5B. Son of Henry and Caroline Parfitt, of 141, Ardgowan Rd., Catford, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
PARRISH HARRY THORBURN 31 23/11/1918 Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment France MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT X. A. 4. Husband of E. M. Parrish (nee Bevan), of 38, Wisteria Rd., Lewisham, London.
PERRY PHILIP WILLIAM 38 27/7/1915 Sapper Royal Engineers Belgium '6789' HOP STORE CEMETERY Plot I. Row B. Grave 15. Son of J. and E. Perry, of 65, Ladywell Park, Lewisham, S.E.13.
REED 21 31/5/1917 Gunner Royal Field Artillery Belgium '965476' VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY VII. D. 14. Son of Lt. Reed (R.N.) and Mrs. J. Reed, of 49, Elverson Road, Lewisham, London.
SMITH 33 26/5/1918 Rifleman London Regiment Belgium '505204' BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 III. E. 15. Husband of Edith A. Smith, of 69, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London.
DOLBY WILLIAM 26 21/5/1916 Private London Regiment France '631677' ARRAS MEMORIAL Addenda Panel. Son of G. P. and Mrs. E. Dolby, of 292, Leahurst Rd., Lewisham, London.
BAKER 48 24/9/1917 Rifleman Rifle Brigade Pakistan '206211' KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL Son of Joseph and Lydia Baker; husband of Clarinda Rose Baker, of Lewisham, London.
STURMAN JOHN 43 6/5/1917 Private Australian Infantry, A.I.F. France '6103' VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL Son of Job S. and Pauline Sturman, of IO, Ladywell Park Terrace Lewisham, London, England.
McKIMMIE 23 23/5/1917 Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps Belgium LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY X. A. 36. Son of George and Jane McKimmie, of 42, Undercliff Rd., Lewisham, London.
DUBOIS LATIMER RIDLEY 26 7/4/1917 Second Lieutenant London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) France ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 10. Son of Ernest Arthur and Alice Elizabeth Dubois, of Lewisham, London.
ELLIOTT SAMUEL JAMES 34 23/4/1917 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps France 'R/33783' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7. Husband of Emma A. Elliott, of 177, Minard Rd., Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
PRICE GEORGE LESLIE 23 9/10/1916 Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) France '7691' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 C. Son of John and Mary Elizabeth Price, of 54, Thurston Rd., Lewisham, London.
SMALLWOOD ALFRED 19 4/8/1916 Lance Corporal The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) France 'S/10813' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 5 D. Son of Baron and Amelia Smallwood, of 13, St. Stephen's Rd., Lewisham, London.
WOODHOUSE WILLIAM 28 30/9/1916 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'G/12340' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 C. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Woodhouse, of 8, Gillian St., Lewisham, London.
SPOONER ARTHUR 23 26/5/1915 Lance Corporal London Regiment France '1847' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panels 46 & 47. Son of Mrs. Minnie Dowle, of 51, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
WRIGHT HENRY WALTER 28 21/10/1914 Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry France '9557' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 19. Brother of T. G. Wright, of 15, Dermody Rd., Lewisham, London.
SPELLERBERG EDWARD WILLIAM 23 10/9/1917 Rifleman London Regiment (The Rangers) Belgium '471813' DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSION I. D. 25. Son of Frederick Edward and Eliza Jane Spellerberg, of 6, Ryecroft Rd., Lewisham, London.
JONES CHARLES EMMANUEL WILLIAM 23 6/7/1917 Air Mechanic 2nd Class Royal Flying Corps France '43685' ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL Son of Mrs. A. Jones, of 7, Park St., Lewisham, London.
GIGGINS HAROLD HERBERT 21 23/3/1918 Drummer The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) France 'S/10789' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 16. Only son of George William and Annie Keziah Giggins, of 8, Engate St., Lewisham, London.
SANCTO FREDERICK EDWARD WILLIAM 20 21/3/1918 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) France '245084' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 85 and 86. Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. J. Sancto, of 6, Mallet Rd., Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
JACKSON 22 5/6/1916 Private 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion Belgium '424474' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 30, 32. Son of William George and Frances Amelia Jackson, of IO, Branscombe St., Lewisham, London, England.
PHARAOH HERBERT ROLAND 22 30/10/1917 Private Canadian Infantry Belgium '811168' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 24 - 28 - 30. Son of Elizabeth Pharaoh, of 17, Roxley Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late Alfred Pharaoh.
PULLEN 23 2/6/1916 Private 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion Belgium '401365' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 30, 32. Son of William and Ellen Pullen, of 200, Lewisham High Rd., London, England.
MORRISON CEDRIC STANLEY 23 26/9/1917 Lance Corporal Australian Machine Gun Corps Belgium '2381' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 31. Son of William and Annie Elsie Morrison, of 92, Dewson Rd., Lewisham, Sydney.
REED FREDERICK 21 26/9/1917 Lance Corporal Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Belgium '5439' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31. Son of Joseph and Ann Reed. Native of Lewisham, London, England.
OWEN WALTER WILLIAM 33 12/4/1917 Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) France '43112' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 4. Son of Walter and Clara Owen, of 44, Manor Park, Lewisham, London. Mobilised Aug.1914.,.
PALMER WALTER THOMAS 32 21/3/1918 Private Essex Regiment France '302529' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7. Son of Thomas and Esther Palmer, of 73, Ennersdale Rd., Lewisham, London; husband of Elizabeth Palmer.
PARIS ARTHUR JAMES 19 16/7/1916 Private London Regiment France '3945' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 9 or 10. Son of Joseph Henry John and K. Paris, of 118, Leahurst Rd., Lewisham, London.
PIKE SAMUEL SIDNEY 18 2/5/1917 Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) France 'S/10975' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 2. Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Pike, of 46, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London.
CASK GEORGE 27 7/6/1917 Private London Regiment Belgium '681979' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panels 52 to 54. Son of Horatio and Ada Cask, of 26, Lethbridge Rd., Lewisham, London.
CHAMBERLAIN HENRY 19 23/5/1915 Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) Belgium 'L/10208' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 12 and 14. (Served as JAMESON). Son of Frederick and Emily Chamberlain, of 25, The Pavement, Ladywell, Lewisham, London.
DAY HARRY 37 31/7/1917 Private Grenadier Guards Belgium '22496' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 9 and 11. Son of Alfred and Mary Day, of 38, Molesworth St., Lewisham, London.
HOLMAN PERCY RICHARD 35 29/11/1917 Private Royal Fusiliers Belgium '63694' DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERY VIII. A. 27. Son of Richard Albert and Emily Matilda Holman, of 10, Longhurst Rd., Lewisham, London.
LEE ARTHUR 20 27/10/1914 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps Belgium '11091' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 51 and 53. Son of Mr. W. and Mrs. Kate Lee, of 26, Ardmere Rd., Lewisham, London.
PRESTON ALEXANDER 20 25/5/1917 Private North Staffordshire Regiment France '241289' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7 and 8. Son of Joseph and Catherine Preston, of 2, Forge Lane, Lewisham Rd., Smethwick.
LUNN THOMAS EDWARD 27 21/10/1914 Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Belgium '9208' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 19 and 33. Brother of Mrs. R. E. Palmer, of 12, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London.
PICK GEORGE FREDERICK 20 26/10/1914 Private Border Regiment Belgium '9645' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 35. Son of William G. and Lydia Pick, of 25, Airey St., Cold Bath, Lewisham, London.
PRITCHARD GEORGE 30 20/2/1915 Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) Belgium '9450' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 12. Son of Mrs. Alice Humphrys, of 21, Thurston Rd., Lewisham, London.
TOLHURST GORDON BAPTISTE 22 20/12/1915 Private Bedfordshire Regiment Belgium '15875' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 31 and 33. Son of Mrs. Edith Mary Tolhurst, of 110, Albacore Crescent, Lewisham, London.
DUKE ALBERT EDWARD 19 20/9/1917 Corporal The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) Belgium 'G/11555' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. Son of Mr. and Mrs. T. Duke, of 103, Leahurst Rd., Lewisham, London.
STILLAMAN JOHN 20 30/9/1918 Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles Belgium '41834' DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY III. E. 16. Foster-son of Mrs. A. K. Chapman, of 5, Elmira St., Lewisham, London.
JONES ALFRED HENRY 23 12/10/1917 Private South Staffordshire Regiment Belgium '32039' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 90 to 92 and 162 to 162A. Son of Benjamin and Eliza Jones, of 149, Lewisham Rd., Smethwick, Staffs.
PAYNE REGINALD 19 26/4/1918 Private Durham Light Infantry Belgium '79110' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 128 to 131 and 162 and 162A. Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Payne, of 26, Jerrard St., Lewisham, London.
ROWDEN SIDNEY JAMES 18 21/5/1916 Private London Regiment France '631691' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 9 or 10. Son of John and Fanny Rowden, of 21, Ermine Rd., Lewisham, London.
AYLING ARTHUR ERNEST 19 28/12/1916 Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) Greece '26407' DOIRAN MEMORIAL Son of Arthur and Ada Ayling, of 30, Orchard Hill, Lewisham, London.
DUBOIS OLIVER CROMWELL 28 9/4/1917 Bombardier Royal Field Artillery France '78293' DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN I. N. 5. Son of Ernest A. and Alice E. Dubois, of 1-11, Lewis Grove, Lewisham, London.
HOLTOM FRANK 21 22/4/1917 Private Worcestershire Regiment France '22634' DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN II. P. 8. Son of John and Mary Holtom, of 147, Lewisham Rd., Smethwick, Staffs.
KELVIE JOHN 15/10/1918 Private Lancashire Fusiliers France '63331' DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN VII. B. 77. Son of William T. Kelvie, of 18, Kennell St., Lewisham, London.
BARNARD BRUCE 25 1/9/1918 Sergeant London Regiment France '630967' VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL Panel 10. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Barnard, of 62, Cressingham Rd., Lewisham, London.
PRICE WILLIAM JAMES 20 2/9/1918 Private London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) France '534291' VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL Panel 10. Son of Julius P. and Julia F. Price, of Lewisham, London.
WEBB HARRY 36 30/11/1917 Rifleman London Regiment (City of London Rifles) France '323224' CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL Panel 11. Husband of Maude Louise Webb, of 46, Malyons Rd., Ladywell Rd., Lewisham, London.
WILDER ALEC EDWARDS 21 31/5/1918 Lance Corporal Devonshire Regiment France '31033' SOISSONS MEMORIAL Son of Ben E. and Kate Wilder, of 6, Church Terrace, Lewisham, London.
GLASCODINE ALEXANDER DONALD 20 25/9/1915 Corporal London Regiment France '2112' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 130 to 135. Son of Richard T. and Norah Glascodine, of 38, Clarendon Rd., Lewisham, London.
REYNOLDS HARRY DAVID 22 9/10/1915 Private Coldstream Guards France '12862' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 7 and 8. Son of Alfred and Emma Reynolds, of 44, Court Hill Rd., Lewisham, London.
JERRARD RICHARD 26 21/8/1916 Private Essex Yeomanry France '982' MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION III. B. 13. Son of William and Claudine Mary Levers Jerrard, of "Fairview," Vicars Hill, Lewisham, London.
BEST 24 22/8/1918 Private London Regiment France '630975' BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTE III. J. 4. Son of Emma Power, of 23, Elthruda Rd., Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
BATE SIDNEY HAROLD 23 15/4/1917 Driver Royal Field Artillery France '40257' AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION N. 43. Son of Harry Hender Bate, of 377, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
DALBY JOHN WILLIAM CHARLES 21 15/10/1916 Corporal Royal Field Artillery France '17670' AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION J. 10. Son of John and Elizabeth Dalby, of 22, Shardeloes Rd., Lewisham High Rd., New Cross, London.
TURNER WALTER WILLIAM 18 15/9/1916 Sergeant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'G/8051' BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERS II. C. 28. Son of Charles E. and Eliza J. Turner, of 23, Blachford St., Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
EMERY DONALD GEORGE 19 1/5/1915 Private London Regiment France '1388' GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY V. G. 14. Son of Henry Donald and Violet Emery, of 66, Albacore Crescent, Lewisham, London.
HOWELL FRANK 20 27/1/1916 Private Middlesex Regiment France 'F/576' GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY II. K. 2. Son of Henry John and Mary Ann Howell, of 23, Jerrard St., Lewisham, London.
GULL 25 6/1/1915 Bugler Rifle Brigade France '1117' BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORD G. 17. Son of Arthur and Eliza Gull, of 28, Morden St., Lewisham, London.
PATCH SIDNEY RICHARD 24 7/12/1914 Private East Surrey Regiment France 'L/8893' BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORD A. 17. Son of Robert and Mary Patch, of 114, Courthill Rd., C Lewisham, London.
PENNY 22 22/9/1918 Lance Corporal London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) France '532413' BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD III. G. 58. Son of James and Louisa L. Penny, of 28, Ardmere Rd., Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
YOUNG HERBERT 21 8/6/1917 Trooper Australian Light Horse France '2901' BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD III. C. 243. Son of Alfred William and Emily Elizabeth Young, of 79, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London, England.
EARDLEY WILMOT GERALD HOWARD 25 10/3/1916 Second Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment France CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY Plot I. Row E. Grave 11. Son of F. Eardley Wilmot, R.N., and Mrs. L. M. Eardley Wilmot, of Lewisham, London.
FRENCH GEORGE WILLIAM 34 4/10/1917 Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry France '20274' GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY I. J. 33. Husband of Beatrice French, of 124, Court Hill Rd., Lewisham, London.
AMEY CYRIL ANDREW CHURCHILL 19 3/10/1918 Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) France '130743' BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY VI. R. 3. Son of Andrew and Winifred Gertrude Amey, of 5, Claremont Terrace, Lewisham, London.
MORRIS JAMES LAWRENCE 24 28/9/1918 Private Tank Corps France '302834' FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICH VII. B. 15. Son of George and Pamela Morris, of 27, Rhyme Rd., Lewisham, London. Born at Oxford.
CHAPPELL CHARLES JOHN 20 7/10/1916 Lance Corporal Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'G/10537' WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY V. G. 15. Son of Henry and Ada Chappell, of 40, Dacre Park, Lewisham, London.
BAINBRIDGE CARLYLE 20 13/10/1915 Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) France VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY I. E. 13. Son of John William and Elizabeth Bainbridge, of 115, George Lane, Lewisham, London.
MUNGEHAM FREDERICK THOMAS 30 18/10/1915 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '31127' VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY I. C. 7. Husband of E. M. Mungeham, of 71, Ennersdale Rd., Lewisham, London.
MOREY 42 24/4/1918 Private London Regiment France '634248' CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUX X. E. 2. Husband of Mrs. S. E. Morey, of 45, Wisteria Rd., Lewisham, London.
CASTLE 29 5/4/1918 Private Northamptonshire Regiment France '45663' HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION I. I. 3. Son of dle late James and Emma Casde. Born at Lewisham, London.
PENTON HERBERT WALTER 31 16/4/1917 Private Royal Fusiliers France '50286' HENINEL-CROISILLES ROAD CEMETERY I. A. 9. Husband of Mildred Lydia May Penton, of 9, Glenton Rd., Lewisham, London.
FROUD FRANK 19 12/10/1917 Rifleman London Regiment (The Rangers) France '485069' MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERY B. 21. Son of Mrs. E. Froud, of 3, Porson St., Lewisham, London.
SAUNDERS 24 4/11/1918 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps France 'R/35633' GHISSIGNIES BRITISH CEMETERY A. 12. Husband of Mrs. E. Saunders, of 25, Lethbridge Rd., Lewisham, London.
WILSON 30 4/11/1918 Sergeant Royal Field Artillery France '39540' GHISSIGNIES BRITISH CEMETERY B. 1. Husband of Naomi F. Wilson, of 39, Pascoe Rd., Lewisham, London.
GREEN SAMUEL 22/7/1918 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '13181' BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY XX. E. 4. Son of Mr. J. Green, of 16, Elswick Rd., Lewisham, London.
O'CALLAGHAN 4/4/1918 Major Royal Field Artillery France BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY XII. D. 7. Son of Mr. C. O'Callaghan, of 156, High St., Lewisham, London.
HANNAM 28 26/9/1918 Sergeant London Regiment France '631190' RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY N. 14. Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. G. Hannam, of 4, Sunninghill Rd., Lewisham, London.
BUTTON HENRY 22 29/10/1918 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps France 'R/21573' BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION I. F. 14. Son of Robert and Margaret Button, of 38, Church St., Lee, Lewisham, London.
SWEET FREDERICK SYDNEY 19 3/9/1918 Lance Corporal London Regiment France '634369' BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION III. B. 4. Son of Frederick and Amy Louisa Sweet, of 49, Wisteria Rd., Lewisham, London.
PECK 19 9/10/1916 Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) France '5876' HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE III. F. 71. Son of William and Louisa Jane Peck, of 25, Ladywell Park, Lewisham, London.
HERBERT WILFRED WILLIAM 21 27/5/1918 Driver Royal Field Artillery France '53161' LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERY La Pecherie Farm Mem. 16. Son of John and Emily Herbert, of 22, Cold Bath St., Lewisham, London.
PULLAN CHARLES ERNEST ARBUTHNOT 21 30/12/1915 Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry France HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION II. B. 36. Son of Ernest Popplewell Pullan and Mary Helena Pullan, of 56, Granville Park, Lewisham, London.
STEVENSON GEORGE WILLIAM 23 5/7/1916 Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment France '5546' RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIE II. J. 10. Son of Elizabeth Stevenson, of 44, Manor Park, Lewisham, London, and the late Leonard John Stevenson.
FEWINS WILLIAM CHARLES 24 19/6/1917 Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps France 'C/9379' FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS V. H. 31. Husband of Frances H. Lambert (formerly Fewins), of 8, Jerrard St., Lewisham, London.
GODDARD 27 28/3/1918 Private Suffolk Regiment France '40871' LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSE III. F. 19. Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Goddard, of 193. George Lane, Lewisham, London.
CROW WILLIAM FREDERICK 28 31/5/1916 Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy United Kingdom 'K/6059' PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL 17 Son of John George and Sophia L. Crow, of 7, Morden St., Lewisham Rd., Greenwich, London.
GUNN HAROLD JOHN 31 11/9/1917 First Mate Mercantile Marine United Kingdom TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Son of Samuel Hardy Gunn, of 10, Hadleigh Rd., Leigh-on-Sea. Born at Lewisham, Kent.
RATCLIFFE REGINALD HENRY 23 14/10/1917 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'G/10300' MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX I. N. 29. Son of Edmund and Anne Elizabeth Ratcliffe, of 24, Eastdown Park, Lewisham, London.
BETTS ROBERT WYE 30 20/4/1917 Gunner Australian Field Artillery France '3504' GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY I. D. 9. Son of William and Henrietta Betts, of Paxford, Orpington, Kent. Born at Lewisham, London, England.
VIALL SYDNEY JOHN 23 19/6/1915 Trooper Royal Horse Guards United Kingdom '1389' BROMPTON CEMETERY H. 173186. Son of Thomas King Viall and E. E. Viall, of 48, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London.
PORRITT SYDNEY 20 2/10/1918 Driver Royal Field Artillery France '22833' GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY XV. E. 4. Son of George and Maria Porritt, of 16, The Retreat, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
BRACHER HERBERT HECTOR 18 16/8/1918 Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force France SARRALBE MILITARY CEMETERY C. 12. Son of Thomas Victor Albert and Louisa Elizabeth Bracher, of 183, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London.
CROWHURST FREDERICK EDWARD 19 31/12/1917 Private Lincolnshire Regiment France '242059' BERLENCOURT (LE CAUROY) COMMUNAL CEMETERY Son of Frederick and Julia Crowhurst, of 23, Longhurst Rd., Lewisham, London.
WILLIAMS ALBERT JOHN HORSLEY 28 23/4/1917 Private Royal Scots France '40093' WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX I. A. 16. Son of Frederick J. Hartley and Lucy Horsley Williams, of 136, Lewisham Rd., London.
TURNER ARCHIBALD RUSSELL 21 15/9/1916 Private London Regiment France '8552' LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVAL 1A.B.14. Son of Philip S. Turner ancl Ada B. Turner, of 6, Malyons Rd., Ladywell, Lewisham London.
BOYD 24 25/11/1917 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '82723' ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION I. P. 26. Brother of Miss R. Boyd, of 36, Dillwyn Rd., Sydenham, London. Native of Lewisham.
GILES ALBERT ARTHUR 25 5/12/1917 Company Sergeant Major London Regiment France '630661' ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION II. A. 21. Son of William and Annie Giles, of 61, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London.
THOMSON OSWALD 51 30/1/1915 First Engineer Mercantile Marine United Kingdom TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Husband of Jane Mercer (formerly Thomson, nee Borthwick), of 11, Clarendon Rd., Lewisham, London.
PREECE WILLIAM 26 30/12/1915 Linen Keeper Mercantile Marine United Kingdom TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Son of William and Emma Mary Preece, of 46, Manor Lane, Lewisham, London.
KILNER BASIL HUGO 10/3/1917 Apprentice Mercantile Marine United Kingdom TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Son of Mr. S. E. H. Kilner, of 30, Coleman St., London. Born at Lewisham.
BAKER SIDNEY WILLIAM 26 16/9/1917 Fourth Engineer Officer Mercantile Marine United Kingdom TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Son of Sidney and Elizabeth Jane Baker, of 98, Sandrock Rd., Lewisham, London. Born in London.
RANGECROFT STANLEY 18 25/9/1915 Rifleman London Regiment (City of London Rifles) France '2241' BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSION A. 20. Son of William Q. and Helena A. Rangecroft, of 41, Albacore Crescent, Lewisham, London.
GAMBLIN 21 6/1/1918 Driver Royal Field Artillery France '22919' ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION III. B. 18. Son of Thomas Frederick and Edith Gamblin, of 54, Molesworth St., Lewisham, London.
PARROTT 32 18/9/1918 Bombardier Royal Field Artillery France '177649' ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION III. F. 5. Son of Frederick James Parrott, of 120, Ladywell Rd., Lewisham, London.
CHILMAN HERBERT CECIL 19 29/8/1918 Private London Regiment (London Scottish) France '515060' H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEIN V. D. 27. Son of Rubbania Chilman, of 10, Roxley Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late Alfred John Chilman.
WADEY WILLIAM ALFRED 23 31/5/1916 Leading Stoker Royal Navy United Kingdom 'K/13146' PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL 17 Son of Harry and Harriet Ann Wadey, of 33, Drysdale Rd., Lewisham, London.
BRERETON FRANK ALLAN 26 10/6/1918 2nd Corporal Royal Engineers France '129162' FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLE III. C. 15. Son of Mr. H. and Mrs. E. Brereton, of 13, Rhyme Rd., Lewisham, London.
STUBBINGTON ALBERT EDWARD 1/11/1914 Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy United Kingdom 'J/13863' PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL 2 Son of Mrs. Emily Ward, of 32, Lewisham Rd., Highgate, London.
GETGOOD FRANCIS HAROLD 27 13/6/1918 Wine Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve United Kingdom '667041' PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL 31 Son of John and Mary Getgood, of 99, George Lane, Lewisham, London.
REYNOLDS ARTHUR JOHN 30 28/10/1918 Warrant Telegraphist Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 30 Son of George and Rachel Reynolds, of 6, Cressingham Rd., Lewisham, London.
WARD JOHN FRASER 20 12/9/1918 Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom 'London/Z/6004' CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 31 Son of John J. M. and Violet M. Ward, of 73, Granville Park, Lewisham, London.
GOSLING ERNEST ALFRED 21 5/9/1914 Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy United Kingdom 'K/9016' CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 5 Son of Elizabeth S. Gosling, of 64, Knowles Hill Crescent, Lewisham, London.
BUDGE HENRY PERCY 41 1/6/1916 Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy United Kingdom '279671' CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 17 Husband of Alice Louisa Budge, of 3, Morden Villas, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
BRYAN WILLIAM 18 11/8/1917 Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom '22893DA' CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 26 Son of Eliza Fuller (formerly Bryan), of 8, Rhyme Rd., Lewisham, London.
MACEY STANLEY FREDERICK 20 21/3/1918 Rifleman London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) France '608254' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 10. Son of Frederick William and Lorrie Augusta Macey, of 125, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
FINCH SYDNEY AMBROSE 19 28/8/1918 Rifleman London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) France '556992' QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSY IV. H. 36. Only son of C. Stuart Finch and Ellen Finch, of 43, Whitburn Rd., Lewisham, London.
MORTIMORE FRANK VICTOR 25 19/12/1916 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps France 'R/16411' GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE II. G. 28. Son of Thomas and Emma Elizabeth Mortimore, of 18, Brookbank Rd., Lewisham, London.
STEVENSON JOHN 24 27/10/1916 Private Machine Gun Corps France '17604' GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE II. B. 16. Son of Elizabeth Stevenson, of 238, Leahurst Rd., Lewisham, London. Native of Hartfield, Sussex.
RANDALL 26 26/8/1914 Private Lancashire Fusiliers France '747' ESNES COMMUNAL CEMETERY I. Husband of Annie Wilkins (formerly Randall), of 21, Thornford Rd., Lewisham, London.
BUGGY 30 10/10/1918 Private Welsh Regiment Greece '47285' KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERY 302 Husband of R. M. Buggy, of 95, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
ADAMS 20 15/9/1917 Private Army Cyclist Corps France '13045' HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY I. D. 7. Son of Henry and Minnie Elizabeth Adams, of 8, Springbank Rd., Lewisham, London.
GIBSON WALTER CHARLES 24 27/9/1918 Private London Regiment France '631854' FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY II. F. 8. Son of Walter Charles and Hannah Gibson, of 28, Benin St., Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
JACKSON 21 27/9/1918 Lance Corporal London Regiment France '63011' FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY II. E. 1. Son of Mrs. Alice A. Jackson, of 3, Blashford St., Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
HARDY SMITH ARNOLD 38 16/5/1919 Captain Royal Warwickshire Regiment Greece MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA 1412 Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Hardy Smith, of Lewisham, London.
CLARK ALFRED JOHN 27 12/3/1917 Sergeant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) France '8728' BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY II. F. 50. Son of William J. and Harriet Ann Clark, of 31, Dermody Rd., Lewisham, London.
STARK GEORGE HENRY 28 28/2/1915 Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom '10082' EXETER HIGHER CEMETERY B. D. 29. 7. Son of John and Clara E. Stark, of 7, Peartree Cottages, Loampit Vale, Lewisham, London.
MARTIN HERBERT 17 13/4/1915 Private London Regiment United Kingdom '2630' ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERY A. F. 37. Son of Mrs. Annie Martin, of 49, Beacon Rd., Lewisham, London.
BICKERSTAFF ARTHUR 24 28/3/1918 Sergeant Rifle Brigade France 'S/13149' NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY I. E. 19. Son of Arthur and Alice Bickerstaff, of 21, Morley Rd., Lewisham, London.
POLLARD 18/1/1916 Sergeant York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom '18409' NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY Screen Wall. 98. 32234. Husband of Mrs. B. Pollard, of 216, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
CONNOLLY JOSEPH 38 16/1/1918 Rifleman Rifle Brigade United Kingdom 'S/25803' CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERY 85. 25138. Screen Wall. Son of James and Mary Ann Connolly, of 164, Ladywell Rd., Lewisham, London.
SOUTHGATE 19/4/1918 Rifleman London Regiment (City of London Rifles) France '322367' NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY II. B. 21. Husband of A. M. Southgate, of 63, Clarendon Rd.; Lewisham, London.
SHRUBSALL ALFRED CHARLES 21 8/1/1915 Gunner Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom '55589' BROCKLEY CEMETERY I. 287 A. Born at Deptford. Son of George Henry and Jessie Shrubsall, of 63, Pascoe Rd., Lewisham, London.
McLACHLAN 18 22/11/1918 Air Mechanic 2nd Class Royal Air Force United Kingdom '279436' HITHER GREEN CEMETERY B. 1203. Son of George and Rosina McLachlan, of 6, Borfield Rd., Lewisham, London. Born at Plumstead, London.
WHITE FREDERICK ALMOND 26 11/10/1917 Lance Corporal Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom '8775' HITHER GREEN CEMETERY D. 304A. Son of Edwin Harris White and Elizabeth White, of 43, Wellmeadow Rd., Lewisham, London.
BOURNE CHARLES GEORGE 2/1/1920 Private Royal Army Service Corps United Kingdom 'M2/267745' LADYWELL CEMETERY B. 961. Husband of M. A. S. Bourne, of 49, George Lane, Lewisham, London.
COLE THOMAS WILLIAM 3/10/1918 Air Mechanic 3rd Class Royal Air Force United Kingdom '63925' LADYWELL CEMETERY D. 3159. Son of Thomas Sidney Cole, of 83, Marsala Rd., Lewisham, London.
EVANS 22/6/1920 Lance Bombardier Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom '39318' LADYWELL CEMETERY B. 935. Son of Mr. W. Evans, of 43, Mill Rd., Lewisham, London.
JONES JOSEPH SYDNEY 33 5/4/1919 Corporal Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom '546053' LADYWELL CEMETERY G. 171. Husband of Winifred Alice Jones, of 346, High St., Lewisham, London.
MANTLE WILLIAM FREDERICK 24 26/10/1915 Private Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom '8738' LADYWELL CEMETERY Screen Wall. D. 3200. Son of William John Mantle, of 24, Horton St., Lewisham, London.
MATTHEWS HENRY JAMES 19 21/4/1916 Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) United Kingdom 'S/10764' LADYWELL CEMETERY Screen Wall. D. 3185. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Matthews, of 19, Mercia Grove, Lewisham, London.
PRICE GILBERT ARTHUR 25 14/10/1920 Lieutenant Tank Corps United Kingdom LADYWELL CEMETERY D. 1111 A.D. Son of Henry Calvert Price and Frances Maria Price, of 137, Marsala Rd., Lewisham, London.
RAMSEY 6/12/1918 Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom '108163' LADYWELL CEMETERY E. 30. Husband of May E. Ramsey, of 58, George Lane, Lewisham, London.
SMITH 22 23/9/1920 Private Essex Regiment United Kingdom '42380' LADYWELL CEMETERY B. 809. Son of Thomas Henry Smith, of 9, Brookbank Rd., Lewisham, London.
STOCKER CECIL HAROLD 18 10/10/1920 Private Highland Light Infantry United Kingdom '3300296' LADYWELL CEMETERY Screen Wall. C. 623. Son of Mrs. A. Stocker, of 3, Park St., Lewisham, London).
TAPPENDEN ALFRED BERNARD 29 23/1/1917 Able Seaman Royal Navy United Kingdom '223171' LADYWELL CEMETERY Screen Wall. D. 3183. Husband of F. S. Mary (formerly Tappenden), of 380, High St., Lewisham.
WELLS 24 5/5/1917 Corporal Rifle Brigade United Kingdom '5/9648' LADYWELL CEMETERY E. 1016. Son of John and Alice Wells, of 56, Thurston Rd., Lewisham.
WYKES 16/10/1919 Rifleman Rifle Brigade United Kingdom '39879' LADYWELL CEMETERY D. 1992A. Son of Mr. J. Wykes, of 323, High St., Lewisham, London.
SHAW 20 16/9/1919 Private Royal Army Ordnance Corps United Kingdom '5110457' GREENWICH CEMETERY Screen Wall. 1 "C." B. 1148. Son of Mrs. Alice Shaw, of 60, Thurston Rd., Lewisham, London.
SMITH JOSEPH JOHN 24 1/1/1915 Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy United Kingdom 'SS/110583' CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 12 Son of Thomas and Cecilia Smith, of 64, Thurston Rd., Lewisham, London.
TAKEN WILLIAM JOSEPH 26 10/6/1915 Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy United Kingdom 'SS/110774' CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 12 Son of Isaac and Annie Taken, of 21, Cold Bath St., Lewisham, London.
BURGIS WILLIAM WADE 45 5/4/1918 Sapper Royal Engineers France '206779' STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Div. 62. III. B. 4. Brother of K. Minter, of 247, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
GARDINER JACK 32 5/5/1918 Lance Corporal Rifle Brigade France 'S/23599' STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Div. 62. III. H. 1. Husband of A. E. Gardiner, of 29, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
BURDGE RANDALL THOMAS 19 21/10/1918 Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) France '305815' TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE VI. A. 60. Son of Harry and Martha Burdge, of 138, Ladywell Rd., Lewisham, London.
CLARKE THOMAS PATRICK 29 4/7/1918 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '92806' TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE I. D. 24. Son of Mrs. Felicite Howard, of 51, Elmira St., Lewisham, London.
COLE WILLIAM HENRY DAVIS 35 25/8/1918 Private Bedfordshire Regiment France '15962' TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE II. E. 6. Son of Alice Maud Mary and the late William John Mark Cole, of Lewisham, London.
FORD NORMAN STANLEY 21 19/7/1918 Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force United Kingdom UPAVON CEMETERY 21 Son of Stanley Horace and Frieda E. Ford, of 9, Eliot Hill, Lewisham, London.
CORNEY WILLIAM OLIVER 21 24/9/1918 Sapper Canadian Engineers Canada '2014685' ST. JEAN-SUR-RICHELIEU (ST. JAMES) CEMETERY, QUEBEC 186 Son of Mrs. Elena Corney, of 80, Courthill Rd., Lewisham, London, England.
HEATH 26 16/5/1918 Private Middlesex Regiment Singapore '39259' KRANJI WAR CEMETERY 37. F. 15. Son of Thomas Heath, of 79, Loampit Vale, Lewisham, London, and the late Charlott Heath.
BALDWIN SIDNEY 20 22/7/1919 Sapper Royal Engineers Turkey (including Gallipoli) '367531' HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIAL Son of William and Elizabeth Baldwin, of 31, Slaithwaite Rd., Lewisham, London.
SEAGO GEORGE WILLIAM EDWARD 25 6/10/1918 Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry France DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION III. E. 23. Son of George John and Eva Seago, of Lewisham, London; husband of Ada May Seago.
SMITH HERBERT STANLEY 20 8/10/1918 Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers France '40877' DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION III. D. 27. Son of William and Lily Smith, of 108, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London. Native of Ilford, Essex.
BIRKS 21 19/10/1917 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery Belgium '50143' CANADA FARM CEMETERY III. E. 5. Son of William and Kate Birks, of 13, Bedford Grove, Eastbourne, Sussex. Native of Lewisham, London.
BENNETTO HUBERT VICTOR 27 8/8/1917 Air Mechanic 2nd Class Royal Flying Corps Belgium '30163' MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY III. D. 4. Husband of Ethel Laura Bennetto, of 143, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
HUTHWAITE LANCELOT CHARLES 36 17/9/1917 Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Belgium '55597' MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY VII. C. 28. Husband of Jessie Edith Huthwaite, of 60, Holmshaw Rd., Sydenham, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
VINCE 37 14/3/1917 Private London Regiment Belgium '633513' DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY AA. 7. Husband of Ada Florence Vince, of 7, Ennersdale Rd., Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
BROWNE HAROLD 24 28/9/1915 Private Canadian Infantry Belgium '57135' ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERY I. C. 1. Son of George Bowman Browne and Louisa Browne, of 65, Wellmeadow Rd., Lewisham, London.
BARNES ROBERT 34 4/10/1917 Private Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Belgium '6463' AEROPLANE CEMETERY V. B. 9. Son of Mrs. E. Barnes, of 39, Drysdale Rd., Lewisham, London, England.
LIPPROSS FREDRICK HENRY 28 17/12/1915 Private Canadian Infantry Belgium '426468' WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY I. E. 7. Son of Adolph Nicolas Lippross and Helene Lippross, of 42, Boyne Rd., Lewisham, London, England.
ROSENDALE 20 22/1/1915 Sergeant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) Belgium 'L/9773' WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY IV. G. 27. Son of Richard and Alice Rosendale, of 7 Wildfell Rd., Catford, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
OWEN CHARLES 18 27/7/1916 Private Border Regiment Belgium '4407' DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY II. G. 2. Son of Walter and Clara Owen, of 44, Manor Park, Lewisham, London.
SWIFT WILLIAM CHARLES 19 6/5/1916 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) Belgium 'G/2040' DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY I. E. 20. Son of Mr. W. W. Swift, of 32, Thornford Rd., Lewisham, London;.
BRETT WILLIAM HENRY 19 19/1/1917 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps Belgium 'R/27346' KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERY I. A. 14. Son of William and Selina Brett, of 63, Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
JOHNSON 37 15/12/1916 Rifleman London Regiment (City of London Rifles) Belgium '6450' HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERY Sp. Mem. B. 10. Husband of Kate Victoria Kells (formerly Johnson), of 29, Campshill Rd., Lewisham, London.
THOMAS 22 10/5/1916 Private West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own) Egypt '2059' SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY D. 30. Son of George Evan Thomas and Edith Belissa Thomas, of Lewisham, London.
DUTFIELD THOMAS 35 12/11/1918 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery Egypt '192860' ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY E. 169. Son of Thomas and Mary Ann Dutfield, of 29, Thurston Rd., Lewisham, London.
SMITH WILLIAM ALFRED 27 21/11/1917 Private Middlesex Hussars Egypt '260735' ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY D. 226. Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Smith, of 4, Mount Pleasant Rd., Lewisham, London.
MAHER SIDNEY HERBERT 19 16/10/1917 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '693' BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY VIII. I. 61. Son of Harry and Amelia Sarah Maher, of 79, Pascoe Rd., Lewisham, London.
LAYZELL KENNETH BERNARD 19 6/11/1918 Private London Regiment Belgium '861201' DOTTIGNIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY I. C. 6. Son of Arthur James and Ruth Ellen Layzell, of 2, Harvard Rd., Lewisham, London.
WALTERS AUSTIN EDWARD 24 17/12/1918 Driver Royal Army Service Corps Belgium 'A/819' BELGRADE CEMETERY III. B. 4. Son of Austin Henry Walters, of 34, Leahurst Rd., Lewisham, London. Nativeof Plumstead, London.
DAY 19 25/8/1914 Lance Corporal Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) Belgium '9792' HAUTRAGE MILITARY CEMETERY II. D. 4. Son of John Alfred and Henrietta Day, of 1, Fuller Place, High St., Lewisham, London.
TOD HARRY OAKLEY 29 28/5/1917 Lance Sergeant London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) Belgium '591516' BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY Enclosure No.4 Sp. Mem. 28. Son of William James and Rebecca Tod, of 57, Mill Rd., Lewisham, London.
RODGERS HENRY 23 27/6/1915 Private Royal Fusiliers Belgium '14270' MAPLE LEAF CEMETERY C. 8. Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Jane Harris, of 41, Mill Rd., Lewisham, London.
WATTS ALBERT WILLIAM 35 8/7/1917 Rifleman London Regiment Belgium '574081' RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) Sp. Mem. F. 3. Husband of K. A. Watts, of 53, Felday Rd., Lewisham, London.
FROGGATT SAMUEL EDWARD 25 20/7/1916 Private Worcestershire Regiment France '16897' BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY VIII. A. 132. Son of Samuel Edward and Elizabeth Froggatt, of 20, St. Stephen's Rd., Lewisham, London.
SCRIBBINS 22 11/3/1918 Private Labour Corps France '199250' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY XXXI. G. 15A. Son of Henry and Elizabeth Scribbins, of Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
PAGE ALBERT REGINALD 24 25/3/1918 Lance Corporal Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry France '29778' PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY VII. E. 10. Husband of Gladys Violet Page, of 240, Lee High Rd., Lewisham, London.
BUSSEY FREDERICK VINCENT 32 31/8/1918 Rifleman Rifle Brigade France 'S/21117' AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION IV. G. 63. Son of Arthur Frederick and Eliza Mary Bussey, of 5, Mount Pleasant Rd., Lewisham, London.
ARMSTRONG 26 11/4/1918 Private 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) France 'D/15349' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN P. IX. H. 1B. Medaille Militaire (France). Son of James and Clara Armstrong, of 102, Sandrock Rd., Lewisham, London.
BRITT EDWARD J. 25 27/10/1918 Driver Royal Field Artillery France '208914' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN S. III. C. 10. Son of Mrs. Annie P. Britt, of 27A, Malyons Rd., Ladywell, Lewisham, London.
GEORGE ERNEST HARRY 20 24/10/1916 Private Highland Light Infantry France '21170' EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS III. O. 3. Son of Mr. and Mrs. George, of 26, Littlewood Rd., Lewisham, London.
CREAMER 27 20/5/1918 Private South Staffordshire Regiment France '201847' PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE III. D. 39. Son of John and Ann Creamer, of 10, Lewisham St., West Bromwich.
LOWTHER 34 27/7/1915 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery France '586' LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERY II. A. 1. Husband of Marion S. Lowther, of "Northside," Morden Hill, Lewisham, London.
DRISCOLL 22 22/8/1918 Sergeant Royal Fusiliers France '78555' MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERY Sp. Mem. between graves 8 and 9. Row E. Son of Mrs. Eugenie Driscoll. of 22, Crathorn St., Lewisham, London. Born at Clerkenwell, London.
KING WALTER JAMES 24 23/10/1916 Bombardier Royal Field Artillery France '98138' GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS V. Q. 2. Son of George and Eliza King, of 41, Ladywell Rd., Lewisham, London.
CARDEW 34 7/7/1916 Private Royal Fusiliers France 'C/14535' OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY VII. H. 1. Husband of Mrs. M. J. Cardew, of go, Mill Rd., Lewisham, London.
LARKING WILLIAM HENRY 24 1/7/1916 Private Middlesex Regiment France 'G/8103' OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY XIII. A. 4. Son of Robert and Annie Larking, of 44, Elswick Rd., Lewisham, London. Born at Greenwich, London.
ALDERMAN 19 28/8/1918 Rifleman Rifle Brigade France 'S/35919' BRAY HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMME I. A. 10. Son of Walter and Alice Alderman, of 124, Loampit Vale, Lewisham, London.
LARKING GEORGE EDWARD 19 28/8/1916 Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers France '56634' DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL XIV. K. 10. Son of Robert and Annie E. Larking, of 44, Elswick Rd., Lewisham, London.
QUICK FRANK JAMES 21 30/7/1916 Acting Bombardier Royal Field Artillery France 'L/6396' CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL XIV. A. 32. Son of Mr. J. and Mrs. E. Quick, of 26, Wearside Rd., Lewisham, London.
LA ROCHE HENRY EDWARD 34 7/5/1916 Private Royal Fusiliers France '2874' TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTE C. 9. Son of Joseph Charles Edwin, and Mary La Roche, of 4, Eliot Park, Lewisham, London.
GOODERHAM WILLIAM FRANCIS 23 12/10/1918 Private Norfolk Regiment France '9258' BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOY IV. F. 20. Son of Edward Gooderham, of 7, Court Hill Rd., Lewisham, London.
HUMPHREY HENRY GEORGE 20 6/10/1918 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment France '38555' BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUX VII. F. 1. Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. Humphrey, of 14, Ladywell Park, Lewisham, London.
BALL JOSEPH 32 23/8/1918 Private Royal Fusiliers France '8929' GOMIECOURT SOUTH CEMETERY II. B. 6. Husband of Amy E. Ludkin (formerly Ball), of 33, Romborough Way, Lewisham, London.
WHELAN 30/8/1918 Lance Corporal London Regiment France '632038' GOMIECOURT SOUTH CEMETERY IV. C. 7. Son of Mrs. T. Whelan, of 13, Granville Rd., Lewisham, London.
CARTER RONALD JOHN SEYMOUR 22 28/5/1918 Lance Corporal Cambridgeshire Regiment France '40826' BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT II. G. 8. Son of Mildred Mary and the late John Carter, of Lewisham, London.
HARSANT LESLIE MILTON 19 23/10/1918 Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) France '146084' CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERY IV. G. 19. Son of William George and Sarah Eliza Harsant, of 68, Loampit Hill, Lewisham, London.
PATCH 27 4/6/1916 Lance Corporal Royal Warwickshire Regiment France '15/150' FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS I. C. 36. Son of Robert and Mary Patch, of 114, Courthill Rd., Lewisham, London.
PERRY CHARLES 32 15/3/1917 Private Northumberland Fusiliers France '47907' FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS III. G. 13. Son of John Perry; husband of E. M. Perry, of 55, George Lane, Lewisham, London.
BOYTON WILLIAM THOMAS 18 10/8/1918 Private London Regiment France '426121' VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY XVII. D. 8. Son of William and Martha Boyton, of 81, Coldbath St., Lewisham, London.
CLARKE JOSEPH ANTHONY COOPER 19 22/4/1918 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps France 'R/41712' GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY VI. A. 5. Son of Thomas Edward and Mary Cooper Clarke, of 22, Limes Grove, Lewisham, London.
UNDERWOOD 20 2/10/1918 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '246634' GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY VI. D. 18. Son of Mr. C. Underwood, of 20, Conington Rd., Lewisham, London.
WILSON HORACE LEVICK 19 1/7/1918 Second Lieutenant Royal Air Force France CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ XXVI. C. 15/16. Son of Mr. G. H. and Mrs. E. Wilson, of 62, Shell Rd., Lewisham, London.
BARNETT PERCY STANLEY GODWIN 19 25/9/1915 Private London Regiment France '1532' CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ VIII. S. 3/21. Son of Frank Septimus and Hannah Maria Barnett, of 12, Belmont Hill, Lewisham, London.
NOBLE GEORGE 22 1/7/1916 Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) France '301985' GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNE II. K. 19. Son of George and Isabel Emma Noble, of 23, Ermine Rd., Lewisham, London.
PAYNE EDGAR 19 30/8/1918 Private Royal Army Medical Corps France '114846' CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERY I. B. 45. Son of Albert Edward and Mary Ann Payne, of 26, Jerrard St., Lewisham, London.
FOSTER HERBERT CHARLES 32 6/1/1919 Corporal Royal Marine Light Infantry Turkey (including Gallipoli) 'CH/14061' LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERY L. 78. Husband of E. M. Foster, of 7A, Wisteria Rd., Lewisham, London.
COVILL WILLIAM THOMAS 38 25/4/1915 Sergeant Royal Dublin Fusiliers Turkey (including Gallipoli) '11012' V BEACH CEMETERY Special Memorial A. 29. Son of William Thomas and Emily Covill, of Acorn House, Shrubbery Rd., Lewisham, London.
MATTHEWS ARTHUR 24 16/8/1916 Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) France '17290' SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 XXXIII. H. 4. Son of Walter Charles Mathews, of 50, Longhurst Rd., Lewisham, London.
WALLIS ERNEST HENRY 22 30/8/1918 Lance Corporal London Regiment France '630243' NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY G. 1. Son of John and Susan Wallis, of 3, Mill Rd., Lewisham, London.
DELLOW FRANK EDWARD 21 10/2/1917 Private Royal Sussex Regiment France 'G/6433' FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY II. AA. 1. Son of Frank and Rosalie May Dellow, of 18, Limes Grove, Lewisham, London.
BOOKER HENRY 23 28/3/1918 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) France '283956' BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUS II. C. 7. Son of Arthur and Lucy Booker, of 84, Loampit Vale, Lewisham, London.
BRIDGMAN WILLIAM GEORGE 22 14/10/1917 Private London Regiment Belgium '634290' DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY XII. F. 12. Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Bridgman, of Lewisham, London.
COLLAR THOMAS RAYMOND 21 30/3/1917 Private London Regiment Greece '631814' SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY 1011 Son of Alfred and Jessie Lucretia Collar, of 63, Sandrock Rd., Lewisham, London.
WHEELER WALTER REGINALD 27 31/3/1917 Rifleman London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) Greece '652887' SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY 1013 Husband of Alice F. E. Wheeler, 178, Ladywell Rd., Lewisham, London.
NEVILLE 26 17/11/1915 Private Army Service Corps Greece 'S4/109439' EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY III. C. 91. Son of Mr. J. F. Neville, of 16, Morden St., Lewisham Rd., London.
GROSSMITH ALBERT EDWARD HILLIER 21 19/4/1916 Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers France '23581' BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY III. H. 10. Son of Mr. J. H. and Mrs. A. L. Grossmith, of 19, Thurston Rd., Lewisham, London.
EDWARDS 26 4/9/1916 Private Norfolk Regiment Iraq '8034' BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY XXI. S. 10. Son of Mr. A. Edwards, of 46, Campshill Rd., Lewisham, London.
GREENLAND FRANK THOMAS 27 21/3/1918 Private Royal Army Medical Corps France '503052' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 10. Husband of Dorothy R. A. Ayres (formerly Greenland), of Sussex Lodge, 45, Eastdown Park, Lewisham, London.
DAMPIER GEORGE ARTHUR 20 7/11/1917 Private London Regiment Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) '630616' BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY N. 59. Native of Lewisham, London. Son of William and Harriett Dampier, of 129, Silvermere Rd., Catford, London.
COOPER FREDERICK WILLIAM HARVEY 9/3/1918 Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY J. 61. Son of Mrs. Mary Cooper, of 20, Court Hill Rd., Lewisham, London.
COURT WALTER LIONEL 25 10/12/1917 Rifleman London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) '551060' JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY R. 58. Son of George and Mary Court, of 17, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London.
CROOK ALBERT HENRY 22 19/2/1918 Drummer London Regiment Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) '630347' JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY Y. 40. Son of William and Jane Crook, of 6, Ladywell Park, Lewisham, London.
HOARE JOHN 21 12/8/1916 Private London Regiment France '3411' ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI III. D. 9. Son of Robert James and Isabel Jane Hoare, of 17, Mount Nod Square, Lewisham, London.
MORGANS 19 30/7/1916 Private London Regiment France '1610' ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI III. C. 14. Son of Thomas and Ellen Ada Morgans, of 8, Carthage St., Blackheath Hill, Lewisham.
ELMS FRANCIS JAMES 24 10/10/1918 Lance Corporal Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) United Kingdom '50656' KIRKANDREWS OLD CHURCHYARD Near East wall. Son of James and Lydia Bertha Elms, of 277, Lewisham High Rd., London. Born in London.
BARROW FREDERICK GEORGE 20 4/7/1916 Lance Sergeant Northamptonshire Regiment France '12735' LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIE I. A. 74. Son of William George and Charlotte Ann Barrow, of I02, Mount Pleasant Rd., Lewisham, London.
BRERETON ERNEST STEPHEN 25 3/7/1916 Sergeant Royal Field Artillery France '59053' LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIE I. A. 42. Son of H. and E. Brereton, of 13, Rhyme Rd., Lewisham, London.
THOMPSON 24/11/1916 Rifleman Rifle Brigade France '4691' PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE II. B. 3. Son of Mrs. A. Thompson, of 10, Harvard St., Lewisham, London.
McMURRAY REGINALD GORDON 31 11/11/1915 Private West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own) Turkey (including Gallipoli) '1067' HELLES MEMORIAL Panel 19. Son of W. A. and Jessie McMurray, of 92, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London.
GURR JOHN STANLEY 19 17/7/1918 Private East Surrey Regiment France '26904' THIENNES BRITISH CEMETERY Row D. Grave 18. Son of Laura Edith and the late Alfred Gurr, of Ryecroft Rd., Lewisham, London.
HALEY GEORGE THOMAS 21 9/8/1915 Private South Staffordshire Regiment Turkey (including Gallipoli) '10742' HELLES MEMORIAL Panel 135 to 137. Son of Mrs. Annie Elizabeth Haley, of 32, Lewisham Rd., Smethwick.
PEARCE 26 6/6/1918 Sergeant Royal Field Artillery France '944576' CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCK G. 4. Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Pearce, of 77, Gilmore Road, Lewisham, London.
COPEMAN ALFRED PERCY 7/5/1915 Private Essex Regiment Turkey (including Gallipoli) '9729' HELLES MEMORIAL Panel 146 to 151 or 229 to 233. Nephew of Mr. R. H. Tuffney, of 13, Pascoe Rd., Lewisham, London.
ADDISON JOHN HARRY 44 20/4/1918 Private Northamptonshire Regiment France '33882' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 91 to 93. Husband of Clara Addison, of Lewisham House, 20, Raglan St., Lowestoft. A Publican.
CAMPBELL FREDERICK CHARLES 29 24/3/1918 Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers France ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 3. Husband of Lilian Jane Campbell, of 57, Granville Park, Lewisham, London.
CARTER FRANCIS CLEMENT 27 21/5/1916 Sergeant London Regiment France '2707' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 9 or 10. Son of Dr. Howard B. Carter and Kate E. Carter, of 287, Lewisham High Rd., London.
CRANEFIELD REGINALD THOMAS 22 23/4/1917 Private Honourable Artillery Company France '2537' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 1. Son of Philip and Emily Cranefield, of 65, Granville Park, Lewisham, London.
FOLEY WILLIAM HENRY 21 21/7/1916 Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) France '17186' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 5 C and 12 C. Son of Martin R. and Eliza J. Foley, of 55, Fernbrook Rd., Lewisham, London.
EDNEY GEORGE 22 15/9/1916 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'G/11277' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 C. Son of Herbert and Ada Edney, of Lower Flat, 32A, Mount Pleasant Rd., Lewisham, London.
RATCLIFFE GEORGE WILLIAM 28 9/10/1917 Corporal Honourable Artillery Company Belgium '9293' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 7. Son of Edmund and Ann E. Ratcliffe, of 24, Eastdown Park, Lewisham, London.
DRAPER DONALD STEWART 19 1/7/1916 Rifleman London Regiment (The Rangers) France '471253' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 C. Son of Ellen Draper, of 13, Friendly St., Lewisham, London, and the late Charles Draper.
BULMER FRANK STEDMAN 20 1/10/1916 Second Lieutenant London Regiment France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. Son of John H. and Agnes P. Bulmer, of "Redriff," 3, Lingards Rd., Lewisham, London.
BRIDGMAN JOHN HENRY 19 1/10/1916 Sergeant London Regiment France '1391' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Bridgman, of 68, Mill Rd., Lewisham, London.
BIGG RICHARD MASKELL 19 9/9/1916 Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) France '4827' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 C. Son of Charles and Mary Ann Bigg, of 77A, Malyons Rd., Ladywell, Lewisham, London.
BEELEY JOHN EDWARD 19 15/9/1916 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'G/10060' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 C. Son of John Henry and Rose Christina Beeley, of 120, Court Hill Rd, Lewisham, London.
HARROTT ALBERT EDWARD 21 22/8/1918 Private London Regiment France '631358' DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION VI. A. 3. Son of Edward Henry and Emily Rebecca Harrott, of 163, Leahurst Rd., Lewisham., London.
BAINES ALEXANDER 21 3/8/1916 Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) France 'S/10714' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 5 D. Son of Mrs. E. E. Dyson, of 18, The Retreat, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
WHEAL JOHN HENRY 19 3/5/1917 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'G/10658' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7. Son of Mr. G. H. and Mrs. L. Wheal, of 25, Littlewood Rd., Lewisham, London.
TOYNBEE PERCY 24 28/4/1917 Private Essex Regiment France '43085' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7. Son of George James and Julia Mary Toynbee, of 45, Albacore Crescent, Lewisham, London.
NOBLE OLIVER 19 26/3/1918 Rifleman London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) France '608479' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 10. Son of George and Isabel Emma Noble, of 23, Ermine Rd., Lewisham, London.
HOLLOWAY LEONARD 30 9/4/1917 Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers France ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 2 and 3. Son of Alfred and Elizabeth Holloway, of 212, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
HUNT GEORGE OSCAR 22 17/5/1917 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) France '252763' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 9. Son of George Pilgrim Hunt and Rosina Hunt, of 24, Cressingham Rd., Lewisham, London.
HARLOCK EDWARD ARTHUR WILLIAM 27 23/5/1916 Corporal London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) France '2951' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 10. Son of Arthur Charles and Annie Elizabeth Harlock, of 149, George Lane, Lewisham, London.
GUILLY CYRIL JAMES 21 13/11/1916 Private Gordon Highlanders France 'S/43619' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 15 B and 15 C. Son of Louisa Guilly, of 2, Slaithwaite Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late James Guilly.
LAUNDY JAMES 36 7/10/1916 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'G/8187' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 C. Son of James and Susan Laundy, of 50, Porson St., Lewisham, London.
MacGREGOR DOUGLAS STUART 27/9/1916 Private Royal Sussex Regiment France 'G/14815' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 C. Son of Mrs. Catherine Macgregor, of 95, Halesworth Rd., Lewisham, London.
MEPSTED CHARLES WALTER 27 15/9/1916 Lance Corporal London Regiment France '3606' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. Son of Alfred Thomas and Elizabeth Mepsted, of 20, Roxley Rd., Lewisham, London.
MEPSTEAD PERCY SYDNEY 24 9/10/1916 Private London Regiment France '7106' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. Son of Alfred Thomas and Elizabeth Mepsted. of 20, Roxley Rd., Lewisham, London.
MILGATE JOHN EDWIN 22 1/10/1916 Private London Regiment France '631492' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. Son of Mr. and Mrs. S. L. Milgate, of 15, Glenview Rd., Lewisham, London.
PAYNE SIDNEY 23 1/7/1916 Corporal East Yorkshire Regiment France '8545' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 2 C. Husband of Frances Grover (formerly Payne), of 10, Ladywell Park, Lewisham, London.
TAYLOR JOHN EDWIN 34 11/4/1917 Private Lincolnshire Regiment France '241992' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 1 C. Husband of Ellen Mabel Disspain (formerly Taylor), of 102, Albacore Crescent, Lewisham, London.
THOMPSON STANLEY 24 20/3/1918 Private London Regiment France '631302' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. Son of Henry John and Rosa Thompson, of 2, Ryecroft Rd., Lewisham, London.
TYLER WILLIAM 20 15/9/1916 Private London Regiment France '631433' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. Son of J. and Annie Tyler, of 1, Park St., Lewisham, London.
PAYNE EDWARD 22 25/7/1918 Lance Corporal London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) France '372631' CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY IX. B. 8. Son of Robert Payne, of 4, Knowles Hill Crescent, Lewisham, London.
VASS CHARLES WILLIAM 21 1/10/1916 Private London Regiment France '3800' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. Son of William James Vass, of 40, Ermine Rd., Lewisham, London.
WATERS ARTHUR CHARLES 22 25/9/1916 Lance Corporal Grenadier Guards France '23274' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 8 D. Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. Waters, of 83, Loampit Vale, Lewisham, London.
WATTS FREDERICK 21 15/9/1916 Rifleman Rifle Brigade France 'B/1693' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. John Watts, of 85, Lewisham Rd., Smethwick, Staffs.
WELLS WILLIAM HENRY 24 14/7/1916 Private Leicestershire Regiment France '20332' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 2 C and 3 A. Son of William and Adelaide Wells, of 57, Halesworth Rd., Lewisham, London.
WARNETT MERRICK RAYMOND 25 14/5/1918 Lance Corporal London Regiment France '630428' CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY VII. C. 13. Husband of E. M. Warnett, of 8, Lochaber Rd., Lewisham, London.
VERNON WILLIAM 19 26/10/1917 Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) Belgium 'G/60977' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. Son of Letitia Vernon, of 60, Albacore Crescent, Lewisham, London, and the late William Vernon.
SANDS WILLIAM 20 8/3/1918 Lance Corporal Royal Fusiliers Belgium '51239' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 28 to 30 and 162 to 162A and 163A. Son of Mrs. Elizabeth R. Miles, of 84, Longhurst Rd., Lewisham, London.
SANDY CECIL JOHN EDWARD 18 15/4/1918 Private Norfolk Regiment Belgium '35955' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 34 to 35 and 162A. Son of Ernest A. C. Sandy, of 80, Embleton Rd., Lewisham, London.
KING LIONEL MALCOLM 25 4/10/1917 Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment Belgium '33944' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 23 to 28 and 163A. Son of Alfred James and Annie King, of 35, Algiers Rd., Lewisham, London.
BEARMAN JAMES 24 26/10/1917 Corporal London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) Belgium '252293' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 148 to 150. Son of Mr. F. W. and Martha Bearman, of 15, Malyons Terrace, Ladywell, Lewisham, London.
AYRES CLEMENT 25 20/9/1917 Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade Belgium TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 145 to 147. Son of Joseph and Florence Ayres, of 8, Romer Place Lewisham, London.
BAKER EDRIC ALFRED 28 30/11/1917 Private Army Service Corps Belgium 'SR/03975' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 160. Son of Frank J. and S. A. Baker, of 18, Caterham Rd., Lewisham, London.
WEBB HAROLD DOUGLAS TOTTMAN 23 21/3/1918 Corporal London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) France '282155' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 85 and 86. Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Webb, of 88, Overcliff Rd., Lewisham, London.
AINGE ARTHUR EDWARD 19 6/8/1918 Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) France 'G/14140' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 16. Son of Mrs. Jessie Ainge, of 7, Dermody Gardens, Lewisham, London.
ARTHUR HERBERT FREDERICK 28 28/3/1918 Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) France '393263' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 87 and 88. Son of Herbert Charles and Alice Arthur, of 89, Longhurst Rd., Lewisham, London.
WATKINS ARTHUR FAULKNER 19 10/6/1918 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '940629' WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY XI. H. 8. Son of Edwin Watkins, of 76, High Rd., Lee, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
LITCHFIELD HORACE COURTNEY 24 17/5/1915 Lance Corporal Bedfordshire Regiment France '13450' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 10 and 11. Son of William and Elizabeth Louisa Litchfield, of 64, Mount Pleasant Rd., Lewisham, London.
GOWAN CLYDE G. 24 7/11/1914 Private Seaforth Highlanders France '317' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 38 and 39. Son of John and Alice Gowan, of 17, Lethbridge Rd., Lewisham, London.
HOARE STANLEY JOHN 20 26/5/1915 Private London Regiment France '2509' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panels 45. Son of John and Florence Hoare, of 70, Shell Rd., Lewisham, London.
DAY ERNEST ALFRED 26 18/12/1914 Lance Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) France '9185' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 9 and 10. Son of John Alfred and Henrietta Day, of 1, Fuller's Place, High St., Lewisham, London.
FINCH ALFRED RIVERS 21 15/5/1915 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps France '5/4664' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 32 and 33. Son of George and Louisa Finch, of 287, Lewisham High Rd., Brockley, London.
SMITH FRANK ELLIS 19 3/6/1918 Private Norfolk Regiment Belgium '41053' PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL Panel 3. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Smith, of 225, High St., Lewisham, London.
SMITH ROLAND 23 9/4/1918 Lance Corporal Army Cyclist Corps Belgium '8403' PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL Panel 11. Brother of Mr. E. A. Smith, of 75, Courthill Rd., Lewisham, London.
SPARKS GEORGE REGINALD 19 11/4/1918 Sergeant South Wales Borderers Belgium '11824' PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL Panel 5. Son of George and Julia Sparks, of 25, Bonfield Rd., Lewisham, London.
HALE WILLIAM HENRY 19 12/4/1918 Private Royal Guernsey Light Infantry Belgium '1733' PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL Panel 11. Son of William Henry and Emma Hale, of 1, Bankwell Rd., Lewisham, London.
WILSON ALBERT EDWARD 32 26/10/1917 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) Belgium '203194' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 148 to 150. Son of Elizabeth Wilson and the late Alexander Wilson, of Lewisham, London.
YOUNGMAN ARTHUR OWEN 36 26/10/1917 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) Belgium 'G/20257' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 106 to 108. Husband of Lucie Louise Youngman, of 53, Limes Grove, Lewisham, London.
HOSKING FRED 25 9/9/1914 Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry France '8818' LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL Son of Edwin and Mary Hosking, of 6, Boyne Rd., Lewisham, London.
BRYANT WILLIAM 25 7/6/1916 Stoker Royal Australian Navy Tanzania '3120' DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY 1. A. 9. Son of William Cornelius Bryant of 26 Molesworth Street, Lewisham, Kent.
JORDAN GEORGE GRAEME 18 20/11/1914 Private London Regiment (London Scottish) Germany '2302' COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY XIII. A. 7. Son of George Silas and Cecilia Anetta Jordan, of 21, Blackheath Rise, Lewisham, London.
WRAY JAMES WILLIAM 19 4/3/1915 Private Northumberland Fusiliers Belgium '3629' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 8 and 12. Son of Mrs. Florence Wray, of 44, Beacon Rd., Lewisham, London.
WALKER SIDNEY ROBERT 28 13/6/1915 Private Somerset Light Infantry Belgium '7304' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 21. Husband of Henrietta M. Walker, of 13, South Crescent, Lewisham, London.
WEBB ALBERT EDWARD 27 14/6/1917 Lance Corporal Dorsetshire Regiment Belgium '12859' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 37. Son of Hannah Webb, of 130, High Rd., Lee, Lewisham, London.
PARKER 18 9/7/1916 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '940567' WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY II. E. 6. Son of James and Elizabeth Parker, of 22, Halesworth Rd., Lewisham, London.
SIMS ALBERT CHARLES 19 16/6/1915 Private Honourable Artillery Company Belgium '2675' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 9. Son of Charles and Alice Sims, of 332, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
SMITH FREDERICK 46 3/5/1915 Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) Belgium 'G/4912' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 12 and 14. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Smith, of 20, Regent St., Blackheath Hill, Lewisham, London.
SMITH FREDERICK WILLIAM 27 6/11/1914 Sergeant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Belgium '8361' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 41 and 43. Son of Caroline Smith, of 269, Lewisham High Rd., Brockley, London.
ROBUS FREDERICK 21 16/8/1917 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) Belgium '233412' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 52. Son of Elizabeth Robus, of 19, Elthurda Rd., Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
HOGAN ARTHUR DOUGLAS 30 9/10/1917 Lieutenant Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Belgium YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31. Son of William and Julia Amelia Hogan, of "Glengower," Boulevarde, Lewisham, Sydney.
BARRETT ERNEST 26 9/5/1915 Private Somerset Light Infantry Belgium '8287' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 21. Son of Henry James and Emily Barrett, of 16, Rokeby Rd., Lewisham High Rd., London.
BUGGY ALBERT VICTOR 24 31/7/1917 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) Belgium 'G/8348' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 45 and 47. Son of Frank and Julia Buggy, of 48, Ladywell Park, Lewisham, London.
GEORGE CHARLES RICHARD 23 14/2/1915 Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) Belgium 'L/9490' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 12 and 14. Son of Charles and Catherine M. George, of 26, Littlewood Rd., Lewisham, London.
BUCKINGHAM WILLIAM JAMES 24 25/9/1917 Driver Royal Field Artillery Belgium 'L/37997' YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY I. B. 54. Son of Albert Henry and Minnie Buckingham, of 1 5, Crathorn St., Lewisham, London.
COVILL CECIL ERNEST 21 4/12/1917 Lance Corporal Worcestershire Regiment Belgium '23213' YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY III. A. 14. Son of Frederick and Deborah Covill, of 13, Brookbank Rd., Lewisham, London.
STYLES THOMAS ARCHIBALD GRANT 21 19/4/1916 Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) Belgium '10856' BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION II. D. 38. Son of Alphonso and Edith Sandys Styles, of 56, Albacore Crescent, Lewisham, London. Born at Southsea, Portsmouth.
ALLEN ANDREW EDWARD 22 16/11/1916 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps France 'A/203087' BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY Plot 1. Row J. Grave 18. Son of Annie and the late Mr. Allen, of 11, Lethbridge Road, Lewisham, London. Native of Greenwich.
HILLS 25 31/5/1918 Sergeant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) Belgium '9402' NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY XI. D. 9. Russian Order of St. George Husband of Mrs. M. C. Hills, of 40, Wearside Road, Lewisham, London.
WOLFE BERTIE HUGH 29 31/12/1917 Air Mechanic 3rd Class Royal Flying Corps Egypt '93057' CHATBY MEMORIAL Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Wolfe, of 1, Morden Villas, Courthill Rd., Lewisham, London; husband of Matilda Wolfe.
TYSOE HARRY 37 20/7/1917 Sapper Royal Engineers Belgium '140806' LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY XVI. E. 1. Son of Charles William and Mary Tysoe, of Northampton; husband of Annie Tysoe, of 34, Malyon's Rd., Ladywell, Lewisham, London.
BRISTOW FREDERICK JAMES 28 21/10/1917 Sapper Royal Engineers Belgium '256892' RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERY IV. B. 1. Son of Thomas and Caroline Bristow; husband of Katherine Bristow, of 92, Brookmill Rd., Deptford, London. Born Lewisham, London.
DURRANT WILLIAM 34 3/5/1917 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps France 'R/31387' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7. Son of the late David and Georgina Durrant; husband of Ada Durrant, of 19, Mallet Rd., Lewisham, London.
CHANDLER NORMAN WILLIAM GIBBS 31 1/7/1916 Lance Corporal York and Lancaster Regiment France '12/615' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 14 A and 14 B. Born at Weston-super-Mare. Brother of Mr. C. A. Chandler, of 25, Ermine Rd., Lewisham, London.
SIMPER ALBERT WILLIAM 24 21/10/1916 Private South Lancashire Regiment France '24682' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 7 A and 7 B. Only son of Mrs. E. E. Simper, of 31, Embleton Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late Mr. J. W. Simper.
O'DELL WILLIAM THOMAS 19 5/4/1918 Private Royal Fusiliers France '69413' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 19 to 21. Son of Mr. A. J. and Mrs. A. O'Dell, of 15, Knowle's Hill Crescent, Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
MILLARD PERCY EDWARD 37 6/6/1916 Private Canadian Infantry Belgium '74190' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 18 - 26 - 28. Son of Mr. A. E. and Mrs. S. A. Millard, of 19, Blackheath Rise, Lewisham, London, England.
OWEN DAVID 29 19/4/1916 Private Canadian Infantry Belgium '76106' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 18 - 28 - 30. Son of John Simpson Owen, of 12, Belmont Hill, Lewisham, London, England, and the late Caroline Isabella Owen.
ROOFF EUSTACE PELHAM 26 19/4/1916 Private Canadian Infantry Belgium '76319' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 18 - 28 - 30. Son of Fanny Maud Rooff, of 24, Lewisham Rd., Kentish Town, London, England, and the late Pelham Hales Rooff.
ROE STANLEY HENSON 33 28/4/1917 Private Royal Marine Light Infantry France 'PO/1599(S)' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 1. Son of Alfred and Frances Roe, of Lee, Lewisham, London; husband of Mabel Kate Roe, of Highfield, Crewkerne, Somerset.
LANE RICHARD JAMES 35 12/5/1917 Driver Royal Field Artillery France '940642' DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN III. M. 65. Son of Richard and Catherine Lane, of Lewisham, London; husband of Edith Grace Lane, of 106, Effingham Rd., Lee, London.
BROWN CECIL 21 30/11/1917 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps France 'R/23197' CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL Panel 9. Youngest son of William James Brown, of 87, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London, and the late Ellen Brown.
GODDARD CHRISTOPHER FRANK 21 25/9/1915 Private London Regiment France '1272' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 130 to 135. Son of Walter George and Annie Goddard, of 2, Morden Grove, Lewisham, London; husband of the late Charlotte Barlow Edgeworthy.
RAYMOND FRANK 22 9/3/1916 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'G/314' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 95 to 97. Son of Mrs. A. T. Raymond, of 63, Knowle's Hill Crescent, Lewisham, London, and the late W. J. Raymond.
DIPLOCK JOHN HENRY 18 24/8/1918 Private London Regiment France '426389' BONNAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION D. 7. Son of John Henry and Ada Martha Diplock, of 64, Ormiston Rd., Westcombe Park, Blackheath, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
EDWARDS WILLIAM GLADSTONE 20 21/9/1918 Lance Corporal Essex Regiment France '42338' UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILE I. B. 9. Son of Arthur Henry and Florence Edwards, of 35, Ermine Road, Lewisham, London. Previously wounded 2nd July, 1918.
LANCASTER 26 31/3/1917 Private Northumberland Fusiliers France '29789' BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX VI. E. 22. Son of Mr. C. Lancaster, of 62, Grove St., Huddersfield; husband of G. Lancaster, of the Lewisham Hotel, Slaithwaite, Huddersfield.
MERRILL ALBERT MONTAGUE GORDON 20 5/4/1918 Rifleman London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) France '554251' MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERY I. G. 14. Son of Albert Barnes Merrill and Emma Esther Merrill, of 238, High St., Lewisham, London. Native of Peckham.
SYDENHAM REGINALD WILLIAM 19 31/8/1918 Private Middlesex Regiment France 'G/54124' BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVAL I. F. 20. Son of J. W. and Nellie Sydenham, of 12, Herschell Road, Forest Hill, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
WIGGINS WALTER GEORGE 22 21/11/1918 Sapper Royal Engineers France '87477' LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY V. E. 65. Native of Halstead, Kent. Son of Stephen and Cassandra Wiggins, of 3, Malyons Rd., Ladywell, Lewisham, London.
THORNBURROW ALBERT 19 25/8/1918 Private London Regiment France '426376' DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC III. C. 24. Son of Alfred Thornburrow (late C.S.M. Devonshire Regt.) and Mrs. Thornburrow, of 41, Elswick Rd., Lewisham, London.
LOVESAY HARRY VICTOR 23 23/2/1916 Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) France '953' VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY II. D. 10. Son of Philip and Alice Lovesay, of 8, Allenby Rd., Forest Hill, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
RUSSELL 29 9/4/1917 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) France '282892' LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSE I. A. 21. Son of Bengiman and Annie Russell, of Lewisham, London; husband of Ellen Russell, of "Inglenook," Guilton, Ash, Canterbury.
BAKER JOHN 18 26/11/1914 Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy United Kingdom 'J/17562' PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL 3 Son of Ada Norris (formerly Baker), of 36, Ladywell Park, Lewisham, London, and the late William Baker.
MAGUIRE FRANK WILFRED 40 7/10/1916 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'G/8425' LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVAL 4.B.17. Son of the late John and Mary Maguire; brother of Joseph A. Maguire, of 6, Knowles Hill Crescent, Lewisham, London.
ALLEN PERCY 21 25/6/1917 Lance Corporal London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) France '300734' ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION I. M. 16. Son of Hugh Percy and Maud Annie Allen, of 229, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London. Enlisted Nov., 1914.
STYLES GEORGE 24 6/3/1918 Private Canadian Infantry France '153477' THELUS MILITARY CEMETERY III. D. 7. Son of George and Fanny Styles, of 34, Giffin St., Deptford, London, England. Born at Lewisham, London.
DAWE CHARLES HENRY 23 21/7/1917 Leading Signalman Royal Navy United Kingdom 'J/10018' PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL 21 Son of William Dawe, of Osmington, Weymouth; husband of Violet Eva Dawe, of 125, Longhurst Rd., Lewisham, London.
HINVES ALFRED EDMUND 30 22/9/1914 Able Seaman Royal Navy United Kingdom '206243' CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 2 Son of George and Frances Hinves, of Greenwich; husband of Florence Ellen Hinves, of 46, Coldbath St., Lewisham, London.
RAWLES GEORGE EDWIN ARTHUR 18 31/7/1917 Leading Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom 'London Z/4875' CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 27 Son of Edwin and Margaret Rawles, of 27, Lewisham High Rd., New Cross, London. Born at Peckham, London.
HAMMOND 29 28/6/1916 Driver Royal Field Artillery France '41673' SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS I. I. 75. Son of Edward Hammond; husband of Amey Hammond, of 11, Maythorne Cottages, Hither Green, Lewisham London. Born at Cambridge, Haverhill.
RAVENSCROFT CECIL HUGH STRODES 19 1/7/1916 Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) France '2812' HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY IV. M. 10. Son of Catherine Ann Gwillym Ravenscroft, of 94, Mount Pleasant Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late Byfleet Charles Ravenscroft.
BULLEN WILLIAM 36 5/9/1918 Private Durham Light Infantry France '295132' CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION 5. F. 3. Son of Edwin and Mary Ann Bullen; husband of Jane Bullen, of 52, Limes Grove, Lewisham London.
GAINSBOROUGH THOMAS KYME 30 21/4/1919 Driver Royal Army Service Corps United Kingdom 'T4/240057' CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERY D. 2609. Son of Thomas Gainsborough, of Lewisham, London; husband of Evelyn Blanche Gainsborough, of 26, Micheldever Rd., Lee, London.
MEDHURST WILLIAM RICHARD 4/1/1917 Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom BROCKLEY CEMETERY W. 58. Son of Richard William Medhurst; husband of A. M. Medhurst, of 202, Lewisham High Rd., Brockley, London.
AGUTTER WILLIAM DUDLEY 18 18/2/1917 Rifleman London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) United Kingdom '554253' LADYWELL CEMETERY G. 354. Son of William John and Eleanore Mary Agutter, of 251, Devonshire Rd., Honor Oak Park, Lewisham, London.
BIGGS JESSE JOHN KENWORTHY 36 9/6/1918 Sapper Royal Engineers United Kingdom '570104' LADYWELL CEMETERY D. 3142. Son of Jesse Kenworthy Biggs, of Lewisham; husband of Olive Ada Biggs, of "Hazeldene," Uckfield Lane, Hever, Kent.
BRITTAIN SYDNEY RICHES 30 14/2/1919 Private Welsh Regiment United Kingdom '24072' LADYWELL CEMETERY Screen Wall. D. 3205. Son of Consunce Brittain, of 46, Percy Rd., Whitley Bay, Northumberland, and the late W R. Brittain. Born at Lewisham.
DIXON 41 3/8/1919 Private Royal Army Service Corps United Kingdom 'DM2/207165' LADYWELL CEMETERY Screen Wall. D. 3173. Son of Edward and Sarah Dixon; husband of A. F. Dixon, of 11, Overcliff Rd., Lewisham, London.
HEINIG ALFRED STANLEY 18 8/3/1917 Private Army Service Corps United Kingdom 'M/270993' LADYWELL CEMETERY E. 304. Son of Alfred Henry and Emily Heinig, of The Bank House, 78, Honor Oak Park, London. Born at Lewisham.
HEWETT BASIL EDWARD 20/9/1915 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom 'S/8668' LADYWELL CEMETERY Screen Wall. D. 3198. Son of Edward E. and Mildred Hewett, of 61, Mill Rd., Lewisham, London. Born at Marylebone, London.
HINVES ARTHUR HENRY 41 6/12/1917 Lance Sergeant Coldstream Guards United Kingdom '15448' GREENWICH CEMETERY 3 "C." Z. 553. Son of George and Frances Hinves, of Greenwich; husband of Florence S. Hinves, of 47, Morden St., Lewisham, London.
KENNY THOMAS 28 11/1/1915 Private Army Service Corps United Kingdom 'R/27481' GREENWICH CEMETERY Screen Wall. 3 Gen. B. 49. Son of Hugh Kenny, of St. Mary'S, Dundee; husband of Jennie Milham (formerly Kenny), of 48, Campshill Rd., Lewisham, London.
DEAN 29 23/11/1918 Rifleman London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) United Kingdom '374102' PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURN Screen Wall. 3 W. 9667. Son of William and Lucy Dean; husband of Gertrude Dean, of 36, Lansdown Rd Lewisham, London. Born at Paddington.
CHAMBERS WALTER ANGUS 23 8/6/1918 Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers United Kingdom '70261' BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY XIII. D. 12. Son of Angus Henry and Alice Elizabeth Chambers, of 4, Fernbrook Rd., Lewisham, London. Born at Greenwich.
CLARK RICHARD 13/5/1915 Officer's Steward 3rd Class Royal Navy United Kingdom 'L/3635' CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 12 Son of Richard and Mary Ann Clark, of Broombourne, High Halden, Ashford, Kent. Native of Ladywell Park, Lewisham, London.
THREADER LEONARD HAROLD 22 19/1/1917 Private Australian Infantry, A.I.F. United Kingdom '529' TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY C. 256. Son of George Samuel and Lydia Threader, of 59, Tyrwhitt Rd., Lewisham, London, England. Born in Kent, England.
PUPLETT JOSEPH ROBERT 27 28/12/1918 Gunner Royal Marine Artillery Turkey (including Gallipoli) 'RMA/1973(S)' HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIAL Screen Wall. Panel 10 Son of John Jenuer Puplett and Martha Ann Puplett, of 133, Marsala Rd., Lewisham, London.(buried Sevastopol Russian Cemetery).
MILLER HORACE FREDERICK 34 28/11/1917 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery Belgium '154172' BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY V. C. 18. Son of James Alfred and Louis Miller, of Worthing; husband of Violet Kate Miller, of 49, Bolton Terrace, Lewisham, London.
SQUIRES WILLIAM FRANCIS 19 2/10/1917 Private Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) Belgium '47658' BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY IV. I. 40. Son of William Joseph and Eliza J. Squires, of 23, Ravenslea Rd., Wandsworth Common, London. Born at Lewisham, London.
ROBINSON EDWIN HALL 36 24/10/1917 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps Belgium 'R/31386' WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES I. D. 18. Son of Thomas and Mary Ann Robinson, of 42, Shell Rd., Lewisham, London. Native of Bermondsey, London.
WILLIAMS ARTHUR ERNEST 16 25/4/1915 Private Canadian Infantry Belgium '620' WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES III. E. 10. Son of Duncan and Mary Williams, of 3484, Quebec St., South Vancouver, British Columbia. Native of Lewisham, London, England.
STOKES CLAUD HARRY 34 7/11/1918 Captain Royal Air Force Belgium ERQUELINNES COMMUNAL CEMETERY 148 Born at Blackheath. Son of Henry and Harriet Stokes, of 24, Granville Park, Lewisham, London; husband of Philippa Ridell Stokes.
GAWTHORN JAMES EDWARD 24 12/10/1917 Private Grenadier Guards Belgium '20072' POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY VIII. A. 5. Son of James and Sarah Gawthorn, of 2, Prospect Place, Ladywell, Lewisham, London; husband of Annie Gawthorn.
MURRAY JOHN CHRISTIE 22 25/10/1917 Private Australian Infantry, A.I.F. France '2609' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY XXX. G. 9. Son of Robert and Alice Murray, of 331, Lillie Rd., Fulham, London, England. Native of Lewisham, London.
BATCHELOR SYDNEY WILLIAM 7/5/1918 Private Royal Army Medical Corps France '543077' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY LXVII. B. 4. Son of James Henry and Alice Jane Batchelor, of 48, Arthurdon Rd., Brockley, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
LEESE 26 12/4/1919 Private Royal Army Service Corps France 'S4/240654' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY LXXII. F. 4. Son of Francis Joseph and Louise Leese, of 5, Hereford Gardens, Lee, Kent. Native of Lewisham, London.
OFFIELD WILLIAM 28 26/10/1918 Lance Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment France '16622' ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY LXVII. L. 28. Son of William and Mary Offield, of Peterborough, Northants; husband of F. C. Offield, of 38, Shell Rd., Lewisham, London.
EMSLIE CHARLES 40 7/2/1917 Corporal Army Service Corps France 'M2/133437' PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY VI. C. 27. Son of James and Jessie Emslie, of Kincardineshire; husband of Clara M. Emslie, of 39, Clarendon Rd., Lewisham, London.
FRASER LAURISTON ROSS 22 21/3/1918 Second Lieutenant London Regiment (London Scottish) France ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY VI. A. 24. Son of Sidney Ernest and Helena Kirby Fraser, of 13, Archibald Rd., Tufnell Park, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
SMYTH JOHN ALBERT GORDON 33 29/6/1918 Second Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) France MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION I. F. 57. Son of the Rev. and Mrs. H. Armstrong Smyth, of 16, Clarendon Rd., Lewisham, London. Native of Leicester.
POTTER WALTER HANSON 25 27/4/1916 Private Royal Fusiliers France '1705' LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY I. F. 36. Son of E. W. and M. F. Potter, of 23, Severus Rd., Clapham Junction, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
BROWN REIVELY FREDERICK HENRY 19 26/8/1918 Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) France '137920' FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZ I. C. I. Son of John Thomas Edgar and Harriett Ann Brown, of 28, Fembrook Rd., Hither Green, Lewisham, London.
HARRISS ALFRED WILLIAM 29 9/4/1917 Lance Corporal Royal Fusiliers France '4244' TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES IV. H. 18. Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Harriss, of 34, Bowness Rd., Catford, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
JONES REGINALD GEORGE 27 30/8/1918 Captain London Regiment France GOMIECOURT SOUTH CEMETERY III. C. 8. Son of the late John Edward Jones and Marion Kate Jones, of 7, Halesworth Rd., Lewisham, London.
GEDGE EDWIN FREDERIC 32 30/11/1917 Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) France '108388' HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERY I. A. 50. Son of Frederic and Eliza Gedge, of Lewisham, London; husband of Alice Elizabeth Gedge, of 15, Junction Rd., Deptford, London.
SIGN JOHN VICTOR 22 22/8/1918 Gunner New Zealand Field Artillery France '11/1968' BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT IV. F. 25. Son of Thomas William and Annie Sign, of Cambray Cottage, Chislehurst Rd., Orpington, Kent. Native of Lewisham, London.
POUPARD 20 5/4/1918 Private Somerset Light Infantry France '235123' GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNE IV. D. 20. Son of Mr. and Mrs. T. R. Poupard, of 13, First Avenue, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex. Born at Lewisham, London.
PERRY ALFRED STANLEY 21 15/9/1916 Private Middlesex Regiment France '9546' SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 XXVIII. C. 8. Son of Alfred John and Roseina Perry, of 71, Embleton Rd., Lewisham, London. Born at Greenwich, London.
BLAKE WILLIAM GRANT 22 12/9/1916 Corporal Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Greece 'S/4620' KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY F. 1398. Son of Edward and Robina Grant Blake, of 45, Belmont Hill, Lewisham, London. Born at Kroonstad, South Africa.
ABBISS JOHN LEE 21 25/7/1918 Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment Iraq BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY XI. E. 11. Son of Frederick George and Helen Abbiss, of 42, Elwyn Rd., March, Cambs. Born at Lewisham, London.
COOPER 49 3/8/1921 Private Royal Army Service Corps Iraq 'S/29725' BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY XXIII. O. 13. Son of William Cooper; husband of Kate Cooper, of 2, Albion Rd., Lewisham, London. Born at Chislehurst, Kent.
BRISELDEN THOMAS HAROLD 20 31/10/1917 Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) '270780' BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY M. 5. Native of Lewisham, London. Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Briselden, of "Langleybury," 24, Bromley Rd., Catford, London.
OSBORN LESLIE AUGUSTUS 21 8/12/1917 Private Royal Scots Fusiliers Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) '296199' JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY M. 83. Son of Augustus Henry and Sarah Jane Osborn, of 13, Benin St., Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
McKENZIE ROY AUGUSTUS BERTRAM 19 19/4/1917 Private Northamptonshire Regiment Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) '201434' GAZA WAR CEMETERY XV. G. 16. Son of Mr. J. A. and Mrs. M. E. McKenzie, of 2, Holly Hedge Terrace, Lewisham, London.
PERCH FRANK 20 28/11/1915 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) Turkey (including Gallipoli) '2212' HELLES MEMORIAL Panel 197 to 198. Son of Eliza Margaret Perch, of 259, Leahurst Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late John Edwin Perch.
ESSEX PERCY CLIFFORD 21 9/9/1916 Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D. Son of Jean Cameron Essex, of 5, Lewisham Rd., Highgate Rd., London, and the late Capt. Bertram E. Essex.
KEELER WILLIAM 31 8/8/1918 Corporal London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) France '315266' QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERY D. 38. Son of John and Elizabeth Keeler, of London; husband of Elsie Sims Keeler, of 3, Halesworth Rd., Lewisham, London.
GRIZZELL RICHARD 28 25/6/1917 Private 1st (Royal) Dragoons France '911' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 1 A. Son of Mrs. Annie Manley (formerly Grizzell), of 32, Ladywell Park, Lewisham, London, and the late Richard Grizzell.
THOMPSON FRANK COMAN 30 1/11/1918 Shoeing Smith Royal Field Artillery France '46693' ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION V. A. 15. Son of John William and Harriett Thompson, of Lewisham, London; husband of Ellen Thompson, of 19, Cross Terrace, Rothwell, Leeds.
LEAVER ARTHUR FREDERICK 20 1/10/1916 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) France '4447' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 D and 16 B. (served as SCOTT). Son of Alfred William and Ellen Louisa Leaver, of 1, Lewisham High Rd., New Cross, London.
MUNGEHAM EDWIN GEORGE 14/10/1918 Private Cheshire Regiment Belgium '51644' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 61 to 63. Son of Mrs. S. A. Mungeham; husband of Sarah Ann Mungeham, of 37, Knowles Hill Crescent, Lewisham, London.
LOCKER CHARLES ROBERT 32 24/8/1917 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps Belgium 'R/27317' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. Son of Maria Locker, of Greenwich; husband of Alice M. Locker, of 14, Orchard Hill, Lewisham, London.
COOPER STANLEY CHARLES 36 19/8/1917 Rifleman Rifle Brigade Belgium 'S/31174' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 145 to 147. Son of the late Alfred and Elizabeth Cooper; husband of Cissie Annie Cooper, of 326, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London.
BRAZIL HORACE CHARLES 36 26/12/1917 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps Belgium 'R/31797' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. Son of James and Alice Mary Brazil; husband of Lois Brazil, of 63, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London.
BEELEY LESLIE HENRY 19 24/9/1917 Private Royal Sussex Regiment Belgium 'G/17304' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 86 to 88. Son of John Henry and Rose Christina Beeley, of 120, Courthill Rd., Lewisham, London. His brother John Edward also fell.
ROBINSON FRANK DUNCAN 38 4/10/1917 Private Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F. Belgium '33951' TYNE COT MEMORIAL N.Z. Apse, Panel 1. Son of James William Robinson, of 106, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London, England; husband of Jane Robinson.
MERRETT WALTER 29 27/10/1914 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France 'S/4956' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 30 and 31. Son of the late John and Elizabeth Merrett; husband of Mary Elizabeth Merrett, of 48, Northam St., Lewisham, London.
STANLEY EDWARD G. 22 22/10/1916 Rifleman London Regiment (City of London Rifles) Belgium '6513' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 54. Son of Emma Esther Stanley, of 39, Longhurst Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late William Henry Stanley.
BENTHAM WILLIAM HENRY 28 7/6/1917 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps Belgium 'A/200690' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 51 and 53. Son of William Henry and Mary Jane Bentham; husband of Mary Elizabeth Bentham, of 38, Rhyme Rd., Lewisham, London.
FRY JAMES 26 25/10/1914 Corporal Coldstream Guards Belgium '7267' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 11. Son of Emily Fry, of Tunley, Bath; husband of Amelia Ann Fry, of 100, Brookmill Rd., St. John's, Lewisham, London.
SMITH 31 19/9/1917 Corporal Royal Garrison Artillery Belgium '284571' VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2 I. J. 18. Son of Edward Ernest Smith, of Lewisham, London; husband of Florence Hilda Smith, of "Sunnyside," 12, Roland Rd., Whipp's Cross, Walthamstow, Essex.
WARD 32 25/4/1918 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) Belgium '19107' BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 I. O. 2. Son of Walter William and Mary Ann Ward, of Lewisham; husband of Margaret Kathleen Ward, of 18, Charsley Rd., Catford, London.
VOYSEY ALFRED EBENEZER 32 29/7/1917 Lieutenant Special Reserve Belgium HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERY B. 4. Son of the late Rev. Alfred J. Voysey and Emma Voysey, of Lewisham; husband of Mildred Voysey, of 4, Mountney Rd., Eastbourne.
GARRETT HENRY WILLIAM 26 24/3/1918 Second Lieutenant London Regiment France '' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 9 or 10. Son of Mrs. Avis Garrett, of 61, Chapel St., Luton; husband of Gertrude Garrett, of 48, Caterham Rd., Lewisham, London. His brother Ronald Frederick Garrett also fell.
CARROLL GEORGE HERBERT LAWRENCE 24 13/10/1914 Private Bedfordshire Regiment France '8464' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 10 and 11. Son of George W. Carroll, of 48, Baildon St., Deptford; husband of Emily C. Follings (formerly Carroll), of 51, Thurston Rd., Lewisham, London.
GREENLAND VICTOR ERNEST MORGAN 21 21/8/1917 Private Canadian Infantry France '796586' VIMY MEMORIAL Son of Rosa Maria Jones (formerly Greenland), of 46, Malyons Rd., Ladywell, Lewisham, London, England, and the late Henry John Greenland.
HARRIS GEORGE HENRY 26 1/3/1917 Private Canadian Infantry France '123570' VIMY MEMORIAL Son of Mr. and Mrs. B. Harris, of 278, Bright St., Sarnia, Ontario; husband of Alice Harris, of 25, Thornford Rd., Lewisham, London, England.
RAEMERS LOUIS 28 13/10/1917 Lance Corporal Australian Infantry, A.I.F. Belgium '2790A' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31. Son of William and Mary Jane Raemers, of 15, Limes Grove, High St., Lewisham, London, England. Native of Norwood, London, England.
MORGAN-WRIGHT 28 14/10/1917 Private South African Infantry Belgium '12423' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 15 - 16 and 16A. Son of Robert Wright, of 125, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London, England; husband of Doris S. Morgan-Wright, of 81, Rapson Rd., Durban, Natal.
BUSH MONTAGUE 27 26/4/1915 Rifleman Rifle Brigade Belgium '1019' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 46 - 48 and 50. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Bush, of 42, Orme Rd., Worthing, Sussex; husband of Mrs. B. A. Merritt (formerly Bush), of 52, Dacre St., Lee, Lewisham, London.
DOWN HERBERT JOHN 36 16/8/1917 Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) Belgium '303604' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 52 and 54. Son of Charles Down, of Albany St., Regent's Park, London; husband of Florence Swift (formerly Down), of 148, Ladywell Rd., Lewisham, London.
PRICHARD ARTHUR ILLTYD 35 21/5/1916 Private London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) France '3888' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 10. Son of Illtyd Moline Prichard and Ellen Adelaide Prichard, of 34, Blessington Rd., Lewisham, London. Private Secretary to First Commissioner of Works.
RADFORD FRANCIS SHELLEY 31 21/3/1918 Sergeant London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) France '608361' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 10. Son of Denman S. D. Radford and Kate Radford, of 52, Lewisham High Rd., New Cross, London; husband of Rhoda Radford, of "Liskeard", Oakwood Avenue, Purley, Surrey.
READ ARTHUR JAMES 34 30/4/1918 Corporal London Regiment Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) '630006' JERUSALEM MEMORIAL Panels 45 to 52. Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. G. Read, of 6, Dartmouth Hill, Greenwich, London; husband of Edith Read, of 27, Mount Nod Square, Lewisham Rd., London.
CROUCH SYDNEY JOHN ADY 32 20/9/1918 Corporal York and Lancaster Regiment France '46499' VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL Panel 9. Son of J. R. A. Crouch, of 8, Mayhill Rd., Charlton, London; husband of Marian Crouch, of 188A, Lewisham High Rd., London.
FENSOM HARRY W 37 27/8/1918 Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) France '315306' VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL Panel 10. Son of Mrs. Florence Fensom, of 13, Avenue Rd., Lewisham, London; husband of Ethel Mary Fensom, of 92, Bradgate Rd., Catford, London.
WATKINS SYDNEY ALFRED JAMES 20 18/9/1918 Private Bedfordshire Regiment France '268196' VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL Panel 4 and 5. Son of Ernest Alfred Watkins of 20 Harlletford Road, Vauxhall, London; husband of Florence Watkins of 111 Brockley Road, Lewisham, London SE4.
JEFFERY HORACE JAMES 33 4/11/1918 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) France '228537' ROMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION V. C. 1. Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Jeffery, of Great Shelford, Cambridge; husband of May Rosina Jeffery, of 70, Ellerdale St., Lewisham, London.
THEOBALD ALBERT 30 17/5/1918 Private Somerset Light Infantry France '27574' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 38 and 39. Son of Mrs. Theobald, of 34, Lethbridge Rd., Lewisham; husband of Rose Edith Scott (formerly Theobald), of 2, Merton Place, Greenwich, London.
ENSOR ERNEST EDWIN JAMES 28 21/9/1918 Lance Corporal Essex Regiment France '47666' UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILE I. C. 26. Son of William Piercy Ensor and Emily Ensor, of Finsbury, London; husband of Clara Agnes Ensor, of 34, Lewisham High Road, London.
KOE PHILIP STEPHEN 20 31/7/1916 Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment France BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOOD I. A. 26. Son of Digby Latimer Francis Koe and Edith Agnes Eleanor Koe (nee Bliss), of 35, Blessington Rd., Lewisham, London. Educated at Downside School. Trained Inns of Court O.T.C.
JONES EDWARD PEARCE 33 5/11/1916 Private Australian Infantry, A.I.F. France '607' WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY II. F. 38. Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Robert Jones; husband of Elizabeth M. Jones, of 6, Ladywell Rd., Lewisham, London, England. Native of Wales.
SHERYER HAROLD JOHN 29 5/8/1917 Lieutenant Hampshire Regiment France GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY I. C. 23. Son of John and Annie Elizabeth Sheryer, of 54, Albacore Crescent, Lewisham, London; husband of Eliza Annie Sheryer, of "Cerne Abbas," St. John's Rd., Sandown, Isle of Wight.
FRENCH 27 9/4/1917 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '164022' ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURT B. 21. Son of John and Ellen French, of Thorncombe, Chard, Somerset.; husband of Lilian Mary French, of 13, Fernbrook Rd., Lewisham, London.
BELCHAMBER EDWARD 33 5/6/1916 Leading Stoker Royal Navy United Kingdom '303849' PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL 16 Son of Edward Belchamber, of 56, Upper Brockley Rd., High Rd., Lewisham, London and the late Alice Belchamber. Native of East Dulwich, London.
HUTCHINGS SAMUEL 52 26/2/1918 Chief Mate Mercantile Marine United Kingdom TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Son of the late Samuel and Amelia Hutchings; husband of Edith Hutchings (nee Beautyman), of 15, Granville Rd., Lewisham, London. Born in London.
JARRETT WILLIAM FLETCHER 46 20/3/1915 Mate Mercantile Marine United Kingdom TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Son of the late Frederick and Selina Jarrett; husband of Hannah Maria Jarrett (nee Beaver), of 85, Thorold St., Grimsby. Born at Lewisham, London.
WHITE HERBERT ATHERTON 30 8/5/1915 Private Middlesex Regiment France '3176' LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX L. 2. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles White, of Bowes Park, London; husband of Lilian Florence White, of 32, Boyne Rd., Lewisham, London.
GREENHILL SIDNEY JOSEPH 23 31/5/1916 Wireman 1st Class Royal Navy United Kingdom 'M/11812' PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL 20 Son of Sidney and Mary Ann Lee Greenhill, of 95, Addison Gardens, West Kensington, London; husband of Nora Greenhill (nee Cole). Born at Lewisham, London.
BURNS JOHN 25 20/1/1921 Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy United Kingdom 'K/17609' PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL 32 Son of John and Rose Burns, of Lewisham, London; husband of Ethel Lydia Burns, of 22, Chaplin St., Forest Hill, London.
STIRLING ERNEST JAMES 25 1/6/1916 Leading Cooks Mate Royal Navy United Kingdom 'M/2396' CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 18 Son of James Stirling, of Lewisham, London, and the late Mrs. J. Stirling; husband of Ivy Stirling, of 30, Ennersdale Rd., Hither Green Lane, London.
STARLING 25 23/8/1918 Private Hertfordshire Regiment France '204256' BUCQUOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION B. 16. Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Starling, of 50, Northampton Rd., Croydon, Surrey; husband of Mrs. M. A. Pennells (formerly Starling), of 10, Eastdown Park, Lewisham, London.
LEES LEONARD BAGSHAWE 28 1/1/1916 2nd Steward Mercantile Marine United Kingdom TOWER HILL MEMORIAL Son of Marie Louisa Wedlake Lees, of 11, Algernon Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late Walter Leonard Lees. Born at Southport, Lancs.
SNELLING GEORGE JOSEPH WILLIAM 26 25/9/1914 Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) France '663' LE MANS WEST CEMETERY Plot 38. 1914-18 Row A. Grave 28. Son of J. Snelling (late C.S.M. 10th Bn. Black Watch) and Florence Kate Snelling, of The Woodlands, Hither Green, London. Native of Lewisham, London.
LEPPARD THOMAS 29 6/11/1918 Gunner Royal Field Artillery France '208736' TOUFFLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY Son of Alfred James and Anne Campion Leppard; husband of Grace Mary Leppard, of Ravensdale Cottage, Silk Mills Path, Lewisham, London.
SADGROVE LEONARD STEPHEN 18 7/9/1918 Private Royal Fusiliers France 'G/87275' SANDERS KEEP MILITARY CEMETERY, GRAINCOURT-LES-HAVRINCOURT I. E. 8. Son of James Henry and Louisa Blanche Sadgrove, of 24, Brandram Rd., Lewisham, London. His brother James Thomas Sadgrove also fell.
BANNISTER JOHN FRANK 40 24/12/1917 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom '341038' WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERY 30799 Son of John and Sarah Ann Bannister; husband of Ada Clara Bannister, of 91, Lee High Rd., Lewisham, London. Born at Worcester.
MARTIN LOUIS PERCY 38 26/9/1916 Staff Sergeant Army Service Corps (Canteens) United Kingdom 'A/129397' CHELSFIELD (ST. MARTIN) ORPINGTON CHURCHYARD Row 8 Grave 1. Son of Samuel and Mary Martin; husband of Mary Martin, of 4 Edith Villas, Warren Rd., Farnborough, Kent. Born at Lewisham, London. Served in the South African War.
JACKSON WILLIAM HENRY 39 22/3/1918 Air Mechanic 2nd Class Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom 'F/43569' NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY Screen Wall. 34. 4230. Son of George and Fanny Jackson, of Peckham, London; husband of Martha C. Jackson, of 92, Marsala Rd., Ladywell, Lewisham, London.
MAY STEPHEN GEORGE 24 14/2/1920 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom '10607' LADYWELL CEMETERY B. 960. Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. E. May, of Deptford; husband of Emily Jessie May, of 1, Morden Villa, Courthill Rd., Lewisham, London.
SEMAINE EDWARD 24 25/5/1920 Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom '31716' LADYWELL CEMETERY D. 4536. Son of Mrs. Alice Semaine, of 90, Marsala Rd., Lewisham, London. Wounded four times while serving with 20th Bn. London Regt.
SMITH EDWARD 28 6/10/1915 Sergeant Border Regiment United Kingdom '8308' LADYWELL CEMETERY Screen Wall. D. 3197. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Smith, of 40, Huntsmoor Rd., Wandsworth; husband of N. H. Cook (formerly Smith), of 28, Embleton Rd., Lewisham, London.
FINCH LEONARD EDWARD 39 17/10/1914 Quartermaster Sergeant 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers United Kingdom 'GL/3793' GREENWICH CEMETERY Screen Wall. 1 "C." B. 1207. Son of Margaret Finch, of Brockley, London, and the late Alfred John Finch; husband of Ethel Emma Finch, of 47, Morley Rd., Lewisham, London.
BAILEY ROBERT JAMES 20 9/7/1917 Private Grenadier Guards Belgium '26390' BLEUET FARM CEMETERY I. F. 5. Son of Henry Francis and Elizabeth Bailey (nee Nash), of 17, Limes Grove, Lewisham, London. A choir boy at Christ Church, Forest Hill, and St. Alfege's, Greenwich.
WHITE WILLIAM 19 14/8/1917 Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) Belgium '36602' BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY IV. C. 4. Son of William and Janet White, of 9, Trafford Rd., Thornton Heath, Surrey. Born at Lewisham, London. Enlisted 3rd May, 1915.
BRYDON WALTER 38 12/4/1918 Major South African Heavy Artillery France NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION IV. B. 16. Son of Jenny Hay Brydon, of Richmond House, 36, Blessington Rd., Lewisham, London, and the late William Walter Brydon. Native of Whiteabbey, Belfast.
DARVELL WILLIAM GORDON 30 18/6/1918 Corporal Army Service Corps France 'M2/103345' AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY III. C. 23. Son of William Stephen and Elizabeth Darvell, of Ramsgate; husband of Mrs. H. G. Darvell, of 47, Glenton Rd., Lewisham, London.
SADLER FRANK ERNEST 29 20/10/1918 Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles Belgium '52256' HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY VIII. C. 1. Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Sadler, of 29, Airy St.; husband of Ellen Louise Sadler, of 20, Airy St., Lewisham Rd., London.
GREENACRE 34 12/6/1917 Acting Bombardier Royal Field Artillery Belgium '19617' RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) Sp. Mem. B. 13. Son of Robert and Emma Greenacre, of Lewisham, London; husband of Maude Mary Greenacre, of 1, St. Alphonsus Rd., Clapham, London.
STEED DAVID 44 11/4/1917 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France '239' BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION E. 26. Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Steed, of Lee, London; husband of Mrs. L. Steed, of 106, Fernbrook Rd., Lewisham, London. Served in the South African Campaign.
MILLER GEORGE SEFTON 25 8/9/1916 Captain Royal Army Medical Corps France DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ III. N. 10. Son of Leonard Miller, of Green Bank, Park Gardens, Bath, and the late Elizabeth Howarth Miller. F.R.C.S. (England), M.B., B.S. (London), M.R.C.S. and L.R.C.P. Native of Lewisham, London.
CARTER GEORGE RICHARD 36 30/7/1916 Company Sergeant Major King's Own Scottish Borderers France '6443' DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL XXXI. D. 3. Son of John William and Emily Carter, of Lewisham, London; husband of Nora Ethel Carter, of 10, Park Avenue, Carnoustie, Forfarshire.
CAMPBELL JOHN C. 25 23/4/1917 Company Sergeant Major Seaforth Highlanders France 'S/2934' GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURT I. D. 23. Son of John and Mary Campbell, of 77, Port St., Stirling; husband of Dorothy Pettit (formerly Campbell), of 33, Eastdown Park, Lewisham, London.
SIDWELL ALBERT EDWARD 28 7/7/1917 Captain Royal Fusiliers France TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES III. J. 14. Son of Mr. H. T. Sidwell, of High St., Rayleigh, Essex; husband of Edith Maud Sidwell, of 19, Undercliff Rd., Lewisham, London.
WATTS FRANK 34 24/3/1918 Rifleman Rifle Brigade France 'S/32729' GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY III. H. 17. Son of George Thomas and Elizabeth Watts; husband of Maud Jane Watts, of 31, Radford Rd., Lewisham, London. Born at Richmond, Surrey.
HUGHES EDWARD 29 25/9/1915 Private London Regiment France '2885' CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ VIII. S. 3/21. Son of Edward and Agnes Hughes, of Commercial Rd., Whitechapel; husband of Marjorie Ada Hughes, of 66, Shardeloes Rd., Lewisham, London,.
PARK WALTER WILLIAMSON 19 2/4/1916 Lieutenant Hertfordshire Regiment France PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE I. D. 10. Son of James H. W. and Elizabeth Davie Park, of "Beechcroft," 18, Tyson Rd., Forest Hill, London. Born at Lewisham, London.
DADD STEPHEN GABRIEL 21 5/7/1915 Leading Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Turkey (including Gallipoli) 'London Z/544' REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLES XI. D. 13. Son of Eva E. Dadd, of 20, Wickham Gardens, Wickham Rd., Brockley, London, and the late Stephen Thomas Dadd. Born at Lewisham, London. An artist.
MILLER ERNEST SEPTIMUS 27 21/8/1915 Private City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) Turkey (including Gallipoli) '2191' GREEN HILL CEMETERY II. F. 6. Son of Mrs. E. Miller, of Wearside Rd., Lewisham, London; husband of Gladys Mildred Salter (formerly Miller), of Hambrook Lodge, West Ashling, Chichester.
TROWSDALE 22 14/1/1917 Rifleman Rifle Brigade France 'S/16005' BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY VI. A. 64. Son of Joseph and Sarah Ann Clark (formerly Trowsdale), of 129, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London, and the late Joseph Trowsdale.
PEARCE FREDERICK GEORGE 28 9/4/1917 Private Canadian Infantry France '706580' GIVENCHY ROAD CANADIAN CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAAST A. 39. Son of Frederick and Dorenda Pearce, of Lewisham, London, England; husband of Eva Margaret Helen Pearce, of 850, Dominion Rd., Victoria, British Columbia.
BLOMFIELD ARTHUR EUSTACE 34 28/10/1918 Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery Italy GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADE Plot 3. Row C. Grave 8. Son of the Rev. John Beza and Caroline Ada Louisa Blomfield, of Lewisham, London. Was Foreign Language Master on H.M.S. "Conway" before he joined the Army in 1914.
KINGSLEY JABEZ 46 25/6/1918 Private Australian Infantry, A.I.F. France '976' VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERY IV. A. 12. Son of Henry and Mary Kingsley; husband of Mrs. A. J. Kingsley, of 19, Mount Nod Square, Lewisham Rd., London. Native of Maidstone, England.
CAMPBELL ALAN GEORGE 37 25/9/1915 Regimental Sergeant Major Gordon Highlanders France '3/7124' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 115 to 119. Son of the late James Arthur and Sarah Maria Campbell; husband of Josephine Campbell (nee Mertens), of 73, Mount Pleasant Rd., Lewisham, London.
LOCK CHARLES REGINALD 29 3/12/1916 Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France '11676' AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION II. B. 20. Son of James Leonard and Emily E. Lock, of 19, Springrise Rd., Lewisham, London. Born at 1, Durham Cross, Manor Park, Essex.
THOROGOOD HARRY 23 31/5/1917 Rifleman London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) France '374188' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 10. Son of Harry and Louise Thorogood, of I, Knowles Hill Crescent, Lewisham; husband of Catherine Mitchell (formerly Thorogood), of 22, Norman Rd., West Greenwich, London.
HAMMOND HENRY 25 12/8/1916 Corporal Norfolk Regiment France '12743' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 1 C and 1 D. Son of Joseph and Hannah Hammond, of 20, Pasley Rd., Walworth, London; husband of Emma H. Hammond, of 15, Mercia Grove, Lewisham, London.
SADGROVE JAMES THOMAS 23 6/9/1916 Lance Corporal London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) France '300080' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 9 D. Son of James Henry and Louisa Blanche Sadgrove, of 24, Brandram Rd., Lewisham, London. Proceeded to France, Nov., 1914. His brother Leonard Stephen Sadgrove also fell.
WAND STANLEY HEATH 29 15/10/1917 Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) Belgium '52408' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 42 to 47 and 162. Son of Samuel George Wand, of 13, Courthill Rd., Lewisham; husband of Edith Wand, of 31, Farley Rd., South Norwood, London.
FORSTER ALBERT HENRY 37 30/3/1918 Private Australian Infantry, A.I.F. France '291' DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 VI. G. 41. Son of Henry and Sarah Ellen Forster; husband of Alice Forster, of Shorn St., Ipswich, Queensland. Native of Lewisham, London, England.
SEAGER SYDNEY JOHN 35 26/10/1917 Private Royal Fusiliers Belgium '68430' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 28 to 30 and 162 to 162A and 163A. Son of Walter and Elizabeth Seager, of 117, George Lane, Lewisham, London; husband of Florence Eva Seager, of 11, Upper High St., Worthing.
NORTHAM JOHN MCCLURE 22 15/9/1917 Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) Belgium YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 54. Son of John Northam, of 27, Vicars Hill, Ladywell, Lewisham, London, and the late Elizabeth Jane Northam. Served as Rfn. with the London Rifle Brigade, 1914-1916.
BLOOMFIELD GEORGE NATHANIEL 36 16/1/1916 Corporal Durham Light Infantry Belgium '6763' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 36 and 38. Son of George Nathaniel Bloomfield; husband of Mrs. V. L. Bloomfield, of 76, Coldbath St., Lewisham, London. Served in the South African Campaign.
HAZELTON EDWARD DAVID 30 5/5/1918 Private Worcestershire Regiment Belgium '43553' BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERY II. K. 2. Son of Robert and Jane Hazelton, of 10, Pascoe Rd., Lewisham, London; husband of Dorothy Frances Hazelton, of 168, Railton Rd., Herne Hill, London.
GOODWIN LEWIS CHARLES 26 28/2/1915 Private Northumberland Fusiliers Belgium '9147' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 8 and 12. Son of Stephen Thomas and Elizabeth Hephzibah Goodwin, of 3, Avenue Rd., Lewisham, London; husband of Lily Amy Goodwin, of 67, Sparta St., Blackheath Hill, Greenwich, London.
POTTER EDMUND WALTER JOLIT 29 24/10/1916 Sergeant Honourable Artillery Company Belgium '2667' BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION I. J. 22. Son of Edmund C. and May V. Potter, of Lewisham, London; husband of Hilda May Potter, of 47, Blackheath Park, London. Chartered Accountant.
KERL WILLIAM AUSTEN 21 4/6/1915 Rifleman London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) Belgium '1910' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 54. Son of Emily Kerl (nee Austen), of 63, Lewisham High Rd., London, and the late William James Kerl. Enlisted Aug., 1914. Educated at Freemen's School; apprenticed to Messrs. John Howell & Co., Ltd., Wholesale Drapers, of London.
RUSSELL JAMES HENRY BRADSHAW 27 22/4/1917 Private Essex Regiment France '34794' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 85 to 87. Son of Eliza Cole (formerly Russell), of Watermans Cottages, High St., Penge, London, and the late James George Knox Russell; husband of Florence Jessie Barton (formerly Russell), of 41, Ellerdale St., Lewisham, London.
COWLEY HARRY 47 12/11/1915 Regimental Sergeant Major Northumberland Fusiliers France '8866' CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES IX. D. 41. Son of Thomas James and Elizabeth Cowley, of Stony Stratford, Bucks; husband of Ada Harriet Cowley, of 17, Knowles Hill Crescent, Lewisham, London. Served in the Sudan (1897) and in the South African Campaigns.
COOMBES WALTER JAMES 23 23/3/1918 Lance Corporal Royal Engineers France '556040' ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY IX. D. 5. Son of James and Alice Coombes, of The Plain, Folkestone; husband of Kitty Coombes, of 23, Felday Rd., Lewisham, London. Also served in Royal Army Medical Corps (Cpl.) Educated at Duke of York's Royal Mil. School.
ROGERS 26 23/8/1914 Corporal Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) Belgium 'L/7281' HAUTRAGE MILITARY CEMETERY II. D. 2. Son of George and Sarah Ann Rogers, of Lewisham, London; husband of Margaret Rogers, of 89, Hazlebury Rd., Fulham, London. 1st Class Educational Certificate, also Royal Military School of Music Certificate, Kneller Hall.
HOTCHKISS 28 19/6/1918 Lieutenant Army Service Corps France AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION V. B. 10. Son of Henry and Helen Hotchkiss, of "Woodville," Craven Arms, Salop; husband of Catherine Hotchkiss, of 9, Halesworth Rd., St. John'S, Lewisham, London. Joined in 1914. Also served ;n the Dardanelles.
STEVENS FREDERICK CHARLES 44 31/7/1916 Captain Royal Field Artillery France BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMME I. D. 21. George's Coronation Medal, Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Son of the late Charles and Fanny Stevens, of Leeds; husband of Alice Emily Stevens, of 167, Leahurst Rd., Lewisham, London. Served in the South African Campaign.
COOMBER JOHN 19/11/1918 Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade New Zealand '24/1961' WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERY 96. C. of E. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Coomber, of 11, Railway Terrace, Lewisham, London, England. Born in Kent, England. Served in Egypt, 1916, and on the Western Front, 1916-17.
PRICHARD ARTHUR DOUGLAS 28 8/10/1917 Second Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps Belgium DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY VIII. G. 23. Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Prichard; husband of Ruth Prichard, of 187, Hither Green Lane, Lewisham, London. Served with the 20th Bn. London Regt. from the day of the formation of the Territorial Force (having transferred from the 2nd Vol. Bn. Royal West Kent Regt.), till Oct., 1916, when he was gazetted to the Machine Gun Corps.
Tower Hamlets
The youngest person to be claimed by the war was Frederick William Hesterman, a 14-year-old who was born in Poplar before moving to Southampton.
The war also took Isaac Rosenberg, Stepney, a poet who has become famous for his wartime poetry and is one of the many talented men lost to the war. He died on 1 April 1918 during the battle of Arras.
Surname | First name | Age | Died | Rank | Regiment | Country | Service number | Cemetery/Memorial | Grave reference | Additional Information |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LAZARUS | MICHAEL | 18 | 26/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '355319' | BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT | IV. E. 1. | Son of Simon Lazarus, of 166, Stepney Green, Stepney, London. |
BRUCE | ROBERT WALTER | 30 | 20/07/1917 | Corporal | Royal Garrison Artillery | Iraq | '23510' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | II. C. 3. | Born at Stepney, London. |
JACOB | AARON | 17 | 29/09/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/8741' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Jacob, of 161, Stepney Green Buildings, Stepney, London. |
COHEN | 23 | 06/05/1917 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | France | '178920' | BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOY | Sp. Mem. B. 9. | Son of Alexander and Rachel Cohen, of 147, Stepney Green Buildings, Stepney Green, London. | |
COHEN | 20 | 23/08/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'B/200942' | BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT | VI. A. 20. | Son of Michael and Milly Cohen, of 148, Stepney Green Dwellings, Stepney, London. | |
WAYMARK | 20 | 27/08/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '6173' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVIII. G. 12A. | Son of Charles Waymark, of Stepney, London. | |
DOREE | WILLIAM JOHN | 34 | 03/12/1917 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | France | '16205' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 7. | Husband of Charlotte Doree of Stepney, London. |
AUSTIN | FREDERICK ROWLAND | 22 | 10/08/1915 | Lance Corporal | Worcestershire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '14880' | 7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. B. 23. | Son of Edward Austin, of Stepney, London. |
EVANS | CHARLES | 27 | 14/02/1919 | Sergeant | Bedfordshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '12648' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Sec 75 Grave 28 | Son of Selina Godier, of Stepney, London |
JONES | FREDERICK | 20 | 26/06/1916 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | France | '129861' | DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 | II. B. 17. | Son of Elizabeth Jones, of Stepney, London. |
BATTERSBY | CHARLES HENRY | 27 | 31/07/1917 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/15692' | DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY | V. B. 6. | Son of Charles Henry Battersby, of Stepney; husband of Emily E. Battersby, of 173, Oxford St., Stepney, London. |
ROOT | JOHN WILLIAM | 23 | 20/07/1916 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '6679' | MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERY | III. B. 2. | Son of George and Emily Ann Root, of Stepney, London. |
BALDWIN | 20 | 18/08/1915 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '5688' | POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | I. A. 16. | Son of Joseph and Emily Baldwin, of Stepney, London. | |
HARRINGTON | 21 | 11/04/1916 | Private | Grenadier Guards | Belgium | '15978' | POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | I. G. 32. | Son of Alice and John Harrington, of Stepney, London. | |
SMITH | RAYMOND FREDERICK | 17/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/37388' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXX. G. 1. | Son of Henry Smith, of 10, Latimer St., Stepney, London. | |
PINCHBACK | ROBERT THOMAS | 31 | 08/07/1916 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '17109' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A. | Husband of Rosina Pinchback, of 66, Samuel St., Stepney, London. |
KIBBY | ROBERT | 39 | 11/07/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/8429' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Husband of Susan Kibby, of 73, Ernest St., Stepney, London. |
PALMER | RICHARD | 45 | 24/04/1917 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '1274' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Husband of Adelaide Paimer, of 30, Schoolhouse Lane, Stepney, London. |
KEEBLE | ALBERT EDWARD | 28 | 10/08/1918 | Private | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | France | '82817' | BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVAL | III. A. 2. | Husband of Amelia Keeble, of 83, Harford St., Stepney, London. |
PORTER | 24 | 31/07/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '98662' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | IV. A. 26. | Son of Joseph James and Elizabeth Porter, of Stepney, London. | |
DANIEL | 23 | 28/11/1917 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | '32930' | RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | F. 14. | Son of Henry Robert and Margaret Daniel, of Stepney, London. | |
MITCHELL | ALBERT VICTOR | 18 | 27/05/1918 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | France | '50961' | LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERY | I. M. 10. | Son of Alexander Mitchell, of II, Grosvenor St., Stepney, London. |
BURLING | 24 | 19/12/1914 | Lance Corporal | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '8947' | RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIE | I. C. 18. | Brother of Albert Burling, of 78, Canal Rd., Stepney, London. | |
REYNOLDS | HARRY | 21 | 09/04/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '202374' | LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSE | II. F. 1. | Son of Henry and Emma Reynolds, of Stepney, London. |
WHELTON | MICHAEL WILLIAM | 19 | 13/10/1918 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '39910' | VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMY | III. A. 11. | Son of Daniel Whelton, of 17, Arbour Square, Stepney, London. |
BAKER | GEORGE ARTHUR | 45 | 27/05/1915 | Corporal | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'PLY/4093' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 7 | Son of Henry and Lousia Baker, of Stepney, London. |
HORRIDGE | JOHN FREDERICK | 17 | 12/09/1918 | Trimmer | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '957497' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 31 | Son of Robert Horridge, of 79, Maroon St., Stepney, London. |
STEER | JAMES CHARLES | 30 | 03/03/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '252636' | GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERS | IV. C. 3. | Nephew of Hannah Taylor, of 745, Aston St., Stepney, London. |
WALLS | FREDERICK | 22 | 03/09/1918 | Driver | Army Service Corps | Greece | 'T1/17' | LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERY | III. D. 27. | Son of Charles Walls, of 1, Skidmore St., Stepney. |
GREEN | NATHAN | 31 | 06/04/1918 | Sergeant | Middlesex Regiment | Greece | 'L/12854' | DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. K. 34. | Son of Nathan and Mary Green. Native of Stepney, London. |
WILLSON | 45 | 24/11/1916 | Private | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '3322' | TEIGNMOUTH CEMETERY | II. 207. | Son of Henry and Mary Willson, of Stepney, London. | |
TAYLOR | 41 | 14/07/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T4/220001' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 20A. | Son of John Taylor, of 109, Whitehorse St., Stepney, London. | |
WARE | 24/10/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | '017593' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 38. 68. | Son of Henry Ware, of 39, Cornwall St., Stepney, London. | ||
WILSON | ALFRED | 24 | 04/01/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'SS/114282(CH)' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | Screen Wall. 11. 11677. | Son of William Wilson, of 8, Cadiz St., Stepney, London. |
WALL | JAMES | 41 | 28/10/1917 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | CHADWELL ST. MARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD | In West Part. | Son of James and Ellen Wall, of Stepney, London. | |
VUGLER | 18 | 29/06/1916 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | United Kingdom | '1741' | NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 89. 32388. | Son of Eliza Vugler, of 65, Ocean St., Stepney, London. | |
MASON | PETER | 12/11/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/26961' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1517. | Husband of Emma Mason, of 16, Bale St., Stepney, London. | |
SMITH | 27 | 10/07/1918 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/14144' | EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. M. 94C. | Son of Alfred Thomas and Caroline Smith, of Stepney, London. | |
NEWMAN | ALFRED CHARLES | 24 | 15/05/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'Y/1486' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. D. 9. | Son of Alfred Charles and Eliza Newman, of Stepney, London. |
CRAVEN | HENRY | 34 | 26/10/1917 | Private | Welsh Regiment | France | '7250' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. I. 84. | Son of George and Annie Craven, of Stepney, London. |
COSGROVE | WILLIAM CHARLES | 23 | 16/07/1915 | Private | Leicestershire Regiment | France | '11300' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | II. A. 22. | Son of William Henry and Maria Cosgrove, of Stepney, London. |
HOW | 29 | 17/04/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '7652' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XIX. A. 14A. | Son of Edward How, of 67, Charles St., Stepney, London. | |
HOBRIN | 35 | 08/10/1917 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '22947' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | VI. C. 19A. | Son of Charles and Annie Lanesky, of Stepney, London. | |
MILLER | HARRY WILLIAM | 22 | 07/09/1916 | Corporal | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '12663' | PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. B. 9. | Son of Robert William and Annie Miller, of Stepney, London. |
WHITE | FREDRICK ARTHUR | 23 | 01/05/1916 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/4090' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | I. A. 15. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Arthur White, of Stepney, London. |
BENDELOW | FREDERICK | 39 | 16/03/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '253762' | ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. A. 17. | Husband of Maria Bendelow, of 20, John St., Stepney, London. |
LAZARUS | ISAAC | 37 | 02/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '93537' | FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND | VI. E. 17. | Husband of Florence Lazarus, of 2, Bromehead Rd., Stepney, London. |
WOLLMAN | EMANUEL | 20 | 01/09/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '589356' | GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLES | II. C. 15. | Son of Morris and Leah Wollman. Born at Stepney, London. |
O'KEEFFE | ROBERT | 32 | 21/03/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '696865' | GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY | VI. C. 9. | Husband of Jessie O'Keeffe, of 584, Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
BROWN | WALTER | 20 | 01/11/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '935684' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. D. 24. | Son of Rosina Brown, of 102, Harford St., Stepney, London. |
RICHLER | FRANK | 07/08/1915 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '10471' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 102 to 105. | Grandson of Johanna Richler, of 159, Charles St., Stepney, London. | |
MARNEY | JOHN | 19 | 06/08/1915 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '3/4098' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 126-135 or 223-226 228-229 & 328. | Son of Edward Marney, of 78, Charles St., Stepney, London. |
WILLIS | WALTER RICHARD | 35 | 01/10/1915 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '17741' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 20 to 22. | Husband of Catherine Willis, of 27, Heath St., Stepney, London. |
WILLIAMSON | JAMES WILLIAM | 19 | 16/06/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '282274' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Henry Williamson, of 5, Rose Lane, Stepney, London. |
SMITH | ALBERT ERNEST | 24 | 24/08/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '698190' | DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VI. C. 17. | Son of Caroline Smith, of 25, Perth St., Stepney, London. |
VOWLES | THOMAS WILLIAM | 26 | 06/04/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '308' | DAINVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | A. 22. | Brother of John Vowles, of 6, Stepney Causeway, London. |
LYNCH | CORNELIUS | 23 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/9027' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Husband of Elizabeth Lynch, of 2, Conder St., Stepney, London. |
NICHOLAS | HENRY DAVID | 28 | 10/11/1917 | Private | Royal Munster Fusiliers | Belgium | '8066' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 143 to 144. | Son of Amelia Nicholas, of 38, Latimer St., Stepney, London. |
LAPIDUS | JOE | 24 | 04/10/1917 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '28072' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 80 to 82 and 163A. | Husband of Kitty Lapidus, of 47, Redmans Rd., Stepney, London. |
STEBBING | ARTHUR ERNEST | 28 | 29/02/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '15578' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Husband of Caroline Stebbing, of 6A, Maroon St., Stepney, London. |
STOCKDALE | WILLIAM CHARLES | 26 | 02/05/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'L/12028' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of Thomas Stockdale, of 101, Ernest St., Stepney, London. |
SMITH | ALBERT | 30 | 16/08/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '493840' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Husband of Bessie Smith, of 37, Elsa St., Stepney, London. |
HALLETT | 33 | 21/03/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '64717' | THE HUTS CEMETERY | XV. D. 1. | Son of Harry and Alice Hallett, of Dempsey St., Stepney; husband of Florence Furr (formerly Hallett), of 52, Bromley St., Stepney, London. | |
JAMES | ALFRED EDWARD | 37 | 01/05/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/25397' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Alfred and S. James, of 79, Exmouth St., Stepney; husband of Alice Maud James, of 43, Charles St., Stepney, London. |
KLEPS | LOUIS | 35 | 27/11/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/28385' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 10 and 11. | Son of the late Abraham and Leah Kleps, of 11, Latimer St., Stepney; husband of Sarah Kleps, of 46, Durward St., Brady St., Stepney, London. |
PAGE | WALTER JOHN | 47 | 09/07/1917 | Leading Stoker | Royal Naval Reserve | United Kingdom | '1560V' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 27 | Son of Thomas G. and Fanny F. Page, of Stepney, London; husband of Florence Julia Page, of 63, White Horse Lane, Stepney, London. |
RUSSELL | JOHN RICHARD | 53 | 05/06/1919 | Petty Officer 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'ON/120983' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 22A. | Son of Charles and Marguerite Russell, of Stepney; husband of Mary Jane Russell, of 44, Portland St., Stepney, London. Served in the Egyptian Campaign (1882-1885). |
HOULT | FREDERICK ROBERT | 42 | 05/05/1919 | Private | Royal Defence Corps | United Kingdom | '80239' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 127. 145. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Hoult, of 3, Bale St., Stepney; husband of Rose Hoult, of 5, Bale St., Stepney, London. |
GAMBLE | 24 | 23/04/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | United Kingdom | 'R/39914' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1462. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Gamble, of 69, Ocean St., Stepney; husband of Mary Gamble, of 75, Ocean St., Stepney, London. | |
CHAMBERS | HENRY THOMAS | 23 | 25/09/1915 | Lance Corporal | Somerset Light Infantry | France | '15091' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 38 and 39. | Son of Esther Chambers, of 81, Cornwall St., Stepney, and the late William Chambers; husband of Mabel Jane Nunn (formerly Chambers), of 101, Old Gravel Lane, Stepney, London. |
MUSCHAMP | FREDRICK THOMAS | 25 | 23/03/1918 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '72858' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Fredrick and Alice Muschamp, of 85, Carr St., Stepney; husband of Julia Hardy (formerly Muschamp), of 118, Carr St., Stepney, London. |
RUST | ALBERT | 17 | 12/02/1915 | Boy | Royal Navy | Egypt | 'J/21407' | ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | B. 59. | Son of Albert and Margaret Rust, of 37, Knott St., Stepney, London. |
WRAY | THOMAS JOHN | 22 | 24/09/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | Malta | 'K/17972' | MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERY | Prot. 356. | Son of Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Wray, of 148, Elsa St., Stepney, London. |
BAUM | HARRY HYMAN | 22 | 03/07/1916 | Lance Corporal | Border Regiment | France | '22701' | LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot 1. Row D. Grave 2. | Son of Nathan and Leah Baum, of Stepney, London. Late East Surrey Regiment. |
BANGS | JOSEPH WILLIAM | 22 | 10/05/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | 'L/43010' | POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | II. L. 8. | (Served as BENSON), Brother of Nathan Bangs, of 18, Stepney Green, Mile End Rd., London. |
LONG | WILLIAM THOMAS | 31 | 16/07/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '88545' | VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | I. G. 15. | Son of William T. Long; husband of Florence Long, of 40, Pole St., Stepney, London. |
HINES | EDWARD WILLIAM | 39 | 08/06/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/25443' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XV. I. 12. | Husband of Emma Hines, of 65, Howard Buildings, Albert Street, Stepney, London. |
JONES | 33 | 15/05/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Pakistan | '211225' | KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL | Son of Charles and Annie Jones, of Stepney; husband of Nellie Margaret Jones, of Walworth, London. | ||
JEFFCOTT | 43 | 14/05/1916 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'S/10904' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. D. 29. | Husband of M. A. Jeffcott, of 23, Rich St., Limehouse, London. Born in Stepney. | |
SMITH | HENRY RICHARD | 19 | 15/07/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | '68137' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXVIII. D. 7. | Only son of Henry R. Smith, of 169, Stepney Green, London. |
TRAVERS | GEORGE | 23 | 20/10/1918 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | Belgium | '25315' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXX. H. 13. | Son of Samuel Elijah and Maria Travers, of 127, Old Church Rd., Stepney, London. |
TYLER | JOSEPH | 29 | 19/11/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '76244' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXVII. AA. 19. | Son of Thomas and Esther Tyler, of 61, Johnson St., Stepney, London. |
WOTTON | WILLIAM DANIEL | 29 | 04/02/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '322792' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XI. A. 6. | Son of David and Louisa Wotton; husband of Rosina Wotton, of 5, Wakeling St., Stepney, London. |
THOMPSON | ROBERT | 22 | 09/09/1917 | Private | Yorkshire Regiment | Belgium | '31445' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. B. 13. | Son of Frederick and Adelaide Amelia Thompson, of 113, Stepney Lane, Beverley Rd., Hull. |
NEVILL | DENIS | 28 | 22/08/1916 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '36334' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D. | Son of Denis and Margaret Nevill, of 34, Old Church Rd., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
NEWSON | FREDERICK | 21 | 15/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '570361' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Newson, of 22, Ben Jonson Rd., Stepney, London. |
PERRETT | TOM | 20 | 30/10/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '73500' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 A and 8 A. | Son of Lomas and Gerirude Perrett, of 57, Bromley St., Stepney, London. |
PIPER | FRANCIS PETER | 20 | 12/07/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '14222' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Mrs. Emily Piper, of G, Garden St., Stepney Green, London. |
RANSON | RICHARD | 22 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '12665' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 2 C. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Ranson, of 54, Shandy St., Stepney, London. |
SHAW | ALBERT ROBERT | 36 | 14/02/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/27254' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B. | Husband of Sarah Elizabeth Shaw, of 35, Aston St., Stepney, London. |
SPENCER | FREDERICK GEORGE | 21 | 01/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '570831' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of Richard W. and Emily Spencer, of 18, Lowell St., Stepney, London. |
MARTIN | FREDERICK EDWARD | 19 | 19/06/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '323816' | KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY | O. 43. | Son of Frederick John and Mary Ann Martin, of 28, Bale St., Stepney, London. |
SQUIRES | SYDNEY | 18 | 15/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '572027' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of William and Elizabeth Squires, of 6, Chaseley St., Stepney, London. |
MILO | ALFRED CHARLES | 20 | 16/09/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '69539' | KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY | N. 15. | Son of Andrew and Mary Ann Milo, of 7, Emmott St., Stepney, London. |
JENKINS | JOHN | 38 | 14/04/1917 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '15445' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Father of Lavinia Jenkins, of 27, Jamaica St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
GIBBS | 34 | 18/08/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | Belgium | '18743' | POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERY | A. 21. | Son of Hiram John Gibbs; husband of Gertrude Amelia Gibbs, of 5, Salmon Lane, Stepney, London. | |
SHOARD | ELMER | 19 | 27/03/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/42159' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 61 to 64. | Son of Mrs. Louisa Shoard, of Back 244, Mile End Rd., Stepney, London. |
PHILLIPS | DAVID | 20 | 22/10/1914 | Private | Border Regiment | Belgium | '10234' | ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERY | Kruiseecke German Cem. Mem. 23. | Son of Philip and Toba Birnbaum, of 66, Ernest St., Whitehorse Lane, Stepney, London. |
CASE | FREDERICK W.J. | 19 | 16/09/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '574862' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Case, of 50, Devonport St., Stepney, London. |
CLARK | JOSEPH | 28 | 16/08/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '231326' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Husband of Mary Ann Clark, of 3, Causeway Court, Stepney Causeway, Commercial Rd., London. |
CORBYN | WILLIAM | 20 | 20/09/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | Belgium | '385068' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of Mrs. Annie Corbyn, of 56, Smith St., Stepney, London. |
CRAWLEY | JAMES | 21 | 20/09/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '283334' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of Charles and Mary Crawley, of 2, Three Compasses Court, Stepney Causeway, London. |
CROUCH | THOMAS H. | 23 | 06/07/1917 | Sergeant | London Regiment | Belgium | '570203' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Charles Henry and E. Crouch, of 21, White Horse Lane, Stepney, London. |
EDWARDS | EDMUND | 24 | 15/02/1915 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'L/12426' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of Mrs. Katherine O'Connell, of 28, Dunstan's Buildings, Schoolhouse Lane, Brook St., Stepney, London. |
ELDER | ROBERT WILLIAM | 19 | 23/10/1914 | Lance Corporal | Gordon Highlanders | Belgium | '277' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 38. | Son of Mrs. C. Elder, of 59, Beaumont Square, Stepney, London. |
ELLISON | SOLOMON | 27 | 14/04/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '1626' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Abraham and Leah Ellison, 76D, Plumber's Row, Stepney, London. |
FACKNEY | CHARLES THOMAS | 23 | 15/11/1914 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Belgium | '8929' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 45. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Fackney, of 18, York Rd., Stepney, London. |
FOLWELL | ALBERT | 24 | 16/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'SR/2423' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Mrs. Annie Folwell, of 8, Duckett St., Stepney, London. |
HARWOOD | CHARLES WILLIAM | 17 | 25/05/1915 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/5757' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 12 and 14. | Son of George Grint Harwood, of 18, King John St., Stepney, London. |
McGRATH | JUSTIN | 20 | 31/07/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/21118' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Patrick and Johanna McGrath, of 18, Arbour Square, Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
TUNMER | HENRY JAMES | 23 | 31/10/1914 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | '10418' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Henry Charles and Katherine Tunmer, of 40, Eastfield St., Stepney, London. |
BUTLER | ERNEST EDGAR | 39 | 04/10/1917 | Sergeant | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | Belgium | '9391' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 108 to 111. | Son of James and Jane Butler, of 14, Emmett St., Harford St., Stepney, London. |
FITZER | FRANK | 18 | 11/08/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '47056' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 138 to 140 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Son of James and Maria Fitzer, of 60, Exmouth St., Stepney, London. |
FOWLES | WILLIAM JOHN | 20/09/1917 | Lance Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'C/6218' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of Mrs. Hannah Fowles, of 9, Grosvenor St. Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. | |
SPEAKMASTER | 02/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '194083' | DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | VI. B. 16. | Son of Mrs. J. Speakmaster, of 110, Jamaica St., Stepney, London. | ||
MIRANDA | DAVID | 19 | 30/10/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '26104' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 79 to 80 and 163A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Miranda, of 60, Ely Terrace, Mile End Rd., Stepney, London. |
CRAWLEY | JOHN GEORGE | 21 | 16/04/1918 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | Belgium | '102533' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 7. | Son of Mrs. Johanna Crawley, of 28, Thirza St., Hardinge St., Stepney, London. |
PINION | JAMES | 18 | 13/04/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '26942' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of Henry and Catherine Pinion, of 50, Heath St., Stepney, London. |
ELLIS | DAVID JAMES | 26 | 24/11/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '43626' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panel 53. | Son of David and Sophia N. Ellis, of 16, Rectory Square, White Horse Lane, Stepney, London. |
PAGE | BERT WILLIAM | 20 | 27/03/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '275550' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 32 to 38. | Son of Mrs. F. Page, of 4 Flat, 45, Jubilee St., Stepney, London. |
SCHWARTZ | BARNETT | 24 | 21/03/1918 | Private | Imperial Camel Corps | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '51283' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panel 7. | Son of Mrs. K. Schwartz, of 289, Oxford St., Stepney, London. |
SILVERSTONE | LOUIS | 23 | 27/05/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/22093' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Hyman and Rose Silverstone, of 79, Gold St., Stepney, London. |
CANNON | CHARLES | 36 | 25/01/1917 | Private | Welsh Regiment | Iraq | '51110' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 24. | Husband of Mrs. A. Cannon, of 9, Cadiz St., Stepney, London. |
STEVENS | JAMES E. | 17 | 19/04/1916 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | Iraq | '21446' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 17. | Son of the late Mr. W. and Mrs. E. Stevens, of 2 Drewton St., Stepney, London. |
MAY | HARRY | 24 | 23/09/1916 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '1758' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | B. 20. 44. | Son of Harry and Ada Elizabeth May, of 59, White Horse St., Stepney, London. |
CLAYTON | FRANCIS | 19 | 01/09/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '615726' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Francis and Sarah Clayton, of 22, Ocean St., Stepney, London. |
CRANFIELD | REGINALD STANLEY | 19 | 25/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '77476' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of Wilfred Arthur Cranfield and Maud Beatrice Cranfield, of 119, Whitehorse St., Stepney, London. |
GRAVES | ALFRED FREDERICK | 21 | 09/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '231297' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Ezra and Katherine Graves, of 67, Maroon St., Stepney, London. |
GUDGE | RICHARD | 29 | 27/10/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '74064' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Husband of Annie Garrett (formerly Gudge), of 21, Monvegal St., Stepney, London. |
KNELLER | ERNEST ISAAC GEORGE | 19 | 02/09/1918 | Private | Somerset Light Infantry | France | '39250' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 4. | Son of Mrs. Emma Sarah Kneller, of 15, Exmouth St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
LAZARUS | JOSEPH | 22 | 27/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '205078' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mrs. Hetty Lazarus, of 10, Lucas St., Stepney, London. |
LEARY | DAVID DANIEL | 31 | 21/09/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'S/7296' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Brother of Mrs. A. Harle, of 6, James Place, Stepney, London. |
GILL | GEORGE HENRY | 42 | 27/05/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '48279' | SOISSONS MEMORIAL | Brother-in-law of Mrs. A. Gill, of 18, Walter St., Stepney, London. | |
GILES | BERT | 44 | 29/04/1918 | Farrier Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '37687' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Husband of Mary Elizabeth Giles, of 10, Barnes St., Stepney, London. |
NIXON | JAMES | 20 | 26/09/1915 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/2639' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 15 to 19. | Only son of Jane Nixon, of 25, Commodore St., Stepney, London, and the late James Nixon. |
TURPIN | VICTOR | 18 | 27/10/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '3068' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of Joseph and Annie Turpin, of 17, Clive St., Stepney, London. |
VICAT | RICHARD | 34 | 13/10/1915 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '11265' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 93 to 95. | Son of the late John and Alice Vicat, of 7, Lufton Place, Halley St., Stepney, London. |
BOYCE | REGINALD | 38 | 03/10/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '679031' | BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX | IV. D. 11. | Husband of Florence E. Boyce, of 1, Bromley St., Stepney, London, England. Born at Taunton, England. |
GOULDING | 25/10/1916 | Lance Corporal | Canadian Infantry | France | '622936' | ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONT | V. E. 4. | Son of Mr. M. Goulding, of 47, Redmans Rd., Stepney Green, London, England. | ||
KNIBB | 26 | 24/03/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '648089' | LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. E. 13. | Husband of Rose Ruth Rawlins (formerly Knibb), of 172, Harford St., Stepney, London. | |
ROSENBERG | MICHAEL | 19 | 04/09/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/88368' | BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVAL | IV. A. 1. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Marks Rosenberg, of I0, Baker St., Stepney, London. |
NEWTON | 19 | 05/04/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/205556' | FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | III. E. 11. | Son of William and Catherine Newton, of 34, Johnson St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. | |
WILLIAMSON | 42 | 20/12/1914 | Private | Gordon Highlanders | France | '3/6690' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORD | E. 8. | Son of Mrs. C. Williamson, of 31, Bekesbourne Buildings, London St., Stepney, London. | |
CANTLE | ALBERT | 20 | 18/09/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/32241' | TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK | I. Y. 33. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Cantle, of 173, Oxford St., Stepney, London. |
GOODMAN | JACK | 26 | 09/11/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '82520' | TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK | II. B. 8. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Israel Goodman, of 76, Dempsey St., Stepney, London. |
FOX | WILLIAM ROBERT | 19 | 10/09/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '13407' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Plot I. Row A. Grave 29. | Son of James and Margaret Fox, of 97, Grosvenor St., Commercial Road, Stepney, London. |
BATEMAN | 34 | 17/02/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '7251' | REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT | VII. E. 27. | Husband of MIS. C. Bateman, of 28, James Place, Stepney Causeway, London. | |
REEVES | ALFRED JAMES | 41 | 18/06/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '18879' | JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPE | I. N. 4. | Son of the late Christopher and Dinah Reeves, of Stepney, London. |
VANGO | FREDERICK | 20 | 23/09/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/3112' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. G. 22. | Son of Esther Vango, of 8, White Horse Lane, Stepney, London, and the late William Vango. |
CROCKER | FRANK HARE | 22 | 04/03/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '60271' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | Sp. Mem. 3. | Son of Mrs. H. Crocker, of 6, Belgrave St., Stepney, London. |
LYNCH | 24 | 26/07/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '422407' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | I. C. 14. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Lynch, of 41, Belgrave St., Stepney, London. | |
NEAL | 21/09/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '44888' | MEATH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAIN | I. B. 19. | Son of Mr. J. Neal, of 12, Boulcott St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. | ||
SMITH | 19/09/1918 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '51535' | GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. G. 11. | Son of Mr. H. Smith, of 60, Charles St., Stepney, London. | ||
ANDERSON | THOMAS BARTHOLOMEWS | 20 | 24/07/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/14880' | VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. H. 12. | Son of William A. and Charlotte Anderson, of 147, Ernest St., Stepney, London. |
JOHNSON | WALTER | 22 | 29/11/1914 | Lance Corporal | Leicestershire Regiment | France | '8931' | LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE | I. E. 10. | Son of Richard and Elizabeth Johnson, of 10, Old Church Rd., Stepney, London. |
MYCROFT | ARTHUR WALTER | 19 | 19/01/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/22157' | RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | H. 20. | Son of Thomas and Catherine Mycroft, of 30, Shandy St., Stepney, London. |
GAVENS | STEPHEN THOMAS | 32 | 14/10/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/25442' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | III. C. 27. | Husband of Dora Mennetter Gavens, of 19, Parfitt St., Commercial Rd., London. Native of Stepney, London. |
KOSKY | PHILLIP | 21 | 23/10/1914 | Corporal | Rifle Brigade | France | '4444' | PRADELLES CHURCHYARD | B. 2. | (Served as PHILLIPS). Son of Hyman and Louisa Kosky, of 6, Lydia St., Stepney, London. |
TAYLOR | 26 | 17/10/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '324500' | BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. A. 4. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Taylor, of 100, Jamaica St., Stepney, London. | |
PEARCE | 21 | 08/11/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '2551' | COLCHESTER CEMETERY | C. 6. 42. | Son of Richard Charles Pearce, of 32, Ocean St., Stepney, London. | |
GOTTS | MARK EDWARD | 30 | 18/09/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '4566' | HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. B. 4. | Husband of Charlotte Elizabeth Gotts, of 3A, Shandy St., Stepney, London. |
LILYSTONE | 20/09/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '10771' | MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | B. 13. | Brother of Mr. T. Lilystone, of 101, Heath St., Stepney, London. | ||
LUGG | GUSTAVUS | 36 | 11/03/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '14694' | LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. B. 6. | Husband of Ellen Lugg, of 69, Copley St., Charles St., Stepney, London. |
TAYLOR | 36 | 02/04/1917 | Private | Yorkshire Regiment | France | '6425' | HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. D. 24. | Son of Mrs. Ada Mary Hoar, of 12, Cadiz St., Stepney, London. | |
WHITE | HARRY ARTHUR ALBERT | 19 | 01/11/1914 | Ordinary Signalman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/11354' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 3 | Son of Arthur H. A. and Elizabeth White, of Stepney, London. |
EASTOE | FREDERICK HENRY | 21 | 20/10/1915 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '2186' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Jane Eastoe, of 74, Bromley St., Stepney, London. |
PUNTER | WILLIAM THOMAS | 18 | 26/02/1918 | Scullion | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Frank and Alice Punter, of 52, Rowsell St., Bow, London. Born at Stepney, London. | ||
JOSEPH | JOSHUA | 27 | 30/05/1918 | Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Lewis and Rachel Joseph (nee Jacobs), of 24, Fordham St., Stepney, London. | ||
FRESHNEY | ROBERT SAMUEL | 20 | 23/05/1915 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '3/6913' | LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX | C. 3. | Son of Stephen and Elizabeth Freshney, of 35, Ben Jonson Rd., Stepney, London. |
COBLEY | HENRY | 27 | 27/11/1914 | Private | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | France | '10219' | AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERS | VII. A. 2. | Son of Henry and Sarah Cobley, of 59, Brenton St., Stepney, London. |
HUTCHISON | JOHN HENRY | 19 | 30/06/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/28705' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of John and Ellen Hutchison, of 211, Oxford St., Stepney, London. |
SMITH | WILLIAM JAMES | 38 | 25/01/1917 | Trimmer | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '886725' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 26 | Husband of Elizabeth Smith, of 6, York Place, Maroon St., Stepney, London. |
CLARK | THOMAS WILLIAM | 23 | 15/10/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/9966' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 4 | Son of Thomas William and Mary Clark, of 9, Eastfield St., Stepney, London. |
MALLINDINE | GEORGE WILLIAM | 17 | 31/05/1916 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/38081' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of George and Matilda Mallindine, of 17, Pole St., Stepney, London. |
PALMER | GEORGE CHARLES | 20 | 21/12/1916 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/50975' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of George Thomas and Eliza Palmer, of 13, Bromley St., Stepney, London. |
BARNETT | LEWIS | 19/03/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '4792' | QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHY | III. AA. 1. | Husband of Mrs. A. J. Barnett, of 4, Mayland St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. | |
POCOCK | THOMAS HENRY | 22 | 24/08/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/6726' | GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT | Naval. 22. 1139. | Son of John R. and Clara Ellen Pocock, of 127, Whitehorse St., Stepney, London. |
AVERY | JOHN WILLIAM | 24 | 19/09/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '21470' | GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE | I. F. 19. | Son of Joseph and Mary Ann Avery, of 30, Lydia St., Stepney, London. |
McCORMACK | FREDERICK JOHN | 24 | 15/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '282368' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Henry and Matilda Catherine McCormack, of 43, Samuel St., Stepney, London. |
PIPER | ALBERT FRANCIS | 21 | 13/11/1917 | Corporal | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | France | '14597' | MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES | XI. B. 9. | Son of William and Emily Piper, of 9, Garden St., Stepney Green, London. |
HARTLEY | 31/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '202775' | ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEIN | II. A. 13. | Brother of Mrs. E. Rossitter, of 25, Aston St., Stepney, London. | ||
DAVISON | SOLOMON | 31 | 08/10/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '34891' | BOIS-DES-ANGLES BRITISH CEMETERY, CREVECOEUR-SUR-L'ESCAUT | I. C. 14. | Son of Rachel Davison, of 27, Wellesley St., Stepney, London, and the late Hyman Davison. |
INCE | ALBERT | 28 | 22/02/1916 | Private | South Wales Borderers | France | '18230' | ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNES | XIII. B. 13. | Son of John and Elizabeth lnce, of 90, Maroon St., Stepney, London. |
PERKINS | SIDNEY JOSEPH | 23 | 04/10/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '48986' | ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | B. 81. | Husband of Gertrude Kate Perkins, of 42, Charles St., Stepney, London. |
HIMMELSTEIN | HARRY | 19 | 21/03/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '203842' | CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | 3. F. 11. | Brother of Mr. S. Himmelstein, of 94 Grave St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
SPEARS | FREDERICK ADAM | 34 | 27/09/1918 | Lance Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | Greece | '15406' | KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERY | 125 | Husband of Ellen Rose Spears, of 1, Brownlow Rd., Chutch Rd., Willesden, London. Native of Stepney. |
TRUMAN | GEORGE | 21 | 24/09/1915 | Private | South Staffordshire Regiment | France | '9331' | CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERY | C. 7. | (served as BRUFORD). Son of George and Maria Truman, of 4, Heckford St., Stepney, London. |
FLETCHER | 45 | 31/01/1919 | Private | Royal Army Veterinary Corps | Greece | 'SE/6748' | MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA | 1223 | Son of John and Mary Ann Fletcher, of 39, Pole St., Stepney, London. | |
HAWKE | JOSEPH | 31 | 17/10/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Naval Reserve | United Kingdom | '2814/T' | PAIGNTON CEMETERY | 2761 | Husband of Ellen Hawke, of 141, Eastfield St., Stepney, London. Born at Paignton. |
ABRAHAMS | ABRAHAM DAVID | 19 | 08/04/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '69352' | GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. K. 22. | Son of Samuel and Rebecca Abrahams, of 4, Oxford St., Stepney, London. |
PARADISE | HARRIS | 21 | 23/12/1919 | Signalman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/25052' | EAST HAM (MARLOW ROAD) JEWISH CEMETERY | G. 34. 11. | Son of Isaac and Fanny Paradise, of 62, Umberston St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
MIDDLETON | 19 | 10/05/1917 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '14661' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 128. 542. | Son of Henry John and Harriett Middleton, of 82, Old Church Rd., Stepney, London. | |
GARMS | HAROLD | 24 | 08/12/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | United Kingdom | '173042' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | Screen Wall. 11. 11671. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Garms, of 28. Charles St., Stepney, London. |
BAKER | 26 | 16/12/1919 | Driver | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '141326' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. Row (XI.A. 79. 51). | Son of the late William and Jane Baker, of Stepney. London. | |
DYER | 19 | 12/04/1918 | Private | Leicestershire Regiment | United Kingdom | '235250' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | B. 17. 18903. | Son of William C. and Jane Dyer, of 35, St. Anns Rd., Burdett Rd., Stepney, London. | |
LEIGHTON | JOHN PATRICK | 48 | 20/01/1916 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'SS/12157' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | XI.A. 5. 41. | Husband of Mary A. Leighton, of 15, Flamborough St., Stepney, London. |
SENDALL | MICHAEL | 22 | 17/02/1919 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G/95840' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. Row (XI.A. 83. 30). | (Served as WOODS). Son of Mrs. Mary Sendall, of Ernest St., Stepney, London. |
MASON | WILLIAM | 18 | 21/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | United Kingdom | '4051' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9755. | Son of Ellen Mason, of 37, Heath St., Stepney, London, and the late John Thomas Mason. |
ONSLOW | 12/03/1918 | Company Sergeant Major | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | United Kingdom | '68156' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9757. | Husband of Mrs. A. E. Onslow, of 28, Grosvenor St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. | ||
ROBERTS | CHARLES F. | 18/12/1918 | Deck Hand | Royal Naval Reserve | United Kingdom | '14448' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9758. | Husband of C. K. Roberts, of 44, Charles St., Stepney, London. | |
SMITH | WILLIAM HENRY | 26 | 04/11/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Berkshire Regiment | United Kingdom | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | 33. 23582. | Son of Frederick and Eliza Smith, of 74, Sidney St., Stepney, London. | |
VINCENT | HORACE SAMUEL | 34 | 03/04/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | United Kingdom | '68432' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | C.R. 6618. | Husband of A. J. Vincent, of 21, Copley St., Stepney Green, London. |
BUTLER | ISSAC FRANK | 23 | 01/01/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | United Kingdom | '9814' | PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERY | D. 15. | Son of George and Frances Butler, of 40, Perth St., Charles St., Stepney, London. |
MORRIS | HARRY ISIDOR | 24 | 14/05/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | '4673' | BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERY | C. 6. 137. | Son of John and Hanna Morris, of High Rd., Tottenham, London. Native of Stepney. |
COWLING | FREDERICK HENRY | 21 | 15/09/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '23916' | DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. D. 30. | Son of John Henry and Esther Cowling, of 33, Exmouth St., Stepney, London. |
HOLLIS | THOMAS WILLIAM | 20 | 07/10/1916 | Corporal | London Regiment | France | '1966' | DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. F. 41. | Son of Thomas and Jane Hollis, of 165, Skidmore St., Harford St., Stepney, London. |
GUIVER | 26/10/1915 | Driver | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'RTS/4222' | NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 89. 32049. | Husband of Mrs. F. R. Joyce (formerly Gluver) of 28, Heath St., Stepney, London. | ||
COLLINS | WILLIAM HENRY | 31 | 24/02/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | United Kingdom | '452809' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1445. | Son of William and Elizabeth Jane Collins. Born at Stepney, London. |
DONOVAN | 38 | 12/12/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | '5913' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1529. | Son of James and Mary Donovan; husband of Matilda Donovan, of 41, Duckett St., Stepney, London. | |
FOX | 02/11/1917 | Greaser | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | '552879' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1422. | Son of Thomas James Fox, of 3, Oley Place, Stepney Green, London. | ||
HOFFMAN | PERCY | 18 | 26/05/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | United Kingdom | '26835' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1479. | Son of Mrs. E. Hoffman, of 30, Jamaica St., Stepney, London. |
MILLER | 25 | 20/09/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | United Kingdom | '6/241' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1489. | Husband of J. Usher (formerly Miller), of 1, Cadiz St., Whitehorse Lane, Stepney, London. | |
MOORE | ALBERT EDWARD | 22 | 02/02/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '935173' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. P. 1268. | Son of Richard and Elizabeth Moore, of 34, Victoria Buildings, Stepney, London. |
NICHOLS | HENRY WILLIAM | 24 | 28/08/1916 | Sergeant | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | United Kingdom | '1135' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. P. 1205. | Son of Mr. H. A. Nichols, of 20, Aston St., Stepney, London. |
SAWARD | CHARLES | 23 | 21/07/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | '207286' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1492. | Son of James and Amelia Saward, of 24, Exmouth St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
PERZANOWSKI | BOLESLAW | 23 | 28/10/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '881567' | BREBIERES BRITISH CEMETERY | BB. 4. | Son of John and Rozalia Perzanowski, of 67, Bromehead St., Stepney, London. |
SMITH | GEORGE JAMES WILLIAM | 23 | 10/06/1921 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | United Kingdom | '246' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 19617. | Son of George James and Annie Smith of 100, Duckett St., Stepney, London. |
DEHAAN | 21/06/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '136825' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | XVI. E. 2. | Son of Mrs A. Dehaan, of 1, Duckett St., Stepney, London. | ||
GRAY | HENRY | 25 | 21/03/1918 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '27831' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel. | Son of Elizabeth Gray of 54 St Thomas Road, Stepney, London E13. |
ALLPORT | WILLIAM | 20/11/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | United Kingdom | '4060' | FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARD | II. A. 5. | Son of Mrs. Caroline Allport, of 63, Spencer St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. | |
SKEGGS | JOHN WILLIAM | 24 | 08/11/1918 | Private | Royal Canadian Regiment | Canada | '425321' | WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERY | Mil. 143. | Son of Emma Skeggs, of 61, Duckett St., Stepney, London, England, and the late Henry Skeggs. |
RAWLINSON | 23 | 20/08/1916 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | France | '14408' | DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. B. 4. | Husband of Maria Rawlinson, of 106, Heath St., Charles St., Stepney, London. | |
BARRALL | WILLIAM HARRY | 20 | 22/08/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '216892' | RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMME | II. B. 3. | Son of James and Alice Barrall, of 55, Grosvenor St., Stepney, London. |
WHITE | FREDERICK PHILIP | 22 | 28/06/1917 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | Belgium | '22332' | BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY | II. H. 7. | Son of Edward George and A. J. White, of 150, Skidmore St., Harford St., Stepney, London. |
ELLIS | JOSEPH HENRY | 19 | 09/02/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/32237' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | M. 48. | Son of Mrs. E. L. Ellis, of 3, Oley Place, Stepney Green, London. |
TYNDALL | RICHARD CHARLES | 21 | 26/10/1917 | Private | Army Service Corps | Belgium | 'M2/018552' | GWALIA CEMETERY | II. E. 6. | Son of Septimus William and Mary Ann Tyndall, of 3, Rectory Square, Stepney, London. |
WARREN | CHARLES THOMAS | 23 | 04/10/1917 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | Belgium | '3/6924' | GWALIA CEMETERY | II. D. 13. | Son of William and Louisa Warren, of Eastfield Street, Stepney, London |
KING | JAMES | 26 | 07/04/1915 | Private | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | Belgium | '9410' | RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATE | G. 6. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. King, of 132, Harford St., Stepney, London. |
BENJAMIN | ABRAHAM | 22 | 06/12/1914 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '5/9466' | RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERY | IV. E. 4. | Son of Sarah Benjamin, of 46, Skidmore St., Stepney, London, and the late Isaac Benjamin. |
DRAKE | ALFRED GEORGE | 22 | 23/11/1915 | Corporal | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/107' | LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2 | I. C. 2. | Son of Robert and Mary Ann Drake, of 62, Copley St., Stepney, London. |
PARLETT | ROBERT HENRY | 21 | 01/05/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '57776' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | IX. B. 19. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Parlett, of 51, Belgrave St., Stepney, London. |
GRAINGER | 22 | 24/09/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '26862' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | XI. B. 5. | Son of William and Bertha Grainger, of 49, Diggon St., Stepney, London. | |
REID | 20 | 30/07/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/32236' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | XXI. E. 1. | Son of Arthur and Kate Reid, of 38, Diggon St., Stepney, London. | |
WALLIS | JAMES | 16/08/1917 | Corporal | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '42193' | TYNE COT CEMETERY | IV. G. 22. | Husband of Mrs. Kirk (formerly Wallis), of 11, Devonport St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. | |
BAIRD | 28/09/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2266' | NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. C. 31. | Son of Mrs. R. Baird, of 92, Bromley St., Stepney, London. | ||
GOLDBAUM | PHILIP | 19 | 23/07/1916 | Private | London Regiment | Egypt | '3499' | SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | B. 71. | Son of Solomon and Sarah Goldbaum, of 24, High St., Stepney, London. |
COPELAND | CHARLES EDWARD | 23 | 07/12/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Egypt | '966112' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | H. 13. | Son of William and Annie Adelaide Copeland, of 58, Arbour Square, Stepney, London. |
REGAN | 23 | 31/12/1918 | Staff Sergeant | Royal Army Veterinary Corps | Egypt | '10038' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | C. 144. | Son of Agnes Regan, of 35, Barnes St., Stepney, London, and the late William Regan. | |
SCHUBERT | ALFRED WILLIAM | 25 | 10/12/1916 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Egypt | '39137' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | D. 73. | Son of Sophia C. Schubert, of 71, Belgrave St., Stepney, London. |
LOXTON | JOHN | 18 | 19/07/1916 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '7945' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. A. 124. | Son of Mrs. E. Loxton, of 71, Clark St., Stepney, London. |
MARCUS | HARRY | 14/08/1916 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '1471' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. B. 138. | Son of Samuel and Kitty Marcus, of 100, Charles St., Stepney, London. Native of Poland. | |
SPILLING | 08/10/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '33356' | MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. B. 38. | Brother of Miss Catherine Spilling, of 17, Gold St., Stepney, London. | ||
WHOWALL | GEORGE MINSHALL | 21 | 19/02/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '4840' | SPOILBANK CEMETERY | I. N. 9. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Whowall, of 12, Flamborough St., Stepney, London. Native of London. |
COATES | HENRY STEPHEN | 23 | 10/06/1915 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | France | '70063' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. A. 76. | Son of Sarah Ann Coates, of 267, Oxford St., Stepney, London. |
FARBSTEIN | LAZARUS | 24 | 12/10/1917 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '235867' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXIV. B. 3. | Son of Woolf Farbstein and Matilda Farbstein, of 32, Rutland St., New Rd., Stepney, London. |
RUSSELL | 04/10/1915 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '50932' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | III. B. 5A. | Son of Mrs. C. Russell, of 12 Edinburgh Rd., Stepney, London. | ||
JACKSON | ALBERT EDWARD | 18 | 25/09/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '3286' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | Special Memorial 15. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Jackson, of 162, Jamaica St., Stepney, London. |
MULVEY | PHILLIP GODFREY | 18 | 25/09/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '3168' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | Special Memorial 60. | Son of Garrett and Lucie Mulvey, of 567, Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
PINION | 23 | 17/04/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '30535' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | II. N. 11. | Son of Henry and Catherine Pinion, of 50, Heath St., Stepney, London. | |
HUTTON | 22 | 05/09/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '225126' | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. A. 25. | Son of Emily Cathrine Hutton, of 80, Ben Jonson Rd., Stepney, London. | |
GANS | JACK | 19 | 20/09/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '14767' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. G. 48. | Son of Joseph and Jane Gans, of 23, Smith St., Stepney, London. |
FLEMMING | 23 | 03/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | France | '655804' | NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLE | A. 1. | Husband of Louisa Flemming, of 140, Katherine Buildings, Cartwright St., Stepney. London. | |
JEFFERYS | 01/07/1916 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '3/6905' | DEVONSHIRE CEMETERY, MAMETZ | A. 3. | Son of Mrs. N. A. Jefferys, of 6, Mary's Cottage, Eastfield St., Stepney, London. | ||
SAYERS | 27/10/1918 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '13063' | AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. F. 21. | Son of Mrs. A. Sayers, of 46, Bale St., Stepney, London. | ||
ADLINGTON | 09/07/1915 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '2298' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | III. M. 11. | Son of Mrs. E. F. Adlington, of 282, Oxford St., Stepney, London. | ||
LEE | 06/10/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/10419' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | IV. G. 9. | Son of Mr. A. E. Lee, of 2, Ben Jonson Rd., Stepney, London. | ||
STOCKDALE | 23 | 17/08/1918 | Private | Cameron Highlanders | France | '49936' | NIEPPE-BOIS (RUE-DU-BOIS) BRITISH CEMETERY, VIEUX-BERQUIN | A. 13. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Stockdale, of 101, Ernest St., Stepney, London. | |
STEVENS | JOSEPH HENRY | 22 | 24/08/1918 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '10161' | MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERY | E. 13. | Son of Mr. H. J. Stevens, of 17, Thirza St., Stepney, London. |
FORD | 37 | 26/08/1918 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '3/3215' | DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ | IX. N. 8. | Husband of Mrs. C. A. Ford, of 2, Dakin St., Stepney, London. | |
BUSH | CHARLES GEORGE | 26 | 11/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | France | '7574' | DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | XIX. P. 2. | Son of Henry and Sarah Ann Bush, of 20, Commodore St., Harford St., Stepney, London. |
BORCHARD | CHARLES | 29 | 31/10/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '46270' | PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. C. 16. | (served as CLARK). Son of Morris and Martha Borchard, of Stepney, London. |
JACOBS | 24 | 12/06/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'B/200165' | SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIRE | V. C. 10. | Son of Morris and Elizabeth Jacobs, of 104, Whitehorse Lane, Stepney, London. | |
BARBER | 21 | 06/03/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '17995' | LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY | XVIII. F. 26. | Son of Frederick and Eleanor S. Barber, of 17, Dongola St., Stepney, London. | |
MARKS | LEONARD | 24 | 05/12/1918 | Private | Training Reserve | France | '75145' | CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERY | II. E. 17. | Son of Louis and Jane Marks, of 149, Charles St., Stepney, London. |
REID | ARTHUR GEORGE | 22 | 18/10/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | France | '590345' | HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY | IV. C. 26. | Son of Arthur and Katherine Reid, of 38, Diggon St., Stepney Green, London. |
RAWLEY | RALPH ARNOLD | 27 | 06/11/1918 | Private | Grenadier Guards | France | '30948' | BERMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 1 | Son of Walter John Rawley, of 97, Whitehorse St., Stepney, London. |
BIRD | 18 | 23/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '254836' | CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ | VIII. N. 30. | Son of Mr. W. H. and Mrs. Sarah E. Bird, of 50, Salmon Lane, Stepney, London. | |
BOYCE | HENRY WILLIAM | 19 | 01/07/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '231753' | GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNE | III. B. 10. | Son of John and Eliza Boyce, of 27, Barnardo St., Stepney, London. |
GORDON | MORRIS | 25 | 16/05/1915 | Sergeant | London Regiment | France | '1891' | WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHY | II. D. 3. | Son of Rebecca Gordon, of 32, Jubilee St., Stepney, London, and the late Abraham Gordon. |
HAMMOND | HENRY WALTER | 21 | 27/09/1918 | Private | Royal Irish Fusiliers | France | '45740' | LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY | I. B. 133. | Son of Henry and Harriett Hammond, of 21, Arbour Square, Stepney, London. |
JEFFERIES | WILLIAM JOSEPH | 21 | 07/12/1915 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '3197' | REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLES | Sp. Mem. A. 85. | Son of William and Alice Jefferies, of 19, Rectory Square, Stepney, London. |
BULL | RICHARD | 21 | 13/11/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '17252' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | I. D. 3. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Bull, of 8, Market St., Stepney, London. |
PAGE | 29 | 02/02/1917 | Private | Leinster Regiment | France | '5581' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | VI. B. 8. | Husband of Eliza Morgan (formerly Page), of 17, King John St., Stepney Green, London. | |
JULIAN | THOMAS | 43 | 14/07/1917 | Corporal | Royal Marine Labour Corps | France | 'Deal/9896(S)' | DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY | II. A. 19. | Husband of Bessie Maria Julian, of 7, Bermuda St., Stepney, London. |
BIGGS | SYDNEY | 19 | 03/09/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | Belgium | '452537' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. F. 14. | Son of Emily Louisa Biggs, of 12, Matlock St., Stepney, London. |
POPE | FREDERICK | 20 | 14/07/1915 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '1061' | BEACH CEMETERY, ANZAC | II. B. 10. | Son of Frederick and Kate Pope, of 15, Harods Place, Wells St., Stepney, London, England. |
FRYER | THOMAS | 22 | 28/11/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Greece | '13918' | KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY | B. 239. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Albert Fryer, of 123, Buxton St., Stepney, London. |
ROSE | ALBERT | 21 | 03/09/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Greece | '63410' | KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY | A. 145. | Son of Herman and Catherine Rose, of 28, Rutland St., Stepney, London. |
GAMMON | 19 | 08/12/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '572195' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | U. 116. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. T. Gammon, of 3, Lomas Buildings, Ben Jonson Rd., Stepney, London. | |
STOKES | ALBERT ARTHUR | 21 | 08/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '492662' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | U. 68. | Son of Frederick William and Alice Stokes, of 9, Louisa Gardens, Stepney, London. |
DOWNES | JOHN | 24 | 05/06/1916 | Writer 3rd | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/12230(PO)' | LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY | F. 114. Spec. Memorial. | Son of John and Clara L. Downes, of 259, Mile End Rd., London. Born at Stepney. |
GOLDBAUM | HARRY | 17 | 28/10/1915 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '1149' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 24 to 26 or 325 to 328. | Son of Charles and Sonia Goldbaum, of 24, High St., Stepney, London. |
WINTERBOURNE | NORMAN ERIC | 20 | 10/08/1915 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '11671' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 156 to 158. | Son of James and Eliza Winterbourne, of 6, Portland St., Stepney, London. |
SHELDRICK | WILLIAM ALBERT | 21 | 28/06/1915 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '849' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 24 to 26 or 325 to 328. | Son of Thomas and Alice Sheldrick, of 83, Shandy St., Stepney, London. |
CROSS | JOSEPH BERNARD | 06/06/1915 | Private | Border Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '9988' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 120 to 126 or 222 and 223. | Son of the late Edward J. and Fanny Goss, of 157, Oxford St. Stepney, London. | |
DODD | SAMUEL | 41 | 06/06/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '4881' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 146 to 151 or 229 to 233. | Son of Samuel and Agnes Dodd, of 40, Emmott St., Stepney, London. |
BARRETT | CHARLES GEORGE | 21 | 06/05/1915 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '1958' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 59 to 73 or 218 to 219. | Son of Arthur Thomas and Alice Grace Barrett, of 153, Charles St., Stepney, London. |
SMITH | RICHARD JOSEPH | 21 | 05/09/1915 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '667' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 49 | Son of George William and Emmaline Smith, of 94, Skidmore St., Stepney, London, England. |
MARSH | WILLIAM JAMES | 21 | 15/09/1914 | Corporal | Manchester Regiment | France | '2027' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of William J. and Louisa Marsh, of 19, Barnado St., Stepney, London. | |
BUTCHER | THOMAS GEORGE | 36 | 21/01/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/20633' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 129. | Husband of Alice M. Butcher, of 31, Fair St., Stepney, London. |
DICKESON | HENRY EDMUND | 22 | 25/09/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '3143' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of Mrs. Esther Dickeson, of 41, Hardinge St., Stepney, London. |
WOOD | WILLIAM | 20 | 25/09/1915 | Corporal | London Regiment | France | '2300' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of Arthur and Mary Wood, of 260, Oxford St., Stepney, London. |
BAKER | EDWARD HENRY | 22 | 16/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '282279' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Baker, of 53, Elsa St., Stepney, London. |
COSTER | FREDERICK | 19 | 27/03/1918 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '204462' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 5. | Son of Daniel and Jane Mary Coster, of 16, Dorset St., Stepney, London. |
FURNESS | CHARLES EDWARD | 23 | 11/01/1917 | Lance Corporal | Dorsetshire Regiment | France | '9751' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 7 B. | Son of Charles H. and Mary Furness, of 6, Hilton St., Stepney, London. |
EVANS | ALBERT | 19/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | France | '592273' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 C. | Son of J. R. Evans, of 102, Old Church Rd., Stepney, London. | |
KOPINSKY | JOSEPH | 22 | 27/12/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/22343' | AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. B. 8. | Born in London. Son of Barnett and Annie Kopinsky, of 125, Redmans Rd., Stepney Green, London. |
DOYLE | JOHN | 20 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | France | '3/7065' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 7 B. | Son of Joseph and Mary Frances Doyle, of 137, Old Church Rd., Stepney, London. |
CLARK | WILLIAM | 24 | 15/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | France | '7560' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 C. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Clark, of 77, Emmott St., Stepney, London. |
BULL | ARTHUR EDMUND | 20 | 27/07/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/17904' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Arthur E. Bull, of 63, Silver St., Stepney, London. |
BUSS | JOHN GEORGE | 21 | 05/11/1916 | Private | Cheshire Regiment | France | '52224' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 3 C and 4 A. | Son of John George and Charlotte Buss, of 7 Flat, Ratcliffe House, Barnes St., Stepney, London. |
BEDDISON | ERNEST EDWARD | 26 | 09/12/1916 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '16904' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Husband of Annie Elizabeth Beddison, of 35, Hardinge St., Stepney, London. |
WOOD | JOSEPH EDWARD | 21 | 03/05/1917 | Lance Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | France | '7716' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Albert Edward and Beatrice Emma Wood, of 28, Exmouth St., Stepney, London. |
MANN | WILLIAM MACMILLAN | 40 | 16/05/1917 | Private | Seaforth Highlanders | France | '267660' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 8. | Husband of Margaret Mann, of 22, Ratcliff Cross St., Stepney, London. |
MOONIE | JOHN GEORGE T. | 22 | 16/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '202621' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of John H. and Florence Moonie, of 85, White Horse Lane, Stepney, London. |
LLOYD | JAMES THOMAS | 29 | 23/04/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/20990' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Mrs. Rhoda Lloyd, of 8, Dorset St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
HOSIER | ALFRED GEORGE | 22 | 10/05/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '474360' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of Mrs. Jane Maria Hosier, of 27, Dempsey St., Stepney, London. |
GOWERS | HARRY | 22 | 15/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2791' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of Charles W. and M. J. Gowers, of 147, Stepney Green, Mile End, London. |
LEVY | 23 | 28/12/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '324458' | ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. G. 9. | Son of Samuel and Jane Levy, of 53, Rutland St., Stepney, London. | |
KILROY | GEORGE | 20 | 15/07/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/15536' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Only son of James and Rhoda Kilroy, of 85, Shandy St., Stepney, London. |
KNOWLDEN | ALFRED | 18 | 15/09/1916 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/17129' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Henry and Alice Elizabeth Knowlden, of 22, Durham Row, Stepney, London. |
LEGON | GEORGE DANIEL | 18 | 21/10/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'P/170' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Arthur Daniel Legon and Adelaide Elenor Legon, of 32, Copley St., Stepney, London. |
LEWIS | ALBERT | 28 | 20/03/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/29716' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Samuel and Sarah Lewis, of 3, Watney St., Stepney, London. |
GOLDSMITH | HERBERT WILLIAM | 19 | 31/07/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '616017' | CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY | IX. B. 15. | Son of Frank Edward and Sarah Goldsmith, of 12, East Arbour St., Stepney, London. |
SUGARMAN | MORRIS | 19 | 19/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '4144' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D and 16 B. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Sugarman, of 65, Newark St., Stepney, London. |
TILLEY | WILLIAM GEORGE | 19 | 12/08/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/13299' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Tilley, of 10, Dorset St., Stepney, London. |
WATTS | EDGAR JOSEPH | 17 | 03/07/1916 | Lance Corporal | Hampshire Regiment | France | '17837' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 7 C and 7 B. | Son of James and Ada F. A. Watts, of 89, Belgrave St., Stepney, London. |
WEBB | DAVID | 20 | 03/07/1916 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '13322' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 C. | Son of James and Elizabeth Webb, of 110, Maroon St., Stepney, London. |
WILLIAMSON | HENRY WILLIAM | 28 | 30/07/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '18660' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Son of Henry Williamson, of 5, Rose Lane, Stepney, London. His brother James William also fell. |
BAKER | ALBERT JOSEPH | 21 | 18/05/1915 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '1106' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panels 45 & 46. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Baker, of 34, Perth St., Stepney, London. |
WAKEMAN | ALBERT | 18 | 21/09/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/201834' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of James and Annie Wakeman, of 9, Sutton St., Stepney, London. |
WALMER | ALFRED EDWARD | 21 | 26/10/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'T/207311' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 14 to 17 and 162 to 162A. | Son of Mrs. Martha Eliza Walmer, of 12, Whitehorse Lane, Stepney, London. |
THOMAS | WILLIAM JOHN | 21 | 26/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '233786' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 148 to 150. | Son of Mrs. A. E. Thomas, of 48, Belgrave St., Stepney, London. |
MORLEY | ALGERNON JAMES | 20 | 06/12/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/201659' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of James and Louisa Morley, of 2, Market St., Stepney, London. |
LOTSKY | ABRAHAM | 20 | 22/08/1917 | Lance Corporal | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | Belgium | '266998' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 96 to 98. | Son of Harris and Jane Lotsky, of 34, Buross St., Stepney, London. |
SULLIVAN | HENRY | 26 | 06/04/1918 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '17952' | DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 | VI. D. 25. | Husband of Edith A. Sullivan, of 59, Jamaica St., Stepney, London. |
HAGON | JOHN | 23 | 05/12/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'L/15611' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 28 to 30 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Husband of M. M. Hagon, of 6, Dorset St., Stepney, London. |
WESTON | THOMAS CHARLES | 34 | 28/03/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '394335' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 87 and 88. | Husband of Ada Ann Weston, of 135, Charles St., Stepney, London. |
YEOMANS | CHARLES | 27 | 04/04/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/17734' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 81 to 84. | Husband of Hannah E. Yeomans, of 24, Knott St., Stepney, London. |
TREWEEK | 19/08/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '25256' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. Q. 14. | Husband of S. M. Treweek, of 117, White Horse St., Stepney, London. | ||
HURLEY | WILLIAM | 25 | 21/10/1914 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '8285' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 19. | Brother of Mrs. Elizabeth Knight, of 35, Johnson St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
DODD | ERNEST | 34 | 12/03/1915 | Corporal | Royal Scots Fusiliers | France | '6961' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 12 and 13. | Son of Mrs. Agnes Dodd, of 40, Emmott St., Stepney, London. |
EDWARDS | WILLIAM | 20 | 10/03/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '11009' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 32 and 33. | Son of Alfred A. and Margaret Edwards, of 165, Oxford St., Stepney, London. |
DRAY | ALFRED | 28 | 15/12/1916 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | Iraq | '14829' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 18 and 63. | Husband of Sarah Ann Treweek (formerly Dray), of 67, Knott St., Stepney, London. |
SINCLAIR | JAMES THOMAS | 27 | 25/09/1915 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/2854' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Son of Mrs. Ellen Eliza Sinclair, of 15 York Square, Stepney, London. |
POLLARD | SAMUEL | 22 | 21/08/1917 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '11352' | MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. F. 34. | Son of Louis and Clara Pollard, of 38A, Brook St., Ratcliffe, Stepney, London. |
ENGVIST | OLAF LUDWIG | 18 | 09/04/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '69524' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 2. | Son of C. L. and Annette Engvist, of 24, Brenton St., Stepney, London. |
GRANT | GEORGE | 16/04/1918 | Private | Royal Scots | Belgium | '4286' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 1. | Son of George and Matilda Grant, of 82, Harford St., Stepney, London. | |
BUTTON | 30 | 12/11/1918 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | Germany | '8646' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | VIII. F. 3. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Button, of 93, Ernest St., Stepney, London. | |
MARDLE | THOMAS RICHARD | 29 | 26/10/1914 | Private | Border Regiment | Belgium | '7629' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 35. | Husband of Annie Elizabeth Mardle, of 25, Eastfield St., Stepney, London. |
GREEN | GEORGE JAMES | 23 | 16/06/1915 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'G/4059' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of George and Edith Green, of 63, Dijon St., Stepney, London. |
GROWER | ABRAHAM | 19 | 16/08/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '295215' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of Levy and Bessie Grower, of 10, Nottingham Place, Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
SOLOMONS | JOHN | 19 | 10/08/1917 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Belgium | '29058' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Son of David Solomons, of 39, White Horse Lane, Stepney, London. |
ANDREWS | WALTER | 27 | 08/08/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | Belgium | '35701' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 41 and 43. | Son of Mrs. Lydia Andrews, of 34, Cressy Place, Stepney Green, London. |
GARFINKLE | LEWIS | 23 | 15/06/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '85378' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 56. | Son of Leah Garfinkle, of 65, Wellesley St., Stepney, London, and the late Morriss Garfinkle. |
DALTON | WILLIAM ARTHUR | 24 | 17/04/1918 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/20690' | HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 19. | Son of George and Sarah Ellen Dalton, of 5, Hardinge St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
DAVIS | 20 | 26/04/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '5/434' | YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY | IV. C. 18. | Son of Mr. M. Davis, of 34, Wellesley St., Stepney, London. | |
RUMFITT | 22 | 12/09/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | 'L/35832' | YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY | I. D. 21. | Son of Frederick James and Sophia Harriet Rumfitt, of 59, Pole St., Stepney, London. | |
FOX | HENRY FREDRICK | 20 | 20/09/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '179091' | ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY | I. B. 23. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth M. Fox, of 46, Emmott St., Stepney, London, and the late William Fox. |
SCHAFER | ALBERT EDWARD | 43 | 28/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '571248' | ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | I. E. 15. | Son of John and Annie Schafer, of Stepney, London; husband of Lottie Louise Schafer, of 34, Coborn Rd., Bow, London. |
RUST | STEPHEN JOSEPH | 28 | 20/12/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '201579' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | X. C. 14A. | Son of Augustus and Frances Rust, of Stepney, London; husband of Alice Rust, of 71, Albert Rd., Leyton, Essex. |
TOWNLEY | GEORGE | 50 | 09/01/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '4917' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | I. D. 6. | Son of George and Mary Ann Townley, of Gundurimba, via Lismore, New South Wales. Native of Stepney, London. |
JARVIS | 30 | 11/09/1917 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | Belgium | '38047' | BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 | I. G. 15. | Son of Henry and Mary Driscoll Jarvis; husband of Florence E. Jarvis, of 22, Conder St., Stepney. | |
LAWLESS | JOSEPH | 20 | 02/01/1921 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | India | '5819570' | JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERY | Plot CE/9. Row A. Grave 35. | (served as CASEY, R.). Son of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Lawless, of 9, Pearl Place, Redmans Rd., Stepney, London. |
HART | THOMAS | 38 | 01/09/1916 | Sergeant | South Lancashire Regiment | Belgium | '10790' | KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY | X. 6. | Son of Thomas and Mary Hart, of Preston; husband of Martha Hart, of 21, Duckett St., Stepney, London. |
NEVILLE | THOMAS G. | 26 | 23/05/1915 | Sergeant | Canadian Infantry | France | '11421' | VIMY MEMORIAL | Son of Margaret Lydia Neville, of 34, Old Church Rd., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London, England, and the late Denis Neville. | |
DIAMOND | ALFRED | 23 | 02/12/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/31517' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of Hyman Diamond and Ray Diamond, of 34, Smith St., Stepney, London; husband of Mrs. N. W. Diamond. |
PALMER | MARK JOSEPH | 32 | 08/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '283336' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Palmer; husband of Kate Palmer, of 6, Trafalgar Square, White Horse Lane, Stepney, London. |
BARTLETT | GEORGE THOMAS | 38 | 03/12/1917 | Private | South Wales Borderers | France | '37583' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 5. | Son of the late James and Sarah Bartlett; husband of Ellen Bartlett, of 52, Shandy St., Stepney, London. |
STEWART | PERCY | 31 | 27/09/1915 | Sergeant | 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) | France | '2759' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 1. | Husband of May Florence Stewart, of 38, Belgrave St, Stepney, London. Served in the South African Campaign. |
ELLERBECK | HENRY EDMUND | 20 | 05/10/1918 | Private | Army Cyclist Corps | France | '8126' | BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | VII. G. 2. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Ellerbeck, of 51, Stayner's Rd., Mile End Rd., London. Native of Stepney, London. |
EDWARDS | JOSEPH ERNEST | 21 | 05/12/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '225123' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | V. E. 11. | Son of Joseph and Ellen Edwards, of 84, Cowley St., St. George in the East, London. Native of Stepney, London. |
GROVES | 24 | 09/05/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/6954' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURT | XI. E. 9. | Son of Richard Groves, of 78, Diggon St., Charles St., Stepney, London, and the late Jane Groves. | |
O'NEILL | MICHAEL | 30 | 03/11/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '72609' | BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. A. 28. | Son of Thomas and Elisabeth O'Neill; husband of Mary J. O'Neill, of 34, Old Church Rd., Stepney, London. |
CAVALIER | VICTOR GEORGE | 25 | 31/03/1918 | Private | Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | France | '49694' | ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | F. 27. | Son of Alfred William and Susan Cavalier, of 35, Penge Rd., Upton Park, London, England. Native of Stepney. |
JUNIPER | HENRY THOMAS | 27 | 02/05/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/15580' | ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERY | III. B. 2. | Son of Margaret Juniper, of 4, Brunton Place, Commercial Rd., Stepney, London, and the late Benjamin Juniper. |
TURNER | WILLIAM SCORGGIE | 36 | 01/11/1914 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '288305' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 4 | Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Son of Arthur Bloomfield Turner and Annie Turner, of Stepney, London. |
GUNN | WALTER WILLIAM | 52 | 16/02/1917 | Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Mrs. Ellen Gunn; husband of the late Margaret Jane Gunn (nee Gatt). Born at Stepney, London. | ||
WILL | JOHN WEYELL | 42 | 27/05/1917 | Fireman and Trimmer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Husband of Louisa Will (nee Hotchkiss), of 1, Smith's Place, Garden St., Stepney, London. Born at St. George's, London. | ||
MORRIS | JOHN | 27 | 07/05/1915 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of John Daniel, and the late Maria Morris, of 61, Duckett St., Mile End, London. Born at Stepney. | ||
MUNDAY | WALTER | 35 | 26/05/1917 | Trimmer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Sarah Munday, of 21, Oxford Rd., Stratford, London, and the late Thomas Munday. Born at Stepney, London. | ||
OWEN | WILLIAM | 18 | 09/11/1917 | Pantryman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Thomas John and Jane Owen, of 30, Cayley St., Stepney, London. Born at Southwark, London. | ||
BURROWS | WILLIAM CHARLES | 18/03/1915 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/5582' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 8 | Son of Emily Burrows, of 37, Keppel St., Archhill, Auckland, New Zealand. Native of Stepney, London, England. | |
ROGERS | JOHN CHARLES | 28 | 12/01/1918 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/9383' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 30 | Son of John and Sarah Rogers, of 24, Ashwell Rd., Old Ford, London. Native of Stepney, London. |
DEVINE | JOHN | 48 | 08/08/1915 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 9 | Father of Mr. J. T. Devine, of 6, Cadiz St., Stepney, London. Native of Canning Town, London. | |
JOHNSON | THOMAS | 32 | 22/09/1914 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '206661' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 1 | Husband of C. E. Linehan (formerly Johnson), of 61, Brenton St., Stepney, London Native of Great Yarmouth. |
POWELL | CHARLES VICTOR | 25 | 05/09/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'SS/111772' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 5 | Son of John and Ellen Jane Powell, of 59, Old Church Hill, South Chingford, Essex. Native of Stepney, London. |
JONES | HAROLD JOSEPH | 24 | 23/03/1917 | Stoker 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/36851' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of John William and Clara Jones, of 96, East Rd., West Ham, London. Born at Stepney. |
WEARE | DUDLEY WILLIAM ERNEST | 20 | 05/06/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/30716' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of Cpl. William and Euphemia Susan Weare, of 17, Cliff Rd., Leigh-on-Sea, Essex. Native of Stepney, London. |
MASTERTON | JAMES FREDERICK | 35 | 29/03/1917 | Second Mate | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Husband of Elise A. Masterton (nee Le Riche), of 663, Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. Born in Guernsey. | ||
ROTENBERG | BENJAMIN | 24 | 09/04/1917 | Lance Corporal | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '33238' | NEUVILLE-VITASSE ROAD CEMETERY | B. 3. | Son of Eva Rotenberg, of 92, Dempsey St., Stepney, London, and the late Jacob Rotenberg. Native of London. |
BIDEWELL | ERNEST | 28 | 31/05/1918 | Private | Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | France | '59589' | SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS | IV. F. 3. | Son of Henry William Bidewell, of 76, Ordnance Rd., Canning Town, London, England. Native of Stepney, London. |
REID | 22 | 15/03/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M2/229911' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | 197. 90078. | Son of Benjamin James and Susannah Reid, of The Alfred's Head, Gold St., Stepney, London. Born at Forest Gate. | |
LEE | ALFRED EDWARD | 41 | 13/12/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '35030' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | Screen Wall. 11. 6730. | Son of David William Lee; husband of Charlotte Elizabeth Lee, of 115, Croydon Rd., Plaistow. Born at Stepney. |
MALYON | GEORGE FREDERICK | 29 | 02/01/1918 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '201720' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | Screen Wall. 11. 11714. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. E. Malyon, of 43, Smith St., Stepney; husband of Rosina Alice Malyon. |
NOAD | JAMES JOSEPH | 39 | 17/04/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '1099' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9756. | Son of Frederick and Mary Ann Noad, of 27, Jubilee St., Stepney, London. Served in the Tibet Expedition (1903-4). |
DITZEL | ARTHUR EMANUEL | 18 | 05/04/1921 | Private | The King's Regiment (Liverpool) | United Kingdom | '3760609' | LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY | Screen Wall (South). V. C. 109. | Son of Francis A. and Mary Ann Ditzel, of 18, Longnor Rd., Mile End, London. Born at Stepney, London. |
ELLERBECK | 16 | 21/11/1918 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/79594' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1530. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Ellerbeck, of 51, Stayners Rd., Mile End Rd., London. Born at Stepney. | |
HILL | 37 | 19/02/1915 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '33613' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. P. 1149. | Son of James and Eleen Hill; husband of L. Clara Hill, of 54, Samuel St., Stepney, London. | |
KING | ALBERT EDWARD | 42 | 17/10/1916 | Master at Arms | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '141234' | PLUMSTEAD CEMETERY | B. 1548. | Son of John and Mary King, of Stepney; husband of Louisa King, of 20, Carnation St., Plumstead. |
LEVER | JOHN CHARLES | 25 | 18/01/1919 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '312696' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. D. 3. | Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Son of Mary Ann Lever, of 4, Raby St., Stepney, London. |
KOPPE | FREDERICK JOHN | 27 | 30/12/1915 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '311799' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 11 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Koppe, of 60, Diggon St., Stepney, London. Native of Bethnal Green. |
MACFARLANE | HERBERT | 32 | 02/05/1915 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/13386' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 13 | Son of Matilda Jane Horton (formerly Macfarlane), of 10, East Arbour St., Stepney, London, and the late Angus Macfarlane. |
DOWNES | WILLIAM | 22 | 15/04/1918 | Trimmer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Jane Downes (nee Wells), of 27, Skidmore St., Stepney, London, and the late James Downes. | ||
KUBECKI | ALBERT | 27 | 24/11/1919 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '26582' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | XIV. C. 11. | Son of Mrs. E. Kubecki, of Islington, London; husband of S. Kubecki, of 199, Oxford St., Stepney, London. |
SMURTHWAITE | 19 | 11/09/1918 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | France | '51316' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | XVI. F. 16. | Son of Thomas and Annie Smurthwaite, of 19, Park Avenue, East Ham, London. Native of Stepney, London. | |
FIFER | DAVID | 08/10/1917 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Belgium | '34281' | CANADA FARM CEMETERY | III. A. 32. | Husband of Mrs Grace Fifer of 71 Clark Street, Stepney, E., later 38 Blyth Road, Stratford, E15. | |
BOND | ALBERT JAMES | 33 | 14/08/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'C/3822' | BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY | IV. C. 8. | Son of Albert James and Emily Bond, of 57, Gravel Hill, Henley-on-Thames. Native of Stepney, London. |
HILL | 35 | 22/08/1917 | Private | Royal Scots | Belgium | '23641' | LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2 | I. K. 19. | Son of Thomas Hill, of 15, Barclay Place, Edinburgh; husband of Ethel Hill, of 16, Lowell St., Stepney, London. | |
REES | MORGAN JAMES | 41 | 30/10/1916 | Captain | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VII. B. 12. | Son of John and Catherine Rees, of 1, Hannibal Rd., Stepney Green, London. M.D., D.P.H. Medical Inspector Local Government Board. | |
ELLIS | CHARLES WHITWORTH | 41 | 01/08/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '160743' | NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. G. 17. | Son of Henry Hayden Ellis and Susanah Ellis, of 77, Mayfair Avenue, Ilford, Essex. Native of Stepney, London. |
SMITH | WILLIAM JAMES | 36 | 26/05/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '4181' | BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. B. 49. | Son of George and Caroline Smith, of Stepney; husband of Harriett Smith, of 15, Surrey Grove, Walworth, London. |
WAGNER | HENRY | 20 | 22/10/1917 | Private | Army Cyclist Corps | Belgium | '7800' | POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY | XLIII. D. 9. | Son of Mrs. Harriet Wagner, of 8, Cheltenham Rd., York Rd., Southend-on-Sea. Born at Stepney, London. |
FOWLER | KING WILLIAM | 33 | 27/11/1914 | Private | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | France | '7240' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. B. 23. | (served as MILLS). Son of Thomas and Emma Fowler; husband of E. M Fowler, of 24, Elsa St., Stepney, London. |
GILBERT | WILLIAM | 39 | 08/07/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '18349' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | II. F. 10. | Son of William and Honor Gilbert, of Stepney, London; husband of Alice Gilbert, of 110, Pretoria Rd., West Ham, London. |
ROLLS | GEORGE | 30 | 17/05/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '2576' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | III. D. 7. | Son of Francis Charles and Emily Rose Rolls, of 51, Rosebery Avenue, Manor Park, Essex. Native of Stepney, London. |
BYATT | JAMES ALEXANDER | 29 | 10/09/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '321705' | EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY | I. G. 10. | Son of James Alexander and Jennie Byatt, of Stepney; husband of Kate Byatt, of 45, Northampton St., Clerkenwell, London. |
BARCLAY | 23 | 01/07/1916 | Sergeant | Essex Regiment | France | '14562' | DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ | VII. M. 9. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Barclay, of 38, Stanley Rd., Southend-on-Sea. Native of Stepney, London. | |
DULIEU | ALFRED | 19 | 27/03/1918 | Private | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | France | '350099' | CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERY | VII. B. 64. | Son of Mr. H. J. and Mrs. R. Dulieu, of 49, Skidmore St., White Horse Lane, Stepney, London. |
CUNNINGHAM | 30 | 04/03/1917 | Sergeant | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '6582' | FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND | VII. C. 13. | Son of Alfred and Rate Cunningham; husband of Jessie E. Cunningham, of 2 Flat, 9, Stepney Causeway, Commercial Rd., London. | |
LAMBIRD | 25 | 14/07/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '13298' | FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND | I. C. 7. | Son of Mrs. Emma Lambird; husband of E. S. Williams (formerly Lambird), of 167, Charles St., Stepney, London. | |
COSTER | HENRY | 33 | 26/12/1919 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '63065' | BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOY | III. G. 7. | Son of Jane Coster, of 14, Taylor's Place, Ben Jonson Rd., Stepney, London, and the late Johann Coster. |
CONNELL | ALBERT FREDERICK | 27 | 15/04/1917 | Corporal | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '823' | FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERY | I. A. 23. | Son of Phoebe Louisa Duke (formerly Connell), of 785, Whitehouse St., Stepney, London, England, and the late James Connell. |
HILL | CHARLES ROBERT | 42 | 23/03/1918 | Private | 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers | France | '10014' | NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | I. C. 4. | Son of William and Maria Hill; husband of Eleanor Hill, of 31, Planet St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. |
TURNER | JOHN HENRY | 19 | 24/08/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '44546' | DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. A. 1. | Son of John Frederick and Isabella Turner, of 123 St. Pauls Rd., Bow, London. Born at Stepney, London. |
BURNEY | JAMES | 28 | 16/05/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '668' | WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHY | II. D. 1. | Son of Mrs. Kathleen Burney; husband of Gertrude B. M. Burney, of 19, Perth St., Charles St., Stepney, London. |
COLLYER | THOMAS JOSIAH | 33 | 23/10/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | Greece | '591755' | SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | 1244 | Son of William and Rebecca Collyer; husband of Lily Collyer, of 14, Findhorn St., Poplar, London. Native of Stepney, London. |
FORD | 27 | 30/07/1918 | Private | North Staffordshire Regiment | France | '44401' | BORRE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. F. 12. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Ford, of Stepney, London; husband of Mrs. Ford, of 72, Boston Street, Hackney Road, London. | |
BARTRAM | ALFRED | 36 | 29/09/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '8528' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 65 to 67. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Bartram; husband of Emma Bartram, of 168, Old Church Rd., Stepney, London. |
KOSKY | ROBERT | 19 | 25/09/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '5/5074' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 101 and 102. | Son of Hyman and Louise Kosky, of 6, Lydia St., Stepney, London. His brother Phillip also fell. |
MANSBRIDGE | THOMAS | 35 | 18/11/1916 | Corporal | Coldstream Guards | France | '15288' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 7 D and 8 D. | Son of the late Thomas George Mansbridge; husband of M. Rayner (formerly Mansbridge), of 81, Emmott St., Stepney, London. |
BENNETT | JAMES | 21 | 02/10/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/201447' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of the late John and Mary Ann Bennett, of 1, Pearl Place, Redman's Rd., Stepney, London. |
STERN | LEONARD HERMAN | 23 | 09/05/1915 | Second Lieutenant | London Regiment | Belgium | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Joseph Frederick and Joan R. Stern, of Synagogue House, Stepney, London. Scholar of Magdalene College, Cambridge. B.A. (Cantab.). | |
MANN | EUGENE HENRY WILLIAM | 30 | 01/11/1914 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Belgium | '6238' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of Mary Ann Sophia Mann, of 83, Eastfield St., Stepney, London, and the late Jacob Mann. |
BULL | 31 | 03/04/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Germany | 'R/19664' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | XII. F. 9. | Son of Mrs. S. Bull, of 74, Heath St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. Born at Old Ford, London. | |
BLUNDELL | THOMAS EDWARD | 19 | 07/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '680554' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Thomas R. and Eliza J. Blundell. of 17, Taylor's Place, Ben Johnson Rd., Stepney, London. |
GIBBS | FREDERICK SAMUEL | 19 | 31/07/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '42397' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 40. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Gibbs, of 42, Silver St., Stepney Green, London, and the late Mr. W. H. Gibbs. |
WRIGHT | 24 | 16/08/1917 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | Belgium | '510493' | MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY | II. F. 21. | Son of William and Marjory Wright, of Kirkcaldy, Fife; husband of Elizabeth M. Wright, of 4, Wakeling St., Stepney, London. | |
EADES | HENRY JAMES | 17 | 12/08/1915 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '12250' | YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY | V. AA. 1. | Son of Albert George Eades, of 3, Prosperous Place, Salmon Lane, Limehouse, London. Born at Stepney, London. |
LINSTEAD | 18 | 08/09/1916 | Private | Canadian Machine Gun Corps | Belgium | '177411' | KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY | Y. 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. T. H. Linstead, of 61, Ash Avenue, Point St. Charles, Montreal. Native of Stepney, London, England. | |
MANN | HENRY CHARLES | 39 | 04/04/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/25282' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 81 to 84. | Son of Richard and Caroline Mann, of 30, Rhodeswell Rd., Stepney, London; husband of Emma Elizabeth Mann, of 77, Clemence St., Burdett Rd. Limehouse. London. |
PHILBROOKS | ALBERT EDWIN | 32 | 01/05/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '13857' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Isaac and Eliza Philbrooks, of 17, Morsey St., Stepney; husband of Florence Grace Philbrooks, of 80, Canal Rd., Mile End, London. |
FOSTER | FREDERICK | 25 | 27/04/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '5/8764' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Foster, of 10, Edinburgh St., Limehouse, London; husband of Mary Foster, of 75, Ocean St., Stepney, London. |
RADLEY | JAMES H. | 32 | 18/10/1917 | Sergeant | London Regiment | France | '572320' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Mrs. Maria Radley, of 76, Eastfield St., Stepney, London; husband of S. A. Pordage (formerly Radley), of 39, St. Thomas Rd., Burdett Rd., Mile End, London. |
RILEY | SIDNEY THOMAS | 32 | 11/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '514248' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of John and Julia Riley, of 63, Exmouth St., Stepney, London; husband of Jessie Riley, of Budby, Ollerton, Newark, Notts. |
OLIVE | JOHN WILLIAM | 33 | 20/10/1914 | Lance Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | '6/412' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Samuel and Mary Olive, of 26, Ocean St., Stepney, London; husband of Mary A. Olive, of 112, Barchester St., Poplar, London. |
OUTRAM | ARTHUR | 25 | 10/10/1917 | Sergeant | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | Belgium | '9308' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 82 to 85 and 162A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Outram, of 208, Rhodeswell Rd., Limehouse, London; husband of Mrs. E. Outram, of 5, Railway Place, York Rd., Stepney, London. |
PILLER | HENRY | 33 | 20/09/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/25402' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of the late George and Hannah Maria Piller; husband of Ellen Mary Sinclair (formerly Piller), of 32, Commodore St., Stepney, London. |
SPENCER | ALBERT HENRY | 40 | 01/12/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/38547' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 9. | Son of Frederick and Elizabeth Spencer, of 24, Maroon St., Stepney; husband of Honorah Spencer, of 27, Perring St., Devons Rd., Bow, London. |
GIBBS | ALFRED | 27 | 25/09/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '576' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of Mr. J. Gibbs, of Silver St., Stepney, London; husband of Florence Edith Gramlick (formerly Gibbs), of 13, Cecil St., Watford, Herts. |
POLLOCK | THOMAS | 24 | 05/03/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/10036' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 99 to 101. | Son of Mike Pollock, of 8, Redmans Rd., Stepney; husband of Eliza Pollock, of 8, Eastman St., Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BACON | SAMUEL | 28 | 29/07/1916 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '6980' | MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. D. 6. | Son of Samuel and Harriet Bacon, of Mile End, London; husband of Alice Sophia Bacon, of 41, Colbourne Avenue, Brighton. Assistant Librarian, Stepney Borough Libraries, London. |
BAXTER | FREDRICK ARTHUR | 34 | 19/06/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '50526' | ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. C. 21. | Son of Walter and Mary Ann Baxter of 58, Thorn Grove Rd., Upton Park, London; husband of Mary Baxter, of 12, Cayley St., White Horse St., Stepney, London. |
SMITH | 25 | 25/08/1918 | Lance Corporal | South Staffordshire Regiment | France | '10476' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. B. 26. | Son of Mr. J. and Mrs. E. E. Smith, of 35, Whitethorn St., Devons Rd., Bromley, Bow, London. Native of Stepney, London. | |
ALLERT | ROBERT FRANCIS | 38 | 02/10/1914 | Private | Border Regiment | United Kingdom | '5344' | CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERY | 2. D. 21. | Son of Francis Edward and Alice Allert, of 37, Felbrigge Rd., Seven Kings Essex Served in the South African Campaign. Born at Stepney, London. |
RAYNER | ROBERT | 28 | 25/09/1915 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '12628' | RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX | I. A. 6. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Rayner, of Stepney, London; husband of Lydia P. Dible (formerly Rayner), of 8, Hawarden Rd., Walthamstow, London. |
WINN | WILLIAM | 26 | 02/02/1918 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Susan and the late Charles Winn; husband of Annie Winn (nee Knight), of 287, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. Born at Stepney, London. | ||
DAVIS | THOMAS | 65 | 07/01/1918 | Donkeyman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Thomas and Mary Davis; husband of Fanny Sarah Davis, of 2, Fanny's Buildings, Adelaide St., Hull. Born at Stepney, London. | ||
ASCOTT | 24 | 26/03/1918 | Corporal | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | France | '18871' | ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. N. 5. | Son of Arthur and Mary Ascott, of Brook St., Ratcliffe, London; husband of Elizabeth Ascott, of 10 Ocean St., Stepney, London. | |
LANE | HERBERT | 24 | 22/03/1918 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/29225' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of Albert Lane, of 66, Eastfield St., Stepney, London; husband of Ethel Lane, of 57, Lovett St., New Clee, Grimsby. |
LINDMEYER | HENRY | 27 | 09/07/1917 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/6428' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 23 | Eldest son of Thomas and Martha Lindmeyer, of Stepney; husband of Daisy E. P. Lindmeyer (nee Chandler), of 25, Wenlake Buildings, Old St., London. |
STOKES | DAVID BENJAMIN | 27 | 06/01/1919 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Germany | '12268' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | IX. F. 17. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. John David Stokes, of 11, Gale's Gardens, Bethnal Green Rd., London. Born at Mile End, Stepney, London. |
RUDGE | JOHN | 39 | 02/03/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Greece | '21991' | MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA | 1400 | Son of John and Christiana Rudge; husband of Catherine Rudge, of 2A, Steels Lane, Hardinge St., Stepney, London. Born at Dundee. |
HASELDINE | 28 | 07/07/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | United Kingdom | '373931' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 50A. | Son of Ben and Sarah Haseldine, of 140, Harford St., Stepney, London; husband of Mrs. Haseldine, of 63, Bridge St., Burdett Rd., Mile End, London. | |
RITTA | ALFRED THOMAS | 33 | 05/12/1918 | Private | Royal Irish Regiment | United Kingdom | '18564' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1527. | Son of Frederick and Annie Ritta; husband of Nellie Hooper (formerly Ritta), of 99, Skidmore St., Stepney, London. Born at Hackney. |
REYNOLDS | JOHN ROBERT | 30 | 15/04/1918 | Greaser | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of John and Mary Reynolds; husband of Mary Ann Harriett Reynolds (nee Croxford), of 18, Ocean St., Stepney, London. Born at Limehouse London. | ||
SMITH | DAVID JOHN | 30 | 24/09/1919 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | Russian Federation | '297225' | VLADIVOSTOK MEMORIAL | Son of David John and Norah Smith; husband of Elizabeth Smith, of 35, Old Church Rd., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. (Buried in Pokrovskaya Cemetery, Vladivostok). | |
ATKINSON | JOHN JAMES ANDREW COLMAN | 33 | 02/03/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '6461' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XI. B. 14. | Son of John James and Mary Jane Atkinson, of Stepney, London; husband of Lydia Atkinson, of 13, Forester St., Canal Rd., Mile End, London. |
CROSBY | GEORGE HERBERT | 29 | 24/08/1918 | Lance Corporal | Hampshire Regiment | Belgium | '45743' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXV. F. 25A. | Son of Robert and Sarah Crosby; husband of H. M. Crosby, of 45, West End Avenue, Whipps Cross, Leyton, London. Native of Stepney Green, London. |
OSBORN | WALTER | 19 | 10/05/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/23710' | RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMME | IV. F. 5. | Son of Caroline Osborn, of 12, Coleman St., New Gravel Lane, Shadwell, London, and the late J. W. Osborn. Native of Stepney, London. |
ANDREWS | JOHN LEWIS St. PATRICK | 29 | 12/02/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '5801' | HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. D. 4. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. T. Andrews, of Stepney, London; husband of Annie Westcott (formerly Andrews), of 1, St. John's Road, East Ham, London. |
COLE | GEORGE WALTER | 36 | 26/09/1917 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | Belgium | '242040' | TYNE COT CEMETERY | XI. D. 3. | Son of James and Emily Cole, of Stepney, London; husband of Jessie Florence Cole, of 128, St. Stephen's Rd., East Ham, London. |
COCKHEAD | GEORGE ARTHUR | 37 | 21/06/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '622392' | BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. C. 33. | Son of George James and Jane Louisa Cockhead, of Stepney, London; husband of F. M. Cockhead, of 49, Thorngrove Road, Upton Park, London, England. |
JOHNSON | CHARLES WILLIAM | 24 | 06/11/1918 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '860012' | DOTTIGNIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. C. 7. | Son of C. W. Johnson and Emily Johnson, of Stepney, London; husband of Mrs. S. Desbois (formerly Johnson), of 144, Grove Rd., Bow, London. |
PARKER | CHARLES ROBERT | 33 | 21/02/1919 | Corporal | Royal Army Service Corps | Belgium | 'M2/078404' | CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERY | H. 11. | Son of William and Margaret Parker, of Stepney, London; husband of Agnes T Hudson (formerly Parker), of 1, Hartington Rd., Walthamstow, London. |
HART | HENRY VALENTINE | 29 | 24/08/1914 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '30657' | FRAMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. A. 11. | Son of Richard and Rosina Hart, of Stepney, London; husband of Emily Louise Hart, of 8, Nye Rd., Burgess Hill, Sussex. |
MOORE | JOHN JAMES | 39 | 26/09/1916 | Corporal | Canadian Infantry | France | '439497' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XI. B. 13A. | Son of Charles and Mary Ann Moore, of Stepney, London; husband of Ellen Moore, of 245, E. Amelia St., Fort William. Ontario. |
CUTLER | 28 | 07/10/1916 | Guardsman | Grenadier Guards | France | '21892' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XVI. E. 15A. | Son of Richard Cutler, of Bow Common, London; husband of Ellen Agnes Cutler, of 22, Portland St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. | |
MECKIFF | AUGUSTUS CHAPMAN | 43 | 24/10/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/32557' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXVII. L. 10. | Son of Rebecca Frances Meckiff, of 14, Monsey St., Harford St., Stepney, London, and the late George William Meckiff. Native of Ratcliffe, London. |
JAMES | EDWARD JOHN | 35 | 25/03/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '375824' | ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENT | V. F. 6. | Son of William and Emma James, of Stepney, London; husband of E. M. A. James, of 29, Rowles Rd., Norbiton, Surrey. |
BREHME | SAMUEL ALFRED | 26 | 04/12/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/23356' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | II. B. 4. | Son of Ernest Alexander and Sarah Brehme, of Stepney, London; husband of Louisa Martha Victoria Brehme, of 3, Alfred St., Islington, London. |
WOLLMAN | 20 | 25/11/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '115620' | FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND | II. C. 5. | Son of Leah Lefcovitch (formerly Wollman), of 30, Great Garden St., London, E. I., and the late Morris Wollman. Native of Stepney, London. | |
LEGON | CHARLES ADOLPHUS | 25 | 02/11/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | 'G/38105' | PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. E. 7. | Son of Arthur and Adelaide Legon, of Stepney, London; husband of Eliza H. Legon, of 107, Rhodeswell Rd., Salmon's Lane, Limehouse, London. |
WARD | THOMAS HENRY | 32 | 04/12/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/41705' | ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERY | F. 25. | Son of John and Jane Ward, of Stepney; husband of Amy Amelia Wall (formerly Ward), of 66, Calderon Rd., Leytonstone, London. |
LOMATH | FRANK HOWARD | 39 | 23/01/1919 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '2377' | LANDRECIES BRITISH CEMETERY | C. 1C. | Only son of Jane Lomath, of 132, Altmore Avenue, East Ham, Essex, and the late Frank Lomath. Native of Stepney, London. |
CAMBRIDGE | GEORGE FREDRICK | 19 | 15/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '200740' | COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VI. F. 22. | Son of Thomas and Rosina Cambridge, of 81, Upper North St., Poplar, London. Also served at Gallipoli. Native of Stepney, London. |
TORRY | PETER | 25 | 09/08/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '5/3859' | CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. 2. | Son of Peter Patrick Torry, of 2, Bowen St., Poplar; husband of Mrs. S. E. Stoker (formerly Torry), of 39, Halley St., Stepney, London. |
ELLIOTT | WALTER JAMES | 19 | 21/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | Belgium | '452538' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XV. C. 14. | Son of James Henry and Emily Kate Elliott, of 71, Jamaica St., Stepney, London. Member of the Ancient Order of Foresters. |
CLARK | FREDERICK WILLIAM | 29 | 16/10/1914 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '9451' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | I. D. 16. | Son of Francis William and Alice Clark, of 4, Parr Rd., East Ham, London. Native of Mile End Old Town, Stepney, London. |
STILL | 34 | 24/11/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | Greece | 'K/39625' | EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY | V. A. 17. | Son of Jasper and Jane Still, of London; husband of Amelia Still, of 9, Mann's Buildings, Dorset St., Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. | |
SCOTT | ARTHUR HENRY | 40 | 13/08/1915 | Private | Army Service Corps | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'SS/14130' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 200 to 201 or 233 to 236 and 331. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Scott, of 56, Fair St., Stepney, London; husband of Catherine Spall (formerly Scott), of 27, Dace Rd., Old Ford, Bow, London. |
SHENTON | AUSTIN KIRK | 22 | 26/07/1918 | Captain | Royal Engineers | France | CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMME | IV. B. 13. | Son of the Rev. G. D. Shenton (Rector of St. Anthony's, Stepney, E.) and Mrs. H. E. Shenton, of 20, Gore Rd., Victoria Park, London. | |
BLOOMFIELD | JOSEPH WILLIAM | 22 | 18/10/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/17688' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Elijah and Emily Bloomfield, of Stepney; husband of the late Ethel Elizabeth Bloomfield, of 54, Vyner St., Cambridge Rd., London. |
WILLSON | HAROLD HILTON | 37 | 10/01/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Suffolk Regiment | France | ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. A. 17. | Son of Matthew Hilton Willson and Mary Ann Willson, of 76, Rutland St., Stepney, London. Returned from British New Guinea to answer the call. | |
TURNER | HENRY | 36 | 13/11/1916 | Sergeant | Royal Marine Light Infantry | France | 'PLY/8437' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 A. | Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Son of John Turner (Crimean Veteran) and Emma Turner, of 30, Portland St., Stepney, London. Served In the South African Campaign. |
ANDERSON | ROBERT FREDERICK | 25 | 18/06/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '2714' | DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 | II. B. 9. | Son of Alfred and Emily Anderson, of Stepney, London; husband of Madeline Maud Anderson, of 74, Dersingham Avenue, Manor Park, London. |
NEVIN | PHILIP JAMES | 26 | 10/11/1917 | Corporal | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '656376' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 4 to 6 and 162. | Son of Joseph and Maria Nevin, of 35, Jamaica St., Stepney; husband of Theresa Maud Nevin, of 89, Stanhope Gardens, Harringay, London. |
LAMEY | THOMAS | 27 | 15/10/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/19690' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Mrs. G. Lamey, of 13, Whistable St., Bermondsey, London; husband of Ellen Lamey, of 140, Rhodeswell Rd., Stepney, London. |
HINTON | CHARLES | 24 | 15/10/1918 | Private | South Lancashire Regiment | Iraq | '50155' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 23. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Hinton, of 113, Skidmore St., Stepney; husband of Margaret Hull (formerly Hinton), of 9, Carlton Rd., Globe Rd., Mile End. |
SHORE | JAMES HAROLD | 19 | 14/04/1918 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Belgium | '35343' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 2 and 3. | Son of James and Amelia Shore, of 43, Pole St., Stepney, London. Clerk to Surveyor of Taxes. Coventry. Educated at St. Olaves Grammar School, Soutkwark, London. |
FRESHNEY | STEPHEN ARTHUR | 23 | 09/05/1915 | Lance Corporal | Devonshire Regiment | Belgium | '6924' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | (served as ROBERTS). Cross of St. George 4th Class (Russia). Son of Stephen and Elizabeth Freshney, of 35, Ben Jonson Rd., Stepney, London. |
COCKLIN | JAMES | 27 | 18/09/1914 | Private | South Wales Borderers | France | '8811' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Cocklin, of 4, Old Church Rd., Stepney, London; husband of Mary Picon (formerly Cocklin) of 4, Priory Place, Well St., Hackney, London. | |
WELSTED | EDWARD GEORGE | 32 | 31/07/1917 | Private | Grenadier Guards | Belgium | '23246' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 9 and 11. | Son of Mrs. Kate Welsted, of 52, Whitehorn St., Bow Common Lane, Bow, London; husband of Sarah J. Welsted, of 106, Skidmore St., Stepney, London. |
FOSTER | HENRY WILLIAM | 32 | 08/05/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '46428' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2 and 3. | Son of Jessie Foster, of 12, Ronald St., Harding St., Stepney, London, and the late Jack Foster; husband of Jessie. Foster, of 200, South Esk Rd., Forest Gate, Essex. |
ROSENBERG | ISAAC | 27 | 01/04/1918 | Private | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | France | '22311' | BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGY | Sp. Mem. V. C. 12. Buried near this spot. | Son of Barnet and Annie Rosenberg, of 87, Dempsey St., Stepney, London. Born at Bristol. Some critics of the time considered Rosenberg the best of the war poets after Wilfred Owen. |
CORNWELL | JOHN TRAVERS | 16 | 02/06/1916 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/42563' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | 55. 13. | Son of the late Eli Cornwell, of 10, Alverstone Rd., Manor Park, Essex, and the late Lily Cornwell(nee King), of 745, Commercial Rd., Stepney, London. Born Leyton,West Ham.His father,Private E.Cornwell and half brother Private A.F.Cornwell also died. |
FOREMAN | PERCY GEORGE WILLIAM | 27 | 12/04/1920 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | United Kingdom | '148383' | PLUMSTEAD CEMETERY | H. 556. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth M. Newcombe (formerly Foreman) of 87, Grange Rd., Bermondsey, London, and the late George Foreman; husband of Alice Mary Blackburn (formerly Foreman), of 2, Portland St., Stepney, London. |
COULSON | GEORGE | 28 | 15/09/1914 | Corporal | South Wales Borderers | France | '8821' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of Ann Maria Coulson, of 144, Cannon St., St. George'S, London, and the late William Coulson; husband of Matilda Grace Grant (formerly Coulson), of 30, Maroon St., Stepney, London. | |
MERRIN | WILLIAM | 34 | 01/07/1916 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '546379' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel, Pier and Face 8 D. | Son of George and Ellen Merrin, (nee Blackborough), of 34 Derbyshire Street, Bethnal Green; husband of Jane Merrin, of 5, Taylor''s Place, Stepney, London. His brother Thomas Samuel also fell. |
BUTLER | ARTHUR RICHARD CHARLES | 08/11/1918 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | France | '34817' | BAVAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY | In East Part. | Born Poplar. | |
GRAVES | GEORGE ARTHUR | 26 | 01/08/1917 | Gunner | Australian Field Artillery | Belgium | '5240' | VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | VIII. C. 10. | Son of Frederick and Martha Graves, of 180, High St., Poplar, London. Native of Poplar. |
STRICKSON | JOSEPH WILLIAM | 29 | 10/04/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | France | '1109' | MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX | I. C. 16. | Husband of V. J. Strickson, of 13, Plimsoll St., Poplar, London. Native of Poplar. |
FRANCIS | GEORGE HENRY | 18 | 12/08/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '46726' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | V. N. 6B. | Son of Adelaide Francis, of Poplar, London. |
STORMEY | ALFRED JAMES | 32 | 24/11/1917 | Private | Labour Corps | United Kingdom | '177083' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 127. 20. | Husband of Maria Stormey, of Poplar, London. |
HUNTER | WILLIAM ARTHUR | 28 | 22/09/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/25122' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of Mrs. Hunter, of 43, Barchester St., Poplar; husband of Mrs. A. Hunter, of 55. Giraud St., Poplar, London. |
COAKLEY | BENJAMIN CHARLES | 27 | 02/12/1917 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/14204' | TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | III. B. 19. | Son of James and E. Coakley, of Poplar; husband of Eliza Elizabeth Coakley, of 57, Cottage St., Poplar, London. |
GASKIN | 29 | 24/07/1916 | Acting Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | '11870' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | II. C. 28. | Son of Robert Charles and Clara Gaskin of 35 Havannah Street, Poplar, London; husband of Annie Gaskin of Poplar, London. | |
EGGLESFIELD | 31 | 12/10/1917 | Private | South Staffordshire Regiment | Belgium | '202688' | POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. A. 9. | Son of Charles and Mary Egglesfield, of Poplar; husband of Elizabeth Egglesfield, of 30, Cawdor St., Poplar, London. | |
LADBURY | GEORGE SAMUEL | 19 | 07/10/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | United Kingdom | '14047' | BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERY | ZIE. 54. | Son of James Ladbury, of Poplar; husband of Elizabeth Ladbury, of 15, Upper North St., Poplar, London. |
FITZGERALD | JOHN | 29 | 01/07/1916 | Sergeant | Essex Regiment | France | '13907' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Son of John Fitzgerald, of 44, Wells St., Poplar; husband of Alice Fitzgerald, of 7, Swale St., Poplar, London. |
STARLING | NATHAN | 03/07/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '3234' | ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | IV. C. 5. | Son of William and Jessie Starling, of Poplar, London; husband of Rebecca Starling, of 3, Woollett Street, Poplar. | |
WEBB | 37 | 04/07/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/10431' | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. J. 27. | Son of John and Elizabeth Webb; husband of Lilian Mary Webb, of 12, Market St., Poplar, London. Native of Poplar. | |
HILL | WILLIAM ALLEN | 41 | 27/04/1915 | Private | Natal Light Horse | Namibia | '336' | GIBEON STATION CEMETERY | Son of William Allen Hill, of Poplar, London, England. | |
FISHER | FREDRICK THOMAS | 19 | 07/03/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/30773' | NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY | XIII. F. 15. | Son of Thomas and Caroline Fisher, of Poplar, London. |
TRAINER | FRANCIS ARTHUR | 27 | 31/07/1917 | Lance Corporal | Scots Guards | Belgium | '14718' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | II. E. 15. | Son of Arthur and Alice Mary Trainer. Born Poplar, London. |
PRAYLE | JAMES EDWARD | 19 | 30/06/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '471255' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 C. | Brother of Mrs. Parlair, of 77, Arcadia St., Poplar, London. |
ROW | DANIEL GEORGE | 19 | 21/03/1918 | Private | Manchester Regiment | France | '203249' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 64 to 67. | Son of Walter Row, of 65, Barchester St., Poplar, London. |
THOMPSON | BENJAMIN | 34 | 24/03/1918 | Private | Border Regiment | France | '29049' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 46. | Son of Edward Thompson, of 207, High St., Poplar, London. |
LOCKETT | ARTHUR GEORGE | 27 | 29/09/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/30710' | ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. D. 30. | Husband of Lilian Lockett, of 8, Byron St., Poplar, London. |
CANE | WILLIAM | 31 | 28/09/1917 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | Belgium | '242118' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 99 to 102 and 162 to 162A. | Son of Joseph Cane, of 24, Broomfield St., Poplar, London. |
EVANS | ALBERT | 19 | 17/08/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/16377' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Elizabeth Evans, of 8, Arcadia Rd., Poplar, London. |
BURGESS | WALTER ALFRED | 18 | 07/12/1915 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | Greece | '13401' | DOIRAN MEMORIAL | Son of William and Annie Burgess, of Poplar, London. | |
HUNT | ARTHUR GEORGE | 21 | 24/04/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '76355' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | IV. C. 14. | Son of William and Sarah Hunt, of Poplar, London. |
GREEN | WILLIAM HENRY | 19 | 09/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '279328' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of George Green, of 158, Grosvenor Buildings, Poplar, London. |
CAISTOR | 26 | 23/10/1916 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '16201' | BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | V. A. 7. | Son of William Caistor, of 106, Canton St., Poplar, London. | |
ELKERTON | WILLIAM | 19 | 04/11/1915 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | France | '3/6897' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Plot I. Row B. Grave 28. | Son of Ellen Elkerton, of 14, Vesey Street, Poplar, London. |
TRUSLOW | JAMES HENRY | 35 | 24/04/1917 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | France | '33169' | VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY | D. 47. | Husband of Lilian Truslow, of 20, Flint St., Poplar, London. |
IMLACH | JAMES DUNCAN | 22 | 18/09/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '279285' | VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAIN | II. B. 11. | Son of James Imlach, of 542, Grosvenor Buildings, Poplar, London. |
RYAN | JAMES MARTIN | 33 | 25/03/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/6230' | BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINS | C. 26. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Ryan, of Poplar, London,. |
NEIL | HENRY ERNEST | 34 | 02/10/1918 | Private | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | France | '108134' | RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX | II. E. 11. | Son of Frederick and Mary Ann Neil, of Poplar, London. |
BULLOCK | EDWARD | 36 | 09/07/1917 | Musician | Royal Marine Band | United Kingdom | 'RMB/487' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 27 | Son of Charles and Caroline Elizabeth Bullock, of Poplar, London. |
DOWNEY | JOHN MICHAEL | 20 | 22/09/1914 | Stoker 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/16000' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 6 | Son of Timothy and Mary Downey, of Poplar, London. |
WOOD | JOSEPH | 18 | 09/07/1917 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/43720' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of Joseph Henry and Louisa Wood, of Poplar, London. |
LERAY | 15/04/1915 | Able Seaman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Husband of Mrs. Leray, of 51, Morant St., Poplar, London. | ||||
DRISCOLL | CORNELIUS | 26 | 31/12/1916 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '96540' | GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE | II. J. 26. | Son of Cornelius and Elizabeth Driscoll. Native of Poplar, London. |
AGATE | 02/06/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/21221' | WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. A. 21. | Son of George Agate, of 78, Sussex St., Poplar, London. | ||
DAVEY | 29 | 23/10/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Greece | '177789' | MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA | 659 | Husband of Esther Davey, of 142, Eastfield St., Poplar, London. | |
BURNS | 26/10/1918 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Naval Reserve | United Kingdom | '1060/U' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 27101. | Husband of Margaret Eliza Burns, of 10, Athol St., Poplar. | ||
DANIEL | 25 | 28/03/1919 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M/395878' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 15708. | Husband of Ellen Daniel, of 33, Wades Place, Poplar. | |
HEWETT | 25 | 29/11/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '570451' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 1680. | Husband of Rosina Hewett, of 28, Ellerthorpe St., Poplar. | |
JACQUES | 27 | 09/07/1918 | Private | South Lancashire Regiment | United Kingdom | '65485' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9757A. | Husband of Grace Jacques, of 71, Grundy St., Poplar. | |
PERL | JOHN H. | 27 | 25/10/1918 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | United Kingdom | '58500' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9783. | Husband of Lily Perl, of 28, Broomfield St., Poplar. |
PYNE | 42 | 26/02/1917 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | United Kingdom | '54840' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9755. | Husband of Jane Pyne, of 11, Bartlett St., Poplar. | |
LANE | WILLIAM | 20 | 02/12/1916 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '9187' | LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE | II. D. 4. | Son of John Lane, of 174, Chrisp St., Poplar, London. |
MURRAY | JAMES | 27 | 01/10/1917 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/20706(CH)' | DEAL CEMETERY | 2. 1254. | Son of Joseph Murray, of 21, Latham St., Poplar, London. |
NOONS | JAMES EDWARD | 48 | 15/05/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T4/085367' | OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERY | I1. 106. | Husband of Florence Noons, of 116, Kerby St., Poplar, London. |
BAILEY | THOMAS | 28 | 30/04/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | United Kingdom | 'R/21224' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. D. 6A. | Brother of Edith Bailey, of 71, Aberfeldy St., Poplar, London. |
HAWKINS | FREDERICK WALTER | 39 | 01/01/1915 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '151812' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 9 | Son of Henry and Sarah Ann Hawkins, of Poplar, London. |
SAUNDERS | FREDRICK | 24 | 20/04/1915 | Bandsman | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '8831' | BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. B10. 2. 211C. | Husband of R. Saunders, of 33, Sussex St., Poplar, London. |
HALLEL | 26/09/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/40091' | CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVAL | II. F. 5. | Son of Mrs. Hallel, of 51, Grundy St., Poplar, London. | ||
COPE | 24 | 11/06/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '574020' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XV. G. 1. | Brother of Mrs. Falconer, of 1, Southill St., Poplar, London. | |
BROWN | 26 | 13/06/1917 | Acting Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '66308' | MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 27. | Husband of Matilda Brown, of 13, Clifton St., Poplar, London. | |
WRIGHT | 19 | 26/05/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '4252' | BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. B. 51. | Son of Mrs. R. Wright, of Poplar, London. | |
JEFFRIES | JOHN WIMSHURST | 26 | 24/05/1915 | Corporal | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | France | '9796' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. D. 47. | Son of John William and Louise Jeffries, of Poplar, London. |
DOWLING | JAMES | 19 | 30/05/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps | France | '132378' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXV. E. 27. | Son of Charles William and Lucy Dowling, of Poplar, London. |
NALBOROUGH | ARTHUR | 20 | 17/06/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | France | 'J/24748' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | II. A. 56A. | Son of Charles William and Emma Nalborough, of Poplar, London. |
LONG | JOSEPH | 21 | 17/01/1915 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '9117' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. C. 21. | Son of Joseph and Rosetta Long, of Poplar, London. |
COLVIN | JAMES WILLIAM | 22 | 26/03/1918 | Corporal | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '320798' | PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | VII. E. 20. | Son of Albert Edward and Jessie Colvin, of Poplar, London. |
COOK | 29 | 04/11/1916 | Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/12548' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | II. E. 1. | Husband of Flora Cook, of 181, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London. | |
FREDERICKSON | 21/07/1916 | Private | Royal Munster Fusiliers | France | '6122' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. J. 30. | Son of Peter Frederickson, of 7, Nye St., Poplar, London. | ||
HUNT | ALBERT JOSEPH | 24 | 18/09/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '722047' | EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY | I. G. 14. | Son of William and Sarah Hunt, of Poplar, London. |
STAPLETON | ANDREW GEORGE | 27 | 21/02/1916 | Corporal | Royal Field Artillery | France | '43274' | NORTH MAROC INTERCOMMUNAL CEMETERY | 14 | Son of Robert and Amelia Stapleton, of Poplar, London. |
STEWART | 34 | 28/04/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '23819' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | IV. D. 16. | Husband of D. Stewart, of 38, Yattan St., Poplar, London. | |
HUNT | STEPHEN GEORGE | 19 | 11/11/1915 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '97244' | GREEN HILL CEMETERY | II. G. 24. | Son of Blanche Runnalls, of 53, Arcadia St., Poplar, London. |
WESTON | JOHN | 33 | 11/08/1916 | Private | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | France | '19906' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | V. H. 30. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Weston, of Poplar, London. |
KNOCK | ARTHUR | 25 | 18/08/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '127970' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. B. 18. | Son of Elizabeth Knock, of 48, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London. |
HANDEL | CHRISTOPHER FREDERICK | 23 | 19/05/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '29393' | PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOIS | I. E. 6. | Son of John and Edith Handel, of Poplar. |
CORK | 32 | 31/10/1918 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | Italy | '133614' | ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. E. 9. | Son of Daniel Cork, of 74, Cotton St., Poplar, London. | |
REED | 19 | 07/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '571425' | GAZA WAR CEMETERY | XX. E. 8. | Son of Joseph and Emma Reed, of Poplar, London. | |
HALLYBONE | WILLIAM THOMAS | 18 | 12/09/1916 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | '10480' | LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIE | II. D. 28. | Son of Charles and Mary Ann Hallybone, of Poplar, London. |
SULLIVAN | CHARLES | 36 | 25/02/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/20483' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. M. 23. | Husband of Maud Sullivan, of 23, Lochnagar St., Poplar, London. |
MONCAR | FREDERICK JAMES | 21 | 21/08/1915 | Private | Middlesex Hussars | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '3693' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 19. | Stepson of Elizabeth Moncar, of 16, Cotall St., Poplar. |
MILLS | 14/10/1918 | Private | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | France | '64329' | LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCK | IV. B. 11. | Son of Rhoda Mills, of 96, Giraud Street, Poplar, London. | ||
WOOD | ALFRED | 23 | 01/08/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | '31097' | CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 23. | Son of Walter and Emma Wood, of Poplar, London. |
BOLTON | HENRY | 23 | 25/09/1915 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '17334' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 93 to 95. | Husband of Florence Bolton, of 22, Albert St., Poplar, London. |
BREWER | JAMES WILLIAM | 44 | 10/06/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/7085' | BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIAL | Panel 6 | Husband of Mrs M Brewer,of 35 Umvar Street, Poplar. |
HAYLETT | SAMUEL WILLIAM | 24 | 21/03/1919 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '72222' | BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIAL | Panel 4 | Son of Samuel William and Sarah Haylett, of Poplar, London. |
MAGNUS | MARK | 20 | 29/08/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/9979' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVIII. C. 15A. | Son of John and Sarah Magnus, of Poplar, London. |
LESTER | ALBERT E. | 29 | 21/03/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '574005' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Thomas Lester, of 11, Stuny St., Poplar, London. |
HESTERMAN | HENRY WILLIAM | 19 | 07/09/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '19086' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B. | Son of Henry and E. E. Hesterman, of Poplar, London. |
McKENZIE | RODERICK ANDREW | 20 | 21/04/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '76249' | DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. A. 6. | Son of Roderick and Julia McKenzie. Born at Poplar, London. |
HARBER | CHARLES EDWARD | 25 | 22/10/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/19374' | CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAY | III. D. 3. | Son of Joseph Harber, of 8, Bowen St., Poplar, London. |
WALLINGTON | ARTHUR | 28 | 23/11/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '5697' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of George Wallington, of 5, Bowen St., Poplar, London. |
READ | RICHARD BRANDON | 19 | 24/08/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '42476' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. R. 10. | Son of Robert and Ellen Read, of Poplar, London. |
WALKER | SAMUEL | 14/04/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '471822' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 88. | Husband of Rosina Walker, of 59, Tetley St., Poplar, London. | |
LEE | EDWARD | 15/04/1918 | Private | South Wales Borderers | Belgium | '42412' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 5. | Husband of Edith Lee of 12 Bath Street, Poplar. | |
SMITH | FREDERICK | 24 | 24/11/1914 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | France | '11363' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 17 and 18. | Son of Joseph and Matilda Smith, of 7, Market St., Poplar; husband of Ann Elizabeth Buckett (formerly Smith), of 43, Grenade St., Poplar, London. |
MIDDLETON | CHARLES ARTHUR | 37 | 24/08/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/201409' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of George and Sarah Middleton, of 59, Three Colt St., Limehouse, Poplar, London; husband of Sarah E. Middleton, of 79, Grundy St., Poplar, London. |
HUGHES | FREDERICK ARTHUR | 23 | 24/05/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2003' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | I. A. 134. | Son of Emily Hughes, of Poplar, and the late Alexander Hughes; husband of Charlotte Winifred Moore (formerly Hughes), of 17, Charles St., Chrisp St., Poplar, London. |
WILSON | WALTER JOHN | 41 | 10/06/1920 | Boatswain | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Emma and the late Henry Wilson; husband of Frances Wilson (nee Stewart), of 9, Nairn St., Poplar, London. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
GROVER | WILLIAM JOHN | 31 | 12/02/1918 | Leading Stoker | Royal Naval Reserve | United Kingdom | '1759S' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 31 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Grover, of 12, Hale St., Poplar; husband of E. S. Blackburn (formerly Grover), of 13, Hale St., Poplar, London. |
McCARTHY | JAMES | 34 | 16/07/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | 'S/24049' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 50A. | Son of Edward and Sarah Ann McCarthy, of 181, Abbott Rd., Poplar; husband of R. W. Davies (formerly McCarthy), of 54, Ettrick St., Poplar, London. |
BODEN | 29 | 01/11/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | 'WR/331590' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 29451. | Son of Robert and Sarah Boden, of 21, Suffolk St., Poplar; husband of Mary Ann Boden, of 20, Sophia St., Poplar, London. | |
ELDERTON | HENRY EDWARD | 27 | 11/03/1919 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/12072' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1564. | Son of Thomas and Mary Ann Elderton, of Chrisp St., Poplar; husband of Mary Ann Elderton, of 24, Tetley St., Poplar, London. |
STAMP | 30 | 25/04/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '153431' | LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERY | V. D. 7. | Son of Thomas Arthur and Roseanna Stamp, of Poplar, London; husband of Ethel Rose Stamp, of 30, Ettrick St., Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. | |
TAYLOR | EDWARD JAMES | 32 | 20/10/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '47501' | DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSION | I. Q. 1. | Son of Joseph and Amelia Shirley Taylor; husband of Sarah Taylor, of 245B, St. Leonards Rd., Poplar. Born at Poplar, London. |
JOHNSON | FREDERICK HENRY | 29 | 24/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Italy | '116092' | GRANEZZA BRITISH CEMETERY | Plot 2. Row F. Grave 11. | Son of James and Emily Johnson, of 20, Venue Street, Poplar, London; and husband of Mrs. J. A. E. Johnson, of 32, Venue Street, Poplar, London. |
COE | JOHN FREDERICK | 27 | 03/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '204085' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of the late Frederick Coe, of 37, Dunkeld St., Poplar; husband of Annie Eliza Coe, of 37, Dunkeld St., Poplar, London. |
HALL | WILLIAM | 34 | 15/09/1916 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/8018' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 C. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Hall, of 44, Manchester Rd., Poplar; husband of L. E. Hall, of 14, Manchester Rd., Poplar, London. |
KING | 22 | 31/07/1917 | Private | Grenadier Guards | Belgium | '24392' | ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY | VI. D. 13. | Son of Mrs. K. King, of 17, Sabbarton St., Poplar, London. | |
GUTTERIDGE | HENRY JAMES MALTBY | 38 | 12/10/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Belgium | '2659' | PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL) | VIII. B. 21. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Jane Gutteridge. Born at Poplar, London, England. |
JIGGINS | WILLIAM HENRY JAMES | 19 | 09/07/1917 | Drummer | London Regiment | Belgium | '351092' | BUS HOUSE CEMETERY | F. 8. | Son of William and Harriet Martha Jiggins, of 38, Findhorn St., Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
CHALLIS | FREDERICK GEORGE | 21 | 02/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Egypt | 'L/14176' | ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | M. 99. | Son of Mrs. Mary Jane Challis, of 11, Market St., Poplar, London. |
HUETT | 23 | 16/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Egypt | 'L/13113' | ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | M. 77. | Son of Mrs. L. Huett, of 17, Clifton St., Poplar, London. | |
UNWIN | 26 | 19/06/1919 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | Egypt | 'MC/1672' | PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | Q. 1. | Son of John and Ellen Unwin, of 181, Grosvenor Buildings, Manisty St., Poplar, London. | |
WAKELING | 36 | 19/06/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '21246' | FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION | Plot 1. Row E. Grave 13. | Husband of Mrs. Alice Emma Wakeling, of 32, Guildford Road, Poplar, London. | |
ROLFE | EDWIN ERNEST | 31 | 25/03/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '283736' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | VI. E. 14A. | Son of Edwin and Susannah Jane Rolfe, of 14, Cotton St., Poplar, London. |
TAIT | HARRY ALBERT | 21 | 29/09/1918 | Lance Corporal | Cheshire Regiment | France | '40198' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | VIII. H. 13A. | Son of James and Emma Tait, of 2, Ida St., E Poplar, London. |
LETHBRIDGE | ROBERT ANTHONY | 19 | 14/05/1918 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | '25387' | NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY | XIV. D. 7. | Son of Benjamin and Francis Lethbridge, of 35, Glencoe Street, Poplar, London. |
COX | HENRY ROBERT | 26 | 18/09/1917 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/8586' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel. | Husband of Matilda R. Cox, of 263, West Ferry Rd., Poplar, London. |
NORTHWOOD | ALBERT AUSTIN | 19 | 05/08/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | 'L/25237' | VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | V. D. 18. | Son of Nat and Sarah Ann Northwood, of 142, Teviot St., Poplar, London. |
FAIRBURN | EDWARD ROBSON | 20 | 05/10/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | '202460' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXV. C. 3. | Son of James and Lila Fairburn, of 15, Canton St., Stainsby Rd., Poplar, London. |
ROLFE | FRANK HAROLD | 21 | 16/06/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/33206' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XV. F. 2. | Son of Edwin and Susannah Jane Rolfe, of 14, Cotton St., Poplar, London. Born Clapton. |
ANDERSON | HENRY JOHN | 20 | 22/03/1920 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | India | '69974' | BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERY | Plot C. Grave 150. | Son of George and Mary Ann Anderson, of 39 Chipka St., East Ferry Rd., Poplar, London. |
WELLER | ALFRED JOHN | 20 | 22/07/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '46391' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVI. C. 15. | Son of Thomas and Annie Weller, of 5, Rowlett St., Poplar, London. |
DRISCOLL | DANIEL | 03/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '230952' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Driscoll, of 181, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London. | |
EDGINTON | HENRY SILAS | 19 | 03/05/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/28464' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Harry and Mary Jane Edginton, of 19, Hale St., Poplar, London. |
CARR | WILLIAM | 18 | 08/09/1916 | Private | Welsh Regiment | France | '50824' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 7 A and 10 A. | Son of Henry Carr, of 76, Upper North St., Poplar, London. |
CHESHIRE | FREDERICK WILLIAM | 27 | 26/09/1916 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | France | '9702' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 7 B. | Brother of Mrs. O. M. Goodbody, of 40, Tidey St., Bow Common Lane, Poplar, London. |
PERRY | HERBERT VICTOR | 29 | 16/08/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/19152' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of the late John and Charlotte Perry, of 12, Athol St., Poplar, London. |
PLACE | JOSEPH STANLEY | 19 | 07/10/1916 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'L/10693' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 C. | Son of J. and Lydia Place, of 23, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London. |
STICKLEY | HERBERT THOMAS | 21 | 26/09/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '7683' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Only son of Elizabeth Stickley, of 162A, Chrisp St., Poplar, London, and the late John Stickley. |
FISHER | STANLEY GEORGE LEWIS | 19 | 21/03/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | France | '608448' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of George and Harriett Mary Fisher, of 55, Limehouse Causeway, Poplar, London. |
PHILLIPS | CHARLES | 29 | 21/02/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '7737' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 44. | Son of Henry Thomas and Cecilia Phillips, of 23, Arcadia St., North St., Poplar, London. |
STAMMERS | JOHN GEORGE | 20 | 25/01/1915 | Private | Scots Guards | France | '9747' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 3 and 4. | Son of William and Ellen Stammers, of 92, Leven Rd., Poplar, London. |
TURNER | WILLIAM | 21 | 21/10/1914 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '9951' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 19. | Son of Walter Turner, of 24, Grove Villas, Poplar, London. His brother Walter John also fell. |
USHER | LANCELOT | 21 | 21/10/1914 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/15148' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of Thomas and Edith Rose Usher, of 70, Burcham St, Poplar, London. |
HOLMWOOD | FRANK CECIL | 20 | 16/09/1916 | Lance Corporal | Canadian Infantry | France | '408464' | VIMY MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. A. Selkirk (formerly Holmwood), of 26, Bromley Hall Rd., Poplar, London, England. | |
HUMBLE | ARTHUR VICTOR | 24 | 13/10/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '59545' | SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERY | I. B. 15. | Son of Arthur Thomas and Alice Jane Humble, of 86, Suffolk St., Poplar, London. |
JAMES | WALTER HENRY | 24 | 03/05/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/39108' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Son of Thomas and Annie James, of 45, Railway St., Poplar, London. |
CARRITT | WILLIAM HENRY | 34 | 23/03/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/25355' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 81 to 84. | Husband of Lucy Ella Carritt, of 44, Zetland St., Poplar, London. |
CROSSLEY | CHARLES JOSEPH | 21 | 21/03/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/21385' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 7 to 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. Crossley, of 78, Tetley St., Poplar, London. |
DAW | HENRY CHARLES | 19 | 04/04/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '37058' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 81 to 84. | Son of William Alfred Henry and Annie Daw, of 253, East India Dock Rd., Poplar, London. |
DRISCOLL | BERNARD JOHN | 40 | 28/03/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/17714' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 19 to 21. | Husband of Mrs. Juliana Driscoll, of 3, Clutton St., Poplar, London. |
FELL | WILLIAM | 36 | 21/03/1918 | Private | Connaught Rangers | France | '5738' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 77. | Husband of Amelia Fell, of 7, Mary Place, Chrisp St., Poplar, London. |
HARRIS | THOMAS HENRY | 30 | 25/04/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '254276' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 85 and 86. | Husband of Ellen Caroline Harris, of 76, Bygrove St., Poplar, London. |
HOLLIER | WILLIAM EWART | 20 | 31/03/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'O/533' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 81 to 84. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Hollier, of 51, Oban St., Poplar, London. |
McEWAN | PETER | 26 | 21/03/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'O/699' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 81 to 84. | Husband of M. A. Cork (formerly McEwan) of 31, Portree St., Poplar, London. |
MILLARD | FRANK CHARLES | 19 | 24/03/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '121817' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 90 to 93. | Son of Sidney and Emily Millard, of 42, Flint St., Poplar, London. |
NORTH | JAMES LEONARD | 19 | 28/03/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/20549' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 58 and 59. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. North, of 164, Leven Rd., Poplar, London. |
PRATT | GEORGE HENRY | 19 | 22/03/1918 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '41380' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 28 and 29. | Son of John Bradford Pratt and Georgina Pratt, of 7, Carman St., Poplar, London. |
SCHAFFER | ERNEST | 24 | 22/03/1918 | Private | 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars | France | '18933' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 3 and 4. | Son of Mrs. A. Godwin, of 31, Brabazon St., Poplar, London. Enlisted Sept., 1914. |
STANTON | JAMES ROBERT | 25 | 23/04/1915 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '25769' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 24 - 26 - 28 - 30. | Son of Thomas and Mary A. Stanton, of 108, Grosvenor Buildings, Manisty St., Poplar, London, England. |
PERRY | HARRY RICHARD | 22 | 23/05/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | France | '451999' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of Mrs. Rosa Selina Perry, of 1, Marshfield St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
BURTON | THOMAS JAMES | 19 | 30/10/1914 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | Belgium | 'L/9619' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Son of Thomas and Julia Ann Burton, of 22, Janet St., Millwall, Poplar, London. |
COOPER | SIDNEY HAROLD | 28 | 17/11/1914 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/6616' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 45 and 47. | Son of Henry John and Emma Jane Cooper, of Poplar, London. |
DILLEY | JOHN | 28 | 31/10/1914 | Private | South Wales Borderers | Belgium | '8731' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 22. | Son of John and Alice Dilley, of 28, Broomfield St., Poplar, London. |
DONOVAN | MICHAEL | 24 | 10/05/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | '5/5011' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Jeremiah and Catherine Donovan, of 8, Rook St, Poplar, London. |
DYER | ARTHUR JAMES | 24 | 17/02/1915 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | Belgium | '8227' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 21 and 31. | Son of George Henry Dyer, of 58, Canton St., Poplar, London. |
FERGUSON | JOHN ROBERT | 21 | 15/06/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/34148' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Mrs. Martha Ferguson, of 1, Blair St., Poplar, London. |
KNIGHT | CHARLES | 29 | 23/04/1915 | Private | York and Lancaster Regiment | Belgium | '7656' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 36 and 55. | Son of Charles and Eliza Knight, of 335, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. |
LEGG | JAMES E. | 20 | 31/07/1917 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'L/14982' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of Mrs. Matilda Ellis, of 62, Burcham St., Poplar, London. |
POWELL | ARTHUR RICHARD | 19 | 15/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '231514' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | . Son of Robert W. and Henrictta Powell, of 33, Yattan St., Poplar, London. |
MANCKTELOW | HERBERT | 18 | 21/11/1914 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '3/4906' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Mancktelow, of 4, St. Leonard's Avenue, Poplar, London. |
CARNE | FREDERICK THOMAS | 30 | 04/10/1917 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | '242034' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 106 to 108. | Son of Edward and Charlotte Carne, of 10, Turner's Rd., Limehouse, Poplar, London. |
CLARKE | THOMAS HENRY | 37 | 17/11/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/10650' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Charles Randall Clarke and Harriett Charlotte Clarke, of 24, Castor St., Poplar, London. |
DEEBLE | JOHN | 36 | 31/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '353776' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 150 to 153. | Husband of Mary Ann Palmer (formerly Deeble), of 1, Sophia St., High St., Poplar, London. |
DOWNMAN | RICHARD | 32 | 06/12/1917 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | Belgium | '203519' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 92. | Husband of Susanah Shea (formerly Downman), of 119, Kerbey St., Poplar, London. |
HUBBARD | CHARLES | 19 | 16/08/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/30440' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Mr. C. H. and Sarah Hubbard, of 339, St. Leonards Rd., Poplar, London. |
HUNT | FREDERICK W. | 19 | 30/10/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | Belgium | '374147' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 150 to 151. | Son of Mrs. Blanche Runnalls, of 53, Arcadia St., Poplar, London. |
PASFIELD | WILLIAM | 21 | 26/08/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/15049' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Mrs. Susan Pasfield, of 86, High St., Poplar, London. |
EMMS | ROBERT WILLIAM | 21 | 10/07/1917 | Lance Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/19348' | NIEUPORT MEMORIAL | Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Emms, of 54, Broomfield St., Poplar, London. | |
PATERSON | 28/08/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '30188' | ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERY | B. 23. | Husband of Mrs. S. Paterson, of 17, Sydney Buildings, Poplar, London. | ||
BARRON | JOSEPH THOMAS | 22 | 07/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '571659' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 45 to 52. | Son of Joseph and Catherine Barron, of 24, Chilcot St., Poplar, London. |
HIRCOCK | PETER WILLIAM | 19 | 27/03/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '200508' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 32 to 38. | Son of William Culy Hircock, and Hannah Amelia Hircock, of 44, Glengall Rd., Poplar, London. |
SHARP | WILLIAM GEORGE | 23 | 27/03/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '275936' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 32 to 38. | Son of Charles and Georgina Sharp, of 41, Dee St., Poplar, London. |
WATERS | EDWARD | 25 | 07/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '571326' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 45 to 52. | Son of John and Ada Annie Waters, of 7, Manisty St., Poplar, London. |
WHITE | FRANCIS JAMES | 21 | 27/03/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '275595' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 32 to 38. | Son of James and Fanny White, of 6, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. |
BRANSON | ROBERT SINCLAIR | 26 | 25/04/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Greece | '10276' | DOIRAN MEMORIAL | Son of Mr. E. and Mrs. C. Branson of 12, Brabazon St., Poplar, London. | |
SMITH | JAMES W. | 28 | 28/03/1918 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '46032' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 8. | Son of James and Frances Alice Smith, of 49, Poplar St., South Moor, Stanley, Co. Durham. |
RANDALL | 25 | 06/10/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '11929' | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 148. | Son of Mrs. E. Randall, of 30, Cottage St., Poplar, London. | |
BRANCH | WALTER HENRY | 19 | 02/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '353026' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | V. B. 44. | Son of Walter and Agnes Rhoda Branch, of 55, Grundy St., Poplar, London. |
LEVERETT | JOSEPH JOHN | 25 | 04/05/1917 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '11924' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | IV. D. 21. | Son of Mrs. S. A. Leverett, of 2, Bowen St., Poplar, London. |
CASON | GEORGE | 35 | 07/06/1916 | Private | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | France | '9244' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | M. 12. | Husband of Maude Edith Cason, of 194, High St., Poplar, London. |
DELL | JOHN HENRY | 19 | 04/10/1918 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '47192' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 9. | Son of John and Alice Maude Dell, of 40, Teviot St., Poplar, London. |
FERRETT | JOHN | 22 | 22/08/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '21205' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Ferrett, of 37, East India Buildings, Poplar, London. |
FORRESTER | JAMES CHARLES | 25 | 29/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '505182' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Robert and Rachel Ann Forrester, of 79, Suffolk St., Poplar, London. |
KERENS | HARRY | 24 | 04/09/1918 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/22547' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 9. | Husband of Florence Esther Kerens, of 41, Florris Rd., Poplar, London. |
LEVY | HAROLD EPHRAIM | 18 | 10/08/1918 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '57567' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 5 and 6. | Son of Ephraim and Gertrude Levy, of 66, Pennyfields, Poplar, London. |
MARSDEN | EDWARD JOHN | 20 | 28/08/1918 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '54034' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of Edward William, and Eliza Mary Marsden, of 75, Giraud St., Poplar, London. |
HEALEY | 26/06/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '1458' | COUIN BRITISH CEMETERY | I. B. 3. | Son of Mrs. A. R. Healey, of 38, Rook St., Poplar, London. | ||
BEAN | ALFRED JAMES | 30 | 01/12/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/21219' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 9. | Brother of Mr. J. H. Bean, of 2, East Ferry Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
DAVIES | HENRY JAMES | 22 | 21/11/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'B/203536' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 10 and 11. | Husband of Harriett M. Davies, of 343, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. |
FELLS | JAMES G. | 25 | 01/12/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '373923' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Husband of Mrs. E. A. Harrison (formerly Fells), of 35, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
GRAVES | PHILLIP HAROLD | 23 | 30/11/1917 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '22135' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 4. | Son of Frederick and Martha Graves, of 180, High St., Poplar, London. |
HALL | GEORGE FRANK | 24 | 30/11/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/18210' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 9. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Hall, of 44, Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
MAYNARD | FRANK EDWARD | 19 | 02/12/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/3212' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 10 and 11. | Son of Mrs. Emma L. Maynard, of 516, Grosvenor Buildings, Robin Hood Lane, Poplar, London. |
OSBORNE | JOHN ERNEST | 21 | 21/07/1918 | Lance Corporal | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '65841' | SOISSONS MEMORIAL | Son of Joseph and Sarah Osborne, of 11, Morant St., Poplar, London. | |
OLIVER | THOMAS | 20 | 27/09/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/7608' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 99 to 101. | Son of Fredrick and Eliza Oliver, of 285, Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
PEARSE | WILLIAM MAURICE | 30 | 28/09/1915 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'C/5791' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 15 to 19. | Husband of Elizabeth Hoy (formerly Pearse), of 2, Elizabeth Place, Grundy St., Poplar, London. |
SAPSFORD | EDWARD THOMAS | 10/11/1915 | Lance Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | France | '5901' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 65 to 67. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. F. K. Sapsford, of 35, Cotton St., Poplar, London. | |
THOMAS | STANLEY D. | 21 | 25/09/1915 | Corporal | Royal Scots | France | '13437' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 10 to 13. | Son of William and Alice Thomas, of 20, Lindale St., Poplar, London. |
BOWERS | JOSEPH HENRY | 21 | 14/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '722143' | BONNAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | C. 23. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Bowers, of 75, Hind St., Poplar, London. |
HOLTON | JAMES | 19 | 24/04/1918 | Gunner | Australian Field Artillery | France | '3411' | BONNAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | B. 27. | Son of Michael and Catherine Holton, of 12, Ricardo St., Poplar, London. |
PRENTICE | 19 | 21/09/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '87363' | UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILE | II. D. 20. | Son of Amelia Martha Prentice, of 56, Augusta St., Poplar, London, and the late Walter Prentice. | |
KENTISH | HARRY | 22 | 05/04/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '631638' | MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERY | I. G. 23. | Son of Mrs. S. E. Kentish, of 71, Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
PEACOCK | RICHARD | 38 | 08/10/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '201248' | ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONT | VI. G. 30. | Son of Percy and Mary Ann Peacock, of 237, High St., Poplar, London, England. |
PIPER | 20 | 08/05/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '2621' | BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERT | I. A. 11. | Son of Mr. Ernest Edward and Mrs. Piper, of 65, Teviot St., Poplar, London. | |
McCANN | FRANK | 19 | 24/09/1918 | Private | Highland Light Infantry | France | '46084' | THILLOY ROAD CEMETERY, BEAULENCOURT | C. 3. | Son of Frank and Mary McCann, of 151, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. Native of Port Glasgow:. |
HUNT | HARRY EDWARD | 27 | 24/05/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/1691' | GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY | III. S. 8. | Son of Henry Charles and Emma Florence Hunt, of 68, Stainsby Road, Poplar, London. |
COLLYER | HERMAN | 21 | 11/04/1915 | Private | Welsh Regiment | France | '10873' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | I. A. 78. | Born Poplar. Son of Mrs. Alice Collyer, of 121, Globe Rd., Mile End, London. |
DEVINE | ALBERT EDWARD WILLIAM | 22 | 17/06/1915 | Corporal | Army Veterinary Corps | France | '496' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | I. E. 84. | Son of William and Ellen Devine. of 28, Tooke St., Millwall. Poplar, London. |
BRADLEY | WILLIAM ALFRED | 22 | 07/04/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/2485' | DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY | I. C. 3. | Son of J. E. and Margaret Bradley, of 31, Carmen St., Poplar, London. |
SWAINLAND | CHARLES HAROLD | 25 | 01/07/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/5717' | COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. E. 18. | Son of George and Emma Swainland, of 32, Hind Street, Poplar, London. |
STEVENS | THOMAS | 21 | 06/06/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '935713' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | III. B. 258. | Son of Mary Ann Stevens, of 17, Market St., Poplar London, and the late Andrew Stevens. |
WOOD | CALEB RICHARD | 34 | 14/11/1916 | Sapper | New Zealand Engineers | France | '4/1238' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | III. A. 225. | Son of Richard and Agnes Wood, of 23, Prestage Buildings, Prestage St., Poplar, London. |
TURTON | 21 | 20/06/1918 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '17188' | BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. B. 9. | Son of William and Jane Turton, of 53, Tetley St., Poplar, London. | |
BRIDGE | FRANK ARTHUR | 18 | 05/09/1917 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '30895' | TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK | I. Y. 16. | Son of William and Elizabeth Bridge, of 239, Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
NEW | ALBERT EDWARD | 19 | 17/04/1918 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | France | '50814' | TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK | II. F. 25. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. George New, of 80, Venne St., Poplar, London. |
GARLAND | ALBERT VICTOR | 22 | 27/09/1918 | Private | Royal Irish Regiment | France | '3999' | LE GRAND BEAUMART BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCK | I. C. 2. | Son of William Matson Garland and Mary Elizabeth Garland, of 67, Upper North St., Poplar, London. |
HOOPER | RICHARD ALFRED | 35 | 02/07/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '7315' | ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS | I. D. 9. | Son of Thomas and Mary Moro Hooper, of 35, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London. |
JOHNSON | JAMES WILLIAM | 37 | 10/08/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '178051' | LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERY | III. E. 11. | Son of James and Emily Johnson, of 20, Venue St., Poplar, London, England. |
DIGBY | WILLIAM | 24 | 21/07/1916 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '15488' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | Plot 1. Row F. Grave 3. | Son of Charles and Elizabeth Digby, of 13, Annabel Street, Poplar, London. |
HENCHLIFF | ALFRED WILLIAM LEONARD | 21 | 29/07/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/19187' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | Plot 1. Row H. Grave 11. | Eldest son of William and Annie Henchliff, of 4, Annabel Street, Poplar, London. |
SWADEN | CHARLES GEORGE | 23 | 19/12/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '31049' | JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPE | II. B. 2. | Son of Mark and Amelia Jane Swaden, of 8, Manilla St., Millwall, Poplar, London. |
MILLER | FREDERICK THOMAS | 19 | 14/08/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/27542' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. D. 7. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Miller, of 43, Sussex St., Poplar, London. |
WAYLING | HERBERT VICTOR | 19 | 20/10/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '86242' | DELSAUX FARM CEMETERY, BEUGNY | II. B. 29. | Son of Frank and Ada Wayling, of 84, Cottage St., Poplar, London. |
YELDHAM | JAMES | 30 | 02/12/1917 | Private | South Staffordshire Regiment | France | '202672' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | VI. E. 29. | Son of William and Martha Yeldham, of 5, Guildford Rd., Poplar, London. |
SCANLAN | JAMES JEREMIAH | 18 | 12/08/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '46669' | MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEM | II. C. 4. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Scanlan, of 1, Creek Side, Leamouth Rd., Poplar, London. |
SANDWELL | FREDERICK JOSEPH | 19 | 23/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '684233' | DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC | III. A. 7. | Son of Henry and Annie Sandwell, of 203, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
CHARLTON | 09/04/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '82158' | BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINS | A. 34. | Son of Mr. N. Charlton, of 7, Charles Terrace, Poplar, London. | ||
SMITH | 09/04/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '62457' | BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINS | B. 13. | Son of Mrs. L. Mahoney, of 177, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. | ||
CROWLEY | WILLIAM GEORGE | 28 | 09/05/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '1972' | AGNY MILITARY CEMETERY | C. 13. | Son of Mrs. E. Crowley, of 10, Bromley Cottages. St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. |
ELLIS | GEORGE WILLIAM | 27 | 14/04/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '15152' | VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY | II. M. 30. | Son of William Thomas and Alice Mary Ellis, of 36, Havannah St., Millwall, Poplar, London. |
GREEN | 24 | 16/07/1918 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '72887' | ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERY | III. E. 9. | Husband of Jane Hall (formerly Green), of 8, Corn Place, Bowen St., Poplar, London. | |
MARGETTS | PERCY ERNEST | 19 | 26/09/1915 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '40366' | VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY | I. B. 38. | Son of George Young Margetts and Rebecca Margetts, of 13, Portree St., Poplar, London. |
PATIENT | ALBERT | 30 | 23/10/1915 | Private | Grenadier Guards | France | '19864' | VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY | I. L. 7. | Son of George and the late Elizabeth Frances Patient, of 118, Stainsby Rd., Poplar, London. |
ROGERS | 20 | 04/11/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'O/138' | GHISSIGNIES BRITISH CEMETERY | B. 19. | Son of Adolphus Frederick and Annie Rebecca Rogers, of 78, Venue St., Poplar, London. | |
SLOMAN | JACOB GEORGE | 30 | 15/09/1916 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '20475' | A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS | XVI. B. 4. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. G. Sloman, of Poplar, London. |
MUNDEN | 19 | 04/04/1918 | Private | Royal Scots | France | '302359' | BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | X. A. 15. | Son of Mrs. R. Munden, of 9, Stebondale St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. | |
CAIN | 22 | 20/08/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/11914' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | III. F. 14. | Nephew of Mr. G. W. Cain, of 16, Cawdor St., Poplar, London. | |
DAY | ALBERT HENRY | 21 | 17/08/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '18533' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | III. D. 24. | Son of William George and Sarah Maria Day, of 70, Broomfield St., Poplar, London. |
GUY | WILLIAM | 29 | 03/10/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '4064' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | V. B. 49. | Son of George and Isabel Guy, of 16, Grove Villas, Poplar, London. |
SMITH WATTS | ERNEST WILLIAM | 23 | 04/09/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | France | '594610' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | VII. B. 5. | Son of Mrs. Hannah Smith Watts, of 19, Wades Place, Poplar, London. |
MASKELL | JOHN | 49 | 30/08/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '5114' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. II. B. 4A. | (Served as SMITH, J). Son of David and Catherine Maskell. Native of Poplar, London, England. |
BURTON | FREDERICK ERNEST | 24/08/1921 | Sergeant | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '314136' | HULL WESTERN CEMETERY | "R.38." Memorial. | Husband of Mrs. E. Burton, of 87, Guildford St., Poplar, London. | |
SAMUELS | JAMES GEORGE | 24 | 02/08/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | France | '7696' | ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERY | V. A. 12. | Son of Mr. W. E. and Mrs. E. Samuels, of 178, Chrisp St, Poplar, London. |
McGUIRE | GEORGE HENRY | 24 | 08/11/1918 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/29808' | ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. A. 78. | Husband of Lavinia Smith (formerly McGuire), of 53, Kerby St., Poplar, London. |
ATKINSON | HENRY EDWARD | 20 | 12/06/1915 | Lance Corporal | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '9458' | HALLUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. 1. | Son of Edward and Barbara Atkinson, of 8, Lochnagar St., Poplar, London. |
CHESTERTON | 19 | 24/01/1915 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '10190' | FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIE | D. 4. | Son of Walter and Ellen Chesterton, of 4, Ellerthorpe St., Poplar, London. | |
BARKER | 19 | 23/09/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '127330' | SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARC | II. F. 5. | Born at Poplar. Son of John Bolton Barker, of 3, Marner St., Bromley, Bow, London. | |
BETTERIDGE | PERCIVAL GEORGE | 24 | 17/07/1917 | Lance Sergeant | Essex Regiment | France | '21645' | MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX | I. H. 13. | Son of William and Emily Betteridge, of 154, Severn Rd., Poplar, London. |
HAWKE | 29 | 17/04/1918 | Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/25220' | FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. 20. | Husband of Emily L. Donovan (formerly Hawke), of 341, Grosvenor Buildings, Poplar, London. | |
BARNES | HENRY | 19 | 31/05/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/19019' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 11 | Son of John and Harriett Barnes, of 10, Ellesmere St., North St., Poplar, London. |
CATCHPOLE | ERNEST | 18 | 11/12/1916 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/33734' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 12 | Son of Alice Sarah Lane (formerly Catchpole), of 4, Paris Terrace, Hind St., Poplar, London. |
FRENCH | ARTHUR ROBERT | 15/10/1914 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/26373' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 3 | Son of William H. and Rosina French, of 6, Johnson's Buildings, Kirby St., Poplar, London. | |
WICKINS | THOMAS | 26 | 25/07/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '131015' | ROYALLIEU FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, COMPIEGNE | G. IV. 55. | Son of Charles Wickins; husband of Ethel Maud Wickins, of 1a, Teviot St, Poplar, London. |
HUMPHREY | 22 | 25/07/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '65097' | VERBERIE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY | C. 223. | Son of Frederick and Ada Humphrey, of II, Stebondale St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. | |
GEARE | 26 | 19/03/1917 | Fireman and Trimmer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Geare, of 34, St. Leonard's Avenue, Poplar, London. | |||
MABBITT | EDWARD WALTER | 20 | 13/09/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '926416' | PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. B. 1. | Son of Mr. M. J. and Mrs. A. Mabbitt, of 73, Hind St., Poplar, London. |
MONNINGTON | RICHARD WILLIAM CHARLES | 22 | 18/03/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'L/12110' | HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON | Son of Mrs. Julia Monnington, of 81, Morant St., Poplar, London. | |
AYRES | THOMAS | 22 | 06/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '468571' | GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | XVI. C. 2. | Husband of Mary Jane Amelia Chorley (formerly Ayres), of 20, Ottawa Buildings, Poplar, London. |
NYE | 26 | 31/08/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Air Force | France | '17931' | CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEY | I. E. 18. | Son of Thomas and Sarah Nye, of 70, Canton St., Poplar, London. | |
WELSENAER | THOMAS GEORGE | 21 | 22/09/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Italy | '13463' | TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. F. 5. | Son of John and Jane Welsenaer, of 10, Ellerthorpe St., Poplar, London. |
MATHER | WILLIAM JOHN HABGOOD | 22 | 22/11/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '74906' | DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY | III. C. 12. | Son of William J. and Minnie Mather, of 18, Susannah St., Poplar, London. |
CLOSE | JOSEPH EDWARD | 37 | 03/09/1917 | Acting Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '30544' | LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERY | I. B. 28. | Husband of Charlotte Jane Close, of 27, Sussex St., Upper North St., Poplar, London. |
SUCKLING | 40 | 11/08/1917 | Regimental Sergeant Major | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '234' | LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERY | I. B. 23. | Husband of Emily Elizabeth Suckling, of 40, Nairn St., Poplar, London. | |
DAVIES | ROBERT | 40 | 23/10/1918 | Private | South Wales Borderers | France | '36294' | VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMY | II. B. 12. | Brother of Mrs. E. Clash, of 32, Sabbarton St., Poplar, London. |
JONES | GEORGE EDWARD | 17 | 23/07/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2749' | LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. A. 46. | Son of Thomas George and Ann Elizabeth Jones, of 13, Follett St., Poplar, London. |
BEATTIE | KENNETH PARISH | 24 | 29/06/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '931160' | ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. M. 28. | Son of William Parish Beattie, of 7, College View, Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
TROTT | 16 | 11/04/1917 | Ordinary Seaman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of F. Trott, of 342, Grosvenor Buildings, Manisty St., Poplar, London. Born in London. | |||
MITCHELL | HERBERT GUYER | 32 | 02/02/1918 | First Engineer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Annie Maria Mitchell, of 37, Moran St., Poplar, London. Born in London. | ||
CECIL | ROBERT BULLER | 18 | 26/02/1918 | Scullion | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of George and Caroline Cecil, of "Homs and Chequers," Thames Place, Poplar, London. | ||
BARNES | EDWARD STEPHEN | 11/11/1915 | Seaman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Husband of Mary Frances Ford (formerly Barnes), of 51, Sydney Buildings, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. | |||
CAVELL | ALBERT BERNARD | 39 | 01/01/1917 | Sapper | Australian Tunnelling Corps | France | '508' | RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX | I. L. 29. | Son of Thomas James and Matilda Cavell. Born at Poplar, London, England. |
MORROW | SIDNEY WALTER | 19 | 14/09/1918 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '72002' | HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY | III. E. 35. | Son of Mrs. Clara Morrow, of 65, Blair St., Poplar, London. Born at Limehouse. |
RICHARDSON | THOMAS WILLIAM | 28 | 28/03/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Field Artillery | France | FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURT | III. G. 19. | Husband of Ethel Richardson, of 4, Bromley Hall Rd., Abbotts Rd., Poplar, London. | |
ROLLINGS | JOHN FRANCIS | 17 | 17/10/1916 | Assistant Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of John and Catherine Rollings, of 2, Pekin St., Poplar, London. Born at Islington. | ||
SADLER | WILLIAM FRANCIS EDWARD | 44 | 27/02/1916 | Hydraulic Winchman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Husband of Annie Sadler (nee Pratten), of 59, Ida St., Poplar, London. | ||
HARRIS | FREDERICK | 30 | 31/05/1916 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'SS/110634' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 18 | Son of James and Margaret Harris, of 123, Kerbey St., Poplar, London. |
FINCH | 29 | 30/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/67347' | H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEIN | V. J. 12. | Son of John and Selina Jane Finch, of 16, Quebec Buildings, Preston's Rd., Poplar, London. | |
RITTER | HENRY PERCIVAL | 12/01/1918 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/34027' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Ritter, of 4, Carmen St., Poplar, London. | |
NUNN | HENRY WILLIAM GEORGE | 30 | 26/03/1917 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '306552' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 26 | Son of Henry William George Nunn; husband of Elizabeth Nunn, of 142, Leven Rd., Poplar, London. |
LEDGETT | GEORGE | 01/05/1915 | Seaman | Royal Naval Reserve | United Kingdom | '6090A' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 8 | Brother of Edward Thomas Ledgett, of 6, Adelaide Buildings, Ann St., Poplar, London. | |
BAYES | ALBERT GEORGE | 18 | 02/08/1917 | Trimmer | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '884591' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 25 | Son of Charles William and Rosina Bayes, of 50, Brabazon St., Poplar, London. |
MANSELL | HERBERT | 44 | 13/12/1917 | Distilling Greaser | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '140295' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 26 | Husband of Elizabeth Mansell, of 14, Ellerthorpe St., Chrisp St., Poplar, London. |
MARLTON | REGINALD ARTHUR | 18 | 24/12/1917 | Cook's Mate | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/14855' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of Robert John and Jessie Louise Marlton, of 411, Grosvenor Buildings, Manisty St., Poplar, London. |
WATKINS | FREDERICK THOMAS | 23 | 25/01/1917 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '809440' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 26 | Son of the late William Thomas and Jennette Watkins, of 20, Broomfield St., Poplar, London. |
THORNTON | LESLIE JAMES | 18 | 04/10/1918 | Trimmer | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '966835' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 31 | Son of A. J. Thornton, of 25, Lower Rd., Erith, Kent. Native of Poplar, London. |
HEWSON | ALBERT EDWARD | 31 | 22/03/1918 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '307561' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Husband of Mary Ann Hewson, of 27, Hill Place St., Poplar, London. |
STEED | JOHN ARTHUR | 36 | 23/07/1918 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '192397' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 28 | Husband of Ellen Steed, of 147, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London. Native of Gillingham. |
TAYLOR | GEORGE | 28 | 12/09/1918 | Engineman | Royal Naval Reserve | United Kingdom | '2426ST' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 31 | Son of Elizabeth Taylor, of 3, Orchard Place, Poplar, London. Native of Darlaston, Staffs. |
UNWIN | MARK EMMANUEL | 28 | 22/03/1918 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/3129' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of John and Ellen Unwin, of 181; Grosvenor Buildings, Manisty St., Poplar, London. |
JONES | ALFRED EDWARD | 28 | 15/10/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'SS/100725' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 5 | Son of the late John and Sarah Jones, of Poplar, London. |
RYLANCE | WILLIAM HENRY | 41 | 22/09/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '277713' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 5 | Husband of Rose Annie Rylance, of 16, Grosvenor St., Crosby, Lincs. Native of Poplar, London. |
VERCOE | HENRY STEPHEN | 19 | 22/09/1914 | Officer's Steward 3rd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'L/4863' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 7 | Son of Alice Lucy Jane Vercoe, of 10, Gray St., Poplar, London. |
SANDELL | EDWARD JAMES | 17 | 31/05/1916 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/38078' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of Edward James and Ellen Sandell, of 31, Burcham St., St Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. |
BAILEY | JOHN ALFRED | 27 | 09/07/1917 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '238096' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 21 | Husband of Rose Elizabeth Bailey, of 69, Kerbey St., Poplar, London. |
BERRY | BENJAMIN WEST | 36 | 09/07/1917 | Able Seaman | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | United Kingdom | 'London Z/3190' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 27 | Foster-brother of Mrs. Annie Fell, of 20, Mauve St., Poplar, London. |
HAMILTON | THOMAS PATRICK | 23 | 09/07/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/16646' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 23 | Son of Mrs. Hamilton, of 38, Vesey St., Grundy St., Poplar, London. |
HOPKINS | GEORGE RICHARD | 24 | 07/07/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/21933' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Husband of F. M. Hopkins, of 202, Manchester Rd., Poplar, London. |
OSBORNE | WILLIAM THOMAS | 33 | 02/05/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '300889' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of Joseph and Sarah Osborne, of 11, Morant St., Poplar, London. |
SPENCE | WILLIAM | 25 | 09/07/1917 | Engine Room Artificer 4th Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/14800' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 23 | Husband of F. F. Ramsden (formerly Spence), of 30, Ida St., Poplar, London. |
DRISCOLL | DENIS | 21 | 14/03/1918 | Trimmer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY | E. 28. 15/21. | Son of Patrick Driscoll, of 54, Woolmore St., Robin Hood Lane, Poplar, London. | |
DONOGHUE | HUMPHREY | 56 | 26/02/1917 | Greaser | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '835632' | GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT | Naval. R.C. 7. 330. | Husband of E. Lloyd (formerly Donoghue), of 47, Bygrove St., Poplar, London. |
WORT | LEONARD JAMES | 26 | 26/11/1914 | Leading Telegraphist | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '311145' | GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT | Naval. 20. 1041. | Son of James Wort; husband of Florence Maud Wort, of 205, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
LENNARD | CHRISTOPHER CHARLES | 54 | 01/02/1916 | Lamps | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Husband of Mrs. Lennard, of 21, Arcadia St., Poplar, London. Born at Woolwich, London. | ||
SMITH | HERBERT GEORGE | 16/08/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '42437' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 138 to 140 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Husband of Ada Emily Smith, of 38, Wilson St., Poplar, London. | |
SPARROW | ALFRED GEORGE | 25 | 22/10/1917 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | Belgium | '24866' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 54 to 60 and 163A. | Husband of Annie Clayden (formerly Sparrow), of 44, Bromley Hall Rd., Poplar, London. |
McGEEHAN | FRANCIS | 18 | 16/07/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '4154' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Frank and Harriett Louise McGeehan, of 10, Ship St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
DETTMAR | CHARLES WILLIAM | 20 | 21/09/1916 | Private | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | France | '35115' | GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE | I. F. 47. | Son of Mrs. E. E. Dettmar, of 55, Moness St., Poplar, London. |
EXLEY | JAMES ALFRED | 20 | 22/12/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/20233' | GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE | II. G. 27. | Eldest son of Tom and Charlotte Exley, of 64, Blair St., Poplar, London. |
MANN | 27 | 13/07/1916 | Private | South African Infantry | France | '4734' | PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT | IV. H. 29. | Husband of Marion Jane Donovan (formerly Mann), of 129, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London, England. | |
WALES | ROBERT HENRY | 20 | 04/11/1918 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '203371' | LE REJET-DE-BEAULIEU COMMUNAL CEMETERY | D. 6. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Wales, of 2, Birchfield St., Poplar, London. |
TATE | 18/05/1918 | Private | Yorkshire Regiment | France | '35643' | BEAUREPAIRE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, PONTAVERT | 1248 | Son of Mr. J. T. Tate, of 56, Barchester St., Poplar, London. | ||
SULLIVAN | 29 | 08/10/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '11418' | BOIS-DES-ANGLES BRITISH CEMETERY, CREVECOEUR-SUR-L'ESCAUT | I. C. 28. | Son of Peter and Ellen Sullivan, of II, Bickmore St., Poplar, London. | |
WILLIAMS | SIDNEY | 22 | 25/09/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '2538' | ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNES | VI. F. 2. | Son of John Thomas and Matilda Williams, of 55, Dee St., Poplar, London. |
HOWARD | WALTER FREDERICK | 31 | 03/11/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '280419' | DON COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ANNOEULLIN | I. A. 13. | Son of Jesse and Eliza Howard, of 34, Burcham St., Poplar, London. |
FRASER | PHILIP AFFLICK | 33 | 17/12/1916 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Greece | 'G/7338' | STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERY | VII. A. 14. | Son of William Jacob and Jemima Ann Fraser, of Poplar, London. |
BOYLING | WILLIAM RICHARD | 19 | 27/03/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/52910' | ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. 4. | Only son of William Boyling, of 30, Cordelia St., Poplar, London. |
DAY | CHARLES WILLIAM | 27 | 23/10/1918 | Private | Leicestershire Regiment | France | '238052' | VENDEGIES-AU-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERY | A. 29. | Son of Mrs. S. Day, of 12, Naval Row, Poplar, London. |
EMMS | BERTIE | 38 | 01/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/21261' | FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY | II. F. 3. | Son of Mrs. Harriott Emms, of 22, Duff St., Poplar, London. |
MARKHAM | 20 | 06/07/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '83169' | TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | A. 16. | Son of Mrs. C. E. Markham of 60, Suffolk St., Poplar, London. | |
EARWAKER | 43 | 02/01/1919 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G7/2449' | CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERY | D. 2618. | Son of Robert and Mary Ann Earwaker. Born at Poplar, London. | |
DAVIES | SAMUEL WILLIAM | 25 | 19/11/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/10515(CH)' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | 18. 488. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Davies, of 146, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. |
HUGHES | JONATHAN RICHARD | 19 | 23/04/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/32304(CH)' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | Screen Wall. 11. 11723. | Son of David William and Emily Jane Hughes, of Poplar, London. |
ALDIS | 23 | 04/10/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/4886' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. Row (XI.A. 64. 64). | Son of Frank and E. Aldis, of 166, West Ferry Rd., Millwall, Poplar, London. | |
BRADLEY | 27 | 26/02/1919 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | 'WR/501797' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. Row (XI.A. 55. 1). | Son of Charles and Annie Bradley, of 47, Baron Rd., Canning Town, London. Born at Poplar. | |
SCOTT | 25 | 29/05/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | United Kingdom | '3/3360' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | XI.A. 5. 25. | Husband of Margaret Mary Shea (formerly Scott), of 299, Grosvenor Buildings, Poplar, London. | |
ALLEN | CHARLES | 29 | 09/05/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '16819' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9756. | Son of Charles and Kate Allen, of 60, Bygrove St., Poplar, London. |
BALLARD | 50 | 19/10/1917 | Private | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | United Kingdom | '22033' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9757. | Husband of Mrs. Ballard, of 71, Stebondale St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. | |
BRIEN | THOMAS EDWARD | 19 | 09/09/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | 'G/78837' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 28160. | Son of Thomas and Annie Brien, of 396, Grosvenor Buildings, Manisty St., Poplar, London. |
FELLS | CHARLES | 34 | 25/01/1917 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '42945' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 423. | Son of the late Mrs. Martha Ann Fells, of 7, Prospect Place, Poplar. |
GARLAND | WILLIAM MATSON | 25 | 27/05/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '571117' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9757A. | Son of William Matson Garland and Mary Elizabeth Garland, of 67, Upper North St., Poplar, London. |
HILL | EDWIN THOMAS | 23 | 12/04/1918 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '17329' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9782A. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Hill, of 16, Guildford Rd., Poplar. |
JEFFERY | JOSEPH | 42 | 21/05/1919 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '264022' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 27227. | Husband of E. McNeil (formerly Jeffery), of 163, Stevondale St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
LEVERETT | THOMAS WILLIAM | 20 | 02/08/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '876412' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 18511. | Son of Sarah Ann Leverett, of 2, Bowen St., Poplar, and the late George Leverett. |
LEWIS | GEORGE ROBERT | 24 | 10/02/1917 | Lance Corporal | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | United Kingdom | 'G/3342' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9755. | Son of Edgar and Louisa Lewis, of 3, Byron St., Poplar. |
LYONS | 34 | 23/01/1919 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '57439' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 29459. | Son of Edward Edwin Lyons and Ellen Margaret Lyons, of 1, Sydney Buildings Brunswick Rd., Poplar,. | |
MARSHALL | HENRY WILLIAM ARTHUR | 19 | 15/10/1916 | Private | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '4415' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9755. | Son of John and Mary Marshall, of 2, Devonshire Terrace, Millwall, Poplar, London. |
MONTAGUE | GEORGE | 31 | 26/07/1915 | Private | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | United Kingdom | '9391' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9781. | Son of Christopher John and Elizabeth Montague, of 3, Broomfield St., Poplar, London. |
MORRELL | JAMES EDWIN | 23 | 01/07/1916 | Air Mechanic 2nd Class | Royal Flying Corps | United Kingdom | '9852' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9754. | Son of James and Caroline Morrell, of 42, Vesey St., Poplar, London. |
PEACHEY | SAMUEL | 21 | 13/06/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'SS/117427' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 19813. | Son of John and Caroline Jane Peachey, of 13, Harrop St., Poplar. |
SAMS | ERNEST EDMUND | 20 | 30/06/1918 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | United Kingdom | '53140' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 29534. | Son of Arthur and Mary Sams, of 101, St. Leonards Rd., Poplar. |
SAUNDERS | GEORGE | 19 | 30/03/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | United Kingdom | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | 59. 8091. | Son of Mr. I. J. Saunders, of 18, Byron St., Poplar. | |
SWAIN | GEORGE EDWARD | 27 | 30/06/1918 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/12055' | GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. N. 3. | Son of William and Jane Swain, of 37, Tetley St., Poplar, London. |
COX | WILLIAM JOHN LIONEL | 20 | 17/09/1917 | Private | Army Cyclist Corps | United Kingdom | '16852' | SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERY | E. 3494. | Son of John and Esther Annie Cox, of 505, Grosvenor Buildings, Poplar, London. |
STAINES | 24/04/1915 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '42236' | ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY | AF. 1857. | Husband of Mrs. E. B. Staines, of 18, Sussex St., Poplar, London. | ||
HESTERMAN | FREDRICK WILLIAM | 14 | 01/06/1921 | Boy | Hampshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '5487335' | SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY | A. 2. 244. | Son of Henry and Eliza Hesterman, of 3, Blighmont Avenue, Millbrook, Southampton. Born at Poplar, London. |
MILLER | 21 | 27/07/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '2049' | DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY | J. 88. | Son of Joseph and Sarah Ann Miller, of 74, Gough St., Poplar, London. | |
PATTERSON | JOHN | 36 | 29/06/1917 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | United Kingdom | '242142' | LOUTH CEMETERY | 158. 40. | Husband of the late Mary Ann Patterson. Born at Poplar, London. |
MORGAN | FREDERICK WILLIAM | 30/10/1914 | Master at Arms | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '350008' | NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY | 103. 31628. | Husband of Mrs. Morgan, of "Shack Lady," 222, East India Dock Rd., Poplar, London. | |
POWELL | ALBERT EDWARD | 20 | 11/07/1921 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '1853916' | NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 59. 34193. | Son of Henry Arthur and Jane Powell, of 28, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London. |
BUSSELL | 30 | 07/10/1918 | Private | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '701797' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1491. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bussell, of 147, Grundy St., Poplar, London. | |
CARR | 19/02/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '4185' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1220. | Husband of Jessie Rose Carr, of 8, Goodliffe St., Poplar, London. | ||
FROGGETT | 26 | 23/12/1917 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | 'WR/355357' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1430. | Son of George Froggett; husband of Florence Lydia Froggett, of 96, Augusta St., Poplar, London. | |
HOWARD | HERBERT ERNEST | 26 | 24/07/1916 | Private | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | United Kingdom | '3709' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1307. | Son of Jesse and Eliza Howard, of 34, Burcham St., Poplar, London. |
KING | ALFRED | 34 | 05/07/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | United Kingdom | 'R/27655' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1396. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. John King, of 47, Bromley Hall Rd., Poplar, London. |
LINLEY | SAMUEL RANDALL | 31 | 28/07/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | United Kingdom | '12251' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1329. | Son of Mr. E.S.R. Linley, of 320, St. Leonards Rd., Poplar, London. |
ROBERTS | 21 | 23/10/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Engineers | United Kingdom | '532(S)' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1499. | Son of E. Roberts; husband of Mrs. Freeman (formerly Roberts), of 99, Brabazon St., Poplar, London. | |
SCOULDING | 25/11/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | United Kingdom | '189868' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1542. | Son of Mrs. Mary Scoulding, of 100, St. Leonards Rd., Poplar, London. | ||
WEST | 32 | 23/04/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/13569' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1462. | Husband of Elizabeth West, of 45, Augusta St., Grundy St., Poplar, London. | |
BOROWSKI | RUPERT ALBERT | 03/05/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G/75793' | STREATHAM CEMETERY | Screen Wall. D. 217. | Husband of Mary Christobel Borowski, of 16 Woodstock Terrace, Poplar, London. | |
BROWN | EDWARD | 40 | 08/10/1919 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '192000' | TOTTENHAM CEMETERY | Gen. 7363 (Screen Wall). | Son of the late John and Ellen Brown, of Poplar, London. |
HUGHES | 18 | 04/11/1918 | Ordinary Telegraphist | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/47006' | HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. (96. 4.). | Son of Henry Charles and Mary Elizabeth Hughes, of 45, Northumberland St., Poplar, London. | |
REECE | HENRY GEORGE | 29 | 15/12/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '7673' | DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT | I. C. 5. | Husband of Elizabeth Ann Maunder (formerly Reece), of 30, Prestage St., Poplar, London. |
GOSS | ERNEST ALFRED | 17 | 20/10/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '5713' | NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT | I. B. 19. | Son of Mrs. H. Galvin, (formerly Goss), of 45, Sussex St., Poplar, London. |
WHITE | WILLIAM MARK | 23 | 15/09/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '14310' | NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT | I. B. 6. | Son of William and Mary Ann White, of 76, Broomfield St., Poplar, London. |
BURTON | ERNEST | 35 | 16/04/1917 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '193491' | SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD | Submarine Enclosure. | Son of the late C. W. Burton, of Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
SINCLAIR | VICTOR GEORGE | 24 | 26/02/1918 | Steward Wardroom | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late John and Harriett Sinclair. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
HART | JOSEPH | 25 | 30/12/1915 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/744' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 11 | Son of the late George Henry and Johanna Hart, of Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
JUSTICE | RICHARD | 24 | 01/05/1915 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/741' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 11 | Son of Julia Justice, of 185, Sbevondale St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
MUDDLE | WALTER | 17 | 01/01/1915 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/26479' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 10 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Muddle, of 8, Wade St., Poplar, London. |
NOYCE | THOMAS JAMES | 21 | 27/05/1915 | Stoker 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/24093' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 12 | Son of Harry and F. E. Noyce, of 13, Phoebe St., Poplar, London. |
POTTS | CHARLES VICTOR | 38 | 01/01/1915 | Painter 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '342186' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 12 | Son of Charles Pool Potts and Mary Rebecca Potts, of Poplar, London. |
TURNER | GEORGE JAMES | 20 | 01/01/1915 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/16303' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 12 | Son of John Arthur and Hannah Sarah Turner, of 65, Stebondale St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
KELLY | WILLIAM | 21 | 13/10/1918 | Deck Hand | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United States of America | ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY | 19399. Arlington Sect. | Son of Richard Kelly, of 2, Harrow Lane, High St., Poplar, London, England. | |
BARKWITH | ANTHONY GEORGE | 26 | 10/07/1916 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | '12531' | EPSOM CEMETERY | Screen Wall. K. 645. | Son of Mr. A. G. and Mrs. C. E. Barkwith. Born at Poplar, London. |
SEAL | WILLIAM HENRY | 23 | 07/08/1917 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | '72652' | STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE | Div. 62. I. G. 8. | Son of Henry John and Elizabeth Emma Seal, of Poplar, London. |
COVELY | JOSEPH | 25 | 23/07/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '30668' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | VIII. D. 12. | Husband of Roseatta Lilian Covely (nee Warren), of 54, Stewart St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
HAWKINGS | JOHN ELIAS | 22 | 22/01/1919 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '21291' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | XIII. A. 31. | Only son of Herbert and Charlotte Hawkings, of Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
RALPH | 25 | 05/11/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '570919' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | X. B. 1. | Foster son of Richard James Hill, of 40, Bath St., Poplar, London. | |
SALTON | ALBERT HENRY | 23 | 09/04/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '15424' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | II. D. 3. | Son of Charles and Elizabeth Salton, of 72, Ettrick St., Poplar, London. |
SULLIVAN | EDWARD JAMES | 23 | 18/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2793' | DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. B. 18. | Son of Edward James and Catherine Ellen Sullivan, of 15, Barchester St., Poplar, London. |
TANNER | 22 | 10/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '4477' | DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. F. 11. | Son of George and Flora Rosina Tanner, of 2, Jeremiah St., Poplar, London. | |
SWIFT | EDWARD F | 27 | 01/05/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '69889' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. B. 35. | Son of Edward and Emma Swift, of 30A, St. Leonard's Avenue, Poplar, London, England. |
BENTALL | GEORGE NATHAN | 26 | 19/09/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '353002' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XIX. A. 12. | Husband of Mrs. Bentall of 75, Sussex St., Poplar, London. Native of Stratford, London. |
BOWRING | GEORGE R. | 23 | 30/09/1917 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '46864' | LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERY | III. C. 20. | Son of Richard and Catherine Bowring, of 12, Council Buildings, Yabsley St., Poplar, London. |
MAYDWELL | ARTHUR | 20 | 06/09/1917 | Private | South Wales Borderers | Belgium | '39723' | BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY | IV. E. 49. | Son of John Samuel and Louisa Maydwell, of 108, Augusta St., Poplar, London. |
BENDER | JOSEPH HENRY | 41 | 23/03/1916 | Private | Royal Scots | Belgium | '6947' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | H. 40. | Brother of Mrs. A. McCarthy, of 74A, High St., Poplar, London. |
SKEELS | REUBEN | 21 | 21/02/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '14669' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | M. 46. | Son of William and Elizabeth Skeels, of 319, Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
FRASER | 22 | 13/07/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '340619' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. D. 23. | Son of Mrs. M. Fraser, of 6, Sussex St., Poplar, London. | |
MAYNE | 28 | 02/05/1915 | Private | 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers | Belgium | '133' | RENINGHELST CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | 39 | Son of Mrs. C. G. Mayne, of 52, Cotton St., Poplar, London. | |
BULLER | 19 | 04/09/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '26784' | VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3 | XIV. J. 25. | Son of Frederick and Ethel Eliza Buller, of 112, Poplar Walk Rd., Herne Hill. London. | |
HORREX | 21 | 22/08/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/37857' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | IV. A. 8. | Brother of Miss E. Horrex, of 38, Ontario Buildings, Preston Rd., Poplar, London. | |
MILLS | 19 | 29/09/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/60388' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | XVII. F. 12. | Son of Peter and Mary Mills, of 44, Carmen St., Poplar, London. | |
NUNNS | HENRY | 19 | 16/10/1917 | Sergeant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | '12309' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | VII. H. 2. | Son of Mrs. Emma Smith, of 8A, Davis St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
PRICE | WILLIAM HENRY | 19 | 01/10/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | 'G/37204' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | XIV. K. 15. | Son of William Harry and Annie Elizabeth Price, of 19, Tedey St., Poplar, London. |
HODGSON | 25/03/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '633686' | WOODS CEMETERY | III. C. 14. | Husband of Mrs. E. L. Hodgson, of 2, White Post Lane, Poplar, London. | ||
CANNON | FREDERICK | 21 | 27/05/1915 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '17587' | FIRST D.C.L.I. CEMETERY, THE BLUFF | A. 4. | Son of Mrs. Annie Cannon, of 1, Tapley St., Poplar, London. |
WARD | DANIEL THOMAS | 23 | 30/06/1917 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | France | '14531' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | IV. A. 19. | Son of Daniel and Eliza Ward, of 1, Goodliffe Place, Poplar, London. |
MINAHANE | THOMAS PATRICK | 21 | 02/07/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '17626' | BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. J. 27. | Brother of J. Minahane, of 329, East India Dock Road, Poplar, London. |
BISSELL | CHARLES JOHN | 23 | 13/10/1916 | Gunner | Australian Field Artillery | France | '2337' | CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY | Plot F. Row 1. Grave 6. | Son of Emma and the late George Bissell, of 70, Rhodeswell Road, Poplar, London. |
SEXTON | FREDERICK WILLIAM | 29 | 09/09/1919 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Russian Federation | '129587' | ARCHANGEL MEMORIAL | Son of Henry and Sarah Caroline Sexton (nee Floyd), of 4, King St., Poplar, London. | |
WILSON | FRANK THOMAS | 23 | 10/05/1918 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | Netherlands | 'J/10611' | NOORDWIJK GENERAL CEMETERY | C. 53. | Son of William Henry and P. Wilson, of 117, East Ferry Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
KAY | DANIEL THOMAS | 21 | 05/12/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Switzerland | 'S/3472' | VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERY | 10 | Son of Mrs. Ellen Catherine Kay, of 174, Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
CANHAM | 28/11/1917 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | Egypt | '6653' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | D. 239. | Husband of Sarah Ann Canham, of 33, Wells St., Poplar, London. | ||
HETHERINGTON | HERBERT GEORGE | 33 | 22/09/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | Egypt | '145008' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | F. 209. | Husband of Mrs. Hetherington, of 39, Oban St., Abbotts Rd., Poplar, London. |
MUNRO | ALEXANDER ROBERT | 26 | 16/12/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment | Egypt | '681089' | ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | H. 53. | Son of Duncan and Rebecca Mary Munro, of 26, Morris Rd., Poplar, London. |
HARDY | JAMES ALBERT | 23 | 08/05/1915 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '2880' | SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY | V. P. 6. | Son of Mrs. Emily Hardy, of 152, High St., Poplar, London. |
STEVENS | FREDERICK GEORGE | 24 | 21/04/1918 | Private | South Staffordshire Regiment | Belgium | '202392' | TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSION | II. J. 24. | Son of Andrew Alfred and Emily Louisa Stevens, of 298, Manchester Rd., Poplar, London. |
REEVES | WILLIAM THOMAS | 28 | 12/11/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/19339' | NIVELLES (NIJVEL) COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. 1. | Son of Mrs. Margaret Reeves, of 28, Arcadia St., Poplar, London. |
MORGAN | ALEXANDER | 17 | 10/03/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '6/610' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. D. 75. | Son of Richard and Eliza Morgan, of 26, Samuda St., Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
YOUNG | 19 | 24/08/1914 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | Belgium | '8724' | ELOUGES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. C. 16. | Son of Charles Frederick and L. Young, of 14, Langton St., Poplar, London. | |
MANCKTELOW | HORACE | 19 | 28/09/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/41927' | MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. B. 39. | Son of Alfred and Isabella Mancktelow, of 4, St. Leonard's Avenue, Poplar, London. |
ORBELL | 18 | 17/11/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/12290' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. D. 213. | Son of James and Ellen Orbell, of 3A, Oriental St., Poplar, London. | |
GOULDTHORPE | WILLIAM | 31 | 04/04/1917 | Lance Sergeant | London Regiment | Belgium | '570583' | BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY | Enclosure No.4 I. I. 20. | Son of William and Minnie Gouldthorpe, of 74, Tetley St., Poplar, London. |
PAGE | GEORGE F. | 21 | 24/05/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '572080' | BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY | Enclosure No.4 Sp. Mem. 31. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. F. Page, of 73, Willis St., Poplar, London. |
WEBB | HENRY | 21 | 29/01/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | Belgium | '9639' | LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERY | III. B. 7. | Son of William Webb, of 49, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London, and the late Mary Ann Webb. |
CANNON | ALEXANDER JAMES | 33 | 17/05/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Belgium | '1894' | TANCREZ FARM CEMETERY | II. G. 11. | Son of John Thomas and Christina Elizabeth Cannon. Native of Poplar, London, England. |
DOWNS | JOHN EDWARD | 32 | 18/01/1916 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '6609' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | VIII. C. 82. | Husband of Emily Alice Downs, of 235, Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
GILES | GEORGE | 37 | 04/05/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '266941' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXVIII. A. 8. | Son of the late Edward William and Eliza Giles. Native of Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
LANE | CHARLES HENRY | 30 | 21/08/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Irish Rifles | France | ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERY | III. E. 7. | Husband of Agnes Maud Lane, of 39, Upper North St., Poplar, London. | |
FISHER | WILLIAM | 20 | 27/10/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '409704' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. R. 20. | Son of Thomas and Mary Ann Fisher, of Poplar, London, England. |
POCOCK | 21 | 31/10/1916 | Private | North Staffordshire Regiment | France | '43076' | PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | V. E. 29. | Son of Mrs. A. E. Pocock, of 21, Aberfeldy St., Poplar, London. | |
STOKES | WILLIAM ROBERT | 21 | 16/08/1916 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | '1203' | PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | II. A. 62. | Son of John Thomas and Sarah Jane Stokes, of Poplar, London. |
SPARK | 20 | 01/03/1919 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '30811' | HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. A. 9. | Son of Mr. J. and Mrs. M. A. Spark, of Poplar, London. | |
HARVEY | 20 | 13/11/1917 | Private | Royal Scots | France | '41682' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. III. L. 11B. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Harvey, of 7, Orchard Place, Blackwall, Poplar, London. | |
LAIRD | 19 | 11/12/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '34240' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | O. III. R. 8. | Son of Arthur William and Sarah Louisa Laird, of 5, Portree St., Poplar, London. | |
HARPER | JAMES HERBERT | 25 | 30/03/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '204536' | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. D. 34. | Son of Sarah Elizabeth Stevens (formerly Harper), of 55, Brabazon St., Poplar, London. |
YARDY | JOHN | 20 | 27/10/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '22478' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. II. T. 17. | Son of Thomas K. and Emily Yardy, of 152, High St., Poplar, London. |
STOKER | CHARLES JAMES | 35 | 25/09/1915 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '2480' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | Special Memorial 72. | Son of Henry Stoker; husband of Elizabeth Eliza Stoker, of 53, Arcadia St., Poplar, London. |
EVERSON | 20 | 04/01/1917 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '36056' | EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS | I. H. 45. | Son of William and Catherine Everson, of 1, Ellerthorpe St., Poplar, London. | |
SCATLIFFE | HAROLD | 19 | 29/10/1915 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '2603' | DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOS | II. H. 9. | Son of Henry Foster Scatliffe and Esther Scatliffe, of 10, Byng St., Millwall, Poplar, London. |
YERBURY | LAWRENCE EDWARD GARNET | 20 | 23/10/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '98580' | MONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY | A. 5. | Son of Edward William and Amelia Augusta Yerbury, of 22, Bromley Hall Rd., Poplar, London. |
WILKERSON | FREDERICK JAMES | 20 | 18/04/1918 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '41785' | ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQ | I. A. 8. | Son of William and Caroline Wilkerson, of 56, Spey St., Poplar, London. |
WILKINS | HAROLD EDWIN | 29 | 09/06/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Engineers | France | '160598' | GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERY | D. 14. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Wilkins, of 82, Gough St., Poplar, London. |
WILLIS | 21 | 01/10/1916 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | '37592' | LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE | VIII. E. 8. | Son of John Thomas and Elizabeth Willis, of 23, Charles St., Chrisp St., Poplar, London. | |
WILSON | 25/11/1918 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | France | 'WR/23598' | AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | III. A. 9. | Husband of Rosina Jane Wilson, of 15A, Charles St., Chrisp St., Poplar, London. | ||
DONGWORTH | 22 | 21/12/1915 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '22273' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | VI. B. 6. | Son of James Thomas Dongworth, of 392, Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. | |
PAGE | 19 | 22/10/1915 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '2084' | LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. C. 4. | Son of Ldg. Smn. W. J. Page and Mrs. Mary Ann Page, of Poplar, London. | |
CASTLES | FRANCIS | 35 | 19/09/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '280583' | EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY | III. A. 12. | Husband of Ellen Castles, of 3, Baffins Buildings, Preston Rd., Poplar, London. |
HOGAN | CHARLES FRANCIS | 20 | 10/02/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | France | '1335' | LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 15. | Son of Joseph and Jane Hogan, of 319, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
ALLARS | JAMES ANDREW | 28 | 27/08/1918 | Private | Welsh Regiment | France | '32015' | DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | XXII. G. 2. | Son of James and Mary Jane Allars, of 28, Ullin St., Poplar, London. |
GILMORE | 26 | 05/09/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/26261' | DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | XXVI. J. 6. | Son of Mr. J. Gilmore; husband of C. Gilmore, of 63, Burcham St., Poplar, London. | |
MOULD | SAMUEL WILLIAM | 28 | 08/11/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '318122' | CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERY | II. B. 14. | Son of William H. Mould; husband of Louisa Mould, of 14, Wade St., Poplar, London. |
TUCKER | CHRISTOPHER | 40 | 15/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '5180' | CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | XII. E. 8. | Husband of Margaret A. Tucker, of 3, Andrew St., Poplar, London. |
ELLIOTT | JOHN FREDERICK | 18 | 10/06/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '3056' | FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBE | II. D. 5. | Son of Frederick James and Ann Elizabeth Elliott, of 13, Leyssell St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
WEEDEN | GEORGE BENJAMIN | 19 | 07/07/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '2351' | NORTH MAROC INTERCOMMUNAL CEMETERY | 1 | Son of Joseph R. and Mary Ann Weeden, of 38, Wyvis St., Poplar, London, E.14. |
FROUD | FREDERICK OWEN | 36 | 23/05/1917 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '554216' | MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY | I. G. 8. | Husband of Annie Froud, of 79, St. Leonards Rd., Poplar, London. |
PERRY | 26/03/1918 | Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/14710' | MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY | IV. B. 17. | Son of Mr. J. T. Perry, of 18, Goodliffe St., Poplar, London. | ||
COOK | 31/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '634406' | GOMIECOURT SOUTH CEMETERY | III. B. 6. | Husband of J. E. Cook, of 65, Willis St., Poplar, London. | ||
CASS | JOHN ALEXANDER | 22 | 30/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '22353' | BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT | VI. D. 29. | Son of Mrs. Eliza Emma Cass, of 27, Bygrove St., Poplar, London. |
TAYLOR | HENRY ALBERT | 20 | 03/11/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/32498' | CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. H. 30. | Son of Charles and Mary Taylor, of 23, Biggerstaff Rd., Stratford, London. Born at Poplar, London. |
HERON | THOMAS J. | 19 | 05/06/1918 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | France | '34941' | LA CHEPPE (MONT-FRENET) FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY | 638 | Son of Mrs. Frances Heron, of 17, Bygrove St., Poplar, London. |
MOSEY | ALFRED ERNEST | 23 | 04/09/1918 | Corporal | Royal Field Artillery | France | '41020' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | VII. F. 6. | Son of George Robert and Catherine Ada Mosey, of East London Works, Garford St., Poplar, London. |
NOYCE | FREDERICK | 19 | 09/04/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '10388' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | III. N. 23. | Son of Harry and Frances E. Noyce, of 13, Phoebe St., Poplar, London. |
REVENSKY | HYMAN | 26 | 14/06/1917 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '40854' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | V. H. 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Revensky, of 34, East India Dock Rd., Poplar, London. |
SMITH | GEORGE ALEXANDER | 22 | 20/04/1917 | Corporal | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '9798' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | IV. B. 7. | Son of Arthur and Harriet Smith, of 731, Commercial Rd., Poplar, London. |
SIMMONS | 25 | 01/03/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/34358' | GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | VI. F. 14. | Son of Mrs. E. Simmons, of 44, Tetley St., Poplar, London. | |
ROWLAND | 07/11/1918 | Corporal | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | France | '13228' | DOURLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. A. 3. | Husband of S. A. Rowland, of 5, Suffolk St, Poplar, London. | ||
PAWLEY | THOMAS ARTHUR | 21 | 21/05/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2660' | CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ | III. F. 5. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Pawley, of 78, Canton St., Poplar, London. |
WEST | THOMAS WILLIAM | 19 | 29/06/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '69457' | CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ | VIII. H. 24. | Son of Thomas and Florence Jane West, of 24, Culloden St., Poplar, London. |
WALFORD | 19 | 28/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '44170' | ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISE | II. C. 2. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Walford, of 25, Lion St., Kerby St., Poplar, London. | |
WALTER | 40 | 12/03/1916 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '1143' | BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER | IV. B. 29. | Husband of Isabella Simmonds (formerly Walter), of 41, Quebec Buildings, Prestons Rd., Poplar, London. | |
MOORE | 29/05/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2412' | WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHY | II. D. 6. | Nephew of Mrs. L. Wells, of 6, Bromley Hall Rd., Poplar, London. | ||
MORGAN | WALTER GEORGE | 19 | 26/05/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '1534' | WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHY | II. E. 8. | Eldest son of Thomas George and Frances Susanah Morgan, of 62, Woolmore St., Poplar, London. |
WHITEAR | THOMAS HENRY | 23 | 23/05/1915 | Sergeant | London Regiment | France | '1866' | WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHY | II. C. 6. | Son of W. and Elizabeth Whitear, of 39, Plevna St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
WOOSTER | JOHN HENRY | 21 | 29/06/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '10753' | LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERY | C. 107. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. T. Wooster, of 69, Willis St., Poplar, London. |
BADHAM | THOMAS WILLIAM | 19 | 21/08/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'O/468' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | X. G. 7. | Son of Thomas William and Emily Jane Badham, of 72, Spey St., Poplar, London. |
SULLIVAN | JOHN EUGENE | 25 | 14/08/1916 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '33341' | MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSART | H. 7. | Son of John Eugene Sullivan, of 13, Prestons Rd., Poplar, London. |
ANDERSON | 33 | 20/11/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '8772' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XV. C. 8. | Husband of C. E. Anderson, of 3, Silver Lion Court, Pennyfields, Poplar, London. | |
CLARKSON | ERNEST AUGUSTUS | 39 | 08/09/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/44572' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. A. 15. | Son of Joseph and Eleanor Clarkson, of 36, Ettrick St., Poplar, London. |
CLOVER | WALTER CHARLES | 28 | 29/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | 'L/17240' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | X. A. 7. | Son of Jane Clover, of 127, Upper North St., Poplar, London, and the late Harry Clover. |
HUNT | ERNEST GEORGE | 19 | 12/10/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '925740' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XI. H. 18. | Son of Henry Charles and Emma Florence Hunt, of 68, Stainsby Rd., Poplar, London. |
RAWLINGS | 19 | 08/04/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Greece | '574018' | KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY | A. 76. | Son of William George and Jessie Ann Rawlings, of 22, Ellesmere St., North St., Poplar, London. | |
BARROW | WILLIAM GEORGE | 28 | 01/03/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Greece | '27746' | SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | 920 | Son of Henry Edward and Sarah Jane Barrow, of 49, Byron St., Poplar, London. |
LEWENDON | HARRY | 26/09/1916 | Private | Welsh Regiment | Greece | '42051' | SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | 478 | Son of the late Edward William and Mary Ann Lewendon, of 96, Canton St., Poplar, London. | |
SCRUSE | FRANK ROLFE | 21 | 15/02/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Iraq | '62232' | AMARA WAR CEMETERY | XXI. L. 17. | Son of Mr. G. W. and Mrs. A. Scruse, of 17, Preston's Rd., Poplar, London. |
BURGESS | 34 | 08/09/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Iraq | '91153' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | XXI. B. 15. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Burgess, of 15, Lochnagar St., Poplar, London. | |
MONTGOMERY | 24 | 14/11/1917 | Private | Highland Light Infantry | Iraq | '34176' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | XII. F. 9. | Son of John and Mary Montgomery, of 53, Portree St., Poplar, London. | |
GOODWIN | JOHN WILLIAM | 37 | 28/04/1917 | Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/5875' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Husband of Elizabeth J. Goodwin, of 37, Portree St., Poplar, London. |
BROWN | ALFRED JAMES | 19 | 24/06/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/23771' | PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOIS | II. D. 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Brown, of 77, Royal Hill, Greenwich, London. Native of Poplar, London. |
HALLETT | HENRY GEORGE | 19 | 21/03/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '121819' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of Frederick and Ruth Hallett, of 44, Locksley St., Burdett Rd., Poplar, London. |
SHEARWOOD | WILLIAM | 20 | 25/06/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '415235' | PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOIS | II. D. 8. | Son of W. R. Shearwood, of 39, Grundy St., Poplar, London. |
JACKSON | WILLIAM HENRY | 29 | 14/01/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Italy | '117457' | STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOA | I. A. 23. | Son of Emma Jackson, of 44, Park St., Poplar, London, and the late William Jackson. |
JAMES | SIDNEY WHITEHOUSE | 25 | 09/06/1918 | Private 1st Class | Royal Air Force | Italy | '208399' | OTRANTO TOWN CEMETERY | South East corner. | Son of Mr. R. and Mrs. B. B. James, of 36, Canton St., Poplar, London. |
DUNN | ALBERT CHARLES | 23 | 08/12/1917 | Lance Sergeant | London Regiment (London Scottish) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '510592' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | U. 72. | Son of Frank and Alice Dunn, of 313, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
BARRETT | 18 | 04/08/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '3857' | ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI | III. C. 20. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. S. Barrett, of Poplar, London. | |
PERRY | JOSHUA | 28 | 29/11/1917 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '34231' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | C. 7. | Husband of Elizabeth Emily Perry, of 145, Upper North St., Poplar, London. Native of Bow, London. |
MARSHALL | WILLIAM HERBERT | 19 | 21/07/1916 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '4208' | ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI | III. B. 9. | Son of John Henry Gregory Marshall and Alice Catherine Marshall. Native of Poplar, London. |
ELLIS | 28 | 02/07/1916 | Sergeant | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '7923' | LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIE | I. A. 6. | Husband of E. Ellis, of 280, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. | |
HARRISON | FREDERICK GEORGE | 19 | 01/07/1916 | Lance Corporal | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '25661' | LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIE | I. A. 9. | Son of Neville William Harrison, of 4, Bedford St., Preston's Rd., Poplar, London. |
SMITH | HAROLD GEORGE | 19 | 29/07/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '14253' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. H. 48. | Son of Walter and Ellen Smith, of 9, Benledi St., Poplar, London. |
WARD | JOHN | 24 | 21/08/1915 | Private | Border Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '10001' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 120 to 126 or 222 and 223. | Son of Mrs. Caroline Ann Ward, of 15, Giraud St., Poplar, London. |
PEARCE | JOHN TRETHOWEN | 22 | 25/04/1915 | Lance Corporal | Lancashire Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '2656' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 59 to 73 or 218 to 219. | Son of the late Thomas A. and Mary S. Pearce, of Poplar, London. |
LONEY | WILLIAM | 38 | 20/05/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '28609' | TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNES | Plot 2. Row E. Grave 1. | Son of Robert and Sarah Loney, of Poplar, London. Stretcher Bearer. |
MALLION | THOMAS WILLIAM | 29 | 08/08/1915 | Corporal | Welsh Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '12763' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 140 to 144. | Husband of Gertrude French (formerly Mallion), of 69, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
CLAYDON | FREDERICK CHARLES | 24 | 28/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'L/12955' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 38 to 42 or 328. | Brother of Mrs. S. Williams, of 8, Lochnagar St., Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
BESGROVE | JAMES EDWARD | 24 | 30/11/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'G/12721' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 38 to 42 or 328. | Husband of Emma Louisa Besgrove, of 30, Arcadia St., Poplar, London. |
ANKER | ALBERT | 22 | 09/06/1915 | Private | Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '12/14' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 72 | Son of Richard and Eva Anker, of 310, High St., Poplar, London, England. |
CHURCHES | ARTHUR EDWARD | 21 | 28/09/1915 | Private | Coldstream Guards | France | '12015' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 7 and 8. | Son of Arthur Edward and Alice Eliza Churches, of 2, Prestage Buildings, Poplar, London. |
HARVEY | WILLIAM FREDERICK GEORGE | 24 | 25/09/1915 | Corporal | Devonshire Regiment | France | '12257' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 35 to 37. | Son of William and Rosetta Harvey, of 34, Bromley Hall Rd., Poplar, London. |
HISEE | CHARLES EDWARD | 20 | 30/03/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/4876' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 15 to 19. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. E. Hisee, of 44, Galbraith St., Poplar, London. |
KEMP | ALBERT ALEXANDER PERCY | 20 | 13/10/1915 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '12329' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 30 and 31. | Son of Alfred George and Louisa Kemp, of 36, Strafford St., Millwall, Poplar, London. |
WHEELER | WILLIAM | 28/09/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '7991' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 25 to 27. | Husband of Priscilla Elizabeth Wheeler, of 115, Upper North St., Poplar, London. | |
WILLIAMS | HORACE ALBERT | 21 | 22/04/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '23189' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 85 to 87. | Son of Edward P. and Amelia Williams, of 2, Newby Place, Poplar, London. |
WORDEN | ARTHUR CHARLES | 32 | 22/04/1917 | Sergeant | Essex Regiment | France | '15217' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 85 to 87. | Son of Mrs. Worden, of 25, Ailsa St., Poplar, London; husband of Daisy Worden. |
BRADFORD | SAMUEL | 23 | 08/05/1917 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '12718' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Son of Richard J. T. and Alice M. Bradford, of 14, Sabbarton St., Poplar, London. |
BRADLEY | BENJAMIN JAMES | 20 | 03/05/1917 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '11264' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of James Edward and Margaret Bradley, of 31, Carmen St., Poplar, London. |
BURT | WILLIAM | 19 | 16/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '281480' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Mrs. Alice E. Wickens, of 10, Oban St., Poplar, London. |
CASWELL | ROBERT | 20 | 21/03/1918 | Private | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | France | '34268' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Albert Caswell, of 21, Lochnagar St., Poplar, London, and the late Fanny Caswell. |
CLARK | LEWIS | 23 | 23/05/1916 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | France | '2063' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Husband of Rose Page (formerly Clark), of 44, Council Buildings, Preston's Rd., Poplar, London. |
CURRIE | WILLIAM THOMAS | 19 | 30/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '423453' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Mr. G. D. and Mrs. L. H. Currie, of 32, Findhorn St., Poplar, London. |
DALRYMPLE | LAWRENCE RICHARD | 20 | 21/03/1918 | Private | North Staffordshire Regiment | France | '242096' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7 and 8. | Son of Richard Waters Dalrymple and Alice Eliza Dalrymple, of 18, Zetland St., Poplar, London. |
DANIELLS | RUPERT JOSEPH | 35 | 28/04/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '18175' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Husband of Maria E. Daniells, of 79, Brabazon St., Poplar, London. |
GARNETT | WILLIAM | 44 | 18/08/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/10578' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Husband of Annie Messenger (formerly Garnett), of 4, Prospect Place, Poplar, London. |
GARNHAM | LESLIE | 19 | 07/10/1916 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '2106' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of George William and Jessie Jane Garnham, of 389, East India Dock Rd., Poplar, London. |
GARNHAM | STANLEY V. | 23 | 22/09/1916 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '2699' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of George William and Jessie Jane Garnham, of 389, East India Dock Rd., Poplar, London. |
MUNDEN | JOHN | 23 | 08/07/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '13905' | WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. C. 6. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Munden, of 49, Benledi St., Poplar, London. |
GALLOWAY | SYDNEY EDWARD JOHN | 17 | 21/08/1916 | Private | Welsh Regiment | France | '50825' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 7 A and 10 A. | Son of Thomas and Alice Maude Galloway, of 9, Carmen St., Poplar, London. |
GAMBLE | PETER HENRY | 19 | 21/09/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/36220' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 A and 8 A. | Son of William and Juliet Gamble, of 99, High St., Poplar, London. |
CLARKE | WILLIAM JAMES | 20 | 20/11/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '21679' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. A. 12A. | Son of William and Lottie Clarke, of 109 Teviot St. St. Leonards Road, Poplar, London. |
EVANS | FREDERICK | 20 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/15477' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Charles and Annie E. Evans, of 105, Prestons Rd., Poplar, London. |
EVANS | THOMAS | 29 | 11/10/1916 | Private | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | France | '8480' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 A and 12 D. | Foster son of Mrs. Emma Hicks, of 5, Aberfeldy St., Poplar, London. |
DELAMERE | WILLIAM ALBERT | 19 | 09/12/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '42222' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 15 A and 15 B. | Son of William and Emily Delamere, of 42, Railway St., Poplar, London. |
DIGBY | ERNEST SIDNEY | 25 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '17503' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 D. | Son of Mrs. Emma Digby, of 34, Ettrick St., Poplar, London. |
CURTIS | HENRY JAMES | 19 | 01/07/1916 | Private | London Regiment (London Scottish) | France | '6432' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 C and 13 C. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Ann Curtis, of 106, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
COOTER | FREDERICK EDWARD | 20 | 16/07/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'S/6453' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Mr. L. A. Cooter, of 137, Stebondale St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
CLATWORTHY | WILLIAM HENRY | 31 | 31/12/1916 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '17530' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 C. | Husband of Maud Louisa Rens (formerly Clatworthy), of 303, Grosvenor Buildings, Manisty St., Poplar, London. |
BENSLEY | JAMES THOMAS | 17 | 01/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '4406' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of James Charles and Eliza Elizabeth Bensley, of 69, Alpha Rd., Millwall, Poplar, London. |
BARRETT | EDWARD JOHN | 23 | 01/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '572503' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. Barrett, of 47, Giraud St., Poplar, London. |
ASHBURN | THOMAS GEORGE | 20 | 15/09/1916 | Private | Coldstream Guards | France | '15167' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 7 D and 8 D. | Son of Thomas G. Ashburn, of 112, Kerbey St., Poplar, London. |
HOREY | GEORGE JOSEPH | 19 | 25/08/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '474430' | DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. F. 32. | Son of George and Margaret Horey, of 102, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London. |
WILLIAMS | HERBERT | 20 | 30/06/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '45106' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of Mrs. Harriett Williams, of 58, Grosvenor Buildings, Manisty St., Poplar, London. |
WILLINGALE | JOHN A. | 26 | 21/03/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '575030' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Mrs. Rebecca Caroline Willingale, of 64, Sussex St., Poplar, London. |
WILLIS | GEORGE W. | 24 | 03/05/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '53153' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 8. | Son of George and Louisa Willis, of 8, Vamvar St., St. Leonard Rd., Poplar, London. |
WARTHO | JOHN AUGUSTUS | 18 | 13/04/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '5770' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Wartho, of 34, Prestage Buildings, Prestage St., Poplar, London. |
TOMBS | HENRY ERNEST | 27 | 23/04/1917 | Sergeant | Honourable Artillery Company | France | '3983' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 1. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Tombs, of 76, Manchester Rd., Poplar, London. |
TOWN | FRANK WILLIAM | 28 | 16/04/1917 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'E/966' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of George Henry and Jane Sarah Town, of 73, Grosvenor Buildings, Poplar, London. |
MOSSMAN | WILLIAM CHARLES | 21 | 12/04/1917 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '17580' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 5. | Son of William Joseph and Alice Rebecca Mossman, of 31, Woodstock Rd., Poplar, London. |
LICQUORISH | CHARLES WILLIAM | 21 | 06/08/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '3697' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of Robert and Maria Mary Licquorish, of 61, Kerbey St., Poplar, London. |
HITCHINS | HORACE ARTHUR | 19 | 15/04/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '305043' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of James William and Jessie Hitchins, of 53, East Ferry Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
HART | JAMES | 19 | 17/07/1917 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/10601' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Brother of Thomas Hart, of 26, Glengall Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
GRICE | GEORGE FREDERICK SAMUEL | 20 | 27/07/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/19073' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B. | Son of Thomas J. Grice and Ada Grice, of 30, Spey St., Poplar, London. |
JAMES | WILLIAM ADOLPHUS | 37 | 10/06/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '373883' | ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. A. 21. | Brother of Miss L. James, of 21, St. Leonard's Avenue, Poplar, London. |
HARRINGTON | HENRY WILLIAM | 31 | 05/09/1916 | Lance Corporal | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 2 C. | Husband of M. A. Fell (formerly Harrington), of 30, Lion St., Poplar, London. | |
HILL | PERCIVAL CHARLES | 24 | 15/09/1916 | Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | France | '22023' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Mrs. Emma Hill, of 59, Augusta St., Poplar, London. |
HOLDING | HENRY LEOPOLD | 23 | 12/11/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/19003' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Henry Alfred and Esther Holding, of 40, Montreal Buildings, Cotton St., Poplar, London. |
HOLMAN | WILLIAM JAMES | 23 | 01/07/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'L/10591' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 D and 6 D. | Son of Mrs. Caroline Gibson, of 20, Stewart St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
McLOUGHLIN | JOHN | 20 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '17669' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 D. | Son of John and Betsy McLoughlin, of 77, Cottage St., Poplar, London. |
MARSHALL | CHRISTOPHER JOHN | 20 | 04/02/1917 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | France | '242701' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 A 9 B and 10 B. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. T Marshall, of 28, Sussex St., Poplar, London. |
MARTIN | JOHN HADDON SAMUEL | 23 | 02/11/1916 | Private | Cheshire Regiment | France | '52233' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 3 C and 4 A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Martin, of 10, Annabel St., Poplar, London. |
SABINE | ALFRED ALBERT | 20 | 27/07/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '17914' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 D. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Sabine, of 2, Kerbey St., Poplar, London. |
SCHWENK | ERNEST LUSCOMBE | 26 | 19/01/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/19789' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Husband of Emma Lilian Schwenk, of 13, Wade St., Poplar, London. |
SMITH | EDWIN | 21 | 08/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '2771' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D and 16 B. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. Smith, of 18, Bloomsbury St., Poplar, London. |
SMITH | FREDERICK GEORGE JAMES | 20 | 18/08/1916 | Lance Corporal | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '21227' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B. | Son of the late William Henry and Fanny Smith, of 44, Athol St., Poplar, London. |
STRUGNELL | CHARLES | 34 | 20/07/1916 | Private | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | France | '22036' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 4 D. | Husband of Violet L. Strugnell, of 140, Upper North St., Poplar, London. |
TAYLOR | HERBERT WILLIAM | 18 | 01/07/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '470676' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 C. | Son of Mrs. Jane Taylor, of 549, Manchester Rd., Poplar, London. |
THOMAS | JOHN CHARLES | 21 | 15/07/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/9273' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Son of Mrs. Caroline Gibson, of 20, Stewart St., Cubitt Town, Poplar London. |
THOMPSON | FREDERICK THOMAS | 20 | 26/06/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '1627' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 A and 8 A. | Son of Thomas and Isabella Thompson, of 28, Dock Cottages, High St., Poplar, London. |
WALKER | HENRY GEORGE | 19 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '17422' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 D. | Son of Henry and Annie Walker, of 113, Stebondale St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
WHITE | THOMAS | 20 | 15/09/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '18766' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of William Henry and Fanny White, of 45, Culloden St., Poplar, London. |
BRAITHWAITE | ARTHUR | 29 | 28/10/1914 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'L/8018' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 30 and 31. | Brother of Maud Russell, of 14, Newcastle St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
BROWN | HENRY WILLIAM | 31/03/1915 | Private | Scots Guards | France | '9699' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 3 and 4. | Son of Henry and Alice Brown, of 9, Bromley St., St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. | |
BOYENS | SIDNEY GEORGE | 25 | 03/08/1916 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '48532' | DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 | IV. E. 12. | Son of Richard Francis and Mary Jane Boyens, of 3, Dunkeld St., Poplar, London. |
WALKER | WILLIAM ROBERT | 18 | 16/08/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '67930' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 154 to 159 and 163A. | Son of Ralph William and Susannah Mary Ann Walker, of 72, Brabazon St., Poplar, London. |
WATSON | HENRY | 25 | 09/10/1917 | Sergeant | Lancashire Fusiliers | Belgium | '1505' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 54 to 60 and 163A. | Son of Mrs. Louisa Watson, of 5, Collins Place, High St., Poplar, London. |
ROLFE | ARTHUR | 25 | 19/08/1917 | Corporal | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/14095' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Rolfe, of 114, Blair St., Poplar, London. |
PUZEY | ALFRED | 26 | 24/10/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | 'L/14443' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 4 to 6 and 162. | Son of Mary Elizabeth Puzey, of 21, Phoebe St., Poplar, London. |
RIDDALL | THOMAS | 30 | 02/10/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '5372' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 28 to 30 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Brother of Mrs. Mary Cook, of 8, Bow Lane, East India Dock Rd., Poplar, London. |
MORRIS | JOHN | 19 | 15/10/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | Belgium | '245326' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 128 to 131 and 162 and 162A. | Son of Robert and Sarah Morris, of 63, Strattondale St., Poplar, London. |
NYE | HAROLD THOMAS | 19 | 18/04/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '130716' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 154 to 159 and 163A. | Son of Thomas and Sarah Nye, of 70, Canton St., Poplar, London. |
GRIFFITHS | WILLIAM JOHN HENRY | 19 | 20/10/1918 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | Belgium | '47339' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 54 to 60 and 163A. | Son of Mrs. Jessie Maud Griffiths, of 10, Newcastle St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
GREEN | FREDERICK ALEXANDER | 25 | 24/08/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/200424' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of James and Anna Green, of 28, Morris Rd., Poplar, London. |
CORNFORD | FREDERICK PERCIVAL | 19 | 15/04/1918 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | Belgium | '27771' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 119 to 120. | Son of Joseph Edward and Alice Elizabeth Cornford, of 195, Grosvenor Buildings, Manisty St., Poplar, London. |
BAGGS | WILLIAM JOHN | 20 | 04/10/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '28585' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 79 to 80 and 163A. | Son of William John and Martha Baggs, of 398, Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
RICHARDSON | MICHAEL | 42 | 04/10/1917 | Private | Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | Belgium | '38794' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | N.Z. Apse, Panel 6. | Father of John Richardson, of 2, Ashton St., Poplar, London, England. |
BODEN | JOHN CHARLES | 20 | 25/03/1918 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '30896' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 24 and 25. | Son of Robert Francis and Sarah Boden, of 21, Suffolk St., Poplar, London. |
BRAND | GEORGE HENRY | 32 | 24/03/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '203284' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 85 and 86. | Son of Henry W. Brand, of 19, Sabbarton St., Poplar, London. |
MUNRO | JOHN JOSEPH | 32 | 11/03/1915 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '317629' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 8 and 9. | Husband of Adelaide Emily Munro, of 128, Kerbey St., Poplar, London. |
NEWINS | GEORGE WALTER | 21/12/1914 | Private | Manchester Regiment | France | '1380' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panels 34 and 35. | Son of William and Harriet Jane Newins, of 42, Culloden St., Poplar, London. | |
SPURR | WILLIAM A. | 18 | 12/04/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/54120' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Son of Samuel William and Emily Spurr, of 3, Joshua St., Poplar, London. |
NEWCOMBE | GEORGE | 32 | 31/03/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'G/15594' | MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. B. 28. | Son of Henry and Charlotte Newcombe, of 48, Morant St., Poplar, London. |
LOVETT | ARTHUR | 21 | 15/04/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/201155' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Lovett, of 8, Sabbarton St., Poplar, London. |
HONESS | ALBERT EDWARD | 21 | 09/04/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Son of Mrs. Honess, of 34, Plevna St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. | |
GOGGAN | JAMES | 19 | 12/04/1918 | Private | Irish Guards | Belgium | '12719' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 1. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Goggan, of 102, Augusta St., Poplar, London. |
COATZ | RICHARD CHARLES | 24 | 23/08/1914 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/11669' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of Richard and Jane Coatz, of 32, Willis St., Poplar, London. | |
ADCOCK | JOHN CHARLES PEMBROKE | 26 | 07/09/1917 | Acting Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '76219' | COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY | III. F. 20. | Son of Martha A. Adcock, of 33, Woodstock Rd., Poplar, London, and the late William Adcock. |
GIBSON | HAROLD YOUNG | 26 | 09/09/1914 | Lance Corporal | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | '8206' | MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY | IX. E. 9. | Son of Mr. J. Gibson, of 6, Glengall Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
HUGHES | FRANK | 37 | 10/05/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Germany | 'G/23339' | BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY | VI. D. 11. | Son of Mrs. Sophia Hughes, of 63, Suffolk St., Poplar, London. |
HESTERMAN | 47 | 08/11/1919 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | Germany | 'T4/083595' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | IV. F. 5. | Husband of Mrs. E. E. Hesterman, of 68, Leighton Rd., Shirley, Southampton. Born at Poplar, London. | |
MASON | HENRY | 35 | 09/08/1915 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/4678' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 12 and 14. | Son of the late Joseph and Elizabeth Mason, of 202, High St., Poplar, London. |
WILSHER | FREDERICK CHARLES | 25 | 26/07/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '174407' | COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY | II. A. 1. | Son of Charles and Louisa Wilsher, of 46, Stainsby Rd., Poplar, London. |
MAYNARD | SAMUEL | 24 | 30/07/1915 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '11925' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Son of Charles and Martha Maynard, of 19, Findhorn St., Poplar, London. |
MERRIGAN | HERBERT GEORGE | 20 | 30/07/1915 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'B/829' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. J. Merrigan, of 286, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. |
HAITSCH | CLAUD | 23 | 16/08/1917 | Sergeant | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '230874' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of Sarah Jane Haitsch, of 34, Sydney Buildings, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
WISE | ROBERT GEORGE | 20 | 08/05/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '6/594' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Robert Melville Wise, of 23, Grove Villas, Poplar, London. |
STANNARD | ALFRED JOHN | 20 | 31/10/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/9945' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of Mr. H. Stannard, of 12, Ivy Cottages, Bath St., Poplar, London. |
STAPLETON | GEORGE FREDERICK | 21 | 07/06/1917 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/9048' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 45 and 47. | Son of S. R. and Annie Mary Stapleton, of Millwall, Poplar, London. |
SMITH | JAMES JOHN | 23 | 25/09/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/5298' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Husband of Annie Maria Smith, of 54, Northumberland St., Poplar, London. |
MYNOTT | GEORGE J. | 19 | 19/08/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '571491' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of George and Louisa Mynott, of 11, Howard St., Poplar, London. |
HUGHES | JOHN | 19 | 29/12/1914 | Private | Essex Regiment | Belgium | '10151' | CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERY | I. C. 10. | Son of John and Ellen Hughes, of 58, Arcadia St., Poplar, London. |
BIRD | FRANK JAMES | 23 | 07/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '682964' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of James Samuel and Caroline Frances Bird, of 80, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar London. |
BISHOP | SAMUEL THOMAS | 25 | 26/10/1914 | Private | Border Regiment | Belgium | '7033' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 35. | Husband of Mildred May Bishop, of 72, Pekin St., East India Dock Rd., Poplar, London. |
BUCHAN | HORACE EDWARD CHARLES | 37 | 10/08/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/203406' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Horace and Phoebe Buchan, of 69, Cottage St., Poplar, London. |
KING | ARTHUR CHARLES | 26 | 21/04/1918 | Private | South Staffordshire Regiment | Belgium | '242250' | HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERY | V. B. 5. | Son of Mary King, of 82, Upper North St., Poplar, London, and the late William King. |
ROBERTS | 21/01/1916 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'S/10843' | MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY | I. E. 18. | Son of Walter Henry and Louisa Bruce Roberts, of 37, Marshfield Street, Poplar, London. | ||
PARR | CHARLES VICTOR | 20 | 22/10/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '154356' | CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERY | V. C. 15. | Son of Mary Ann Parr, of 32, Ontario Buildings, Preston's Rd., Poplar, London. |
MacFAULL | 32 | 12/09/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '10533' | R.E. FARM CEMETERY | IV. B. 3. | Son of Robert MacFaull, of Glasgow; husband of Norah MacFaull, of 35, Chipka St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. | |
MERCER | 23 | 11/05/1918 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '18206' | MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLET | II. K. 4. | Son of Eleanor Holman, of I0, New Rd., Bidder St., Canning Town, London. Native of Poplar, London. | |
GORDON | JOHN GRAY | 38 | 11/04/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'GS/6642' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel. | Son of James and Isabella Gordon; husband of Jeannie Gordon, of 20, Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
KEAT | ABRAHAM | 30 | 21/10/1915 | Private | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | India | '9985' | DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) | Face 1. | Son of William Keat, of 28, Stewart St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. (Buried Subhan Khwar Cem. No. I. 4.). |
TAYLOR | THOMAS EDWARD | 33 | 15/10/1917 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '35373' | THE HUTS CEMETERY | X. D. 15. | Son of John and Annie Taylor; husband of Edith Lilian Taylor, of 38, Glengall Rd Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
BURMINGHAM | ARTHUR PERCY | 24 | 29/03/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '10/41956' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 74 to 76. | Son of William Burmingham; husband of Eliza Jane Burmingham, of 1, Saint Anne St., Limehouse, Poplar, London. |
BURKE | JOHN | 32 | 28/08/1915 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '46685' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 9. | Son of John A. and Alice Burke; husband of Elizabeth Ann Burke, of 18, Carman St., Poplar, London. |
COLLINS | EUGENE | 38 | 12/08/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Irish Regiment | Belgium | '6526' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 33. | Son of Dennis Collins, of Newcastle West, Limerick; husband of Maria Josephine Collins, of 7, Augusta St., Poplar, London. |
OWEN | ALEC | 21 | 08/05/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | Belgium | '2389' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of Mr. W. J. R. J. and Mrs. E. E. Owen, of 13, Marshfield St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
REYNOLDS | JAMES WILLIAM | 31 | 01/02/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/10585' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Catherine Reynolds, of 7, Brabazon St., Poplar, London, and the late William James Reynolds. Two brothers also fell. |
HARDINGTON | GEORGE | 29 | 10/07/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/22679' | NIEUPORT MEMORIAL | Son of James and Irene Hardington; husband of Margaret Hardington, of 239, West Ferry Rd., Millwall, Poplar, London. | |
WHITECROSS | FRANCIS THOMAS | 21 | 07/06/1917 | Gunner | Australian Field Artillery | Belgium | '20885' | STRAND MILITARY CEMETERY | V. C. 2. | Son of Francis and Harriet Whitecross, of 3, Highland St., Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London, England. Native of Bow, London, England. |
ROBERTS | SYDNEY WALTER | 31 | 06/08/1917 | Private | Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | Belgium | '6/337' | MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIAL | Son of Charlotte Roberts, of 16, Portree St., Poplar, London, England, and the late Sydney Walter Roberts. | |
DONOGHUE | JOHN | 29 | 24/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '92552' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of the late Frank and Lydia Donoghue; husband of Edith Donoghue, of 91, Park St., Poplar, London. |
BROOKER | BENJAMIN | 23 | 06/12/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | France | '531690' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 12. | Son of Eliza Ann Brooker, of 391, East India Dock Rd., Poplar, London, and the late Benjamin Brooker. |
DARSEY | GEORGE ALBERT | 36 | 30/11/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '8677' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 6. | Son of John and Lucy Darsey; husband of Edith Mary Darsey, of 518, Grosvenor Buildings, Poplar, London. |
MANNING | HENRY HERBERT | 21 | 05/04/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/4604' | COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | B. 27. | Son of Richard and Mary Manning, of London; Husband of Rose Manning, of 34, Rowlett St., Poplar, London. |
MOORE | 24 | 03/10/1915 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '118' | MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 72 | Eldest son of Thomas E. and Elizabeth Moore, of 54, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London. Native of West Ham, London. | |
DE LA MARE | GEORGE HERBERT | 20 | 27/08/1918 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '18122' | BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. B. 17. | Son of Walter Dejersey De La Mare and Helen Susan De La Mare, of 20, Woodstock Rd., Poplar, London. |
IRONS | HENRY EVIN | 33 | 24/04/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '35433' | ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS | XII. B. 5. | Son of Daniel and Emily Irons, of Plaistow, London; husband of Alice Edith Irons, of 186, Chrisp St., Poplar, London. |
BARNES | 20 | 07/09/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '211116' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. D. 47. | Son of Thomas and Mary Ann Barnes, of "Woodville," The Avenue, Sheringham, Norfolk. Native of Poplar, London. | |
SMITH | JACK | 21 | 18/09/1918 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '737' | BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. T. 2. | Son of Frank and Bella Smith, of 138, Cobden St., South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. Native of Poplar, London, England. |
TANNER | HENRY GEORGE | 20 | 16/08/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/32569' | ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERY | II. F. 20. | Son of Mr. C. A. and Elizabeth Tanner, of 1, Chrisp St., Poplar, London. Native of Bermondsey, London. |
PRESS | 22 | 07/10/1916 | Corporal | London Regiment | France | '2104' | A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS | XV. L. 10. | Son of Franz Henry and Elizabeth C. Press, of 74, High St., West Norwood, London. Born at Poplar, London. | |
MAY | 19 | 18/09/1916 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '1764' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | II. H. 27. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. J. May, of George Hill, Old Catton, Norwich. Native of Poplar, London. | |
SAWARD | EDWARD CHARLES | 29 | 22/08/1916 | Lance Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/19591' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | III. F. 54. | Son of John and Sarah Saward; husband of Louisa May Saward, of 57, Wells St., Poplar, London. |
GOODBODY | FRANCIS ALOYSIUS | 21 | 18/10/1918 | Private | South Wales Borderers | France | '34524' | BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VI. C. 8. | Son of William and Maria M. Goodbody, of 77, Overbury St., Clapton Park, London. Born at Poplar. |
CURTIS | WILLIAM HENRY | 35 | 14/01/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '9990' | CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES | IX. A. 85. | Husband of Sarah Isabella Olyett (formerly Curtis), of 157, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. Served in the South African Campaign. |
CHAMBERLAIN | ALBERT | 33 | 28/04/1917 | Sergeant | Canadian Infantry | France | '21137' | ARRAS ROAD CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURT | I. A. 4. | Son of Thomas and Hannah Chamberlain, of 62, Ordnance Rd., Canning Town, London, England. Born at Poplar, London. |
TURNER | WILLIAM THOMAS | 29 | 01/11/1914 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'PO/12728' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 6 | Son of Mrs. M. Turner, of Poplar, London; husband of Florence K. Turner, of 214, Forton Rd., Gosport, Hants. |
BALLANTYNE | WILLIAM JOHN GRANT | 26 | 06/11/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '78748' | CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOIS | II. D. 7. | Son of Mrs. Mary Emma Ballantyne, of 71, Pekin St., Poplar, London. Born at Bromley, Bow, London. |
WADE | JOHN WILLIAM | 23 | 05/05/1917 | Mess Room Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of John Henry and Elizabeth Anne Wade, of 150, East India Rd., Poplar, London. Born at Canning Town, London. | ||
WOODLEY | FREDERICK | 24 | 25/08/1917 | Quartermaster | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Samuel and Caroline Sophie Woodley, of 86, Shrewsbury Rd., Forest Gate, Essex. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
YARNALL | ALFRED SAMUEL | 01/05/1918 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | (Served as SMITH). Son of Mary Arm and the late Richard Sellars Yarnall. Born at Poplar, London. | |||
HAYBALL | ARTHUR ERNEST | 30 | 07/03/1917 | Fireman and Trimmer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Arthur Ernest and Elizabeth Hayball, of 10, Emsworth Rd., Shirley, Southampton. Born at 39, Cotton St., Poplar, London. | ||
HINCHLIFFE | EARNEST | 20 | 16/03/1917 | Assistant Engineer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Robert and Elizabeth Hinchliffe (nee Hall), of 46, Morant St., Poplar, London. Born at Leeds. | ||
HITCH | SYDNEY CHARLES | 38 | 15/05/1917 | Second Officer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Edward Hitch; husband of Sophia Amelia Hitch (nee Lubbock), of 84, Cotton St., Poplar, London. Born at Eastbourne. | ||
JOHNSON | EDWARD | 35 | 12/09/1918 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Mary Johnson (Nee Noble), of 25, Athol St., Poplar, London, and the late John Johnson. | ||
ANDERSON | THOMAS | 39 | 27/06/1918 | Assistant Cook | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Frances Jane Anderson (nee Anderson), of 7, Plimsoll St., Poplar, London, and the late James Anderson. | ||
BARNES | WILLIAM GEORGE | 25 | 18/03/1917 | Ordinary Seaman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of William John and Jane Priscilla Barnes, of 85, Gough St., Poplar, London. Born at Millwall. | ||
ROBERTSON | CHARLES WILLIAM | 25 | 27/09/1918 | Gunner | Royal Horse Artillery | France | '66365' | LOWRIE CEMETERY, HAVRINCOURT | E. 7. | Son of Jessie A. Martin (formerly Robertson), of 316, Grosvenor Buildings, Poplar, London, and the late Charles Robertson. |
PERRY | JAMES | 19 | 30/07/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/57644' | BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION | V. G. 14. | Son of Eleanor Perry, of 35, Merceron Houses, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. Native of Poplar, London. |
GILBERT | BURNHAM WILLIAM | 25 | 31/05/1916 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/7945' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 18 | Son of Emma Caroline Gilbert, of 42. Mopery St., Bow Common Lane, London. Native of Poplar, London. |
PHELPS | RICHARD ALBERT | 31 | 31/05/1916 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '303324' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 17 | Son of Richard Phelps, of London; husband of Ann Kell Nelly Phelps, of 244, Leven Rd., Poplar, London. |
TAYLOR | JAMES ALEXANDER | 37 | 31/05/1916 | Bandmaster 1st Class | Royal Marine Band | United Kingdom | 'RMB/458' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of Thomas William and Louisa Rebecca Taylor, of Poplar, London; husband of the late Mary Taylor. |
ALLISON | THOMAS | 34 | 08/08/1915 | Greaser | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '781351' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 9 | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Allison, of Poplar, London; husband of Minnie Susannah Allison, 202, Star Lane, Canning Town, London. |
CURTIS | WILLIAM JOHN | 21 | 03/02/1915 | Steward | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '639742' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 10 | Son of Shepherd John and Laura Mary Curtis, of 67, Bedford Rd., Grays, Essex. Native of Poplar, London. |
CROSS | GEORGE HENRY | 20 | 07/07/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '4512' | FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLE | I. A. 20. | Son of Mrs. E. M. A. Cross, of 8, Holland Rd., Woolston, Southampton. Native of Poplar, London. |
ROBINSON | FRANCIS ROBERT | 25 | 01/03/1918 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '785088' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 31 | Son of Herbert Edward and Johanna Robinson, of 5, Huxley Rd., Leyton, London. Native of Poplar, London. |
ALEXANDER | STANLEY WILLIAM | 28 | 09/01/1918 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/2914' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of George and Emma Alexander, of London; husband of Jane Alexander, of 2, Bromley Hall Rd., Poplar, London. |
JAMISON | ALEXANDER | 28 | 22/09/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '308933' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 5 | Son of Mary J. Jamison; husband of Ellen Baker (formerly Jamison), of 108, Blair St., Poplar, London. |
NICHOLLS | GEORGE CYRIL | 22 | 06/07/1916 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/16673' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 17 | Son of Robert and Hannah Nicholls, of 28, Swanscombe St., Barking Rd., Canning Town, London. Native of Poplar, London. |
SMITH | ERNEST | 21 | 11/03/1916 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/17473' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 17 | Son of Henry Sherriff Smith and Sarah Mary Smith, of 73, Spruce Hill, Walthamstow, London. Native of Poplar, London. |
DENTON | ALBERT WILLIAM | 24 | 09/07/1917 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/14900' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 21 | Son of Francis J. and Sarah Ann Fenn (formerly Denton), of 244, Leven Rd., Abbott Rd., Poplar, London. |
POWELL | JOHN HENRY | 21 | 02/05/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/22207' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of Lucy Elizabeth Bird (formerly Powell) and Thomas H. Bird (stepfather), of 8, Rifle St., Poplar, London. |
SMITH | HAROLD INGLEFIELD | 24 | 09/07/1917 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/7368' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 21 | Son of Emily Smith; husband of Elsie Smith of 4, Byron St., St. Leonards Rd., Poplar, London. |
DE LA MARE | WALTER EMANUEL | 18 | 03/05/1915 | Able Seaman | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'London Z/227' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 8 to 16. | Son of Walter Dejersey De La Mare and Helen Susan De La Mare, of 20, Woodstock Rd., Poplar, London. |
HOWES | JAMES | 26 | 04/06/1919 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/23105' | HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY | Screen Wall. "L.55" grave. | Son of Thomas and Emily R. Howes, of the L.C.C. School House, High St., Plumstead, London. Born at Poplar. |
PRINCE | 19 | 18/09/1916 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/26420' | SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEY | PP. 95. | Son of Charles Andrew and Jane Lavinia Prince, of 15, Baker's Alley, Bow, London. Born at Poplar. | |
RICHMAN | EDWARD ALBERT | 19 | 10/04/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '53174' | COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEUL | Sp. Mem. A. 5. | Son of Henry John and Jemima Louisa Richman, of 29, Colvin Rd., East Ham, London. Native of Poplar, London. |
BAILEY | 20 | 17/08/1916 | Lance Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '2522' | PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT | III. B. 5. | Son of George Thomas and Eleanor Jane Bailey, of Jessica Cottage, Rosemary Drive, Pitsea, Essex. Born at Poplar, London. | |
PATMAN | 29 | 13/08/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '5543' | PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT | III. A. 30. | Son of Mr. W. J. and Mrs. H. Patman; husband of Lucy Patman, II, Phoebe St., Poplar, London. | |
SMITH | 33 | 24/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '92395' | PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT | III. D. 16. | Son of Portman and Emma Smith, of Poplar; husband of Florence Smith, of 3, Baker's Alley, Bow, London. | |
JENKINS | WILLIAM | 26 | 10/02/1919 | Lance Corporal | Army Cyclist Corps | France | '2556' | DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCY | D. 16. | Son of John and Helen Jenkins; husband of Edith Jenkins, of 115, Upper North St., Poplar, London. |
GWYTHER | STANLEY VICTOR | 19 | 01/07/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '2717' | HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. M. 57. | Son of William and Elizabeth Gwyther, of 4, Judkin St., East Ferry Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
CUMMINS | WILLIAM FREDRICK | 38 | 18/09/1918 | Company Sergeant Major | Welsh Regiment | Greece | '13008' | DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY | V. F. 8. | Son of Phoebe Overall (formerly Cummins), of 152 Leven Rd., Poplar, London, and the late William Cummins. |
CRACK | ROY VISMARA | 26 | 22/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '698139' | BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY | II. J. 23. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. V. Crack, of 19, Grundy St., Poplar, London. Native of Bury St. Edmund's. |
ROBSON | 43 | 30/05/1919 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | United Kingdom | '3399' | SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERY | H. 6808. | Son of John and Elizabeth Robson; husband of Agnes Robson, of 22, Railway St., South Shields. Born at Poplar, London. | |
KING | ALFRED WILLIAM | 43 | 28/05/1919 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '137375' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | 192. 65517. | Son of George and Margaret Agnes King, of Poplar, London; husband of Ethel Maude King, of 85, Henley Rd., Ilford. |
FITZPATRICK | FRANCIS ANTHONY | 31 | 12/02/1919 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | United Kingdom | '172173' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. Row (XI.A. 82. 29). | Son of Charles and Sarah Ann Fitzpatrick; husband of C. Fitzpatrick, of 44, Portree St., Poplar, London. |
HYDE | CHARLES WILLIAM | 29 | 22/08/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | 'WR/315129' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. Row (XI.A. 86. 18). | Son of William and Alice Hyde; husband of Mary A. Hyde, of 44, Abbott Rd. Poplar, London. Born at Stepney. |
FERNLEY | HERBERT THOMAS | 29 | 04/12/1918 | Lance Corporal | Northumberland Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '86082' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9757A. | Son of William George Fernley; husband of Alice Fernley, of 31, Tetley St., Chrisp St., Poplar. Born at Bow, London. |
HALLEYBONE | JAMES (JIM) | 17 | 15/01/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | United Kingdom | '11051' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Screen Wall. 28122. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Halleybone, of 125, Liverpool Rd., Canning Town, London. Born at Poplar. |
MEMBRY | SAMUEL GEORGE | 19 | 26/02/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | United Kingdom | '114743' | EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW | Kerb Wall. 9782. | Son of Alice Frances Membry, of 1, Brig St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, and the late William C. Membry. |
COOMBER | ALBERT | 35 | 18/04/1916 | Gunner | Royal Horse Artillery | United Kingdom | '13508' | WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. G.B. 18. 136. | Son of Alice Coomber, of Holmwood, Dorking, Surrey; husband of Ellen Grace Coomber, of 74, Augusta St., Poplar, London. |
COCHRANE | ERNEST FREDERICK WALTER | 27/04/1918 | Trimmer | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '957674' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1459. | Son of William Henry and Minnie Alice Cochrane, of 41, Upper North St., Poplar, London. Born at East Ham. | |
VINCENT | 44 | 15/02/1919 | Lance Corporal | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | 'WR/254718' | GREENWICH CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 1 "C." B. 1077. | Son of James and Sarah Vincent, of Cubbit Town, Poplar; husband of Matilda Vincent, of 21, The Market, Greenwich, London. | |
SMITH | CHARLES WILLIAM | 01/01/1915 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/1884' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 10 | Son of Charles and Florence Smith, of 27, Clever Rd., Custom House, London. Native of Poplar, London. | |
BOYS | ERNEST GEORGE | 32 | 12/06/1915 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '27196' | STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE | Div. 19 E. 6. | Son of William and Ellen Boys, of Poplar; husband of Rose May Boys, of 51, Ann St., Plumstead, London. |
STAMP | 20 | 20/09/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '170401' | CANADA FARM CEMETERY | III. C. 16. | Son of Thomas Richard and Emma Stamp, of 41, Montpelier Gardens, East Ham, London. Born at Poplar, London. | |
PITT | 27 | 30/07/1915 | Sergeant | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'B/1957' | BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY | I. E. 36. | Son of George and Sarah Elizabeth Pitt, of 24, Victoria Rd., Buckhurst Hill, Essex. Native of Poplar, London. | |
OGBORN | JOSEPH | 27 | 01/10/1915 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '12197' | NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. D. 43. | Son of Joseph and Eliza Ogborn; husband of Harriet Eliza Ogborn, of 73, Pekin St., Poplar, London. |
JACKSON | 31 | 29/04/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '733619' | BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. A. 83. | Son of Parker Jackson and Susan Jackson; husband of Mabel Lucy Jackson, of 18, Stainsby Rd., Poplar, London, England. | |
HANCOCK | 26 | 07/11/1918 | Corporal | London Regiment | Belgium | '69778' | TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSION | II. J. 5. | Son of Thomas and Ann Hancock, of Deptford; husband of Eleanor Plumpton (formerly Hancock), of 49, Preston Rd., Poplar, London. | |
BRIEN | ELIJAH | 36 | 01/01/1916 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '19504' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. B. 19A. | Son of Robert and Sarah Brien; husband of M. A. Brien, of 65, Giraud St., Poplar, London. |
CHAPMAN | GEORGE HENRY | 29 | 05/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '615668' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXXI. A. 8A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. S. Chapman, of Carlisle; husband of Ethel Jane Chapman, of 87, Suffolk St., Poplar, London. |
HUGHES | JOSEPH EDWARD | 28 | 02/12/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '52057' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LI. F. 7. | Son of George William and Henrietta Hughes, of 38, Wilson St., Poplar, London; husband of the late Amy Hughes. |
KELLY | THOMAS HENRY | 26 | 20/10/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '60201' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXVIII. J. 12. | Son of Henry Thomas and Alice Cecelia Kelly; husband of Lilian Blanche Kelly, of 34, Dee St., Poplar, London. |
KELLY | 22 | 19/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2832' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | X. E. 19A. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Kelly and the late M. G. C. Kelly, of 12, Spey St., Poplar, London. | |
PLATT | 30 | 17/09/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '28684' | ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERY | VIII. B. 4. | Son of Edward Platt; husband of E. A. Drayton (formerly Platt), of 27, Ellerthorpe St., Chrisp St., Poplar, London. | |
GRANGE | 19 | 25/06/1918 | Private | Coldstream Guards | France | '22083' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | Q. II. J. 22. | Son of Mr. T. D. and Mrs. Emma Grange, of 71, Teviot St., Poplar, London. Born at Nottingham. | |
RAYNER | GEORGE JOHN | 27 | 17/06/1917 | Corporal | Royal Field Artillery | France | '925434' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. II. P. 7B. | Son of George M. Rayner, of Poplar, London; husband of Ada Mary Rayner, of I, Nutfield Rd., Leyton, London. |
HEAD | 32 | 22/12/1915 | Private | Coldstream Guards | France | '14909' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | VI. B. 5. | Son of James Head; husband of A. B. Davis (formerly Head), of 27, Jeremiah St., Poplar, London. | |
MOORE | FREDERICK EDWARD | 28 | 18/11/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '5715' | GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT | D. 2. | Son of the late George Moore; husband of Jessie Margaret Moore, of 30, Bright St., Poplar, London. |
SKINNER | ROBERT FRANCIS | 32 | 16/05/1917 | Private | Seaforth Highlanders | France | '285201' | BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUX | II. F. 15. | Son of William and Susan Skinner; husband of Florence Elizabeth Essex (formerly Skinner), of 57, Abbott Rd., Poplar, London. |
ALLISON | 27 | 20/06/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '11454' | RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES | VI. M. 7. | Son of Jane Allison, of 59, Morant St., Poplar, London, and the late John Allison. Native of Sunderland. | |
BRUCE | WILLIAM ERNEST | 26 | 11/09/1916 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '45025' | VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS | III. A. 10. | Son of Walter and Harriet Bruce; husband of Susan Grace Bruce, of 18, Seyssel St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
BIGG | 24 | 28/10/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '8744' | LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY | II. A. 22. | Son of Mrs. A. H. Copeman (formerly Bigg), of 16, Teviot St., St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. | |
BRADLEY | HENRY | 24 | 02/09/1917 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '233271' | DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY | II. A. 6. | Son of Charles and Margaret Bradley, of Limehouse; husband of Annie R. Bradley, of 20. Mauve St., Poplar, London. |
FIELD | 22 | 18/10/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '12130' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XII. I. 19. | Son of Elizabeth Field, of Pear Tree House, Elson St., New Basford, Nottingham. Native of Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. | |
BUGDEN | REGINALD HARRY | 20 | 09/01/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '43140' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | VI. A. 56. | Native of Poplar, London. Son of Harry Francis and Mabel Dinah Bugden, of 29, Outram Rd., East Ham, London. |
COLLYER | THOMAS JOSIAH | 33 | 23/10/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | Greece | '591755' | SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | 1244 | Son of William and Rebecca Collyer; husband of Lily Collyer, of 14, Findhorn St., Poplar, London. Native of Stepney, London. |
HEGARTY | JOHN | 27 | 20/02/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '573311' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | T. 93. | Son of James and Suzie Hegarty; husband of Sarah Ann Hegarty, of 69, Kerby St., Poplar, London. |
COPPIN | ARTHUR JOHN | 30 | 23/05/1915 | Private | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '8897' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 98 to 102. | Son of Susan Tobin (formerly Coppin), of 19, Rook St., Poplar, London, and the late S. C. Coppin. |
STEWART | HAROLD EDGAR | 17 | 20/09/1914 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '10035' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Only son of Minnie Stewart, of 331, East India Rd., Poplar, London, and the late Samuel Stewart. | |
HUBBARD | JOHN EDGAR | 21 | 06/05/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '115682' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 136. | Son of Florence M. Trew (formerly Hubbard), of 29, Bow Lane, Poplar, London, and the late Edgar Hubbard. |
DE NEGRI | WILLIAM JAMES | 21 | 28/04/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '21482' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Eldest son of Mr. A. W. and Mrs. E. de Negri, of 60, Broomfield St., Poplar, London. |
COCKLING | DAVID | 22 | 15/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '1244' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of, Mrs. F. E. Fisher (formerly Cockling), of 19, Cotall St., Poplar, London, and the late D. Cockling. |
LOCKE | HUBERT | 21 | 16/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '202716' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Mary Ann Locke, of 44, Wyyis St., St. Leonards Rd., Poplar, London, and the late George Alfred Locke. |
HARMAN | WILLIAM EDWARD | 18 | 24/03/1918 | Private | Tank Corps | France | '96688' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of Edward Rowland Harman and Annie Harman of of 1, Grosvenor Buildings, Cotton St., Poplar, London. |
HARRIS | ROBERT ALFRED EDWARD | 27 | 19/02/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/28132' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of the late Robert and Jane Harris; husband of May Rose Harris, of 5, Cold Harbour, Blackwall, Poplar, London. |
BODDY | JAMES GEORGE | 20 | 10/04/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '133500' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 154 to 159 and 163A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Boddy, of 32, Sussex St., Poplar, London. Formerly 1st (Royal Dragoons). |
BAKER | ALFRED CHARLES | 26 | 15/10/1917 | Corporal | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/13731' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Mr. W. T. and Mrs. E. R. Baker, of 5, Strattondale St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
WRIGHT | HOWARD CALDWELL | 30 | 02/09/1917 | Captain | London Regiment | Belgium | MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | III. D. 15. | Son of the late David and Cordelia Wright; husband of Ethel Mary Wright, of 9, Canton St., Poplar, London. | |
NEWING | WILLIAM JOHN | 25 | 28/06/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Germany | 'S/34357' | BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY | I. A. 5. | Son of the late John Newing; husband of Mary Ethel Newing, of 157, Grundy St., Poplar, London. |
RILEY | JOHN | 26 | 11/10/1918 | Driver | Australian Army Service Corps | Syria | '159' | DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERY | D. 21. | Son of Patrick Joseph and Ellen Riley, of 47, Tucker St., Canning Town, London, England. Born at Poplar, London. |
HAYDEN | 24 | 01/07/1918 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '48255' | LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot 1. Row E. Grave 18. | Son of William and Clara Hayden, 24, Brunswick Road, Poplar, London. Called up as a Reservist in 1914 and served in France and Salonica. | |
MASSON | 39 | 16/09/1917 | Private | Somerset Light Infantry | France | '27461' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | IV. N. 3A. | Son of the late Mr. James Masson, of Poplar, London; husband of E. Masson, of 21, Clandon Buildings, Boyfield St., Southwark, London. | |
KICKS | WILLIAM | 30 | 21/08/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '631340' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVII. K. 13. | Son of Thomas and Jennie Kicks, of Poplar, London; husband of Alice Kicks, of II, Sigmund St., Blackwall Lane, East Greenwich, London. |
MILLER | HARRY ALBERT | 35 | 19/08/1916 | Private | Australian Pioneers | France | '2897' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of Albert Harry and Margaret Miller; husband of Julia Ann Miller, of 43, Percy St., West Brunswick, Victoria. Born at Poplar, London, England. | |
STANNARD | ALFRED | 23 | 07/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '472547' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 C. | Son of Mrs. S. E. Stannard, of 113, Hind St., North St., Poplar, London, and the late Mr. F. Stannard; husband of the late Jessie Stannard. |
GAMESTER | ROBERT HAROLD | 26 | 24/03/1918 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '12521' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Richard and Eliza Gamester, of 119, Hatherley Gardens, East Ham; husband of Emma Dorothy Gamester, of 49, Thermopylae Gate, Millwall, Poplar, London. |
JOHNSON | THOMAS | 38 | 03/05/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '28299' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Son of Thomas Johnson and Elizabeth Cartwright his wife, of 44, Woolmore St., Poplar, London; husband of Grace Johnson (nee Burton) of 6, Edgar Rd., Bow, London. |
HILL | CHARLES | 28 | 28/04/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/40038' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 14 and 15. | Son of Mr. R. Hill and Mrs. E. Hill, of 86, Risley Avenue, Lordship Lane, Tottenham, London; husband of M. E. Hill, of 7, Hind St., Poplar, London. |
LEWIS | CHARLES H. | 25 | 25/07/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '385082' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 87. | Son of Charles William Lewis, of 10, South St., Maryland Point, Stratford, London; husband of Rose Elizabeth Lewis, of 10, Orchard Place, Blackwall, Poplar, London. |
CARDWELL | GEORGE S. | 24 | 07/06/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | Belgium | '373863' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. S. Cardwell; husband of Rosina A. Rouffe (formerly Cardwell), of 265, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. |
CLARK | WILLIAM | 30 | 29/05/1915 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'L/7976' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of George and Agnes Clark, of 35, Morris Rd., Poplar, London; husband of Jane Clark, of 55, Copenhagen Place, Limehouse. London. |
VOLLER | RICHARD FREDERICK | 21 | 09/10/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Belgium | '5422' | DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | VIII. A. 15. | (Served as BAKER). Son of Frederick George and Edna Voller, of 84, Pekin St., Poplar, London, England. Native of Barking, England. |
JORDAN | RICHARD PATRICK | 25 | 10/08/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '13937' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of John and Bertha Jordan, of 8, Cording St., Poplar, London; husband of Mary B. Cheshire (formerly Jordan), of 53, Old Tower Buildings, Wapping, London. |
OLIVE | JOHN WILLIAM | 33 | 20/10/1914 | Lance Corporal | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | '6/412' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Samuel and Mary Olive, of 26, Ocean St., Stepney, London; husband of Mary A. Olive, of 112, Barchester St., Poplar, London. |
MARTIN | HENRY EDWARD | 34 | 26/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '254126' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 148 to 150. | Son of Henry and Martha Martin, of 56, Sussex St., Poplar, London; husband of Rosanna Martin, of 164, Halley Rd., Forest Gate, London. |
HODGES | HORACE SYDNEY | 24 | 05/10/1917 | Sergeant | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '290109' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel. | Son of John Henry Hodges, of 70 Morant Street, Poplar, London; husband of Ethel Hodges, of 278 Burdett Road, Limehouse, London. |
JONES | 32 | 25/09/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '4800' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | H. 23. | Son of Fredrick and Rebecca Jones, of Edmonton, London; husband of Mary Arm Louisa Jones, of 30, St. Leonards Avenue, Poplar, London. | |
POCOCK | WILLIAM HENRY | 31 | 27/02/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '9260' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | L1. 9. | Son of William Henry and Mary Ann Pocock, of Barnsbury, London; husband of Ellen Ablard Pocock, of 124, Grosvenor Buildings, Poplar, London. |
HEATH | WILLIAM | 37 | 02/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '353629' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | Son of William and Nancy Heath, of 4, Rifle St., Poplar; husband of Esther Louisa Heath, of 33, Swaton Rd., Bow, London. |
WOODLEY | ARTHUR GEORGE | 22 | 29/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '570261' | ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY | II. F. 27. | Son of John and Caroline Woodley, of Bow, London; husband of Mrs. I. B. Askew (formerly Woodley), of 299, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. |
MARKS | LEONARD MARTIN | 35 | 15/10/1916 | Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '16011' | BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | VII. M. 10. | Son of the late James and Louisa Marks; husband of Ada Maud Marks, of 28, Ailsa St., Bromley Hall Rd., Poplar, London. Born at Acton, London. |
WILLIAMS | ERNEST STOTT | 36 | 20/12/1915 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '35379' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | III. A. 28. | Son of Emanuel and Lucy Williams, of 14, Marshfield St., Cubitt Town; husband of Emily Amelia Williams, of 25, Chipka St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
BROWN | 31 | 26/10/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '66255' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | XIII. A. 24. | Son of John and Annie Brown, of London; husband of Armie Sarah Brown, of 29, Cordelia St., Chrisp St., Poplar, London. | |
CLARK | 34 | 15/08/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '622064' | CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERY | II. O. 14. | Son of Thomas and Frances-Clark, of London; husband of Mrs. E. M. Clark, of 30, Willis St., Poplar, London, England. | |
HENDERSON | JOHN A. | 34 | 05/10/1919 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Canada | '10553' | KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERY | Lot 180. Sec. D. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Henderson, of 86, High St., Poplar, London, England; husband of J. Henderson, of 435, Princess St., Kingston, Ont. |
HAGON | 38 | 05/06/1921 | Private | Essex Regiment | United Kingdom | '325047' | COLCHESTER CEMETERY | F. 11. 54. | Son of George Walter and Eliza Hagon; husband of Mabel Hagon, of 62, Greenway, Cherry Orchard, Maidstone. Born at Poplar, London. | |
CARLSON | HERBERT WALLACE | 30 | 17/04/1921 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '291171' | GREAT BENTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD | In South-West part. | Son of Bengt and Emily Carlson; husband of Elizabeth Emily Carlson, of 6, Hill Cottages, Great Bentley. Born at Poplar, London. |
GRAY | THOMAS | 26 | 25/01/1918 | Corporal | East Lancashire Regiment | France | '10359' | MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX | II. B. 20. | Son of Thomas and Nancy Gray, of Clayton-le-Moors, Accrington; husband of May Dorothy Gray, of 175, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
SCRUTTON | FRANK RICHARD | 29 | 01/11/1914 | Leading Signalman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '212547' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 3 | Son of Walter Gibson Scrutton and Martha Scrutton, of Poplar, London; husband of Sarah Scrutton, of 132, Roman Rd., East Ham, London. |
FLOWER | ROBERT HENRY | 33 | 19/02/1918 | Chief Engineer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Robert Henry and the late Bessie Flower; husband of Elsie Maggie Flower (nee Mowatt). of 48, East India Dock Rd., Poplar, London. Born at Portsmouth. | ||
FLOWER | WILLIAM | 46 | 19/04/1917 | Chief Officer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Eleanor Flower and the late James Flower; husband of Florence Caroline Flower (nee Tozeland), of 123, Colworth Rd., Leytonstone, London. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
FORRESTER | WILLIAM HENRY | 31 | 23/03/1916 | Engineer's Storekeeper | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Elizabeth Forrester and the late Thomas Richard Forrester; husband of Margaret Hamilton Forrester (nee May), of 4, Kerry St., Victoria Docks, London. Born at Poplar. | ||
MURPHY | 47 | 28/05/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '53589' | GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY | V. D. 12. | Son of the late J. Murphy, of North Rd., Poplar, London; husband of the late Rose Murphy, of 121, Phillip St., Kingsland Rd., Hackney, London. | |
WEBB | WILLIAM | 36 | 02/02/1918 | Mess Room Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Henrietta, and the late William Webb; husband of Margaret Webb (nee Ponus), of 14, Garden Suburbs, Lower Village, Shirehampton, Bristol. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
WELLS | WILLIAM | 49 | 23/10/1915 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Henry, and Arm Wells; husband of Lottie Wells (formerly Mott, nee Mitchell), of 49, Lawrence St., Canning Town, London. Born at Poplar. | ||
WINN | WILLIAM | 26 | 02/02/1918 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Susan and the late Charles Winn; husband of Annie Winn (nee Knight), of 287, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. Born at Stepney, London. | ||
NYE | HENRY | 56 | 27/05/1917 | 1st Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Thomas Nye; husband of Violet Nye (nee Todhunter) of 33, Clonmell Rd., Tottenham, London. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
PROSSER | PERCY | 37 | 21/06/1918 | Donkeyman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Hannah Prosser; husband of Daisy Margaret Prosser (Nee Whalf), of 106, Morgan Houses, Hessle St., Commercial Rd., London. Born at Poplar. | ||
HAWKINS | GEORGE | 37 | 02/02/1918 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of John and Amelia Hawkins; husband of Alice Maud Hawkins (Nee Wheal), of 42, Grosvenor Buildings, Poplar, London. Born at Notting Hill Gate. | ||
HORNE | GEORGE ARTHUR | 27 | 12/01/1918 | Able Seaman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Sarah Ann Horne and the late Mr. Horne; husband of Margaret Horne, of 51, Hardwicke St., Barking, Essex. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
JACKSON | CHARLES | 32 | 10/06/1918 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Henry Jackson, and the late Emily Jackson; husband of Johanna Jackson (nee Ferrari), of 7, Creekside, Orchard Place, Poplar, London. Born in London. | ||
JONES | CHARLES | 27 | 11/10/1917 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late David and Mary Ann Jones; husband of Rose Lavina Jones (nee Ikeson), of 8, Peter St., Canning Town, London. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
DAWE | WILLIAM CEPHAS | 42 | 28/05/1917 | Second Engineer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Susanna Dawe and the late William Henry Dawe; husband of Fanny Charlotte Dawe (nee Brown), of 57, Lansdowne Rd., Cardiff. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
DRAKE | JOHN WILLIAM | 34 | 23/10/1915 | Storekeeper | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of John Thomas and Elizabeth Ann Drake; husband of Rebecca Drake, of 26, Brixham Rd., Custom House, Essex. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
ANDERSON | GEORGE JAMES | 24 | 23/03/1916 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Charles and Emma Anderson; husband of Alice Anderson (nee Jacks), of Beresford Lodge, Denton, Sussex. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
BREEDS | ALFRED | 34 | 11/02/1918 | Carpenter | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of William Breeds; husband of Norah Breeds (formerly Binn, nee Lawless), of 73, Kerby St., Poplar, London. Born at Rye, Sussex. | ||
BURKE | WILLIAM JOHN PATRICK | 25 | 12/09/1918 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Mary Ann Burke, and the late William Burke; husband of Annie Burke (nee Stanley), of 15, Sophia St., Poplar, London. Born in London. | ||
SCHULZENDORFF | BERTIE | 19 | 11/10/1917 | Trimmer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Charles Louis Schulzendorff, of 31, Upper North St., Poplar, London, and the late Martha Matilda Schulzendorff. Born at St. Georges-in-the-East, London. | ||
SELLWOOD | FRANCIS | 25 | 09/11/1917 | General Servant | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Francis Sellwood; husband of Florence Sellwood (nee Imison), of 21, Ernest Rd., Plaistow, Essex. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
SHEARMAN | REGINALD HARDING | 31 | 10/08/1918 | Third Engineer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Walter and Susannah Shearman; husband of Janet Shearman (nee Adcock), of 179, Croxted Rd., West Dulwich, London. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
SPINDLER | RICHARD HERBERT | 42 | 21/11/1917 | Fireman and Trimmer | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Richard Christopher and Jane Elizabeth Spindler; husband of Rose Spindler (nee Adam), of 34, Poplar St., Tidal Basin, London. Born at Bromley, London. | ||
GALLOWAY | HENRY EDWARD | 29 | 13/05/1915 | Leading Signalman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '216755' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 6 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Galloway, of Poplar, London; husband of Mrs. S. Edkins (formerly Galloway), of 6, New Road, Marsh Green, Dagenham Dock, Essex. |
CAMP | GEORGE ROBERT | 39 | 13/12/1917 | Ship's Cook | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '790965' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 26 | Son of George and Valley Camp, of Poplar, London; husband of Alice Dawson (formerly Camp), of 71, Clarence Rd., Canning Town, London. |
LOVEJOY | ALFRED LEONARD | 23 | 24/07/1918 | Deck Hand | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 30 | Son of Alfred John and Rosetta Lovejoy, of Poplar, London; husband of Daisy Lovejoy, of 49, South St., Ponders End, Middx. | |
ARNOLD | HENRY | 46 | 28/03/1918 | Chief Armourer | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '340240' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Long Service and Good Conduct Medal, Medaille Militaire (France). Son of Mrs. Arnold, of Poplar, London; husband of Amy A. A. Arnold, of 25, Frederick St., Chatham. |
DENTON | JAMES JOHN | 34 | 15/08/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '302946' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of S. A. Fenn (formerly Denton), of 244, Lesen Rd., Abbotts Rd., Poplar, London, and the late Francis J. Denton. |
MEADOWS | JAMES HORATIO | 38 | 22/09/1914 | Petty Officer Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '278492' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 4 | Son of James Francis and Jinnie Meadows, of New North Rd., Hoxton, London; husband of Jessie M. E. Meadows, of 10, Brabazon St., Upper North St., Poplar, London. |
ENGLISH | HENRY ALFRED | 18 | 27/04/1916 | Signalman | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | United Kingdom | 'London Z/3117' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 20 | Son of Henry Albert and Hannah Elizabeth English, of 4, Frances Terrace, Flanders Rd., East Ham, London. Native of Poplar, London. |
ANDREWS | FREDERICK JOHN | 25 | 02/05/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'SS/117425' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 23 | Only son of Emily Caroline Andrews, of 367, East India Dock Rd., Poplar, London, and the late Frederick John Widdecombe Andrews. |
PATTLE | HERBERT | 27 | 09/07/1917 | Stoker 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/38505' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of William and Sarah Pattle, of 81, Fern St., Bow, London; husband of Susannah Frances Pattle, of 188, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
CHURCHILL | CHARLES PERCY | 25 | 18/07/1917 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/60767' | GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT | Naval. 29. 1532. | Son of Annie Bone (formerly Churchill), of 14, James Place, Lower North St., Poplar, London, and the late Charles Churchill. Born at Marylebone, London. |
LYON | WILLIAM | 41 | 09/11/1917 | Chief Cook | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Peter and Hannah Lyon; husband of Margaret Ann Lyon (nee Williamson), of 83, Gough St., Poplar, London. Born at Aberdeen. | ||
McGEORGE | CHARLES | 38 | 07/09/1917 | Carpenter | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late George and Frances McGeorge; husband of Annie Alice McGeorge, of 27A, High St. South, East Ham, London. Born at Poplar, London. | ||
McCARTHY | JOHN | 29 | 28/04/1917 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/12179' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of John McCarthy, of 151, Brunswick Rd., Poplar; husband of Sarah McCarthy, of 57, Devas St., Bromley-by-Bow, London. |
LEE | ALFRED | 29 | 23/09/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Greece | 'R/22066' | KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERY | 98 | Son of James and Charlotte Lee; husband of L. C. Lee, of 5, Leslie Rd., Custom House, London. Born at Poplar, London. |
NOWLAN | 27 | 04/11/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '46892' | BEAURAIN BRITISH CEMETERY | B. 4. | Son of Alexander and Sarah Ann Nowlan, of Poplar, London; husband of Selina Nowlan, of 68, Alexandra Rd., East Ham, London. | |
MILES | HARRY WILLIAM | 25 | 29/10/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | France | '533361' | CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERY | Q. 49. | Son of Henry and Ellen Miles, of Sheerness; husband of Jessie Winifred Miles, of 263, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. Previously gassed and wounded. |
RALPH | EDWARD JOHN | 38 | 30/09/1919 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | 'WR/324027' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 269. 61922. | Son of James Mathias Ralph and Sarah Ralph, of Poplar, London; husband of Beatrice Emma Ralph, of 104, Newchurch St., Jamaica Rd., Bermondsey, London. |
BEUL | 35 | 29/06/1919 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '548754' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | VIII. 2. 288. | Son of George and Annie Eliza Beul; husband of Victoria Beul, of 49, Redman Buildings, Bourne Estate, Holborn, London. Born at Poplar, London. | |
FISHER | JOHN | 29 | 16/08/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '563380' | SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERY | E. 3985. | Son of John Alexander Fisher and Annie Elizabeth Fisher; husband of Nora Fisher (nee Randle), of 20, St. John's Mansions, Clapton Square, Clapton, London. Born at Poplar. |
HAMPSON | SAMUEL | 24 | 18/05/1915 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'R4/065701' | BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 3. 666. | Son of Samuel and Mary Jane Hampson; husband of Nellie Hampson, of 21, Market St., Poplar, London. Born at Leek, Staffs. |
HANCOX | GEORGE WILLIAM | 37 | 07/03/1917 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '183687' | LADYWELL CEMETERY | C. 1700. | Son of George William and Mary Ann Hancox, of Poplar, London; husband of Eleanor Hancox, of 415, Southwark Park Rd., Rotherhithe, London. |
COATS | GEORGE | 42 | 11/08/1916 | Sergeant | Army Veterinary Corps | United Kingdom | 'SR/45' | GREENWICH CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 3 "C." A. 245. | Only son of Elizabeth Coats, of Dorchester, and the late Thomas Coats; husband of Maria Maud Coats, of 1, Seyssel St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
BONE | THOMAS MONTAGUE | 19 | 20/06/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '10161' | TOTTENHAM CEMETERY | Gen. 7335 (Screen Wall). | Son of Henry Montague Bone and Rose Bone, of 14, St. James' Place, Lower North St., Poplar, London. Born at Wood Green. |
CHESTER | JOHN RICHARD | 39 | 24/03/1917 | Lance Corporal | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'R4/067130' | TOTTENHAM CEMETERY | Gen. 7346 (Screen Wall). | Son of Richard and Sarah Chester; husband of Annie Maud Chester, of 31, Leighton Rd., Bush Hill Park, Enfield, Middx. Born at Poplar, London. |
LEITCH | WILLIAM DOUGLAS | 34 | 04/05/1919 | Corporal | Australian Army Ordnance Corps | United Kingdom | '2255' | HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD | Aust. 105. | Son of William and Jane Leitch, of 6, Arthur St., Hobart, Tasmania; husband of Emma Elizabeth Georgina Leitch, of 24, Uamvar St., St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London, England. |
POOLE | 27 | 10/03/1916 | Private | Army Pay Corps | United Kingdom | '7575' | LICHFIELD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD | Screen Wall. | Son of F. Poole; husband of E. M. Read (formerly Poole), of 116, Station Rd., Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex. Born at Poplar, London. | |
ALLEN | WILLIAM | 33 | 03/02/1915 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/10096' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 13 | Son of Samuel and Rose Hannah Allen, of Poplar, London; husband of Jane Sophia Smith (formerly Allen), of 1 I, Bryant Rd., Strood, Rochester. |
SALMON | JOSEPH W. | 40 | 26/04/1921 | Private | Canadian Army Medical Corps | Canada | '3782' | VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY | Jones 45. 23. 14. | Son of Joseph William and Hanna Salmon, of 13, Carmen St., Poplar, London, England; husband of Esther Salmon, of 5883,Sophia St., South Vancouver. |
SMITH | 30 | 26/02/1917 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '28012' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | VI. B. 74. | Son of the late George and Mary M. Smith, of Northampton; husband of Kathleen Maud Lane (formerly Smith), of 127, St. Leonard's Rd., Poplar, London. | |
BARRETT | CHARLES ARTHUR | 39 | 24/06/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/28700' | BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | I. L. 5. | Son of William and Fanny Barrett, of St. Leonards Rd., Poplar, London; husband of Elizabeth Susannah Barrett, of 17, Horace Rd., Forest Gate, Essex. |
BUDDEN | 28 | 17/10/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | '2079' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | I. B. 19A. | Eldest son of Harry and Maria Budden, of 2, Bowen St., Chrisp St., Poplar, London; husband of E. J. Budden, of Convent Rd., Blackrock, Cork. | |
DOWLING | GEORGE ALBERT | 29 | 31/10/1917 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Belgium | '34115' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXI. CC. 19. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Dowling, of 6, Ettrick St., Poplar, London; husband of Alice Dowling, of 33, Ford St., Canning Town, London. |
LANG | WILLIAM | 36 | 14/11/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | Serbia | 'M/283426' | CHELA KULA MILITARY CEMETERY, NIS | A. 4. | Son of Jacob and Elizabeth Lang, of Poplar, London; husband of Elizabeth Lang, of 41, Plato Rd., Acre Lane, Brixton, London. |
DANIEL | ALFRED FREDERICK | 33 | 23/03/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Belgium | '1820' | LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERY | II. E. 26. | Son of Sarah and the late Alfred Daniel; husband of Sophia Daniel, of 13, Anderson St., Valley, Brisbane, Queensland. Native of Poplar, London, England. |
BURNS | WILLIAM HENRY | 27 | 06/10/1915 | Flight Sergeant | Royal Flying Corps | France | '100' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | III. C. 8A. | Son of William and the late Emily Selina Burns; husband of Elizabeth Burns, of 225, Grosvenor Buildings, Manisty St., Poplar, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
DODKIN | 28 | 06/11/1918 | Driver | Army Service Corps | France | 'T/27830' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XLIX. C. 5. | Son of Robert L. and Margaret Dodkin; husband of Ellen Dodkin, of 173, Dawlish Rd., High Rd., Leyton, London. Born at Poplar, London. | |
PERRYMAN | ROBERT | 28 | 10/04/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '935797' | STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERY | C. 15. | Son of Henry and Jessie Perryman; husband of Sarah Perryman, of 11, Oriental St., Poplar, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
MARTIN | HENRY GEORGE | 23 | 09/09/1916 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/287' | CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | X. D. 7. | Son of Charles Edmund and Kate Martin; husband of Elsie Rowena Mary Martin, of Brighton Cottage, Newport, Essex. Born at Poplar, London. |
ROBERTS | EDWARD DANIEL AUGUSTUS | 30 | 23/03/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '322665' | FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND | VIII. E. 15. Sp. Mem. Buried near this spot. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Roberts, of 2, Carmen St., Poplar, London; husband of E. R. Roberts, of 75 Airedale Avenue, Chiswick, London. |
RUDKIN | 23 | 02/06/1918 | 2nd Corporal | Royal Engineers | France | '63439' | CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ | VIII. M. 15. | Son of John and Susan Rudkin, of Millwall; husband of Lily May Wills (formerly Rudkin), of 23, St. Leonards Avenue, Poplar, London. | |
CAMBRIDGE | GEORGE FREDRICK | 19 | 15/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '200740' | COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VI. F. 22. | Son of Thomas and Rosina Cambridge, of 81, Upper North St., Poplar, London. Also served at Gallipoli. Native of Stepney, London. |
TORRY | PETER | 25 | 09/08/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '5/3859' | CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. 2. | Son of Peter Patrick Torry, of 2, Bowen St., Poplar; husband of Mrs. S. E. Stoker (formerly Torry), of 39, Halley St., Stepney, London. |
MOORE | MELBOURNE THOMAS | 31 | 19/11/1918 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | '97437' | LE CATEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. 5. | Son of John and Amelia Moore, of 69, Bow Lane, Poplar; husband of Lily Elizabeth Moore, of 143, Roman Rd., Bow, London. |
MARTIN | 30 | 02/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '163616' | RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULT | I. A. 5. | Husband of Florence Catherine Dean (formerly Martin), of 2, Cherry Tree Cottage, Tyler's Green, High Wycombe, Bucks. Born at Poplar, London. | |
GOUGH | EDWIN BARRY | 32 | 28/03/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '790476' | VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS | VI. G. 17. | Son of James and Matilda Gough; husband of Maud Selina Gough, of 15, Campbell Rd., Westcliff-on-Sea, England. Native of Poplar, London, England. |
ROBERTS | WILLIAM | 25 | 07/02/1917 | Sergeant | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '9436' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | VI. B. 23. | Son of William Thomas and Charlotte Roberts, of Abbotts Rd., Poplar, London; husband of E. Tarry (formerly Roberts), of 6, Waterloo Rd., Falmouth. |
WALLACE | ARTHUR REGINALD | 43 | 18/01/1919 | Lieutenant | General List | Iraq | '' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | II. D. 8. | Born at Sydney, New South Wales. Son of James Payne Wallace; husband of Margaret Wallace, of 13, Woodstock Rd., Poplar, London. |
ANDERSON | 34 | 03/09/1917 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '30989' | GAZA WAR CEMETERY | XXIV. A. 2. | Son of Alfred and Annie Anderson; husband of Nellie Frances Anderson, of 24, Davis St., Plaistow, London. Born at Poplar, London. | |
COOMBE | ARTHUR WALTER HEYWOOD | 23 | 28/05/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Engineers | France | '43157' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 4 and 5. | Son of Charles William Coombe, of 156, Trafalgar Rd., East Greenwich; husband of Grace Coombe, of 190, Manchester Rd., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
MAHER | JOHN EDWARD | 32 | 25/09/1915 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/3747' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 13 to 15. | Son of the late John Edward and Catherine Maher; husband of Heneretta Jessie Maher, of 1, Johnson St., Cubitt Town, Poplar, London. |
BLACKBURN | JOHN EDWARD | 28 | 14/04/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '394276' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of John and Annie Blackburn, of 28, Buxton Rd., Walthamstow, Essex; husband of Lilian Rachel Blackburn, of 299, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London. |
DOVE | HENRY | 29 | 29/10/1916 | Sergeant | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | France | '9360' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 4 D. | Son of Thomas and Martha Dove, of 144, Upper North St., Poplar, London; husband of Alice E. Dove, of 3, Saffronhall Crescent, Hamilton, Lanarkshire. |
DAWTON | ARTHUR EDWARD | 01/07/1916 | Sergeant | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/12520' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Son of Mrs. Dawton, of 15, Bygrove St., Poplar; husband of Eleanor Florence Keats (formerly Dawton), of 64, St. Ann's Rd., Burdett Rd., Bow, London. | |
SMITH | CHARLES STANLEY | 21 | 18/08/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'E/2047' | ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | III. A. 12. | Born at Naval Row, Poplar, London. Son of Edward C. S. and Gertrude Maud Smith, of 21, Khartoum Rd., Ilford, Essex. |
BRUFORD | PERCY | 27 | 26/10/1916 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/19309' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of William and Mary Bruford, of 86, Gough St., Poplar; husband of Lillian Mary Bruford, of 129, New Kent Rd., Southwark, London. |
SHARP | CHARLES WILLIAM | 25 | 01/10/1916 | Private | Border Regiment | France | '5550' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 A and 7 C. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. Sharp, of 41, Dee St., Poplar; husband of E. M. Sharp, of 15, "Y" Block, Peabody Buildings, Ebury Bridge, Pimlico, London. |
WEST | FREDERICK | 31 | 01/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '4355' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of Harriett West, of 163, Bow Common, Bow, and the late Robert West; husband of Beatrice Mary West, of 84, Spey St., Poplar, London. |
SULLIVAN | ROBERT | 30 | 30/09/1918 | Private | Leinster Regiment | Belgium | '4514' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 143. | Son of Cornelius and Maria Sullivan, of 33, Cantrell Rd., Bow, London; husband of Mary Elizabeth Sullivan, of 2, Hind St., Poplar, London. |
REED | JAMES JOSEPH | 26 | 16/08/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | '6/741' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of Arthur Reed, of 68, Suffolk St., Poplar, London; husband of Alice Elizabeth McLean (formerly Reed), of Louisa Cottage, Crayford Rd., Erith. |
GREEN | THOMAS | 25 | 16/01/1918 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | Belgium | '307730' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 54 to 60 and 163A. | Son of Mrs. Green, of 9, Bulmer Terrace, Notting Hill Gate, London; husband of Mrs. Phoebe Thowney (formerly Green), of 69, Dock Cottages, High St., Poplar, London. |
McCARTHY | JAMES | 35 | 26/10/1914 | Sergeant | Essex Regiment | Belgium | '5249' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 7. | Son of John McCarthy, of 151, Brunswick Rd., Poplar, London; husband of Amy McCarthy, of 19, Marner St., Bromley-by-Bow, London. |
SMITH | ALBERT EDWARD VICTOR | 33 | 31/07/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/34181' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of George Smith, of 1, Blenheim Rd., East Ham, London; husband of Mrs. A. Smith of 5, Lochnagar St., Poplar, London. |
RICHARDSON | THOMAS ALBERT | 27 | 04/08/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '66271' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of William and Georgina C. Richardson, of 46, Whitethone St., Devons Rd., Bow, London; husband of Ethel Maud Richardson, of 42, Arcadia St., Poplar, London. |
VERNHAM | NOEL MARK HODSON | 27 | 04/02/1917 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Flying Corps | France | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | V. A. 27. | Son of John Edward and Julia E. Vernham; husband of Violet Kathleen Vernham, of 19, Woodstock Rd., Poplar, London. Native of London. | |
HART | ERNEST | 32 | 15/04/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '6164' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of Martha Johnson (formerly Hart) and the late James Hart; husband of Jean Mortimer (formerly Hart), of Gretna Green, Milton St., Burwood, New South Wales. Born at Poplar, London, England. | |
PITCHER | EDWARD LIONEL | 23 | 19/08/1916 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/10577' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Son of William and Mary Ann Pitcher, of 88, Grundy St., Poplar, London; husband of Alice Ellen Figg (formerly Pitcher), of 19, Clifton Rd., Barking Rd., Canning Town, London. |
HOWLETT | FREDERICK JAMES | 34 | 07/02/1917 | Lance Sergeant | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '12786' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | M. 42. | Son of J. B. Howlett (Board of Trade Inspector, Retd.) and Mrs. Howlett, of Poplar, London; husband of Maud Howlett, of 45, Colville Rd., Leytonstone, London. Also served with 7th Bn. London Regt., from Sept., 1914, to Aug.,. |
WHITNEY | HENRY JAMES | 29 | 28/09/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '3181' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 25 to 27. | Son of Henry James and Emma Maria Whitney, of 3, Ellesmere St., Poplar, London; husband of Elizabeth M. A. Whitney, of 15, Leonard's Buildings, Old Ford Rd., Bow, London. |
BREEWOOD | THOMAS | 36 | 16/08/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '8866' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. J. Breewood, of Ancient Cottage, Bull Lane, Hockley, Essex; husband of Rosetta Breewood, of 28, Follett St., Poplar, London. Served in the South African Campaign. |
MOSS | ALFRED | 46 | 26/12/1916 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '546572' | KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERY | E. 5551. | Born at Bethnal Green. |
LEE | 21 | 25/10/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '3/42621' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | VI. C. 52. | Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
ARDREN | HENRY EDWIN | 28 | 07/06/1917 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | Belgium | '45725' | CROONAERT CHAPEL CEMETERY | A. 2. | Son of Henry William and Harriett Ardren of 116, Old Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green. London. |
GIBSON | ALBERT HENRY | 21 | 08/11/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '532732' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panel 48. | Son of Joseph Thomas Gibson, of 41, Mape St., Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
WHEELER | BENJAMIN MARTIN | 20 | 16/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '4995' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | IV. D. 18. | Son of John and Annie Wheeler, of 29, Old Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
MACK | JOHN | 24 | 27/09/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '231890' | CHAPEL CORNER CEMETERY, SAUCHY-LESTREE | D. 1. | Son of Antony and Mary MacK, of 44, Church St., Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
CHEESE | HENRY | 17 | 31/05/1916 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/39302' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of the late John and Annie Cheese, of Bethnal Green, Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
HAYDAY | ALFRED WILLIAM | 21 | 26/04/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/16483' | METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | I. F. 5. | Son of Alfred Hayday, of 154, Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
LANE | WILLIAM GEORGE | 26 | 09/11/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | United Kingdom | 'A/1111' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 46A. | Husband of Grace Lane, of 16A, Pollard St., Bethnal Green, London. Born at Bethnal Green. |
BROWN | WILLIAM CHARLES | 20 | 26/07/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/201707' | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. F. 32. | Son of William and Alice Brown, of 115, Old Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
WARNER | 21 | 06/08/1915 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '16998' | TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. C. 447. | Son of James and Alice Warner, of 208, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HILL | ARTHUR FREDERICK | 31 | 10/09/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43537' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 9. | Husband of Florence May Hill, of 45, Kerbela St., Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HOLBORN | FREDERICK | 26 | 23/03/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Scots Fusiliers | France | '10243' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 34 and 35. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Holborn, of 22, Usk St., Green St., Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
COX | CHARLES FRED | 24/08/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Iraq | '72229' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | XXI. B. 44. | Born Bethnal Green, enlisted SW London. | |
STANDING | JOSEPH BENJAMIN | 25 | 30/12/1917 | Air Mechanic 2nd Class | Royal Flying Corps | Egypt | '81560' | CHATBY MEMORIAL | Son of Richard Standing, of 56, Cranbrook St., Green St., Bethnal Green; husband of Caroiine Standing, of 8, Butler St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
THORN | 29 | 27/11/1916 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | France | '34838' | ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | A. 12. | Son of Joseph and Sarah Thorn, of Bethnal Green; husband of Ellen Thorn, of 88, Cyprus St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
OSBORN | 39 | 29/11/1919 | Private | Royal Defence Corps | United Kingdom | '91629' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1608. | Husband of Emma Rook (formerly Osborn), of 140, Toyes Buildings, Mansford St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. Born at Bethnal Green. | |
AYRES | ALFRED ALBERT | 26 | 16/07/1916 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '6352' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XIV. A. 5A. | Son of William and Sarah Ayres, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Esther Ayres, of 20, Gale's Gardens, Bethnal Green. |
HUXTABLE | ALFRED JOHN | 24 | 23/03/1918 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '14987' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3 and 4. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Huxtable, of 32, Turin St., Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
ADAM | FREDERICK CHARLES | 35 | 21/02/1915 | Private | 16th (The Queen's) Lancers | Belgium | '3838' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 5. | Son of James John and Catherine Matilda Adam, of 18, Norah St., Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
SWEETING | 19 | 25/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '254561' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | VII. E. 1B. | Son of John and Alice Sweeting, of Bethnal Green, London. | |
OSBORNE | JOHN | 21 | 05/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '681866' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XII. A. 34. | Son of Walter and Harriett Osborne, of Bethnal Green, London. |
WOOD | 23 | 11/12/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/39167' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXVII. D. 21A. | Son of George and Emma Wood, of Bethnal Green, London. | |
HOLMES | FREDERICK ARTHUR | 20 | 23/09/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '19919' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. E. 43. | Son of Mrs. Rebecca Holmes, of Bethnal Green, London. |
FLYNN | TIMOTHY | 25 | 09/05/1916 | Corporal | Rifle Brigade | France | '3446' | AGNY MILITARY CEMETERY | C. 16. | Son of Timothy and Emily Flynn, of Bethnal Green, London. |
GENTLEMAN | RICHARD | 36 | 29/05/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '4392' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | V. F. 26. | Husband of Louisa Elizabeth Gentleman (nee Cheek)of Bethnal Green. |
HUGGETT | ALFRED | 19 | 09/04/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '53092' | COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEUL | B. 6. | Son of Thomas and Kate Huggett, of Bethnal Green, London. |
EDNEY | ALBERT GEORGE | 19 | 23/04/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/21257' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 20A. | Son of Edward and Sarah Edney, of Bethnal Green, London. |
FINCH | JOHN CHARLES | 25 | 27/10/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '861002' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | VI. E. 2. | Son of Henry and Elizabeth Finch, of Bethnal Green, London. |
HILLIARD | ALFRED | 33 | 09/08/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | 'S/20853' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | II. A. 49. | Son of Thomas and Clara Hilliard, of Bethnal Green, London. |
BARNETT | GEORGE J. | 22 | 03/02/1916 | Private | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '1776' | SUTTON MANDEVILLE CHURCHYARD | Son of Mrs. Barnett, of Bethnal Green, London. | |
THOMPSON | FRANCIS EDWIN | 36 | 29/06/1917 | Private | Coldstream Guards | Belgium | '12551' | FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERY | Plot 3. Row G. Grave 4. | Son of Francis and Emma Thompson, of Bethnal Green, London. |
CORBYN | ROBERT EDWARD | 32 | 20/11/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '6/9797' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXVII. B. 11A. | Son of Robert and Ellen Corbyn, of Bethnal Green, London. |
SWALLOW | 21 | 03/04/1915 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/14597' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | III. D. 76. | Son of Mary Anne Swallow. Native of Bethnal Green, London. | |
BURLEY | FREDERICK | 31 | 13/04/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '4114' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXII. H. 17A. | Son of John and Eliza Burley, of Bethnal Green, London. |
CHAPMAN | 21 | 08/12/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/63485' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXXI. B. 3A. | Son of George and Susannah Chapman, of Bethnal Green, London. | |
FLEMING | ALFRED | 19 | 29/04/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Royal Air Force | France | ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. A. 27. | Son of Charles Fleming, of Bethnal Green, London. | |
TUBB | JACOB | 27 | 25/11/1918 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | France | 'M/408682' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. IV. E. 4. | Son of Abraham and Carine Tubb, of Bethnal Green, London. |
COLE | FRANK | 23 | 28/08/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '18631' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | I. F. 20. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Cole, of Bethnal Green, London. |
WARD | 39 | 30/11/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/20716' | HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERY | I. A. 42. | Son of James and Louie Ward, of Bethnal Green, London. | |
BERLINER | 34 | 23/11/1917 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | Belgium | '36959' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. E. 4. | Husband of M. Berliner, of 207, Bethnal Green Rd., London. | |
GALLOWAY | JOHN HENDERSON | 22 | 03/11/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '422066' | DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY | B. 27. | Son of John and Caroline Galloway, of Bethnal Green, London. |
WRIGHT | WALTER GEORGE | 33 | 26/10/1918 | Private | Connaught Rangers | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '5277' | HAIFA WAR CEMETERY | B. 72. | Son of Samuel and Clara Wright, of Bethnal Green, London. |
MURPHY | THOMAS | 31 | 28/01/1917 | Lance Corporal | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | France | '22599' | LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIE | B. 36. | Son of John and Sarah Murphy, of Bethnal Green, London. |
GILL | WILLIAM | 38 | 06/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'L/12288' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 38 to 42 or 328. | Brother of Edward Gill, Thorold St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HUGHES | JAMES | 21 | 06/04/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | France | '652268' | VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. L. 38. | Son of John and Sarah Hughes, of Bethnal Green, London. |
WILLETT | ARTHUR | 21 | 28/02/1919 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | '52005' | UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE | Son of William and Catherine Willett of Bethnal Green, London. | |
ELLIS | JAMES HENRY | 20 | 06/04/1918 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | France | '203515' | BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. D. 12. | Son of James Ellis, of 126, Brady St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Louisa Green (formerly Ellis), of Bethnal Green, London. |
ASSER | GEORGE | 19 | 18/09/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '153251' | NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY | I. B. 3. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Asser, of 13, Knothsford Street, Green Street, Bethnal Green, London. |
MORRISON | GEORGE ARTHUR | 22 | 07/10/1916 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/5866' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 C. | Son of Mrs. I. J. Morrison, of 7, Tuscan St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HART | ALFRED | 28 | 14/12/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/1110' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Father of Miss Maggie Hart, of 4, Walter St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LEWIS | JOSEPH JOHN | 22 | 03/06/1916 | Acting Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '72594' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 5 and 9. | Son of John Joseph and E. Lewis, of 54, Warley St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
COX | CHARLES JOHN | 27 | 30/04/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'Z/2781' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | II. O. 18. | Son of Charles W. and Clara Cox, of 15, Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
PECK | GEORGE ALBERT | 23 | 05/09/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/9915' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | B. 23. 3. | Son of George A. and Elizabeth Peck, of 12, Peary Place, Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BRIGGS | JOSEPH | 20 | 07/08/1918 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '41291' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 7. | Son of Mrs. Osborn (formerly Briggs), of 43, Moss St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GORING | GEORGE | 19 | 12/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/50035' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 9. | Son of H. and Emily Goring, of 25, Morpeth St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MOUATT | ARTHUR THOMAS | 30 | 22/04/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '15948' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 85 to 87. | Husband of E. Braham (formerly Mouatt), of 75, Moss St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
ROGERS | FREDERICK | 30 | 26/09/1915 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/2869' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 95 to 97. | Husband of Alice Rogers, of 42, Surat St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
PURKISS | ALBERT | 23 | 29/09/1918 | Private | Tank Corps | France | '309182' | BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. S. 2. | Son of Robert Purkiss, of 76, Usk St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SLEET | WILLIAM EDWARD | 32 | 20/04/1918 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '24365' | MONT NOIR MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. JANS-CAPPEL | II. D. 3. | Husband of Emily Rosina Sleet, of 45, Moss St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
FENN | CHARLES HENRY | 26 | 25/09/1915 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '5447' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 25 to 27. | Husband of Elizabeth Fenn, of 18, Prospect Terrace, Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
ORME | GEORGE | 22 | 31/05/1916 | Musician | Royal Marine Band | United Kingdom | 'RMB/1767' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of George and Rose Orme, of 22, Chester St., Green T., Bethnal Green. London. |
CHARLICK | RICHARD | 17 | 18/10/1918 | Steward's Boy | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '968576' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 31 | Son of Henry and Alice Charlick, of 88, James St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
DEAN | CHARLES | 18 | 01/03/1918 | Trimmer | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 30 | Son of William and Sarah Dean, of 20, Ames St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HENSHER | JOSEPH | 05/09/1914 | Stoker 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/21848' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 6 | Son of Mrs. Hensher, of 287, Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
AMOS | JOSEPH HENRY | 19 | 13/04/1917 | Telegraphist | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | United Kingdom | 'London Z/2590' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 27 | Son of Sarah Amos, of 46, Bonner St., Green St., Bethnal Green. London. |
TUNDERVARY | JOHN HERBERT | 04/06/1919 | Acting Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/10680' | HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY | Screen Wall. "L.55" grave. | Husband of Louisa Tundervary, of 9, Norton St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
MEASURE | ALFRED JAMES | 24 | 23/03/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '242028' | PARGNY BRITISH CEMETERY | III. D. 5. | Son of Mrs. Alice Maud Cole, of 28, Chester St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GROVES | ALFRED HENRY | 40 | 04/11/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/39191' | BEAURAIN BRITISH CEMETERY | B. 4. | Husband of Esther Groves, of 40, Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HALE | 25 | 12/01/1919 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Greece | '66245' | MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA | 1305 | Son of Frederick and Jane Hale, of 64, Usk St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
BUTTON | WILLIAM | 15/08/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '2888' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 129. 654. | Husband of Rosina Button, of 12, Smart St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
SAUNDERS | HENRY JOHN | 45 | 31/05/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | United Kingdom | 'T/1575' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | Screen Wall. 11. 11645. | Husband of M. A. Saunders, of 9, Smart St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BARNETT | 17 | 05/10/1915 | Driver | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T4/071757' | NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY | C.E. 1739. | Son of Henry George and Emily Barnett; of 10, Preston St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
DAY | HENRY | 31 | 25/01/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '571964' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1448. | Son of William and Keziah Day, of 50, Digby St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CASSON | JOHN | 30 | 10/08/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '7893' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | XXI. D. 13. | Husband of Sarah Casson, of 23, Ames St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GRISTEY | 24 | 23/06/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '10908' | WOODS CEMETERY | I. A. 22. | Son of Laura Rixen (formerly Gristey), of 20 Cranbrook Rd., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
COLECOTT | JAMES | 40 | 03/11/1916 | Corporal | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | France | '5326' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | O. I. B. 8. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Colecott, of 19, Tagg St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
PARROTT | 18 | 10/10/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '13626' | ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. D. 7. | Son of John and Rose Parrott, of 9, Butler St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HUTCHINSON | ALBERT THOMAS | 18 | 26/10/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '31472' | PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERY | II. B. 7. | Son of George and Florence Hutchinson, of 14, Tuscan St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
ADAMS | ROBERT JOB | 22 | 11/06/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2061' | FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBE | II. D. 10. | Son of William George and Jane Sophia Adams, of 139, Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
POTTER | WILLIAM JOHN | 23 | 22/09/1918 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '22657' | BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT | V. F. 34. | Husband of Elizabeth Potter, of 10, Ames St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
NOEL | JOHN WILLIAM | 23 | 31/08/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '72273' | DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. E. 5. | Husband of Agnes May Noel, of 11, Surat St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
DELLER | JOHN | 29 | 10/02/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '26769' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | VI. B. 34. | Husband of Louisa Alice Deller, of 13, Smart St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GORING | HENRY WILLIAM | 31 | 14/09/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '17419' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | V. H. 60. | Son of Henry and Emily Goring, of 25, Morpeth St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WOODBRIDGE | JAMES HENRY EDWARD | 25 | 25/04/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'L/14280' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 38 to 42 or 328. | Son of Harriet Woodbridge, of 11, Surat St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
AMOS | JOHN | 26 | 20/04/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '354931' | PICQUIGNY BRITISH CEMETERY | B. 20. | Husband of Elizabeth Amos, of 46, Royston St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GOODE | THOMAS | 35 | 05/05/1917 | Corporal | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | France | '9200' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 4 D. | Husband of Margaret Goode, of 52, Walter St., Warley St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
COOK | JOSEPH | 36 | 15/07/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/9739' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Husband of Sarah A. Cook, of 78, Usk St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HATCHMAN | FREDERICK JAMES | 29 | 16/08/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43863' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 138 to 140 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Son of Henry and Sarah Hatchman, of 18, Moss St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GEORGE | HENRY T. | 19 | 30/10/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '573327' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 150 to 153. | Son of Joseph and Ellen George, of 10, Moss St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GARDINER | WILLIAM | 35 | 25/09/1915 | Sergeant | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Belgium | '8199' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 7 and 8. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth A. Gardiner, of 6, Tagg St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WOOD | BENJAMIN | 24 | 02/11/1914 | Private | Border Regiment | Belgium | '10477' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 35. | Son of Benjamin Wood, of 16, Helens Place, Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
STEVENS | JOHN | 28 | 05/05/1915 | Private | East Yorkshire Regiment | Belgium | '8629' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 21 and 31. | Son of Alexander William and Mary Stevens, of 25, Bonwell St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SHIPP | DANIEL | 41 | 26/06/1917 | Lance Corporal | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'G/4022' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 12 and 14. | Husband of Mrs. E. Shipp, of 30, Morris House, Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
REDMAN | 19 | 20/07/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'C/6677' | BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. F. 5. | Son of John Redman, of 29, Bonwell St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
RUSSELL | 28/06/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/14371' | YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY | I. C. 61. | Husband of A. Russell, of 94, Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
BYE | ALFRED JOHN | 33 | 02/01/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/37504' | GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE | II. J. 31. | Son of Alfred John and Frances Jane Helmsley Bye, of Bethnal House, Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
RAWLINS | WILLIAM | 25 | 31/03/1918 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '53126' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 68 to 72. | Son of Walter and Amelia Rawlins, of 30, Tyrrel St., Bethnal Green; husband of Louisa Rawlins, of 23, New Tysson St., Bethnal Green, London. |
PRIESTLEY | ALBERT GEORGE | 24 | 25/01/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'SR/6974' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Albert and Mary Priestley; husband of Kate E. Priestley, of 16, Gales Gardens, Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HOLLINGTON | WALTER AUGUSTUS | 36 | 16/10/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '546283' | DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | III. A. 7. | Son of Charles and Elizabeth Hollington, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Rebecca Florence Hollington, of 45, Patriot Square, Bethnal Green, London. |
SILK | JAMES | 38 | 23/03/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/38382' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 2. | Son of James and Mary Silk, of 58, Canrobert St., Bethnal Green; husband of Rose Silk, of 15, Cranbrook St., Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
TILBURY | HENRY PIKE | 41 | 24/11/1917 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | '33280' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | II. E. 6. | Son of Henry and Jane Tilbury, of Bethnal Green; husband of Elizabeth Ada Tilbury, of 3, New Tysson St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
EMBLETON | ALBERT | 30 | 18/08/1916 | Bombardier | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '470' | DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC | II. F. 33. | Son of Henry and Sarah Embleton; husband of Matilda Embleton, of 10, St. Peter's Square, Bethnal Green, London. Native of Bethnal Green. |
HOPCRAFT | HORACE WILLIAM | 26 | 08/08/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '350316' | DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC | III. K. 8. | Husband of Jane Elizabeth Hopcraft, of 72, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green, London. Served in France 3 years and 5 months. Native of Bethnal Green. |
SMITH | ALFRED | 30 | 30/11/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '944550' | BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VIII. B. 29. | Son of John and Harriet Smith, of Bethnal Green; husband of Annie Matilda Smith, of 97, Cyprus St., Bethnal Green, London. |
ELLEDGE | HENRY JOHN | 25 | 31/05/1916 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/6788' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of George and Caroline Elledge, of 110, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green; husband of Agnes Eliza Elledge, of 22, Elwin St., Bethnal Green, London. |
TILBURY | 36 | 18/05/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '374042' | ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. H. 19. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Tilbury, of 35, Patroit Square, Bethnal Green; husband of Mrs. Daisy Tilbury, of 408, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
BUCK | JOHN | 38 | 30/03/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '8198' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 127. 39. | Son of James Buck, of 34, Scot St., Bethnal Green; husband of Martha Buck, of 3, Sale St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GOVEY | 26 | 15/03/1918 | Private | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | United Kingdom | '25701' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 129. 678. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. B. Govey; husband of Elizabeth Jane Dighton Govey, of 78, Coventry St., Bethnal Green, London. Born at Bethnal Green. | |
CAPES | ALFRED | 32 | 24/07/1918 | Air Mechanic 1st Class | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '213323' | MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERY | 131 | Son of William and Elizabeth Capes, of Bethnal Green; husband of Rebecca Victoria Capes, of 17, Ezra St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MEADWAY | 18 | 13/04/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '26933' | EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | I. A. 11. | Son of Horace Alfred and Violet Hawes Meadway, of 354, Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. Born at Manor Park. London. | |
COLE | HERBERT ARTHUR | 37 | 28/04/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | Belgium | '14270' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. B. 25. | Son of Henry and Lucy Cole, of Bethnal Green; husband of Susannah Harriett Cole, of 66, Cyprus St., Bethnal Green, London. |
FOWKES | JOSEPH | 32 | 25/05/1915 | Private | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | France | '15948' | HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY | II. B. 5. | Son of Thomas and Julia Fowkes, of Bethnal Green; husband of Mrs. Louisa Fowkes, of 4, Sugar Loaf Walk, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
BELCHER | RICHARD | 29 | 22/04/1918 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | Belgium | '40770' | WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERY | III. A. 7. | Son of Richard Charles Belcher, of Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green; husband of Louisa Belcher, of 9, The Oval, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
CECIL | ALFRED JAMES | 32 | 13/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '282013' | TANK CEMETERY, GUEMAPPE | C. 20. | Son of Alfred James Cecil, of Bethnal Green; husband of Catherine Hannah Payton (formerly Cecil), of II, Clare St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HURST | 40 | 24/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '423124' | MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY | I. I. 5. | Son of William and Elizabeth Hurst, of Bethnal Green; husband of Mary Ann Elizabeth Hurst, of 2, Southampton Terrace, Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
WOODCOCK | JOHN EDWARD | 35 | 19/04/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '394300' | CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ | XVI. N. 12. | Son of Robert and E. Woodcock, of Bethnal Green; husband of Mrs. Florence Woodcock, of 31, Norah St., Bethnal Green, London. |
McGUINNESS | 27 | 23/04/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Greece | '573315' | KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY | A. 59. | Son of John McGuinness, of 12, Chamboard St., Bethnal Green; husband of Maud E. McGuinness of 91, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
BOOKLESS | CHARLES EDWARD | 22 | 13/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '204276' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Charles Edward and Nell Bookless, of 171, Corfield St., Bethnal Green; husband of Lilian Maud Bookless, of 71, Barnet Grove, Bethnal Green, London. |
DIPPLE | HENRY JOHN | 31 | 14/11/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '18097' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Son of Thomas and Lydia Dipple, of Cranbrook St., Bethnal Green; husband of Emily Dipple, of 73, Morpeth St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LEACH | THOMAS | 33 | 26/10/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '203369' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 19 to 23 and 162. | Son of Walter and Sarah Leach, of 101, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green; husband of Alice Elizabeth Leach, of 154, Ravenscroft Buildings, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HARRIS | WILLIAM ERNEST | 29 | 22/08/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '89937' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 154 to 159 and 163A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harris, of 1, Cornwall Place, Bethnal Green, London; husband of Eliza Alice Dodds (formerly Harris), of 220, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HOPKINSON | SAMUEL HENRY | 27 | 10/03/1915 | Sergeant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '5/3142' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 32 and 33. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Hopkinson, of 55, Wilmer's Gardens, Bethnal Green; husband of A. Hopkinson, of 4, Louisa St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
BARRINGTON | ERNEST SIDNEY | 32 | 18/12/1914 | Private | Border Regiment | Belgium | '7064' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of William and Mary Ann Barrington, of 57, Ruckholt Rd., Leyton, London; husband of, Sophia Barrington, of 33, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HALL | WILLIAM | 35 | 16/08/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '234119' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of Esther Hall, of 10, Abingdon St., Bethnal Green; husband of Hannah Hall, of 10, Abingdon St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WRIGHT | EDWIN G. | 38 | 09/06/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '574092' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Edwin and Harriet Wright, of 1, Matilda St., Bethnal Green; husband of Sarah A. Wright, of 14, Parmiter St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SALMON | WILLIAM D | 24 | 31/07/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '574700' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of William and Alice Salmon, of 24, Canrobert St., Bethnal Green Rd.; husband of Matilda, E. Salmon of 31, Canrobert St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
WAITES | ROBERT | 32 | 31/07/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/21156' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Robert Waites; husband of Jane Waites, of 26, Braemar St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BROOKE | EDWARD | 27 | 22/08/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '718250' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mr. E. and Mrs. A. Brooke, of 52, Warley St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
NOTT | 23 | 19/08/1918 | Private | King's Own Scottish Borderers | France | '41612' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | V. D. 60. | Son of Matthew and Rebecca Nott, of London; husband of Ethel Nott, of 275A, Green St., Bethnal Green. London. | |
PHILLPOT | JAMES WILLIAM FRANCES | 19 | 21/07/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '26578' | DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC | II. F. 2. | Son of James and Emma Phillpot, of 5, Price's Buildings, Bowling Green Lane, Borough, London. Native of Bethnal Green. |
TILLYARD | 27 | 09/09/1915 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '55411' | VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY | I. B. 21. | Son of Julia and the late Samuel Tillyard, of 22, Tagg St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
COWARD | CHARLES GEORGE | 34 | 08/10/1917 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/12542' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 25 | Son of Ellen Coward, of 2, Violet Row, Green St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Mr. Coward. |
DORMER | 23 | 18/04/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | 'S/15183' | BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. B10. 4. 350B. | Son of Mr. T. and Mrs. I. Dormer, of 73, Moss St., Green St., Bethnal Green. London. | |
GREEN | 35 | 15/04/1915 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '325' | BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY | Enclosure No.2 IV. A. 7. | Husband of Mary Ellen Gunton (formerly Green), of 14, Royston St., Bethnal Green, London. Born at Wandsworth, London. | |
BOYLES | 18 | 12/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/50033' | MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAY | II. F. 16. | Son of Elizabeth Boyles, of 27, Warley St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Henry George Boyles. | |
BURWOOD | 34 | 11/05/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '27374' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | VI. Q. 40. | Husband of Mrs. E. A. Wilson (formerly Burwood), of 49, Preston St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
DAVIS | 26 | 11/08/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/17757' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | III. E. 5. | Son of G. Davis; husband of Lottie Miriam Davis, of 32, Walter's St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
SWETTENHAM | PERCIVAL ERNEST | 25 | 16/08/1917 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Belgium | '27816' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 88 to 90 and 162. | Husband of Elizabeth Mary Ann Cadley (formerly Swettenham), of 34, Warley St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BARWELL | JAMES ALFRED | 19 | 21/03/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/20645' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 58 and 59. | Son of Alfred James and Alice Barwell of 27, Museum Buildings, Chester St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SEWELL | JAMES WILLIAM | 19 | 15/09/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'SR/7833' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of James and Elizabeth Sewell, of 5, "D" Block, Sutton Dwellings, James St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HUMPHREYS | JOHN ERNEST | 21 | 30/03/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/32774' | ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | II. B. 10. | Son of James William and Louisa Humphreys, of 27, Allas Rd., Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
BAKER | CHARLES HENRY | 21 | 19/09/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '68364' | VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2 | I. J. 20. | Son of Henry and Clara Agnes Baker, of Bethnal Green, London. |
FLETCHER | JAMES JOHN | 21 | 02/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Egypt | 'L/14752' | ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | L. 148. | Son of Edward Albert and Eliza Ann Fletcher, of 79, Hare St., Bethnal Green, London. |
FUGAZZA | JOHN | 29 | 02/02/1919 | Driver | Australian Army Service Corps | Egypt | '1999' | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | M. 225. | Son of John and Angelina Fugazza, of 199, Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London, England. |
HOLMAN | ARTHUR JAMES | 21 | 13/03/1918 | Private | London Regiment | Egypt | '420216' | CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY | O. 133. | Son of Mrs. Mary Jane Holman, of 286, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
BRIDGE | FREDERICK PHILIP | 21 | 07/07/1915 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '9707' | LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot 2. Row F. Grave 8A. | Son of Jane Ellen Bridge Reynolds, of Bethnal Green, London, E.C. |
RIBNELL | ALBERT | 22 | 27/05/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'P/379' | LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot 2. Row M. Grave 3A. | Son of Edward and Ann Sarah Ribnell, of 15, Norah Street, Bethnal Green, London. |
SCHILLING | REUBEN | 24 | 12/04/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/22227' | LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERY | Plot 1. Row O. Grave 2. | Son of Isaac and Annie Schilling, of 16, Mount Street, Bethnal Green, London. |
CONNER | WILLIAM JOSEPH EDWARD | 28 | 14/08/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'L/12253' | POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | I. G. 8. | Son of Louisa Sarah and the late William Conner, of Bethnal Green, London. |
GOODWIN | 21 | 01/08/1917 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '49157' | BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 | II. C. 12. | Son of Edward William and Agnes Goodwin, of Bethnal Green, London. | |
JONES | ALFRED JOHN | 20 | 03/08/1917 | Private | South Lancashire Regiment | Belgium | '16441' | BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 | II. C. 7. | Son of Alfred and Jessie Mary Jones, of Barnsley St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SMITH | EDWARD HENRY | 32 | 31/08/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '703653' | BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 | I. E. 1. | Son of William Henry and Keziah Smith, of 133, Gossett St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
EDWARDS | ALBERT GEORGE | 23 | 04/07/1915 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Egypt | '34796' | HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Edwards, of 2, Viaduct Place, Bethnal Green, London. | |
GARNER | GEORGE CHARLES | 15/05/1917 | Private | Army Service Corps | Kenya | 'M2/148778' | MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIAL | Husband of C. E. Garner, of 12, Robinson Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
JOYCE | 20 | 20/07/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '27421' | VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. H. 12. | Son of Frederick and Mary Joyce, of 6, Sugarloaf Walk, Bethnal Green, London. Native of London. | |
FLACK | 21/03/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/11825' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | V. D. 9A. | Son of John Flack, of 28, Henage St., Brick Lane, Bethnal Green, London. | ||
MURRELL | GEORGE | 28 | 30/12/1917 | Air Mechanic 1st Class | Royal Flying Corps | Egypt | '16987' | CHATBY MEMORIAL | Son of the late Frederick Charles and Ann Murrell, of 43, Yorkton St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
GROOME | STANLEY GEORGE | 27 | 03/12/1915 | Corporal | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | Belgium | '207' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | II. C. 15. | Son of William and Mary Ann Groome, of 317, Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
GWILLIAM | WILLIAM ARTHUR | 13/08/1915 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | Belgium | '7768' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | III. D. 25A. | Husband of Mrs. Gwilliam, of 6, Stainsbury St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HANSON | ERNEST REGINALD | 30 | 22/07/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '701713' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVI. E. 7. | Son of George Robert and Elizabeth Sarah Hanson, of 111, Roman Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HERBERT | HENRY | 26 | 01/06/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | Belgium | '593559' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XII. C. 4. | Son of James Herbert, of 61, Ailas Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HOLLINGTON | 05/03/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '3806' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | V. B. 6. | Son of Mrs. E Hollington, of II, Scott St., Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
MILLEN | ALBERT | 17 | 23/03/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '14946' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | V. D. 15. | Son of George Edward and Louisa Millen, of Squirries St., Bethnal Green, London. |
ROGERS | ALBERT HENRY | 22 | 09/08/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43458' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XVII. J. 6A. | Husband of Mrs. Cook (formerly Rogers), of 18H, Sutton Buildings, James St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MANNING | 18 | 09/05/1921 | Private | 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays) | India | '394462' | KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL | Face A. | Son of Joseph J. and F. L. Furniaux, of 43, Orange St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
SCATES | GEORGE THOMAS | 21 | 14/11/1915 | Sergeant | Essex Regiment | Belgium | '13288' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. B. 14. | Son of George William and Lucy Ann Scates, of 10, Cudworth St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SINDEN | FRANK EDWIN | 17 | 30/12/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/8594' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. C. 36. | Son of Frederick and Annie Sinden, of 5F, Peabody Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. |
THURSTON | 19 | 23/10/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/201546' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXII. B. 14A. | Son of George Alexander Thurston and Mary Thurston, of 85, Gossett St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. | |
UNDERDOWN | GEORGE HENRY | 29 | 28/10/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '38558' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXI. DD. 2A. | Husband of A. Underdown, of 44, Wellington Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
NELSON | 25 | 28/08/1918 | Private | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | Belgium | '9921' | RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | V. B. 13. | Son of Samuel and Louisa Elizabeth Nelson, of 82, Bonner Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
ELLWOOD | HENRY | 11/04/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/23591' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Mr. E. Ellwood, of 28, Lansdell Place, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
CARDORKA | JOSEPH | 30 | 16/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '4575' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of John and A. Cardorka, of 16, Chambord St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
MILLIE | JOHN EDWARD | 18 | 03/09/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/3676' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B. | Son of Alfred and Alice Millie, of 8, Durant St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MONTGOMERY | HENRY | 28 | 29/07/1916 | Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | France | '9315' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C. | Son of Mrs. Annie Montgomery, of 10, East Mount St., Bethnal Green, London. |
NEWMAN | JOHN H. | 23 | 04/10/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '304002' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Newman, of 52, Menotti St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SHEPPARD | ARTHUR EDWARD | 21 | 07/10/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '350283' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of John Sheppard, of 47, Hereford St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
SHIELS | JOHN | 21 | 13/11/1916 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | France | 'PLY/16906' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 A. | Son of John and Amelia Shiels, of 46, Florida St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SIBLEY | ALBERT JAMES | 27 | 23/07/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '11024' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C. | Son of Mrs. Sibley, of 7, Camden St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
SIMONS | ISAAC | 21 | 10/01/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '14748' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 C and 12 C. | Son of D. and Millie Simons, of 61, Hare St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SPURLING | ALEXANDER JAMES | 26 | 26/09/1916 | Sergeant | Essex Regiment | France | '13702' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Son of Mr. C. W. Spurling, of 112, Sewardstone Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
WRAY | EDWARD | 25 | 13/11/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/24110' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Wray, of 17, Abingdon St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GABLE | JOHN WALTER | 19 | 21/03/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '122999' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of Mrs. E. M. A. Gable, of 26, Durant St., Bethnal Green, London. |
RIBNELL | EDWARD | 29 | 21/10/1914 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/11012' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Husband of Jane Ribnell, of 5, Norah St., Bethnal Green, London. |
DRAGE | ARTHUR | 16/11/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '178735' | THE HUTS CEMETERY | XIV. D. 3. | Husband of Lydia Drage, of 200, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
TEWES | ARTHUR PHILLIP | 21 | 16/05/1915 | Private | Border Regiment | France | '10738' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 19 and 20. | Son of Mrs. Amelia Tewes, of 224, Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
KELSEY | JOSEPH MICHAEL | 19 | 15/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '283341' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Alfred and Mary A. Kelsey, of 240, Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
GADD | 25 | 06/09/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | Belgium | '374047' | TRACK X CEMETERY | B. 14. | Son of Albert Gadd, of 51, Cyprus St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
FIDDLER | MICHAEL | 19 | 21/03/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/35069' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 81 to 84. | Son of David and Racheal Fiddler, of 103, Sclater St., Bethnal Green, London. |
KILLBY | GEORGE | 23 | 31/03/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '17593' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 52. | Son of Mrs. Emily Jane Killby, of 45, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MANSFIELD | HENRY JAMES | 30 | 27/03/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/1348' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 61 to 64. | Son of Frederick and Elizabeth Mansfield, of 4, Morpeth St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MARTIN | GEORGE | 28 | 24/04/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '421390' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 88. | Son of Alfred and Louisa Martin, of 30, Sewardstone Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
PENDLEBURY | FREDERICK | 22 | 25/03/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '925388' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 7 to 10. | Son of James Pendlebury, of 18, Huntingdon Buildings, Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
PAUMIER | GEORGE | 33 | 16/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '283837' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of George and Annie Paumier, of 9, Granby Place, Bethnal Green, London. |
BURNS | HENRY CHARLES | 36 | 16/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '12627' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Husband of Rose Ellen Burns, of 125, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
BUTCHER | CHARLES | 29 | 31/10/1914 | Private | Royal Scots Fusiliers | Belgium | '9646' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 19 and 33. | Brother of James Butcher, of 155, Quinn's Buildings, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
CHURCHLOW | CHARLES | 21 | 05/05/1915 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '13603' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Son of Charles and Elizabeth Brandley, of 58, Mansford Street Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. |
COOK | THOMAS EDWARD | 26 | 31/10/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/8602' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of William John and Kate Elizabeth Cook, of 35, Sewardstone Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
CROUCH | HENRY ELY | 27 | 16/09/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '352023' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Henry Crouch, of 17, Sonning Buildings, Mount St., Bethnal Green, London. |
DADEN | ARTHUR | 23 | 22/05/1915 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '13785' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 20. | Son of William Henry and Elizabeth Daden, of 87, Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
DYE | JOHN EDWARD | 23 | 16/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'SR/7959' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Mrs. Mary Flowers, of 2, Lucas St., Bethnal Green, London. |
EDWARDS | FREDERICK CHARLES | 19 | 26/10/1914 | Private | Yorkshire Regiment | Belgium | '10317' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 33. | Son of Frederick Edward, of 9, Linden Buildings, Brick Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
FELTON | WALTER | 17 | 14/02/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '3582' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 56. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Felton, of 7, Punderson Gardens, Bethnal Green, London. |
FOSH | WILLIAM T. | 39 | 19/08/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '574089' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Husband of Catherine Fosh, of 21, Stainsbury St., Bonner St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HART | ROBERT | 21 | 04/08/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/33764' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Thomas and Eliza Hart, of 38, Henley Buildings, Mount St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HOUGHTON | HENRY | 42 | 17/03/1915 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'S/244' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 45 and 47. | Son of Mrs. E. Houghton, of 37, Treadway St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
INGHAM | RICHARD FRANCIS | 38 | 07/11/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/7238' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ingham, of Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
LEARY | HARRY EDWARD | 31 | 16/09/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '611877' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Leary, of 7, Wharncliff St., Bonner St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LINEHAN | CORNELIUS | 28 | 23/10/1914 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/8167' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 11 - 13 and 14. | Son of John and Jessie Linehan, of 24, Northampton St., Bethnal Green, London. |
PARKER | THOMAS | 27 | 11/11/1914 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'L/11457' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Brother of William James Parker, of 44, Cyprus St, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
PITCHER | ERNEST | 34 | 25/09/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/8727' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Husband of Margaret Pitcher, of 230, Quinn's Square, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
VALANTE | GALATO | 30 | 05/08/1917 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | Belgium | '30283' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 34. | Son of Sabato Valante; husband of Maud Valante, of 9, Gibraltar Gardens, Bethnal Green, London. |
WADHAM | WILLIAM JOHN | 22 | 31/07/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/8876' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of Daniel Arthur Wadham, of 58, Warley St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CAWDERY | JOSEPH | 30 | 02/12/1917 | Private | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | Belgium | '10142' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 108 to 111. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Cawdery, of 49, Seabright St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
CLIFT | WILLIAM EDWARD | 25 | 04/10/1917 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '18151' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 80 to 82 and 163A. | Son of William and Susan Clift, of 40, Hersee Place, Bethnal Green, London. |
DILLIMORE | ALFRED HENRY | 22 | 09/10/1917 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | Belgium | '12113' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 34 to 35 and 162A. | Husband of Matilda Dillimore, of 94, Columbia Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. |
ELLIS | ALBERT EDWARD | 19 | 16/08/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '42537' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 138 to 140 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Annie Ellis, of 25, Virginia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
FIELDES | EDWARD MARK | 21 | 27/09/1917 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | Belgium | '242176' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 99 to 102 and 162 to 162A. | Son of the late Alice Fieldes, of 13, Evesham Houses, Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
JAFFA | MORRIS | 22 | 26/09/1917 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | Belgium | '40838' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 40 to 41 and 162 to 162A. | Son of Solomon and Millie Jaffa, of 3, Northampton St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MARSHALL | FREDERICK THOMAS | 22 | 07/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/16129' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. G. Marshall, of 113, Wellington Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
MARTIN | FREDERICK DAVID | 19 | 30/10/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '44179' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 28 to 30 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Son of Frederick and Alice Martin, of 37, Pollard Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
MATTACKS | ALFRED JOSEPH | 19 | 08/05/1918 | Lance Corporal | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | Belgium | '33553' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 68 to 70 and 162 and 162A. | Son of Mrs. Rebecca Mattacks, of 50, Three Colts Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
MILLER | REUBEN MATTHEW PERCY | 19 | 27/09/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/29978' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of Reuben and Sarah Miller, of 23, Morpeth St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MILLS | HENRY | 22 | 20/09/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/12431' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of William and Annie Mills, of 35, Pollard St., Bethnal Green, London. |
RICE | 26/10/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | Belgium | 'T4/216448' | MOORSEELE MILITARY CEMETERY | B. 2. | Husband of Mrs. E. Rice, of 26, Norah St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
HEWITT | HARRY | 19 | 10/07/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/36975' | NIEUPORT MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Rose Ellen Burns, of 125, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. | |
CARTER | JOHN | 20 | 28/04/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '6/499' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Husband of Mary Kennett (formerly Carter), of 5, Cambridge Buildings, Darling Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
MOSS | JOHN | 21 | 09/05/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '5/284' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of John and Jane Moss, of 9, Merceron Houses, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
FLEMING | WILLIAM JOSEPH CLAUDE | 23 | 24/09/1918 | Private | Middlesex Hussars | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '260682' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panel 4. | Son of John and Minnie Florence Fleming, of 8, Pellew House, Bethnal Green, London. |
ATKINSON | 18 | 07/12/1915 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | Greece | '13960' | DOIRAN MEMORIAL | Son of Mr. and Mrs. George Atkinson, of 59, Fellbrigg St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
SIMPSON | PERCY WILLIAM | 20 | 15/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '233872' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Horace and Harriett Simpson, of 89, Cyprus St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SMITH | JOSEPH | 18 | 31/05/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/15982' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of W. and Sarah Smith, of 8, Charlotte St., Turin St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SAGE | ROBERT JAMES | 16/06/1915 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '15627' | STRAND MILITARY CEMETERY | X. I. 5. | Son of Emily Sage, of 79, Gibraltar Walk, Bethnal Green, London. | |
BENTON | GEORGE HENRY | 18 | 13/01/1916 | Private | Leicestershire Regiment | Iraq | '18088' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 12. | Son of George and Ellen Benton, of 41, Hemming St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HUNT | JOHN HENRY | 24 | 22/04/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '372272' | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. B. 45. | Son of Stephen Henry Hunt, of 33, Minerva St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SWANNELL | FREDERICK | 35 | 28/04/1917 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '17549' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of the late James and Elizabeth Ann Swannell, of 66, Virginia Row, Bethnal Green. London. |
COOK | 27 | 20/04/1918 | Private | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | France | '19839' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | V. G. 32. | Son of Annie Cook, of 15, Gales Gardens, Bethnal Green, London. | |
BRODERICK | ALFRED WILLIAM | 21 | 17/07/1916 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '18328' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | O. 39. | Son of Alfred Walter and Sarah Jane Broderick, of 271, Brick Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
BUCKINGHAM | CHARLES WILLIAM | 33 | 25/09/1915 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | '5556' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | H. 24. | Husband of Margaret Buckingham, of 48, Ainsley St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SOLOMANS | BENJIMAN | 21 | 06/12/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '570651' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | Jewish (at W. end of Officers A). A. 9. | Son of Soloman and Elizabeth Solomans, of 25, Sonning Buildings, Mount St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BOLDING | WALTER ROBERT | 20 | 24/08/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) | France | '655755' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mrs. Agnes Bolding, of 2, Vyner St., Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
DRAIN | HENRY RICHARD | 19 | 21/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/78470' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of Henry Charles and S. S. Drain (Stepmother), of 52, Shipton St., Bethnal Green, London. |
FRANKS | JACOB JOHN | 26 | 01/09/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/17782' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Husband of Maria Lane (formerly Franks), of 38, Gretton Houses, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HOGGINS | ALBERT EDWARD | 21 | 23/08/1918 | Private | Grenadier Guards | France | '17534' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of Frank and Eliza Hoggins, of 256, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. Enlisted 1914. |
JONES | ALBERT | 24 | 23/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/19023' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 9. | Son of Richard Alfred and Mary Arm Jones, of 16, Hartley St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MAYO | HARRY WILLIAM | 19 | 23/08/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '26929' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 6. | Son of William Frederick and Elizabeth Mayo, of 10, Holly Mansions, Hollybush Gardens, Bethnal Green. London. |
SAMS | JAMES | 20 | 14/09/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '635575' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Sams, of 129, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
TOLL | SYDNEY | 21 | 30/08/1918 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | France | '420454' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Benjamin and Elizabeth L. Toll, of 31, Hersee Place, Bethnal Green, London. |
ASHPOLE | JAMES H. | 23 | 01/12/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '572579' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 12. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Ashpole, of 206, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BARTRAM | ALBERT | 20 | 03/12/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/31538' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 10 and 11. | Son of Richard and Agnes Bartram, of 158, Coventry St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BEEDLE | WILLIAM JAMES | 21 | 27/11/1917 | Private | Grenadier Guards | France | '28620' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 2. | Son of William James Beedle, of 83, Derbyshire St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HIBBERT | JAMES T. | 31 | 29/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '570989' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 12. | Husband of Maria Tompkins (formerly Hibbert), of 28, Pritchards Rd., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
JEVANS | ALFRED | 27 | 30/11/1917 | Private | Northamptonshire Regiment | France | '12166' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 8. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Jevans, of 40, Gauber St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LYONS | ABRAHAM | 20 | 30/11/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/37474' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 9. | Son of John and Esther Lyons, of 21, Delamere Buildings, Collingwood St. Bethnal Green, London. |
LEVY | CHARLES | 32 | 28/05/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/16524' | SOISSONS MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Leah Levy, of 21, Teesdale St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
SQUIRE | GEORGE | 19 | 27/05/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '69339' | SOISSONS MEMORIAL | Son of Ellen Squire, of 4, Cornfield St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late George Squire. | |
MURRAY | JOHN VALENTINE | 29 | 27/09/1915 | Private | Irish Guards | France | '6865' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 9 and 10. | Son of Patrick and Maria Eliza Murray, of 2, Royston St., Bethnal Green, London. |
OSBORNE | GEORGE HENRY | 18 | 13/10/1915 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '13925' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 93 to 95. | Son of George H. and Mary Osborne, of 83, Mansford Buildings, Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
OSBORNE | HERBERT AMOS | 22 | 11/08/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/23584' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 129. | Son of Mr. and Mr. Osborne, of 36, Alma Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
SLATE | GEORGE SUTCLIFFE | 23 | 25/09/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '3353' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of James Thomas London Slate, and Emma Carpenter Slate, of 349, Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
BRACKEN | 22 | 21/05/1917 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | France | '9428' | BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX | I. H. 6. | Son of Mrs. Bracken, of 28, Tyrell St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
FOWLER | LEONARD ARTHUR | 21 | 19/03/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '202680' | BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX | VI. F. 7. | Son of Charles and Kate Fowler, of 13, Hunslett St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SCOTT | ALBERT | 27 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '12305' | BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERY | A. 52. | Son of Charles and Mary Ann Scott; husband of Alice Scott, of Bethnal Green, London. |
FOWELL | FRED | 26 | 01/06/1918 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '53108' | MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERY | I. B. 15. | Husband of Julia Fowell, of 33, Satchwell Rents, Bethnal Green, London. |
PITTMAN | 08/10/1918 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | France | '40035' | PROSPECT HILL CEMETERY, GOUY | III. F. 7. | Son of Mrs. J. Pittman, of 10, Squirries St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
MAGSON | HENRY JOHN | 21 | 30/09/1918 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '32190' | JONCOURT EAST BRITISH CEMETERY | B. 12. | Son of George Thomas and Ann Magson, of 117, Collingwood St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SPURGIN | 28 | 25/09/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '36' | SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERY | II. B. 47. | Husband of Florence Mary Spurgin, of 13, Northampton St., Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
DYE | 27 | 17/03/1916 | Sergeant | East Surrey Regiment | France | '8955' | SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | N. 4. | Son of Mrs. Mary E. Flowers, of 2, Lucas St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
MAY | 06/03/1917 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '4588' | SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Q. 4. | Husband of Mrs. J. A. C. May, of 9, Gossett St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
KNOTT | 31/05/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '37667' | SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | H. 1. | Husband of Mrs. Knott, of 45, Florida St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
KEY | JAMES ALFRED | 36 | 01/10/1918 | Private | East Lancashire Regiment | France | '32758' | PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPE | III. E. 9. | Son of John Martin Key and Elizabeth Key, of Bethnal Green, London. |
BIRD | 24 | 12/10/1918 | Lance Sergeant | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/7317' | ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. E. 20. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. E. Bird, of 54, Royston St., Bonner St., Bethnal Green. London. | |
FARMER | HENRY GEORGE | 27 | 11/10/1918 | Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/4661' | ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERY | II. B. 1. | Husband of A. M. Farmer, of 42, Quinn's Buildings, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
DEBENHAM | JOHN BENJAMIN | 35 | 05/07/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '4809' | FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY | I. D. 30. | Husband of Ellen M. Debenham, of 7, Burns House, Cornwall Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
DEAN | 20 | 12/11/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '180608' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | V. E. 55. | Son of James and Elizabeth Susan Dean, of 21, Shepton Houses, Bethnal Green, London. | |
JONES | ALBERT | 19 | 17/06/1916 | Sapper | Australian Tunnelling Corps | France | '845' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | II. B. 202. | Son of John and Alice Sweeting, of 162, Mansford St., Bethnal Green, London, England. |
WARNER | JOHN | 25 | 12/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '7835' | ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS | III. B. 8. | Son of James and Alice Warner, of 208, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
HALLFORD | ALBERT LEVER | 22 | 14/11/1915 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '21125' | CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | Plot I. Row B. Grave 22. | Son of Albert and Amelia Hallford, of 22, Florida St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CLAYTON | 23 | 30/12/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'B/201467' | FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICH | VI. C. 7. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Clayton, of 7, Evesham Houses, Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
JACKSON | 20 | 06/05/1917 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '27498' | FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICH | I. A. 3. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Jackson, of 29, Northampton St., Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
SHAW | 20 | 27/09/1918 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | France | '43222' | FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICH | III. A. 1. | Son of Lewis William and Susannah Sarah Shaw, of 9, Wharncliffe St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
MOORE | 22/10/1917 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '51420' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. K. 15. | Son of Mr. H. T. Moore, of 48, Coventry St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
BRODIE | FRANCIS VICTOR | 28 | 14/11/1916 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '292607' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. C. 34. | Son of Mrs. M. Brodie, of 40, Labumum St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
GILL | JOHN | 22 | 07/10/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '5348' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. B. 16. | Son of James and Sarah Louisa Gill, of 4, Prince's Court, Bethnal Green, London. |
JOHNSON | WILLIAM | 28 | 15/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '8039' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | VIII. L. 25. | Son of Joseph Edward and Louisa Johnson, of 30, Centre St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
THURKETTLE | JOSEPH JAMES | 25 | 01/10/1916 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '5502' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | VIII. E. 19. | Son of John and Georgina Thurkettle, of 42, Banton Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
VAUGHAN | 09/10/1917 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '12331' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. H. 15. | Son of Mrs. C. Vaughan, of 31, Hereford St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
LEVY | ABRAHAM | 03/12/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '625005' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | V. C. 7. | Son of Mr. Lewis Levy, of 85, Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
REEDER | RICHARD JOSEPH | 22 | 18/09/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '22635' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | IX. A. 33. | Son of Fountain Reeder and Ada Reeder, of 13, Abingdon St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HARDY | JOHN PIERCY | 34 | 18/05/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/21132' | LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGES | B. 12. | Husband of Mrs. E. M. Hardy, of 12, Allas Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HOWE | JAMES | 32 | 16/06/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/27615' | LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGES | C. 19. | Son of John and Elizabeth Howe, of 87, Warner Place, Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
KING | ROBERT ALFRED | 37 | 13/08/1918 | Private | Somerset Light Infantry | France | '204288' | MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEM | II. C. 6. | Husband of Celia King, of 28, Bonner Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HOUGHTON | CHARLES WILLIAM | 19 | 27/06/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '54172' | ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERY | III. A. 16. | Son of Mr. W. and Mrs. L. Houghton, of 131, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
WYLIE | LEONARD JAMES | 19 | 25/04/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/30845' | HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. J. 19. | Son of Charles and Rebecca Alice Wylie, of 33, Ravenscroft Buildings, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
WALKER | WILLIAM JAMES | 25 | 05/07/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/4489' | LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE | III. J. 25. | Husband of Mrs. E. V. Cornwell (formerly Walker), of 49, Hassard St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WASTELL | 29 | 30/10/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '36675' | BERMERAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY | B. 9. | Son of James and Elizabeth Jane Wastell, of 78, Barnet Grove, Bethnal Green, London. | |
JOHNSON | 30 | 28/08/1918 | Corporal | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '67015' | A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS | I. M. 8. | Husband of Lilian Johnson, of 1 Busby St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HARRISON | PERCIVAL SIDNEY | 25 | 01/10/1918 | Private | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | France | '28314' | BRIE BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. C. 8. | Son of Benjamin John and Mary Ann Harrison. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
ANDREWS | WILLIAM ALBERT | 20 | 13/07/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '27585' | HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE | II. B. 26. | Son of William and E. L. Andrews, of 108, Warner Place, Bethnal Green, London. |
SPENCER | 25/09/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '18495' | TREFCON BRITISH CEMETERY, CAULAINCOURT | C. 74. | Husband of Mrs. E. B. Spencer, of 1, Norah St., Florida St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. | ||
BROWN | 18/07/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/204094' | ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERY | IV. B. 10. | Son of Mr. J. W. Brown, of 19, Auckland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
CLARK | 09/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '4001' | ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERY | V. B. 5. | Husband of Mrs. E. Clark, of 67, Panderson Gardens, Bethnal Green, London. | ||
WELSH | WILLIAM RICHARD | 25 | 26/11/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '36428' | TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERY | E. 6. | Husband of Elizabeth Maud Welsh, of 39, Florida St., Bethnal Green, London. |
POORE | 03/09/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/3657' | MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | D. 25. | Son of Mrs. E. M. Poore, of 117, Canrobert St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
THOMS | JOHN JAMES | 19 | 14/07/1918 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/48691' | PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY | Church P. 19. 49. | Son of John and Sarah Thoms, of 49, Pollard Row, Bethnal Green, London. Native of Middlesex. |
KILBEY | WILLIAM ALBERT | 25 | 08/02/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '27752' | ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL | Special Mem. 42. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. T. Kilbey, of 14, Barnet Grove, Bethnal Green, London. |
OSBORN | JAMES JOHN | 20 | 03/09/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/14514' | ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL | I. F. 24. | Son of James and Annie J. Osborn, of 33, Hollybush Gardens, Bethnal Green, London. |
SOWDEN | ERNEST JAMES | 18 | 31/05/1916 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/36816' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 13 | Son of Ernest James and Floretta Amelia Sowden, of 92, Wellington Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
BOVINGTON | ALBERT | 30 | 31/05/1916 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '310990' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of Walter and Louisa Bovington, of 8, Poyser St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CHANCE | THOMAS JAMES | 26 | 31/05/1916 | Band Corporal | Royal Marine Band | United Kingdom | 'RMB/1031' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of James and Charlotte Chance, of 79, Gretton Houses, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
ARGENT | 26 | 08/11/1914 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '11885' | RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX | II. E. 41. | Son of William and Emily Argent, of 9, Florida St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
STEVENS | FREDERICK ARTHUR WILLIAM | 24 | 09/12/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Italy | '72119' | TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. E. 2. | Son of Mrs. Florence Elizabeth Woodbridge, of 20, Waterloo Rd., Bishop's Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HIBBERT | THOMAS | 21 | 14/10/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '931519' | DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY | I. E. 14. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Hibbert, of 33, Hennen St., Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
WATHEWS | WILLIAM | 22 | 10/09/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '926425' | DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY | I. C. 19. | Son of John and Isabella Wathews, of 28, Cyprus St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HOLMES | EDWARD JOHN | 21 | 16/09/1916 | Lance Corporal | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '14444' | LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVAL | 8.H.16. | Son of the late Charles Alfred and Catherine Holmes, of 23. Mape St. Bethnal Green, London. |
HOLLST | 30/08/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '5041' | LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANS | II. F. 12. | Son of Mrs. Harriett Hollst, of 11, Pollard St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
GRANT | HENRY DAVID | 22 | 04/02/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '14804' | ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. E. 21. | Son of Mrs. Emma E. Mayer, of 209, Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
LADLOW | HENRY | 21 | 28/03/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '202681' | CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAAST | 16. B. 7. | Son of Isabella Ladlow, of 54, Punderson Gardens, Bethnal Green, London. |
DEANE | SIDNEY JAMES | 16 | 11/04/1917 | Ordinary Seaman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Thomas Leonard and Alice Deane, of 14, Wadeson St., Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
BATSFORD | WILLIAM ARTHUR | 25 | 27/06/1918 | Assistant Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Lydia Batsford, of 102, Barnet Grove, Bethnal Green, London, and the late William Batsford. | ||
HARRIS | CHARLIE HENRY | 19 | 18/08/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '254694' | ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. F. 2. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harris, of 6, Centre St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
TODD | JAMES | 23 | 28/09/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '66139' | ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. E. 27. | Husband of Elizabeth Todd, of 22, Lyle St., Bishop's Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HUNTER | GEORGE | 37 | 27/09/1918 | Lance Corporal | Coldstream Guards | France | '13341' | HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY | III. E. 7. | Husband of Eliza Hunter, of 8G, Sutton Buildings, James St., Bethnal Green, London. |
RASON | JOHN CHARLES | 22 | 31/05/1916 | Cook's Mate | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'M/4456' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 21 | Son of Eliza Elizabeth Rason, of 151, Gossett St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WATSON | ALFRED JAMES | 17 | 31/05/1916 | Musician | Royal Marine Band | United Kingdom | 'RMB/2063' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of Thomas Henry and Jane Watson, of Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
HANDS | HENRY LEWIS | 32 | 01/03/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '309300' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of the late Louis and Mary Hands, of Bethnal Green, London. |
WARWICK | HERBERT | 21 | 31/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '52775' | H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEIN | I. C. 8. | Son of William and Elizabeth Mary Warwick. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
LACCOHEE | GEORGE | 23 | 28/01/1918 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/15990' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 29 | Son of Mr. G. T. Laccohee, of 6, Royston St., Bonner St., Bethnal Green, London. |
REVELEY | EDWARD | 21 | 05/09/1914 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/11753' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 5 | Son of Benjamin A. and Emma Reveley, of 29, Pott St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
ROW | JAMES EDWARD | 28 | 05/09/1914 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/1012' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 4 | Son of James and Sarah Row, of 16 Canrobert St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CHAPPELL | WALTER HENRY | 18 | 23/10/1918 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/79442' | HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY | E. 34. 27. | Son of Charles and Emily F. Chappell, of 6, Lansdell Place, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
FARADAY | JAMES | 34 | 14/10/1914 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/8989' | GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT | Naval. 12. 602. | Son of William and Sarah Faraday. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
HARRIS | 23 | 02/04/1918 | Corporal | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '13507' | PARGNY BRITISH CEMETERY | II. E. 4. | Son of Benjamin Harris, of 33, Culham Buildings, Calvert Avenue, Bethnal Green, London. | |
LOUGHBOROUGH | CHARLES ERNEST | 26 | 03/05/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '34531' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Husband of Daisy Loughborough, of 12, Ivimey St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MACAREE | ROBERT | 11/04/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/18993' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of William and Catherine Macaree, of Bethnal Green. His brother Edward Macaree also fell. | |
MALINSKY | SOLOMON | 19 | 16/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '233635' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Marks Malinsky, of 18, Mocatta House, Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CALDER | DAVID | 19 | 11/10/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '19318' | GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE | I. O. 31. | Son of David and Sarah Calder, of 36, Sonning Bldgs., Mount St., Bethnal Green, London. |
ADDISON | 24 | 29/05/1918 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/13612' | MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERY | I. B. 3. | Son of Thomas Addison, of 32, Church St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
BUCKMASTER | 21 | 04/11/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '207916' | LE REJET-DE-BEAULIEU COMMUNAL CEMETERY | B. 5. | Born at Bethnal Green. Son of Robert and Emma Buckmaster, of 140, Tennyson Rd., Stratford, London. | |
COKER | 23/06/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | France | '474345' | WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. A. 25. | Brother of Mrs. A. M. Coare, 13, Venice St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
HIRONS | 05/12/1918 | Driver | Royal Engineers | France | '25674' | DON COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ANNOEULLIN | I. B. 8. | Husband of J. D. Hirons, of 13, Alma Rd., Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
SAYER | GEORGE ALBERT | 26 | 01/12/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/14151' | TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION | B. 7. | Son of Frederick and Mary Ann Sayer, of 3, Seabright St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HICKSON | HENRY | 22 | 15/09/1918 | Lance Corporal | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '266963' | MONTCORNET MILITARY CEMETERY | C. 9. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Hickson, of 1 Cremer St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
MOSES | 27 | 26/02/1919 | Corporal | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Germany | 'G/44328' | BOCKLEMUND NEW JEWISH CEMETERY | V. 23.(Little right of the entrance). | Son of Solomon and Jane Moses, of 67, Teesdale St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
WATHEWS | HENRY | 19 | 06/11/1918 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | Germany | '27604' | WORMS (HOCHHEIM HILL) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. | Son of Mrs. Isabella Wathews, of 28, Cyprus St., Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
LEWINGTON | 09/05/1917 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Greece | '13961' | DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY | VI. J. 31. | Husband of J. S. Lewington of 18, Gales Gardens, Bethnal Green, London. | ||
RASON | 34 | 06/05/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Greece | '55340' | DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY | I. F. 7. | Husband of Florence Elizabeth Rason, of 100A, Gretton Houses, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green Rd., London. | |
GAY | ALBERT ERNEST | 25 | 24/10/1918 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '9872' | BOUSIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 4 | Husband of Louisa Gay, of 19, Norah St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BLACKWELL | WILLIAM | 25 | 15/02/1919 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '201888' | MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES | IV. B. 38. | Son of James and Ellen Maria Blackwell. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
DUCE | 12/03/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '63435' | BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY | II. F. 52. | Brother of Mr. R. G. Duce, of 152, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
NASH | 19 | 24/07/1918 | Able Seaman | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | France | 'London Z/3259' | GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. O. 18. | Son of J. G. Nash, of 90 Mansford Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. | |
DAVEY | JOHN | 44 | 17/05/1916 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T4/110854' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 31A. | Husband of Eliza Davey, of 6, Venice St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MOFFATT | 06/02/1919 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '100332' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 51A. | Son of Thomas Moffatt, of 31, Pollards Row, Bethnal Green, London. | ||
PLASTOW | ALBERT GEORGE | 20 | 09/11/1917 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | United Kingdom | '241701' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 60. 22487. | Son of Stephen Frederick and Charlotte Elizabeth Plastow, of 116A, Teesdale St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WORBY | FREDERICK | 23 | 23/08/1916 | Lance Corporal | Welsh Regiment | United Kingdom | '11004' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 126. 319. | Son of Henry and Rose Worby, of 121, Coventry St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BARNETT | BARNEY | 19 | 20/05/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | 'J/2048' | PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERY | P. 6. 21. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Barnett, of 16, Teesdale St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
AINSWORTH | 17/02/1919 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '546265' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | Screen Wall. 32. 109. | Husband of J. Ainsworth, of 38, Bonner St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
MINSHULL | ALBERT SYDNEY | 28 | 13/11/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '210538' | LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. Row (XI.A. 42. 18). | Husband of L. C. Minshull, of 14A Block, Sutton Dwellings, Bethnal Green. |
HYAMS | ALBERT GEORGE | 29 | 26/01/1919 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G/36114' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | C.R. 8183. | Husband of May Florence Hyams, of 52, Moss St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SEABROOK | THOMAS | 40 | 17/11/1920 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '34775' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | C.R. 10745. | Son of William John and Lavinia Jane Seabrook. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
WILLIAMSON | GEORGE | 37 | 02/01/1918 | Private | Cambridgeshire Regiment | United Kingdom | '327444' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | C.R. 5985. | Son of Frederick Ambrose and Emily Louisa Williamson, of 84B, Guinness Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. |
BROOKS | EDMUND HENRY | 37 | 15/07/1918 | Private | Army Veterinary Corps | United Kingdom | '634' | SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERY | E. 4635. | Husband of Eliza H. Brooks, of 34, Royston St., Bonnar St., Bethnal Green. |
STOKES | 22/09/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | United Kingdom | '453053' | ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY | AF. 2111. | Son of Mrs. Stokes, of 33, Cranbrook St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
ARROWSMITH | FRANK | 23 | 10/09/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '252373' | DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VIII. D. 1. | Husband of S. A. Arrowsmith, of I, Busby Square, Busby St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HYAMS | JAMES FREDERICK | 16/04/1916 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'SS/19342' | LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERY | D. 118. | Husband of Emily Kilbey (formerly Hyams), of 2, Carlisle St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
BELL | 28/03/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/17889' | NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY | I. A. 3. | Husband of E. S. Hart (formerly Bell), of 33, Clarkson St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
DRAIN | JAMES THOMAS | 18 | 02/05/1917 | Air Mechanic 2nd Class | Royal Flying Corps | United Kingdom | '51684' | NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 89. 32808. | Son of Mrs. Eliza Henderson, of 14, Canrobert St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
COOPER | CHARLES CLARENCE | 37 | 27/04/1919 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '34885' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. O.7. RN. 22203. | Son of Charles and Elizabeth Cooper, of 25, Queen's Buildings, Gosset St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HUDSON | THOMAS EDWARD | 34 | 09/10/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '2441' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. O.7. RN. 20225. | Husband of Maude Hudson, of 58, Parmiter St., Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
SUNSHINE | FREDRICK | 20 | 23/04/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/19072' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. M. 10. 3. RN. 19702. | Son of Henry Sunshine, of 67, Barnet Grove, Bethnal Green, London. |
DEAR | 18 | 16/12/1918 | Private | Sussex Yeomanry | United Kingdom | 'D/28682' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1544. | Son of Charles and Eliza Rebecca Dear, of 26, Cudworth St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HATTON | 22 | 13/05/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '69383' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1466. | Son of George and Caroline Hatton, of 25, Anglesea St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
KITELEY | FREDERICK | 25/02/1919 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | '210514' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1572. | Husband of L. A. Kiteley, of 19, Moss St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
LADLOW | EDWIN | 35 | 17/03/1920 | Rifleman | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '841786' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1636. | Husband of Julia Ladlow, of 164, Finnis St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LOBLEY | ROBERT JAMES | 18 | 30/05/1917 | Private | Training Reserve | United Kingdom | 'TR/13/14896' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. P. 1242. | Son of Robert and Mary Ann Lobley, of 12, Hunslett St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SALMON | JOHN | 39 | 18/02/1919 | Private | Norfolk Yeomanry | United Kingdom | 'D/18880' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1559. | Husband of Violet F. A. Salmon, of 4, Shepton Houses, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
YEWMAN | ALEXANDER | 21 | 17/09/1918 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/21237' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1489. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Yewman, of 18, Matilda St., Bethnal Green, London. |
FORREST | 40 | 04/06/1917 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'DM2/169987' | GREENWICH CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 3 "C." A. 64. | Son of Thomas and Esther Forrest. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
BROWN | 17 | 16/09/1916 | Lance Corporal | East Surrey Regiment | France | '12182' | DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT | II. A. 64. | Son of Sarah Jane Norris, of 72, Bevington St., Bermondsey, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. | |
ROWE | ROBERT | 35 | 10/10/1920 | Sergeant | Essex Regiment | United Kingdom | '17953' | EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEX | F. 464. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Edward Rowe. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
GOLDBERG | HYMAN | 03/10/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | 'S/17342' | EDMONTON FEDERATION JEWISH CEMETERY | J. 20. 7. | Husband of R. Goldberg, of 21A, Chambard St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HUSSEY | GEORGE EDWARD | 24 | 11/02/1917 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | United Kingdom | 'T/242294' | TOTTENHAM CEMETERY | Gen. 7303 (Screen Wall). | Son of Henry Thomas Hussey, of 9, Gales Gardens, Bethnal Green, London. |
DILLON | WILLIAM HENRY | 19 | 24/07/1919 | Aircraftman 2nd Class | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '188021' | ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM | Screen Wall. Z. 16472. | Son of George and Adelina Dillon, of 5, Cyprus St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HARDING | ARTHUR WILLIAM | 19 | 15/11/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | United Kingdom | 'G/54603' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. A. 9A. | Son of James and Elizabeth Emily Harding, of Bethnal Green, London. |
STANFORD | 15/11/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M/269751' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. A. 13. | Husband of M. Stanford, of 6, Hague Place, Hague St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
WALL | THOMAS | 32 | 26/09/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | 'L/11505' | BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY | XIII. C. 15A. | Husband of Rosina Eleanor Wall, of 52, Squirries St., Bethnal Green London. |
HATCH | GEORGE JOSEPH | 22 | 01/01/1915 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/13569' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 11 | Son of George John Hatch, of 301, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. Native of Shoreditch, London. |
ROBERTS | CHARLES JOHN | 21 | 27/05/1915 | Stoker 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/23505' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 12 | Son of James and Elizabeth Roberts, of 4, Artillery St., Bethnal Green London. |
REINCKE | HENRY FREDERICK | 24 | 03/11/1919 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '60424' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 127. 210. | Son of Mrs Alice L Reincke, of 1, Hereford St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
BENJAMIN | 25 | 28/01/1919 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'DM2/209485' | PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERY | O. 3. 2. | Husband of Mrs Bridge (formerly Benjamin) of 75, Wellington Row, Bethnal Green, London. | |
HILDITCH | JAMES | 50 | 09/05/1916 | Private | Army Service Corps | France | 'SS/1921' | STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE | Div. 19. AA. 4. | Husband of S. Hilditch, of 178, Finnis St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BANKS | DAVID NOTMAN | 22 | 28/10/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '570355' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | VI. D. 25. | Son of Thomas H.and Elizabeth Banks, of 86, Bonnor Rd., Victoria Park, Bethnal Green, London. |
BROWN | 08/09/1918 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '2304393' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | III. C. 50. | Brother of Alice Brown, of 19, Victoria Park Square, Bethnal Green, London. | ||
BUTTERY | CHARLES AUGUSTUS ALFRED | 23 | 25/10/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '422454' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | VI. B. 48. | Son of Thomas William and Annie Sarah Buttery, of Bethnal Green, London. |
LODGE | GEORGE | 19 | 18/09/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '26852' | TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE | III. F. 21. | Son of Walter and Annie Lodge, of 21, Fellbrigg St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CASEY | WILLIAM JOHN | 22 | 14/02/1918 | Sergeant | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/3605' | FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERY | II. E. 9. | Son of Robert and Catherine Casey, of 30, Derbyshire St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WILSON | 30/09/1918 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/17385' | DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. B. 15. | Brother of Mrs. S. Wallace, of 4, Norah St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
BROCK | WILLIAM JOHN | 20 | 12/03/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | Belgium | '322033' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XI. B. 31A. | Son of Francis Edward and Hannah Brock, of 41, Hassard St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BROOM | CHARLES | 43 | 14/02/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/10983' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | II. D. 43. | Husband of Florence Lilian Broom, of 39, Turin St., Bethnal Green, London. |
STEVENS | 19 | 03/01/1918 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Belgium | '38609' | OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY | V. H. 8. | Son of Mrs. E. Stevens, of 14, Temple St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
PENN | JOSEPH CHARLES | 28 | 09/05/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '30444' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | BB. 22. | Husband of Annie Penn, of 93, Finnis St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LAWRENCE | CHARLES THOMAS | 21 | 06/06/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/200747' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. B. 16. | Son of Richard and Harriet Lawrence, of 161, Columbia Square, Bethnal Green, London. |
MARCHANT | 31 | 07/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '354425' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. B. 25. | Son of Arthur and Ellen Marchant, of 220, Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
GRAY | 23/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/14290' | PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERY | III. D. 8. | Son of Mrs. A. Gray, of 9, New Tyason St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
MOSES | NATHAN | 24 | 24/03/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '353020' | CHESTER FARM CEMETERY | III. D. 6. | Son of Reuben and Annie Moses, of 15, Code St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WINSLOW | 21 | 18/11/1914 | Private | 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) | Belgium | '7366' | YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. B. 15. | Son of John and Alice Winslow, of 12, Venice St., Somerford St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
SHERMAN | ARTHUR WILLIAM | 01/03/1915 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '891' | RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATE | D. 9. | Brother of James Edgar Shearman, of 60, Warner Place. Bethnal Green, London. | |
SAGE | 21 | 07/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '351990' | VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3 | XVI. A. 1. | Son of Robert and Emily Sage, of 79, Gibraltar Walk, Bethnal Green, London. Born at Walthamstow. | |
BEDWELL | WILLIAM | 27 | 12/10/1917 | Corporal | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/8599' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | IXA. J. 13. | Son of Joseph and Mary Bedwell, of 9, Brierley St., Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
MILLER | 24 | 05/10/1917 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Belgium | '30149' | HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY | XII. D. 10. | Son of Simon and Sarah Miller, of 74, Blyth St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
SERGEANT | ARTHUR JOHN | 22 | 20/09/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Belgium | '6419' | BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY | V. D. 13. | Son of Arthur James and Emma Sergeant, of 22, Hague St., Bethnal Green Rd., London, England. |
MARSH | 30/10/1916 | Corporal | London Regiment | Belgium | '3181' | WOODS CEMETERY | V. C. 1. | Son of Mr. W. Marsh, of 2, Kirkwall Place, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
PEARCE | WALTER | 28 | 02/12/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | Belgium | '89812' | PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | V. B. 8. | Husband of Lily Rebecca Pearce, of 168, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WILLIAMS | JOSEPH THOMAS | 25 | 17/05/1918 | Corporal | Royal Field Artillery | France | '17561' | BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY | IX. B. 86. | Son of Ann Williams, of 26, Artillery St., Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
PAWSEY | RICHARD | 23 | 15/07/1915 | Private | Border Regiment | France | '10568' | AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. B. 2. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Pawsey, of Bethnal Green, London. |
DAVIDSON | ANDREW BIRCHAM | 22 | 16/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '351848' | MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT | III. G. 5A. | Son of Andrew and Florence Davidson, of 204, Finnis St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BIRD | HENRY JOHN | 21 | 05/10/1916 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '27364' | BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. E. 6. | Son of George and Eliza Bird, of 21, Mape St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SIEBERT | WILLIAM | 19 | 29/11/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps | France | '23917' | CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY | Plot F. Row 1. Grave 16. | Son of Albert Victor and Elizabeth Siebert, of 34, Birkbeck Street, Bethnal Green, London. |
JUDD | THOMAS | 19 | 30/08/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Gibraltar | '2378' | GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY | C. 3046. | Son o Thomas and Mary Ann Judd, of 95, Corfield St., Bethnal Green. London. |
JACOBS | JUDAH | 25 | 03/12/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '167111' | SOUMOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 6 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Jacobs, of 12, Bacon St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SKINNER | 27 | 26/04/1918 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | Belgium | '52498' | BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY | Enclosure No.2 I. C. 5. | Husband of Elizabeth Esther Powley (formerly Skinner), of 38, Barnsley St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
LIPKA | GEORGE | 18 | 21/04/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | Belgium | '1686' | BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY | Enclosure No.4 XVI. B. 8. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Lipka, of 23, Bandon Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HOGAN | JOSEPH | 19 | 02/04/1915 | Lance Corporal | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '3787' | POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERY | II. N. 31. | Son of Mrs. Rachel Jane Hogan, of 31, Jersey St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
HARPER | GEORGE JAMES | 34 | 17/11/1914 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Belgium | '1185' | RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERY | B. 8. | Husband of Annie Maria Harper, of 72, Finnis St., Bethnal Green. London. |
BRIDGES | HENRY CHARLES | 34 | 23/09/1915 | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | France | '7984' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. G. 16A. | Son of the late Robert and Louisa Bridges, of Bethnal Green, London. |
BUSHELL | HENRY | 34 | 27/08/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/24947' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXV. N. 4A. | Husband of Elizabeth Bushell, of 486, Hackney Rd., Cambridge Heath, Bethnal Green, London. |
CLIFTON | WILLIAM FREDERICK | 23 | 14/12/1917 | Corporal | London Regiment | France | '570051' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXXI. D. 28. | Son of William Joseph and Mary Ann Clifton, of Bethnal Green, London. |
COOK | EDWARD JOHN | 17 | 15/11/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '38697' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XII. E. 19. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Cook, of II, Reuben St., Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HARROLD | 09/10/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '292893' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXX. A. 8A. | Son of Mr. Harrold, of 26, Lansdell Place, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
MEAD | 25 | 16/11/1917 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | '66618' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXX. L. 16A. | Son of Mr. S. and Mrs. M. J. Mead, of 12, Medway Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
PATTEN | JOSEPH JAMES | 20 | 23/02/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/16766' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXI. H. 4A. | Son of W. J. and R. Patten, of 84, Canrobert St., Bethnal Green, London. |
PHILLIPS | EDWARD GEORGE | 34 | 25/04/1918 | Private | Royal Irish Fusiliers | France | '43364' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXXII. C. 9. | Husband of Mrs. Phillips, of 86, Quilter St., Bethnal Green, London. |
POUNDS | SAMUEL | 23 | 23/05/1917 | Sergeant | Essex Regiment | France | '18079' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXV. D. 13A. | Son of Edward and Elizabeth Pounds, of Cheshire St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SHEEN | 20 | 07/08/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '262956' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXII. O. 13A. | Son of James and Charlotte Sheen, of Bethnal Green, London. Enlisted Aug. 5th, 1914. | |
TAYLOR | WILLIAM | 26 | 30/11/1916 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '2362' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XX. D. 5. | Son of Henry John and Ann Taylor, of Bethnal Green, London. |
DYE | CHARLES | 35 | 03/01/1915 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | France | '3192' | WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY | I. C. 13A. | Husband of Martha Dye, of 17, Hemming St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HARRINGTON | FREDERICK | 18 | 15/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '303993' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | B. 19. 23. | Son of Eliza Harrington, of 47, Ainsley St., Bethnal Green, London. Native of Haggerston, London. |
LANT | FREDERICK | 31/12/1914 | Private | Grenadier Guards | France | '15826' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN | A. 2. 10. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Vincent, of 26, Coventry St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
DICKS | 23 | 08/11/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '81142' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. III. U. 10. | Husband of Mrs. H. E. Dicks, of 34, Ainsley St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
FRENCH | JAMES WILLIAM | 25 | 22/10/1918 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | France | '66547' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | S. II. AA. 8. | Son of John Henry and Alice French, of 21, Peel Grove, Bethnal Green, London. |
GORBELL | 18 | 04/02/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '253156' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | O. IV. R. 2. | Son of Henry and Mary Ann Gorbell, of 12, Somerford Houses, Bethnal Green, London. | |
STEVENS | 24 | 31/08/1918 | Corporal | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '233410' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | R. II. G. 21. | Son of Henry Edwin and Eliza Stevens, of 151, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
SPURGEON | ALBERT VICTOR | 19 | 11/05/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/57660' | MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY | II. N. 18. | Son of James and Ellen Spurgeon, of 24, St. Peter St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HAINES | 32 | 20/08/1917 | Sergeant | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '8728' | ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY | II. D. 23. | Son of James and Mary Ann Haines, of Bethnal Green, London. | |
SULLIVAN | WILLIAM | 39 | 12/10/1918 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '65229' | MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAY | I. G. 23. | Husband of Clara B. Sullivan, of "The Forester," Arline St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SYKES | 16/10/1918 | Sergeant | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '63096' | MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAY | I. E. 21. | Son of Walter Sykes, of 2, Pearson St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
CONREY | 04/07/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | France | '1737' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | IV. O. 6. | Son of Mrs. J. Conrey, of 53, Cheshire St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. | ||
LOW | 20 | 26/09/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/28281' | LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE | VI. V. 5. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Low, of 54, Cheshire St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
BOOTH | 33 | 07/03/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '67828' | GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONT | I. D. 11. | Son of Mrs. E. A. Morris, of 60, Hows St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HOLLOWAY | 20 | 08/08/1916 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '6/14631' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. B. 30. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. Holloway, of 115, Mansford St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
O'NEILL | 18 | 29/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '79313' | GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONT | II. B. 2. | Son of Mr. H. and Mrs. A. O'Neill, of 70, Finnis St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
PUTTOCK | 18 | 28/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '79317' | GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONT | III. F. 4. | Son of Percy S. and Frances Puttock, of 105, Leopold Buildings, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
JOYCE | 29/07/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '14389' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. H. 45. | Husband of Mrs. A. L. Brown (formerly Joyce), of 60, Mape St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
AGAMBAR | 20 | 25/10/1918 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | France | '28998' | AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. D. 23. | Son of Caroline Agambar, of 8, Catherine St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late William Agambar. | |
HATTON | ALBERT | 33 | 17/03/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/24879' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. C. 60. | Son of Rosina C. Hatton, of 16, Newling St., Gossett St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SAUNDERSON | 27/08/1918 | Private | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | France | '47387' | NIEPPE-BOIS (RUE-DU-BOIS) BRITISH CEMETERY, VIEUX-BERQUIN | B. 7. | Husband of Mrs. Saunderson, of 96, Pritchard's Rd., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
DAY | JAMES | 21 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Border Regiment | France | '10571' | DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ | V. D. 10. | Son of Jemima Day, of 5, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
MITTEN | BEN ORTOPP | 25/09/1916 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '2101' | DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL | XXVII. F. 1. | Son of Mrs. E. Mitten, of 120, Laburnum St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
BRYANT | THOMAS | 38 | 05/05/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '14852' | FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND | VI. G. 5. | Son of Robert and Annie Bryant, of 35, Royston St., Old Ford, Bethnal Green. London. |
ASHWELL | LEONARD CHARLES | 18 | 20/01/1916 | Acting Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | '3355' | BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | U. 4. | Son of Hemy and Susan Ashwell, of 171, Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
CRAWLEY | JOHN | 22 | 25/06/1916 | Lance Sergeant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/4286' | BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | F. 1. | Son of John and Selina Crawley, of 80, Ravenscroft Buildings, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HIGLEY | EDMUND | 18 | 09/02/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '351413' | BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERY | A. 8. | Son of Edmund and Catherine Higley, of 410, Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
BACON | ROBERT CHARLES | 32 | 17/02/1917 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | France | 'CH/12103' | QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOY | I. K. 12. | Husband of Florence Elizabeth Bacon, of 21, Derbyshire St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HARPER | ERNEST EDWARD | 24/11/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '126549' | SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIRE | II. B. 7. | Son of Arthur John Harper, of 159, Columbia Square, Bethnal Green, London. | |
HUNT | 32 | 11/06/1918 | Private | Somerset Light Infantry | France | '30221' | SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIRE | IV. C. 15. | Son of John and Mary S. Hunt, of 77, Hows St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
DOWNES | 22 | 24/03/1918 | Private | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | France | '25670' | BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOY | Sp. Mem. A. 8. | Son of Mrs. M. Fisher, of 196, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
CATER | 08/01/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/14973' | MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY | II. B. 12. | Brother of Mr. T. Carter, of 36, Sale St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
SMITH | 13/03/1918 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '242059' | MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY | III. B. 8. | Husband of Mrs. L. M. Smith, of 9, Cranbrook St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
MARSH | 13/10/1918 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '202801' | INCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | B. 10. | Son of Mrs. E. Marsh, of 10, Brady Buildings, Barnett Grove, Bethnal Green, London. | ||
CLULOW | 36 | 14/04/1917 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | France | '3/7134' | SAVY BRITISH CEMETERY | I. Q. 14. | Husband of Susan Clulow, of 5 Hare St, Bethnal Green Rd, London. Served from Aug., 1914. | |
TAYLOR | 32 | 28/12/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/32210' | PERREUSE CHATEAU FRANCO BRITISH NATIONAL CEMETERY | 1. C. 44. | Husband of Mrs. F. E. Taylor of 10, Canrobert St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
TROTSKEY | SAMUEL RAYMOND | 20 | 14/06/1917 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | '34327' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | V. H. 17. | Son of Hyman and Anne Trotskey, of 105, Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
SAYWELL | ERNEST ALBERT | 19 | 08/08/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '46668' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY | VIII. C. 4. | Son of Charles and Emma Saywell, of 36, Hague St., Bethnal Green, London. |
EADY | AMOS | 21 | 30/07/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '233627' | VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERY | V. E. 1. | Son of Mrs. Rose Eady, of 18, Mount St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SIEBERT | 19 | 17/06/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | France | '69605' | BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT | II. E. 14. | Son of Walter and Phoebe Mary Siebert, of 77, Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
SCOTT | ALFRED | 04/04/1918 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | '94967' | ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | II. AA. 19. | Son of William and Phoebe Scott, of 174, Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green Rd., London. | |
ELVES | 35 | 12/10/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/24952' | LA LONGUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY | In North-East corner. | Son of Mrs. Emily Elves, of 55, Three Colts Lane, Bethnal Green, London. | |
SIEBERT | 16/04/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '554093' | BOVES WEST COMMUNAL CEMETERY | C. 2. | Son of Mr. W. Siebert, of 77, Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
BARRETT | 22/06/1916 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '32644' | ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | A. 10. | Brother of Mrs. Mary Purdy, of 13, Gt. Eastern Buildings, Winchester St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
WELLS | 24 | 07/02/1918 | Private | Army Service Corps | France | 'M2/079893' | ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | H. 16. | Son of Robert and Sophia Wells, of 146, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
ACKLAND | 13/10/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | '619296' | VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS | IV. A. 15. | Brother of Mrs. Rose Fitt, of 3, Canrobert St., Bethnal Green Road, London. | ||
WHITE | 23 | 11/12/1914 | Private | Manchester Regiment | France | '1475' | WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHY | III. C. 3. | Son of William and Elizabeth White, of 12, Gales Gardens, Bethnal Green, London. | |
WILKINS | 29/05/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '1498' | WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHY | II. C. 1. | Son of Mr. J. J. Wilkins, of 20, Bonner St., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
CARTHY | ALFRED | 49 | 29/10/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/84917' | SELRIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAY | II. A. 5. | Husband of Mrs. M. A. Carthy, of 311, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WELSH | 28/10/1914 | Private | Royal Scots Fusiliers | France | '8231' | ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIE | V. A. 6. | Son of Mrs. E. Welsh, of 6, Dunston St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
WILLIAMS | JOSEPH WALTER | 20 | 18/09/1915 | Private | South Wales Borderers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '19911' | AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLA | II. A. 12. | Son of John and Florence Williams, of 36, Quinn's Buildings, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
BEEVER | FREDERICK | 19 | 06/08/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '18400' | TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. A. 28. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Beever, of 102, Buckhurst St., Bethnal Green, London. |
KING | CHARLES | 28 | 30/08/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '2448' | 7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERY | Sp. Mem. A. 34. | Son of Mr and Mrs King, of 15, Old Bethnal Green Road, London. |
HARRISON | FREDERICK ALBERT | 34 | 31/08/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/2017' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | XXXVII. D. 16. | Husband of Ellen Ann Harrison, of 2, Morris House, Cornwall Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
TAYLOR | CHARLES | 01/07/1916 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '3/6854' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | III. C. 5. | Son of Henry James and Sarah Taylor, of 8, Cymon St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
CLARK | CHARLES | 39 | 16/02/1919 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | France | '533725' | DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY | IV. E. 47. | Husband of E. A. Clark, of IIB, Sutton Dwellings, James St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GILBERT | JOHN SIDNEY | 21 | 04/09/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '280170' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | IV. F. 2. | Son of Henry and Hannah Gilbert, of 83, Ravenscroft Buildings, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
GROVER | FREDERICK | 20 | 25/09/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '422457' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | VIII. F. 9. | Son of Alice Grover, of 20, Cheshire St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BAILEY | 26 | 12/07/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/3503' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | V. F. 82. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Bailey, of 226, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HARRIS | CHARLES JOHN | 21 | 23/09/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/29977' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | VII. D. 2. | Son of Charles John and Mary Harris, of 102, Cyprus St., Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
LEARY | ALFRED | 20 | 01/12/1917 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | Belgium | '40733' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XIV. F. 24. | Son of Harriet Leary, of 55, Somerford St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CUNNINGHAM | MARK | 31 | 03/11/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Greece | '16853' | KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY | B. 285. | Husband of Mary Ann Cunningham, of 60, Seabright St., Bethnal Green, London. |
TWIST | GEORGE ALBERT | 28 | 09/10/1916 | Driver | Royal Garrison Artillery | Greece | '7357' | SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | 540 | Son of Eliza Twist, of 36, Station St., Stratford, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
VEREIN | EMANUEL | 20 | 04/03/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Greece | '971306' | SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | 983 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Verein, of 24, Morgan St., Bethnal Green, London. |
DAVIS | FRANK | 21 | 31/12/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '1161' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | IV. G. 68. | Son of the late George and Sarah Davis, of Bethnal Green, London. |
ELLIOTT | WILLIAM | 40 | 08/02/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/1215' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | IV. A. 7. | Son of Joseph and Emma Elliott, of 56, Cranbrook St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GODIER | WILLIAM HENRY | 36 | 30/07/1916 | Lance Corporal | Suffolk Regiment | France | '22057' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | V. G. 69. | Husband of Elizabeth Godier, of 83, Treadway St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WEBB | 32 | 09/01/1917 | Lance Sergeant | Manchester Regiment | Iraq | '6223' | AMARA WAR CEMETERY | XV. B. 8. | Son of William and Sarah Webb, of 23, Great Eastern Buildings, Winchester St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
GILBERT | ERNEST EDWARD | 21 | 15/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '232451' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Frederick and Alice Gilbert, of 13, Orange St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GODIER | HENRY | 37 | 26/03/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '353197' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Henry and Emily Godier, of 29, Squirries St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HEWETT | HARRY EDWARD | 47 | 23/10/1918 | Company Sergeant Major | Royal Engineers | Iraq | 'WR/552486' | KUT WAR CEMETERY | E. 21. | Husband of Ada Jessie Hewett, of 45, Columbia Square, Bethnal Green, London. |
HUXTABLE | WILLIAM ALFRED | 25 | 10/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '351127' | PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOIS | IV. C. 8. | Husband of Edith E. Huxtable, of 2, Charlotte St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HENRY | JAMES ROBERT | 20 | 03/05/1918 | Corporal | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | Italy | '31380' | GRANEZZA BRITISH CEMETERY | Plot 2. Row E. Grave 8. | Son of Jane Henry, of 7, Cambridge Circus, Hackney Road, Bethnal Green, London. |
LLOYD | DAVID | 23 | 06/05/1917 | Private | Welsh Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '320277' | DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY | A. 167. | Son of Mary and Lloyd, of 16, Gernon Rd., Roman Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
KEMSLEY | 22 | 08/12/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '571095' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | R. 41. | Son of Ernest and Rachel Kemsley, of Etridges Slate Yards, Bethnal Green, London. | |
NEVISON | THOMAS | 44 | 02/11/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '421522' | GAZA WAR CEMETERY | XIV. C. II. | Husband of A. Nevison, of 7, St. Peter Square, Bethnal Green, London. |
READ | JAMES | 23 | 02/11/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '420294' | GAZA WAR CEMETERY | XIV. C. 9. | Son of George and Emily Sarah Read, of Bethnal Green, London. |
HOWARD | 26 | 15/12/1917 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '30953' | RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY | D. 27. | Husband of R. F. Howard, of 13, Quilter St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
WATTS | 37 | 14/04/1918 | Petty Officer | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '298514' | WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERY | B. C. 270. | Husband of Mary Ann Williams (formerly Watts), of 155, Finnis St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
OVERY | FRANK ARTHUR | 20 | 29/10/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '75080' | BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERY | ZGV. 77. | Son of John Overy, of 9, Providence Place, Russia Lane, Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
CRICKMORE | LEONARD | 21 | 08/06/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | United Kingdom | '3202' | EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERY | Z. 219. | Son of Walter and Marion Crickmore, of 43, Pearson St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
GAYLOR | JOHN GEORGE | 29 | 13/08/1917 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/8085' | BETWS CHURCH CEMETERY | 3. 12. | Husband of Florence Gaylor, of 28, Lark Row, Bishop's Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
PITKIN | JOHN | 20 | 24/10/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '14660' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. G. 29. | Husband of Mrs. A. Renew (formerly Pitkin), of 20, Newling St., Bethnal Green, London. |
AYRTON | JOSEPH EDMUND | 25 | 07/08/1915 | Lance Sergeant | Hampshire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '3/4160' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 126-135 or 223-226 228-229 & 328. | Husband of Beatrice Mary Ayrton, of 59, Cyprus St., Bonner St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WILLIS | GEORGE | 17 | 15/08/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '1446' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 198 and 199. | Son of Frances Emma Willis, of 9, Gascoigne Place, Columbia Rd., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
GOMM | CHARLES ROBERT | 09/07/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '130406' | LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUE | Plot 2. Row A. Grave 10. | Brother of Mrs. S. A. Reid, of 62, Viaduct Street, Bethnal Green Road, London. | |
REGAN | JOSEPH | 28/04/1915 | Private | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '9142' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 98 to 102. | Brother of Mrs. Johanna Beard, of 111, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
LEE | WILLIAM | 22 | 16/08/1915 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '430' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 198 and 199. | Husband of Isabella Adair (formerly Lee), of 9, Glass St., Three Colt Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
LEMAY | WILLIAM | 19 | 15/08/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '1047' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 198 and 199. | Son of William and Sarah Lemay, of 35, Boston St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HOWES | GEORGE | 28 | 09/12/1915 | Private | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '15962' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 192 to 197. | Husband of Hannah Howes, of 28, Ware St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
JONES | GEORGE | 20 | 08/08/1915 | Lance Corporal | Gloucestershire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '10464' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 102 to 105. | Son of George and Elizabeth Jones, of 13, Lark Rd., Bishop's Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
CRAWLEY | HENRY THOMAS | 35 | 06/05/1918 | Second Lieutenant | Worcestershire Regiment | France | CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCK | C. 14. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Crawley, of 20, Hartley Street, Bethnal Green, L.ondon. | |
ECCLESHALL | CHARLES PEIRCE | 42 | 06/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | 'SR/25' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 38 to 42 or 328. | Brother of James Eccleshall, of 29, Hassard St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
CLAYTON | FREDERICK | 17 | 15/08/1915 | Private | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '2418' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 198 and 199. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Clayton, of 7, Evesham Houses, Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
BEASLEY | JOHN A. | 25 | 08/08/1915 | Private | Gloucestershire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '10583' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 102 to 105. | Brother of Florence Beasley, of 34, Alma Rd., Old Ford, Bethnal Green, London. |
WOOFF | ALFRED | 21 | 25/04/1918 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '9762' | CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMME | I. A. 5. | Son of Joseph and Emily Wooff, of 26, Tent St., Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. |
O'NEILL | JAMES | 28 | 26/09/1914 | Private | South Wales Borderers | France | '9386' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth M. A. Thursby of 35, Columbia Square, Bethnal Green, London. | |
BENJAMIN | PIZER | 19 | 26/09/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '2002' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of Woolf and Mary Benjamin, of 18, Chilton St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CALLF | CHARLES G. | 21 | 24/03/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '1911' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 99 to 101. | Son of Charles John and Mary Ann Callf, of 74, Seabright St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CUMMINS | CHARLES | 22 | 08/10/1915 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/146' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 95 to 97. | Son of Mrs. Cardorka, of 16, Chambord St., Virginia Rd., Bethnal Green. London. |
DE HAAN | LOUIS | 26 | 28/04/1917 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '29818' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 30 and 31. | Husband of Rose De Haan, of 20, Camden St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
HOURIHAN | JOHN | 05/06/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '34613' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 50 to 52. | Son of Mrs. Hourihan, of 85, Wilmer Gardens, Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
JEWSON | JOHN SAMUEL | 19 | 14/10/1915 | Corporal | Scots Guards | France | '8893' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 8 and 9. | Son of John and Rose Jewson, of 4, Mansford St., Buildings, Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
ROOKE | ARTHUR WILLIAM | 24 | 05/02/1917 | Leading Seaman | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | France | 'LZ/2714' | VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. H. 53. | Son of Alfred Henry and Ellen Rooke, of Bethnal Green, London. |
BULL | JAMES | 24 | 14/02/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '4464' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Daniel and Annie Bull, of 184, Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CHILDS | WILLIAM F. | 22 | 21/05/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '323577' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 and 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Childs, of 6, Abbey St., Bethnal Green, London. |
COHEN | LEWIS | 18 | 15/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '231523' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Samuel Cohen, of 57, Somerford House, Somerford St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CORNWELL | JAMES | 22 | 14/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '421224' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Mrs. Julia Bryan, of 47, Gales Gardens, Bethnal Green, London. |
COTTON | ALFRED G. | 30 | 14/04/1917 | Private | Durham Light Infantry | France | '273085' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 8. | Son of Henry E. and Mary Ann Cotton, of 156, Finnis St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CROXFORD | JOHN | 36 | 23/04/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/3767' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Mrs. Polly Croxford, of 37, Menatti St., Bethnal Green, London. |
DALIDAY | JOHN HENRY | 33 | 23/04/1917 | Private | South Wales Borderers | France | '35904' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 6. | Son of William Daliday; husband of Emily Alice Daliday, of 40, Coventry St., Bethnal Green, London. |
DARE | WILLIAM | 28/03/1918 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '40829' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 4. | Husband of Esther M. Dare, of 31, Ton Square, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
GARRETT | JOHN ALFRED | 08/07/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '8012' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Garrett, of 64, Quinn's Buildings, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. | |
GAUL | JOHN JAMES | 18 | 02/07/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '6381' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 C and 12 C. | Son of John and Jessie Gaul, of 117, Coventry St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GLASSMAN | MICHAEL | 21 | 15/08/1916 | Private | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | France | '266974' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 A and 10 D. | Brother of Morris Glassman, of 167, Ravenscroft Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. |
GOOD | JAMES | 26 | 28/11/1916 | Company Sergeant Major | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '7924' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 C. | Son of Peter Good, of 133, Coventry St., Bethnal Green, London. |
STILLWELL | ALBERT | 21 | 01/11/1916 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '98684' | WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | VIII. C. 8. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. J. Stillwell, of Bethnal Green, London. |
FLEMING | WILLIAM JOSEPH | 21 | 04/09/1916 | Private | Cheshire Regiment | France | '28275' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 3 C and 4 A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Fleming, of 58, Squirries St., Bethnal Green, London. |
FLETCHER | EDWARD MERCER | 21 | 04/08/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '10656' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Fletcher, of 283, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MACAREE | EDWARD DANIEL | 27 | 05/08/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43289' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel 60. | Son of William and Catherine Macaree, of Bethnal Green. His brother Robert Macaree also fell. |
DIGHTON | ROBERT | 24 | 15/09/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/22207' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B. | Husband of Ann Dighton, of 21, Abingdon St., Bethnal Green, London. |
DEBUSE | EDWARD JAMES | 35 | 09/08/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '18041' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Husband of Elizabeth Debuse, of I, Sale St., Bethnal Green, London. |
COLYER | JOHN HENRY | 22 | 25/10/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/63588' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Jesse Edward and Minnie Colyer, of 4, Peacock St., Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
CHOPPEN | WILLIAM THOMAS | 21 | 16/03/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/19482' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Son of Thomas and Violet Choppen, of 67, Derbyshire St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CLARK | ARTHUR RICHARD | 34 | 04/04/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/36777' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B. | Husband of Clara Clark, of 2, Robinson Rd., Approach Rd., Victoria Park, Bethnal Green, London. |
CLIFTON | WILLIAM | 31 | 23/10/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/19766' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Husband of Mrs. Ellen Baldwin (formerly Clifton), of 26, Moss St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BURTON | WALTER | 20 | 30/07/1916 | Private | Lancashire Fusiliers | France | '25439' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D. | Son of Mrs. Hannah Burton, of 32, Hague St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BATEMAN | JOSEPH GEORGE | 20 | 23/07/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'G/10642' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 C 9 A and 16 A. | Son of Josiah and Ada Bateman, of 20, Coate St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BATHO | GEORGE ALBERT | 28 | 30/06/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '13586' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Son of Mr. R. T. and Mrs. F. Batho, of 109, Teesdale St., Bethnal Green, London. |
AYLING | JOSEPH WILLIAM | 21 | 17/02/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/12746' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph William Ayling, of 70, Cheshire St., Bethnal Green, London. |
ANDERSON | JAMES GEORGE | 19 | 09/07/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/6705' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of James and Catherine Anderson, of 11, Anglesea St., Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
ANDREWS | WILLIAM THOMAS | 22 | 18/08/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/15693' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Thomas and Kate Andrews, of 43, St. Jude's St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
WOOD | GEORGE | 19 | 20/05/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/36290' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. J; Wood, of 3, Manchester Buildings, Menotti St., Bethnal Green, London. |
NEEDHAM | ARTHUR | 30 | 07/05/1917 | Private | London Regiment | France | '491591' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Needham, of 58, Virginia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
LEWIS | RICHARD CHARLES | 35 | 29/04/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '61062' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Husband of Harriet Rayner (formerly Lewis), of 407, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LOCKWOOD | HENRY WILLIAM | 33 | 21/03/1918 | Private | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | France | '242603' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of George and Caroline Lockwood, of 16A, Peabody Buildings, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HARDY | EDWARD CHARLES COLDWELL | 19 | 25/03/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '574692' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Harry and Louisa Hardy, of 18, Poyser St., Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HARDY | THOMAS GEORGE | 20 | 22/03/1918 | Private | Suffolk Regiment | France | '27374' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 4. | Son of Richard Hardy, of 5, Winchester St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HARRISS | ROBERT W. | 19 | 24/03/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/60457' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Robert and Evelyn Harriss, of 105, Pritchards Rd., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
REYNOLDS | EDWARD SAMUEL | 24 | 27/06/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '320825' | ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. B. 24. | Son of Richard and Elizabeth Jane Reynolds, of Bethnal Green, London. |
HURLING | JOSEPH | 25 | 15/09/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/8540' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Husband of M. A. L. Meredith (formerly Hurling), of 158, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
JACKSON | ALBERT | 19 | 28/10/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/20693' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B. | Son of William and Harriet Maria Jackson, of 2, Pott St., Bethnal Green, London. |
JACQUES | JOSEPH HENRY | 25 | 13/11/1916 | Private | Gordon Highlanders | France | '240259' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 15 B and 15 C. | Son of Joseph Jacques, of 8, Tagg St., Bonner St., Bethnal Green, London. |
KAIN | ALBERT | 21 | 03/09/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '11372' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B. | Son of Mrs. Florrie Kain, of 1, Alfred Place, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
LINCOLN | WILLIAM | 21 | 27/01/1917 | Private | Border Regiment | France | '22854' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 A and 7 C. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Lincoln, of 46, Gibraltar Walk, Bethnal Green, London. |
LLOYD | RICHARD | 31 | 03/07/1916 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '10922' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 11 D. | Husband of May Lloyd, of 103, Columbia Square Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. |
MAYNARD | ALFRED | 19 | 15/09/1916 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '19737' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 5 C and 12 C. | Son of Mrs. Maynard, of 155, Columbia Buildings, Hassard St., Bethnal Green, London. |
NIXON | FREDERICK JOSEPH | 20 | 14/09/1916 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | France | '4/8084' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 2 A 2 C and 2 D. | Son of Harry E. and Caroline L. Nixon, of 41, Moss St., Bethnal Green, London. |
PRIMACK | MOSS | 25 | 09/06/1917 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '279632' | LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMY | IV. A. 8. | Son of Nathan and Rebecca Primack, of 44, Blythe St., Bethnal Green, London, England. |
SANDERS | JOHN | 12/10/1916 | Sergeant | Essex Regiment | France | '3/2361' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 10 D. | Husband of Maria Elizabeth Sanders, of 44, Finnis St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
SARD | FREDERICK ERNEST | 21 | 19/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '4523' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D 9 C 13 C and 12 C. | Son of John Joseph and Elizabeth Louisa Sard, of 4, Abbey St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
SMITH | FREDERICK | 21 | 01/07/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '4049' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D and 16 B. | Son of John Charles and Emma Elizabeth Smith, of 48, Morpeth St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WARD | WALTER JAMES | 22 | 15/09/1916 | Corporal | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '2310' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Henry and Mary Wards of 16, Old Broad St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WEBB | EDWARD | 25 | 01/07/1916 | Lance Corporal | Border Regiment | France | '9090' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 A and 7 C. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Webb, of 23, Great Eastern Buildings, Winchester St., Bethnal Green, London. |
TOLLEY | HARRY ERNEST | 20/09/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '387707' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 19 to 23 and 162. | Brother of Mr. J. R. Tolley, of 244, Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
TAYLOR | ARCHIBALD | 20 | 05/10/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/202558' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of Harry and Emma Taylor, of 25, Essex Place, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
REED | ARTHUR FREDERICK | 27 | 25/09/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Sussex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/16200' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 86 to 88. | Son of Mrs. E. S. Reed, of 12, Hollybush Place, Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
NORRIS | BERTRAM | 28 | 20/10/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/201518' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of Henry and Jessie Norris, of 72, Quilter St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LING | ROBERT JAMES | 19 | 30/11/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/24046' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 113 to 115. | Son of Louisa Ling, of 27, Cranbrook St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LOBLEY | RICHARD FRANCIS | 37 | 15/09/1917 | Private | York and Lancaster Regiment | Belgium | '235322' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 125 to 128. | Son of Francis Lobley; husband of Ellen Lobley, of II, Pollard Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
McCARTHY | JOHN | 19 | 29/09/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/8959' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 145 to 147. | Son of William and Eliza McCarthy, of 8, Newling St., Bethnal Green, London. |
KINGSHOTT | ALFRED EDMUND | 32 | 26/10/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '203318' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 19 to 23 and 162. | Husband of Emma Mary Kingshott, of 33, Usk St., Bethnal Green, London. |
KNOTT | WILLIAM JOHN | 18 | 04/10/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/14964' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 113 to 115. | Son of William John and Sophia Knott, of 1, Garden Place, James St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HILL | ALBERT | 30 | 03/10/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '42141' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 138 to 140 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Husband of Rose Ellwood (formerly Hill), of 23, Morriss House, Bethnal Green Estate, London. |
HODGKIN | JOHN | 20 | 26/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '253457' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 148 to 150. | Son of Mrs. Hodgkin, of 101, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. |
COOPER | DAVID JOHN | 22 | 10/09/1917 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '3/5872' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 80 to 82 and 163A. | Son of Alfred and Margaretta Cooper, of 96, Fellows St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
BOX | JOHN | 26 | 26/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '233710' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 148 to 150. | Husband of Ethel Maud Box, of 47, Florida St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
BROWN | JOHN GEORGE | 21 | 24/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | Devonshire Regiment | Belgium | '18715' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 38 to 40. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. M. Brown, of 1, Lucas St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
BROWN | SIDNEY | 19 | 24/08/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/35440' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A. | Son of James and Martha Brown, of 8, Appleby St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
ALLEN | GEORGE | 21 | 22/02/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '63311' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 28 to 30 and 162 to 162A and 163A. | Son of Clara Allen, of 30, Mape Street, Bethnal Green, London, and the late Joseph Allen. |
WILSON | ALBERT | 38 | 22/04/1918 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '27375' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 36 and 37. | Husband of Florence Mary Worby (formerly Wilson), of 2, Gibraltar Gardens, Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
BOBER | HARRY | 19 | 02/04/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '75008' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 19 to 21. | Son of Mrs. Rachel Bober, of 96, Slater St. Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. |
MARSHALL | JOSEPH | 24 | 15/10/1914 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '8685' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 19. | Son of Henry Christopher Marshall, of 53, Viaduct St., Bethnal Green, London. |
KAIN | HENRY RICHARD | 20 | 03/02/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'L/13229' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panels 31 and 32. | Son of Mrs. Florrie Kain, of 1, Alfred Place, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
TOMS | ALFRED JOSEPH | 23 | 25/05/1919 | Sergeant | Middlesex Regiment | Iraq | 'G/51712' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 30 and 64. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. C. Toms, of 29, Fellbrigg St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GROVER | WILLIAM | 27 | 22/11/1915 | Private | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | Iraq | '8860' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 26 and 63. | Son of Mrs. Alice Grover, of 20, Cheshire St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WHITE | CHARLES | 22 | 25/09/1915 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Belgium | '11592' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 7 and 8. | Son of William and Lydia White, of 34, Barnsley St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WOODWARD | JAMES HORACE | 24 | 13/04/1918 | Private | Coldstream Guards | Belgium | '17945' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 1. | Son of Charles and Alice Woodward, of 14, Anglesea St., Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
LEE | JOE | 24 | 25/09/1915 | Sergeant | Royal Berkshire Regiment | Belgium | '8696' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 7 and 8. | Husband of Elizabeth Levy (formerly Lee), of 47, Camden St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GALINSKY | ABRAHAM | 20 | 12/04/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/202488' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Son of Levy and Rebbecca Galinsky, of 57, Old Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
AGAMBAR | WILLIAM | 30 | 10/04/1918 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '203342' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 2. | Husband of S. L. Agambar, of 57, Barnet Grove, Bethnal Green, London. |
AXFORD | GEORGE WILLIAM | 38 | 13/04/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/201146' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 8. | Brother of Mr. A. E. Axford, of 50, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
WILLIS | ALFRED JOSHUA | 28 | 20/09/1917 | Private | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | Belgium | '49861' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 31 to 34 and 162 and 162A and 163A. | Husband of Rose Julia Willis, of 27, Wellington Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
HARVEY | CHARLES | 29 | 14/09/1914 | Private | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | France | '9332' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of William Owen Harvey and Ada Maria Harvey, of 8, Somerford Houses, Bethnal Green, London. | |
HAYNES | CHARLES THOMAS | 21/09/1914 | Private | Royal Scots Fusiliers | France | '9195' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Husband of Mrs. Stokes (formerly Haynes), of 10, Garner St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
FERGUSON | FRANK | 11/08/1917 | Private | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | Belgium | '41483' | COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY | II. F. 22. | Son of Mrs. E. Ferguson, of 63, Eastman St., Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
MOORE | HENRY THOMAS SINCLAIR | 20 | 08/05/1915 | Rifleman | London Regiment (The Rangers) | Belgium | '2972' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 54. | Son of Henry Joseph and Jane Catherine Moore, of 20, Turin St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BAKER | HENRY EDWIN | 20 | 13/04/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/11860' | WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY | VII. C. 11. | Son of Henry Charles and Florence Baker, of 20, Claremont St., Teesdale St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GRANT | GEORGE CLARENCE FREDERICK | 21 | 11/04/1915 | Lance Corporal | Lincolnshire Regiment | Belgium | '9332' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 21. | Son of Thomas William Grant, of 33, Gretton Houses, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HARRIS | JAMES | 22 | 08/05/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '4576' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Harris, of 42, Vyner St., Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HARRIS | MARTIN | 19 | 25/05/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '5396' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Mrs. R. Tandetter, of 9, Newling St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BARROW | ROBERT | 21 | 12/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) | Belgium | '533721' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel 57. | Son of Mrs. Ellen Barrow, of 43, Allas Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
MOYE | ALBERT EDWARD | 26 | 11/11/1914 | Private | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | Belgium | '7985' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel 58. | Son of Mrs. R. Moye, of 26, Can Robert St.. Bethnal Green. London. |
WICKES | CHARLES | 19 | 30/07/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/1459' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of William and Mary Ann Wickes, of 2 Lansdell Place, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
WRIGHT | ALBERT EDWARD | 23 | 16/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'SR/9399' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Mrs. Annie Wright, of 30, Fellbrigg St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WALKER | CHARLES GEORGE | 20 | 07/07/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/7149' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Mrs. Carrie Walker, of 14, Cudworth St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WESTON | ARTHUR | 25 | 12/03/1915 | Private | Royal Scots Fusiliers | Belgium | '8950' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 19 and 33. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Weston, of 64, Collingwood St., Bethnal Green, London. |
STUBBS | JAMES | 22 | 16/06/1915 | Private | Worcestershire Regiment | Belgium | '13046' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 34. | Son of Thomas G. and Elizabeth Stubbs, of 24, Alma Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
SUTTON | THOMAS | 32 | 07/01/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'L/8874' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of Elizabeth Sutton, of 7, Scott St., Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SILK | JOSEPH | 22 | 23/04/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/1463' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of James and Mary Silk, of 58, Canrobert St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SMITH | HENRY | 26 | 20/07/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'L/11804' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Brother of Mrs. E. Hodges, of 129, Old Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
NEATE | GEORGE HARRY | 19 | 18/07/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '61356' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of W. J. and Catherine Neate, of 56, Wellington Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
NEUDEGG | HORACE | 20 | 22/08/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '612133' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Charles and Sarah Neudegg, of 1F, Peabody Buildings, Cambridge Heath, Bethnal Green, London. |
WITTRIDGE | FREDERICK | 34 | 12/04/1917 | Lance Corporal | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '8015' | WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY | VIII. E. 2. | Son of Alfred and Rose Ellen Wittridge, of 43, Portman Place, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
RICHARDSON | JOSEPH JOHN | 27 | 08/05/1915 | Private | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | Belgium | '3647' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 12. | Husband of Esther Hanchard (formerly Richardson), of 40, Treadway St., Bethnal Green. London. |
SADLER | GEORGE | 22 | 15/02/1916 | Lance Corporal | Lincolnshire Regiment | Belgium | '11275' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 21. | Son of John and Mary Ann Sadler, of 14, Reuben St., Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BUSH | 21/04/1915 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Belgium | '25696' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 24 - 26 - 28 - 30. | Brother of Mrs. Caroline Herbert, of 12, Sheldon Place, Mansford St., Bethnal Green, London, England. | ||
ALLWINKLE | HENRY | 22 | 07/07/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '572323' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Mrs. Parker (formerly Allwinkle), of 20, Neath Place, Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. |
AYRES | GEORGE | 32 | 31/07/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/24225' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Brother of Mr. H. Ayres, of 17, Cooper's Gardens, Bethnal Green, London. |
BENTON | WILLIAM PETER | 20 | 20/09/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '282571' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of Kate Benton, of 39, Florida St., Bethnal Green, London. |
FRENCH | HENRY | 19 | 23/10/1914 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | '10879' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Henry and Charlotte French, of 160, Mansford St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CLARK | THOMAS WILLIAM | 23 | 29/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '554293' | CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERY | IV. B. 11. | Son of Mrs. Jane Clark, of 6, Pollard's Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
WILLIAMS | CHARLES | 22 | 03/09/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | France | '39276' | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. A. 34. | Son of Alice L. Williams, of 10, Chance St., Church St., Bethnal Green, London. |
TATNER | ALBERT | 39 | 20/09/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '266886' | YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY | IX. C. 12. | Husband of Rose Amy Tatner, of 298, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green, London. Native of Dartford Kent. |
FINCH | WILLIAM | 29 | 03/05/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) | France | '452952' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 10. | Son of Mrs. Finch, of 5, Smart St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Eliza Flowers (formerly Finch), of 33, Eastside, London Fields, Hackney, London. |
HOLDEN | HENRY | 30 | 16/08/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '233272' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of George Holden, of 24, Moss St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Rebecca Mary Ann Holden, of 5, Olga St., Roman Rd., Bow, London. |
RIDLEY | 29 | 25/09/1915 | Lance Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | '10821' | CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION | H. 23. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Ridley, of East Finchley, London; husband of Mary Ellen Palmer (formerly Ridley), of 9, Usk Street, Green Street, Bethnal Green, London. | |
MACKAY | FREDERICK GEORGE | 39 | 22/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '64312' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of the late William and Sarah Mackay; husband of Ellen Catherine Mackay, of 26, Bonnell St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SAUNDERS | JAMES ROBERT | 25 | 05/09/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/28467' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3 and 4. | Son of James Saunders, of 34, Buxton Rd., Stratford, London; husband of Florrie Jane Ferris (formerly Saunders), of 7, Braemar St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
COOPER | ERNEST EDWARD | 26 | 30/11/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '17696' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 7 and 8. | Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Cooper; husband of Rose Lydia Grimsdale (formerly Cooper), of 102, Royston St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SIVINS | GEORGE | 30 | 25/10/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | '39207' | PREUX-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY | A. 7. | Son of George and Alice Sivins, of London; husband of Dorothy Sivins, of 61, Morpeth St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London. |
BARNES | 25 | 07/04/1916 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '10056' | CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERY | F. 12. | Son of Eastmond and C. A. Barnes, of Carlton Town, Australia; husband of Elizabeth Mary Barnes, of 15, Sidney St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London, England. | |
CREAY | 30 | 05/10/1918 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Greece | '4096' | MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA | 448 | Son of William and Kathleen Creay, of Eethnal Green; husband of Elizabeth Hogan (formerly Creay), of 431, Bethnal Green Rd., London. | |
BLACKMAN | ALFRED CHARLES | 27 | 02/05/1917 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '392486' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XIX. N. 8A. | Son of Alfred and Elizabeth Blackman, of 49, Morpeth St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of L. Blackman, of 206, Victoria Park Rd., London. |
CAMPION | 22 | 10/09/1917 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '83462' | ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY | III. A. 13. | Son of Charles J. and Augusta M. Campion, of 13, Victory Cottages, Weald, Sevenoaks, Kent. Native of Bethnal Green, London. | |
SHORT | CHARLES | 19 | 31/07/1917 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | Belgium | '26662' | ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY | VI. A. 13. | Son of Mr. G. W. and Mrs. M. J. Short, of 28, Middleton St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WARRINGTON | 24 | 23/11/1915 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | Malta | '66636' | PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY | D. VIII. 6. | Son of Charles and Ada Warrington, of 10, Somerford, House, Somerford St., Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
PERRY | 22 | 06/11/1917 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Belgium | '24054' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXI. GG. 14. | Son of Robert and Mary Perry, of 55, Atwell Rd., Rye Lane, Peckham, London. Born Bethnal Green, London. | |
JENNINGS | ARTHUR WILLIAM | 23 | 23/10/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Cyclists) | India | '740434' | JUTOGH NEW CEMETERY | Plot C. Row 3. Grave 93. | Son of William Thomas and Louisa Agnes Jennings, of 16, Brierley St., Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
SAVELL | HENRY CHARLES | 19 | 13/08/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | Belgium | '25930' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XXV. E. 22A. | Son of Theresa Louisa Savell, of 5, Type St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late William Savell. |
WILTSHIRE | WILLIAM RICHARD | 23 | 14/10/1916 | Air Mechanic 2nd Class | Royal Flying Corps | Belgium | '17243' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | X. B. 31. | Son of William Richard Wiltshire, of 53, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Sarah Ann Wiltshire. |
WALLACE | 29 | 18/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | Royal Army Medical Corps | Belgium | '2022' | DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY | XII. I. 2. | Son of William Wallace, of Farnham, Surrey; husband of Elizabeth Wallace, of Waterloo House, Waterloo Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
MILLER | FREDERICK | 22 | 09/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '281950' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D and 16 B. | Son of Elizabeth Miller, of 53, Cheshire St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Charles Andrew Miller. |
NICHOLLS | ALFRED | 23 | 07/10/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'TF/201885' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 12 D and 13 B. | Son of the late Charles William Nicholls, of 26, Mace St., Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
WORBY | JOHN WILLIAM | 34 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '7981' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 C. | Son of Benjamin and Grace Amelia Worby; husband of Sarah Worby, of 43, Granby St., Bethnal Green Road, London. |
WILSON | GEORGE ERNEST | 26 | 22/10/1914 | Private | Bedfordshire Regiment | France | '8386' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 10 and 11. | Son of Carolme Wilson, of 64, Meadow's Dwellings, Mansford St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Joseph Wilson. |
HOWELL | THOMAS WALTER | 19 | 14/04/1916 | Sergeant | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/2935' | ESSEX FARM CEMETERY | I. H. 1. | Son of Arthur John Howell, of 22, Linden Buildings, Bethnal Green Rd. London. and the late Eva Howell. |
DIGGINS | JOHN | 24 | 13/05/1915 | Corporal | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '5/9531' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Emma Diggins, of 240, Corfield St., Bethnal Green Rd., London, and the late Thomas George Diggins. |
HAYES | HUMPHREY ARTHUR | 24 | 15/08/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | Belgium | '572766' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Thomas Richard and Mary Jane Hayes, of 19, Claverton Buildings, Widcombe, Bath. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
KING | GEORGE WILLIAM | 21 | 07/08/1915 | Private | Leicestershire Regiment | Belgium | '11667' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 33. | Son of Mrs. Sarah King, of 5, Charles Terrace. Mace St., Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
KRIETE | FREDERICK CHARLES | 29 | 26/10/1914 | Private | Border Regiment | Belgium | '8582' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 35. | Son of Arm Kriete, of 29, Hersee Place, Bonner St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Fredrick Kriete. |
PHILLIPS | THOMAS MOLYNEUX | 35 | 16/02/1916 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | Belgium | '13190' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 37. | Son of Mrs. M. A. Sprank (formerly Phillips), of 118, Quinn's Buildings, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
CALLAGHAN | JOSEPH | 31 | 26/09/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | Belgium | '415009' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 151. | Son of William and Caroline Callaghan; husband of Harriet Callaghan, of 87, Canrobert St., Old Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
MAIN | EDWARD | 23 | 02/11/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '422242' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 45 to 52. | Son of Charles and Margaret Main; husband of Mary E. Main, of 19, Menotti St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SCOTCHMERE | THOMAS ALFRED | 24 | 20/08/1918 | Private | London Regiment | Iraq | '702413' | BASRA MEMORIAL | Panel 41. | Son of Mr. T. and Mrs. E. Scotchmere, of 2, Delta St., Gossett St., Bethnal Green, London. |
EVERETT | ROBERT | 25 | 15/04/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | 'L/42052' | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. P. 36. | Son of Henry and Mary Ann Everett, of 211, High Rd., South Tottenham, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
RICHARDS | WILLIAM | 35 | 30/08/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/14201' | CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY | I. J. 96. | Son of William S. and Mary Ann Richards, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of the late Jane Richards. |
ASHLEY | RICHARD | 26 | 08/08/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '62407' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 3. | Son of George and Caroline Ashley, of 11, Swanage Rd., Southend-on-Sea, and 53, Austin St., Bethnal Green, London. |
GIBBS | WILLIAM JOHN | 29 | 27/11/1917 | Private | 3rd (King's Own) Hussars | France | '3116' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 1. | Son of the late James and Margaret Mary Ann Gibbs, of 136, Coventry St., Bethnal Green, London. |
DAYSH | 31 | 06/05/1918 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | France | '254203' | COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | D. 34. | Son of Henry Daysh; husband of Edith Gearing (formerly Daysh), of 44, Columbia Square, Bethnal Green, London. | |
SEARS | SAMUEL CHARLES | 38 | 21/04/1918 | Corporal | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '27764' | BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. K. 9. | Son of Hannah Sears; husband of Mary Ann Lavinia Sears, of 74, Gretton Houses, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HASTINGS | WILLIAM GEORGE | 23 | 23/10/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '22855' | BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | III. D. 10. | Son of Mrs. E. F. Hastings, of 46, Streatley Buildings, Mount St., Bethnal Green, London. Native of Shoreditch, London. |
POUT | PERCY HENRY | 19 | 15/10/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/14490' | GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. P. 57. | Youngest son of Ernest Charles and Lucy Gertrude Pout, of 9, Georgina Gardens, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
ROBERTS | 21 | 07/10/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '3468' | WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY | I. F. 5. | Son of Mr. A. and Mrs. J. Roberts, of 12, Whitman House, Cornwall Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
POWELL | ROBERT HENRY | 21 | 09/10/1918 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '7584' | ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT | IX. A. 29. | Son of Mrs. Jane Powell, of 99, Battersea Rise, Clapham Junction, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. Twice previously wounded. |
TREBES | FREDERICK ERNEST | 19 | 20/07/1916 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '32983' | QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN | II. K. 1. | Son of Mrs. G. Perrin (formerly Trebes), of 92, Virginia Rd., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Mr. Trebes. |
MALES | WILLIAM HENRY | 21 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '12940' | DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC | II. A. 3. | Son of Henry Joseph and Sarah Elizabeth Males, of 120, Oakdale Rd., Leytonstone, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
COOK | JOHN EDWARD | 19 | 05/09/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '43959' | ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERY | II. G. 23. | Son of Clara Jane Cook, of 107, Mansford St., Bethnal Green Rd., London, and the late John William Cook. |
CORDELL | ALFRED CHARLES | 26 | 25/08/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/9725' | VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY | III. P. 19. | Son of Charles and Elizabeth Cordell; husband of Mary Ann Cordell, of 170, Gretton Houses, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
WEHRKAMP | HENRY HERMAN | 23 | 30/11/1917 | Sergeant | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '320578' | CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL | Panel 11. | (Served as Henry H. WORKHAM). Son of Henry and Maria Wehrkamp, of 13, Prospect Terrace, Bethnal Green, London. |
DAVEY | ARTHUR | 30 | 09/04/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | Canada | '104201' | REGINA CEMETERY | N.3. 215. | Son of A. Davey, of 53, Warley St., Bethnal Green, London, England; husband of Alice Davey, of Regina, Sask. |
BLAIR | GEORGE WILLIAM ALFRED | 25 | 14/08/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/14868' | ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERY | V. B. 21. | Son of George William Alfred Blair and Louisa Mary Ann Blair; husband of Daisy Nellie Blair of Bethnal Green. |
CREASE | 20 | 03/06/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '21191' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | V. G. 12. | Son of Joseph and Emma Crease, of 16, Ropley St., Hackney Rd., London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
SALMON | JAMES EDWARD | 25 | 13/11/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '24958' | ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL | I. F. 19. | Son of James Edward and Charlotte Salmon, of 32, Antil Rd., South Tottenham, London. Born at Bethnal Green. |
McLAGAN | WILLIAM JAMES | 25 | 31/05/1916 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/1779' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 16 | Son of Fredrick and Alice McLagan, of 48, Auckland Rd., Bow, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
BOND | SIDNEY HERBERT | 17 | 26/11/1914 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/25938' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 3 | Son of William John and Alice Bond, of 102, Quinn Square, Bethnal Green, London. Native of Whitechapel, London. |
BOARD | ALFRED GEORGE | 18 | 31/05/1916 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/20374' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 12 | Son of Alfred John and Sarah Jane Board, of 24, Guinness Buildings, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
FIELD | ARTHUR | 39 | 31/05/1916 | Leading Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '174159' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 12 | Son of Mr. J. Field; brother of Mrs. E. A. Feeley, of 44, Barnet Grove, Bethnal Green, London. |
MATTHIAS | JAMES CHARLES | 23 | 06/09/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '649014' | PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | III. I. 40. | Son of Caroline Jane Humphrey (formerly Matthias), of 353, Bethnal Green Rd., London, and the late Theodore John Matthias. |
PERRY | JAMES | 19 | 30/07/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/57644' | BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION | V. G. 14. | Son of Eleanor Perry, of 35, Merceron Houses, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. Native of Poplar, London. |
STEINLE | WILLIAM LEONARD | 20 | 23/03/1916 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | (Served as STANLEY). Son of John and Louisa Steinle of 23, Cassiobury Rd. Walthamstow, Essex. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | ||
ROBBINS | EDWARD WILLIAM | 29 | 08/08/1915 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine Reserve | United Kingdom | '624597' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 9 | Son of Edward and Elizabeth Sarah Ann Robbins, of 41, Coventry St., Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
BANKS | JAMES AUGUSTINE | 04/10/1918 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/14547' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 28 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. B. Banks, of 37, Woodend Rd., Walthamstow, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. | |
PLUMB | ARTHUR EDWARD | 33 | 15/10/1914 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/9435' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 7 | Son of Thomas Plumb, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Mary Elizabeth Plumb, of 49, Invicta Rd., Stone, Dartford. |
LAMPON | HENRY JAMES | 22 | 12/03/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/17422' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of William and Emily Lampon; husband of Jessie Searle (formerly Lampon), of 20, Middleton St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SMITH | GEORGE HENRY | 20 | 09/07/1917 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/32455' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of Mrs. A. J. Bowles (formerly Smith), of 32, Lauriston Rd., South Hackney, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
TARRANT | JAMES | 19 | 23/03/1917 | Ordinary Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/28925' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of Mary Ann Tarrant, of 26, Saul St., Mile End New Town, London. Born at Bethnal Green. |
HOPKINS | HENRY ROBERT | 19 | 26/03/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'A/204452' | MEZIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | C. 19. | Son of William and Martha Hopkins, of 182, Church Rd., Manor Park, Essex. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
BIRCH | 20 | 23/03/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/33162' | PARGNY BRITISH CEMETERY | II. C. 12. | Son of Mrs. S. J. Birch, of 37, New North Rd., Hoxton, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
FARMER | WILLIAM GEORGE | 21 | 19/09/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '4141' | GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTE | I. D. 27. | Only son of William Edwin and Annie Ada Farmer, of 35, Cyprus St., Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
NEWMAN | ALBERT EDWARD | 21 | 31/10/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '29368' | MAUROIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 61 | Son of George and Louisa Newman, of 70, Dersingham Avenue, Manor Park, Essex. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
HASELDINE | ANDREW | 29 | 27/01/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '7007' | LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE | III. E. 8. | Son of Andrew and Elizabeth Haseldine, of Hoxton, London; husband of sarah Haseldine, of 33, Mansford St., Bethnal Green, London. |
MOXON | GEORGE WILLIAM | 23 | 13/03/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment | France | '420352' | CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION | 1. A. 8. | Croix de Guerre (Belgium). Son of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Moxon, of 10 Holms St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
BREEZE | THOMAS JOHN | 25 | 29/11/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment | France | '570711' | ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERES | II. A. 23. | Son of Joseph and Hariet M. A. Breeze, of 2, Lawfranc Rd., Bow, London. Native of Bethnal Green. |
WHITE | 26 | 10/02/1919 | Private | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | Greece | '31757' | MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA | 1264 | Son of Mrs. Minnie White, of 2, Hare Court, Hare St., Bethnal Green, London. Born at Spitalfields. | |
SHOESMITH | 23 | 27/07/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | United Kingdom | '5/9856' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | Screen Wall. 235. 3A. | (Served as THOMAS). Son of Edward Thomas and Rose Shoesmith, of 6, Charles Terrace, Mace St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
ALDERTON | ARTHUR | 29 | 27/05/1915 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '223676(CH)' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 126. 426. | Son of William John and Jane Alderton, of 55, Totty St., Roman Rd., Bow London. Born at Bethnal Green. |
BROWN | HERBERT | 19 | 18/07/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Irish Rifles | United Kingdom | '43474' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | 14. 664. | Son of William and Esther Brown, of 219, Old Ford Rd., Bow, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
MORTIMER | 27 | 25/09/1918 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | United Kingdom | '298053' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 127. 98. | Son of James A. Mortimer, of 83, Teesdale St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late May Mortimer. | |
OSBORNE | WILLIAM GEORGE | 36 | 10/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | United Kingdom | '4476' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 128. 548. | Son of John and Harriett Osborne, of 3, Douro St., Fairfield Rd., Bow, London. Born at Bethnal Green. |
SMITH | WILLIAM ALFRED | 39 | 20/02/1917 | Corporal | Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'T/237563' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | Screen Wall. 11. 11559. | Son of Thomas and Annie Smith; husband of Florence Catherine Smith, of 25, Derbyshire St., Bethnal Green, London. |
JARVIS | THOMAS WILLIAM | 18 | 20/06/1915 | Private | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | United Kingdom | '3555' | CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY | B. 9. C.R. 632. | Son of Alice Thompson (formerly Jarvis), of 4, Vyner St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Thomas Jarvis. |
BUSH | 24 | 24/07/1916 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | United Kingdom | '18462' | GREENWICH CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 1 "C." B. 1211. | Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Bush, of 65, Great Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
BRADLEY | FREDERICK JAMES | 16 | 01/01/1915 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/26112' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 10 | Son of Frederick Bradley, of 93, Tredway St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Lilian Elizabeth Bradley. Born in London. |
KOPPE | FREDERICK JOHN | 27 | 30/12/1915 | Leading Stoker | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '311799' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 11 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Koppe, of 60, Diggon St., Stepney, London. Native of Bethnal Green. |
HERBERT | 17 | 01/10/1918 | Fireman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Samuel and Margaret Herbert (nee Howe), of 6, Poyser St., Old Bethnal Green Rd., London. | |||
MARSHALL | ALBERT EDWARD | 29 | 12/06/1917 | Private | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | France | '55484' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | IV. J. 13. | Son of Joseph John and Mary Agnes Marshall; husband of Daisy Marshall, of 222, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. |
ROBERTS | JOHN THOMAS | 32 | 18/07/1917 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '35046' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | V. A. 2. | Son of Daniel and Elizabeth Roberts, of London; husband of Alice Patience Roberts, of 126, Guinness Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. |
RUSSELL | JAMES | 24 | 25/03/1918 | Lance Sergeant | Seaforth Highlanders | France | '1089' | DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN | V. F. 2. | Son of James and Helen Russell, of Elgin; husband of Ellen Russell, of 147, Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
TAYLOR | WILLIAM HUMPHREY | 35 | 30/07/1919 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Russian Federation | '39829' | VLADIVOSTOK MEMORIAL | Son of Henrietta Sophia Taylor, of 150 Wilmot St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late William Taylor. | |
ABLEY | JOHN THOMAS | 19 | 14/05/1918 | Private | Royal Sussex Regiment | France | 'G/23753' | RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMME | I. M. 10. | Son of Benjamin and Sarah Abley, of 15, Wennington Road, Bow, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
DEVENISH | HENRY | 46 | 11/07/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/10372' | POND FARM CEMETERY | B. 13. | Husband of Mrs. M. Devenish, of 17, Edith St., Great Cambridge St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
GORDON | ARTHUR | 22 | 11/09/1916 | Driver | Canadian Field Artillery | Belgium | '348657' | GODEZONNE FARM CEMETERY | I. A. 11. | Son of Annie Gordon, of 47, Linden Buildings, Brick Lane, Bethnal Green, London, England, and the late David Gordon. |
DARLOW | FRANCIS HENRY | 21 | 10/10/1917 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Belgium | '49672' | BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY | I. D. 9. | Son of Harry and Martha Darlow, of 19, Culford Rd., Dalston, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
BRYAN | THOMAS | 31 | 26/10/1914 | Private | Border Regiment | Belgium | '7007' | TYNE COT CEMETERY | LXV. H. 8. | Son of James and Alice Bryan; husband of Annie Bryan, of 35, Church Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
SYDEE | ALFRED HENRY | 19 | 23/09/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '47713' | LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGT | IV. E. 2. | Son of George Alfred and Agnes Mary Sydee, of 18, Mansford Buildings, Mansford St., Bethnal Green, London. |
COBOURN | GEORGE SIDNEY | 19 | 06/09/1918 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '54143' | MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY | I. D. 10. | Son of Arthur Joseph and Jane Anna Cobourn, of 10, Brierley St., Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
LAWRENCE | CHARLES WILLIAM | 20 | 16/08/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '283745' | BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY | Enclosure No.4 XVII. A. 24. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles John Lawrence, of 77, New Rd., South Chingford, Essex. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
STURGE | 18 | 07/05/1918 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | France | '40413' | ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. E. 4. | Son of Charles and Mary Ann Sturge, of 349-351, Bethnal Green Rd., London. Native of Middlesex. | |
SEAKINS | 36 | 13/08/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | France | '42014' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XXV. N. 16A. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Seakins; husband of E. Seakins, of 83, Warley St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
WILLIAMS | WALTER GEORGE | 34 | 27/04/1917 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '17928' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | XIX. L. 6A. | Son of Robert and Alice Williams, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Martha Williams, of 7, Brunner Rd., Walthamstow, London. |
CLARK | ARTHUR ROBERT | 19 | 01/09/1918 | Corporal | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/35805' | AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | IV. G. 55. | Son of W. F. and Annie Clark, of 42, Parmiter St., Cambridge Heath, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
DAY | 12/07/1917 | Private | Army Service Corps | France | 'SS/3958' | ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN | P. II. G. 14A. | (Served as BENNETT). Husband of Mrs. Jemima Day, of 5, Russell Lane, Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | ||
FRANKIS | 26 | 11/04/1918 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '63508' | MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | II. F. 35. | Son of William and Esther Frankis, of 22, Shipton St., Hackney Rd., London. Native of Bethnal Green. | |
HITCHINS | 19 | 18/09/1918 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '32904' | EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY | I. B. 19. | Son of E. M. J. Hitchins, of 5, Warwick Rd., Twickenham, Middx. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
DICKINS | PERCY REGINALD | 20 | 30/08/1918 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '44998' | GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFS | XI. I. 8. | Son of Abraham Charles and Sarah Emily Dickins, of 53, Cookham Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. Native of Walthamstow. |
STOKES | 29 | 09/06/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '172223' | LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY | X. A. 12. | Son of Joseph and Caroline Stokes; husband of: Mary Ann Stokes, of 6, Kirkwall Place, Bethnal Green, London. | |
KILMARTIN | TIMOTHY EDWARD | 22 | 09/04/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/32504' | TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES | III. E. 5. | Son of John and Harriet Matilda Kilmartin, of 7, York Row, Pearson St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
GIRLING | 19 | 12/09/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '31170' | BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURT | V. F. 20. | Son of Mr. A. F. C. and Emily Girling, of 60, Ravenscroft Buildings, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
QUILTER | WILLIAM CHARLES | 21 | 08/08/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '13276' | CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ | XIX. D. 2. | Son of William Henry and Eliza Quilter, of 173, Old Ford Rd., Victoria Park, London. Born at Bethnal Green. |
CARTER | RICHARD JAMES | 36 | 07/11/1917 | Private | South Lancashire Regiment | France | '40165' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | VI. H. 9. | Son of James and Sarah Ann Carter, of London; husband of Maria Carter, of 19, London St., Bethnal Green, London. |
ELEN | FRANK JAMES | 29 | 17/06/1916 | Sergeant | Army Service Corps | Greece | 'M2/076858' | SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | 156 | Son of Emma Alice Elen, of 249, Markhouse Rd., Leyton, London, and the late Frank Elen. Born at Bethnal Green. |
CROUCH | THOMAS | 28 | 05/03/1917 | Private | 13th Hussars | Iraq | '2898' | BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY | XI. F. 15. | Son of Thomas Crouch and Hannah Crouch, of 51, Donald St., Bromley-by-Bow, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
NEBEN | WILLIAM | 29 | 10/08/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment | France | '351011' | PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOIS | IV. A. 17. | Son of William and Gertrude Neben; husband of Emma C. Neben, of 154, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. |
PETERS | GEORGE VINCENT | 20 | 31/10/1917 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '345593' | BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY | K. 21. | Son of George and Harriet Peters, of 17, Bridge St., Abertillery, Monmouthshire. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
BULLER | FREDERICK JAMES | 22 | 02/05/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | 'L/15379' | JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY | P. 45. | Son of Lillian Buller, of 66, Cobbold Rd., Willesden, London, and the late Frederick Buller. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
TYLER | HORACE THOMAS | 31 | 26/03/1917 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '200108' | GAZA WAR CEMETERY | XVIII. D. 3. | Son of Thomas Tyler and Ann Banks Tyler, of 63, Kimberley Avenue, Seven Kings, Essex. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
COSTER | CECIL VINCENT | 26 | 24/09/1918 | Lieutenant | Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | HAIFA WAR CEMETERY | A. 45. | Son of Vincent A. and Caroline Coster, of 98, Hastings Rd., Maidstone. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
BASTICK | ALFRED CHARLES | 21 | 08/05/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '9680' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 146 to 151 or 229 to 233. | Son of Jane Bastick, of 23, Fuller St., Bethnal Green Rd., London, and the late Thomas William Bastick. |
FLETCHER | JAMES | 38 | 07/06/1918 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '552978' | VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY | III. F. 15. | Son of J. and Mary Fletcher; husband of Ann Fletcher, of 43, Turin St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
CORSE | FREDERICK | 18 | 12/10/1915 | Private | South Wales Borderers | France | '11123' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of John Henry and Elizabeth Corse, of 16, Norton St., Bethnal Green, London. Enlisted June, 1914. |
DENISON | FREDERICK JOHN | 20 | 19/10/1915 | Sergeant | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '2633' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130. | Son of Catherine Denison, of 30, Huntingdon Buildings, Bethnal Green, London, and the late James Joseph Denison. |
LENCH | JOSEPH HENRY | 16 | 25/09/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '3355' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of Louisa Ventris (formerly Lench), of 17, Wolverley St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late C. Lench. |
BACON | WILLIAM JOHN | 43 | 14/10/1917 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '241691' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of the late William and Matilda Bacon; husband of Mary Bacon, of 124, Ravenscroft Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. |
BREDE | GEORGE ALBERT | 22 | 21/05/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/18700' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of Florence Maud Brede, of 20, Patriot Square, Cambridge Heath, Bethnal Green, London, and the late George Albert Brede. |
BRANTON | JOSEPH | 20 | 15/09/1916 | Rifleman | London Regiment (City of London Rifles) | France | '3734' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 9 D. | Son of Mr. R. and Mrs. M. R. Branton, of 1, Edgar Place, James St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WHITE | ARTHUR | 23 | 26/03/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '625092' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. C. White, of 14, Gauber St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Edith Jane White. |
MARDORF | WILLIAM | 30 | 15/04/1917 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/42123' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of John Mardorf, of 119, Virginia Rd., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Sarah Mardorf (nee Palmer). |
MERRIN | THOMAS SAMUEL | 22 | 28/04/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/3792' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of George and Ellen Merrin, (nee Blackborough), of 34 Derbyshire Street, Bethnal Green. His brother Willaim also fell. |
WORBY | 37 | 10/12/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | 'G/45229' | ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION | V. E. 47. | Son of Grace Amelia Worby; husband of Louisa Worby, of 1, Satchwell St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. | |
ROGERS | GEORGE | 30 | 21/10/1916 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'C/3845' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B. | Son of William and Mary Ann Rogers, of 4, Wilmot House, Mansford St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
SAMUELS | JOHN WILLIAM | 31 | 01/07/1916 | Private | Devonshire Regiment | France | '16124' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 C. | Son of Arthur and Mary Samuels; husband of Hetty Samuels, of 126, Gretton Houses, Globe Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
RICHARDS | EMANUEL EDWARD | 22 | 27/10/1917 | Able Seaman | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | Belgium | 'London Z/5125' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 2 to 3 and 162 to 162A. | Son of William James Richards, of 26, Morpeth St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Susan Richards. |
GOODBODY | CHARLES JAMES | 21 | 04/09/1918 | Private | Hampshire Regiment | Belgium | '18925' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 88 to 90 and 162. | Son of Elizabeth Goodbody, of 68, Royston St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late John Edward Goodbody. |
BIRD | GEORGE WILLIAM FREDERICK | 24 | 28/03/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '202151' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 58 and 59. | Son of George and Eliza Bird, of 21, Mape St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Daisy Bird. |
HAMMERSLEY | STEPHEN JOHN | 18 | 09/05/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '5/4795' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 32 and 33. | Son of Mary Ann Hammersley, of 2, Thorold St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late William George Hammersley. |
WILLIAMS | WILLIAM HENRY | 39 | 18/11/1918 | Pioneer | Royal Engineers | France | '288129' | LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE | VI. G. 8. | Son Or Samuel Williams, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Clara Williams, of 8, Church Lane, Hornsey, London. |
COLLINS | HENRY | 33 | 26/08/1914 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/9881' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of the late Edward and Sarah Collins; husband of Isabella Collins, of 28, Pollard St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HANDY | WILLIAM ARTHUR | 20 | 14/09/1914 | Private | Norfolk Regiment | France | '8735' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of Thomas Charles and Martha Handy, of 16A, Gretton House, Globe Rd., Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
GREGORY | WILLIAM CHARLES | 28 | 16/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'SR/8239' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Mr. W. and Mrs. E. Gregory, of 8, Somerford Houses, Somerford St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WILKINS | WILLIAM THOMAS | 19 | 22/04/1915 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Belgium | 'G/1456' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 49 and 51. | Son of George T. Wilkins, of 25, Ion Square, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Kate Wilkins. |
WILSON | WILLIAM JAMES | 31 | 25/09/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/8723' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of William and Esther Wilson; husband of Helena Petronela Wilson, of 7, Pollard Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
WYNN | FREDERICK | 32 | 10/08/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | '18707' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Mrs. Louisa Maria Wynn, of 34, Appleby St., Pearson St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
MURCH | WILLIAM THOMAS | 29 | 30/07/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'A/2859' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 51 and 53. | Son of Thomas and Mary Ann Murch; husband of Emma Murch of 4, Sugarloaf Walk, Globe Road, Bethnal Green, London. |
BERRY | WILLIAM | 27 | 27/04/1915 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '209' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 52. | Son of Catherine Berry; husband of Emily Charlotte Berry, of 11, Elwin St., Barnet Grove, Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
BUCK | JAMES | 40 | 24/02/1915 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | Belgium | '8530' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 21. | Son of the late James and Mary Buck; husband of Alice Buck, of 22, Scott St., Bethnal Green, London. |
DOWSETT | THOMAS HENRY | 21 | 30/09/1918 | Private | South Wales Borderers | Belgium | '36609' | HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERY | III. C. 43. | Son of George and Grace Dowsett, of 63, Cyprus St., Victoria Park, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
BAKER | 33 | 07/06/1917 | Rifleman | Royal Irish Rifles | Belgium | '43543' | LONE TREE CEMETERY | II. B. 5. | Son of James Baker; husband of Mrs. Baker, of 84, Wellington Row, Bethnal Green, London. Native of London. | |
AYLING | HARRY | 20 | 26/10/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | Belgium | '203472' | YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY | VII. B. 4. | Son of James and Sarah Ayling, of 11, Hamilton Rd., Grove Rd., Bow, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
GREEN | GEORGE | 26 | 16/09/1916 | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | France | '23793' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 6 B. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Green, of 66, Bacon St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Emma L. Isaacs (formerly Green), of 83, Great Eastern Buildings, Quaker St., Spitalfields, London. |
GRIFFIN | 19 | 13/11/1915 | Private | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | Malta | '16483' | PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY | D. VI. 2. | (Served as MUMFORD). Son of Mr. and Mrs. T. Griffin, of 13, Jennett Rd., Waddon, Croydon. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
JACOBS | ARTHUR PHIPP | 46 | 14/09/1916 | Private | South African Infantry | South Africa | '11704' | DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY | C. 4. | Husband of the late Mrs. Annie Elizabeth Hogg (formerly Jacobs). A signwriter and decorator. Previously served 8 years with Royal Garrison Artillery. Born at Bethnal Green, London, England. |
CAMPBELL | JAMES GEORGE | 24 | 03/05/1917 | Gunner | Australian Field Artillery | France | '4454' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of Harry John and Mary Ann Campbell; husband of Alice Elizabeth Campbell, of 218, Queen's Rd., Dalston, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. England. | |
HUNTER | CHARLES | 27 | 11/04/1917 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | France | '5110' | VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL | Son of William and Emily Amelia Hunter, of 52, Newbury Rd., Highams Park, Chingford, Essex, England. Born at Bethnal Green, London, England. | |
OSBORN | 29 | 17/06/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/25233' | LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | XV. F. 9. | Son of Mrs. E. Osborn, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of L. E. Osborn, of 127, Guinns Building, Popham St., Islington, London. | |
JAMES | FREDERICK HENRY | 25 | 02/07/1918 | Private | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '202206' | POZIERES MEMORIAL | Panel 58 and 59. | Son of Frederick and Rosetta James, of 4, New Alley, Three Colts St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Elizabeth James, of 88, Canal Rd., Mile End, London. |
COPELAND | 32 | 26/09/1917 | Private | South Staffordshire Regiment | Belgium | '202645' | DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | V. C. 21. | Son of George and Elizabeth Copeland, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Alice Maud Mary Copeland, of 6, Myrtle Rd., Markhouse Rd., Walthamstow, London. | |
HODGES | JAMES | 25 | 14/06/1915 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | Belgium | 'L/14784' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 6 and 8. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. George Hodges, of 43, Wellington Row, Bethnal Green, London; husband of Jessica M. Hodges, of 65, Bevenden St., East Rd., Hoxton, London. |
PURDON | EDWARD ALBERT | 19 | 14/02/1916 | Private | London Regiment | France | '1412' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Alice Hannah Vobe (formerly Purdon), of 177, Columbia Square, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Albert Joseph Purdon. |
TURNER | WILLIAM GEORGE | 25 | 31/07/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/17750' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of William George Turner; husband of Maud Beatrice Hunt (formerly Turner), of 68, Quinn's Buildings, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
CHANEY | ALFRED | 29 | 16/08/1917 | Private | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | Belgium | '43297' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 144 to 145. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Chaney, of 15, Patriot Square, Cambridge Rd., Bethnal Green; husband of Lydia Rosina Chaney, of 50, Rutland Rd., South Hackney, London. |
DOROW | CHARLES WILLIAM | 34 | 20/09/1917 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '266796' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 19 to 23 and 162. | Eldest son of Charles Frederick and Amelia Jennie Dorow, of 392, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Florence Dorow, of 69, Hyde Rd., Hoxton, London. |
LINCOLN | HARRY | 28 | 27/03/1917 | Lance Sergeant | Essex Regiment | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '275037' | JERUSALEM MEMORIAL | Panels 32 to 38. | Son of Thomas William and Susan Lincoln, of "Lincolns Hope," Dunton, Essex; husband of Eliza Elizabeth Lincoln, of 9, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
SMITH | ALBERT JAMES | 30 | 15/04/1917 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | '62930' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 3. | Son of Mrs. Sarah Ann Smith, of 37, Lynedoch St., Hoxton, London; husband of Elizabeth Smith, of 186, Columbia Buildings, Bethnal Green, London. |
HARRIS | JAMES EDWARD HENRY | 37 | 27/08/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) | France | '318234' | VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Husband of Charlotte Harris, of Waterloo House, Bethnal Green, London. Served with 1st Bn. Oxf. and Bucks Light Inf. in the South African Campaign. |
FREEMAN | 22 | 20/05/1918 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '83529' | COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERY | E. 35. | Son of Henry and Harriet Freeman, of 49, Turin St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Susan Freeman, of 145, Fylde Rd., Preston, Lancs. | |
GREENSMITH | ALFRED | 27 | 25/09/1915 | Private | London Regiment | France | '784' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 130 to 135. | Son of Alfred and Phoebe Greensmith, of 100, Pancras Square, Pancras Rd., London; husband of Ada Greensmith, of 11, Ezra St., Bethnal Green, London. |
POLLOCK | THOMAS | 24 | 05/03/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | 'G/10036' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 99 to 101. | Son of Mike Pollock, of 8, Redmans Rd., Stepney; husband of Eliza Pollock, of 8, Eastman St., Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. |
READY | JOHN | 45 | 13/10/1915 | Private | Royal Berkshire Regiment | France | '13935' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 93 to 95. | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ready; husband of Margaret Ready, of 17, Diss St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
JOHNSON | WILLIAM HENRY | 31 | 05/06/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '96329' | PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPE | I. B. 15. | Son of Joseph and Caroline Johnson, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Elsie Alice Johnson, of 10, Collinson St., Southwark, London. |
BROAD | 33 | 11/04/1916 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | France | 'G/4268' | BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD | II. D. 200. | Son of the late Walter and Sarah Broad, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Rose A. Bannerman (formerly Broad), of 47, Mablethorpe Rd., Fulham, London. | |
BASTICK | 34 | 12/09/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | United Kingdom | '33029' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1459. | Son of Thomas William and Jane Bastick of 23 Fuller St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. One of 8 brothers who served in the Great War. | |
PAFFEY | WILLIAM GEORGE | 44 | 09/12/1918 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | France | 'CMT/3234' | LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY | V. E. 76. | Son of William and Maria Paffey, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Annie Eliza Paffey, of 52, Cheshunt Rd., Forest Gate, London. |
KIPLING | 44 | 08/08/1918 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '18179' | DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC | III. C. 14. | Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Kipling; husband of Eliza Ellen Adger (formerly Kipling), of 23, Kempton Rd., East Ham, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. | |
COLLISON | CHRISTOPHER | 45 | 05/07/1918 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | France | '281588' | ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERY | III. C. 8. | Son of George and Elizabeth Collison, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Mary Jane Collison, of I, Marine Villas, Liverpool St., Dover. Served in the South African Campaign. |
PETRUSZKEVICZIUS | MATTHEW | 28 | 25/10/1918 | Private | East Surrey Regiment | France | 'G/37686' | PREUX-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY | A. 8. | Son of Matthew Petruszkeviczius, and Magdalena Mantvila Petruszkeviczius, of Lithuania; husband of Magdalena Markauskas, of 5, Catherine St., Bethnal Green, London. |
FORREST | ALBERT EDWARD | 45 | 10/02/1918 | Second Mate | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Christopher and Ethelinda Mary Forrest; husband of Kate Forrest (nee Wright), of 18, Percy Rd., Leytonstone, Essex. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | ||
MAYES | FREDERICK RICHARD | 25 | 27/09/1918 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | 'L/36165' | HAGLE DUMP CEMETERY | VI. D. 3. | Son of Richard and Alice Mayes, of Bethnal. Green, London; husband of Elizabeth E. Rose Pearce (formerly Mayes), of 17, West Road, Portway, West Ham, London. |
MASTERS | WILLIAM | 34 | 23/08/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '37569' | BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT | II. B. 15. | Son of William and Helen Masters, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Emma Masters, of 12, Grange Avenue, North Finchley, London. |
WEEDON | THOMAS | 38 | 27/06/1918 | Assistant Bed Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Mary Weedon, and the late Thomas Weedon; husband of Elizabeth Eliza Weedon (nee Watson), of 18, Colenso Rd., Clapton, London. Born at Bethnal Green. | ||
HADKISS | WILLIAM FREDERICK | 19 | 01/08/1918 | Lance Corporal | Royal Scots | France | '370129' | RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIRE | IV. C. 9. | Son of Mr. C. and Mrs. E. Hadkiss, of 63, Ambleside Drive, Southend-on-Sea, Essex. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
ALLMAN | 31 | 21/10/1914 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '6930' | LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX | F. 25. | Son of Alfred and Sarah Allman, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Ada Mary Allman, of 5, H Block, Broad St. Dwellings, Finsbury Avenue, London. | |
ROGERS | THOMAS GEORGE | 29 | 27/05/1917 | Able Seaman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Rogers; husband of Julia Louisa Rogers (nee Baker), of 45, Middleton St., Bethnal Green, London. Born at Ilfracombe. | ||
HARRISON | EDWARD ERNEST | 38 | 31/05/1916 | Chief Petty Officer | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '176420' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 11 | Son of Edward and Mary Harrison, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Maud Frances Harrison, of 50, North End Grove, North End, Portsmouth. |
GIBSON | ROBERT | 18 | 01/01/1915 | Boy 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/29536' | PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 6 | Son of Frances E. Pomeroy (formerly Gibson), of 13, Wellington St., Peterborough, and the late Thomas Gibson. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
NORTON | JAMES HENRY | 27 | 24/01/1918 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/47559' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 28 | Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Norton, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Harriett Louisa Norton, of 49, Approach Rd., Victoria Park, London. |
THURGOOD | JOHN EDWARD | 35 | 22/09/1914 | Petty Officer | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '180071' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 1 | Husband of Bertha Sibylla Carnt (formerly Thurgood), of 46, Berridge Rd., Sheerness. Native of Bethnal Green, London. Served in the South African War at Ladysmith. |
MOSS | WILLIAM JOHN | 34 | 11/02/1916 | Stoker 2nd Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/28669' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 17 | Native of Bethnal Green, London. Son of William John and Susan Elizabeth Moss, of 28, Ellesmere Rd., Bow, London; husband of the late Emily Moss. |
CARPENTER | HENRY | 35 | 30/06/1917 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '201208' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 21 | Son of John and Rosina Carpenter, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Minnie Carpenter, of 97, Honeywell Rd., Clapham Common, London. Was in the L.C.C. Fire Brigade. |
PATTEN | JOSEPH | 23 | 17/10/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/39111' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of Lewis and Elizabeth Patten, of Canrobert St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Margaret Patten, of 235, Manor Rd West Ham, London. |
REYNOLDS | HARRY RICHARD | 35 | 23/12/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '301865' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of Henry Richard and Annie Reynolds, of Maidstone; husband of Ellen Rose Reynolds, of 281, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green, London. |
RICHARDS | FREDERICK ALFRED | 31 | 23/03/1917 | Leading Signalman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '228925' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 22 | Son of Frederick and Catherine Richards, of 113, Corfield St., Bethnal Green; husband of Esther Gertrude Richards, of 104, Penton Place, Manor Place. Walworth, London. |
TAYLOR | CHARLES WILLIAM | 21 | 09/07/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/21366' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 24 | Son of Samuel Joseph and Annie Taylor, of 5, Pelter St., Diss St., Hackney Rd., London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
JONES | 31 | 03/09/1917 | Stoker 1st Class | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'K/26322' | GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT | Naval. 12. 642. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Jones, of Bethnal Green; husband of Ada Elizabeth Jones, of 118, Provost St., Nil St., Hoxton, London. | |
LAMB | HENRY | 31 | 27/06/1918 | Assistant Steward | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Mary Lamb, of 74, Ramsay Rd., Forest Gate, London, and the late William Lamb. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | ||
SILVERSTON | ALFRED | 28 | 15/10/1918 | Lance Corporal | Cheshire Regiment | Belgium | '20105' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 61 to 63. | Son of the late Aaron Godfrey Silverston and Rose Silverston; husband of Eliza Silverston, of 24A, Gossett St., Bethnal Green, London. |
WELLER | 17 | 28/06/1916 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '4291' | HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY | III. A. 3. | Son of Mr. J. C. and Mrs. L. S. Weller, of 65, Cleves Rd., East Ham, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | |
STOKES | DAVID BENJAMIN | 27 | 06/01/1919 | Driver | Royal Field Artillery | Germany | '12268' | COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY | IX. F. 17. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. John David Stokes, of 11, Gale's Gardens, Bethnal Green Rd., London. Born at Mile End, Stepney, London. |
BYERS | SAMUEL FREDERICK FRANCIS | 31 | 02/10/1918 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | Greece | '28191' | KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERY | 214 | Son of John James Byers and Julia (his wife), of 41, Andrews Rd., Mare St., Hackney, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
CROSS | FREDERICK JAMES | 26 | 24/06/1920 | Lance Sergeant | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | United Kingdom | '23927' | CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK | 235. 91538. | Son of Edward and Alice Cross, of 20, Milton Rd., Old Ford, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. His brother A.V Cross also died in service. |
HICKEY | 45 | 03/12/1915 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | United Kingdom | 'C/4096' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 128. 400. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. N. Hickey; husband of Mrs. Vallance (formerly Hickey), of 48, Selby St., Vallance Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
HOOPER | THOMAS | 30 | 23/11/1916 | Corporal | Royal Engineers | United Kingdom | '253' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 126. 302. | Son of George and Elizabeth Hooper; husband of Emily Hooper, of 388, Old Ford Rd., Bow, London. Born at Bethnal Green. |
BREWERTON | EDWARD JAMES | 29 | 02/12/1918 | Corporal | Royal Air Force | United Kingdom | '211666' | WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM | 40. 7368. | Son of Edward and Eliza Brewerton, of 64, St. Peter's St., Bethnal Green; husband of Elizabeth Caroline Love (formerly Brewerton), of 34, St. Winefride's Avenue, Manor Park. |
GRANT | 30 | 01/06/1915 | Company Sergeant Major | Canadian Infantry | United Kingdom | '12712' | LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY | VII. C.E. 9. | Son of James and Mary Grant, of 74, Leopold Buildings, Columbia Rd., Bethnal Green, London, England. Native of Newbridge, Co. Kildare, Ireland. | |
GAZE | CHARLES THOMAS ALFRED | 49 | 14/03/1919 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | United Kingdom | 'M2/098687' | ABNEY PARK CEMETERY | F.6. 59728. | Son of C. T. A. and Martha Gaze; husband of Isabella Ann Gaze, of 5, Falkirk St., Kingsland Rd., London. Born at Bethnal Green. |
EDE | BEN HENRY | 31 | 17/02/1919 | Private | Royal Army Medical Corps | United Kingdom | '112612' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1565. | Son of Benjamin and Hannah Jane Ede; husband of Esther Rosetta Walker (formerly Ede), of 7, Milton House, Bethnal Green, London. Served in Egypt. |
LARNER | HENRY | 21 | 30/07/1920 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | 'J/34741' | CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY | Screen Wall. R. 1661. | Son of Edward and Matilda Larner; husband of E. Larner, of 34, Quinn Buildings, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. Born in Shoreditch. |
FLINT | WALTER EDWIN | 30 | 01/01/1915 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'CH/14098' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 13 | Son of Henry and Fanny Flint, of Barn St., Stoke Newington, London; husband of Emma Ann Flint, of 13, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. |
EVANS | JOSEPH | 59 | 22/10/1918 | Private | Canadian Railway Service Guard | Canada | '667' | VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY | Jones 45. 3. 13. | Son of Thomas Evans, of Bethnal Green, London, England, and the late Mary Evans; husband of Jane Wilson (formerly Evans), of 194, Balaclava St., St. Thomas, Ontario. |
VANDERHOUT | JOSEPH | 35 | 24/08/1918 | Driver | Canadian Field Artillery | Canada | '348605' | LAMBTON MILLS HEBREW CEMETERY | Son of Sarah Lily Vanderhout, of 41, Meadows Dwellings, 15, Mansford St., Bethnal Green, London, England, husband of Rebecca Vanderhout, of 235, Markham St., Toronto, Ont. | |
PINNOCK | JAMES | 30 | 10/06/1917 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) | Belgium | '373519' | BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY | I. K. 27. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Pinnock, of Bethnal Green; husband of Ellen Emma Pinnock, of 6, Cowdry St., Wick Rd., Homerton, London. |
OVERTON | 24 | 02/11/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '209280' | BARD COTTAGE CEMETERY | V. B. 53. | Son of Elmer and Amelia Overton, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Ellen Overton, of 19, Graham St., City Rd., London. | |
MULRENAN | ALFRED | 31 | 14/04/1915 | Private | Wiltshire Regiment | Belgium | '3/329' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | D. 7. | Son of Mrs. Mulrenan; husband of Alice Maud Mulrenan (nee Scott), of 28, Menotti St., Bethnal Green, London. Native of London. |
WILLSHER | ALBERT VICTOR | 19 | 16/02/1916 | Lance Corporal | Dorsetshire Regiment | Belgium | '13200' | DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY | M. 1A. | Son of William and Elizabeth Jane Willsher, of "Glenbrook," Carlingford Drive, Prittlewell, Southend-on-Sea. Native of Bethnal Green, London. Special Memorial at. |
REX | WALTER CHARLES | 26 | 02/03/1915 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | '47012' | YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION | I. F. 6. | (served as RICKS). Son of Walter William and Charlotte Rex, of 52, Bellsgarden Rd., Peckham, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
WHITE | EDWIN | 40 | 25/08/1917 | Private | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | Belgium | '28971' | NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERY | VII. B. 10. | Son of James and Mary Ann White, of Bethnal Green; husband of Sarah Elizabeth White, of 262, Parkhurst Rd., Manor Park, Essex. |
CANNELL | THOMAS | 25 | 23/12/1917 | Corporal | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/16592' | WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES | II. F. 5. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Susan Cannell, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Mrs. C. M. Cannell, of 8, Powell Rd., Clapton, London. |
McCARTHY | THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW | 32 | 13/06/1917 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Belgium | 'R/33379' | VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3 | XVI. D. 22. | Son of Bartholomew and Jane McCarthy, of 179 and 181, Bethnal Green Rd., London; husband of Florence Maria McCarthy, of 358, Hackney Rd., London. |
BURNS | WILLIAM HENRY | 27 | 06/10/1915 | Flight Sergeant | Royal Flying Corps | France | '100' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | III. C. 8A. | Son of William and the late Emily Selina Burns; husband of Elizabeth Burns, of 225, Grosvenor Buildings, Manisty St., Poplar, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
EACOTT | 32 | 01/11/1918 | Private | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | France | '46767' | ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY | LXVI. N. 3. | Son of John and Mary Ann Eacott; husband of T. Eacott, of 33, Weybridge St., Battersea, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. | |
PERRYMAN | ROBERT | 28 | 10/04/1917 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | France | '935797' | STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERY | C. 15. | Son of Henry and Jessie Perryman; husband of Sarah Perryman, of 11, Oriental St., Poplar, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. |
GRAVES | FREDERICK | 34 | 04/10/1918 | Sergeant | London Regiment | France | '720758' | HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERY | III. C. 21. | Son of Jabez and Sarah Ann Graves, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Florence Graves, of 39, Southboro' Rd., South Hackney, London. |
HOLMES | 26 | 17/06/1918 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/17891' | GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERY | E. 1. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Holmes, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Mrs. S. J. Miller (formerly Holmes), of 4, Hethersett St., Chalk Farm, London. | |
MOORE | CHARLES DOUGLAS | 30 | 19/09/1917 | Gunner | Canadian Garrison Artillery | France | '42549' | PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERY | G. 5. | Son of Joseph and Sarah Moore, of 13, Bishop's Grove, Balls Pond Rd., Islington, London, England. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
DOBBS | WALTER ROBERT | 24 | 29/07/1916 | Corporal | Middlesex Regiment | France | '14469' | PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE | I. H. 43. | Son of Arthur Robert and Lucy Elizabeth Catherine Dobbs; husband of Elizabeth Dobbs, of 47, Meadows Dwellings, Mansford St., Bethnal Green, London. |
NEEDS | JAMES HENRY | 30 | 10/09/1918 | Rifleman | London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) | France | '415058' | EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY | I. D. 3. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Needs, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Jessica Lilian Needs, of 165, Victoria Park Rd., South Hackney, London. |
OSBORNE | GEORGE | 34 | 09/04/1917 | Lance Sergeant | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | '6/1113' | TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES | III. J. 7. | Son of Frederick and Louisa Osborne, of London; husband of Harriet A. M. Osborne, of 61, Moye St., Whiston St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LYON | 26 | 16/06/1918 | Private | Leicestershire Regiment | France | '41837' | DORMANS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY | B. 1. | Son of Alfred and Eliza Lyon, of 53, Broke Rd., Dalston, London; husband of Amy Lyon, of 53, Holms St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
PRICE | WILLIAMS THOMAS | 32 | 15/08/1917 | Lance Corporal | Army Service Corps | France | 'T2/015740' | FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS | V. J. 18. | Son of Mrs. Louise Price, of St. Lukes, Clerkenwell; husband of Frances Price, of 28, Canrobert St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
POULTNEY | 36 | 20/08/1918 | Private | East Lancashire Regiment | France | '6005' | ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISE | II. B. 9. | Son of James Henry and Caroline Poultney, of London; husband of Ellen Poultney, of 35, Meadow Dwellings, Mansford St., Bethnal Green, London. | |
TAYLOR | GEORGE | 25 | 04/11/1918 | Private | Machine Gun Corps | France | '55314' | ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISE | III. C. 8. | Son of William Henry and Alice Sarah Taylor, of Bethnal Green London. Husband of Mrs. Elizabeth Taylor of 34, Lockhurst St., Clapton, London. |
SHOULDER | Frederick | 31 | 14/08/1916 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | France | '19448' | HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL | I. C. 25. | Son of Alfred John and Hannah Shoulder, of 42 Type St., Bethnal Green, Middx; Husband of Ellen Elizabeth Shoulder (nee Clitherow). |
OATES | WILLIAM JOHN | 23 | 03/07/1915 | Lance Corporal | Royal Engineers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '613' | LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERY | F. 57. | Son of Thomas and May Mary Ann Verlinia Oates, of 36, Medhurst Rd., Grove Rd., Bow, London. Born at Bethnal Green, London. |
PROCKSON | EDWIN CHARLES | 35 | 29/11/1916 | Private | Canadian Infantry | France | '175032' | VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS | IV. B. 6. | Son of William Henry and Harriett Prockson, of 18, Temple Dwelling, Temple St., Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London, England. Born in London. |
HATHAWAY | SIDNEY JOHN | 24 | 13/11/1916 | Private | Essex Regiment | France | '17379' | SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 | I. D. 12. | Son of Mrs. Hathaway, of 2, Alma Rd., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Ada Hatcher (formerly Hathaway), of 6, Grosvenor Mansions, Grosvenor Rd., Southall, Middlesex. |
WATTS | CHARLES | 30 | 02/11/1914 | Drummer | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | France | '7149' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | III. A. 37. | Son of the late Edward and Louisa Watts, of Bethnal Green, London. His brothers George and Will (of the same Bn.) also fell. |
GOLDSTEIN | ABRAHAM | 27 | 16/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '233633' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Solomon Goldstein, of 65, Teesdale St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Rose Goldstein, of 124, Hanbury St., Spitalfelds, London. |
MORRISSY | JOHN WILLIAM | 20/05/1920 | Corporal | Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. | New Zealand | '10/100' | NEW PLYMOUTH (TE HENUI) CEMETERY | Section 3. Block 2. Lot 15. | Son of Mrs. Harriett Morrissy, of 46, Coventry St., Bethnal Green, London, England. Born in London. Served in Egypt, 1914-15, and at Gallipoli. | |
HEBDON | CHARLES WILLIAM | 33 | 08/06/1917 | Gunner | Royal Garrison Artillery | Israel and Palestine (including Gaza) | '20720' | DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY | A. 221. | Son of Lionel and Norah Hebdon, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Lily Blampied Hebdon, of 2, Amballes, St. John's, Guernsey. |
WOODHEAD | WILLIAM | 35 | 17/08/1915 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '56652' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 24 to 26 or 325 to 328. | Son of Joseph Woodhead, of 35, Mortham St., West Ham, London; husband of Rose Woodhead, of 149, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green, London. |
POWER | ARTHUR CHARLES | 42 | 28/09/1915 | Private | Essex Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '12325' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 146 to 151 or 229 to 233. | Son of the late Enoch and Sarah Power; husband of Mrs. H. L. Power, of 16, Sidney St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LAMEY | JOHN J. | 36 | 08/08/1915 | Lance Corporal | Gloucestershire Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '10588' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 102 to 105. | Son of John and Hephzibah Lamey, of 32, Meadow's Dwellings, Bethnal Green; husband of Florence Lamey, of 260, New North Rd., Islington, London. |
FORD | ALFRED | 39 | 15/08/1915 | Lance Corporal | London Regiment | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '481' | HELLES MEMORIAL | Panel 198 and 199. | Son of Mr. A. W. and Mrs. C. Ford, of 100, Wilmot St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of A. J. Ford, of 103, Cadogan Terrace, Victoria Park, London. |
WILSON | JOHN DANIEL | 27 | 17/08/1918 | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | France | '14225' | BORRE BRITISH CEMETERY | II. G. 32. | Son of George and Ellen Wilson, late of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Florence Beatrice Wilson, of 8, Cavendish Street, New North Road, Islington, London. |
MITCHELL | EDWARD JOHN | 41 | 02/07/1915 | Private | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | Turkey (including Gallipoli) | '27' | LONE PINE MEMORIAL | 31 | Son of William and Josephine Mitchell; husband of Alice Louisa Mitchell, of 4, Richford Rd., West Ham, London, England. Native of Bethnal Green. |
BELL | GEORGE HENRY | 27 | 25/09/1915 | Private | Leicestershire Regiment | France | '19105' | LOOS MEMORIAL | Panel 42 to 44. | Son of the late Joseph and Jane Bell; husband of Elizabeth Love Bell, of 10, Fuller St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
BENTLEY | JOHN | 31 | 23/03/1918 | Rifleman | King's Royal Rifle Corps | France | 'R/25510' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7. | Son of John and Phoebe Bentley, of 99, Herbert St., Hoxton, London; husband of Caroline Matilda Evans (formerly Bentley), of 82, Treadway St., Bethnal Green, London. |
CLACKETT | CHARLES WILLIAM | 26 | 21/03/1918 | Private | North Staffordshire Regiment | France | '50781' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 7 and 8. | Son of Charles Francis Clackett, of 327, Magdalen St., Point St. Charles, Montreal, Canada; husband of Emily Clackett, of 34, Russia Lane, Bethnal Green, London. |
BIRCHALL | GEORGE WILLIAM | 40 | 20/07/1916 | Private | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | France | '24779' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 4 A. | Son of Mrs. Martha Birchall, of 4, Leach St., Bath St., St. Luke'S, London; husband of Elizabeth Birchall, of 111, Wellington Row, Bethnal Green, London. |
UNDERWOOD | THOMAS | 29 | 15/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '231602' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of the late Elisha and Mary Jane Underwood; husband of May Alice Underwood, of 109, Finnis St., Bethnal Green Rd., London. |
HEAD | HENRY RICHARD | 22 | 05/04/1918 | Private | London Regiment | France | '738183' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9 or 10. | Son of Henry Head, of 12, Francis Terrace, Junction Rd., Highgate, London; husband of Lena Bennett (formerly Head), of 1A, Cambridge Circus, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
JONES | HERBERT CHARLES | 26 | 15/09/1916 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | France | 'S/18544' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Jones, of 14, Pollards Row, Bethnal Green Rd., London; husband of Rose E. Jones, of 8, Woodland Rd., Chelmsford. |
KEELING | WILLIAM THOMAS | 14/09/1916 | Private | Grenadier Guards | France | '22904' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 8 D. | Son of Mrs. James Keeling, of 9, Vyner St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late James Keeling; husband of A. A. Keeling, of 39, Blackstone Rd., Dalston, London. | |
WALKER | FREDERICK CHARLES | 34 | 11/04/1917 | Private | Lincolnshire Regiment | France | '241931' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Pier and Face 1 C. | Son of Frederick William and Rebecca Walker, of 26, Middleton St., Bethnal Green; husband of Gertrude Eliza Noble (formerly Walker), of 103, Casimir Rd., Upper Clapton, London. |
LAWDAY | THOMAS CHARLES | 38 | 20/09/1917 | Private | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | Belgium | '235565' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 42 to 47 and 162. | Son of Henry and Jane Lawday, of 3, Granbrook St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Ada Emma Lawday, of 20, Medhurst Rd., Grove Rd., Bow, London. |
HARDS | WALTER WILLIAM | 26 | 10/10/1917 | Lance Corporal | Essex Regiment | Belgium | '17317' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 98 to 99. | Son of the late Alfred and Annie Hards; husband of Sarah Carter (formerly Hards), of 49, Shepton Houses, Park St., Bethnal Green, London. |
HATTON | WALTER GEORGE | 27 | 03/12/1917 | Private | Dorsetshire Regiment | Belgium | '13965' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 92. | Son of Mr. W. Hatton, of 153, Great Dover St., London; husband of Ethel Maud Hooker (formerly Hatton), of 236, Hackney Rd., Bethnal Green, London. |
HEUDEBOURCK | HENRY | 24 | 16/05/1915 | Private | Border Regiment | France | '4477' | LE TOURET MEMORIAL | Panel 19 and 20. | Son of Mr. and Mrs. Heudebourck, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Mary Ann Meekcoms (formerly Heudebourck), of 14, Trudgeon Avenue, Preston, Victoria, Australia. |
HOLMES | ALBERT | 23 | 09/05/1915 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | 'S/7000' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 10. | Son of Mrs. Annie Maria Holmes, of 7, St. Mary's Buildings, Tagg St., Bonnor St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Ann Holmes, of 52, Eden Grove, Holloway, London. |
ANGELL | JOHN GEORGE HENRY | 30 | 20/10/1914 | Private | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Belgium | 'L/6680' | PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL | Panel 2. | Son of the late John and Carrie Angell; husband of Sarah Angell, of 41, Baxendale St., Bethnal Green, London. A Reservist. Served in the South African Campaign. |
AGLAND | THOMAS SAMUEL | 25 | 24/08/1914 | Private | Royal Fusiliers | France | 'L/10864' | LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL | Son of William and Bessie Agland, of 114, Quinn Square, Russia Lane, Old Ford; husband of Mary Ann Agland, of 50, Old Ford Rd., Bethnal Green, London. | |
ENGLAND | ERNEST WILLIAM | 29 | 13/10/1914 | Gunner | Royal Field Artillery | Germany | '31738' | BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY | VI. A. 2. | Eldest son of George and Mary England; husband of Mrs. E. W. England, of 26, Ashwell Rd., Roman Rd., Bethnal Green, London. Native of Bow, London. |
STEVENS | HENRY | 27 | 16/06/1915 | Private | Royal Scots Fusiliers | Belgium | '17417' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 19 and 33. | Son of Alfred and Harriett Stevens, of 55, Gifford St., Hoxton, London; husband of Caroline Stevens, of 28, Somerford Houses, Brady St., Bethnal Green, London. |
SAYER | FREDERICK ROBERT | 26 | 07/06/1917 | Private | London Regiment | Belgium | '633667' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panels 52 to 54. | Son of Frederick and Minny Sayer, of 3, Sebright St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Mrs. E. Spinks (formerly Sayer), of 28, Clerkenwell Rd., London, E.C.1. |
BRYANT | JOHN | 28 | 01/11/1914 | Private | Northumberland Fusiliers | Belgium | '9622' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 8 and 12. | Son of James and Alice Bryant, of 5, Seabright St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Hannah J. Everall (formerly Bryant), of 39, Long Row, Blaenllechau, Ferndale (Rhondda), Glam. |
FREEMAN | HARRY | 33 | 31/07/1917 | Rifleman | Rifle Brigade | Belgium | '5/277' | YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL | Panel 46 - 48 and 50. | Son of Solomon Freeman, of 16, Club Row, Bethnal Green, London, and the late Rebecca Freeman; husband of Bertha Freeman, of 24, Sunbury Buildings, Shoreditch, London. |
WOOD | JOSEPH WILLIAM | 23 | 07/08/1917 | Sergeant | Royal Field Artillery | Belgium | 'L/39288' | BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERY | I. M. 6. | Son of James and Mary Ann Wood, of Homerton, London; husband of Lucy Millicent Kirby (formerly Wood), of 405, Corfield St., Bethnal Green, London. |
LING | ALFRED JOHN | 28 | 22/09/1917 | Lance Corporal | King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) | Belgium | '26816' | TYNE COT MEMORIAL | Panel 18 to 19. | Son of Henry and Harriett Ling, of 1, Brierly St., Green St., Bethnal Green, London; husband of Rose Sophia Hoddy (formerly Ling), of 14, Gray Cottages, Childerditch, Brentwood, Essex. |
MILLER | 24 | 12/07/1919 | Private | Royal Army Service Corps | India | '227293' | DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) | Face 23. | Son of Charles and Ellen Miller, of 9, Jersey St., Bethnal Green; husband of Lilian Eliza Simmons (formerly Miller), of 54, Chalgrove Rd., Hackney, London. (Buried Karachi Cem. A/E. D. 4.). | |
GANE | WILLIAM JOHN | 27 | 09/04/1917 | Private | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | France | '203894' | ARRAS MEMORIAL | Bay 9. | Son of Caroline Mary Gane, of 69, Howe St., Kingsland Rd., Bethnal Green, and the late William John Gane; husband of Lillian Una Wildman (formerly Gane), of 104, Lewis Trust Buildings, Dalston Lane, Hackney, London. |
DUNKLEY | ALBERT FRANCIS | 23 | 21/09/1918 | Able Seaman | Mercantile Marine | United Kingdom | TOWER HILL MEMORIAL | Son of Edward Dunkley, and the late Alice Phoebe Dunkley; husband of Ethel Maud Slater (formerly Dunkley, nee Andrews), of 16, Cornwall St., Aberavon, Glam. Born at Bethnal Green, London. | ||
BROWN | JOHN EDWIN | 30 | 26/02/1918 | Private | Royal Marine Light Infantry | United Kingdom | 'PO/13676' | PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL | 30 | Life Saving Certificate and Medal. Son of John and Emily Brown, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of Lilian Sarah Brown, of 23, Richmond Rd., St. Ann's Rd., Tottenham, London. |
DUNK | ALFRED AUGUSTUS | 32 | 22/09/1914 | Able Seaman | Royal Navy | United Kingdom | '201243' | CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL | 2 | Son of Elizabeth Ann Dunk, of 24, Thorold Rd., Ilford, London. Native of Bethnal Green, London. Presented by H.M. The King with Medal for life saving at wreck of "Delhi," 1911. |
MATTHEWS | 13/12/1915 | Private | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | United Kingdom | 'S/11150' | MANOR PARK CEMETERY | Screen Wall. 126. 367. | Son of the late Thomas and Mary W. Matthews, of Bethnal Green, London; husband of the late Esther Burings (formerly Matthews), of 19, Twine Court, Shadwell, London. Enlisted May, 1881. Served in Egyptian Campaign (1882-5). | ||
HARDING | CHARLES JAMES | 28 | 23/03/1920 | Private | King's Own Scottish Borderers | United Kingdom | '10656' | PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURN | S.P. 14504. | Order of St. George 4th Class (Russia). Son of James Harding, of 4, Sidney St., Bethnal Green, London, and the late Elizabeth Emily Harding. Wounded at Ypres, Nov., 1914. |
HOOD | SAMUEL | 36 | 30/07/1916 | Private | Middlesex Regiment | France | '10596' | BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY | V. G. 57. | Son of James and Mary Arm Hood, of Bethnal Green Rd., London; husband of Mary Elizabeth Hood, of 48, Mafeking Rd., Hermit Rd., Canning Town, London. Enlisted May, 1915. |
MERRIN | WILLIAM | 34 | 01/07/1916 | Sapper | Royal Engineers | France | '546379' | THIEPVAL MEMORIAL | Addenda Panel, Pier and Face 8 D. | Son of George and Ellen Merrin, (nee Blackborough), of 34 Derbyshire Street, Bethnal Green; husband of Jane Merrin, of 5, Taylor''s Place, Stepney, London. His brother Thomas Samuel also fell. |
GIBLIN | ERIC LOUIS | 28/09/1915 | Captain | Royal Army Medical Corps | France | HOUCHIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY | 7A. | Son of Lewis Vincent and Elizabeth Giblin. Born in Tasmania. Educated at Hutchins School, Hobart, Tasmania. Engaged on missionary and research work (linguistic) for some years in British New Guinea (Papua). Entered Melbourne University and later, Sydney University as a medical student. Qualified, and intending to specialise as a children's doctor, came to England. Entered Queen's Hospital for Children, Bethnal Green. A few days before the war began, completed six month's service as Assistant House Surgeon. Volunteered for foreign service on the Sunday before the declaration of war. |
Unfortunately, these databases do not represent the entirety of those who died during the conflict, as many were buried nameless on the battlefields and others with no known record of where they came from.
Of those we know, many were buried where they were killed. If you look through the table, you will find memorials not only in the United Kingdom but in: Egypt, Turkey, Mozambique and countless other countries.
None of this would be possible without the work of the CWGC. For over 100 years, they have worked to provide graves for the remains of soldiers or memorials for those that could not be found. To this day, they work to maintain their graves and ensure that they will never be forgotten.
If you have an ancestor or know of someone from the boroughs who died during the war but isn’t represented in our database, please leave a comment with as much information as possible or email us at: eastlondonlines@googlemail.com
Follow the link to read more about WW1 in ELL boroughs.